You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Part 302 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Part 302 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Q1. put two and two together
(a) bad at mathematics
(b) poor financial condition
(c) reason logically
(d) forget something
Ans: (c) put two and two together: to guess the truth from what you see. Here, reason logically is the right option. Look at the sentence: He’s inclined to put two and two together.

Q2. an axe to grind
(a) attack aggressively
(b) suffer a lot
(c) betray somebody
(d) have a selfish interest
Ans: (d) an axe to grind: to have private reason for being involved in something. Here, have a selfish interest is the right option Look at the sentence: She had no axe to grind and was only acting out of concern for their safety.

Q3. pick to pieces
(a) study something superficially
(b) complete a work entirely
(c) analyse critically
(d) select only what you need.
Ans: (c) pick to pieces: to criticize somebody Here, analyse critically is the right option. Look at the sentence: You have just picked her to pieces leave her alone

Q4. wet behind the ears
(a) skillful
(b) young and rich with experience
(c) young and without much experience
(d) hearing impaired
Ans: (c) wet behind the ears: young and without much experience ; naive. Here, young and without much experience is the right option. Look at the sentence: He was still wet behind the ears, politically.

Q5. under a cloud
(a) sheltered from the sun
(b) under suspicion
(c) out in the open
(d) get wet
Ans: (b) under a cloud: If somebody is under a cloud, other people think that they have done something wrong and are suspicious of them; under suspicion. Here, under suspicion is the right option. Look at the sentence: She resigned under a cloud.

Q6. get the sack
(a) look for a sack
(b) find a sack
(c) get a call back
(d) be dismissed
Ans:
(d) get the sack: being told by your employer that you can no longer continue working for a company etc.; be dismissed. Here, be dismissed is the right option Look at the sentence: He got the sack when they found out that he’d lied about his qualifications.

Q7. To nip in the bud
(a) to stop something at the start
(b) to trim the flowers
(c) to pluck the flowers
(d) to steal from
Ans: (a) to nip in the bud: to stop something when it has just begun. Here, to stop something at the start is the right option. Look at the sentences: He was doing petty crimes. Police nipped him in the bud.

Q8. To put a spoke in one’s wheel
(a) to repair one’s cycle
(b) to hinder
(c) to trip a rider
(d) to add an extra wheel
Ans: (b) to put a spoke in one’s wheel: to prevent somebody from putting their plans into operation; to hinder Here, to hinder is the right option Look at the sentence: An injury was putting a spoke in his wheel from playing his best.

Q9. To clip one’s wings
(a) to stop one from flying
(b) to trim the leaves
(c) to deprive one of power
(d) to hurt a bird
Ans:
(c) to clip one’s wings: to restrict a person’s freedom or power. Here, to deprive one of power is the right option. Look at the sentence: In rural India parents generally clip the wings of their daughters.

Q10. take the bull by the horns
(a) crush something with a heavy hand
(b) grapple the situation courageously
(c) close your eyes and attack the bull
(d) take defensive measures to deal with a crisis.
Ans: (b) take the bull by the horns: to face a difficult or dangerous situation directly and with courage; deal decisively with a difficult situation. Here, grapple the situation courageously is the right option. Look at the sentence: She decided to take the bull by the horns and organise things for herself.

Q11. a gentleman at large
(a) a man in the crowd
(b) a man without a job
(c) a man who runs around
(d) a man who is generous
Ans: (b) a gentleman at large: a man without a job. Here, a man without a job is the right option. Look at the sentences: Having sold off his factory, he is now a gentleman at large. a gentleman of leisure: a man who does not have to work.

Q12. lose face
(a) become embarrassed
(b) feel angry
(c) get injured
(d) feel surprised
Ans: (a) lose face: be humiliated or come to be less highly respected; become embarrassed. Here, become embarrassed is the right option. Look at the sentence: The teacher lost face when she forgot to give the students their final exam marks.

Q13. build castles in the air
(a) work tirelessly
(b) fly
(c) dream
(d) film something
Ans: (c) build castles in the air: thinking of some impossible task; dream; make plans or hopes that have very little chance of happening. Here, dream is the right option. Look at the sentence: She keeps talking about her long time ambitions, but it’s all castles in the air.

