You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise

Part 132 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The disease Beri Beri is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following?(a) Vitamin B2 (b) Vitamin B1(c) Vitamin B12 (d) Vitamin EAns: (b) Beriberi is a ... Read More

Part 131 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is a Dominant Autosomal Disorder?(a) Albinism(b) Cystic Fibrosis(c) Phenyl Ketorunia(d) Alzheimer’s DiseaseAns: (d) In an autosomal dominant disorder, the mutated gene is a dominant gene ... Read More

Part 130 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which is the largest gland in human body?(a) Liver (b) Thyroid(c) Pituitary (d) S a l i v a r y glandAns: (a) Liver is the largest gland in ... Read More

Part 129 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is used as anaesthetics?(a) N2 (b) N2O(c) CH4 (d) CO2Ans: (b) Nitrous oxide (N2O) is a colorless, odorless gas that is used as an anesthetic ... Read More

Part 128 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Haematopoiesis take place in(a) Lungs (b) Pancreas(c) Liver (d) Bone marrowAns: (d) Haematopoiesisis the formation of blood cellular components. The sites where haematopoiesis occurs change during embryonic development, but ... Read More

Part 127 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome(a) Loss due to insect pests(b) Decrease in food production(c) Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins(d) Loss due to plant diseasesAns: ... Read More

Part 126 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which one of the following is also called as milk sugar?(a) Glucose (b) Fructose(c) Maltose (d) LactoseAns: (d) Lactose is the sugar found in milk. It is a combination ... Read More

Part 125 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. What would be the formula of Fructose ?(a) C12H22O11(b) C6H12O6(c) C12H19Cl3O8(d) C6H10O8Ans: (b) Fructose, or fruit sugar, is a simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants, where it is ... Read More

Part 124 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which is the sensory receptor involved in detecting blood pressure?(a) Chemo receptor(b) Mechano receptor(c) Photo receptor(d) Magneto receptorAns: (b) Baroreceptors are sensors located in the blood vessels of all ... Read More

Part 123 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Christmas factor is involved in :(a) Blood Coagulation(b) Excretion(c) Digestion(d) Respiration Ans: (a) In the collateral type of vascular bundle, xylem and phloem are arranged side by side on ... Read More

Part 122 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Tachycardia is a condition characterized by(a) heart-rate decreases from the normal(b) heart- rate increases from the normal(c) heart-beat stops(d) heart fails to pump Ans: (b) Tachycardia is a heart ... Read More

Part 121 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Xenobiotics which are inherently resistant to microbial attack are called as:(a) Biodegradable(b) Persistent(c) All of the given options(d) Recalcitrant Ans: (d) The compounds that resist biodegradation and thereby persist ... Read More

Part 120 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Interferons are synthesized in response to(a) Bacteria (b) Fungi(c) Mycoplasma (d) Virus Ans: (d) Interferons (IFNs) are a group of signaling proteins made and released by host cells in ... Read More

Part 119 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. HIV often changes its shape due to the presence of an enzyme called(a) Reverse Transcriptase(b) Enterokinase(c) Nucleotidase(d) Nucleoditase Ans: (a) Use of the reverse transcriptase enzyme is a unique ... Read More

Part 118 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Cultivable land is defined as(a) land actually under crops(b) cultivable waste land + fallow land(c) old fallow lands + current fallow lands(d) total fallow lands + net sown area ... Read More

Part 117 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Uric acid is the chief nitrogenous wastes in(a) Frogs (b) Birds(c) Fishes (d) Mankind Ans: (b) Land snails, insects, birds, and some reptiles excrete uric acid as the major ... Read More

Part 116 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?(a) Vitamin-A : Scurvy(b) Vitamin-B : Rickets(c) Vitamin-C: Nightblindness(d) Vitamin-E : Reproduction Ans: (d) Vitamin in English is a fat soluble ... Read More

Part 115 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube(with a small glowing bulb at one end) which is inserted in to ... Read More

Part 114 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Five Kingdom classification was given by(a) Whittaker (b) Haeckel(c) Linneus (d) Copeland Ans: (a) Robert Harding Whittaker was a distinguished American plant ecologist who was the first to propose ... Read More

