You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 103 Geography Previous Year Questions

103 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. The Chambal river has made badland topography in Madhya Pradesh. What could be probable reasons?
1. Severe vertical erosion
2. Poor rainfall
3. Soft rock
4. Swift flow of the river water
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (b)

Q2. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar Islands belongs to the
(a) Australoid race (b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race (d) Negroid race
Ans: (d)

Q3. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :
List-I (Town) : List-II (River Nearer to it)
A. Betul : 1. Indravati
B. Jagdalpur : 2. Narmada
C. Jabalpur : 3. Shipra
D. Ujjain : 4. Tapti
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (b)

Q4. Where is the volcanic mountain, Mount St- Helens located?
(a) Chile
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) United States of America
Ans: (d)

Q5. Isolation weathering is
(a) the physical breakdown of rock by their expansion and contraction due to diurnal temperature changes
(b) the result of the physical inability of rocks to conduct heat well
(c) both are correct
(d) none of these
Ans: (d)

Q6. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.List-I (City) List-II (Industry)
(A) Osaka (1) Shipbuilding
(B) Hamburg (2) Textiles
(C) Detroit (3) Iron & Steel
(D) Pittsburg (4) Automobiles
(a) A – 2 ; B – 1 ; C – 4 ; D – 3
(b) A – 1 ; B – 2 ; C – 3 ; D – 4
(c) A – 2 ; B – 3 ; C – 1 ; D – 4
(d) A – 4 ; B – 1 ; C – 2 ; D – 3
Ans: (d)

Q7. A region with a large number of deep gullies or ravines is called as
(a) Level Land
(b) Badlands Topography
(c) Saline Land
(d) Arid Land
Ans: (b)

Q8. Arrange the following tributaries of river Brahmaputra from West to East.
1. Lohit 2. Dibang
3. Subansiri 4. Tista
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
Codes
(a) 4, 3, 2, 1 (b) 4, 3, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4. 2. 1 (d) 2, 4, 3. 1
Ans: (b)

Q9. which of the following pairs are correctly matched List I List II
(Type of coast) (Location)
1. Fiord coast : South Chile
2. Ria coast : Ireland
3. Dalmation coast : Yugoslavia
4. Submerged lowland coast : Greenland
Code:
(a) 1 and only (b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (d) 3 and 4 only
Ans: (b)

Q10. Which of the following countries are crossed by the equator?
(a) Indonesia, Colombia, Congo, Uganda
(b) Cameroon, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia
(c) Niger, Nigeria, Ghana, Liberia
(d) Peru, Paraguay, Uruguay, Ecuador
Ans: (a)

Q11. Which of the following are not tributaries of the Godavari river?
1. Hemavati 2. Ghatprabha
3. Wainganga 4. Wardha
5. Tel 6. Indravati
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 3, 4 and 6
(c) 3, 4 and 6 (d) 4, 5 and 6
Ans: (c)

Q12. Consider the following pairs
1. Nokrek Biosphere Reserve : Garo Hills
2. Logtak (Loktak) Lake : Barail Hills
3. Namdapha National Park : Dafla Hills
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) None
Ans: (a)

Q13. Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?
(a) Beas
(b) Chenab
(c) Ravi
(d) Sutlej
Ans: (d)

Q14. Which one of the following straits is nearest to the International Date Line ?
(a) Malacca Strait
(b) Bering Strait
(c) Strait of Florida
(d) Strait of Gibraltar
Ans: (b)

Q15. McMohan line is the border between
(a) India and China
(b) India and Nepal
(c) India and Pakistan
(d) India and Myanmar
Ans: (a)

Q16. Which one among the following explains the earthquakes of the eastern margins of Asia?
(a) Subduction of Pacific plate under Asiatic plate
(b) Subduction of African plate below European plate
(c) Subduction of Indian plate under Asiatic plate
(d) Subduction of American plate under the Pacific plate
Ans: (a)

Q17. Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley?
(a) Ganga (b) Narmada
(c) Brahmaputra (d) Krishna
Ans: (b)

Q18. Arrange the following states of north-east in descending order in accordance with the population density
1. Nagaland 2. Manipur
3. Tripura 4. Meghalaya
Select the correct answer:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 3, 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 2, 4 and 3 (d) 3, 1, 4 and 2
Ans: (b)

Q19. The westerlies have their origin in the
(a) polar highs (b) subtropical highs
(c) equatorial lows (d) sub polar lows
Ans: (b)

Q20. Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Generally continental shelves are wider in front of river mouths
(b) Geologically continental slope is a part of oceanic crust
(c) Beyond the continental shelf and continental slope, there is continental rise
(d) Mid oceanic ridges are the result of spreading of sea floor.
Ans: (b)

Q21. Turkey is located between:
(a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea
(b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea
(d) Gulf of Aquaba and Dead Sea
Ans: (b)

Q22. Consider the following statements
1. Bengaluru receives more rainfall than Mangalore.
2. In the northern plain of India, the amount of annual rainfall decreases from east to west.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Q23. In which one among the following categories of protected areas of India are local people not allowed to collect and use the biomass?
(a) Biosphere reserves
(b) National Parks
(c) Wetlands declared under Ramsar Convention
(d) Wildlife sanctuaries
Ans: (b)

Q24. A particular State in India has the following characteristics :
1. It is located on the same latitude which passes through northern Rajasthan
2. It has over 80% of its area under forest cover
3. Over 12% of the forest cover constitutes Protected Area Network in this State.
Which one among the following States has all the above characteristics?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
Ans: (a)

Q25. Contour bunding is a method of soil conservation used in
(a) desert margins, liable to strong wind action
(b) low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding
(c) scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!