You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise

Part 063 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Which of the following countries are connected by the Palk Strait?(a) India and Sri Lanka(b) North Korea and South Korea(c) Pakistan and China(d) Britain and FranceAns: (a) Palk Strait ... Read More

Part 062 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Which of the following is the world’s largest mining port ?(a) Nhavasheva (b) Hamilton(c) Hedland (d) Pardon Ans: (c) Port Hedland in Western Australia is the world’s largest mining ... Read More

Part 061 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. The best variety of world’s cotton is known as(a) Sea Island(b) Upland American(c) Egyptian(d) Short staple IndianAns: (c) The best cotton for comfort, durability, and silky softness is the ... Read More

Part 060 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Which one of the following tribes practices pastoral nomadism ?(a) Boro (b) Masai(c) Pygmies (d) Eskimo Ans: (c) Pygmies are nomadic hunter-gatherers who live in the equatorial rainforests of ... Read More

Part 059 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Which of these straits separates Asia from Africa?(a) Malacca(b) Hormuz(c) Bab-al-Mandeb(d) BosphorusAns: (c) Bab-el-Mandeb separates Asia from Africa at Aden. It is located between Yemen on the Arabian Peninsula, ... Read More

Part 058 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. The region famous for many kinds of wine and champagne is(a) Eastern Europe(b) Western Europe(c) Mediterranean(d) Glassland Ans: (c) The Mediterranean region is known for its finest selection of ... Read More

Part 057 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. ‘Dead Sea’ is called so because(a) the water is brackish(b) it does not support any acquatic life(c) it is not favourable for navigation(d) it has no wavesAns: (b) The ... Read More

Part 056 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. The largest freshwater lake in the world is(a) Lake Victoria(b) Lake Michigan(c) Lake Balkhash(d) Lake SuperiorAns: (d) The Caspian Sea is generally regarded as the world’s largest lake, but ... Read More

Part 055 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Where is the Island of Man located ?(a) Between Northern Ireland and England(b) Between France and England(c) Between Malaysia and Indonesia(d) Between Cuba and Jamaica Ans: (a) The Isle ... Read More

Part 054 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. What is the source of natural energy of the hot springs at Manikaran in Himachal Pradesh ?(a) Geothermal Energy(b) Biomass Energy(c) Thermal Energy(d) Hydro EnergyAns: (a) Manikaran is famous ... Read More

Part 053 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which state in India occupies the same ranking position in respect of area and population?(a) Manipur (b) Meghalaya(c) Nagaland (d) GujaratAns: (b) The position of Meghalaya is 22nd in ... Read More

Part 052 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which State of India has the largest area ?(a) Uttar Pradesh(b) Madhya Pradesh(c) Maharashtra(d) RajasthanAns: (d) Rajasthan is the largest state of the Republic of India by area. It ... Read More

Part 051 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which one of the following states of India records the highest sexratio ?(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka(c) Maghalaya (d) TamilnaduAns: (a) Kerala has the highest sex ratio; while Haryana has ... Read More

Part 050 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Sex ratio refers to number of woman(a) per sq. km. in relation to males(b) per 1000 males(c) per state in relation to males(d) and number of men in an ... Read More

Part 049 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which of the following States in India does not share boundary with Myanmar ?(a) Assam(b) Manipur(c) Nagaland(d) Arunachal PradeshAns: (a) Assam shares international borders with Bhutan and Bangladesh.Q2. The ... Read More

Part 048 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. In which of the following States is Dampa Tiger Reserve situated?(a) Assam (b) Karnataka(c) Mizoram (d) OrissaAns: (c) Dampa Tiger Reserve is the largest wildlife sanctuary in Mizoram. It ... Read More

Part 047 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which one of the following ports is located on eastern coast of India?(a) Kandla (b) Kochi(c) Mormugao (d) ParadeepAns: (d) Paradeep, is a major seaport town and a designated ... Read More

Part 046 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. India is the largest producer and exporter of(a) Cotton (b) Copper(c) Tea (d) Mica Ans: (d) India is not only the largest producer but also the largest exporter of ... Read More

Part 045 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which one of the following states produces about 50 per cent of the total silk textiles in India?(a) Karnataka(b) West Bengal(c) Jammu and Kashmir(d) AssamAns: (a) India is the ... Read More

Part 044 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which group of the industries maximise savings on transport costs by being located near the sources of materials?(a) Iron and steel, aluminium, cement(b) Iron and steel, sugar, cotton textiles(c) ... Read More

Part 043 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Match the following:i. Hazaribagh a. Coalii. Neyveli b. Ironiii. Jharia c. Ligniteiv. Rourkela d. Mica(a) i-c, ii-d, iii-a, iv-b(b) i-d, ii-c, iii-a, iv-b(c) i-a, ii-b, iii-c, iv-d(d) i-d, ii-c, ... Read More