Part 113 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following three R’s are regarded as environment friendly ?(a) Reduce, Rebuild, Restrict.(b) Random, Reduce, Recall.(c) Read, Register, Recall.(d) Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.Ans: (d) The 3 R’s of ... Read More

Part 112 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The Sigmoid Colon is part of(a) Small Intestine(b) Anal Canal(c) Large Intestine(d) IleumAns: (c) The sigmoid colon is a short curving of the colon, just before the rectum. It ... Read More

Part 111 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Proteins are digested by(a) Proteases (b) Amylases(c) Lipases (d) NucleasesAns: (a) The digestion of proteins, take place by enzymes called proteases, which begins in the stomach, where pepsin breaks ... Read More

Part 110 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Sarus crane is the state bird of(a) Rajasthan(b) Uttar Pradesh(c) Madhya Pradesh(d) West BengalAns: (b) The Sarus Crane is the state bird of Uttar Pradesh. These birds have always ... Read More

Part 109 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Smut of wheat is coused by(a) Ustilago maydis(b) Puccinia graminis(c) Ustilago tritici(d) Colletotrichum falcatumAns: (c) Smut of wheat is caused by Ustilago tritici.Q2. Which base in place of thymine ... Read More

Part 108 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Nematocysts are present in(a) Starfish (b) Ascaris(c) Centipede (d) Sea anemoneAns: (d) Nematocysts are present in sea anemones.Q2. Which of the following microorganisms is used in milk curdling?(a) Acetobacter ... Read More

Part 107 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In our body, antibodies are formed against pathogens in(a) liver by RBC(b) blood by platelets(c) brain by macrophages(d) thymus by lymphocytesAns: (d) thymus by lymphocytesQ2. Prawn heart carries(a) no ... Read More

Part 106 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. RBCs do not perform aerobic respiration because these do not contain(a) Mitochondria(b) Nucleus(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum(d) Lysosomes Ans: (a) Red Blood Corpusles (RBCs) do not contain Mitochondria.Q2. A cross between ... Read More

Part 105 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Substances which are used to bring down the temperature in high fever condition are called :(a) Antiseptics (b) Pyretics(c) Antipyretics (d) AntibioticsAns: (c) Antipyretics are used to bring down ... Read More

Part 104 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Chromosomes consist of(a) DNA and lipids(b) RNA and amino acids(c) DNA and proteins(d) RNA and sugarAns: (c) A chromosome is an organized structure of DNA and protein found in ... Read More

Part 103 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which organ is the alternate term for womb?(a) Uterus (b) Ureter(c) Vagina (d) VulvaAns: (a) The uterus or womb is a major female hormoneresponsive reproductive sex organ of most ... Read More

Part 102 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. ‘Pigeon milk’ is produced by(a) Crop(b) Birds(c) Mammals(d) All of the aboveAns: (b) Crop milk is a secretion from the lining of the crop of parent birds that is ... Read More

Part 101 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which one of the following is known as the ‘immovable property’ in the cell?(a) Carbohydrate(b) Fat(c) Protein(d) Nucleic acidAns: (d) Nucleic acids are large biological molecules essential for all ... Read More

Part 100 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The abnormal constituent of urine is(a) urea (b) creatinine(c) albumin (d) sodiumAns: (c) The tests employed to detect commonly present abnormal constituents are proteins, glucose, ketone bodies, bile pigments, ... Read More

Part 099 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The red colour of human blood is due to(a) myoglobin(b) hemoglobin(c) immunoglobulin(d) haptoglobinAns: (b) Hemoglobin is the iron-containing oxygen-transport metalloprotein in the red blood cells of all vertebrates which ... Read More

Part 098 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Hypoglycemia refers to(a) high salt concentration in blood(b) high blood sugar level(c) high blood pressure(d) low sugar level in bloodAns: (d) Hypoglycemia is an abnormally diminished content of glucose ... Read More

Part 097 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. An edible underground stem is(a) Ginger(b) Sweet-potato(c) Sugarcane(d) RadishAns: (a) Underground stems are modified plant structures that derive from stem tissue but exist under the soil surface. A number ... Read More

