You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 118 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Part 118 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Q1. This word cannot be uttered by a sane man.
(a) A sane man did not utter this word.
(b) A sane man will not utter this word.
(c) A sane man cannot utter the word.
(d) A sane man cannot utter this word.
Ans: (d) A sane man cannot Sub. Mod.V. (Ob. of Passive) utter this word. (Active) V1 Ob. (Sub. of Passive) This word cannot be Sub. Mod. V. Aux. V. uttered by V3 by a sane man. (Passive) Ob.

Q2. The national anthem is being sung by Jason.
(a) Jason was singing the national anthem.
(b) Jason is singing the national anthem.
(c) Jason sings the national anthem.
(d) Jason has sung the national anthem.
Ans: (b) Jason is singing Sub. Aux.V. V1+ing (Ob. of Passive) the national anthem. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) The national anthem is Sub. Aux. V. being sung by Aux.V.+ing V3 by Jason. (Passive) Ob.

Q3. Can he complete the job in three weeks?
(a) Can he in three weeks complete the job?
(b) Can’t the job be completed by him in three weeks?
(c) Can the job be completed by him in three weeks?
(d) He cannot complete the job in three weeks?
Ans: (c) Can the job be Mod. V. Sub. Aux.V. (Q. wd.) (Ob. of Active) completed by V3 by him in three weeks ? (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) Can he complete the job Mod.V. Sub. V1 Ob. (Q.wd.) in three weeks ? (Active)

Q4. Grid failure brings five hundred trains to a halt.
(a) Five hundred trains are being brought to a halt by grid failure.
(b) Five hundred trains are brought to a halt by grid failure.
(c) Five hundred trains were brought to a halt by grid failure.
(d) Five hundred trains had been brought to a halt by grid failure.
Ans: (b) Five hundred trains Sub. (Ob. of Active) are brought to a halt by Aux. V. V3 by grid failure. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) Grid failure brings Sub. V1 five hundred trains Ob. to a halt. (Active)

Q5. The teacher was pleased with his recitation.
(a) His recitation pleases the teacher.
(b) His recitation pleased the teacher.
(c) His recitation will please the teacher.
(d) His recitation has pleased the teacher.
Ans: (b) His recitation pleased Sub. V2 (Ob. of Passive) the teacher. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) The teacher was pleased Sub. Aux.V. V3 with his recitation. (Passive) Prep. Ob.

Q6. We saw her singing at her work.
(a) Her singing was seen by us at her work.
(b) Her singing was seen at her work by us.
(c) She was seen being sung at her work by us.
(d) She was seen singing at her work.
Ans: (d) She was seen Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob.2 of Active) Singing at her work. V1 +ing Prep. Ob.1 (Passive) We saw her singing Sub. V2 Ob.2 V1+ing at her work. (Active) Prep. Ob.1

Q7. They will help us with money.
(a) We will be helped by them with money.
(b) We should be helped by them with money.
(c) We must be helped by them with money.
(d) We could be helped by them with money.
Ans: (a) We will be Sub. Mod.V. Aux.V. (Ob.2 of Active) helped by them V3 by Ob.2 (Sub. of Active) with money. (Passive) Prep. Ob.1 (Sub. of Active) They will help us Sub. Mod.V. V1 Ob.2 with money. (Active) Prep. Ob.1 When two Ob. are given, one becomes the Sub. and the other remains as it is.

