You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise

Part 062 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following is not a Bharatanatyam dancer? (a) Leela Samson(b) Sonal Mansingh(c) Sitara Devi(d) Geeta Ramachandran Ans: (c) Sitara Devi was an eminent Indian dancer of the ... Read More

Part 061 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who of the following is a famous Tabla player ? (a) Zakir Hussain(b) Vikku Vinayakram(c) Pt. V.G. Jog(d) Palghat Mani Iyer Ans: (a) Zakir Hussain, is an Indian tabla ... Read More

Part 060 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Rajasthan? (a) Rauf (b) Jhora(c) Veedhi (d) Suisini Ans: (d) Ginad, Chakri, Gangore, Terahtaal, Khayal, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, etc ... Read More

Part 059 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Where did the dance form “Mohini Attam” develop ? (a) Manipur (b) Kerala(c) Karnataka (d) Tamil Nadu Ans: (b) Mohiniattam is a classical dance form from Kerala, one of ... Read More

Part 058 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which monument is known as “The National Monument of India”? (a) India Gate(b) Gateway of India(c) Raj Ghat (d) Red fort Ans: (a) The India Gate, originally called the ... Read More

Part 057 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting? (a) Parveen Sultana(b) Prof. T.N. Krishnan(c) Ram Kinkar(d) Raja Ravi Varma Ans: (d) Q2. Le Corbusier, the architect ... Read More

Part 056 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. In which State is the religious festival ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’ Celebrated with gusto ? (a) Rajasthan(b) Gujarat(c) Maharashtra(d) Madhya Pradesh Ans: (c) Q2. Which of the following language has been ... Read More

Part 055 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Identify the UNESCO approved World Heritage site from the following. (a) Somnath Temple(b) Salarjung Museum(c) Khajuraho group of temples(d) Chaar Bagh Railway station Ans: (c) The citadel of Chandella ... Read More

Part 054 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following from the first cabinet of indepenent India was responsible for mass religious conversion ? (a) Dr. S. P. Mukherjee(b) Dr. John Mathai(c) Sardar Baldev Singh(d) ... Read More

Part 053 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who was the reformer of oppressed and backward classes? (a) Dayanand Saraswati(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy(c) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar(d) Mahatma Gandhi Ans: (c) B. R. Ambedkar campaigned against social ... Read More

Part 052 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The Sharda Act is related to (a) Upliftment of scheduled tribes(b) Upliftment of minorities(c) Child Marriage(d) Empowerment of women Ans: (c) The Child Marriage Restraint Act 1929, passed on ... Read More

Part 051 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who was the founder of Kolkata’s first “Atmiya Sabha” (philosophical discussion circle) held in 1815? (a) Ram Mohan Roy(b) Lala Lajpat Rai(c) Rabindranath Tagore(d) Jawahar Lal Nehru Ans: (a) ... Read More

Part 050 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Dadabhai Naroji has described his theory of ‘Drain of Wealth’ in the book. (a) Poverty and Un-British Rule in India(b) British Rule and its Consequences(c) Exploitative Nature of British ... Read More

Part 049 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following introduced Ryotwari system in Madras ? (a) Lord Hastings(b) Lord Wellesley(c) Sir Thomas Munro(d) Lord Cannemara Ans: (c) Ryotwari System was introduced by Thomas Munro ... Read More

Part 048 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Socialism is essentially a movement of (a) intellectuals(b) the poor people(c) the middle classes(d) the workers Ans: (d) Socialism is a social and economic system characterized by social ownership ... Read More

Part 047 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha was a part of— (a) Champaran Satyagraha(b) Quit India Movement(c) Non Cooperation Movement(d) Civil Disobedience Movement Ans: (d) The Salt March which began with the Dandi ... Read More

Part 046 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. In which year did the Indian National Congress split between moderates and extremists ? (a) 1907 (b) 1908(c) 1909 (d) 1910 Ans: (a) It was during the Surat session ... Read More

Part 045 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The first Satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause of indigo farmers was observed at (a) Champaran(b) Chauri-Chaura(c) Bardoli(d) Sabarmati Ans: (a) The Satyagraha of Gandhiji for the cause of ... Read More

Part 044 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. ‘Kesari’, the Newspaper was started by : (a) G.K. Gokhale(b) B. G. Tilak(c) Sardar Patel(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy Ans: (b) Kesari is a newspaper founded in 1881 by ... Read More

Part 043 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who was the founder of Aligarh Movement ? (a) Sir Agha Khan(b) Maulana Altaf Husain Hali(c) Maulana Shibli(d) Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan Ans: (d) Aligarh Movement was the movement ... Read More

Part 042 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The man behind the first railway line in India was: (a) William Dudley(b) Roger Smith(c) George Clark(d) Warren Hastings Ans: (c) Colonel George Thomas Clark was a British engineer ... Read More

