You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 248 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Part 248 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Previous Year Questions

Q1. An apartment building in which each apartment is owned separately by the people living in it, but also containing shared areas.
(a) condominium
(b) multiplex
(c) duplex
(d) caravan
Ans: (a) condominium condominium (N.): an apartment building/ group of houses in which each flat/ apartment/ house is owned by a person living in it but the shared areas are owned by everyone together multiplex (N.): a large cinema/ movie theatre with several separate rooms with screens duplex (N.): a flat with rooms on two floors caravan (N.): a road vehicle without an engine that is pulled by a car, designed for people to live and sleep in, especially when they are on a holiday/ vacation ; a group of people with vehicles/ animals who are travelling together, especially across the desert

Q2. A group of three powerful people.
(a) trio (b) tritium
(c) trivet (d) triumvirate
Ans: (d) triumvirate triumvirate (N.): a group of three powerful people trio (N.): a group of three people/ things/ musicians ; a piece of music for three musicians/ singers tritium (N.): of hydrogen with a mass that is three times that of the isotope (one or two/more atoms with the same atomic number but with different numbers of neutrons) trieu (N.): a metal stand that you can put a hot dish, etc. on

Q3. Operation of the body after death.
(a) postmortem (b) obituary
(c) homage (d) mortuary
Ans: (a) postmortem post mortem (N.): autopsy ; a medical examination of the body of a dead person in order to find out how he died obituary (N.): an article about some body’s life and achievements, that is printed in a newspaper soon after he has died homage (N.): something that is said/done to show respect for somebody mortuary (N.): morgue ; a place/room/building in which dead bodies are kept before they are buried/cremated

Q4. Not allowing the passage of light.
(a) oblique (b) opaque
(c) optique (d) opulant
Ans: (b) opaque opaque (Adj.): not clear enough to see through/ allow light through ; difficult to understand (speech/writing) ; impenetrable oblique (Adj.): not expressed/ done in a direct way ; indirect ; sloping at an angle (line); an angle that is not of 90° optique (Adj.): Optic ; relating to the eye/vision pulent (Adj.): luxurious ; wealthy; decorated using expensive materials

Q5. Science regarding principles of classification.
(a) taxidermy (b) taxonomy
(c) toxicology (d) classicology
Ans: (b) taxonomy taxonomy (N.): to scientific process of classifying things taxidermy (N.): the art of stuffing dead animals, birds and fish with a special material so that they may look like living ones and can be displayed toxicology (N.): the scientific study of poisons

Q6. A political leader appealing to popular desires and prejudices.
(a) dictator (b) tyrant
(c) popularist (d) demagogue
Ans: (d) demagogue demagogue (N.): a political leader who tries to win support by using arguments based on emotion rather than reason dictator (N.): a person who behaves as if he had complete power over other people, and tells them what to do tyrant (N.): dictator ; a person who has complete power in a country and uses it in a cruel and unfair way popularist (N.): a person who fights for the common man against the elite class of people

Q7. Enclosed in a small closed space.
(a) closophobia
(b) clusterophobia
(c) claustrophobia
(d) liftophobia
Ans:
(c) claustrophobia claustrophobia (N.): an extreme fear of being in a small confined place.

Q8. A general pardon granted by the Government to political offenders
(a) excuse (b) honesty
(c) amnesty (d) pardon
Ans: (c) amnesty amnesty (N.): an official statement that allows people who have been put in prison for crimes against the state to go free excuse (V.): to forgive ; to justify honesty (N.): the quality of being honest pardon (N.): forgiveness ; excuse

Q9. One who hates women
(a) misogamist (b) ambivert
(c) misanthrope (d) misogynist
Ans: (d) misogynist misogynist (N.): a person who hates women misogamist (N.): a person who hates marriage ambivert (N.): a person who is both an introvert and an extrovert misanthrope (N.): a person who hates and avoids other people

Q10. One who cannot be corrected
(a) incorrigible (b) hardened
(c) invulnerable (d) incurable
Ans: (a) incorrigible incorrigible (Adj.): incurable ; having bad habits which cannot be changed or improved hardened (V.): to become/make something become firm, stiff or solid invulnerable (Adj.): that cannot be harmed/defeated ; safe incurable (Adj.): incorrigible ; that cannot be cured

Q11. A school boy who cuts classes frequently is a
(a) sycophant (b) truant
(c) martinet (d) defeatist
Ans: (b) truant truant (N.): a child who stays away from school without permission sycophant (N.): a person who praises important or powerful people too much and in a way that is not sincere, especially in order to get something from them martinet (N.): a very strict person who demands that other people obey orders or rules completely defeatist (N.): a person expecting not to succeed, and showing it in a particular situation

Q12. Detailed plan of a journey
(a) travel kit (b) schedule
(c) itinerary (d) travelogue
Ans: (c) itinerary itinerary (N.): a plan of a journey, including the route and the place that you visit travel kit (N.): a kit for carrying toilet articles while travelling schedule (N.): a time table ; a plan that lists all the work you have to do and when you must do each thing travelogue (N.): a film/movie, broadcast or piece of waiting about travel

