You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 138 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Part 138 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Q1. She said,“I’ve been in this school since 1998.”
(a) She said that she had been in that school since 1998.
(b) She said that she have been in this school since 1998.
(c) She said that she was in this school since 1998.
(d) She said that she was being in that school since 1998. (a) She said that Sub. Rep.V. Connective she had been in that Pro. Past Per. Ext. wd. school since 1998. (I.S.) She said, “I’ve been in Sub. Rep.V. Pro. Pr. Per. this school since 1998. (D.S.) Ext. wd.

Q2. “Are you the same person I met in the park?” I asked.
(a) I asked the stranger if he was the same person I had met in the park.
(b) Was he the same person I met in the park I asked the stranger.
(c) I asked the stranger if I was the same person he had met in the park.
(d) I asked the stranger if he was the same person I met in the park.
Ans: (a) I asked the stranger Sub. Rep.V. if he was Connective Pro.1 S. Past the same person I Pro.2 had met in the park. (I.S.) Past Per. “Are you the same person S. Pr. pro.1 I met in the park ?” Pro.2 S. Past I asked. (D.S.) Sub. Rep. V.

Q3. He exclaimed with regret that he was perished by the people he had made.
(a) He said, “Alas I perished by the people I made.”
(b) He said, “Alas I have perished by the people I have made.”
(c) He said, “Alas I am perished by the people I have made.”
(d) He said, “Alas I am perished by the people I made”
Ans: (c) He said, “Alas I Sub. Rep.V. Ext.wd. Pro.1 am perished by the people S. Pr. I have made” (D.S.) Pro.2 Pr. Per. He exclaimed with regret Sub. Rep. V. that he was perished Connective Pro.1 Past Per. by the people he Pro.2 had made. (I.S.) Past Per.

Q4. “I always keep a tin of biscuits in my room, girls.”
(a) The matron said that she always keeps a tin of biscuits in her room.
(b) The matron informed the girls that she always kept a tin of biscuits in her room.
(c) The matron told the girls that she would always keep a tin of biscuits in her room.
(d) The matron told the girls that she had kept a tin of biscuits in her room.
Ans: (b) The matron informed Sub. Rep.V. the girls that she Ob. Connnective Pro.1 always kept a tin of biscuits S. Past in her room. (I.S.) Pro.2 “I always keep a tin of Pro.1 S. Pr. biscuits in my room, Pro.2 girls.” (D.S.) Ob.

Q5. Mother said, “Don’t step out of the house in the summer season.”
(a) The mother requested the children not to step out in the summer season.
(b) The mother threatened the children not to step out of the house in the summer season.
(c) The mother persuaded the children not to step out of the house in the summer season.
(d) The mother advised the children not to step out of the house in the summer season.
Ans: (d) The mother advised Sub. Rep.V. the children not to step Ob. toInf. out of the house in the summer season. (I.S.) Mother said, “Don’t step Sub. Rep. V. Inf. out of the house in the summer season.” (D.S.) In Imp. Sent. don’t (D.S.) changes to not to (I.S.)

Q6. The teacher said that the burglar had broken into the office.
(a) The teacher said, “The burglar had broken into the office.”
(b) The teacher said, “The burglar break into the office.”
(c) The teacher said, “The burglar broken into the office.”
(d) The teacher said, “The burglar was broken in the office.”
Ans: (a) The teacher said, Sub. Rep.V. “The burglar had broken Past Per. into the office.” (D.S.) The teacher said Sub. Rep. V. that the burglar had broken Connective Past Per. into the office. (I.S.)

Q7. Salim told Ajay that he would return the book to him the next day.
(a) “I will return this book to you the next day,”said Salim.
(b) Salim said, “I will be returning the book to you tomorrow, Ajay.”
(c) “Ajay, I will return the book to you tomorrow,”said Salim.
(d) “Ajay will return this book to you tomorrow,”said Salim.
Ans: (c) “Ajay, I will return Ob. Pro.1 S.Fut. the book to you tomorrow,” Pro.2 Ext. wd. said Salim. (D.S.) Rep. V. Sub. Salim told Ajay Sub. Rep. V. Ob. that he would return Connective Pro.1 S. Fut. the book to him the next day. (I.S.)

