You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 117 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Part 117 – Active & Passive Voice Previous Year Questions

Q1. A small epitaph had been laid out by them in his memory.
(a) They had laid out a small epitaph in his memory.
(b) They were laying out, in his memory, a small epitaph.
(c) They lay out a small epitaph in his memory.
(d) They laid out a small epitaph.
Ans: (a) Subject + had + V3 + Object (Active)

Q2. The nurse is giving food to the sick boy.
(a) The sick boy gets food from the nurse.
(b) The sick boy is being given food by the nurse.
(c) Food is given to the sick boy by the nurse.
(d) The sick boy is given food by the nurse.
Ans: (b) Subject + is/am/are + being + V3 + Object1 + by + Object2

Q3. He could have solved the problem.
(a) The problem could be solved by him.
(b) The problem could have solved by him.
(c) The problem could have been solved by him.
(d) The problem could solve by him.
Ans: (c) The problem could Sub. Mod. V. (Ob. of Active) have been solved by Aux.V Aux. V. V3 by (be) him. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) He could have solved Sub. M. V. Aux. V. V3 the problem. (Active) Ob.

Q4. Do not insult the poor.
(a) The poor are not insulted.
(b) The poor is not insulted.
(c) Let the poor be not insulted.
(d) Let the poor not be insulted.
Ans: (d) Let the poor not be Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) insulted. (Passive) V3 Do not insult the poor. (Active) V1 Ob. structure of Imp. Sent. in Passive Voice is as follows: Let + Sub. + be/not be + V3 (Ob. of Active)

Q5. Do not disturb me.
(a) Let me be disturbed not.
(b) Let me not disturbed.
(c) Let me not be disturbed.
(d) Let I not be disturbed.
Ans: (c) Let me not be Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) disturbed. (Passive) V3 Do not disturb me. (Active) V1 Ob.

Q6. Who will help me?
(a) By whom I shall be helped?
(b) By whom will I be helped?
(c) By whom would I be helped?
(d) By whom I will be helped?
Ans: (b) By whom will I Mod. V. Sub. (Ob. of Active) be helped ? (Passive) Aux. V. V3 Who will help me ? (Active) M. V. V1 Ob. who (Active) changes to By whom (Passive)

Q7. Who has destroyed Nagasaki?
(a) By whom Nagasaki have been destroyed?
(b) By whom has Nagasaki been destroyed?
(c) By whom Nagasaki had been destroyed?
(d) By whom Nagasaki has been destroyed?
Ans: (b) By whom has Aux. V. Nagasaki been Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) (be) destroyed ? (Passive) V3 Who has destroyed Aux. V. V3 Nagasaki ? (Active) Ob.

Q8. Arun has written a newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro Railways.
(a) A newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro Railways have been written by Arun.
(b) A newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro Railways had been written by Arun.
(c) A newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro Railways is written by Arun.
(d) A newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro Railways has been written by Arun.
Ans: (d) A newspaper report on the inauguration of Delhi Metro railways Sub. (Ob. of Active) has been written Aux. V. Aux. V. V3 (be) by Arun. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) Arun has written Sub. Aux. V. V3 a newspaper report on the inaugruration of Delhi Metro Railways. Ob. (Active)

Q9. The students have dedicated an issue of magazine to him.
(a) An issue of magazine had been dedicated to him by the students.
(b) An issue of magazine has been dedicated to him by the students.
(c) An issue of magazine have been dedicated to him by the students.
(d) An issue of magazine is dedicated to him by the students.
Ans: (b) An issue of magazine Sub. (Ob.1 of Active) has been dedicated Aux. V. Aux. V. V3 (be) to him by the students. Prep. Ob.2 by Ob.1 (Sub. of Active) The students have dedicated Sub. Aux. V V3 an issue of magazine Ob.1 to him. (Active) Prep. Ob.2

Q10. The old owl will listen to the squirrel’s problems, patiently.
(a) The squirrel’s problems shall be listened patiently by the old owl.
(b) The squarrel’s problems will be listened to patiently by the old owl.
(c) The squirrel’s problems would be listened patiently by the old owl.
(d) The squirrel’s problems should be listened patiently by the old owl.
Ans: (b) The squirrel’s problems Sub. (Ob. of Active) will be listened Mod. V. Aux. V. V3 to patiently by Prep. Adv. by the old owl. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) The old owl will listen Sub. Mod. V. V1 to the squirrel’s problems, Prep. Ob. patiently. (Active) Adv.

