You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 140 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Part 140 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Q1. He said to him, ‘Thank you for your kind help.’
(a) He asked him for his kind help
(b) He thanked him for his kind help
(c) He requested him for his kind help
(d) He told him for his kind help
Ans: (b) He thanked him for his kind help. (Indirect) said to thanked you him your his

Q2. He said, ‘Yes, I am at fault.’
(a) He admitted that he was at fault
(b) He forbade that he was at fault
(c) He asked that he is at fault
(d) He admitted that he is at fault
Ans: (a) He admitted that he was at fault. (Indirect) said admitted I am he was that conj.

Q3. I said to him, ‘Look at this picture.’
(a) I requested him to look at this picture
(b) I advised him to look at this picture
(c) I asked him to look at that picture
(d) I ordered him to look at this picture
Ans: (c) I asked him to look at that picture. (Indirect) said to asked look to look this that

Q4. I said that I knew that man.
(a) I said, “I knew that man”
(b) I said, “I know this man”
(c) I said, “I know that man”
(d) I asked, “I know this man”
Ans: (b) I said, “I know this man.”. (Direct) that this

Q5. The traveller said, ‘Can you tell me the way to the railway station?’ ‘Yes, I can’, replied the little boy.
(a) The traveller asked the little boy whether he could tell him the way to the railway station. The little boy replied that he can.
(b) The traveller enquired the little boy whether he could tell him the way to the railway station. The little boy replied that he could.
(c) The traveller enquired the little boy whether I could tell him the way to the railway station. The little boy replied that he might.
(d) The traveller enquired the little boy whether I could tell me the way to the railway station. The little boy replied that he could.
Ans: (b) The traveller enquired the little boy whether he could tell him the way to the railway station. The little boy replied that he could. said enquired can could that, whether conj. you he me him I he

Q6. He said, ‘Bravo You have done well.’
(a) He applauded him saying that he had done well
(b) He exclaimed him saying that he has done well
(c) He exclaimed saying him that he has done well
(d) He applauded him saying that I had done well
Ans: (a) He applauded him saying that he had done well. (Indirect) Bravo applauded you he have done (Pr.Per.) had done (Past Per.)

Q7. The speaker said, ‘Gentlemen, I am going to discuss the food situation in our country.’
(a) Addressing them as gentlemen, the speaker said that he is going to discuss the food situation in their country
(b) Addressing them as gentlemen, the speaker said that he was going to discuss the food situation in their country
(c) The speaker told the gentlemen that he is going to discuss the food situation in their country
(d) The speaker told the gentlemen that I was going to discuss the food situation in our country
Ans: (b) Addressing them as gentlemen, the speaker said that he was going to discuss the food situation in their country. (Indirect) said addressing our their that conj. I am he was

Q8. Shanti said , ‘Sita has a fine picture.’
(a) Shanti said that Sita has a fine picture
(b) Shanti told that Sita would have a fine picture
(c) Shanti said that Sita had a fine picture
(d) Shanti said that Sita have a fine picture
Ans: (c) Shanti said that Sita had a fine picture (Indirect) that Conj. has had

Q9. He said to his friend, ‘Please lend me your book.’
(a) He advised his friend to please lend me his book
(b) He requested his friend to lend him his book
(c) He ordered his friend to lend him his book
(d) He asked his friend to lend him his book
Ans: (b) He requested his friend to lend him his book. (Indirect) said to requested lend to lend me him

Q10. Mother said to me, ‘Do you know where your sister is?’
(a) Mother asked me if he whether I knew where my sister was
(b) Mother asked me whether I knew where my sister was
(c) Mother asked me if she knew where my sister was
(d) Mother asked me if I did know where my sister is
Ans: (b) Mother asked me whether I knew where my sister was. (Indirect) said to asked whether conj. you I know (S.Pre.) knew (S.Past) your my is was

Q11. The accused said to the magistrate, ‘Pardon me this time, sir.’
(a) The accused advised the magistrate to pardon him that time
(b) The accused told the magistrate to pardon me that time
(c) The accused ordered the magistrate to pardon him that time
(d) The accused begged the magistrate to pardon him that time
Ans: (d) The accused begged the magistrate to pardon him that time. (Indirect) said to begged this that

Q12. He said to him, ‘I assure you I am not at fault.’
(a) He assured him that he was not at fault
(b) He assured him that he have not at fault
(c) He assured him that I was not at fault
(d) He assured him that he had not at fault
Ans: (a) He assured him that he was not at fault. (Indirect) said to assured that conj. you him I he am was

