43. World Industries

Q- The largest producer of paper in the world is
(a) Canada (b) Japan
(c) Sweden (d) China
Ans: (d)


Q- Match List-I with (Country) List-II (Names of shifting cultivation, the country is associated with) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Philippines 1. Chenna
B. Thailand 2. Caingin
C. Sri Lanka 3. Milpa
4. Tamrai Codes A B C
(a) 3 4 1
(b) 3 1 4
(c) 2 4 1
(d) 2 1 4
Ans: (c)


Q- The classical model of industrial location theory in which least cost approach is of primary consideration is recognised as the industrial location theory of
(a) Weber (b) Smith
(c) Isard (d) Fetter
Ans: (a)


Q- Weber’s model of industrial location has been usefully applied to interpret the changing location of the British
(a) Iron and steel industry
(b) Cotion textile industry
(c) Ship building industry
(d) Heavy engineering industry
Ans: (a)


Q- The country well-known for its small precision high cost industrial goods is
(a) Poland (b) Switzerland
(c) France (d) Germany
Ans: (b)


Q- Among the following which country is reliant on a single export of oil/ petroleum?
(a) South Africa (b) Zimbabwe
(c) Namibia (d) Nigeria
Ans: (d)


Q- Among the following Asian countries, whose share in the world exports is the highest?
(a) India (b) Malaysia
(c) Singapore (d) Thailand
Ans: (c)


Q- Which one of the following has influenced most regarding the location of industries in the world?
(b) Water (b) Petroleum
(c) Coal (d) Natural gas
Ans: (b)


Q- Weber introduced a famous locational theory for localisation of manufacturing industries, known as
(a) hexagon (b) circle
(c) triangle (d) rectangle
Ans: (c)


Q- Augusta and Atlanta, the two important cotton textile centres are located in
(a) South Carolina
(b) Massachusetts
(c) North Carolina
(d) Georgia
Ans: (d)


Q- Which one of the following countries produces the largest amount of crude steel of the world?
(a) Japan (b) USA
(c) South Korea (d) China
Ans: (d)


Q- Most of Japanese industries are located on the
(a) Hokkaido coast
(b) Honshu coast
(c) Shikoku coast
(d) Kyushu coast
Ans: (b)


Q- The shift of aluminium industry from the Dnieper region to Siberia was made possible because of
(a) Explortation of new bauxite sources
(b) Development of hydro-electricity
(c) New favourable market location
(d) Development of efficient transportation
Ans: (b)


Q- The American cotton textile industry moved from new England to the Southern States because
(a) The latter have a more humid climate
(b) New England diversified its manufacturing industries
(c) The population growth in the South provided a major market
(d) The South offered lower coast of production
Ans: (d)


Q- Which of the three countries were members of European Free Trade Association (EFTA) when it was founded in 1960?
(a) Italy, Belgium, Poland
(b) Hungary, Finland, Spain
(c) Austria, Denmark, Norway
(d) The Netherlands, France, Romania
Ans: (c)


Q- According to Central Place theory, which one of the following statements most aptly described the distribution area of a commodity around a central place?
(a) The area which supports the threshold population for the commodity
(b) The area in which the central place supplies more of the commodity than does any other central place
(c) The area bounded by the line joining the points of maximum distance up to which the commodity is supplied by the central place
(d) The area bounded by the line joining the points of maximum distance from which people come to the central place to buy the commodity
Ans: (c)


Q- Assertion (A) : Aluminium industry is located near the source of power. Reason (R) : Industries are usually located close to the source of raw materials. Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A) : Denmark supplies dairy products and becon to neighboring markers in Northern Europe. Reason (R) : Denmark produces high quality grain and grass and its neighbours are industrialised. Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (a)


Q- Assertion (A) : Butter, wool and frozen meat are the most important exports of New Zealand. Reason (R) : New Zealand has cool moist climate and vast grasslands to support livestock. Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A) : New England region in the U.S.A. continues to be an important areas for cotton textiles. Reason (R) : Market and geographical inertia are the main reasons for cotton textiles here. Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (a)


Q- Consider the following statements:
1. Iron and steel industries developed around lake Michigan in U.S.A. due to the availability of good quality coal.
2. Pittsburgh-Young stown area is the leading producer of steel in U.S.A.
3. The Lorraine area in France is significant for steel production.
4. The South Manchurian region accounts for nearly 60% of China’s pig iron production. Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 3
Ans: (c)


