You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 291 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Part 291 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Q1. For any group work to be successful, it is important that everyone is on the same page.
(a) present for the meeting
(b) registered for the work
(c) willing to pay the same fees
(d) thinks in a similar way
Ans: (d) On the same page: If two or more people or groups are on the same page, they agree about what they are trying to achieve. It was an effort to get us all on the same page. The best option is thinks in a similar way

Q2. Our plan to go to London is in the air.
(a) undecided
(b) certain
(c) under consideration
(d) for approval
Ans: (c) in the air: felt by a number of people to exist or to be happening. Excitement was in the air. The best option is under consideration.

Q3. My efforts at pest control went in vain, I have to go back to the drawing board.
(a) plan it all over again
(b) take professional help
(c) spend some time researching abroad
(d) work at night
Ans:
(a) back to the drawing board: to start thinking about a new way of doing something after a previous plan or idea has failed. They rejected our proposal, so it’s back to the drawing board. The best option is plan it all over again.

Q4. There is no cut and dried method for doing this.
(a) simple
(b) honest
(c) ready made
(d) understandable
Ans: (c) cut and dried: decided in a way that cannot be changed or argued about. The inquiry is by no means cut and dried. The best option is ready made.

Q5. Suddenly the man blacked out during the parade and had to be helped to a quiet place.
(a) lost temper
(b) lost control over himself
(c) lost consciousness
(d) lost balance
Ans: (c) black out: to lose consciousness sight or memory temporarily. The driver had probably blacked out at the wheel. The best option is lost consciousness

Q6. Hold your horses for a moment while I make a phone call.
(a) Be patient (b) Stay out
(c) Be quiet (d) Wait
Ans: (a) hold your horse: used to tell somebody that they should wait a moment and not be excited. Dad asked me to hold my horses on shopping. The best option is be patient

Q7. Sachin Tendulkar’s batting skills make him a cut above the rest.
(a) taller than
(b) superior to
(c) senior to
(d) different from
Ans: (b) a cut above somebody/ something: better than somebody/ something. Our new luxury apartment is a cut above the rest. The best option is superior to

Q8. I am very interested to know the outcome of the debate, kindly keep me in the loop.
(a) out of it
(b) informed about the fees
(c) informed about the last date of joining
(d) informed regularly
Ans:
(d) in the loop: provided with information regularly I don’t know what’s going on because I’m not in the loop. The best option is informed regularly

Q9. The secretary’s thoughtless remark added fuel to the fire.
(a) added humour to the situation
(b) worsened the difficult situation
(c) helped in improving the situation
(d) prevented the situation
Ans: (b) add fuel to fire: to make an argument continue or get worse. Shouting at a crying child is adding fuel to the fire. The best option is worsened the difficult situation.

Q10. He could not get money from his master because he rubbed him up the wrong way.
(a) irked or irritated him
(b) asked him to speed up
(c) suggested a wrong method
(d) advised him to be strict
Ans: (a) rub somebody the wrong way: to make somebody annoyed or angry, often without intending to. She tends to rub people up the wrong way. The best option is irked or irritated him.

Q11. Ask Mr. Das. He can give you all the news you need: he is always in the swim.
(a) giving news to others
(b) at the swimming pool
(c) in search of news
(d) well–informed and up–to–date
Ans: (d) in the swim: involved in things that are happening in society or in a particular situation. Since leaving the company, he’s no longer in the swim of things. The best option is wellinformed and uptodate.