Part 096 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The oil which causes dropsy is(a) Groundnut oil(b) Coconut oil(c) Sunflower oil(d) Argemone oilAns: (d) Epidemic dropsy is a form of edema of extremities due to intoxication with Argemone ... Read More

Part 095 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Rabies is caused by(a) bacteria (b) virus(c) fungus (d) algaeAns: (b) Rabies is a viral disease that causes acute encephalitis in warm-blooded animals. The disease is zoonotic, meaning it ... Read More

Part 094 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Honey contains mainly(a) Proteins(b) Carbohydrates(c) Fat(d) VitaminAns: (b) Honey is a mixture of sugars and other compounds. With respect to carbohydrates, honey is mainly fructose (about 38.5%) and glucose ... Read More

Part 093 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Plants get water through the roots because of—(a) elasticity (b) capillarity(c) viscosity (d) photosynthesisAns: (b) Plants absorb water from their root hairs on the root via osmosis. It is ... Read More

Part 092 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following groups of organisms reproduce faster?(a) Algae (b) Fungi(c) Bacteria (d) ProtozoaAns: (c) Unlike in multi-cellular organisms, increases in cell size (cell growth and reproduction by ... Read More

Part 091 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Dialysis is used to perform the function of—(a) Lungs (b) Heart(c) Liver (d) KidneysAns: (d) Dialysis is the artificial process of getting rid of waste (diffusion) and unwanted water ... Read More

Part 090 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The tusk of elephant is an enormously enlarged :(a) upper incisor(b) upper canine(c) lower canine(d) lower incisorAns: (a) Tusks are elongated, continuously growing front teeth, usually but not always ... Read More

Part 089 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. For how many years have the dinosaurs been extinct ?(a) About 25 million years(b) About 65 million yearsAns: (b) The Cretaceous-Tertiary mass extinction, which wiped out the dinosaurs and ... Read More

Part 088 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is(a) skeletal (b) nerves(c) connective (d) germinalAns: (b) Cell division is the process by which cells produce new ... Read More

Part 087 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood?(a) All the arteries constrict(b) All the arteries dialates(c) The RBCs agglutinate(d) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorateAns: (c) ... Read More

Part 086 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as(a) Neutrophilia(b) Nephrosis(c) Necrosis(d) NeoplasiaAns: (c) Necrosis is death of body tissue. It occurs when there is not enough ... Read More

Part 085 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Blood pressure is controlled by(a) Adrenal gland(b) Thyroid gland(c) Thymus(d) Corpus LuteumAns: (a) Adrenaline directly affects, regulates and determines the body’s ability to maintain a healthy blood pressure. When ... Read More

Part 084 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The vaccination against small pox involves the introduction of(a) killed germs(b) weakened germs(c) live antibodies(d) activated germsAns: (b) The smallpox vaccine was the first successful vaccine to be developed ... Read More

Part 083 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following has no skeleton at all ?(a) Star fish (b) Sponge(c) Jelly fish (d) Silver fishAns: (d) Silverfish are always wingless and are silvery to brown ... Read More

Part 082 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Lac, which is used as sealing wax is produced by(a) stem (b) root(c) insect (d) birdAns: (c) Lac is the scarlet resinous secretion of a number of species of ... Read More

Part 081 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The seeds of certain plants fail to germinate if they do not pass through the digestive tract of fruit-eating birds. This is due to(a) hibernation(b) seed coat impermeability(c) infertility(d) ... Read More

Part 080 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following structures present in mammalian skin directly helps in keeping the body warm ?(a) Pigmented cells(b) Sweat glands(c) Lymph vessels(d) Blood capillariesAns: (c) The lymphatic system ... Read More

Part 079 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The animal which uses sounds as its ‘eyes’ is(a) Dog (b) Cat(c) Snake (d) BatAns: (d) Bat echolocation is a perceptual system where ultrasonic sounds are emitted specifically to ... Read More

Part 078 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The metal present in insulin is(a) Copper (b) Iron(c) Zinc (d) MagnesiumAns: (c) Insulin storage vesicles in humans and many other species contain high concentrations of Zn2+ and Ca2+ ... Read More