Part 041 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Swarajya was declared as the goal of the Congress at its session held in 1906 at (a) Bombay (b) Calcutta(c) Lucknow (d) Madras Ans: (b) In 1906, the session ... Read More

Part 040 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Where was the first session of the Indian National Congress held? (a) Lucknow (b) Calcutta(c) Bombay (d) Madras Ans: (c) Founded in 1885 with the objective of obtaining a ... Read More

Part 039 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who, among the following, founded the ‘All India Depressed Classes Federation’ in 1920? (a) M.K. Gandhi(b) Jyotiba Phule(c) G.K. Gokhale(d) B.R. Ambedkar Ans: (d) The Conference of the Depressed ... Read More

Part 038 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Through which principle/device did Mahatma Gandhi strive to bridge economic inequalities? (a) Abolition of machinery(b) Establishment of village industries(c) Adoption of non-violence(d) Trusteeship theory Ans: (d) Trusteeship is a ... Read More

Part 037 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following was the first to sign the ‘Instruments of Accession’ ? (a) The Maharaja of Baroda(b) The Dewan of Travancore(c) The Nizam of Hyderabad(d) The Raja ... Read More

Part 036 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. In which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim League take place? (a) Surat (b) Bombay(c) Calcutta (d) Lucknow Ans: (d) Lucknow ... Read More

Part 035 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who was the Governor-general of India during the Revolt of 1857? (a) Lord Dalhousie(b) Lord Canning(c) Lord Mayo(d) Lord Ripon Ans: (b) In consequence of the departure of Lord ... Read More

Part 034 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. “Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we shall redeem our pledge.....” This was stated on the night of August 14, ... Read More

Part 033 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who said “The Simon Commission Report should be thrown on a heap of rubbish” ? (a) Mahatma Gandhi(b) Shivaswami Ayyar(c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah(d) Jawaharlal Nehru Ans: (b) Those were ... Read More

Part 032 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. ‘Permanent Settlement’, the system of revenue collection was introduced in India by (a) Lord Curzon(b) Lord Dalhousie(c) Lord Hastings(d) Lord Cornwallis Ans: (d) Lord Cornwallis concluded the Permanent Settlement ... Read More

Part 031 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who wrote “Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamaare Dil Mein Hai” ? (a) Mohammed Iqbal(b) Ramprasad Bismil(c) Kazi Nazrul Islam(d) Firaq Gorakhpuri Ans: (b) Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic ... Read More

Part 030 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century ? (a) Portuguese(b) Dutch(c) The house of Jagat Seth(d) Mulla Abdul Gaffar Ans: (a) ... Read More

Part 029 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Where did Aurangzeb die? (a) Ahmednagar(b) Aurangabad(c) Allahabad(d) Lahore Ans: (b) Aurangzeb, the last great Mughal emperor, who spent the latter years of his reign, 1681–1707, in the Deccan, ... Read More

Part 028 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who among the following took over the leadership of Salt Satyagraha ? (a) Vinoba Bhave(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel(c) Abbas Tyabji(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam ... Read More

Part 027 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following Sikh Gurus had laid the foundation of Amritsar? (a) Guru Amar Das(b) Guru Ram Das(c) Guru Arjan Dev(d) Guru Har Govind Ans: (b) The foundation ... Read More

Part 026 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who is called as the “Prince of Moneyers”? (a) Ibrahim Lodhi(b) Babar(c) Akbar(d) Mohammad-Bin-Tughlaq Ans: (d) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq carried out several monetary experiments and has been called a 'Prince of ... Read More

Part 025 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following forts was not built by Akbar ? (a) Gwalior Fort (b)Agra Fort(c) Lahore Fort (d) Allahabad Fort Ans: (a) Gwalior Fort is an 8th-century hill ... Read More

Part 024 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following introduced the Mansabdari system? (a) Shah Jashan (b) Sher Shah(c) Akbar (d) Jahangir Ans: (c) The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was a unique feature ... Read More

Part 023 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The only Hindu Courtier of Akbar who accepted Din-i-Ilahi was: (a) Todermal (b) Birbal(c) Tansen (d) Man Singh Ans: (b) Birbal was the (Wazir-e Azam) of the Mughal court ... Read More

Part 022 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which is the tallest of all Medieval Indian temples ? (a) Kailasa Temple at Ellora(b) Sun Temple at Konark(c) Nilakantheswara Temple at Udaipur(d) Brihadeswara Temple at Tanjore Ans: (d) ... Read More

Part 021 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who wrote “Ain-i-Akbari” the great historical work? (a) Abul Fazl (b) Amir Khusrau(c) Firoz Shah (d) Abdul Rashid Ans: (a) The Ain-i-Akbari or the "Constitution of Akbar", is a ... Read More

Part 020 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which Rajput ruler drew up a set of tables called Zij Muhammadshuhi to enable the people to make astronomical observations? (a) Ajit Singh(b) Raja Sawai Jai Singh(c) Bhara Mal(d) ... Read More

