You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 079 Geography Previous Year Questions

079 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. The conditions that support life on Earth are
(a) oxygen-rich and protective atmosphere
(b) moderate temperatures
(c) abundant water
(d) all of these
Ans: (d)

Q2. The southernmost tip of the Indian Union is
(a) Kanyakumari (b) Rameshwaram
(c) Indira Point (d) Toticorin
Ans: (c)

Q3. Consider the following statements and identify the right ones.
I) The temperature of air rises when its pressure falls.
II) The pressure of the air falls when the temperature rises
(a. I only b. II only
(c) Both d. None.
Ans: (b)

Q4. Which one of the following agricultural practices is eco-friendly?
(a) Organic farming
(b) Shifting cultivation
(c) Cultivation of high yielding varieties
(d) Growing plants in glass-houses
Ans: (a)

Q5. Which is the correct arrangement of the following rivers from North to South?
(a) Godavari, Penner, Cauveri, Periyar
(b) Penner, Godavari, Periyar, Cauveri
(c) Godavari, Cauveri, Penner, Periyar
(d) Cauveri, Godavari, Periyar, Penner
Ans: (a)

Q6. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
Lava Plateau Country
1. Columbia Plateau : Canada
2. Patagonian Plateau : Brazil
3. Kimberley Plateau : Australia
4. Abyssinian Plateau : Ethiopia
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only (b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 2 only (d) 3 and 4 only
Ans: (d)

Q7. Consider the following statements:
1. Speed of the valley breeze is approximately proportional to the square root of the temperature differences between the top and bottom of the valley
2. Mountain breezes generally cause inversion of temperature in the valley
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c)

Q8. Which one of the following major cities of India is most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabed (b) Bhopal
(c) Lucknow (d) Bengaluru
Ans: (c)

Q9. The Almatti Dam is on the river
(a) Godavari
(b) Cauvery
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi
Ans: (c)

Q10. “They are people of yellow complexion, oblique eyes, high cheek bones, sparse hair and medium height.” The reference here is to
(a) Nordic Aryans
(b) Austrics
(c) Negroids
(d) Mongoloids
Ans: (d)

Q11. Consider the following pairs:
National Park River flowing through the Park
1. Corbett National Park: Ganga
2. Kaziranga National Park: Manas
3. Silent Valley: National Park : Kaveri
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 (d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Q12. Match the following
A. Selvas 1. Mosses and Lichens
B. Savanas 2. Epiphytes
C. Tundra 3. Tropophytes
D. Monsoon lands 4. Grasses and trees List II
(Characteristic Vegetation) List I
(Region)
Codes A B C D A B C D
(a) 3 1 4 2 (b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 4 1 3 (d) 2 1 4 3
Ans: (c)

Q13. Consider the following statements about Block Mountains
(a) They are smaller in size as compared to the Fold Mountains
(b) They owe their origin to the process of faulting
(c) They have pointed peaks
(d) They have sleep sides
Which of the above statements is not correct?
Ans: (c)

Q14. The cloud formed near the ground is known as
(a) Stratus (b) Altostratus
(c) Cirrus (d) Altocumulus
Ans: (c)

Q15. The Western Ghats meet the Eastern Ghats at
(a) Nilgiri Hills (b) Anaimlai Hills
(c) Cardamom Hills (d) Palani Hills
Ans: (a)

Q16. Match the following:
A. TISCO 1. Iron ore from Noamundi and Gurumahisami
B. IISCO 2. Coal from Jharia
C. Visveswaraya 3. Hydroelectricity Iron and Steel Ltd. from Sharavati
D. Rourkela Steel Plant 4. Limestone from Birmitrapur
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 2 4 3 1
Ans: (a)

Q17. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List-I (Rivers) List-II (Dams)
A. Cauvery : 1. Almatti
B. Krishna : 2. Mettur
C. Narmada : 3. Gandhi Sagar
D. Chambal : 4. Sardar Sarovar
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 1 3 4 2
Ans: (b)

Q18. The physical regions marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4 on the given map are respectively

(a) Andes, Brazilian Shield, Guyana Highlands and Amazon Basin
(b) Andes, Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield and Amazon Basin
(c) Amazon Basin, Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield and Andes
(d) Guyana Highlands, Brazilian Shield, Andes and Amazon Basin
Ans: (a)

Q19. The water cycle takes place in which sphere of atmosphere?
(a) Tropopause (b) Stratosphere
(c) Mesosphere (d) Troposphere
Ans: (d)

Q20. Which of the following items are matched incorrectly?
List I List II
A. Manganese 1. Keonjhar
B. Mica 2. Munger
C. Lignite coal 3. Neveyli
D. Copper 4. Kolar
(a) All are correct (b) All are incorrect
(c) Only B (d) Only D
Ans: (d)

Q21. Match the following List I
(Tiger Reserve) List II
(State)
A. Indravati 1. Karnatka
B. Periyar 2. Odisha
C. Simlipal 3. Kerala
D. Bandipur 4. Chhattisgarh
Codes :
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4 (b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 3 2 1 (d) 4 2 3 1
Ans: (c)

Q22. Arrange the following oil refineries of India from west to East
1. Koyali 2. Bongaigaon
3. Mathura 4. Haldia
Select the correct answer using the code given below
Codes
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4 (b) 1, 3, 4, 2
(c) 3, 1, 2, 4 (d) 2, 4, 3, 1
Ans: (b)

Q23. Match list I with list II and select the correct answer using the code given below:
List I List II
(Weathering Process) (Regions/Areas)
A. Shattering 1. Karst Region
B. Hydration 2. Arid Region
C. Carbonation 3. Monsoon Region
D. Oxidation 4. Laurentian Shield
Code:
A B C D
(a) 3 2 4 1
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 4 1 2 3
Ans: (b)

Q24. Airmasses of Siberia are
(a) Polar Maritime
(b) Polar Continental
(c) Tropical Maritime
(d) Tropical Continental
Ans: (b)

Q25. Consider the following statements:
1. Khadar is made up of old alluvium.
2. Khadar is mainly confined to the flood plains along the river banks
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!