You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > Part 086 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 086 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Part 086 – SSC Reasoning Previous Year Questions

Q1. (a) A N B P (b) C P D Q
(c) F S G T (d) I V J W

Ans: (a)

Q2. Reaching the place of meeting on Tuesday 15 minutes before 08 :
30 hours I found myself half an hour earlier than the man who was 40 minutes late. What was the scheduled time of the meeting?

(a) 08 : 00 hours
(b) 08 : 05 hours
(c) 08 : 15 hours
(d) 08 : 45 hours
Ans: (b)

Q3. PSYCHOLOGY
(a) SCHOOL (b) GOOD
(c) POOL (d) HOLY
Ans: (b)

Q4. a. Hut b. House
c. Palace d. Bungalow

(a) d, c, a, b (b) b, a, d, c
(c) a, d, c, b (d) a, b, d, c
Ans: (d)

Q5. Calendar : Date : : ? : ?
(a) Time : Hour
(b) Transport : Bus
(c) Dictionary : Word
(d) City : Pin Code
Ans: (c)

Q6. Given set is : (12, 20, 28)
(a) (3,15, 18) (b) (18, 27, 72)
(c) (18, 30, 42) (d) (7,14, 28)
Ans: (c)

Q7. EXCUSE : CXEESU : : ERODES : ?
(a)OREESD (b) ORESED
(c)REOSDE (d) ERODSE
Ans: (b)

Q8. If P denotes +, Q denotes –, R denotes ÷ and S denotes ×, then 18 S 36 R 12 Q 6 P 7 = ?
(a) 115 (b) 25
(c) 55 (d) 648 13
Ans: (c)

Q9. (a) Enlarge (b) Expand
(c) Increase (d) Unite

Ans: (d)

Q10. (a) 32–41 (b) 62–44
(c) 46–28 (d) 33–56

Ans: (d)

Q11. (a) AbcdE (b) IfghO
(c) ApqrL (d) UlmnE

Ans: (c)

Q12. AGM, BHN, CIO, ?
(a) COU (b) FQK
(c) DJP (d) QXD
Ans: (c)

Q13. “COMPETITION”
(a) TOTEM (b) POETIC
(c) COMPOSE (d) OPINE
Ans: (c)

Q14. a. Plastering b. Painting
c. Foundation d. Walls
e. Ceiling

(a) a, b, c, d, e (b) c, d, a, b, e
(c) c, d, e, a, b (d) e, d, c, b, a
Ans: (c)

Q15. Necklace: Adornment : 😕
(a) Medal : Decoration
(b) Bronze : Medal
(c) Scarf : Dress
(d) Window : House
Ans: (a)

Q16. 16 : 56 :: 32 : ?
(a) 96 (b) 112
(c) 120 (d) 128
Ans: (b)

Q17. Earn : near : : reef : ?
(a) feer (b) free
(c) fere (d) efre
Ans: (b)

Q18. If P denotes multiply, T denotes subtraction, M denotes addition, B denotes division then 28 B 7 P 8 T 6 M 4 = ?
(a) 28 (b) 30
(c) 32 (d) 34
Ans: (b)

Q19. (a) Bus (b) Scooter
(c) Cycle (d)Boat

Ans: (d)

Q20. (a) 30 (b) 18
(c) 24 (d) 26

Ans: (d)

Q21. (a) FGBC (b) IJOP
(c) ACEG (d) LMHI

Ans: (c)

Q22. A in English I M ? U
(a) Q (b) P
(c) N (d) O
Ans: (a)

Q23. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word :
PRESUMPTION
(a) TIER (b) POMPOUS
(c) PUMP (d) RUIN
Ans: (b)

Q24. Which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
1. Artists 2. Practice
3. Script 4. Feedback
5. Drama

(a) 2, 1, 3, 5, 4 (b) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(c) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2 (d) 1, 5, 2, 3, 4
Ans: (b)

Q25. Ring : Ear : : ? : Wrist
(a) Pendant (b) Chain
(c)Bangle (d) Ribbon
Ans: (c)

Top
error: Content is protected !!