Part 042 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which State in India is the leading producer of Sulphur?(a) Assam (b) Maharashtra(c) Punjab (d) Tamil NaduAns: (b) Sulphur is a non-metallic chemical element identified by the letter S ... Read More

Part 041 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Madhya Pradesh is the largest producer of(a) Cotton (b) Oil-seeds(c) Pulses (d) MaizeAns: (c) Madhya Pradesh is the largest producer of pulses in the country. About 25% of pulses, ... Read More

Part 040 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Bulk of natural rubber in India is produced in(a) Andhra Pradesh(b) Kerala(c) Karnataka(d) Tamil NaduAns: (b) The areas in India on which the rubber is produced can be divided ... Read More

Part 039 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. In Indian agriculture, the period from July to October November is called(a) Rabi season(b) Kharif season(c) Pre-kharif season(d) Slack seasonAns: (b) The Indian cropping season is classified into two ... Read More

Part 038 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Cultivation of wheat requires(a) moderate temperature and heavy rains(b) humid temperature and heavy rains(c) humid temperature and moderate rains(d) moderate temperature and moderate rainsAns: (d) Wheat requires moderate temperatures ... Read More

Part 037 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Nagarhole National Park is part of the ________ Biosphere Reserve.(a) Aravalli (b) Vindhya(c) Satpura (d) Nilgiricurve(d) perfectly elasticAns: (d) Nagarhole National Park, also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park, ... Read More

Part 036 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The largest tiger reserve in India is(a) Pench (b) Manas(c) Nagarjun (d) CorbettAns: (c) The largest tiger reserve in India is Nagarjun.Q2. The increased incidence of floods in recent ... Read More

Part 035 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. What is approximately the percentage of forest cover in India?(a) 10% (b) 8.5%(c) 25% (d) 19.5%Ans: (*) The Forest area (% of land area) in India was last reported ... Read More

Part 034 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Where is the Bandipur National Park?(a) Rajasthan(b) Andhra Pradesh(c) Karnataka(d) AssamAns: (c) Bandipur National Park, established in 1973 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park ... Read More

Part 033 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Which one of the following coasts of India is most affected by violent tropical cyclones ?(a) Malabar (b) Andhra(c) Konkan (d) GujaratAns: (b) The frequency of severe cyclonic storms ... Read More

Part 032 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. What is Damodar Valley Corporation ?(a) Statutory body(b) Municipal Corporation looking after Damodar Valley(c) A private enterprise located in Bihar(d) A non government organisationAns: (a) Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), ... Read More

Part 031 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. In ‘annular’ pattern, rivers flow(a) from West to East(b) from North to South(c) like a ring(d) in transverse directionAns: (c) Annular pattern refers to a ring-shaped drainage system. Over ... Read More

Part 030 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The ‘sorrow of Bihar’ is(a) Damodar (b) Kosi(c) Son (d) GandakAns: (b) Kosi is known as the "sorrow of Bihar", as it has caused widespread human suffering in the ... Read More

Part 029 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The largest Masonry dam has been constructed on the river(a) Krishna (b) Rihand(c) Sutlej (d) MahanadiAns: (a) Masonry dams are dams made out of masonry; mainly stone and brick ... Read More

Part 028 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Where is Nathpa Jhakri Power Project located ?(a) Uttarakhand(b) Arunachal Pradesh(c) Himachal Pradesh(d) Andhra PradeshAns: (c) The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River ... Read More

Part 027 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. Farakka Barrage was commissioned to(a) save Kolkata port(b) link North and South Bengal(c) supply drinking water to Kolkata(d) divert water to Bangla-desh Ans: (a) Farakka Barrage is a barrage ... Read More

Part 026 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is(a) Teak(b) Shisam(c) Sandalwood(d) SalAns: (c) Teak, Sal, Sandalwood, Shisham and Mahua are some of the tropical deciduous trees that ... Read More

Part 025 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The place Sabarimala is situated in which of the following States?(a) Andhra Pradesh(b) Tamil Nadu(c) Kerala(d) KarnatakaAns: (c) Sabarimala is a famous pilgrim centre situated on a hilltop amid ... Read More

Part 024 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The Zoji-La pass connects :(a) srinagar and Leh(b) Arunachal Pradesh and Tibet(c) Chamba and spiti(d) Kalimpong and LhasaAns: (a) Zoji La is a high mountain pass in India, located ... Read More

Part 023 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The Thar Express goes to(a) Afghanistan (b) Bangladesh(c) Pakistan (d) MyanmarAns: (c) Thar Express is an international train that connects Karachi, Pakistan to Bhagat Ki Kothi, India. Six kilometres ... Read More

Part 022 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The only ape of India found in hill forests of Assam and Nagaland is(a) Orangutan (b) Gibbon(c) Chimpanzee (d) GorillaAns: (b) The Hoolock Gibbon, the only ape species in ... Read More

Part 021 – Indian Geography Previo...

