You are here
Home > Uncategorized > English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

English Questions For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

Directions (1-15): For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word/phrase from the alternatives that is most the appropriate substitute in the given context and mark its number as your answer.

Q1.Marginalize: Rohingya refugees are being treated as marginalized people.

(a) important

(b) beautiful

(c) border

(d) meaning

(e) criticize

Ans.(e)

Sol. Marginalize-treat (a person, group, or concept) as insignificant or peripheral.

Q2. Suasion: Advertisements in magazines have a strong suasion for readers using vibrant photographs and strong wording.

(a) suspense

(b) surprise

(c) enticement

(d) engage

(e) endanger

Ans.(c)

Sol. Suasion- Suasion (noun): (persuasion as opposed to force or compulsion.)

Synonyms: cajolery, enticement, exhortation, wheedling,

Antonyms: discouragement, dissuasion.

Q3. Stigmatize: There is a stigma attached to AIDS that makes most people afraid of those who have the disease.

(a) defame

(b) stomata

(c) stickers

(d) emotions

(e) steam

Ans.(a)

Sol. Stigmatize- Stigmatize (verb): Describe or regard as worthy of disgrace or great disapproval.

Synonyms: Defame, Discredit, Condemn, Denounce

Antonyms: Exalt, Praise, Extol, Glorify, Revere, Aggrandize

Q4. Laudable:  Even though Gerald finished the marathon in last place, the fact he actually finished the race was a laudable accomplishment.

(a) loving

(b) loud

(c) audible

(d) lenient

(e) appreciable

Ans.(e)

Sol. Laudable-Laudable (adjective): (of an action, idea, or aim) deserving praise and commendation.

Synonyms: Appreciable, Admirable, Commendable, Praiseworthy

Antonyms: Disrespected, Unworthy, Blamable.

Q5. Poise :  Despite the chaos around her, the flight attendant remained poised and calm as she directed the passengers through the emergency exits

(a) poison

(b) prepare

(c) protect

(d) web

(e) describe

Ans.(b)

Sol. Poise-Poise (verb):  Be ready and prepared to do something.

Synonyms: Position Oneself, Ready Oneself, Prepare Oneself, Brace Oneself, Get Into Position, Gear Oneself Up

Antonyms: Be Discouraged, Be Reluctant

Q6. Dismantle: Opposition accuses the government of trying to dismantle the country’s economy by demonetization.

(a) decorate

(b) matter

(c) demolish

(d) mantle

(e) disallow

Ans.(c)

Sol. Dismantle-Dismantle (verb): (to gradually cause (something) to come to an end /To destroy (something) in an orderly way)

Synonyms: Demolish, Destroy, Wreck, Decimate

Antonyms: Build, Construct, Create, Repair, Restore

Q7. Proscribe: The policies of the school district proscribe accessing social media websites on school computers.

(a) allow

(b) permit

(c) prescribe

(d) forbid

(e) propose

Ans.(d)

Sol. Proscribe- Proscribe (verb): (forbid, especially by law.)

Synonyms: forbid, prohibit, ban, bar, rule out, embargo, interdict, outlaw.

Antonyms: allow, permit.

Q8. Subjugation: In order to be a dictator, you must first subjugate your people by any means necessary.

(a) freedom

(b) servility

(c) gradually

(d) subscribe

(e) independence

Ans.(b)

Sol. Subjugation-Subjugation (noun): (the action of bringing someone or something under domination or control.)

Synonyms: serfdom, servility, helotry.

Antonyms: freedom, independence.

Q9. Abet: During the press conference, the president vowed severe consequences for any person or group who chose to abet the terrorists.

(a) Provoke

(b) discourage

(c) advance

(d) wait

(e) call

Ans.(a)

Sol. Abet- Abet (verb): (encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular to commit a crime.) 

Synonyms: Provoke, Collaborate, Connive, Collude.

Antonyms: Halt, Discourage, Dissuade, Oppose.

Q10. Pretext : Under pretext of being a police officer, the gang member gained entry into the rival gang leader’s apartment.

(a) texture

(b) alibi

(c) clouds

(d) doubt

(e) course

Ans.(b)

Sol. Pretext (noun): (A reason given in justification of a course of action that is not the real reason.)

 Synonyms: Alibi, False Excuse, Ostensible Reason, Alleged Reason, Supposed Grounds

Q11. Yearn : Because my husband has been stationed overseas for a year, I yearn for him to come home.

(a) earn

(b) die

(c) desire

(d) dedicate

(e) excuse

Ans.(c)

Sol. Yearn (verb): (Have an intense feeling of longing for something)

Synonyms: Crave, Desire, Want, Want Badly, Wish, Have/Feel A Longing, Covet.

Antonyms: Hate, Despise, Dislike.

Q12.  Surfeit: The aid workers were not prepared for the surfeit of calls that came in after the hurricane.

(a) excess

(b) fair

(c) lack

(d) Scarcity

(e) Want

Ans.(a)

Sol.  Surfeit (noun): (An excessive amount of something.)

Synonyms: Excess, Surplus, Abundance, Oversupply, Superabundance, Superfluity, Glut.

Antonyms: Lack, Want, Need, Scarcity.

Q13. Jeopardize: Since I do not want to jeopardize my employment, I always complete my daily goals.

(a) engage

(b) threaten

(c) paradise

(d) enroll

(e) entertain

Ans.(b)

Sol. Jeopardize (verb): (Put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure.)

Synonyms: Threaten, Endanger, Imperil, Menace, Put At Risk, Put In Danger\

Q14. Seminal :Steve Jobs’ inventions were seminal in the world of technology.

(a) common

(b) influential

(c) seem

(d) easy

(e) destroyed

Ans.(b)

Sol. Seminal (adjective): (Strongly influencing later developments.)

Synonyms: Influential, Formative, Important, Primary.

Q15. Benediction :  The signal was then given to us, and we all knelt to receive the benediction of Monseigneur.

(a) call

(b) condemnation

(c) interaction

(d) blessing

(e) criticism

Ans.(d)

Sol. Benediction (noun): (The advantage conferred by blessing; a mercy or benefit; an utterance of good wishes)

Synonyms: Invocation, Blessing, Beatitude

Top
error: Content is protected !!