You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 047 Geography Previous Year Questions

047 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. Consider the following statements with respect to volcanoes
1. The molten rock materials are called magma inside the earth, and lava when they reach the surface of the earth.
2. Basic lava cone is formed by basaltic lava having low silica content.
3. Nested cone is the result of subsequent explosion inside a big cone.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 2 and 3 only
Ans: (c)

Q2. For short-term climatic predictions, which one of the following events is associated with occasional weak monsoon rains in the Indian sub-continent?
(a) La Nina
(b) Movement of Jet Stream
(c) El Nino and Southern oscillations
(d) Greenhouse effect on global level
Ans: (c)

Q3. Match the following:
List I List II
(Thermal power station) (State)
A. Korba 1. Madhya Pradesh
B. Singrauli 2. Chhattisgarh
C. Talcher 3. Odisha
D. Panipat 4. Haryana
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 4 1 2
Ans: (c)

Q4. Which one of the following is an important crop of the Barak valley?
(a) Jute
(b) Tea
(c) Sugarcane
(d) Cotton
Ans: (c)

Q5. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low
(a) temperature
(b) velocity
(c) pressure
(d) density
Ans: (d)

Q6. Life is possible on earth because of
(a) terrestrial atmosphere
(b) nature of composition of atmosphere
(c) temperature control and shielding effect against solar radiation.
(d) all are correct
Ans: (d)

Q7. Which of the following cities is known as the ‘Venice of the east’ because of its large networks of canals?
(a) Kovalam (b) Kottayam
(c) Alleppey (d) Asthamudi
Ans: (c)

Q8. In which one of the following regions of the world, are the grasslands called Campos found ?
(a) Brazil (b) China
(c) Eurasia (d) North America
Ans: (a)

Q9. Which of the following factors have caused water logging in the black lava soil of Deccan
1. Introduction of irrigation
2. Sugarcane cultivation
3. High-rainfall
Select the correct answer
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 only (d) 1 and 3
Ans: (c)

Q10. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given tiger reserves of India from North to South?
(a) Dudwa-Kanha-Indravati-Bandipur
(b) Kanha-Bandipur-Dudwa-Indravati
(c) Indravati-Kanha-Dudwa-Bandipur
(d) Dudwa-Kanha-Bandipur-Indravati
Ans: (a)

Q11. Consider the following pairs regarding Theory of Isostasy
(a) Pierre Bouguer : Expedition of Rockies Mountains
(b) George Everest : Geodetic Survey of India
(c) Airy : Higher areas have deeper roots
(d) Pratt : Height of land features inversely proportional to their density
Which of the above pairs is not correctly matched?
Ans: (a)

Q12. Relative humidity can be increased by
1. Increasing the moisture without increasing the temperature.
2. Increasing the temperature without increasing the moisture.
3. Decreasing the temperature without increasing the moisture.
4. Decreasing the moisture without decreasing the temperature.
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 and 4
Ans: (b)

Q13. The Delhi Series belongs to
(a) Cuddapah system (b) Dravidian system
(c) Dharwar system (d) Vndhyan system
Ans: (a)

Q14. Which of the following pair is/are correctly matched?
1. Electrical locomotives : Kapurthala
2. Diesel locomotives : Chittaranjan
3. Coaches : Varanasi
Code:
(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 (d) None
Ans: (d)

Q15. Which one of the following ports shown on the rough outline map of India is a riverine port?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans: (d)

Q16. Which one of the following port cities in Venezuela has been developed as an oil port?
(a) Caracas
(b) Maracaibo
(c) Maracay
(d) Carupano
Ans: (b)

Q17. The boundary between the troposphere and stratosphere is called
(a) ozone layer
(b) tropopause
(c) mesosphere
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)

Q18. Which of the following is/are considered to be the last tracts of virgin tropical evergreen forests in India?
(a) Gir National Park, Gujarat
(b) Silent Valley National Park, Kerala
(c) Bharatpur National Park, Rajasthan
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)

Q19. Which forests lie in the Amazon Basin in South America?
(a) Montane forests
(b) Tropical rain forests
(c) Wet deciduous forests
(d) Subtropical mixed forests
Ans: (b)

Q20. Consider the following crops of India :
1. Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet
Which of the above is/are predominantly rained crop/ crops?
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)

Q21. Match the following
A. Manas 1. Meghalaya
B. Pachmarhi 2. Asom
C. Nokrek 3. Madhya Pradesh
D. Achanakmar Amarkantak 4. Chhattisgarh List I
(Biosphere Reserve) List II
(Places)
Codes A B C D A B C D
(a) 4 3 1 2 (b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 1 3 2 (d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (d)

Q22. Consider the following pairs Lake : Country
1. Victoria : Canada
2. Baikal : Russian Federation
3. Michigan : U.S.A
4. Lake de Poopa : Peru
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 4 and 1 only
Ans: (b)

Q23. An air mass with temperature higher than the neighbouring air mass is known as
(1) Stable air mass (2) Unstable air mass
(3) Warm air mass (4) Cool air mass
Code:
(a) 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 4 (d) 3 and 4
Ans: (a)

Q24. Lake Sambhar is nearest to which one of the following cities of Rajasthan?
(a) Bharatpur (b) Jaipur
(c) Jodhpur (d) Udaipur
Ans: (b)

Q25. Which one of the following is a lagoon?
(a) Ashtamudi lake
(b) Chilka lake
(c) Preiyar lake
(d) Pulicat lake
Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!