Part 077 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following foodcrops has the maximum content of proteins ?(a) Cassava (b) Soyabean(c) Wheat (d) MaizeAns: (b) Soybean is a significant and cheap source of protein for ... Read More

Part 076 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. How many feet has a crab got?(a) 12 (b) 10(c) 8 (d) 6Ans: (c) Crabs are crustaceans with eight walking legs and two legs that are sometimes used for ... Read More

Part 075 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is known as Vitamin B1?(a) Retinol (b) Thiamin(c) Riboflavin (d) Ascorbic AcidAns: (b) Thiamine also called vitamin B1, named as the “thio-vitamine” (“sulfur-containing vitamin”) is ... Read More

Part 074 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In the case of test tube babies(a) egg is fertilized in the uterus.(b) embryo completes its development in a test tube.(c) embryo is placed in uterus after 2 months.(d) ... Read More

Part 073 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Pencillin is extracted from —(a) yeast (b) algae(c) fungus (d) lichenAns: (c) Penicillin is produced from the genus of fungi “penicillia”. All penicillin are â-lactam antibiotics and are used ... Read More

Part 072 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Cinnabar is an ore/mineral of(a) Lead(b) Manganese(c) Molybdenum(d) MercuryAns: (d) Cinnabarrefers to the common bright scarlet to brick-red form of mercury sulfide (HgS) that is the most common source ... Read More

Part 071 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following has pH value 7?(a) Pure Water(b) H2SO4(c) Sodium Carbonate(d) HClAns: (a) In chemistry, pH is a numeric scale used to specify the acidity or basicity ... Read More

Part 070 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Vinegar is __________ .(a) diluted acetic acid(b) glacial acetic acid(c) glacial formic acid(d) diluted formic acidAns: (d) Vinegar is mostly dilute acetic acid, often produced by fermentation and subsequent ... Read More

Part 069 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the process is known as nitrification?(a) Reaction of Nitrogen Monoxide with oxygen to form nitric acid(b) Reaction of nitrogen dioxide with water to form nitric acid(c) Conversion ... Read More

Part 068 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following is used to make light weight, but strong plastic ?(a) Nylon(b) Polythene(c) Polyvinyl Chloride(d) Methyl MethacrylateAns: (c) Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) is a common, strong but ... Read More

Part 067 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which one of the following vegetable oils is used in the manufacture of paints?(a) Palm oil(b) Sunflower oil(c) Linseed oil(d) Cottonseed oilAns: (c) Linseed oil and castor oils are ... Read More

Part 066 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The gas that causes suffocation and death when coal or coke is burnt in a closed room is(a) Methane(b) Ethane(c) Carbon monoxide(d) Carbon di–oxide Ans: (c) Exhaust fumes of ... Read More

Part 065 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The term ‘brown air’ is used for(a) Acid fumes(b) Photochemical smog(c) Sulphurous smog(d) Industrial smog Ans: (b) Photochemical smog which is mainly composed of ozone (O3), Peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN) ... Read More

Part 064 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. If the equilibrium constants for the systems H2 + I2 2HI and 2HI H2 + I2 are K1 and K2 respectively, the relationship between K1 and K2 is :(a) ... Read More

Part 063 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following is very reactive and kept in kerosene?(a) Sodium (b) Potassium(c) Iodine (d) Bromine Ans: (a) Sodium is a very reactive metal. It reacts vigorously with ... Read More

Part 062 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Iron is prevented from rusting by coating with zinc. This process is called as(a) Galvanisation(b) Corrosion(c) Sublimation(d) Reduction Ans: (a) Galvanization is the process of applying a protective zinc ... Read More

Part 061 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. How many bones are there in a newly born infant ?(a) 206 (b) 230(c) 280 (d) 300 Ans: (c) At birth, there are over 270 bones in an infant ... Read More

Part 060 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following elements is not radio-active ?(a) Radium (b) Plutonium(c) Zirconium (d) UraniumAns: (c) Zirconium is a lustrous, grey-white, strong transition metal that resembles titanium. Zirconium is ... Read More

Part 059 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The name of unreactive gas is(a) Carbon dioxide(b) Hydrogen(c) Nitrogen(d) OxygenAns: (c) Nitrogen is chemically unreactive because it has a strong triple bond which binds the two nitrogen atoms ... Read More

