You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 084 Geography Previous Year Questions

084 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Fold mountains : Rookies
(b) Block mountains : Alps
(c) Volcanic mountains : Mt Popa
(d) Residual mountains : Nilgiris
Ans: (b)

Q2. Which type of clouds does not indicate fair weather?
(a) Cumulus (b) Cumulonimbus
(c) Cirrus (d) Altocumulus
Ans: (b)

Q3. Mark the correct sequence of passes in the Western Ghats from north to south.
(a) Palghat, Bhorghat, Thalghat
(b) Thalghat, Palghat, Bhorghat
(c) Thalghat, Bhorghat, Polghat
(d) Bhorghat, Thalghat, Palghat
Ans: (c)

Q4. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
1. Glass industry : Kanpur
2. Tanning industry : Firozabad
3. Drugs and : Rishikesh pharmaceutical Industry
Code:
(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2
(c) Only 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q5. In the rough outline map of a part of Jammu and Kashmir shown in the figure, places marked A, B, C and D represent respectively Himachal Pradesh A B D C

(a) Anantnag, Baramula, Srinagar and Kargil
(b) Baramula, Srinagar, Kargil and Anantnag
(c) Baramula, Srinagar, Anantnag and Kargil
(d) Srinagar, Baramula, Kargil and Anantnag
Ans: (c)

Q6. Upto a height of 50 km from Earth, the atmosphere is composed of
(a) nitrogen, oxygen, argon, minor gases
(b) only nitrogen and oxygen
(c) only minor gases such as carbon dioxide, hydrogen, neon, helium, methane, etc.
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)

Q7. Which of the following items in the columns is/are matched correctly?
List I List II
A. Reliance Petroleum Ltd 1. Baroda
B. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd 2. Digboi
C. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd 3. Mumbai
D. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd 4. Panipat
(a) A and B (b) B and C
(c) C and D (d) A and D
Ans: (b)

Q8. A class of animals known as Marsupials is a characteristic feature of
(a) Africa (b) Australia
(c) South America (d) South-east Asia
Ans: (b)

Q9. Arrange the following tiger reserves of India from North to South :
1. lndravati 2. Dudhwa
3. Bandipur 4. Similipal
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 3 – 4 – 1 – 2 (b) 4 – 2 – 3 – 1
(c) 2 – 4 – 1 – 3 (d) 2 – 1 – 4 – 3
Ans: (c)

Q10. The broken hills famous for zinc and lead are located in
(a) Turkey (b) France
(c) Germany (d) Australia
Ans: (d)

Q11. Mechanical weathering is more pronounced in:
(a) Arid and cold climates
(b) Arid and hot climates
(c) Hot and humid climates
(d) Hot and dry climates
Ans: (a)

Q12. A cyclone is an area of
(a) Low pressure surrounded by high pressure on all sides.
(b) High pressure surrounded by low pressure on all sides.
(c) Subsidence of air.
(d) Divergence of air.
Which of the above statements is correct?
Ans: (a)

Q13. Match list I with list II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List I List II
(Feature) (Characteristics)
A. Bhabar 1. A narrow belt running in east west direction along the foot of the Shiwaliks
B. Tarai 2. A narrow belt running in east-west direction marked by ill drained mushy lands.
C. Bhangar 3. Composed of new alluvium forming flood plains along the river banks.
D. Khadar 4. Composed of old alluvium above the level of the flood plains.
Code:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
Ans: (d)

Q14. The National Highway which joins Delhi with Kolkata is numbered
(a) NH1 (b) NH2
(c) NH8 (d) NH20
Ans: (b)

Q15. Choose the correct pair.
(a) Selvas—grasslands of Orinoco basin
(b) Aganthas— Indian Ocean current
(c) Sirocco—cold winds of the Alps
(d) Oyashio—hot current of Greenland
Ans: (b)

Q16. The pacific Islands from new Guinea South East-wards to the Fiji Islands’ group is called
(a) The Polynesia (b) The Mellanesia
(c) The Micronesia (d) The Autralasia
Ans: (b)

Q17. Rangap in Sikkim is famous for
(a) bauxite (b) mica
(c) copper (d) aluminium
Ans: (c)

Q18. Which one among the following statements is not correct?
(a) Trophic dynamics represents the transfer of energy from one trophic level to another in a food chain
(b) In deeper parts of oceans, primary production remains almost nil
(c) The primary consumers are called autotrophs
(d) The decomposes are called saprotrophs
Ans: (c)

Q19. Match list I with list II and select the correct answer using the code given below:
List I (Climate) List II (Area)
A. Dfc 1. Canada
B. BWh 2. Sahara
C. Af 3. Amazon Basin
D. EF 4. Greenland
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 3 4 2 1
Ans: (a)

Q20. Which tributary of the Ganga originates in Tibet and is an example of antecedent river?
(a) Yamuna (b) Ghaghara
(c) Gandak (d) Ramganga
Ans: (c)

Q21. Which of the following states have not reported any Scheduled Tribes?
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh
(c) West Bengal and Odisha
(d) Punjab and Haryana
Ans: (d)

Q22. Consider the following statements :
1. Assam shares a border with Bhutan and Bangladesh.
2. West Bengal shares a border with Bhutan and Nepal
3. Mizoram shares a border with Bangladesh and Myanmar
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2, only
(c) 2 and 3, only
(d) 1 and 3, only
Ans: (a)

Q23. Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a) Mediterranean Sea
(b) Black Sea
(c) Baltic Sea
(d) North Sea
Ans: (a)

Q24. Arrange the following rocks in a descending order in terms of silica content.
(1) andesite
(2) granite
(3) basalt
(4) rhyolite
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3 (b) 2, 1, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 (d) 1, 2, 3, 4
Ans: (a)

Q25. Various erosional landforms along the coast include
(a) wave-cut notches and sea cliffs
(b) sea arches and caves
(c) sea arches and sea stacks
(d) all are correct
Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!