You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 090 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 090 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 090 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Q1. (a) Heat (b) Light
(c) Bulb (d) Electricity

Ans: (c)

Q2. (a) Cynicism (b) Fatalism
(c) Optimism (d) Pessimism

Ans: (c)

Q3. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) (85, 136) (b) (34, 85)
(c) (102, 153) (d) (63, 162)
Ans: (d)

Q4. Which number is wrong in the given series?
225, 169, 144, 100, 64, 48

(a) 225 (b) 144
(c) 64 (d) 48
Ans: (d)

Q5. CLASSIFICATION
(a) FICTION (b) ACTION
(c) NATION (d) LIAISON
Ans: (c)

Q6. A. Family B. Community
C. Member D. Locality
E. Country

(a) C, A, D, B, E
(b) C, A, B, D, E
(c) C, A, B, E, D
(d) C, A, D, E, B
Ans: (b)

Q7. Hospital : Doctor : : Temple : ?
(a)Magistrate (b) Manager
(c) Priest (d) Temple Artist
Ans: (c)

Q8. Select the related word from the given alternatives :
Words : Sentence : : Paragraph : ?

(a) Typing (b) Essay
(c) Letters (d) Phrase
Ans: (b)

Q9. Select the related number from the given alternatives :
9 : 8 :: 16 : ?

(a) 18 (b) 17
(c) 14 (d) 27

Ans: (d)

Q10. If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘–’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘×’ means ‘–’, then 36 × 12 + 4 ÷ 6 + 2 – 3 = ?
(a) 42 (b) 18
(c) 40 (d) 2
Ans: (a)

Q11. (a) Potato (b) Tomato
(c) Cauliflower (d) Brinjal

Ans: (a)

Q12. Find the odd word from the given alternatives :
(a) Tomato (b) Potato
(c) Carrot (d) Radish
Ans: (a)

Q13. Find the odd number from the given alternatives :
(a) 36 (b) 64
(c) 54 (d) 108
Ans: (b)

Q14. If the day after tomorrow is Friday, what day will third day after the tomorrow be?
(a) Saturday (b) Monday
(c) Sunday (d) Friday
Ans: (c)

Q15. MANIFESTATIO
(a) ESTIMATE (b) FASTEN
(c) NATIONAL (d) MISSION
Ans: (c)

Q16. a. Cure b. Doctor
c. Disease d. Diagnosis
e. Medicine

(a) c, b, d, e, a (b) b, d, c, e, a
(c) d, c, b, e, a (d) d, b, c, e, a
Ans: (a)

Q17. Injury : Pain : : ?
(a) Grades : Merit
(b) Thunder : Lightning
(c) Rotate : Churning
(d) Matter : Labour
Ans: (b)

Q18. Given set : (2, 14, 16)
(a) 2, 7, 8 (b) 3, 21, 24
(c) 4,16,18 (d) 2, 9, 16
Ans: (b)

Q19. ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?
(a) XBDF (b) MOQS
(c) YACE (d) BDFH
Ans: (c)

Q20. If ‘+’ is ‘×’, ‘–’ is ‘+’, ‘×’ is ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ is ‘–’, then answer the following questions based on this information.
9 – 4 + 2 ÷ 16 × 2

(a) 71 (b) 62
(c) 9 (d) 24
Ans: (c)

Q21. (a) Lemon (b) Orange
(c) Apple (d) Grapefruit

Ans: (c)

Q22. (a) 62 – 37 (b) 74 – 40
(c) 85 – 60 (d) 103 – 78

Ans: (b)

Q23. (a) J M P S (b) M P S L
(c) D G J M (d) U X A D

Ans: (b)

Q24. A clock only with only dots marking 3, 6, 9 and 12 position has been kept upside down in front of a mirror. A person reads the time in the reflection of the clock as 4.50. What is the actual time ?
(a) 08 : 10 (b) 02 : 40
(c) 04 : 50 (d) 10 : 20
Ans: (b)

Q25. COMBINATION
(a) NATION (b) AMBITION
(c) CAUTION (d) MOTION
Ans: (c)

Top
error: Content is protected !!