Q8. “I can’t stand on my head because I am not well.”
(a) He said that he couldn’t stand on his head because he was not well.
(b) He said that he can’t stand on his head because he was not well.
(c) He told that he couldn’t stand on his head because he was not well.
(d) He declared that he couldn’t stand on his head because he was not well.
Ans: (a) He said that Sub. Rep. V. Connective he couldn’t stand on Pro.1 S. Past his head because he was Pro.2 Pro.3 S. Past not well. (I.S.) “I can’t stand on my Pro.1 S. Pr. Pro.2 head because I am Pro.3 S. Pr. not well.” (D.S.)

Q9. He said that when he was a boy he could stay up as long as he liked.
(a) He said, “When I had been a boy I could stay up as long as I liked.”
(b) He told, “When I was a boy I could stay up as long as I liked.”
(c) He said, “When I was a boy I could stay up as long as I liked.”
(d) He said, “When I am a boy I can stay up as long as I like.”
Ans: (c) He said, “when I Sub. Rep. V. Pro.1 was a boy I could stay up S. Past Pro.2 S. Past as long as I liked.” (D.S.) Pro.3 S. Past He said that when Sub. Rep. V. Connective he was a boy he Pro.1 S. Past Pro.1 was a boy he could stay S. Past Pro.2 S. Past as long as he liked. (I.S.) Pro.3 S. Past

Q10. He explained that he knew the place well because he used to live there.
(a) “I know the place wel l because I use to live here,”he explained.
(b) “I know the place wel l because I used to live here,”he explained.
(c) “I knew the place because I used to live here,”he explained.
(d) “I have known the place well because I used to live here,”he explained.
Ans: (b) “I know the place well Pro.1 S. Pr. because I used to live here,” Pro.2 Ext. wd. he explained. (D.S.) Sub. Rep. V. He explained that Sub. Rep. V. Connective he knew the place well Pro.1 S. Past because he used to live Pro.2 there. (I.S.) Ext. wd.

Q11. She said, “We were thinking of selling the house but we had decided not to”.
(a) She said that they were thinking of selling the house but they decided not to.
(b) She said that they thought of selling the house but decided not to.
(c) She said that they have been thinking of selling the house but decided not to.
(d) She said that they had been thinking of selling the house but had decided not to.
Ans: (d) She said that Sub. Rep. V. Connective they had been thinking Pro. Past Per. cont. of selling the house but had decided not to. (I.S.) Past Per. She said,” we Sub. Rep. V. Pro. were thinking of selling the Pro. Past Cont. house but we had decided Past Per. not to.” (D.S.)

Q12. The guide suggested, “Let’s rest here for a while.”
(a) The guide suggested that we should rest there for a while.
(b) The guide suggested that we rest there.
(c) The guide suggested we should rest for a while.
(d) The guide suggested resting for a while there.
Ans: (a) The guide suggested Sub. Rep. V. that we should Connective Pro. Mod. V. rest there for a while. (I.S.) Ext. wd. The guide suggested, Sub. Rep. V. “Let’s rest here for a let us Ext. wd. Inf. Pro. while.” (D.S.) In such sentences Let is replaced by should. Should is used after the Pro.. That is used to join both the parts of the sentence.

Q13. “Goodbye Dear friend,” said the patriot, “we will meet again.”
(a) The patriot said goodbye to his dear friend and said that they will meet again.
(b) The patriot bade his friend goodbye and said that they must meet again.
(c) Bidding his dear friend goodbye, the patriot said that they would meet again.
(d) The patriot said goodbye to his friend and said that they are sure to meet again.
Ans: (c) Bidding his dear friend Ob. goodbye, the patriot said Sub. Rep. V. that they would meet Connective Pro. S. Fut. again. (I.S.) “Goodbye Dear friend,” Ob. said the patroit, “we Rep. V. Sub. Pro. will meet again.” (D.S.) S. Fut. when good bye is used in Reported Sp., then said (D.S.) is replaced with bade (I.S.)

Q14. He told his mother that he was starting in two days’ time.
(a) “I am starting the day after tomorrow, mother,”he said.
(b) “I will start the next day, mother,”he said.
(c) “I may start in two days time, mother,”he said.
(d) “I must start in two days time mother,”he said.
Ans: (a) “I am starting Pro. Pr. Cont. the day after tomorrow, mother, “he said. (D.S.) Ob. Sub. Rep. V. He told his mother Sub. Rep. V. Ob. that he was starting Connective Pro. Past Cont. in two days’ time. (I.S.)

