You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 137 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Part 137 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH Previous Year Questions

Q1. Rajan said to Urvashi, “I’m going to Kashmir tomorrow.”
(a) Rajan told to Urvashi he was going to Kashmir the next day.
(b) Rajan told Urvashi that he was going to Kashmir the next day.
(c) Rajan said Urvashi I am going to Kashmir tomorrow.
(d) Rajan said to Urvashi that he was going to Kashmir tomorrow.
Ans: (b) Rajan told Urvashi, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “I’m going to Kashmir Pro. Pr. Cont. tomorrow.” (D.S.) Ext.wd. Rajan told Urvashi Sub. Rep.V. Obj. that he was going Connective Pro. Past Cont. to Kashmir the next day. Ext. wd. (I.S.) I changes according to the Subject.

Q2. She said to me, “Have you finished your work?”
(a) She asked me if I had finished my work.
(b) She asked me if 1 have finished my work.
(c) She asked me if she had finished my work.
(d) She asked me if she had finished her work.
Ans: (a) She said to me, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “Have you finished your Pr.Per. Pro.1 Pr.Per. Pro.2 work.” (D.S.) (Int. Sent.) She asked me Sub. Rep.V. Obj. if I had finished Connective Pro.1 Past Per. my work. (I.S.) (Asser. Sent.) Pro.2

Q3. “Turn around,” he told her.
(a) He told her turn around.
(b) He asked her to turn around.
(c) He asked to her to turn around.
(d) He asked turn around.
Ans: (b) “Turn around, S. Pr. “he told her. Sub. Rep.V. Obj. (D.S.) (Imp. Sent.) He asked her Sub. Rep.V. Obj. to turn around. (I.S.) toInf.

Q4. I asked him whether he had not promised to come.
(a) I said to him, “Did you not promise to come ?”
(b) I said to him, “Do you not promise to come ?”
(c) I said, “Did I ask you, not to come ?”
(d) I asked him, “Did you come ? You promise.”
Ans: (a) I asked him Sub. Rep.V. Obj. whether he Connective Pro. had not promised Past Per. T. to come. (I.S.). I said to him, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “Did you not promise Q.wd. Pro. S. Past to come ?” (D.S.)

Q5. Rahul said, “What have you been searching for all these hours ?”
(a) Rahul asked me what I had been searching for all those hours.
(b) Rahul asked what I have been searching for all those hours.
(c) Rahul said that what you had been searching for all these hours.
(d) Rahul asked me what I was searching for all these days.
Ans: (a) Rahul said, “what Sub. Rep.V. Q.wd. have you been searching Aux.V. Pro. Pr. Per. Cont. all these hours ?” (D.S.) Ext.wd. Rahul asked me what Sub. Rep.V. Obj. Q.wd. I had been searching Pro. Past. Per. Cont. all those hours. (I.S.) Ext.wd.

Q6. He said to the children, “Come to the park with me.”
(a) He invited the children to come to the park with him.
(b) I invited the children to come to the park with me.
(c) I invited the children to come to the park with us.
(d) He invited the children to come to the park with me.
Ans: (a) He said to the children, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “Come to the Park with S. Pr. me.” (D.S.) Pro. He invited the children Sub. Rep.V. Obj. to come to the park with toinf. him. (I.S.) Pro.

Q7. “I love chocolate,” said Angeline.
(a) Angeline said that she loved chocolate.
(b) Angeline said she loves chocolate.
(c) Angeline says she loved chocolate.
(d) Angeline said that she loves chocolate.
Ans: (a) “I love chocolate, Pro. S.Pr. said Angeline. (D.S.) Rep.V. Sub. Angeline said that Sub. Rep.V. Connective she loved chocolate. (I.S.) Pro. S.Past

Q8. “Do you know that man ?” Ravi asked his friend.
(a) Ravi ask his friend if he knows that man.
(b) Ravi asked his friend whether he knew that man.
(c) Ravi asked his friend whether he knows that man.
(d) Ravi asked his friend he knew or not that man.
Ans: (b) “Do you know Aux.V. Pro. S.Pr. that man?” Ravi asked his friend. (D.S.) Sub. Rep.V. Obj. Ravi asked his friend Sub. Rep.V. Obj. whether he knew Connective Pro. S.Past that man. (I.S.)