Q14. fall back on
(a) retreat
(b) overtaken
(c) suffer an accident
(d) resort to something
Ans: (d) fall back on: resort to something; have recourse to when in difficulty; turn to; employ. Here, resort to something is the right option Look at the sentence: When necessary, instinct is the most reliable resource you can fall back on.

Q15. go to rack and ruin
(a) a state of utter chaos
(b) a state of despair
(c) a condition of exhilaration
(d) get into a bad condition
Ans: (d) go to rack and ruin: to become worse; worsen; decline; deteriorate; get into a bad condition. Here, get into a bad condition is the right option Look at the sentence: Their tenants had let the property go to rack and ruin.

Q16. bite the dust
(a) eat poorly
(b) suffer a defeat
(c) clean something
(d) attack and defeat somebody
Ans: (b) bite the dust: to fail or to be defeated or destroyed; to die. Here, suffer a defeat is the right option. Look at the sentence: Thousands of small businesses bite the dust every year.

Q17. have a chip on one’s shoulder
(a) nurse a grudge
(b) feel physically tall
(c) suffer an ailment
(d) carry a burden
Ans: (a) have a chip on one’s shoulder: to be sensitive about something that happened in the past; nurse a grudge or grievance that readily provokes disputation. Here, nurse a grudge is the right option. Look at the sentence: He has got a chip on his shoulder about not having been to university.

Q18. the seamy side
(a) on the right side
(b) unpleasant aspect
(c) visible aspects
(d) on the left side of something
Ans: (b) the seamy side: unpleasant aspect; sordid; unattractive aspect of something. Here, unpleasant aspect is the right option Look at the sentences: Mary saw the seamy side of life when she worked as a volunteer in the homeless shelter. Lying and stealing are part of the seamy side of life.

Q19. too many chiefs and not enough Indians.
(a) a proud gathering
(b) an inefficient situation
(c) an antinational meeting
(d) a toplevel meeting
Ans:
(b) too many chiefs and not enough Indians: an inefficient situation. Here, an inefficien situation is the right option Look at the sentence: Some demand arbitrary reductions in management staff, believing there are too many chiefs and not enough Indians.

Q20. make one’s mark
(a) distinguish oneself
(b) score high marks
(c) highlight something in a page
(d) reveal something
Ans: (a) make one’s mark: to become famous and successful in a particular area; distinguish oneself. Here, distinguish oneself is the right option. Look at the sentence: Sachin has made his mark in cricket.

Q21. throw in the towel
(a) fight with vigour
(b) acknowledge defeat
(c) get success
(d) concentrate more
Ans: (b) throw in the towel: to admit that you have been defeated and stop trying; acknowledge defeat. Here, acknowledge defeat is the right option. Look at the sentence: Do not give up now It is too soon to throw in the towel (sponge).

Q22. mare’s nest
(a) phenomenal discovery
(b) worthless thing
(c) joyful event
(d) huge mistake
Ans: (b) mare’s nest: a discovery that seems interesting but is found to have no value; a very complicated situation; worthless thing. Here, worthless thing is the right option. Look at the sentence: The announced cure for the disease was merely another mare’s nest.

Q23. a storm in a teacup
(a) steam while having tea
(b) something which encourages
(c) big fuss over a small matter
(d) special positions
Ans: (c) a storm in a tea cup/a tempest in a teapot: a lot of unnecessary anger and worry about a matter that is not important. Here, big fuss over a small matter is the right option. Look at the sentence: To quarrel for a joke is like a storm in a tea cup.

Q24. blue- blooded
(a) inferior
(b) of noble birth
(c) of unknown origin
(d) unhealthy
Ans: (b) blueblooded: relating to royalty and the nobility; aristocratic; of noble birth. Here, of noble birth is the right option. Look at the sentence: Pt. Nehru was a blueblooded politician.

Q25. do a roaring trade
(a) in the animal business
(b) highly successful
(c) in the habit of shouting at others
(d) extermely reluctant
Ans: (b) do a roaring trade: do very good business, to be highly successful. Here, highly successful is the right option. Look at the sentence: It was a hot sunny day and the ice cream sellers were doing a roaring trade.

Top
error: Content is protected !!