Q8. I was asked my name.
(a) My name was asked for.
(b) They asked me my name.
(c) They asked my name from me.
(d) My name was asked.
Ans: (b) They asked me Sub. V2 Ob.2 (Ob.2 of Passive) my name. (Active) Ob.1 (Sub. of Passive) I was asked Sub. Aux. V. V3 my name. (Passive) Ob.1

Q9. Kamala was told the bad news as soon as she arrived.
(a) Someone had told Kamala the bad news as soon as she arrived.
(b) Some is telling Kamala the bad news as soon as she arrived.
(c) Someone told Kamala the bad news as soon as she arrived.
(d) Someone has told Kamala the bad news as soon as she arrived.
Ans: (c) Someone told Kamala Sub. V2 Ob.2 (Ob.2 of Passive) (Sub. of Active) the bad news as soon as he V3 (Sub. of Passive) arrived. (Active) Kamala was told Sub. Aux. V V3 the bad news as soon as Ob.1 she arrived. (Passive)

Q10. The girl’s death has opened a can of worms.
(a) A can of worms is being opened by the girl’s death.
(b) A can of worms has been opened by the girl’s death.
(c) A can of worms are being opened by the girl’s death.
(d) A can of worms were being opened by the girl’s death.
Ans: (b) A can of worms has Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) been opened by Aux. V. V3 by (be) the girl’s death. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) The girl’s death has opened Sub. Aux.V. V3 a can of worms. (Active) Ob.

Q11. By that time tomorrow, they would have completed the work allotted to them.
(a) By that time tomorrow, the work allotted to them would be completed by them.
(b) By that time tomorrow, the work allotted to them would complete by them.
(c) By that time tomorrow, the work allotted to them would be complete by them.
(d) By that time tomorrow, the work allotted to them would have been completed by them.
Ans: (d) By what time tomorrow, the work allotted to them Sub. (Ob.1 of Active) would have been Mod. V. Aux.V. Aux. V. (be) completed by V3 by them. (Passive) Ob.2 (Sub. of Active) By that time tomorrow, they would have Sub. Mod. V. Aux. V. completed V3 the work allotted to them. Ob.1

Q12. While I was on holiday, my camera was stolen from my hotel room.
(a) While I was on holiday, somebody stole my camera from my hotel room.
(b) While I was on holiday, my camera had been stolen from my hotel room.
(c) While I was on holiday, they steal my camera from my hotel room.
(d) While I was on holiday, they had stolen my camera from my hotel room.
Ans: (a) While I was on holiday, somebody stole Sub. V2 (Ob.2 of Passive) my camera from my hotel Ob.1 (Sub. of Passive) room. (Active) While I was on holiday, my camera was stolen Sub. Aux. V. V3 from my hotel room. (Passive).

Q13. By 1829 British goods worth seven crore rupees were being exported to India by Britain.
(a) India was exporting British goods worth seven crore rupees to Britain, by 1829.
(b) By 1829, Britain exported British goods worth seven crore rupees to India.
(c) By 1829, Britain was exporting British goods worth seven crore rupees to India.
(d) Britain exported British goods to India worth seven crore rupees by 1829. (c) By 1829, Britain was Sub. Aux. V. (Ob.2 of Passive) exporting British goods V1+ing worth seven crore rupees Ob.1 (Sub. of Passive) to India. (Active) By 1829, British goods worth seven crore rupees Sub. were being exported Aux. V. Aux. V. V3 (be + ing) to India by Britain, by Ob.2 (Passive)

Q14. Do all the necessary tests soon.
(a) All the necessary tests may be done soon.
(b) Let all the necessary tests be done soon.
(c) Let all the necessary tests were done soon.
(d) All the necessary tests have to be done soon.
Ans: (c) Let all the necessary tests Sub. (Ob. of Active) be done soon. (Passive) Aux. V. Aux. V. V3 Do all the necessary tests Aux.V. Ob. soon. (Active)

Q15. She had locked the door, before she left.
(a) She locks the door, before she leaves.
(b) She locked the door and left.
(c) The door was locked by her, before she took leave.
(d) The door had been locked by her, before she left.
Ans: (d) The door has Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) been locked by Aux. V. V3 by (be) her, before she left. (Passive). Ob. (Sub. of Active) She had locked the door, Sub. Aux. V. V3 Ob. before she left. (Active)