Part 058 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The value of Avogadro Number is(a) 6.023 × 1022(b) 6.023 × 1023(c) 6.023 × 1024(d) 6.023 × 1025Ans: (b) In chemistry and physics, the Avogadro constant is defined as ... Read More

Part 057 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Ozone layer in the upper parts of the atmosphere serves as a protective shield against harmful(a) solar ultraviolet radiation(b) solar infrared radiation(c) CO2 in the air(d) SO2 in the ... Read More

Part 056 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The lightest radioactive element is(a) deuterium (b) polonium(c) tritium (d) uranium Ans: (c) Tritium is a radioactive isotope of hydrogen. It is the lightest radioactive element.Q2. The chemical used ... Read More

Part 055 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Brine refers to :(a) Salt water (b) Sweet water(c) Pure water (d) Starch water Ans: (a) Brine is a solution of salt in water. In different contexts, brine may ... Read More

Part 054 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Of the following, which one pollutes the air of a big city ?(a) Copper (b) Chromium(c) Lead (d) CadmiumAns: (c) The most common source of lead air pollution is ... Read More

Part 053 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Oxygen has (+) oxidation number only in(a) OF2 (b) Cl2O(c) H2O (b) N2OAns: (a) In case of F2O, oxygen is not the most electronegative element. The fluorine is more ... Read More

Part 052 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Taj Mahal is greatly affected due to :(a) Tourists(b) Acid rain(c) Deforestation(d) Sound pollutionAns: (b) When sulphur pollutants fall on to buildings made from limestone and sandstone they react ... Read More

Part 051 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The natural resource, known as black gold is(a) coal (b) lead(c) tin (d) platinumAns: (a) The term "coal is a black gold" is just a simple metaphor. Even today, ... Read More

Part 050 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. An inert gas mixed with oxygen given to patients suffering from restricted breathing is(a) Helium (b) Krypton(c) Radon (d) ArgonAns: (a) Heliox is a breathing gas composed of a ... Read More

Part 049 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Hardest allotrope of carbon is(a) diamond (b) graphite(c) coke (d) lamp blackAns: (a) Diamond is one well known allotrope of carbon. The hardness and high dispersion of light of ... Read More

Part 048 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Sodium bicarbonate is commercially known as(a) Washing soda(b) Baking soda(c) Caustic soda(d) Soda limeAns: (b) Baking Soda is Sodium bicarbonate or sodium hydrogen carbonate. It is primarily used in ... Read More

Part 047 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The fiber least prone to catch fire is(a) nylon (b) polyester(c) cotton (d) teryleneAns: (c) The fiber least prone to catch fire is cotton. Besides, in cases of fire ... Read More

Part 046 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Glass is a –(a) pure solid(b) supercooled liquid(c) gel(d) polymerAns: (b) Glass is an amorphous (non-crystalline) solid material. Glasses are typically brittle and optically transparent. The standard definition of ... Read More

Part 045 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Galvanization of iron is carried out using(a) Zinc (b) Tin(c) Copper (d) ChromiumAns: (a) Galvanization is the process of applying a protective zinc coating to steel or iron, in ... Read More

Part 044 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Mortar is a mixture of water, sand and(a) Slaked lime (b)Quick lime(c) Limestone (d)GypsumAns: (a) Mortar is a workable paste used to bind construction blocks together and fill the ... Read More

Part 043 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Candle is a mixture of(a) Paraffin was and stearic acid(b) Bees wax and stearic acid(c) Higher fatty acids and stearic acid(d) Bees wax and paraffin waxAns: (a) The candle ... Read More

Part 042 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The freezer in a refrigerator is fitted near the top(a) to keep it away from hot compressor which is nearer to the bottom(b) because of convenience(c) it facilitates convection ... Read More

Part 041 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. When conc. H2SO4 is added to dry KNO3, brown fumes are evolved. These fumes are due to(a) SO3 (b) SO2(c) NO2 (d) N2OAns: (c) when concentrated hydrosulphuric acid is ... Read More

