You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 260 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Part 260 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Q1. Chief or Commander of army
(a) lieutenant (b)major
(c) general (d) colonel
Ans:
(c) General

Q2. To put two and two together
(a) proud
(b) good friend
(c) selfish friend
(d) understand
Ans: (d) understand Put two and two together (Id.): to guess the truth from what you see, hear etc. Look at the sentence: He is inclined to put two and two together and make five.

Q3. A container for the ashes of a dead person
(a) vessel (b) vase
(c) jug (d) urn
Ans: (d) urn

Q4. One who pretends to be what he is not
(a) hypocrite (b) turncoat
(c) liar (d) actor
Ans:
(a) hypocrite hypocrite (N.): a person who pretends to have moral standards/ opinions that they do not actually have turncoat (N.): a person who leaves one political party, religious group, etc. to join one that has very different views

Q5. Too willing to obey other people
(a) sublimate (b) subjugate
(c) subaltern (d) subservient
Ans: (d) subservient subservient (Adj.): too willing to obey other people sublimate (V.): to direct the energy into activities that are considered to be socially more acceptable subjugate (V.): to defeat somebody/ something subaltern (N.): any officer in the British army who is lower in rank than a captain.

Q6. A person extremely desirous of money
(a) miser (b) avaricious
(c) fervent (d) extravagant
Ans: (b) avaricious avaricious (Adj.): having an extreme desire for wealth fervent (Adj.): having/showing very strong and sincere feelings about something

Q7. An error or misprint in printing or writing
(a) agenda (b) axiom
(c) erratum (d) jargon
Ans: (c) erratum erratum (N.): a mistake in a book agenda (N.): a list of items to be discussed at a meeting axiom (N.): a rule/principle that most people believe to be true jargon (N.): words/expressions that are used by a particular profession/ group of people, and are difficult for others to understand

Q8. A person who is very selective, disgusted easily, and is hard to please.
(a) fastidious (b) ambiguous
(c) selector (d) misanthrope
Ans: (a) fastidious fastidious (Adj.): meticulous ; being careful that every detail of something is correct ; not liking things to be dirty/untidy ambiguous (Adj.): not clearly stated/defined selector (N.): a person who chooses the members of a particular sports team misanthrope (N.): a person who hates and avoids other people

Q9. The period between two reigns
(a) anachronism
(b) interregnum
(c) intermission
(d) era
Ans: (b) interregnum interregnum (N.): a period of time during which a country, an organization, etc. does not have a leader and is waiting for a new one anachronism (N.): a person, a custom/an idea that seems oldfashioned and does not belong to the present intermission (N.): a short period of time between the parts of a play film, etc. era (N.): a period of time, usually in history, that is different from other periods because of particular characteristics events

Q10. Rub or wipe out
(a) efface (b) plunder
(c) terminate (d) remove
Ans: (a) efface efface (Verb): to make something disappear ; to remove. plunder (V.): to steal things from a place, especially using force during a time of war terminate (V.): to end

Q11. A statement in which you say the same thing twice in different words
(a) temerity (b) tarragon
(c) tautology (d) repetition
Ans: (c) tautology tautology (N.): a statement in which you say the same thing twice in different words temerity (N.): extremely confident behaviour that people are likely to consider rude tarragon (N.): a plant with leaves that have a strong taste are used in cooking

Q12. One who is known widely but usually unfavourably is
(a) famous (b) illustrious
(c) notorious (d) tarnished
Ans: (c) notorious

Q13. A person who has had one or more limbs removed
(a) amputee (b) handicap
(c) limber (d) fatalist
Ans: (a) amputee amputee (N.): a person who has had an arm/leg removed handicap (N.): disability limber (Adj.): capable of moving, bending, or controlling easily fatalist (N.): a person who believes that events are decided by fate and cannot be controlled.

Q14. A song sung at the death of a person
(a) sonnet (b) ode
(c) elegy (d) liturgy
Ans: (c) elegy elegy (N.): a poem or song that expresses sadness, especially for somebody who has died. sonnet (N.): a poem that has 14 lines, each containing 10 syllables, and a fixed pattern of rhyme ode (N.): a poem that speaks to a person/thing/celebrates a special event liturgy (N.): a fixed form of public worship used in churches

Q15. To destroy completely
(a) bluster (b) chide
(c) dawdle (d) annihilate
Ans: (d) annihilate annihilate (V.): to destroy somebody/ something completely bluster (V.): to talk in an aggressive/ threatening way, but with little effect chide (V.): to criticize/ blame ; to rebuke dawdle (V.): to take a long time to do something/go somewhere

Q16. No longer in existence or use
(a) invincible (b) delete
(c) obsolete (d) inefficient
Ans:
(c) obsolete obsolete (Adj.): out of date ; no longer used invincible (Adj.): too strong to be defeated/changed delete (V.): to remove something that has been written/printed/ stored on a computer

Q17. A cinema show held in the afternoon
(a) entertainment
(b) play
(c) premiere
(d) matinee
Ans: (d)matinee

Q18. A handsome man
(a) adonis (b) tycoon
(c) debonair (d) cavalier
Ans: (a) adonis adonis (N.): an extremely young man tycoon (N.): a person who is successful in business/ industry and has become rich and powerful debonair (N.): fashionable and confident (of men) cavalier (N.): a courtly gentleman, especially one acting as a lady’s escort

Q19. Intentional damage to arrest production
(a) nemesis
(b) sangfroid
(c) sabotage
(d) modus operandi
Ans: (c) sabotage sabotage (N.): the act of doing deliberate damage to equipment, transport, machines, etc. nemesis (N.): a person/ thing that causes somebody to lose their power, position, etc. and that cannot be avoided sangfroid (N.): the ability to remain calm in a difficult/ dangerous situation modus operandi (N.): a particular method of working

Q20. Introductory part or lines to a discourse or play
(a) prologue (b) blurb
(c) monologue (d) epilogue
Ans:
(a) prologue prologue (N.): a speech, etc. at the beginning of a play, book, or film that introduces it blurb (N.): a short description of a book, a new product, etc. monoloque (N.): a dramatic story, told/ performed by one person epiloque (N.): a speech, etc. at the end of a play, book, or film that acts as a conclusion

Q21. Someone not fit to be chosen
(a) noneligible (b) ineligible
(c) uneligible (d) imeligible
Ans: (b) ineligible

Q22. One who compiles a dictionary
(a) lexicon
(b) lexical
(c) lexicography
(d) lexicographer
Ans: (d) lexicographer lexicographer (N.): a person who writes and edits dictionaries lexicon (N.): all the words/ phrases used in a particular language/ subject lexical (Adj.): connected with the words of a language lexicography (N.): the theory and practice of writing dictionaries

Q23. A person who steals the writing of others
(a) plagiarism (b) popular
(c) plagiarist (d) nepotism
Ans: (c) plagiarist plagiarist (N.): a person who copies another person’s ideas, words/ work and pretends that they are their own plagiarism (N.): an act of copying another person’s ideas, words/ work and pretend that they are your own nepotism (N.): giving unfair advantages to your own family if you are in a position of power (by giving jobs)

Q24. Animals living in water
(a) mammals (b) aquatic
(c) amphibian (d) gregarious
Ans:
(b) aquatic

Q25. A place where birds are kept
(a) aquarium (b) aviary
(c) sanctuary (d) apiary
Ans: (b) aviary aviary (N.): a large building for keeping birds in apiary (N.): a place where bees are kept

Top
error: Content is protected !!