You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 061 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

061 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Q1. Under the term “Double Jeopardy” implied in Article 20 of the Constitution of India, a person:
(a) Convicted by a court of law cannot be punished under departmental proceedings for the same offence.
(
b) Punished departmentally cannot be prosecuted in a court of law for the same offence.
(
c) Shall not be prosecuted and punished for the same offence more than once.
(
d) Cannot be subjected to proceedings in civil courts for disobedience of an injunction along with criminal proceedings.
Ans: (c)

Q2. Consider the following statements:
1. For the Parliament to make laws with respect to any matter enumerated in the State List, a resolution must be passed in both the Houses of the Parliament.
2. A resolution passed as stated above can be extended beyond one year.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Q3. Who among the following called Prime Minister as “the captain of the ship of the state”?
(a) Ramsay Muir
(
b) Lord Morely
(
c) H.J. Laski
(
d) Munro
Ans: (d)

Q4. The issue of whether a commitment made by a Minister on the floor of the House has been fulfilled or not is decided by the:
(a) Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry concerned
(
b) Select Committee dealing with the Ministry concerned
(
c) Political Affairs Committee of the Union Cabinet
(
d) Committee on Government Assurances
Ans: (d)

Q5. Consider the following statements:
1. Part III of the Constitution of India dealing with Fundamental Rights is not applicable to the state of Jammu & Kashmir.
2. Part IV of the Constitution of India dealing with Directive Principles is applicable to the state of Jammu & Kashmir with some exceptions and conditions.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)

Q6. Who/Which of the following is empowered to direct that a law of Parliament does not apply to a scheduled area?
(a) President of India
(
b) Supreme Court of India
(
c) High Court of the State
(
d) Governor of the State
Ans: (d)

Q7. Which of the following provided for the establishment of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) A resolution of the Parliament
(
b) A resolution of the Union Cabinet
(
c) An order of the Supreme Court
(
d) An Act of the Parliament
Ans: (d)

Q8. Communalism in Indian context means:
(a) Serving the community in a befitting manner
(
b) Using communal identity for political gains
(
c) A group of people bound by ethnic feelings
(
d) Creating friendly relations with the other communities
Ans: (b)

Q9. Which of the following statements regarding the Preamble of the Constitution of India is/are correct?
1. The Preamble is an integral part of the Constitution.
2. The words ‘Secular’ and ‘Socialist’ have been a part of the Preamble since its inception.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q10. Which of the following are not the functions of Union Public Service Commission?
1. Disciplinary matters relating to Union civil servants.
2. Matters referred to under Article 16 (4) .
3. Manner in which Article 335 may be given effect.
4. Principles to be followed in making appointment o Union civil servants.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(
b) 1 and 3
(
c) 2 and 3
(
d) 2 and 4
Ans: (c)

Q11. Freedom of the press in India is :
(a) Available to the people under the law of the Parliament
(
b) Specifically provided in the Constitution
(
c) Implied in the right to freedom of expression
(
d) Available to the people of India under executive order
Ans: (c)

Q12. Which of the following taxes are levied and collected and retained by the States?
1. Taxes on mineral rights
2. Taxes on entry of goods into a local area
3. Taxes on agricultural income
4. Taxes on professions, trades, callings and employments
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(
b) 1, 2 and 3
(
c) 2 and 3
(
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (d)

Q13. Consider the following statements:
1. The Cabinet cannot review the decisions taken by the Cabinet Committees.
2. The Cabinet Committees are based on the principles of division of labour and effective delegation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Q14. Article 141 of the Constitution lays down that the law declared by Supreme Court shall be binding on all courts within the territory of India. Therefore, the Supreme Court:
(a) Is bound by its earlier decisions as the expression “all courts” include Supreme Court also.
(
b) Is not bound by its own decisions and may reverse a previous decision.
(
c) Can reverse a previous decision only when a new legislation is enacted having the effect of abrogating decision.
(
d) Can reverse a previous decision only when that previous decision was given as a result of overlooking another previous decision.
Ans: (b)

Q15. On which of the following subjects, does the Finance Commission of a State constituted under the Part IX of the Constitution of India make recommendations to the Governor?
1. Distribution between the State and the Panchayats of the net proceeds of the taxes by the State.
2. Determination of the taxes which may be assigned to or appropriated by the Panchayats.
3. Grants-in-aid to the Panchayats from the Consolidated Fund of the State.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(
b) 1 and 2 only
(
c) 2 and 3 only
(
d) 1 and 3 only
Ans: (a)

Q16. Assertion (A) : UPSC is an independent organisation.
Reason (R) : UPSC is a constitutional body.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(
c) A is true but R is false
(
d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (a)

Q17. The salary, allowances and other service conditions of a State Information Commissioner are similar to those of:
(a) The Chief Secretary of the State Government
(
b) A Judge of the High Court of the State
(
c) An Election Commissioner
(
d) A member of the State Public Service Commission
Ans: (a)

Q18. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution has the State been empowered to protect and improve the environment, forests and wildlife?
(a) Article 43-A
(
b) Article 48-A
(
c) Article 44
(
d) Article 46
Ans: (b)

Q19. Consider the following statements:
1. The Preamble of the Constitution of India can be amended by the Parliament up to any extent barring its basic features.
2. The Preamble can be amended only by a special majority of the Parliament and ratification by legislatures of half of the States.
3. The Preamble has no role to play in the interpretation of any provision of the Constitution.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(
b) Only 1
(
c) 2 and 3
(
d) Only 2
Ans: (b)

Q20. Consider the following statements:
The State government shall appoint a finance commission to review the financial position of the Panchayats and to make recommendations as to:
1. The distribution between the State and Panchayats of the net proceeds of taxes, tolls and fees leviable by the states.
2. The determination of the taxes, duties, tolls and fees which may be assigned to the Panchayats.
3. The principles that will determine grants-in-aid to the Panchayats.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) 2 and 3
(
c) 1 and 3
(
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)

Q21. With reference to the period of British Rule in India, Indian Statutory Commission is popularly known as :
(a) Cabinet Mission
(
b) Hunter Commission
(
c) Sadlar Commission
(
d) Simon Commission
Ans: (d)

Q22. Which one of the following is not stated as a Directive Principle of State Policy in the Constitution of India?
(a) Organisation of village panchayats
(
b) Uniform civil code for the citizens
(
c) Separation of Judiciary from Executive
(
d) Right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions
Ans: (d)

Q23. Which one of the following is the correct statement?
“Full Faith and Credit” clause of the Constitution does not apply to:
(a) Public records
(
b) Judicial proceedings
(
c) Acts of corporations
(
d) Public acts
Ans: (c)

Q24. The Rajya Sabha has exclusive jurisdiction in:
(a) Approving a proclamation of emergency
(
b) The creation and abolition of States
(
c) The election of the Vice-President
(
d) Authorising Parliament to legislate on a subject in the State List
Ans: (d)

Q25. Judicial Review in the Indian Constitution is based on:
(a) Procedure established by law
(
b) Due process of Law
(
c) Rule of Law
(
d) Precedents and conventions
Ans: (a)

Top
error: Content is protected !!