Part 040 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Sour taste of ‘Coca Cola’ is due to the presence of(a) acetic acid(b) phosphoric acid(c) hydrochloric acid(d) formic acidAns: (b) Food-grade phosphoric acid (additive E338) is used to acidify ... Read More

Part 039 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Radioactive disintegration of uranium ultimately results in formation of(a) radium (b) thorium(c) polonium (d) leadAns: (d) Uranium–lead (U–Pb) dating is one of the oldest and most refined of the ... Read More

Part 038 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is(a) Ethylene (b) Acetylene(c) Ethane (d) MethaneAns: (a) Ethylene can promote ripening in tomatoes, bananas, citrus, pineapples, dates, persimmons, ... Read More

Part 037 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Bauxite is an alloy of which of the following metals ?(a) Aluminium(b) Silver(c) Tin (d) IronAns: (a) Bauxite is an aluminium ore and is the main source of aluminium ... Read More

Part 036 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Silk fibre chemically is :(a) Carbohydrate(b) Fat (c) Protein(d) CelluloseAns: (c) Silk is a natural protein fibre, some forms of which can be woven into textiles. The protein fibre ... Read More

Part 035 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Baryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to(a) High inflammable energy(b) Low Energy of dissociation(c) Low inflammable energy(d) Lonic bandAns: (a) Baryllium sulfate (BeSO4) is a white crystalline ... Read More

Part 034 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. On a cold day when the room temperature is 15°C, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same ... Read More

Part 033 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Flemings “Left hand Rule” is associated with the effect of(a) Electric field on current(b) Magnetic field on magnet(c) Electric field on magnet(d) Magnetic Field on currentAns: (d) Whenever, a ... Read More

Part 032 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. In an optical fibre the signal is transmitted(a) in a straight line path(b) In a curved path(c) due to total internal reflection(d) Due to refractionAns: (c) Total internal reflection ... Read More

Part 031 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Why does ice covered in sawdust not melt quickly ?(a) Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice(b) The water is absorbed by sawdust(c) Sawdust is a ... Read More

Part 030 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Stress can be defined as _____ quantity.(a) Scalar (b) Vector(c) Phasor (d) TensorAns: (d) Stress is defined as Resisting force per unit area of an element, on which load ... Read More

Part 029 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The abbreviation LHC stands for which machine ?(a) Light Heat Collider(b) Large Hadron Collider(c) Long Heavy Collider(d) Large High Collider Ans: (b) LHC stands for Large Hadron Collider is ... Read More

Part 028 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. It is easy to burst a gas-filled balloon with a neelde than with a nail. It is because(a) nail is more longer than needle.(b) nail exerts more pressure than ... Read More

Part 027 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. If the horizontal range of a projectile is four times its maximum height, the angle of projection is(a) 30° (b) 45(c) 〖sin〗^(-1) (1/4) (d) 〖tan〗^(-1) (1/4)Ans: (b) Equation of ... Read More

Part 026 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. A needle or a pin floats on the surface of water because of(a) Surface tension(b) Surface energy(c) Viscosity(d) Adhesive force Ans: (a) The pin or needle floats because of ... Read More

Part 025 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. A small drop of oil spreads over water because :(a) oil has a higher surface tension(b) water has a higher surface tension(c) oil has a higher viscosity(d) water has ... Read More

Part 024 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Instrument used to study the behaviour of a vibrating string is :(a) Barometer (b) Hydrometer(c) Hygrometer (d) SonometerAns: (d) A Sonometer is a device for demonstrating the relationship between ... Read More

Part 023 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The ordinary and maximum tolerance limit of sound by human being is(a) 50 db to 70 db (decibel)(b) 60 db to 80 db (decibel)(c) 65 db to 75 db ... Read More

Part 022 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The characteristic invalid for heat radiation is that it travels :(a) in a straight line(b) in all directions(c) with the speed of light(d) heating the medium through which it ... Read More

Part 021 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. A solid needle placed horizontally on the surface of the water floats due to(a) capillary action(b) water pressure(c) surface tension of water(d) viscosity of water Ans: (c) A solid ... Read More

