You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 089 History Previous Year Questions

089 History Previous Year Questions

History Previous Year Questions

Q1. Consider the following statements about Balban.
(a) He called himself Naib-i-Khudai or Deputy of the God.
(b) He created Diwan-i-Arz or Department of Military Affairs
(c) He propounded the Theory of Kingship and restored peace in the doab
(d) He liquidated the Turkish nobility chalisa or the group of forty

Ans: (d)

Q2. The distinctive outfits of some of the prominent nationalists were as follows:
1. P C Joshi: The Communist Party of India
2. N H Joshi: All India Trade Union Federation
3. Surya Sen: Indian Republican Army
4. S C Bose: Radical President of Congress
Select the code for correct statements.
(a) 1, 4
(b) 2, 3
(c) 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Ans: (d)

Q3. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?
1. din-i-Ilahi
2. Ibdadat Khana
3. Mahzar
(a) 2, 3, 1
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 1, 2, 3
(d) 2, 1, 3

Ans: (b)

Q4. With reference to Mahajanapad as consider the statements:
1. Anga and Magadha were located in the wheat growing area of the Gangetic Valley
2. In agricultural output, rice exceeded wheat leading to a greater density of population in the rice growing area.
Which of the above is / are not correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2?

Ans: (a)

Q5. Which of the following statements regarding Permanent Settlement is/are correct?
1. The Permanent Settlement was introduced in parts of the Madras and Bombay Presidencies.
2. The Permanent Settlement created a new class of landlords with hereditary rights on land.
3. The landlords created by the Permanent Settlement could never be removed under any circumstance.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Q6. Match the following :
A. Civil Disobedience : 1. B. G. Tilak Movement
B. Indian Home Rule : 2. Raja Ram Mohan Roy League
C. Moderate leader : 3. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Brahmo Samaj : 4. G. K. Gokhale
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (a)

Q7. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :
List-I
A. Classical music B. Light classical music
C. Light music D. Folk music List-II 1. Lata Mangeshkar, Mukesh, Manna Dey 2. Bade Gulam Ali Khan, Amir Khan, Jasraj 3. Siddeswari Devi, Rasodan Bai, Girija Devi 4. Teejan Bai, Sheikh Gulab, Poorna Das
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans: (b)

Q8. Statement I: Kali age reflects the presence of deep social crisis characterised by varnasankara i. e., intermixture of varnas or social orders.
Statement II: The Vaisyas and Sudras (peasants, artisans and labourers) either refused to perform producing functions or pay taxes or supply necessary labour for economic production resulting in weakening of Brahminical social order and social tension.
(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (d)

Q9. Select the correct statement:
(a) Inscription are the only means of reconstructing the history of the spread of Jainism and Buddhism.
(b) The most important gods of Puranic Hinduism are Indra, Agni and Soma.
(c) More details on ganas are provided by Buddhist and Jaina texts than Brahmanical ones.
(d) Early medieval India was marked by the decay of towns and absence of coins.

Ans: (c)

Q10. Some significant writings of modern India and their authors are mentioned here:
1. Sachin Sanyal: Bandi Jivan
2. Sarat Chandra Chatterji: Pather Dabi
3. Bhagat Singh: Why am I an atheist?
4. Jyotiba Phule: Gulam Giri
Select the code for correct pairs:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 2
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Q11. Which of the following statements are true?
A. Aurangzeb was a scholar of Muslim theology and jurisprudence.
B. Aurangzeb gave the title of Zarringalam to his court poet Mohammad Hussain.
C. Aurangzeb was an accomplished Veena player.
D. Aurangzeb patronised the art of calligraphy.
(a) A and B
(b) A, B, and D
(c) A, C, and D
(d) B and D

Ans: (d)

Q12. Consider the following statements :
1. Lime mortar was never used at Mohenjodaro in the construction of dwellings.
2. At Dholavira, stone was never used in the construction of dwellings.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

Q13. Identify the wrong statement with regard to Dutch interest and activities in India?
(a) Several attempts were made by the Dutch to monopolies the channels of trade between India and the West
(b) They took no part in politics or cultural contacts
(c) They became the carriers of trade between India and the islands of the Far East
(d) They treated the people of India ruthlessly and also exploited them

Ans: (a)

Q14. The cause for the immediate precipitation of the Sepoy Mutiny was
(a) Use of cartridges greased with cow fat
(b) Doctrine of Lapse
(c) The disparity between salaries of Native Sepoys and the British Soldiers
(d) The Spread of Christianity

Ans: (a)

Q15. The Buddhist sculpture and art is found at
(a) Mahabalipuram
(b) Kanchi
(c) Vijayanagar
(d) Amravati

Ans: (d)

Q16. The polity of the Harappan people, as derived from the material evidence, was
(a) secular-federalist (b) theocratic-federalist
(c) oligarchic (d) theocratic-unitary

Ans: (d)

Q17. Various scholars have attributed different reasons for the decline of Harappan civilization.
I. M. R. Sahni relates it to the shifting of the course of river Indus.
II. W. Fairservis to environmental degradation
III. H. T. Lambrick to excessive floods in the Indus region
IV. G. Singh to increasing aridity or climatic changes
Choose the code for correct answer:
(a) I, II and IV
(b) III and IV
(c) II and IV
(d) All of the above.

Ans: (c)

Q18. Examine the following statements:
1. The drafting committee of the constituent assembly was chaired by Rajendra Prasad.
2. The objectives Resolution was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru.
3. Directive principles of State Policy were designed to be enforced by the courts.
4. Till late 1948 Indian leaders were open to the idea of partitioning Kashmir.
Select the code for correct statements:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 4

Ans: (b)

Q19. Who made the following statement?
‘If by worshipping stones one can find God, I shall worship a mountain’.
(a) Dhanna
(b) Kabir
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Tulsidas

Ans: (b)

Q20. Consider the following :
At which of the following places has the largest belt of painted rock – shelters of pre – historic period been discovered?
1. Bhaja 2. Bhimbetka
3. Jaora 4. Ajanta
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Q21. List-I List-II
A. February 1658 1. Battle of Dharmat
B. April 1658 2. Battle of Samugarh
C. June 1658 3. Battle of Bahadurgarh
D. April 1659 4. Battle of Deorai
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 1 3 4 2

Ans: (b)

Q22. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List I : List II
(Bhakti Saint) : (Profession)
A. Namdev : 1. Barber
B. Kabir : 2. Weaver
C. Ravidas : 3. Tailor
D. Sena : 4. Cobbler
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (b)

Q23. Consider the following statements:
1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
2. N.M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organizing the labour movement in British India.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

Q24. Who among the following Governor Generals formed the Triple Alliance against Tipu Sultan?
(a) Warren Hastings (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley (d) Lord William Bentinck

Ans: (b)

Q25. Many of Gandhi’s ideas and activities owed something to a literary source/person. Carefully examine the statements:
1. Mustafa Kamal Pasha and Mazzini: Indian Opinion
2. Leo Tolstoy’s work: Satyagraha
3. John Ruskin’s ‘Unto this last’: Phoenix settlement
4. Henry David Thoreau: Civil Disobedience
Choose the correct code:
(a) Only 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!