Part 019 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The Battle of Haldighati was fought between (a) Akbar and Rana Sangram Singh(b) Akbar and Medini Rai(c) Akbar and Rana Pratap Singh(d) Akbar and Uday Singh Ans: (c) The ... Read More

Part 018 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The medieval city of Vijayanagar is now known as (a) Chandragiri (b) Halebidu(c) Hampi (d) Kondavidu Ans: (c) Vijayanagara is in Bellary District, northern Karnataka. It is the name ... Read More

Part 017 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Select the correct order– (a) Nizamuddin Auliya, Kabir, Mirabai, Tulsidas(b) Mirabai, Kabir, Niza-muddin Auliya, Tulsidas(c) Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya, Tulsidas, Mirabai(d) Tulsidas, Mirabai, Kabir, Nizamuddin Auliya Ans: (a) Nizamuddin Auliya ... Read More

Part 016 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Where is Muslim mosque situated where a hair of pagamber Mohammad Saheb has been preserved ? (a) Ajmer (b) Ahmedabad(c) Srinagar (d) Mecca Ans: (c) The Hazratbal Shrine is ... Read More

Part 015 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is not true about Ajanta Caves? (a) They are in Maharashtra(b) They are decorated with Buddhist Art(c) They depict the techniques used in Ancient India(d) ... Read More

Part 014 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who built the famous Shiva temple at Ellora ? (a) Rashtrakuta Ruler Krishna I(b) Mauryan Emperor Ashoka(c) Gupta King Samudra Gupta(d) Chalukyan King Pulikeshi II Ans: (a) The Kailasa ... Read More

Part 013 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The original founder of the Manuscripts and Editor of Kautilya’s Athashastra was (a) Srikanta Shastri(b) Srinivasa Iyangar(c) R. Shamashastri(d) William Jones Ans: (c) In 1905, R. Ramashashtri discovered and ... Read More

Part 012 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which dynasty immediately succeeded the Maurya dynasty and ruled Magadha Kingdom? (a) Satavahana (b) Sunga(c) Nanda (d) Kanva Ans: (b) The Sunga Dynasty, established by Pusyamitra Sunga, after the ... Read More

Part 011 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who among the following, propounded the theory of zero ? (a) Charak (b) Chanakya(c) Aryabhatta (d) Varahamihira Ans: (c) Aryabhatta was an Indian astronomer and mathematician. He is credited ... Read More

Part 010 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Who was the mother of Mahavira? (a) Yashoda (b) Trishala(c) Jameli (d) Mahamaya Ans: (b) Trishala was the Mother of Mahavira, the 24th Tirthankara of Jainism, and wife of ... Read More

Part 009 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. The language from which the term ‘India’ is derived is (a) English (b) Greek(c) Persian (d) Arabic Ans: (c) The name India is derived from Indus, which originates from ... Read More

Part 008 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. In which language were the Buddhist-texts ‘Pitakas’ composed ? (a) Sanskrit(b) Ardhamagadhi(c) Pali(d) Prakrit Ans: (c) Tripitaka is the collection of the teachings of the Buddha over 45 years ... Read More

Part 007 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Taxila was a famous site of (a) Early Vedic art(b) Mauryan art(c) Gandhara art(d) Gupta art Ans: (c) Taxila dates back to the Gandhara period when it was an ... Read More

Part 006 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which was the oldest University? (a) Gandhara (b) Kanauj(c) Nalanda (d) Vaishali Ans: (c) Nalanda was an ancient center of higher learning in Bihar which was a religious center ... Read More

Part 005 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Satvahanas minted their coins predominantly in (a) Lead (b) Silver(c) Gold (d) Copper Ans: (a) The Satavahana kings mostly used lead as the material for their coins. Most of ... Read More

Part 004 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Where do you find the temple of Angkor Wat ? (a) In Thailand (b) In Malaysia(c) In Cambodia (d) In Myanmar Ans: (c) The temple of Angor Vat is ... Read More

Part 003 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which was the only Indus site with an artificial brick dockyard? (a) Lothal (b) Kalibangan(c) Harappa (d) Mohenjo Daro Ans: (a) Lothal was one of the most prominent cities ... Read More

Part 002 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Ganhadra school of art came into existence in (a) Hinayana sect(b) Mahayana sect(c) Vaishnava sect(d) Shaiva sect Ans: (b) The Gandhara school of art is mainly related to Mahayana ... Read More

Part 001 – History Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which among the following chronology is correct regarding four ‘samvatas’ ? (a) Gupta–Gregorian–Hizri–Saka(b) Gregorian–Saka–Hizri–Gupta(c) Saka–Gregorian–Hizri–Gupta(d) Hizri–Gupta–Gregorian–Saka Ans: (*) Samvat is any of the various Hindu calendars. In India, there ... Read More
Top
error: Content is protected !!