Part 020 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Hydraulic machines work under the Principle of :(a) Newton’s Law(b) Joules Law(c) Pascal’s Law(d) Floatation LawAns: (c) Hydraulic Machinery refer to machines and equipment which use high pressure fluid ... Read More

Part 019 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The energy that can harness heat stored below the earth’s surface is known as ;(a) thermal energy(b) nuclear energy(c) tidal energy(d) geo-thermal energyAns: (d) Geothermal energy is thermal energy ... Read More

Part 018 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. When a light wave is reflected from a mirror, there is a change in its(a) frequency (b) amplitude(c) wavelength (d) velocityAns: (b) When a light wave is reflected from ... Read More

Part 017 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The important unit of a microprocessor is(a) ALU(b) array of registers(c) control unit(d) All of the aboveAns: (d) The basic units or blocks of a microprocessor are ALU, an ... Read More

Part 016 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Small bubbles are perfectly spherical because of(a) Gravity(b) Pressure(c) Viscosity(d) Surface tensionAns: (d) Surface tension is responsible for the shape of liquid droplets. Although easily deformed, droplets of water ... Read More

Part 015 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The surface tension of water on adding detergent to it(a) increases(b) decreases(c) no change(d) becomes zeroAns: (b) In the solid and liquid phase, water molecules are bonded to each ... Read More

Part 014 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Damp clothes are dried in spin dryers by the action of(a) centripetal forces(b) centrifugal forces(c) central forces(d) non central forcesAns: (b) The spin dryer is probably the most familiar ... Read More

Part 013 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. After long periods of use, a grey spot develops on the inside of a bulb. This is because(a) the tungsten fi lament evaporates and collects there(b) the heat of ... Read More

Part 012 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Gamma rays have greatest similarity with(a) -rays (b) -rays(c) X-rays (d) U.V.-raysAns: (c) Gamma radiation, also known as gamma rays or hyphenated as gamma-rays and denoted as y, is ... Read More

Part 011 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. ‘Mirage’ is an example of(a) refraction of light only(b) total internal, reflection of light only(c) refraction and total internal reflection of light(d) dispersion of light onlyAns: (c) A mirage ... Read More

Part 010 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. In which of the following processes is energy released ?(a) Respiration(b) Photosynthesis(c) Ingestion(d) AbsorptionAns: (a) Cellular respiration is the set of the metabolic reactions and processes that take place ... Read More

Part 009 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Pipelines in cold countries often burst in winter, because(a) water freezes and expands in its volume(b) temperature of ice is less than that of water(c) pipelines contract in their ... Read More

Part 008 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. A storm is predicted if atmospheric pressure(a) rises suddenly(b) rises gradually(c) falls suddenly(d) falls graduallyAns: (c) Atmospheric pressure is basically the weight of air in the atmosphere above the ... Read More

Part 007 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Fleming’s right hand rule is used to find the direction of the(a) Alternate current(b) Direct current(c) Induced current(d) Actual current Ans: (c) Fleming’s right hand rule shows the direction ... Read More

Part 006 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which one of the following animals can hear ultrasonic sound ?(a) Rat (b) Squirrel(c) Cat (d) BatAns: (d) Ultrasound is a cyclic sound pressure wave with a frequency greater ... Read More

Part 005 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The fourth state of matter is known as(a) Gas (b) Vapour(c) Plasma (d) ElectronsAns: (c) The characteristics of plasmas are significantly different from those of ordinary neutral gases so ... Read More

Part 004 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The term ‘equinox’ means(a) The path which the Earth takes around the Sun(b) The axis of the Earth around which it rotates(c) When the day and night are of ... Read More

Part 003 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. The instrument that measures and records the relative humidity of air is(a) Hydrometer (b) Hygrometer(c) Lactometer (d) BarometerAns: (b) A hygrometer is an instrument used for measuring the moisture ... Read More

Part 002 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. A person standing on a railway platform listens to the whistles of arriving and departing trains.The whistle heard is(a) the same in both cases in all respects(b) of higher ... Read More

Part 001 – Physics Previous Year Q...

Q1. For which Diode is used ?(a) modulation(b) oscillation(c) amplification(d) purificationAns: (d) The most common function of a diode is to allow an electric current to pass in one direction ... Read More
Top
error: Content is protected !!