You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Part 031 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 031 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 031 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Q1. (a) Glue (b) Oil
(c) Paste (d) Cement

Ans: (b)

Q2. (a) Triangle (b) Cube
(c) Square (d) Trapezium

Ans: (b)

Q3. (a) 2518 (b) 3249
(c) 2709 (d) 8314

Ans: (c)

Q4. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives :
(a) KP (b) MN
(c) HR (d) GT
Ans: (c)

Q5. JUXTAPOSITION
(a) TAXI (b) TOXIC
(c) SPOT (d) POST
Ans: (b)

Q6. From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word :
COMMUNICATION

(a) AMMUNITION
(b) MONITOR
(c) COUNTRY
(d) UNIFICATION p p p CLEAR YOUR DOUBTS
Ans: (a)

Q7. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary :
1. Defect
2. Defence
3. Deerstalker
4. Defensive

(a) 2 , 3 , 1, 4
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 2
(d) 3, 1, 2, 4
Ans: (d)

Q8. River : Dam : : Traffic : ?
(a) Vehicle (b) Speed
(c) Signal light (d) Path
Ans: (c)

Q9. Bird : Worm : : ?
(a) Trap : Cheese
(b) Lion : Cave
(c) Cat : Mouse
(d) Horse : Stable
Ans: (c)

Q10. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
16 : 256 : : ? : 104

(a) 23 (b) 33
(c) 13 (d) 27
Ans: (c)

Q11. Select the related letters from the given alternatives :
ZXVT : YWUS : : RPNL : ?

(a) XVTS (b) TSQP
(c) SQPM (d) QOMK
Ans: (d)

Q12. (a) Running (b) Swimming
(c) Dancing (d) Breathing

Ans: (d)

Q13. (a) Confusion (b) Commotion
(c) Annihilation (d) Agitation

Ans: (c)

Q14. (a) 625 (b) 50625
(c) 225 (d) 3375

Ans: (d)

Q15. 462, 422, 380, 342, 306
(a) 422 (b) 380
(c) 342 (d) 306 )
Ans: (a)

Q16. IMPASSIONABLE
(a) IMPASSABLE
(b) IMPOSSIBLE
(c) IMPASSIVE
(d) IMPASSION
Ans: (c)

Q17. a. Birth b. Death
c. Funeral d. Marriage
e. Education

(a) a, c, d, e, b (b) d, e, c, a, b
(c) a, e, d, b, c (d) b, c, d, e, a
Ans: (c)

Q18. Thread : Cloth : : Wire : ?
(a) Rope (b) Mesh
(c) Sieve (d) Telegraph
Ans: (b)

Q19. Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Play : Actor :: Concert

(a) Symphony (b) Musician
(c) Piano (d) Percussion
Ans: (b)

Q20. Select the related number from the given alternatives :
3 : 243 :: 5 : ?

(a) 125 (b) 625
(c) 3025 (d) 3125
Ans: (d)

Q21. If × stands for –, ÷ stands for +, + stands for ×, find the value of following equation:
(16 × 5) ÷ 5 + 3 = ?

(a) 62 (b) 10
(c) 2 (d) 26
Ans: (d)

Q22. (a) Perception (b) Discernment
(c) Penetration (d) Insinuation

Ans: (d)

Q23. Find the odd word from the given alternatives :
(a) Distinguish (b) Scatter
(c) Differentiate (d) Classification
Ans: (b)

Q24. Find the wrong number in the series.
225, 206, 188, 176, 165, 158, 153

(a) 225 (b) 188
(c) 176 (d) 153
Ans: (b)

Q25. If two days before yesterday was Friday, what day will be day after tomorrow ?
(a) Monday (b) Sunday
(c) Saturday (d) Wednesday
Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!