You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Part 429 – Reading Comprehension Previous Year Questions

Part 429 – Reading Comprehension Previous Year Questions

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. In the world today we make health an end in itself. We have forgotten that health really means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. A lot of modern medicine, and this includes many patients as well as many physicians, pay very little attention to health but very much attention to those who imagine they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspapers, the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of television programmes and all those books on medicine. We talk about health all the time. Yet for the most part the only result is more people with imaginary illness. A healthy man should not be wasting time talking about health: he should be using health for work.

Q1. Modern medicine is primarily concerned with
(a) promotion of good health
(b) people suffering from imaginary illness
(c) people suffering from real illness
(d) increased efficiency in work
Ans: (b) people suffering from imaginary illness

Q2. The passage suggests that
(a) health is an end in itself
(b) health is a blessing
(c) health is only a means to an end
(d) we should not talk about health
Ans: (c) health is only a means to an end

Q3. Talking about health all the time makes people
(a) always suffer from imaginary illness
(b) sometimes suffer from imaginary illness
(c) rarely suffer from imaginary illness
(d) often suffer from imaginary illness
Ans: (d) often suffer from imaginary illness

Q4. The passage tells us
(a) how medicine should be manufactured
(b) what a healthy man should or should not do
(c) what television programmes should be about
(d) how best to imagine illness
Ans: (b) what a healthy man should or should not do

Q5. A healthy man should be concerned with
(a) his work which good health makes possible
(b) looking after his health
(c) his health which makes work possible
(d) talking about health
Ans:
(a) his work which good health makes possible
Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. We set out for the gallows. Two warders marched on either side of the prisoner, with their rifles at the slope. two others marched close against him, gripping him by his arm and shoulder, as though, at once pushing and supporting him. The rest of us, magistrates and the like, followed behind. Suddenly, when we had gone ten yards, the procession stopped short without any order or warning. A dreadful thing had happened a dog, come goodness knows whence, had appeared in the yard. It came bounding among us with a loud volley of barks, and leapt round us wagging its whole body, wild with glee at finding so many human beings together. It was a large woolly dog, half Airedale, half Pariah. For a moment, it pranced round us, and then, before anyone could stop it, it had made a dash for the prisoner, and jumping up tried to lick his face. Everyone stood aghast, too taken aback even to grab at the dog.

Q6. What was the tone of the essay at the beginning?
(a) Celebrative
(b) Emotionally charged
(c) Gloomy
(d) Lighthearted
Ans: (c) Gloomy

Q7. How did the arrival of the dog change the atmosphere of the event?
(a) It caused the people to scatter
(b) It allowed the prisoner to escape
(c) It saddened the prisoner even more
(d) It stunned everyone present there
Ans: (d) It stunned everyone present there

Q8. What was the emotion displayed by the dog?
(a) Fear (b) Joy
(c) Anger (d) Alarm
Ans: (b) Joy

Q9. What was surprising about the actions of the dog?
(a) It ran up and down the path
(b) It bit the guards
(c) It barked at the magistrates
(d) It licked the prisoner’s face
Ans: (d) It licked the prisoner’s face

Q10. How did the author respond to the appearance of the dog?
(a) He jumped at the dog and collared it
(b) He ignored the dog and pretended it was not there
(c) He was taken aback as the others
(d) He yelled at the dog to silence its barking
Ans:
(c) He was taken aback as the others
Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Man’s attitude to various animals changed many times in the course of centuries. From indifference or practicality, he went on to adoration and deification, and then to hatred. Ancient Egyptians, for example, highly appreciated the cat’s ability to destroy rodents. The cat was much superior in this respect to the grasssnakes and weasels they had kept in their houses before. These proved unable to cope with hordes of rats which invaded Egypt from Asia. So the cat, a very useful animal, was ranked as a sacred animal and one of the most important animals, too. The goddess of the Moon, fertility and childbirth, Bast herself was portrayed by the Egyptians as a woman with a cat’s head. Sumptuous temples were built to this goddess, where cats were kept in luxury and fed the choicest of foods. They had their own priests and votaries, more numerous as a matter of fact than any other sacred animal could boast. According to the Greek historian Herodotus, the festival in the city of Bubastis, which had a temple dedicated to cats, was attended by as many as 700 thousand, who brought their offerings to the goddess in the shape of figurines of her made of gold, silver and bronze and adorned with precious stones.

Q11. Egyptians appreciated the cat’s ability to destroy _____ .
(a) snakes (b) weasels
(c) houses (d) rodents
Ans: (d) rodents

Q12. Hordes of rats invaded Egypt. They came from ___ .
(a) Europe (b) Asia
(c) Asia Minor (d) Africa
Ans: (b) Asia

Q13. The cat was considered to be a _____ .
(a) sacred animal (b) goddess
(c) symbol of peace (d) symbol of fertility
Ans: (a) sacred animal

Q14. What is the opposite of the word ‘votaries’ ?
(a) Enthusiast (b) Critic
(c) Adherent (d) Fanatic
Ans: (b) Critic

Q15. The word ‘deification’ in the passage means _____ .
(a) highly valuable
(b) take pride
(c) act of treating as God
(d) devotees
Ans:
(c) act of treating as God
Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Namita is from the state of Kerala. She has come to Dubai to serve as a governess for the only child of the Nairs. The Nairs are nice and gentle and Namita has no cause to complain. One day she overhears something that makes her jittery. Mr. Nair is not employed in an American company as she has been told. The nature of his business is illegal. She is shocked and wants to go back to her home town to her own people. Gopal is from a very poor family. His family owns a very small piece of land that can hardly meet their food requirement. One day, Gopal gets a nice offer to work in the Emirates with a construction contractor. In order to meet the expenses on travelling, the family decides to sell their own land and send Gopal to the foreign country, to make money. On arrival, the contractor confiscates Gopal’s passport and gives him a small place to live in with ten others like him. Gopal has little idea what he must do.