Q11. Parents elected him the chairman of PTA as he was the only talented contestant.
(a) He was elected the chairman of PTA by parents as he was the only talented contestant.
(b) He had been elected the chairman of PTA by parents as he was the only talented contestant.
(c) He have been elected the chairman of PTA by parents as he is the only talented contestant.
(d) He is elected the chairman of PTA by parents as he was the only talented contestant.
Ans: (a) He was elected Sub. Aux.V. V3 (Ob.1 of Active) the chairman of PTA Ob.2 as he was the only talented contestant. (Passive) Parents elected him Sub. V2 Ob.1 the chairman of PTA Ob.2 as he was the only talented contestant. (Active)

Q12. The movie will create tension in the Indian society.
(a) Tension would be created in the Indian society by the movie.
(b) The tension shall be created in the Indian society by the movie.
(c) Tension will be created in the Indian society by the movie.
(d) The tension can be created in the Indian society by the movie.
Ans: (c) Tension will be Sub. Mod.V. Aux.V. (Ob.1 of Active) created in the Indian society V3 Prep. Ob. by the movie. (Passive) by Ob.2 The movie will create Sub. Mod.V. V1 tension in the Indian society. Ob1 (Active)

Q13. Late arrival of the Gomati Express created confusion among the passengers.
(a) Confusion has been created among passengers due to the late arrival of the Gomati Express.
(b) Confusion have been created among passengers due to the late arrival of the Gomati Express.
(c) Confusion was created among passengers due to the late arrival of the Gomati Express.
(d) Confusion is created among passengers due to the late arrival of the Gomati Express.
Ans: (c) Confusion was created Sub. Aux. V. V3 (Ob. of Active) among passengers due to Sub. the late arrival of the Gomati Express. (Passive) Ob.1 (Sub. of Active) Late arrival of the Gomati Express Sub. created V2 confusion among the passengers. (Active) Ob.

Q14. The scorpion stung the farmer.
(a) The farmer was stung by the scorpion.
(b) The farmer had been stung by the scorpion.
(c) The farmer is stung by the scorpion.
(d) The farmer has been stung by the scorpion.
Ans: (a) The farmer was stung Sub. Aux. V. V3 (Ob. of Active) by the scorpion. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) The scorpion stung Sub. V2 the farmer. (Active) Ob.

Q15. Let Sumita help him.
(a) Let them be helped by Sumita.
(b) Let him be helped by Sumita.
(c) Let him helped by Sumita.
(d) He should help by Sumita.
Ans: (b) Let him be helped Sub. Aux. V. V3 (Ob. of Active) by Sumita. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) Let Sumita help him. (Active) Sub. V1 Ob.

Q16. I found the box last night in a ditch near my house.
(a) The box I found last night in a ditch near my house.
(b) The box was found last night in a ditch near my house.
(c) Last night I found the box in a ditch near my house.
(d) The box is found last night in a ditch near my house.
Ans: (b) The box was found Sub. Aux. V. V3 (Ob. of Active) last night in a ditch near my house. (Passive) I found the box Sub. V2 Ob.1 last night in a ditch near my house. (Active)

Q17. The government has launched a programme to improve the performance of the ministries.
(a) To improve the performance of the ministries, a programme has been launched by the government.
(b) For the improvement of performance by the ministries, a programme has been launched by the government.
(c) A programme has been launched for the improvement of ministries by the government.
(d) The programme launched by the government was for the improvement of performance of the ministries.
Ans: (a) To improve Inf. the performance of the ministeries a programme Sub. (Ob.1 of the Active) has been launched by Aux. V. Aux. V. V3 by (be) the government. (Passive). Ob.2 (Sub. of Active) The governement has Sub. Aux. V. launched a programme V3 Ob.1 to improve Inf. the performance of the ministeries. (Active) Ob.1

Q18. A hundred carefully–screened people were invited to dinner by the Prime Minister.
(a) The Prime Minister invited a hundred people after screening them to dinner.
(b) The Prime Minister invited a hundred carefully screened people to have dinner with him.
(c) The Prime Minister invited a hundred carefullyscreened people to dinner.
(d) The Prime Minister invited to dinner a hundred persons who were carefully screened.
Ans: (c) The Prime Minister Sub. (Ob. of Passive) invited a hundred carefully V2 Ob. screened people to Ob. Prep. (Sub. of Passive) have dinner with him (Active) A hundred carefully screened people Sub. were invited to dinner by Aux. V. V3 Prep. by the Prime Minister (Passive) Ob.

