You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 087 Geography Previous Year Questions

087 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. The stratosphere is said to be ideal for flying jet aircraft.
This is because
(a) this layer is rich in ozone which reduces fuel consumption
(b) the temperature is constant and ideal for aircraft engine efficiency
(c) this layer is out of the firing range of anti-aircraft guns
(d) of the absence of clouds and other weather phenomena
Ans: (d)

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
Rivers Major Tributaries
(a) Godavari: Pairi, Hasdo, Tel
(b) Maha: Puma, Penganga, Wain ganga
(c) Krishna: Manjra, Dudhana, Indravati
(d) Cauvery: Kabani, Hemavati, Amaravati
Ans: (d)

Q3. Which one of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?
(a) Indravati (b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery (d) Narmada
Ans: (d)

Q4. Stalactites and stalagmites are features of :
(a) glacial topography (b) volcanic topography
(c) karst topography (d) fluvial topography
Ans: (d)

Q5. Assertion (A): Mangroves are very specialized forest ecosystem of tropical and sub-tropical regions bordering certain sea coasts.
Reason (R): They stabilise the shoreline and act as bulwark against encroachments by sea In the context of the above two statements, which of the following is correct?
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (a)

Q6. Zoji La is a Pass between
(a) Kashmir valley and Ladakh
(b) Lahul valley and Spiti
(c) Chumbi valley and Sikkim
(d) Arunanchal Pradesh and Tibet
Ans: (a)

Q7. If there were no atmosphere, what would be the colour of sky?
(a) White
(b) Black
(c) Blue
(d) Red
Ans: (b)

Q8. Prime meridian is
(a) at 0° longitude
(b) an arbitrarily selected line from which all of the other meridians are measured
(c) imaginary line of longitude that run from pole to pole in a north– south direction around the globe
(d) all of these are correct
Ans: (d)

Q9. Which one of the following is produced by rain water action?
(a) Gorge (b) Cliff
(c) Gully (d) Dome
Ans: (c)

Q10. Black soil requires least tilling because
(a) it is fertile
(b) it develops cracks on drying
(c) it is a lava origin
(d) it has plenty of iron and aluminium compounds
Ans: (b)

Q11. In which one of the following islands of India is an active volcano found?
(a) Car Nicobar Island
(b) Nancowry Island
(c) Barren Island
(d) Maya Bunder Island
Ans: (c)

Q12. Which of the following statements regarding soil is/ are correct?
1. Alluvial soils are rich in nitrogen content.
2. Black soils are rich in iron and lime but deficient in nitrogen.
3. Laterite soils are rich in iron and aluminium but deficient in nitrogen and potassium.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only (d) l, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q13. Consider the following statements with respect to the earth’s interior:
1. The earth’s core refracts/reflects the earthquake waves and a shadow zone is caused.
2. None of the earthquake waves reach the region between 103º and 143 º angular distances from the focus of the earthquake.
3. Shadow zone of primary waves is larger than that of the secondary waves.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q14. Which of the following layers of the atmosphere and their characteristic is (are) correctly matched?
List I List II
(Atmospheric (Characteristics) Layers)
A. Troposphere 1. A l l w e a t h e r phenomena
B. Stratosphere 2. Presence of ozone layer
C. Ionosphere 3. Electricity charged particles
D. Mesosphere 4. Aurora Borealis
Code:
(a) A and B (b) A, B and C
(c) B, C and D (d) A, B, C and D
Ans: (b)

Q15. Consider the following statements:
1. North Atlantic Ocean route in the busiest route in the world
2. Suez Canal has drastically reduced the distance between India and Africa.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q16. Consider the following statements:
1. The north-eastern peninsular belt is the richest mineral belt in India.
2. The northern plain of India has large deposits of a variety minerals.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q17. Consider the graph given below The above graph represents the temperature and rainfall regime at

(a) Madras
(b) Bhopal
(c) Guwahati
(d) Chandigarh
Ans: (c)

Q18. The main problem faced by the manufacturing industries in India is the shortage of
(a) Raw Materials
(b) Market
(c) Power
(d) Labour
Ans: (c)

Q19. The absence of which among the following causes the temperature of the atmosphere to decrease with ascent along with decreasing density of air ?
1. Vegetation 2. Water
3. Carbon dioxide 4. Oxygen
5. Nitrogen
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 2 and 5
Ans: (c)

Q20. In which one of the following states is Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary located?
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka (d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (c)

Q21. The pacific Islands from new Guinea South East-wards to the Fiji Islands’ group is called
(a) The Polynesia (b) The Mellanesia
(c) The Micronesia (d) The Autralasia
Ans: (b)

Q22. ‘Xeriscaping’ is a concept related to
(a) landscaping related to save water
(b) landscaping related to save soil
(c) weathering of rock surface
(d) All of the above
Ans: (a)

Q23. Match the following List I List II
A. Normal fault 1. Blocks move towards each other
B. Reverse fault 2. Blocks move in opposite direction
C. Thrust fault 3. One block rises over the other along in fault plane
D. Step fault 4. Blocks move along parallel faults
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
Ans: (b)

Q24. Coriolis Effect is produced by
(a) Pressure distribution
(b) Pressure gradient
(c) Revolution of the earth
(d) Rotation of the earth
Ans: (d)

Q25. Which state of India does not touch the India-
China border?
(a) Uttarakhand (b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh (d) Sikkim
Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!