Q16. Bravery and loyalty were rewarded by the king.
(a) Reward was given for bravery and loyalty.
(b) The king rewarded bravery and loyalty.
(c) The king gave a reward for a bravery and loyalty.
(d) For loyalty and bravery it is said that the king gave reward.
Ans: (b) The king rewarded Sub. V2 (Ob. of Passive) bravery and loyalty. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) Bravery and loyalty were Sub. Aux. V. rewarded by the king. V3 by Ob. (Passive)

Q17. I remember them taking me to the Zoo.
(a) I remember having being taken to the Zoo.
(b) I remember to be taken to the Zoo.
(c) I remember being taken to the Zoo.
(d) I remember I was taken to the Zoo.
Ans: (c) I remember being taken Aux. V. V3 (be+ing) to the zoo. (Passive) Prep. Ob.1 I remember them taking Sub. V1+ing me to the zoo. (Active) Ob.2 Prep. Ob.1

Q18. The news surprised us.
(a) We are surprised at the news
(b) We were surprised by the news
(c) We are surprised by the news
(d) We were surprised at the news
Ans: (d) We were surprised Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) at the news. (Passive) Prep. Ob. (Sub. of Active) The news surprised us. (Active) Sub. V2 Ob.

Q19. Mahmud gave me a pen.
(a) I was given a pen by Mahmud
(b) I am given a pen by Mahmud
(c) I had given a pen by Mahmud
(d) A pen is given to me by Mahmud
Ans: (a) I was given Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) a pen by Mahmud. (Passive) Ob.2 by Ob.1 (Sub. of Active) Mahmud gave me Sub. V2 Ob.1 a pen. (Active) Ob.2

Q20. Mr. Mukerjee teaches us English.
(a) English was taught us by Mr. Mukerjee
(b) We were taught English by Mr. Mukerjee
(c) We have taught English by Mr. Mukerjee
(d) We are taught English by Mr. Mukerjee
Ans: (d) We are taught Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) English by Mr. Mukerjee. (Passive) Ob.2 by Ob.1 (Sub. of Active) Mr. Mukerjee teaches us Sub. V1 Ob.1 English. (Active) Ob.2

Q21. Somebody has stolen his purse.
(a) His purse has been stolen
(b) His purse had been stolen
(c) His purse had been stealing
(d) His purse have been stolen
Ans: (a) His purse has been Sub. Aux.V. Aux.V3 (Ob. of Active) (be) stolen. (Passive) V3 Somebody has stolen Sub. Aux. V. V3 his purse. (Active) Ob.

Q22. She looks after the child.
(a) The child are looked after by her
(b) The child were looked after by her
(c) The child is looked after by her
(d) None of these
Ans: (c) The child is looked Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob. of Active) after by her. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) She looks after the child. Sub. V. Ob. (Active)

Q23. Honey is made by bees.
(a) Bees made honey
(b) Bees are making honey
(c) Bees make honey
(d) Bees makes honey
Ans: (c) Bees make Sub. V1 (Ob. of Passive) honey. (Active) Ob. (Sub. of Passive) Honey is made by Sub. Aux.V. V2 by bees. (Passive) Ob.

Q24. The walls had not been decorated by us.
(a) We has not decorated the walls
(b) We had not decorated the walls
(c) We have not been decorating the walls
(d) We had not been decorating the walls
Ans: (b) We had not Sub. Aux.V. + not (Ob. of Passive) decorated the walls. (Active) V3 Ob. (Sub. of Passive) The walls had not Sub. Aux.V.+not been decorated by Aux.V.3 V3 by us. (Passive) Ob.

Q25. I can teach Nalini.
(a) Nalini can taught by me
(b) Nalini could be taught by me
(c) Nalini can be teach by me
(d) Nalini can be taught by me
Ans: (d) Nalini can be Sub. Mod.V. Aux.V. (Ob. of Active) taught by me. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) I can teach Sub. Mod.V. V1 Nalini (Active) Ob.

Top
error: Content is protected !!