You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 275 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Part 275 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Q1. The principal has to carry out the orders issued by the higher authorities.
(a) obey (b) communicate
(c) execute (d) modify
Ans: (c) to carry out: to do and complete a task (a) execute: to do a piece of work The clerk was asked to carry out the order as quickly as possible. The best option is execute.

Q2. The young engineer was hauled up for spilling the beans about the new project to the competitor.
(a) suppressing the information
(b) hiding the details
(c) revealing the information indiscreetly
(d) spoiling the plans
Ans: (c) spilling the beans: to tell somebody something that should be kept secret or private (a) revealing: to disclose (b) discreetly: tactfully The officer was expelled from his position for spilling the beans about office. The best option is revealing the information discreetly.

Q3. The Government claims that Indian industry is progressing by leaps and bounds.
(a) intermittently
(b) leisurely
(c) at a rapid pace
(d) at a desired pace
Ans: (c) by leaps and bounds: rapidly; very quickly India is progressing by leaps and bounds. The best option is at a rapid pace.

Q4. Laying off of thousands of workers is inevitable under the new economic policy.
(a) dismissal from jobs of
(b) offering new jobs to
(c) reduction of workers’ wages of
(d) sending on leave
Ans: (a) laying off: an act of making people unemployed because there is no more work left for them to do; to stop employing The automobile factory laid five hundred people off from work. The best option is dismissal from jobs of.

Q5. “I take thee at thy word”, said Romeo to Juliet.
(a) listen to you carefully
(b) do not believe you
(c) feel angry with you
(d) truly believe you
Ans: (d) take thee at thy word: believe someone truly I told my friend, “I take thee at thy word.” The best option is truly believe you.

Q6. People who do not lay out their money carefully, soon come to grief.
(a) earn (b) spend
(c) distribute (d) preserve
Ans: (b) lay out: to spend money; fork out The rich couple laid out a fortune on jewellery for the wedding. The best option is spend.

Q7. Having bought the house, they decided to go the whole hog and buy all the furniture needed.
(a) to live there
(b) to do it completely
(c) to go all the way
(d) to go in the fog
Ans: (b) to go the whole hog: to do something thoroughly or completely It was going to cost as much to repair my fridge, So I thought I would go the whole hog and buy a new one. The best option is to do it completely.

Q8. There is a lot of bad blood between them.
(a) jealousy (b) fight
(c) angry feeling (d) distrust
Ans: (c) bad blood: feelings of hatred or strong dislike There is no bad blood between us. The best option is angry feeling.

Q9. The village headman pretends to be a good samaritan.
(a) a religious person
(b) a helpful person
(c) a citizen of Samaria
(d) a lawabiding citizen
Ans: (b) a good samaritan: a person who gives help and sympathy to people who need it He’s such a good samaritan. He goes shopping for his granny when she is ill. The best option is a helpful person.

Q10. The beleaguered politician was anxious to set the record straight.
(a) give a speech
(b) win party support
(c) give a correct account
(d) make a confession
Ans:
(c) set the record straight: to give people the correct information about something in order to make it clear that what they previously believed was in fact wrong The manager told that Rahul was to blame, but he soon set the record straight. The best option is give a correct account.

Q11. The bus had a close shave as its driver swerved to the right a split second before the oncoming truck could run into it.
(a) serious accident
(b) close collision
(c) narrow escape
(d) deep dent
Ans: (c) close shave: a situation in which you only just manage to avoid an accident, etc. The car passed so close to us; it was really a close shave. The best option is narrow escape.

Q12. fits and starts
(a) slowly
(b) not regularly
(c) continuously
(d) quickly
Ans: (b) fits and starts: irregularly A sincere student works regularly, not by fits and starts. The best option is not regularly.

Q13. When the Inspector entered the class some of the students shook in their shoes.
(a) stamped the ground with their shoes
(b) showed signs of anger
(c) trembled with fear
(d) stood up to salute
Ans: (c) shook in their shoes: to be very frightened/nervous She shook in her shoes after the accident. The best option is trembled with fear.

Q14. in high spirits
(a) full of hope and enthusiasm
(b) under tremendous stress
(c) under the influence of liquor
(d) mentally deranged
Ans: (a) in high spirits: cheerful and full of hope and enthusiasm When she came to know that she would receive an award that evening, she was in high spirits. The best option is full of hope and enthusiasm.

Q15. He amassed his wealth through sharp practices.
(a) dishonest means
(b) illegal means
(c) intelligent decisions
(d) quick decisions
Ans: (a) sharp practice: clever but possibly dishonest The firm is known for its sharp practices, so I would rather not deal with it. The best option is dishonest means.

Q16. He is not in the good books of his boss.
(a) a lover of good books
(b) in favour with
(c) not of the same opinion as
(d) as good as
Ans: (b) in the good books: in favour with I clean the bathroom yesterday. So, I’m in mum’s good books. The best option is in favour with.

Q17. The officer is fed up with the complaints made against the clerk.
(a) annoyed (b) disgusted
(c) pleased (d) satisfied
Ans: (a) fed up: bored or unhappy, especially with a situation that has continued for too long I’m fed up with her; she always keeps me waiting. The best option is annoyed

Q18. a white elephant,
(a) a rare species of elephants
(b) an expensive gift
(c) a costly but useless possession
(d) a worthless thing
Ans: (c) a while elephant: a costly but useless possession The new office block has become an expensive white elephant. The best option is a costly but useless possession.

Q19. ins and outs
(a) entry and exit points
(b) full details
(c) tactical moves
(d) complexity of character
Ans: (b) ins and outs: all the details, especially the complicated/difficult ones Jatin knows the ins and outs of repairing computers. The best option is full details.

Q20. All his ventures went to the winds.
(a) dissipated
(b) spread all over
(c) got speed of the winds.
(d) became wellknown
Ans:
(a) went to the winds: to be dissipated; to be utterly lost All his hard work and sincerity went to the winds, when he failed to achieve the target. The best option is dissipated

Q21. Don’t worry about the silly row. It was just a storm in a tea cup.
(a) important matter dealt with ease
(b) hot tea being served
(c) commotion over a trivial matter
(d) confusion and chaos
Ans: (c) storm in a tea cup: a lot of anger or worry about something that is not important The argument at the office turned into a storm in a tea cup. The best option is commotion over a trivial matter.

Q22. The Rajput warriors set their face against the invader.
(a) became enemies
(b) turned away from
(c) faced difficulty
(d) opposed strongly
Ans: (d) set their face against: to be determined to oppose somebody/ something Mother had set her face against my having music lessons with this teacher in the city. The best option is opposed strongly.

Q23. Syria is now currying favour with America.
(a) pleasing
(b) favouring
(c) obliging
(d) ingratiating itself with
Ans: (d) currying favour with: to try to get somebody to like or support by praising or helping him a lot (a) ingratiating: trying too hard to please somebody The government has promised lower taxes in an attempt to curry favour with the voters. The best option is ingratiating itself with.

Q24. Our Principal is not a man to mince matters.
(a) to confuse issues
(b) to say something mildly
(c) to mix everything together
(d) to be very modest
Ans: (a) to mince matters: to mix facts unduly One must not mince matters; one must say what one means. The best option is to confuse issues.

Q25. We tend to take for granted the conveniences of modern life.
(a) to consider
(b) to admit
(c) to accept readily
(d) to care for
Ans: (c) take for granted: to presuppose as certainly true; to accept readily We take so many things for granted in our houses. The best option is to accept readily.

Top
error: Content is protected !!