Q16. Which word from the ones given below, best describes Namita’s relationship with her employers in the beginning?
(a) Cordial (b) Friendly
(c) Sympathetic (d) Complaining
Ans: (a) Cordial

Q17. What does the phrase, ‘makes her jittery’ imply?
(a) Sadness (b) Anger
(c) Trauma (d) Anxiety
Ans: (d) Anxiety

Q18. Namita and Gopal are in a similar situation, because they
(a) love their families
(b) are happy with their situations
(c) are from impoverished families
(d) are stranded in a foreign country
Ans: (d) are stranded in a foreign country

Q19. Namita’s situation is better than that of Gopal, because she
(a) has a well behaved employer
(b) knows what she wants to do
(c) loves the new place and the child
(d) now knows about her employer
Ans: (b) knows what she wants to do

Q20. The conclusion that can be drawn from both situations is that people should
(a) stay in their own countries and villages
(b) feel contented and satisfied with their lot
(c) verify details before accepting any job
(d) not travel to these regions of the world
Ans:
(c) verify details before accepting any job
Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Modern civilisation is completely dependent on energy, which has therefore to be abundant and also economical. About 85% of the world’s energy is supplied by oil, coal and natural gas while nuclear, hydro, wind and solar power and biomass supply the rest. Coal, nuclear and hydro are used primarily to generate electricity while natural gas is widely used for heating. Biomass is used both for heating and cooking. The wind and solar power is the future’s hope as they are sustainable energy sources. Oil powers almost all machines that move and that makes oil uniquely versatile. Oil powered airplanes carry 500 people across the widest oceans at nearly the speed of sound. Oil powered machines produce and transport food. Oil powered machines are ubiquitous. Clearly, we live in the age of oil but it is drawing to a close. According to data available if oil production remains constant until it’s gone, there is enough to last 42 years. Oil wells will produce less as they become depleted, which will make it impossible to keep production constant. Similarly natural gas and coal will last another 61 years and 133 years respectively. Naturally, as they become scarce, they become expensive, leading to a worldwide energy crisis. If we are to survive on this planet, we have to make a transition to sustainable energy sources. The transition may be willynilly or planned the choice is ours. The dawning era of limited and expensive energy will be very difficult for everyone on earth but will be even more difficult if it is not anticipated. It is of utmost importance that the public and policymakers understand the global energy crisis and act in tandem to ensure that the species ‘homo sapiens’ does not become extinct.

Q21. The theme of the passage is
(a) Changing Lives
(b) Looming Energy Crisis
(c) Energy Resources
(d) Power in Today’s world
Ans: (b) Looming Energy Crisis

Q22. Biomass is an energy source used in
(a) agriculture (b) industry
(c) homes (d) offices
Ans: (c) homes

Q23. The synonym for Ubiquitous is
(a) Omnipotent (b) Omnifarious
(c) Omniscient (d) Omnipresent
Ans: (d)Omnipresent

Q24. The energy sources of the future are
(a) nuclear and hydro power
(b) coal and natural gas
(c) wind and solar power
(d) oil and biomass
Ans: (c) wind and solar power

Q25. The survival of mankind will depend on
(a) maximum use of available energy resources
(b) transition to sustainable energy resources
(c) regulation placed on energy consumers
(d) keeping the level of energy production constant
Ans:
(b) transition to sustainable energy resources
Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Reporters and city officials gathered at a Chicago railroad station one afternoon in 1953. The person they were meeting was the 1952 Nobel Peace Prize winner. A few minutes after the train came to a stop, a giant of a man six feet four inches with bushy hair and a large moustache stepped out from the train. Cameras flashed. City officials approached him with hands outstretched. Various people began telling him how honoured they were to meet him. The man politely thanked them and then, looking over their heads, asked if he could be excused for a moment. He quickly walked through the crowd until he reached the side of an elderly black woman who was struggling with two large suitcases. He picked up the bags with a smile, escorted the woman to a bus. After helping her aboard, he wished her a safe journey. As he returned to the greeting party he apologized, “Sorry to have kept you waiting.” Not many whites would have done what he did. The man was Dr. Albert Schweitzer, the famous missionary doctor who had spent his life helping the poor in Africa. In response to Dr. Schweitzer’s action, one member of the reception committee said with great admiration to the reporter standing next to him, “That’s the first time I ever saw a sermon walking.”

Q26. Dr. Albert Schweitzer was the winner of the _____ .
(a) Nobel Prize in 1952 for Medicine
(b) Nobel Prize in 1952 for Peace
(c) Nobel Prize in 1952 for Chemistry
(d) Nobel Prize in 1953 for Peace
Ans: (b) Nobel Prize in 1952 for Peace

Q27. Dr. Albert delighted _____ .
(a) in being helped by others
(b) in not being honoured
(c) in being honoured
(d) in helping others
Ans: (d) in helping others

Q28. Dr. Albert Schweitzer _____ .
(a) was not prejudiced against Whites
(b) was not prejudiced against Blacks
(c) was prejudiced against Whites
(d) was prejudiced against Blacks
Ans: (b) was not prejudiced against Blacks

Q29. Dr. Albert was _____ person.
(a) a generous and friendly
(b) a proud
(c) a timid
(d) a kind and helpful
Ans: (d) a kind and helpful

Q30. Dr. Albert preferred to let his actions _____ .
(a) speak louder than his words
(b) be admired
(c) be advertised
(d) be written about
Ans:
(a) speak louder than his words

Top
error: Content is protected !!