You are here
Home > Uncategorized > Part 021 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 021 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 021 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Q1. From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.
IMMEDIATELY
(a) DIALECT (b) LIMITED
(c) DIAMETER (d) DICTATE
Ans: (b)

Q2. 1. Analyze
2. Assignation
3. Arrival
4. Assassination
5. Analyst

(a) 2, 4, 5, 1, 3
(b) 1, 3, 5, 2, 4
(c) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3
(d) 5, 1, 3, 4, 5
Ans: (d)

Q3. Anaemia : Blood :: Anarchy : ?
(a) Disorder
(b) Monarchy
(c) Government
(d) Lawlessness
Ans: (c)

Q4. WALLET : MONEY :: ENVELOPE : ?
(a) GUM (b) POSTOFFICE
(c) SUITCASE (d) LETTER
Ans: (d)

Q5. 4 : 19 :: 7 : ?
(a) 52 (b) 68
(c) 49 (d) 28
Ans: (a)

Q6. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
DBCE : QOPR :: JLKI : ?

(a) YWXU (b) WYXV
(c) WXYV (d) WYVX
Ans: (b)

Q7. (a) Kennel (b) Stable
(c) Lock (d) Den

Ans: (c)

Q8. (a) Perimeter (b) Area
(c) Density (d) Distance

Ans: (c)

Q9. (a) 16 : 128 (b) 12 : 96
(c) 13 : 117 (d) 15 : 120

Ans: (c)

Q10. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives :
(a) BDGK (b) JLOS
(c) NPSW (d) MORU
Ans: (d)

Q11. PRESIDENTIAL
(a) SLEEP (b) DENTAL
(c) ARDENT (d) DIGITAL
Ans: (d)

Q12. The letters of the word “APRSWRO” are not in order, if arranged properly they form a bird’s name.
What is the last letter of the word ?

(a) O
(b) W
(c) P
(d) R
Ans: (b)

Q13. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary :
1. Diffident
2. Difficult
3. Different
4. Diffidence

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 (b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 2, 1, 3, 4 (d) 3, 2, 1, 4
Ans: (b)

Q14. Yesterday : Tomorrow : : March : ?
(a) April (b) May
(c) January (d) June
Ans: (b)

Q15. Prediction : Future : : Regret : ?
(a) Present (b) Sin
(c) Time (d) Past
Ans: (b)

Q16. 16 : 64 :: 49 : ?
(a) 97 (b) 343
(c) 196 (d) 93
Ans: (b)

Q17. Select the related letters from the given alternatives :
ZXVT : ACEG :: SQOM : ?

(a) FHJL (b) HJLN
(c) JLMO (d) IKMO
Ans: (b)

Q18. (a) Aeroplane (b) Bird
(c) Tanker (d) Parachute

Ans: (c)

Q19. (a) Wing (b) Fin
(c) Beak (d) Rudder

Ans: (b)

Q20. Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 484 (b) 529
(c) 625 (d) 566
Ans: (d)

Q21. 37, 45, 49, 65, 79
(a) 37 (b) 45
(c) 49 (d) 65
Ans: (c)

Q22. ORGANISATION
(a) STRONG (b) ORANGE
(c) NOTION (d) GROAN
Ans: (b)

Q23. a. Adult b. Child
c. Infant d. Boy
e. Adolescent

(a) a, c, d, e, b (b) c, b, d, e, a
(c) b, c, e, d, a (d) b, c, d, a, e
Ans: (b)

Q24. Motor Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?
(a) Air Field (b) Hanger
(c) Air Port (d) Runway
Ans: (b)

Q25. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Apes : Gibber : : Camels : ?

(a) grunt (b) cheep
(c) bleat (d) whine
Ans: (a)

Top
error: Content is protected !!