You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 139 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Part 139 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Q1. The teacher said to the children, “The Sun always sets in the west”.
(a) The teacher told the children that the Sun always sets in the west.
(b) The teacher told that the Sun always sets in the west.
(c) The teacher asked the children if the Sun sets in the west.
(d) The teacher told the children that the Sun set in the west.
Ans: (a) The teacher told the children that the Sun always sets in the west. (Indirect) said to told

Q2. The stranger said to the boy, “Can you tell me the way to Raj Bhawan?”
(a) The stranger said to the boy to point Raj Bhawan to him.
(b) The stranger requested the boy to take him to Raj Bhawan.
(c) The stranger requested the boy to show him Raj Bhawan.
(d) The stranger asked the boy if he could tell him the way to Raj Bhawan.
Ans: (d) The stranger asked the boy if he could tell him the way to Raj Bhawan. (Indirect) said to asked you he if Conj. me him can could

Q3. The teacher asked the students, “Did the guide bring you right upto the top?”
(a) The teacher enquired from the students whether the guide had conducted them right upto the top.
(b) The teacher wanted to know whether the guide climbed with them right upto the top.
(c) The teacher sought information from the students whether the guide brought them right upto the top.
(d) The teacher asked the students whether the guide took them right upto the top.
Ans: (a) The teacher enquired from the students whether the guide had conducted them right upto the top. (Indirect) asked enquired whether Conj. bring (S. Pr.) had conducted (brought) (Past Per.) you them

Q4. “By God I have not cheated,” said the boy.
(a) The boy said he will not cheat.
(b) The boy exclaimed by God of not cheating.
(c) In the name of God I have not cheated.
(d) The boy swore that he had not cheated.
Ans: (d) The boy swore that he had not cheated. (Indirect) said (By God) swore that Conj. I he have not cheated (Pr. Per.) had not cheated (Past Per.)

Q5. “Why don’t you see a doctor?” said Mrs. Lal to Nina.
(a) Mrs. Lal asked Nina why she could’t see a doctor.
(b) Mrs. Lal demanded why Nina did’t see her doctor.
(c) Mrs. Lal advised Nina to see a doctor.
(d) Mrs. Lal advised that Nina to see her doctor.
Ans: (c) Mrs. Lal advised Nina to see a doctor. (Indirect) said advised Imp. mood is changed into Inf. mood in Indirect Speech by using to

Q6. She said, “My sister was here ten days ago, but she is not here now”.
(a) She said that her sister was here ten days ago, but she was not there then.
(b) She said that her sister had been there ten days before but she was not there then.
(c) She told that her sister had been there ten days before, but she has not been there then.
(d) She informed that her sister was there ten days before but she was not there then.
Ans: (b) She said that her sister had been there ten days before but she was not there then. (Indirect) that Conj. was (S. Past) had been (Past Per.) here there ago before now then

Q7. He said, “Let it rain ever so hard, I shall go”.
(a) He said that he would go however hard it might rain.
(b) He said that he would go ever if it rains very hard.
(c) He suggested that he should go, let it rain very hard.
(d) He was determined to go even if it rained so hard.
Ans: (a) He said that he would go however hard it might rain. (Indirect) that Conj. let it rain it might rain ever so however I he shall would

Q8. “Who are you? Where have you come from?” said the little boy to him.
(a) The little boy exclaimed who he was and asked where he had come from.
(b) The little boy asked him who he was and that where he had come from.
(c) The little boy enquired of him who he was and where he come from.
(d) The little boy enquired of him who he was and where he had come from.
Ans: (d) The little boy enquired of him who he was and where he had come from. (Indirect) said – to him enquired of him are was you he have – come (Pr. Per.) had come (Past Per.)

Q9. The teacher said to his students, “Health is wealth, whatever you may say”.
(a) The teacher told his students that health was wealth, whatever they might say.
(b) The teacher exclaimed to his students that health is wealth whatever they might tell.
(c) The teacher assured his students that health was weath whatever they might say.
(d) The teacher told his students that health is wealth whatever they might say.
Ans: (d) The teacher told his students that health is wealth whatever they might say. (Indirect) said to told that Conj. when it is a Universal Truth, the Tense in the Rep. Sp. remains unchanged.

Q10. The child said, “What a beautiful sight ”
(a) The child said that it was to be a beautiful sight.
(b) The child exclaimed that it was a beautiful sight.
(c) The child said that it had been a beautiful sight.
(d) The child exclaimed that it has to be a beautiful sight.
Ans: (b) The child exclaimed that it was a beautiful sight. (Indirect) said exclaimed that Conj. Exclamatory Sent. Statement

Q11. Mohan will say, “I want two persons to assist me.”
(a) Mohan will say that he will want two persons to assist him.
(b) Mohan says that he will want two persons to assist him.
(c) Mohan will say that two persons want to assist him.
(d) Mohan will say that he wants two persons to assist him.
Ans: (d) Mohan will say that he wants two persons to assist him. (Indirect) that Conj. I he want wants