Q13. She said that she really liked that furniture.
(a) “She really liked this furniture,” she said
(b) “She had really liked this furniture, “ she said
(c) “I really like this furniture,” she said
(d) “I have really liked this furniture,” she said
Ans: (c) “I really like this furniture,” she said. (Direct) that this she I

Q14. He told me that his father had gone to Mumbai the previous week.
(a) He asked me,“My father had go to Mumbai last week.”
(b) He said to me,“My father went to Mumbai last week.”
(c) He said to me,“My father go to Mumbai last week.”
(d) He told me,“My father went to Mumbai the previous week”.
Ans: (b) He said to me, “My father went to Mumbai last week.” (Direct) told said to his My previous last

Q15. She announced that they had selected Pradeep as their leader.
(a) She said, “Pradeep is our leader.”
(b) She announced, “We have selected Pradeep as our leader.”
(c) She announced, “Let us select Pradeep as our leader.”
(d) She declared, “Pradeep had been selected as our leader.”
Ans: (b) She announced, “we have selected Pradeep as our leader.” (Direct) they we had have their our that Conj.

Q16. Ram said, ‘Honesty is the best policy.’
(a) Ram told that honesty was the best policy
(b) Ram said that honesty has been the best policy
(c) Ram told that honesty has the best policy
(d) Ram said that honesty is the best policy
Ans: (d) Ram said that honesty is the best policy. (Indirect) that Conj. When a sentence is a Universal Truth, the Tense in the Rep. Sp. does not change.

Q17. She said, “Satish sang”.
(a) She said that Satish had sung.
(b) She said that Satish has sung.
(c) She said that Satish had been sung.
(d) She said that Satish has been sung.
Ans: (a) She said that Satish had sung. (Indirect) that Conj. Sang (Past T.) had sung (Past Per. T.)

Q18. I said to him, ‘When did your school close?’
(a) I asked him when his school closed
(b) I asked him when his school was closed
(c) I asked him if when his school had closed
(d) I asked him when his school had closed
Ans: (d) I asked him when his school had closed. (Indirect) said to asked didclose (Past T.) had closed (Past Per. T.)

Q19. The teacher said, ‘What is the matter?’
(a) The teacher asked what the matter was
(b) The teacher asked what was the matter
(c) The teacher asked what the matters had been
(d) The teacher asked what the matter is
Ans: (a) The teacher asked what the matter was. (Indirect) said asked is the matter the matter was

Q20. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/ Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The client said to the ticketseller, “At what time do the counters close?”
(a) The client asked the ticketseller at what time the counters closed.
(b) The client asked the ticketseller at what time did the counters always close.
(c) The client said to the ticketseller at what time the counters close.
(d) The client inquired to the ticketseller at what time the counters usually close.
Ans: (a) Said to asked At what time do the counters close? at what time the counter closed. (Assertive)

Q21. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech. The girl in the red dress said to me, “Where is the film studio?”
(a) The girl in the red dress inquired me, where the film studio is.
(b) The girl in the red dress asked me, where is the film studio.
(c) The girl in the red dress asked me where the film studio is.
(d) The girl in the red dress asked me where the film studio was.
Ans: (d) said to asked where is the film studio ? where the film studio was. (assertive)

Q22. They told us that they had waited at the station for a long time.
(a) They told us, “We waited at the station for a long time”.
(b) They told us, “We had been waiting at the station for a long time”.
(c) They told us, “We are waiting at the station for a long time”.
(d) They told us, “We wait at the station for a long time.”
Ans: (a) They told us, “We waited at the station for a long time”.

Q23. The boss said to him, “Please tell me what the old man said today.”
(a) The boss requested him to tell him what the old man had said that day.
(b) The boss requested him to tell him what the old man had said today.
(c) The boss requested him to tell him what the old man said that day.
(d) The boss requested him to tell him what the old man said today.
Ans: (a) The boss requested him to tell him what the old man had said that day.

Q24. He said, “She had been weeping for an hour.”
(a) He says that she was weeping for an hour.
(b) He said that she was weeping for an hour.
(c) He said that she has been weeping for an hour.
(d) He said that she had been weeping for an hour.
Ans: (d) He said that she had been weeping for an hour.

Q25. The teacher said, “Tell me students, what have you learnt from the lectures this week?”
(a) The teacher asked the students what they learnt from the lectures that week.
(b) The teacher asked the students to tell him what they learnt from the lectures that week.
(c) The teacher wanted to know what the students learnt from the lectures that week.
(d) The teacher asked the students to tell him what they had learnt from the lectures that week.
Ans: (d) The teacher asked the students to tell him what they had learnt from the lectures that week. Fill in the Blanks

Top
error: Content is protected !!