Q- Assertion (A) : There are regional disparities in the spatial organisations of economy. Reason (R) : Interactions among inherent factors in economic activities affect the texture of spatial organisation. Codes
(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but
(R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (a)


Q- Which one of the following groups represents key industries?
1. Crude oil electricity.
2. Petroleum refining and finished steel.
3. Cement and coal.
(a) Only group 1
(b) Only group 2
(c) Only group 3
(d) All groups 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)


Q- Consider the following statements:
1. Costa Rica is a leading exporter of cocoa.
2. Malaysia is a leading exporter of rubber. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I (Places in U.S.A.) with List-II (Known for/as) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Butte Hills 1.Biggest railway junction
B. Chicago 2.Famous copper mine
C. Wisconsin and Minnesota 3.Coal and steel city D.Pittsburgh 4.Core of dairy-belt Codes A B C D
(b) 2 1 3 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 2 1 4 3
Ans: (d)


Q- Match List-I (Cities in U.S.A.) with List-II (Factors for which they known) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A.Chicago 1. Greatest centre of automobile industry
B. St. Louis 2. Biggest railway junction
C. Detroit 3. Important river port D.Kansas 4. Famous livestock market Codes A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (d)


Q- Match List-I (Location/Area in Canada) with List-II (Major Mineral) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Labrador 1. Zinc
B. Athabasca 2. Petroleum
C. Sudbury 3. Iron ore
D. British Columbia 4. Manganese Codes A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 2 3 1
(d) 3 1 4 2
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I (City in USA / Canada) with List-II (Prominent Industry) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A.Phoenix 1. Chemical, iron and steel, and car manufacturing industries
B. Detroit 2. Electronics and hightech industry C.Montreal 3. Food processing and publishing, ship building and timber processing D.Vancouver 4. Brewing, car manufacturing, chemicals, finance and timber processing Codes A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 3 1 4 2
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I (Industries) with List-II (Industrial Centres) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Automobile 1. Baltimore
B. Cotton Textile 2. Dallas
C. Iron and Steel 3. Wheeling
D. Ship building 4. Providence Codes A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 2 4 1 3
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I (Towns) with List-II (Industrial/Business Activity) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Louisiana 1. Automobile Industry
B. Detroit 2. Flour milling
C. Houston 3. Refining and chemical industry
D. Minneapolis 4. Oil and gas Codes A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 4 1 3 2
(c) 3 1 4 2
(d) 4 2 3 1
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Iron and Steel 1. Dortumund
B. Automobile 2. Seattle
C. Ship building 3. Detroit
D. Aircraft 4. Portsmouth Codes A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 1 3 4 2
(d) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (c)


Q- Match List-I (Location) with List- II (Industry) and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Osaka 1. Aircraft
B. Sheffield 2. Cutlery
C. Seattle 3. Steel
D. Magnitogorsk 4. Cotton textiles Codes A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 4 1 2 3
Ans: (b)


Q- Consider the following pairs:
1. Kumamoto – Ship-building
2. Fukuoka – Chemicals
3. Hamamatsu – Musical instruments Which of the pair(s) given above is/ are correctly matched?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)


Q- Match List-I (Towns) with List-II (Features) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Genvea 1. Museum town of Italy
B. Florence 2. Leading producer of sulphur
C. Sicily 3. Citrus fruit production
D. Naples 4. Leading port of Italy Codes A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (a)


Q- Match List-I (Industry) with List-II (Place) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Iron and Steel 1. Leeds
B. Automobile 2. Kure
C. Ship-building 3. Atlanta D.Woolen textile 4. Birmingham Codes A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (d)


Q- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Ivanovo 1. Cotton textile industry
B. Magnitogorsk 2. Engineering industry
C. Moscow 3. Iron and steel industry
D. St. Petersburg 4. Ship-building industry Codes A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I (Russian Region) woth List-II (Industries) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Central Industrial
1. Agro-based
B. Grozny 2. Cotton textiles
C. Volga 3. Machinery D.Urals 4. Metallurgy
5. Petroleum refining Codes A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 1 3 5 4
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 4 5 3
Ans: (a)


Q- Match List-I with (Commodity) List-II (Country) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II
A. Mineral oil production
1. India
B. Mica production 2. Russia
C. Oil refining capacity
3. Malaysia
D. Tin production 4. U.S.A. Codes A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (a)


Q- Who of the following devoted himself to the study of the modes of life of Germans living outside Germany?
(a) Ratzel
(b) Mackinder
(c) Jafferson
(d) Sauer
Ans: (a)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *