You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 257 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Part 257 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Q1. Fear of telling lies
(a) mythophobia
(b) legendary
(c) lyophobia
(d) oratory
Ans: (a)mythophobia mythophobia (N.): fear of myths, stories/ making false statements legendary (Adj.): remarkable enough to be famous ; very wellknown lyophobia (N.): (in chemistry) having little attraction between particles and the medium of dispersion (d) oratory (N.): skill in public speaking

Q2. A person employed as a car–driver for an important person
(a) cabby (b) chauffeur
(c) cavalier (d) wagoner
Ans: (b) chauffeur chauffeur (N.): a person employed to drive a private/ hired car claustrophobia (N.): fear of being closed in a confined space cabby (N.): a taxi driver cavalier (N.): a courtly gentle man, especially one acting as a lady’s escort wagoner (N.): one who drives a wagon

Q3. Walking in sleep
(a) obsession
(b) hallucination
(c) somnambulism
(d) somniloquism
Ans: (c) somnambulism somnambulism (N.): walking in sleep obsession (N.): an idea/ thought that continually preoccupies/ intrudes on a person’s mind hallucination (N.): an experience involving the apparent perception of something not present somniloquism (N.): talking in sleep

Q4. A particular method of working
(a) methodology
(b) knack
(c) working pattern
(d) modus operandi
Ans:
(d) modus operandi modus operandi (N.): a particular way/ method of doing something methodology (N.): a system of methods used in a particular area of study/ activity knack (N.): an acquired/ natural skill at doing something fruiterer (N.): a

Q5. A fourteenline poem
(a) sonnet (b) lyric
(c) ballad (d) ode
Ans: (a) sonnet sonnet (N.): a poem that has 14 lines, each containing 10 syllables, and a fixed pattern of rhyme lyric (Adj.): expressing a person’s feelings and thoughts (poetry) ballad (N.): a song/poem that tells a story ode (N.): a poem that speaks to a person/thing/celebrates a special event

Q6. The plants and vegetation of a region
(a) flora (b) landscape
(c) environment (d) fauna
Ans: (b) flora flora (N.): the plants of a particular area, type of environment or period of time fauna (N.): the animals living in an area or in a particular period of history landscape (N.): everything you can see when you look across a large area of land environment (N.): the conditions that affect the behaviour and development of somebody/ something

Q7. Constant effort to achieve something
(a) attempt
(b) enthusiasm
(c) vigour
(d) perseverance
Ans: (d) perseverance perseverance (N.): the quality of continuing to try to achieve a particular aim despite difficulties attempt (N.): an act of trying to do something

Q8. Wildly unreasonable, illogical or ridiculous
(a) abject (b) adept
(c) arid (d) absurd
Ans: (d) absurd absurd (Adj.): completely ridiculous abject (Adj.): terrible and without hope adept (N.): a person who is good at doing something that is quite difficult arid (Adj.): having little/no rain; very dry

Q9. A vivacious and lively experience is said to be
(a) scintillating (b) soothing
(c) scenic (d) synthetic
Ans: (a) scintillating scintillating (Adj.): very clever, amusing and interesting

Q10. To try to settle a dispute between two other parties
(a) medicate (b) mediate
(c) meddle (d) meditate
Ans: (b)mediate

Q11. To secure a boat by attaching it to an anchor
(a) moor (b) moot
(c) morose (d) moose
Ans: (a) moor moor (V.): to attach a boat, ship, etc. to a fixed object/to the land with a rope/anchor it moot (V.): propose ; put forward morose (Adj.): unhappy, badtempered and not talking very much moose (N.): a large deer (N. America)

Q12. To free a person by a verdict of ‘not guilty’.
(a) acquaint (b) acquit
(c) acquiesce (d) acquire
Ans: (b) acquit acquit (V.): to decide and state officially in court that somebody is not guilty of a crime acquaint (V.): to make somebody/ yourself familiar with/ aware of something acquiesce (V.): to accept something without arguing

Q13. One who hates mankind
(a) philanthropist
(b) misogynist
(c) humanitarian
(d) misanthrope
Ans: (d) misanthrope misanthrope (N.): a person who hates and avoids other people philanthropist (N.): a rich person who helps the poor and those in need (money) misogynist (N.): a man who hates women humanitarian (N.): a person who is concerned with reducing suffering and improving the conditions that people live in

Q14. Imposed a restriction on
(a) constipated (b) conserved
(c) constrained (d) construed
Ans: (c) constrained constrained (Adj.): not natural; forced/too controlled constipated (Adj.): unable to get rid of waste material from the bowels easily construed (Adj.): to understand the meaning of a word, a sentence or an action in a particular way

Q15. Unwelcome aspect of a situation
(a) flippant (b) flip side
(c) flipflop (d) flint lock
Ans: (b) flip side flip side (N.): different and less welcome aspects of an idea, argument/ action flippant (Adj.): showing that you do not take something as seriously as other people think you should flipflop (N.): a type of footwear flintlock (N.): a gun used in the past

Q16. Feeling annoyed at the sight of unfair treatment
(a) indifferent (b) indisposed
(c) indignant (d) indigent
Ans:
(c) indignant indignant (Adj.): feeling/showing anger and surprise because you think that you have been treated unfairly indifferent (Adj.): having/showing no interest indisposed (Adj.): unwell indigent (Adj.): very poor

Q17. Walking in sleep
(a) somnambulism
(b) insomnia
(c) somnolence
(d) sleepyhead
Ans: (a) somnambulism somnambulism (N.): the act of walking around while you are asleep insomnia (N.): the condition of being unable to sleep somnolence (N.): the state of being almost asleep sleepy head (N.): a way of addressing somebody who is not completely awake

Q18. Artistic, musical or dramatic interpretation.
(a) rendition (b) report
(c) imitation (d) reparation
Ans: (a) rendition rendition (N.): the performance of something (a song, a piece of music) ; inter pretation reparation (N.): the act of giving something to somebody/doing something for them in order to show that you are sorry for suffering that you have caused

Q19. That which cannot be avoided
(a) infallible (b) inestimable
(c) indifferent (d) inevitable
Ans: (d) inevitable inevitable (Adj.): that you cannot avoid/prevent infallible (Adj.): never making mistakes inestimable (Adj.): too great to calculate indifferent (Adj.): having/showing no interest in somebody/ something

Q20. A person who leaves his own country in order to go and live in another.
(a) emigrant (b) refugee
(c) immigrant (d) expatriate
Ans: (a) emigrant emigrant (N.): a person who leaves their country to live in another refugee (N.): a person who has been forced to leave their country/ home, because there is a war/for political, religious/social reasons immigrant (N.): a person who has come to live permanently in a country that is not their own expatriate (N.): living in a country that is not your own

Q21. Showing a dislike of anything improper.
(a) strict (b) crude
(c) prim (d) rude
Ans:
(a) strict crude (Adj.): simple and not very accurate but giving a general idea of something prim (Adj.): formal and neat

Q22. A planned route or journey
(a) iterate (b) itinerary
(c) itinerant (d) isolate
Ans: (b) itinerary itinerary (N.): a plan of a journey, including the route and the places that you visit iterate (V.): to repeat a mathematical/ computing process/set of instructions again and again, each time applying it to the result of the previous stage itinerant (Adj.): travelling from place to place, especially to find work isolate (V.): to separate somebody/ something physically/socially from other people/things

Q23. A man who helps a stranger or a person in difficulties is
(a) a samaritan (b) a mercenary
(c) a stoic (d) an altruist
Ans: (b) a mercenary a mercenary (N.): a soldier who will fight for any country/group that offers payment a samaritan (N.): a person who gives help and sympathy to people who need it a stoic (N.): a person who is able to suffer pain/trouble without complaining/showing what they are feeling an altruist (N.): someone who makes charitable donations intended to increase human wellbeing

Q24. Speech of great importance and gravity
(a) maiden (b) momentous
(c) monumental (d) momentary
Ans: (b) momentous momentous (Adj.): very important/ serious, especially because there may be important results maiden (Adj.): first monumental (Adj.): historic ; major momentary (Adj.): lasting for a very short time ; brief

Q25. Continuing for a long period of time without interruption
(a) continuum (b) recurring
(c) perpetual (d) frequenting
Ans: (c) perpetual perpetual (Adj.): continuous ; continuing for a long period of time without interruption continuum (N.): a series of similar items in which each is almost the same as the ones next to it but the last is very different from the first recurring (V.): to happen again and again frequenting (Adj.): happening/ doing something often

Top
error: Content is protected !!