Q12. You have been trying to solve this puzzle for a long time, be careful so that you avoid barking up the wrong tree.
(a) trying to solve problems
(b) trying to find something at a wrong place
(c) keep working constantly
(d) climbing the wrong tree
Ans: (b) barking up the wrong tree: to have the wrong idea about how to get or achieve it. You’re barking up the wrong tree if you’re expecting us to lend you any money. The best option is trying to find something at a wrong place

Q13. I’ll be able to do my job very well when I know the ropes.
(a) become bolder
(b) work in silence
(c) learn the procedures
(d) gain confidence
Ans:
(c) know the ropes: to show somebody/know/learn how a particular job should be done. Don’t worry about Suma’s taking over that reporter’s job; she already knows the ropes. The best option is learn the procedures

Q14. Deepak did not care for his family, he wanted to gather roses only.
(a) to save money miserly
(b) to paint a rosy picture of the past
(c) to seek all enjoyments of life
(d) to obtain fame by hardwork
Ans: (c) to gather roses only: to seek all the enjoyments of life Gathering roses only, without taking care of parents is not a good quality in any child. The best option is to seek all enjoyments of life.

Q15. a closefisted person
(a) a powerful person
(b) a miser
(c) a close friend
(d) a cowardly person
Ans: (b) A closefisted (person): not willing to spend or give much money ; mean; stingy. My uncle is a closefisted person. The best option is a miser

Q16. to feather one’s nest
(a) to harbour ill feelings
(b) to build one’s house
(c) to enrich oneself when opportunity occurs
(d) to get something in abundance
Ans: (c) to feather one’s nest: to make oneself richer, especially by spending money on oneself that should be spent on something else. Bob’s many profitable assignments enabled him to feather his nest comfortably. The best option is to enrich one self when opportunity occurs.

Q17. Our school is within a stone’s throw of the railway station.
(a) within a certain radius
(b) very far off
(c) at a short distance
(d) within a definite distance
Ans: (c) within a stone’s throw: a very short distance away. We live just a stone’s throw from here. The best option is at a short distance

Q18. I want to tell you in a nut shell, lust for money and power ruined her life.
(a) as objectively as possible
(b) confidentially
(c) in detail
(d) in a brief manner
Ans:
(d) put something in a nutshell: to express something in a very clear way, using few words. To put in a nutshell, we are bankrupt. The best option is in a brief manner

Q19. a close shave.
(a) a narrow escape from danger
(b) stubble
(c) very short hair
(d) hairless skin
Ans: (a) a close shave/call: a situation in which you only just manage to avoid an accident. The speeding car passed only a few inches from us – a real close shave. The best option is a narrow escape from danger.

Q20. Please be as brief as you can, I have other fish to fry.
(a) to cook the food
(b) to take rest
(c) some important work to attend to
(d) to attend the friends
Ans: (c) have other fish to fry: to have more important or more interesting things to do. He declined to come along to the movie, saying he had other fish to fry. The best option is some important work to attend to

Q21. His argument does not hold water.
(a) to have effect
(b) to influence
(c) to check the flow of water
(d) sound logical fact
Ans: (d) not hold water: If an argument, an excuse, a theory etc., does not hold water, you cannot believe it. Hold water: to stand up to critical examination Your explanation doesn’t hold water. The best option is sound logical fact

Q22. It was hermaiden speech on the stage and she performed well.
(a) unprepared speech
(b) sudden speech
(c) primary speech
(d) first speech
Ans: (d) maiden speech: the first speech made by an MP in the parliaments of some countries. She was terrified of making her maiden speech. The best option is first speech

Q23. The detective went abroad in search of a culprit but his journey proved to be a wild goose chase.
(a) expensive
(b) full of difficulties
(c) unprofitable adventure
(d) ill advised
Ans:
(c) a wild goose chase: a search for something that is impossible for you to find or that does not exist, that makes you waste a lot of time. After two hours spent wandering in the snow, I realized we were on a wild goose chase. The best option is unprofitable adventure

Q24. He spoke well though it was his maiden speech.
(a) long speech
(b) first speech
(c) brief speech
(d) emotional speech
Ans: (b) maiden speech: the first speech made by an MP in the Parliaments of some countries. Her maiden speech fell flat on the audience. The best option is first speech

Q25. The students were all ears, when the speaker started talking about the changes in the exam.
(a) smiling (b) silent
(c) restless (d) attentive
Ans: (d) all ears = to be waiting with interest to hear what somebody has to say; attentive. Tell your story; we’re all ears. The best option is attentive

Top
error: Content is protected !!