Q15. He told me, “Your train will leave if you do not go at once.”
(a) He told me that his train will leave if he did not go at once.
(b) He told me that my train will leave if I do not go at that moment.
(c) He told me that his train would leave if he did not go that moment.
(d) He told me that my train would leave if I did not go that moment.
Ans: (d) He told me Sub. Rep. V. Ob. that my train would leave Connective Pro.1 S. Fut. if you did not go Pro.2 S. Past that moment. (I.S.) Ext. wd. He told me, “Your train Sub. Rep. V. Ob. Pro.1 will leave if you do S. Fut. Pro.2 S. Pr. not go at once.” (D.S.) Ext. wd.

Q16. Rakesh says,“Can you prepare a cup of tea for me, Sunita?”
(a) Rakesh tells Sunita to prepare a cup of tea for him.
(b) Rakesh tells Sunita if she could prepare a cup of tea for him.
(c) Rakesh asked Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.
(d) Rakesh asks Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him.
Ans: (d) Rakesh asks Sunita if she can prepare a cup of tea for him. (Indirect) says asks if Conj. you she me him

Q17. The Prime Minister said at a meeting, “There is no need of a working President for the party now.”
(a) The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party now.
(b) The Prime Minister said at a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party then.
(c) The Prime Minister told a meeting that there was no need of a working President then.
(d) The Prime Minister addressed a meeting that there was no need of a working President for the party then.
Ans: (b) The Prime Minister said at a meeting that there was no need of a working President then. (Indirect) that Conj. is (S. Pre.) was (S. Past) now then

Q18. He said, “Be quiet and listen to my words”.
(a) He asked to be quiet and listen to his words.
(b) He urged them to be quiet and listen to his words.
(c) He said to them be quiet and listen to his words.
(d) He told to listen to his words and be quiet.
Ans: (b) He urged them to be quiet and listen to his words. (Indirect) said urged be quiet to be quiet my his An Imp. Sent. is changed into Indirect Speech by using a toInf.

Q19. Anil said,“Ali deserved the prize.”
(a) Anil says that Ali deserves the prize.
(b) Anil said that Ali deserves the prize.
(c) Anil said that Ali has deserved the prize.
(d) Anil said that Ali had deserved the prize.
Ans: (d) Anil said that Ali had deserved the prize. (Indirect) that Conj. deserved (S. Past) had deserved (Past Per.)

Q20. He said to me, “May god bless you”.
(a) He prayed so I would be blessed.
(b) He prayed so that God will bless me.
(c) He prays because I need blessing.
(d) He prayed that God might bless me.
Ans: (d) He prayed that God might bless me. (Indirect) said to prayed that Conj. may might you me

Q21. I said to the old man,“Don’t sit on that chair, it is broken.”
(a) I cautioned the old man against sitting on that chair as it was broken.
(b) I cautioned the old man against sitting on that chair, it was broken.
(c) I requested the old man not to sit on that chair because it is broken.
(d) I asked the old man not to sit on the chair as it is broken.
Ans: (a) I cautioned the old man against sitting on that chair as it was broken. (Indirect) said to cautioned don’t sit against sitting is (S. Pr.) was (S. Past) don’t can also be replaced by not to

Q22. “Well, well,” He said. “A strange man ”
(a) A strange man said well well.
(b) He said that well is a strange man.
(c) He observed that he was a strange man.
(d) He commented that the strange man was well.
Ans: (c) He observed that he was a strange man. (Indirect) said observed that Conj.

Q23. He said,“I am coming tomorrow”.
(a) He told that he was coming tomorrow.
(b) He said that he was coming tomorrow.
(c) He told he come the next day.
(d) He said that he was coming the next day
Ans: (d) he said that he was coming the next day. (Indirect) that Conj. I he am (S. Pr.) was (S. Past) tomorrow the next day

Q24. He says, “The sun rises in the east”.
(a) He said that the sun rose in the east.
(b) He says that the sun has risen in the east.
(c) He says that the sun rises in the east.
(d) He said that the sun rises in the east.
Ans: (c) He says that the sun rises in the east. (Indirect) that Conj. when the Rep. V. is in S. Pr., the Tense in the Rep. Sp. will remain unchanged. If the Rep. Sp. is a Universal Truth/Habitual Action, the Tense in the Rep. Sp. remains unchanged.

Q25. He said, “How I wish they would come ”
(a) He exclaimed that he wished they would come.
(b) He exclaimed hopefully that they would come.
(c) He exclaimed that he would wish them to come.
(d) He exclaimed how he wished they would come.
Ans: (b) He exclaimed hopefully that they would come. (Indirect) said (wish) exclaimed hopefully that Conj.

Top
error: Content is protected !!