Q1. The famous Lagoon lake of India is :(a) Dal Lake (b) Chilka Lake(c) Pulicat Lake (d)MansaroverAns: (b) Chilka Lake is a brackish water lagoon, spread over the Puri, Khurda ... Read More

Part 020 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Instrument used for measuring area on maps is called(a) Planimeter (b) Eidograph(c) Pantograph (d) OpisometerAns: (a) The planimeter is a drafting instrument used to measure the area of a ... Read More

Part 019 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. “Tidal forest” is otherwise called :(a) Evergreen forest(b) Monsoon forest(c) Mangrove forest(d) Coniferous forestAns: (c) Tidal forest is also called Mangrove forest.Q2. All the ecosystems taken together in a ... Read More

Part 018 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The largest ecosystem of the Earth is(a) Biome (b)Hydrosphere(c) Lithosphere (d) BiosphereAns: (a) Biomes are climatically and geographically defined as similar climatic conditions on the Earth, such as communities ... Read More

Part 017 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. ‘Terra rossa’ is a Latin word which means(a) hot area(b) red terrain(c) lateritic region(d) region near the poles Ans: (b) ‘Terra Rossa’ in Latin or Italian language is another ... Read More

Part 016 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Which of the following methods does not help in conserving soil fertility and moisture?(a) Contour ploughing(b) Dry farming(c) Strip cropping(d) Shifting agricultureAns: (d) Shifting cultivation is an agricultural system ... Read More

Part 015 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The smallest ocean is :(a) Atlantic (b) Pacific(c) Indian (d) Arctic Ans: (d) The Arctic Ocean is the smallest of the world’s five ocean basins. With an area of ... Read More

Part 014 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Atoll is a kind of(a) sand-dune (b) lake(c) sandbar (d) inland seaAns: (d) Atoll is a coral island (or islands) that encircle a lagoon partially or completely. It is ... Read More

Part 013 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Which of the following is/are ‘rain cloud’?1. Cirrus2. Nimbostratus3. Cumulonimbus4. Altocumulus(a) 1 and 2 only(b) 2 and 3 only(c) 3 and 4 only(d) 1 and 4 onlyAns: (b) Most ... Read More

Part 012 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The humidity of air depends on(a) Temperature(b) Location(c) Weather(d) All of the above Ans: (d) Humidity is the amount of water vapor in the air. Humidity depends on water ... Read More

Part 011 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The lowest layer of the atmosphere is :(a) Stratosphere(b) Thermosphere(c) Troposphere(d) MesosphereAns: (c) The troposphere is the lowest layer of the Earth’s atmosphere. The air is very well mixed ... Read More

Part 010 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Tropical storm in Chinese Sea is known as–(a) Wave (b) Tornado(c) Typhoon (d) CycloneAns: (c) Tropical Cyclones (also known as Typhoons (in the western Pacific), Hurricanes (Atlantic), or Tropical ... Read More

Part 009 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Magnetic Meridian is a(a) Line parallel to the equator of the Earth(b) Latitude(c) Line joining the geographic north and geographic south of Earth(d) Plane passing through the magnetic north ... Read More

Part 008 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The longest river in Asia is(a) River Indus(b) River Yangtze(c) River Hwang Ho(d) River Ganga Ans: (b) The Yangtze River is the longest river in Asia and the third-longest ... Read More

Part 007 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The Himalayan mountain range is an example of(a) Volcanic mountain(b) Residual mountain(c) Block mountain(d) Fold mountainAns: (d) The Himalaya are among the youngest mountain ranges on the planet and ... Read More

Part 006 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The temperature of water at the bottom of a large waterfall is higher than that of the water at the top. because(a) the falling water absorbs heat from the ... Read More

Part 005 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. What is the scale used for measuring the intensity of the earthquake?(a) Richter scale(b) Metric scale(c) Centigrade scale(d) Newton’s scaleAns: (*) Magnitude and Intensity measure different characteristics of earthquakes ... Read More

Part 004 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Shale is metamorphosed into which of the following rocks?(a) Graphite (b) Gneiss(c) Marble (d) SlateAns: (d) From depth of burial by continual sediment deposition from above, or from compressional ... Read More

Part 003 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. Name the first Asian country to Orbit Mars.(a) Japan (b) Pakistan(c) China (d) India Ans: (d) India is the first Asian nation to reach Mars orbit, and the first ... Read More

Part 002 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. The planet emitting green light is(a) Jupiter (b) Venus(c) Uranus (d) NeptuneAns: (c) The atmosphere of Uranus is composed of 83% hydrogen, 15% helium, 2% methane and small amounts ... Read More

Part 001 – Physical Geography Prev...

Q1. On which of the following planets water cycle is available ?(a) Jupiter (b) Earth(c) Mars (d) Venus Ans: (b) The water cycle, also known as the hydrological cycle or ... Read More
Top
error: Content is protected !!