You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 270 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Part 270 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous Year Questions

Q1. For his alleged involvement in espionage, he is under a cloud these days.
(a) experiencing cloudy weather
(b) enjoying favourable luck
(c) under suspicion
(d) under observation
Ans: (c) under a cloud: under a suspicion As he behaved in an abnormal way, his activities were under a cloud. The best option is under suspicion.

Q2. We have appealed to him again and again; there is no use flogging a dead horse now.
(a) repeating our request
(b) making him see reason
(c) beating about the bush
(d) wasting time in useless effort
Ans: (d) flogging a dead horse: wasting your effort by trying to do something that is no longer possible He was warned again and again, but now I think there is no use flogging a dead horse. The best option is wasting time in useful effort.

Q3. We shouldn’t look down upon the wretched of the earth.
(a) sympathise with
(b) hate intensely
(c) be indifferent to
(d) regard with contempt
Ans: (d) look down upon: think you are better than somebody/something He always looks down upon his poor brother. The best option is regard with contempt.

Q4. Because of his misbehaviour, he is bound to face the music.
(a) get finished
(b) get reprimanded
(c) feel sorry
(d) listen to the music
Ans: (b) face the music: to accept or deal with criticism or punishment for something you have done He is prepared to face the music for his conduct at the meeting. The best option is get reprimanded.

Q5. The working of the factory was distrupted on account of a token strike by the workers.
(a) total strike
(b) carefully planned strike
(c) short strike held as a warning
(d) sudden call of strike
Ans: (c) token strike: a brief strike intended to convey the strength of feeling on a disputed issue The workers went on a oneday token strike to get their demands fulfilled. The best option is short strike held as a warning.

Q6. By opposing his proposal he fell foul of him.
(a) quarrel with
(b) felt annoyed with
(c) agreed with
(d) got into trouble with
Ans: (d) fell foul of: to get into trouble with a person/an organisation because of doing something wrong The boy fell foul of his best friend, when he disagreed to his friends’s opinion. The best option is got into trouble with.

Q7. Those who work by fits and starts seldom show good results.
(a) rarely
(b) disinterestedly
(c) irregularly
(d) regularly
Ans: (c) by fits and starts: impulsively and irregularly A sincere student works regularly, not by fits and starts. The best option is irregularly.

Q8. The new manager thought that he would give employees enough rope for the first six months after which he would check the work done himself.
(a) many directives and orders
(b) sufficient advice
(c) all the material they needed
(d) enough freedom for action
Ans: (d) enough rope: to allow freedom to do what one wants The question was so irrelevant that it gave the interviewee enough rope to frame her own answer. The best option is enough freedom for action.

Q9. He was all at sea when he began his new Job.
(a) happy (b) sad
(c) puzzled (d) triumphant
Ans: (c) all at sea: confused and not knowing what to do I’m all at sea with these new rules and regulations. The best option is puzzled.

Q10. The sweeping statement by the boss left the conscientious workers disgusted.
(a) rash statement
(b) unpremeditated statement
(c) thoughtless statement
(d) generalised statement
Ans:
(d) sweeping statement: too general and failing to think about or understand His sweeping statement left the board speechless. The best option is generalised statement.

Q11. The failure of crops in successive years put the farmer in a tight corner.
(a) in a closed room
(b) in a small field
(c) in a difficult situation
(d) in a meadow
Ans: (c) in a tight corner: in a difficult situation Unexpected excuses put him in a tight corner. The best option is in a difficult situation.

Q12. The effort to trace the culprit was a wild goose chase.
(a) fruitful hunting
(b) futile search
(c) ideal seeking
(d) genuine effort
Ans: (b) a wild goose chase: a search for something that is impossible for you to find or that does not exist, that makes you waste a lot of time I cannot accompany you in this wild goose chase. The best option is futile search.

Q13. The story does not hold water.
(a) does not deserve appreciation
(b) does not fulfil the requirements
(c) cannot be believed
(d) cannot be valued
Ans: (c) does not hold water: cannot be believed His argument is baseless and does not hold water. The best option is cannot be believed.

Q14. Raj couldn’t pay the bill, so he asked the owner to put it on the cuff.
(a) on credit
(b) against his credit card
(c) in his bank account
(d) in his friend’s account
Ans: (a) on the cuff: on credit I helped him clean up the shop, so the mechanic gave me an oil change on the cuff. The best option is on credit.

Q15. His statement is out and out a lie.
(a) totally (b) simply
(c) merely (d) slightly
Ans: (a) out and out: in every way; complete What she said was an out and out a lie. The best option is totally.

Q16. The luxury car that they bought turned out to be a white elephant.
(a) a rare article
(b) useful mode of transport
(c) costly or troublesome possession
(d) a proud possession
Ans: (c) a white elephant: a thing that is useless and no longer needed, although it may have cost a lot of money The new office block has become an expensive white elephant. The best option is costly or troublesome possession.

Q17. If you are fair and square in your work you will definitely prosper.
(a) active
(b) honest
(c) business like
(d) authoritative
Ans: (b) fair and square: honest and according to the rules He is fair and square in his dealings. The best option is honest.

Q18. There is no love lost between any two neighbouring countries in the world.
(a) stop loving
(b) not on good terms
(c) forming a group
(d) have good understanding
Ans: (b) no love lost between: do not like each other These is no love lost between them. The best option is not on good terms.

Q19. The heavy downpour played havoc in the coastal area.
(a) caused destruction
(b) caused diseases
(c) caused floods
(d) caused hardship
Ans: (a) played havoc: caused damage, destruction or confusion The severe earthquake played havoc all around the area. The best option is caused destruction.

Q20. To have a green thumb means
(a) one’s nails are painted green
(b) one is artistic
(c) to have a natural interest in gardening
(d) one has a green tattoo on the thumb
Ans:
(c) green thumb: a person good at making plants grow Her beautiful garden shows that she has a green thumb. The best option is to have a natural interest in gardening.

Q21. When he saw the snake he took to his heels.
(a) ran away in fear
(b) went slowly
(c) walked in fear
(d) jumped fast
Ans: (a) took to his heels: ran away As soon as the thief saw the police, he took to his heels. The best option is ran away in fear.

Q22. He has to abide by the hard and fast rule of the company.
(a) flexible (b) strict
(c) difficult (d) honest
Ans: (b) hard and fast: that cannot be changed in any circumstances One must abide by the hard and fast rules of this organisation. The best option is strict.

Q23. She goes to her mother’s house off and on.
(a) frequently (b) rarely
(c) occasionally (d) sometimes
Ans: (c) off and on: from time to time; now and again; occasionally She always remains sick. She has to visit the doctor off and on. The best option is occasionally.

Q24. The robber murdered, the woman in cold blood for the sake of the jewels.
(a) a murder done without feeling
(b) a murder done in revenge
(c) a murder done in great anger
(d) a murder done in enmity
Ans: (a) murdered in cold blood: murdering in a way that is deliberately cruel/with no pity The whole family was murdered in cold blood. The best option is a murder done without feeling.

Q25. Indians are going places in the field of software technology.
(a) going abroad
(b) going to spaces
(c) talented and successful
(d) friendly and amicable
Ans:
(c) going places: to be getting more and more successful in your life or career Maria writes very well. She is definitely going places. The best option is talented and successful.

Top
error: Content is protected !!