Q19. It is good that your ideas can be expressed with such clarity by you.
(a) It is good that you can express your ideas with such clarity.
(b) It is good that such clarity can be expressed by you through your ideas.
(c) It is good that you could have expressed your ideas with such clarity.
(d) It is good that you could express yourself with such clarity.
Ans: (a) It is good that you Sub. (Ob. of Passive) can express your ideas M. V. V1 Ob. (Sub. of Passive) with such clarity. (Active) Prep. (Sub. of Passive) It is good that your ideas Sub. can be expressed with Mod. V. Aux. V. V3 Prep. such clarity by you. (Passive) by Ob.

Q20. A good deal of money will be made by that investment.
(a) That investment has made a good deal of money.
(b) That investment will be making a good deal of money.
(c) That investment has been making a good deal of money.
(d) That investment will make a good deal of money.
Ans: (d) That investment will Sub. Mod. V. (Ob. of Active) make a good deal of money. V1 Ob. (Sub. of Passive) (Active) A good deal of money will Sub. Mod. V. be made by Aux. V. V3 by that investment. (Passive) Ob.

Q21. He had transported all his equipment to his factory.
(a) All his equipment are transported to his factory by him.
(b) All his equipment were transported to his factory by him.
(c) All his equipment have transported by him to his factory.
(d) All his equipment had been transported by him to his factory.
Ans: (d) All his equipment had Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) been transported by Aux. V. V3 by (be) him to Ob.2 Prep. (Sub. of Active) his factory. (Passive) He had transported Sub. Aux. V. V2 all his equipment to Ob. Prep. his factory. (Active)

Q22. Marketing professionals play a major role in the development of business sectors.
(a) A major role is played by the marketing professionals in the development of business sectors.
(b) A major role is being played by the marketing professionals in the development of business sectors.
(c) In the development of business sectors, a major role was played by the marketing professionals.
(d) In the development of business sectors, a major role has been played by the marketing professionals.
Ans: (a) A major role is Sub. Aux. V. (Ob. of Active) played by the marketing V2 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) professionals in the development of business setors. (Passive) Marketing professionals Sub. play a major role in the V1 Ob. development of business sectors. (Active)

Q23. The enemies have destroyed the ‘Ajooba’ town.
(a) The ‘Ajooba’ town was destroyed by the enemies.
(b) The ‘Ajooba’ town had been destroyed by the enemies.
(c) The ‘Ajooba’ town have been destroyed by the enemies.
(d) The ‘Ajooba’ town has been destroyed by the enemies.
Ans: (d) The ‘Ajooba’ town has Sub. Aux.V. (Ob. of Active) been destroyed by Aux.V V3 by (be) the enemies. (Passive) Ob. (Sub. of Active) The enemies have destroyed Sub. Aux. V. V3 the ‘Ajooba’ town. (Active) Ob.

Q24. Rohit had written an essay on ‘pollution’.
(a) An essay on ‘pollution’ was written by Rohit.
(b) An essay on ‘pollution’ had been written by Rohit.
(c) An essay on ‘pollution’ wrote by Rohit.
(d) An essay on ‘pollution’ have been written by Rohit.
Ans: (b) An essay on ‘pollution’ Sub. (Ob. of Active) had been written Aux.V. Aux.V. V3 (be) by him. (Passive) by Ob. (Sub. of Active) Rohit had written Sub. Aux.V. V3 an essay on ‘pollution’. (Active) Ob.

Q25. He had already torn the pages of the book.
(a) The pages of the book has already been torn by him.
(b) The pages of the book have already been torn by him.
(c) The pages of the book had already been torn by him.
(d) The pages of the book had already torn by him.
Ans: (c) The pages of the book Sub. (Ob. of Active) had already been Aux.V. Aux.V. (be) torn by him. (Passive) V3 by Ob. (Sub. of Active) He had already torn Sub. Aux.V. V3 the pages of the book. (Active) Ob.

Top
error: Content is protected !!