Q9. The teacher said, “Be quiet and listen to my words.”
(a) The students were told be quiet and listen to her words.
(b) The teacher asked the students to be quiet and listen to her words.
(c) The teacher shouted students listen to my words and be quiet.
(d) The teacher said to stop talking and listen to her words.
Ans: (b) The teacher said, Sub. Rep.V. “Be quiet and listen Aux.V. S.Pr. to my words.” (D.S.) Pro. The teacher asked Sub. Rep.V. the students to be quiet Obj. toinf quiet and listen to her Pro. words. (I.S.) [to is used to join the two sentences in imperative]

Q10. He said that the book was very interesting.
(a) He said, “This book has been very interesting.”
(b) He said, “This book had been very interesting.”
(c) He said, “This book would be very interesting.”
(d) He said, “This book is very interesting.”
Ans: (d) He said that Sub. Rep.V. Connective the book was very Aux. V. interesting. (I.S.) He said, “This book is Sub. Rep.V. S.Pr. very interesting.” (D.S.)

Q11. She said to him, “I have bought a new car.”
(a) She told him that a new car has been bought by her.
(b) She told him that she had bought a new car.
(c) She told him that she has bought a new car.
(d) She told him that she would buy a new car.
Ans: (b) She said to him, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “I have bought Pro. Pr.Per. a new car.” (D.S.) She told him Sub. Rep.V. Obj. that he had bought Connective Pro. Past Per. a new car. (I.S.)

Q12. He said to me, “You are late.”
(a) He said to me that I was late.
(b) He told me that I was late.
(c) He told me that you were late.
(d) He said to me that you were late.
Ans: (b) He said to me, Sub. Rep.V. Obj. “You are late.” (D.S.) Pro. Aux.V. He told me that Sub. Rep.V. Obj. Connective I was late. (I.S.) Pro. S. Past

Q13. I said to him, “You are wrong.”
(a) I told him that he was wrong.
(b) I said that he was wrong.
(c) I told him that he is wrong.
(d) I told him how wrong he was.
Ans: (a) I told him Sub. Rep.V. Obj. that he Connective Pro. was wrong. (I.S.)

Q14. He said that she was coming that year.
(a) He said,”She will come this year.”
(b) He said,”She is coming this year.”
(c) He said,”Come this year.”
(d) He said,”She was coming that year.”
Ans: (b) He said, “She Sub. Rep. V. Pro. is coming this year.” (D.S.) Pr. Cont. Ext. wd. He said that Sub. Rep. V. Connective She was coming that Pro. Past Cont. Ext. wd. year. (I.S.)

Q15. My mother says,”I have often told you not to play with fire.”
(a) My mother has often told me not to play with fire.
(b) My mother said that I should not play with fire.
(c) My mother says that she has often told me not to play with fire.
(d) My mother says that she often tells me not to play with fire.
Ans: (c) My mother says Sub. Rep. V. that she has often Connective Pro.1 Pr. Per. told me not to play with Pr. Per. Pro.2 fire. (I.S.) My mother says, “I Sub. Rep. V. Pro.1 have often told you Pr. Per. Pr. Per. Pro.2 not to play with fire.” (D.S.)

Q16. The teacher said to the student,”Why were you absent yesterday?”
(a) The teacher asked the student why had been he absent the previous day.
(b) The teacher asked the student why had he been absent the previous day.
(c) The teacher informed the student that why he had been absent the next day.
(d) The teacher asked the student why he had been absent the previous day.
Ans: (d) The teacher asked Sub. Rep. V. the student why he Ob. Q.wd. Pro. had been absent Past Per. Cont. the previous day. (I.S.) Ext. wd. The teacher said to Sub. Rep. V. the student, “why were Ob. Q. wd. S. Past you absent yesterday ?” (D.S.) Pro. Ext. wd.

Q17. My sister said,”They will contact you as soon as they finish the job.”
(a) My sister said that they would contact me as soon as they would finish the job.
(b) My sister said that they would contact me as soon as they finish the job.
(c) My sister said that they would contact me as soon as they will finish the job.
(d) My sister told to me that they would contact me as soon as they would finish the job.
Ans: (b) My sister said Sub. Rep. V. that they would contact Connective Pro.1 S. Future me as soon as they finish the Pro.2 Pro.3 job. (I.S.) My sister said, “They Sub. Rep. V. Pro.1 will contact you as soon as S. Future Pro.2 they finish the job. (D.S.) Pro.3

Q18. Sheela reassured me,”I can come tonight.”
(a) Sheela told me I could come that night.
(b) Sheela told me that she could come that night.
(c) Sheela told me she could come tomorrow evening.
(d) Sheela told me she could will come that night.
Ans: (b) Sheela told me she Sub. Rep. V. Ob. Pro. that could come Connective S. Past that night. (I.S.) Ext. wd. Sheela reassured me, “I Sub. Rep.V. Ob. Pro. can come tonight.” (D.S.) S.Pr. Ext. wd.

Q19. I said to you,”I can not be blamed for this.”
(a) I told you that you could not be blamed for that.
(b) I told you that I could not be blamed for that.
(c) I said you that I can not be blamed for this.
(d) I said to you that I can not be blamed for this.
Ans: (b) I told you that Sub. Rep.V. Ob. Connective I could not be blamed Pro. S. Past S. Past for that. Ext. wd. I said to you, “I Sub. Rep.V. Ob. Pro. cannot be blamed for S. Present S. Present that. Ext. wd.

Q20. The father said to the son,”Why do you not start preparing for the examination this month?
(a) The father asked the son that why did he not start preparing for the examination this month?
(b) The father told the son why he did not prepare for the examination that month.
(c) The father enquired of the son why he did not start preparing for the examination this month.
(d) The father asked the son why he did not start preparing for the examination that month.
Ans: (d) The father asked the son Sub. Rep.V. Ob. why he did not start Q. wd. Pro. S. Past preparing for the examination that month. (I.S.) Ext. wd. The father said to the son, Sub. Rep.V. Ob. “why do you not start Q. wd. S. Pr. preparing for the examination this month.” ? (D.S.) Ext. wd.

Q21. He said, “How can a Zebra talk?’’
(a) He wondered how a Zebra talks.
(b) He questioned a Zebra talking.
(c) He asked how a Zebra could talk.
(d) He was amazed how a Zebra can talk.
Ans: (c) He asked how a Zebra Sub. Rep.V. Q. wd. Ob. could talk. (I.S.) S. Past He said, “How can Sub. Rep.V. Q. wd. S. Pr. a Zebra talk ?” (D.S.) Ob. S. Pr.

Q22. “What did you eat last night?” asked my mother.
(a) My mother said to me what did I eat last night.
(b) My mother asked me what I had eaten the previous night.
(c) My mother said what did you eat last night.
(d) My mother questioned me what I ate last night.
Ans: (b) My mother asked me Sub. Rep.V. Ob. what I had eaten Q. wd. Pro. Past Per. the previous night. (I.S.) Ext. wd. “What did you eat Q. wd. S. Past Pro. S. Past last night ?” asked Ext. wd. Rep. V. my mother. (D.S.) Sub.

Q23. He asks which chair he is to sit on.
(a) He said,”Which chair am I to sit on?”
(b) He asked,”Which chair he is to sit on?”
(c) “Which chair am I to sit on?” asks he.
(d) He said,”Which chair should I sit on?”
Ans: (c) “Which chair am I Q.wd S. Pr. Pro. to sit on ?” asks he. (D.S.) S. Pr. Rep. V. Sub. He asks which chair he Sub. Rep.V. Q.wd. Pro. is to sit on. (I.S.) S. Pr. when the Rep. V. is in S. Pre., the Tense in the Rep. Sp. does not change.

Q24. The boss said, “Please give me the latest reports.”
(a) The boss said to please give the latest reports.
(b) The boss wanted to please the latest reports.
(c) The boss wanted the latest reports, please.
(d) The boss requested for the latest reports.
Ans: (d) The boss requested Sub. Rep. V. for the latest reports. (I.S.) The boss said, “Please give me Sub. Rep.V. the latest reports.” (D.S.) In order to change an Imperative Sent. into a toInf. or any other Prep. is used. This sentence can be changed as follows also: The boss requested me to give him the latest reports.

Q25. They said to me, “Bring these books upstairs.”
(a) They ordered me to bring those books upstairs.
(b) They implored me to take those books upstairs.
(c) They suggested me to take those books upstairs.
(d) They asked me bring the books upstairs.
Ans: (c) They suggested me Sub. Rep.V. Ob. to take those books toInf. Ext.wd. upstairs. (I.S.) They said to me, “Bring Sub. Rep.V. Ob. Inf. these books upstairs.” (D.S.) Ext. wd.

Top
error: Content is protected !!