Q13. Stealing of ideas or writings of someone else
(a) scepticism (b) mesmerism
(c) plagiarism (d) autism
Ans: (c) plagiarism plagiarism (N.): an act of copying another person’s ideas, words/work and pretend that they are your own scepticism (N.): an attitude of doubting that claims or statements are true or that something will happen mesmerism (N.): the act of inducing hypnosis (an unconscious state in which somebody can still see and hear and be influenced to follow commands or answer questions) autism (N.): a mental condition in which a person finds it very difficult to communicate/form relationships with others

Q14. A person who consumes human flesh
(a) savage (b) captor
(c) carnivore (d) cannibal
Ans:
(d) cannibal cannibal (N.): a person who eats human flesh savage (Adj.): aggressive and violent ; causing great harm ; brutal captor (N.): a person who captures a person/ an animal and keeps him/it as a prisoner carnivore (N.): animal that eats the flesh of other animals

Q15. One who is unaffected or indifferent to joy, pain, pleasure or grief
(a) tolerant (b) resigned
(c) passive (d) stoic
Ans: (d) stoic stoic (N.): a person who is able to suffer pain/ trouble without complaining or showing what he is feeling tolerant (Adj.): able to accept what other people say or do even if you do not agree to it resigned (Adj.): being willing to clearly accept something unpleasant or difficult that you cannot change passive (Adj.): accepting what happens or what people do without trying to change anything or oppose them

Q16. A person who is greatly respected because of wisdom
(a) veracious (b) vulnerable
(c) venerable (d) verger
Ans: (c) venerable venerable (Adj.): impressive by reason of age; profoundly honoured veracious (Adj.): habitually speaking the truth; precisely accurate vulnerable (Adj.): weak and easily hurt physically/emotionally verger (N.): an official whose job is to take care of the inside of a church and to perform some simple duties during church services

Q17. An excessively morbid desire to steal
(a) stealomania (b) kleptomania
(c) cleftomania (d) keptomania
Ans: (b) kleptomania kleptomania (N.): a mental illness in which somebody has a strong desire, which he cannot control, to steal things

Q18. Prohibited by law or treaty from being imported or exported
(a) contraband (b) smuggled
(c) counterfeit (d) forged
Ans: (a) contraband contraband (N.): goods that are illegally taken into or out of a country smuggled (N.): contraband; distributed/sold illicity counterfeit (Adj.): fake made to look exactly like something in order to trick people into thinking that they are getting the real thing forged (Adj.): reproduced fraudulently (illegally)

Q19. Intentional destruction of racial groups
(a) regicide (b) genocide
(c) homicide (d) fratricide
Ans: (b) genocide genocide (N.): the crime of killing a complete race/group regicide (N.): the crime of killing a king/queen homicide (N.): the crime of killing somebody deliberately; murder fratricide (N.): the crime of killing your brother/sister

Q20. A person in a vehicle or on horseback escorting another vehicle
(a) navigator (b) escort
(c) outrider (d) security
Ans: (b) escort escort (N.): a person/group of people/vehicles that travels with somebody/something in order to protect/guard him navigator (N.): a person who finds the position of a ship, plane, car, etc. outrider (N.): a person who rides a motorcycle/ a horse in front of or beside the vehicle of an important person in order to give protection security (N.): the activites involved in protecting a country, building or person against attack, danger, etc.

Q21. A person specially interested in the study of coins and medals.
(a) medallist (b) coinist
(c) numismatist (d) numerist
Ans:
(c) numismatist numismatist (N.): a person who collects/studies coins/medals medalist (N.): a person who has received a medal, usually for winning a competition in a sport numerist (N.): a person who deals in numbers

Q22. An act of violence to take control of a plane
(a) hold as hostage
(b) abduct
(c) hijack
(d) kidnap
Ans: (c) hijack hijack (V.): to use violence or threats to take control of a vehicle (plane) hostage (N.): captured and held prisoner by a person or group, and who may be injured/killed if people do not do what the person/group is asking abduct (V.): to kidnap; to take somebody away illegally, especially using force kidnap (V.): to abduct; to seize; to take somebody away illegally and keep him as a prisoner, in order to get money/something else for returning him

Q23. One who is all powerful
(a) omnipotent (b) omniscient
(c) absolute (d) almighty
Ans: (a) omnipotent Omnipotent (N.): able to do anything; having total power Omniscient (N.): knowing everything absolute (N.): one who is perfect/complete/free from imperfection almighty (N.): having complete power; God

Q24. That which can not be believed
(a) inaudible (b) incredible
(c) invincible (d) indivisible
Ans:
(b) incredible incredible (Adj.): unbeliveable; impossible/difficult to believe inaudible (Adj.): that you cannot hear invincible (Adj.): too strong to be defeated/changed; unconquerable indivisible (Adj.): that cannot be divided into separate parts

Q25. A form of government in which the supreme power rests with people is
(a) monarchy (b) oligarchy
(c) democracy (d) bureaucracy
Ans: (c) democracy democracy (N.): a system of government by the people, for the people and of the people monarchy (N.): a system of government by a king/a queen oligarchy (N.): a form of government in which only a small group of people hold all the power bureaucracy (N.): a system of government in which there are a large number of state officials who are not elected

Top
error: Content is protected !!