You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 070 Geography Previous Year Questions

070 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. The ports on either end of the Suez canal are
(a) Cairo and Alexandria
(b) Suez and Cairo
(c) Cairo and Port Said
(d) Port Said and Suez
Ans: (d)

Q2. Contour bunding is a method of soil conservation used in
(a) desert margins, liable to strong wind action
(b) low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding
(c) scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)

Q3. On the above map of India, the shaded districts are those in which a particular tribal group constitutes more than 50% of the tribal population. What is that particular tribal group?
(a) Gonds (b) Bhils
(c) Nagas (d) Santhals
Ans: (d)

Q4. Consider the following statements regarding land and sea breezes and select the correct answer using the code given below:
1. They are more pronounced in the tropical zone
2. Sea breezes are more effective at night time
3. The effect of land and sea breezes decreases with latitude
4. Land breeze has smaller seaward penetration than the landward penetration of sea breeze.
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4
Ans: (d)

Q5. Which of the following states shares its border with maximum number of Indian states?
(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh (d) Assam
Ans: (d)

Q6. Dul Hasti power station is based on which of the following rivers?
(a) Beas (b) Ravi
(c) Chevab (d) Satluj
Ans: (c)

Q7. According to the latest census figures sex ratio in India is
(a) declining
(b) stable
(c) increasing
(d) fluctuating
Ans: (a)

Q8. The rough outline map shows a portion of the Middle East. The countries labelled A, B, C and D are respectively :

(a) Syria, Iraq, Jordan and Saudi Arabia
(b) Syria, Iraq, Saudi Arabia and Jordan
(c) Iraq, Syria, Saudi Arabia and Jordan
(d) Iraq, Syria, Jordan and Saudi Arabia
Ans: (c)

Q9. The heaviest rainfall is recorded in
(a) Mediterranean regions
(b) temperate regions
(c) equatorial regions
(d) tropical mountain areas
Ans: (c)

Q10. Which of the following nutrients helps in the fruit forming stage in plants?
(a) Hydrogen (b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen (d) Potassium
Ans: (d)

Q11. Which of the following two gulfs are connected by Hormuz Strait?
(a) Persian Gulf—Gulf of Oman
(b) Persian Gulf—Gulf of Aden
(c) Gulf of Aden—Gulf of Oman
(d) Persian Gulf—Gulf of Aquaba
Ans: (a)

Q12. Consider the following statements :
1. The equatorial forests are evergreen.
2. The Mediterranean region has deciduous forests of broad leaved trees.
3. Taiga forests are found in Kashmir.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q13. Statement I Wind is deflected to the right in Northern Hemisphere and to the left in Southern hemisphere from its normal course.
Statement II Earth rotates from West-to-East.
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I
(b) Both the statements are individualy true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false
(d) Statement I is false, but Statement ll is true
Ans: (a)

Q14. Consider the following pairs:
1. Young Fold mountains : The Appalachians
2. Old Fold mountains : The Alps
3. Block mountains : The Urals
4. Volcanic mountains : The Salt Range
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2, 3 only
(c) 2, 3, 4 only (d) None
Ans: (d)

Q15. Match the following List I List II
(Peaks) (Hill Range)
A. Gurushikhar 1. Anaimalai
B. Dada Beta 2. Aravali
C. Annaimudi 3. Nilgiri
D. Dhupgarh 4. Satpura
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (d)

Q16. Match the following:
List I List II
(Industry) (Basic raw material)
A. Iron and steel 1. Limestone
B. Paper 2. Coal
C. Cement 3. Softwood
D. Aluminium 4. Hydroelectricity
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 1 3 2
Ans: (c)

Q17. In the given figure, the site of the Tehri dam has been labeled as

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans: (c)

Q18. Which one of the areas marked as A, B, C and D in the given figure of the cyclone, witnesses heavy torrential short-duration rainfall accompanied by thunderstorms?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans: (d)

Q19. The sequence of layers of atmosphere from earth to upwards is
(a) troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, mesopause, ionosphere (thermosphere, thermopause, exosphere)
(b) troposphere, stratosphere, stratopause, mesosphere, ionosphere
(c) troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, thermosphere, exosphere
(d) troposphere, tropopause, stratosphere, mesosphere, exosphere, thermosphere, thermopause
Ans: (a)

Q20. The Narmada basin is bounded on the North by the Vindhya, on the east by the ______ range, on the south by the Satpura and on the west by the Arabian sea.
(a) Maikala (b) Partapa
(c) Baikala (d) Lothal
Ans: (a)

Q21. Claims to the historical Macedonian territory have been a bone of contention between which of the following countries?
(a) Portugal and Spain (b) Bulgaria and Greece
(c) Romania and Bulgaria (d) Portugal and Greece
Ans: (b)

Q22. Match the following
A. Tropical evergreen forests 1. 100-200 cm
B. Tropical deciduous forests 2. Above 200 cm
C. Tropical dry forests 3. Less than 50 cm
D. Arid forests 4. Above 300 cm
5. 50-100 cm List I
(Natural Vegetation of India) List II
(Annual Rainfall Received)
Codes:
A B C D A B C D
(a) 1 2 5 3 (b) 4 3 1 5
(c) 2 1 5 3 (d) 2 1 3 4
Ans: (c)

Q23. Horse latitudes lie within the atmospheric pressure belts of
(a) Polar high (b) Equatorial low
(c) Sub-tropical high. (d) Sub-polar low
Ans: (c)

Q24. Examine the following statements and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
1. A front is formed when air masses with different characteristics meet each other.
2. A front is a sharp boundary between two air masses.
3. A front formed between polar and tropical air masses is known as polar front.
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q25. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer by using the codes given below.
1. The Tarai is a narrow tract of the North Indian Plain running in east-west direction just south of Bhabar.
2. It is marked by the underground streams.
3. The Tarai belt is not fit for agriculture.
Code:
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (a)

Top
error: Content is protected !!