Q12. He said, “Why did you give up your job?”
(a) He asked her why she had given up her job.
(b) He asked her why you gave up the job.
(c) He demand to know why she gave up job.
(d) He requested her why she gave up the job.
Ans: (a) He asked her why she had given up her job. (Indirect) said asked did you she had give given your her

Q13. She said, “I really wish I had bought that new car”.
(a) She told me she really wished she bought that new car.
(b) She told me she really had wished she had bought that new car.
(c) She told me she really wished she had bought that new car.
(d) She told me she would buy that new car
Ans: (c) She told me she really wished she had bought that new car. (Indirect) said told I she

Q14. Ram said, “Are you really serious about becoming a pilot, son?”
(a) Ram asked his son if he was really serious about becoming a pilot.
(b) Ram asked his son was he really serious about becoming a pilot.
(c) Ram asked his son is he really serious about becoming a pilot.
(d) Ram asked to his son if he was really serious about becoming a pilot.
Ans: (a) Ram asked his son if he was really serious about becoming a pilot. (Indirect) said asked if Conj. are you he was

Q15. Tom said that the burglar had come in through the window.
(a) Tom said, “The burglar had came in through the window”.
(b) Tom said, “The burglar must have come in through the window”.
(c) Tom said, “Did the burglar come in through the window”.
(d) Tom said, “The burglar came in through the window”.
Ans: (d) Tom said, “The burglar came in through the window.” (Indirect) had come (Past Per.) came (S. Past)

Q16. He glanced at his watch, “And by the way, I must be off”.
(a) He glanced at his watch and remarked that it was rather late and that he must go.
(b) He glanced at his watch and quickly went away saying that he must go.
(c) He glanced at his watch and remarked that he must leave at once.
(d) He glanced at his watch and hurried away.
Ans: (c) He glanced at his watch and remarked that he must leave at once. (Indirect) and by the way and remarked that Conj. I he must be off must leave at once

Q17. He said, “Sita, when is the next train?”
(a) He said to Sita when the next train was.
(b) He asked Sita when the next train was.
(c) He asked Sita about the next train.
(d) He asked when the next train is.
Ans: (b) He asked Sita when the next train was. (Indirect) said asked when is the next train when the next train was

Q18. He said, ‘Rogue You have deceived me.’
(a) He told him a rogue and said him of having deceived him.
(b) He called him a rogue and accused him of having deceived me.
(c) He called him a rogue and accused him of having deceived him.
(d) He told him a rogue and declared him of having deceived me.
Ans: (c) He called him a rogue and accused him of having deceived him. (Indirect) said called me him

Q19. He said to him, ‘Do not go there.’
(a) He told him to go there.
(b) He told him to not go there.
(c) He told him not to go there.
(d) He forbade him not to go there.
Ans: (c) He told him not to go there. (Indirect) said to told do not not to

Q20. You said to me, ‘I warn you of the coming danger.’
(a) You warned him of the coming danger.
(b) You told me of the coming danger.
(c) You advised me of the coming danger.
(d) You warned me of the coming danger.
Ans: (d) You warned me of the coming danger. (Indirect) said to warned

Q21. Rita says that Kishore sang a song.
(a) Rita says,“Kishore sang a song”.
(b) Rita said,“Kishore sang a song”.
(c) Rita says,“Kishore had sing a song”.
(d) Rita told,“Kishore sang a song”.
Ans: (a) Rita says, “Kishore sang a song.” (Direct) When the Rep.V. is say/says, the Tense in the Rep.Sp. does not change.

Q22. The boy said, ‘Alas My mother had died.’
(a) The boy exclaimed with sorrow that my mother had died.
(b) The boy exclaimed with sorrow that his mother had died.
(c) The boy exclaimed with sorrow that my mother has died.
(d) The boy exclaimed that his mother had died.
Ans: (b) my his The boy exclaimed with sorrow that his mother had died. (Indirect) Alas exclaimed with sorrow

Q23. The teacher said, ‘Let the boy go home.’
(a) The teacher said that the boy may be allowed to go home
(b) The teacher said that the boy might be allowed to go home
(c) The teacher said that the boy can be allowed to go home
(d) The teacher said that the boy would be allowed to go home
Ans: (b) The teacher said that the boy might be allowed to go home. (Indirect) let might be allowed + toInf.

Q24. I said to him, ‘When will you return?’
(a) I asked him when he will return
(b) I asked him if when he would return
(c) I asked when she would return
(d) I asked him when he would return
Ans: (d) I asked him when he would return. (Indirect) Interrogative Assertive said to asked

Q25. He said to his servant, ‘Go away at once.’
(a) He ordered his servant to go away at once
(b) He asked his servant if go away at once
(c) He asked his servant to go away at once
(d) He requested his servant to go away at once
Ans: (a) He ordered his servant to go away at once. (Indirect) said to ordered When an Imp. Sent. is converted into the Indirect Speech, toInf. is used.

Top
error: Content is protected !!