24. Humidity

Q- Because of which one of the following factors, clouds do not precipitate in deserts?
(a) Low pressure
(b) Low humidity
(c) High wind velocity
(d) High temperature
Ans: (a)


Q- Dew point normally occurs when a mass of air has a relative humidity of
(a) 50%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 100%
Ans: (d)


Q- Humidity is the result of
(a) Evaporation
(b) Transpiration
(c) Presence of heat
(d) Presence of moisture content in the air
Ans: (d)


Q- Which of the following is the temperature at which water vapour saturates from an air mass into liquid or solid usually forming rain, snow frost, or dew?
(a) Dew point
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Frost point
(d) Humidity during rain
Ans: (a)


Q- Relative humidity of atmosphere is measured by
(a) Hydrometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Potentiometer
(d) Lactometer
Ans: (a)


Q- The quantity of water in a particular volume of air is called
(a) Absolute humidity
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Relative humidity
(d) Humidity during rain
Ans: (a)


Q- Which term is used to describe the amount of water vapour that exists in a gaseous mixture of air and water vapour?
(a) Absolute Humidity
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Dynamic Humidity
(d) Relative Humidity
Ans: (d)


Q- A device used to measure humidity is called a
(a) Psychrometer
(b) Hygrometer
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)


Q- If the dew point is below freezing, it is referred to as
(a) Dew point
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Frost point
(d) Humidity during rain
Ans: (c)


Q- Which of the following does not affect visibility on the ground?
(a) Mist (b) Fog
(c) Haze (d) Dew
Ans: (d)


Q- Which of the following is defined as the ratio of the partial pressure of water vapour in a parcel of air to the saturated vapour pressure of water vapour at a prescribed temperature?
(a) Absolute humidity
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Relative humidity
(d) Humidity during rain
Ans: (c)


Q- Humidity refers to
(a) Brackishness of water
(b) Latent heat
(c) Water vapour in the atmosphere
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)


Q- The mass of water vapour divided by the mass of dry air in a volume of air at a given temperature is called
(a) Absolute humidity
(b) Specific humidity
(c) Relative humidity
(d) Humidity during rain
Ans: (a)


Q- Relative humidity refers to
(a) Absolute amount of water vapour in the atmosphere
(b) The amount of hygroscopic nuclei in the atmosphere
(c) Saturated vapour pressure
(d) Ration of actual amount of water vapour in the air to the amount it could hold at the temperature
Ans: (d)


Q- Which of the following instruments is used to measure humidity?
(a) Kata Thermometer
(b) Anemometer
(c) Sling Psychrometer
(d) Clinical Thermometer
Ans: (c)


Q- Specific humidity is
(a) The indicator of density of water vapour
(b) The maximum water content existing in the atmosphere
(c) It is the ratio of the mass of water vapour present to the total mass of air
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)


Q- All of the following statements are true except:
(a) Relative humidity of a mass of air falls if the temperature of the air rises
(b) Air is saturated when its relative humidity is 100%
(c) When air subsides its relative humidity decreases
(d) The relative humidity of a mass of air remains constant when the air crosses over a cold land surface from a warm water surface
Ans: (d)


Q- What is relative humidity?
(a) It is the ratio of specific humidity
(b) It is the indicator of moisture content in the atmosphere
(c) It implies maximum vapour pressure in the atmosphere
(d) It is present everywhere
Ans: (a)


Q- Which of the following statements is/ are correct about convection?
(a) The act of process of conveying; transmission
(b) Heat transfer in a gas or liquid by the circulation of currents from one region to another
(c) The transfer of heat or other atmospheric properties by massive motion within the atmosphere, especially by such motion directed upward
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)


Q- The relative humidity of a region is low when
(a) The wet and dry bulb thermometers read the same
(b) The difference between the readings of the wet and dry bulb thermometers is large
(c) The temperatures are high
(d) The temperatures are low
Ans: (b)


Q- Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Saturated air has a relative humidity of 100%
(b) Air with a relative humidity in excess of 100% is said to be supersaturated
(c) Relative humidity is measured with a hygrometer
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)


Q- Water vapour has several very important functional roles on our planet. These are
(a) It redistributes heat energy on the Earth through latent heat energy exchange
(b) The condensation of water vapour creates precipitation that falls to the Earth’s surface providing needed fresh water for plants and animals
(c) It helps warm the Earth’s atmosphere through the greenhouse effect
(d) All of the above
Ans: (d)


Q- Condensation is a process which occurs when
(a) temperature falls below 0°C
(b) absolute humidity becomes equal to relative humidity
(c) temperature in the air parcel remains static
(d) relative humidity becomes 100% and more
Ans: (d)


Q- Assertion (A): The amount of water vapour in the air at any given time is usually less than that required to saturate the air. Reason (R): The relative humidity is the percent of saturation humidity, generally calculated in relation to saturated vapour density. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A): Humidity is a measure of the amount of water vapour dissolved in the air, not including any liquid water or ice falling through the air. Reason (R): For clouds to form, and rain to start, the air doesn’t have to reach 100% relative humidity at the Earth’s surface, but only where the clouds and rain drops form. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A): The term relative humidity is reserved for systems of water vapour in air. Reason (R): The term relative saturation is used to describe the analogous property for systems consisting of a condensable phase other than water in a noncondensable phase other than air. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A): For a given dew point and its corresponding absolute humidity, the relative humidity will change inversely, albeit non–linearly, with the temperature. Reason (R): The partial pressure of water increases with temperature. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (a)


Q- Assertion (A): Water vapour is a lighter gas than air at the same temperature, so humid air will tend to rise by natural convection. Reason (R): This is a mechanism behind thunderstorms and other weather phenomena. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Assertion (A): Relative humidity is the ratio of the current absolute humidity to the highest possible absolute humidity. Reason (R): Reading of 100% relative humidity means that the air is totally saturated with water vapour and cannot hold any more, creating the possibility of rain. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Q- Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: List-I List-II A.Evaporation 1.Release of moisture
B. Condensation2.Cold air moves into warm air C.Precipitation 3.Transformation of water vapour into water D.Insolation 4.Gain of heat
5. Incoming solar radiation Codes A B C D
(a) 5 3 1 2
(b) 4 1 5 3
(c) 2 4 3 5
(d) 4 3 1 5
Ans: (d)


Q- Assertion (A) : Water vapour varies in concentration in the atmosphere both spatially and temporally. Reason (R) : The highest concentrations of water vapour are found near the equator over the oceans and tropical rain forests. Codes
(a) If (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) If (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) If (A) is true, but (R) is false
(d) If (A) is false, but (R) is true
Ans: (b)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *