You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 119 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Part 119 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Q1. Hamlet was written by Shakespeare.
(a) Shakespeare had written Hamlet
(b) Shakespeare wrote Hamlet
(c) Shakespeare writes Hamlet
(d) Shakespeare has wrote Hamlet
Ans: (b) Shakespeare wrote sub. V2 (Ob. of Passive) Hamlet. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) Hamlet was written by Sub. Aux. V. V3 by Shakespeare. (Passive) Ob.

Q2. This book contains pictures.
(a) Pictures are contained by this book
(b) Pictures were contained in this book
(c) Pictures are contained to this book
(d) Pictures are contained in this book
Ans: (d) Pictures are contained Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) in this book. (Passive) Prep. Ob. (Sub. of Active) This book contains Sub. V1 pictures. (Active) Ob.

Q3. I like him.
(a) He was liked by me
(b) He is being liked by me
(c) He was being liked by me
(d) He is liked by me
Ans: (d) He is liked Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) by me. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) I like him. (Active) Sub. V1 Ob.

Q4. Jatinder can help Gurdeep.
(a) Gurdeep can be helped by Jatinder
(b) Gurdeep could be helped by Jatinder
(c) Gurdeep can be help by Jatinder
(d) Gurdeep could be help by Jatinder
Ans: (a) Gurdeep can be Sub. Mod. V. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) helped by jatinder. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) Jatinder can help Sub. Mod.V. V1 Gurdeep. (Active) Ob.

Q5. She is calling me.
(a) I was being called by her
(b) I am being called by her
(c) I have been called by her
(d) None of these
Ans: (b) I am Sub. be (Aux.V.) (Ob. of Active) being called by Aux.V.+ing V3 by her. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) She is calling Sub. Aux.V. V + ing me. (Active) Ob.

Q6. A retail store was inaugurated by Sanju.
(a) Sanju had inaugurated a retail store
(b) Sanju has inaugurated a retail store
(c) Sanju inaugurate a retail store
(d) Sanju inaugurated a retail store
Ans: (d) Sanju inaugurated Sub. V2 (Ob. of Passive) a retail store. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) her. (Passive) A retail store was Sub. Aux.V. inaugurated by V3 by Sanju. (Passive) Ob.

Q7. Who stole your pen?
(a) Who was stolen your pen?
(b) By whom is your pen stolen?
(c) By whom was your pen stolen?
(d) By whom did your pen steal?
Ans: (c) By whom was By whom Aux.V. your pen stolen ? (Passive) Ob. V3 who of Active changes to by whom in Passive.

Q8. I can help you.
(a) You could be helped by me
(b) You can be helped by me
(c) You can be help by me
(d) You could be help by me
Ans: (b) You can be Sub. Mod.V. Aux.V. (Ob. of Active) helped by me. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) I can help you. (Active) Sub. Mod.V. V1 Ob.

Q9. You are teasing them.
(a) They were being teased by you
(b) They are teasing by you
(c) They have been teasing by you
(d) They are being teased by you
Ans: (d) They are being Sub. Aux.V. Aux.V.+ing (Ob. of Active) teased by you. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) You are teasing Sub. Aux.V. V1+ing them. (Active) Ob.

Q10. She often praises me.
(a) I was often praised by her
(b) I have been often praised by her
(c) I am often praises by her
(d) I am often praised by her
Ans: (d) I am often Sub. be (Aux.V) (Ob. of Active) praised by her. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) She often praises me. (Active) Sub. V1 Ob.

Q11. Did he buy that house?
(a) Is that house bought by him?
(b) Were that house bought by him?
(c) Was that house bought by him?
(d) Are that house bought by him?
Ans: (c) Was that house bought Sub. V3 (Ob. of Active) by him ? (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) do, does, did (Aux.V.) are not used in Passive.

Q12. She has taught him.
(a) He has taught by her
(b) He had been taught by her
(c) He has been taught by her
(d) He has been teach by her
Ans: (c) He has been Sub. Aux.V. Aux.V. (Ob. of Active) (be) taught by her. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) She has taught Sub. Aux.V. V3 him. (Active) Ob.

Q13. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/ Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice. The payment was collected by the hardworking salesman.
(a) The hardworking salesman collected the payment.
(b) The salesman who worked hard was able to collect the payment.
(c) To collect the payment the salesman had to work hard.
(d) The hardworking salesman was able to collect the payment.
Ans: (a) The sentence will be in Past Simple.

Q14. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice. I had to stop all my work to complete this project.
(a) All other work had to be stopped to complete this project by me.
(b) For completing this project all other work must be stopped.
(c) For completing this project I had to stop all my work.
(d) To complete this project all other work had been stopped by me.
Ans: (d) Infinitive + Subject + had been (to be) + V3 + by + Object

Q15. Had she worked hard she would have won the gold medal.
(a) The gold medal will have been won by her had she worked hard.
(b) The gold medal would have been won by her had she worked hard.
(c) The gold medal would have been won by her if she worked hard.
(d) The gold medal will have been won by her if she worked hard.
Ans: (b) Subject + would have been + V3 + by + object + conditional clause.

Q16. They cooked the food and sent it to the orphanage.
(a) The cooked food was sent to the orphanage by them.
(b) The food was cooked and sent to the orphanage by them.
(c) The food was sent to the orphanage by them.
(d) The food was cooked and sent by them.
Ans: (b) Subject + was/were + V3 + by + object.

Q17. The room was cleaned.
(a) The cleaner cleaned the room.
(b) The room should be cleaned.
(c) I cleaned the room.
(d) Someone cleaned the room.
Ans: (d) Someone + V2 + object (Past simple).

Q18. Where were they playing the cricket match?
(a) Where was the cricket match played?
(b) Where has the cricket match been played?
(c) Where will the cricket match be played?
(d) Where was the cricket match being played?
Ans: (d) Where + was/were + subject + being + V3

Q19. These things have been left here by an unknown customer.
(a) An unknown customer leaves these things here.
(b) An unknown customer has left these things here.
(c) An unknown customer have left these things here.
(d) An unknown customer has been left these things here.
Ans: (b) Subject + has/have + V3 + object

Q20. The authorities will reward you for your hard work.
(a) You will be rewarded by the authorities for your hard work.
(b) You would be rewarded by the authorities for your hard work.
(c) The authorities will be rewarded by your hard work.
(d) The authorities would be rewarded by your hard work.
Ans: (a) Subject + shall/will + be + V3 + by + object

Q21. People felt that the police were corrupt.
(a) It was felt that the police were corrupt.
(b) The police were felt to be corrupt.
(c) It was felt that the police were being corrupt.
(d) The police were felt being corrupt.
Ans: (a) People felt It was felt

Q22. They found him lying dead on the roadside.
(a) The roadside found him lying dead.
(b) He was lying dead found by the roadside.
(c) Lying by the roadside, he was found dead.
(d) He was found lying dead by the roadside.
Ans: (d) Subject + was/were + V3 + Gerund + by + object

Q23. Scientists generally believe that small islands would sink.
(a) Small islands will sink is generally believed by scientists.
(b) There is a general belief that small islands would sink.
(c) Small islands are believed to sink by scientists.
(d) It is generally believed by scientists that small islands would sink.
Ans: (d) Scientists generally believe It is generally believed by scientists.

Q24. Should you ever tell a lie?
(a) Should a lie be ever told by one?
(b) Should a lie be ever told by everyone?
(c) Should a lie be ever told?
(d) Should a lie ever be told?
Ans: (c) Should + Subject + be + ever + V3

Q25. The Principal promised the boys a holiday.
(a) The boys have been promised a holiday by the Principal.
(b) The boys had been promised a holiday by the Principal.
(c) The boys were promised a holiday by the Principal.
(d) The boys are promised a holiday by the Principal.
Ans: (c) Subject + was/were + V3 + object + by + object Direct Indirect Speech

Top
error: Content is protected !!