You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 046 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

046 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Q1. Which Article of the Constitution of India envisages a special system of administration for scheduled areas and tribal areas?
(a) Article 242
(
b) Article 244
(
c) Article 246
(
d) Article 248
Ans: (b)

Q2. Who among the following can be the Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) Only a retired Chief Justice of a High Court
(
b) Only a retired Chief Justice of India
(
c) Any serving judge of the High Court
(
d) Any serving judge of the Supreme Court
Ans: (b)

Q3. Which one of the following was the first country-wide pressure group of the organised Indian working class?
(a) All India Trade Union Congress
(
b) Indian National Trade Union Congress
(
c) United Trade Union Congress
(
d) Hind Mazdoor Sabha
Ans: (a)

Q4. Statement I:The number of the Members of the Union Public Service Commission is prescribed in the Constitution of India.
Statement II:The Union Public Service Commission was constituted under the provisions of the Constitution of India.
Codes:
(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I.
(
b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I.
(
c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
(
d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true.
Ans: (d)

Q5. Assertion (A) :The President of India causes every recommendation made by the Finance Commission under the provisions of the Constitution of India to be laid before the Lok Sabha only.
Reason (R) :The Finance Commission is a body set up under the provisions of the Constitution of India.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(
c) A is true but R is false
(
d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (d)

Q6. Which of the following Article (s) of the Constitution of India is/are exceptions to the Fundamental Rights enumerated in Article 14 or Article 19?
(a) Article 31 A only
(
b) Article 31 C only
(
c) Article 31 A and Article 31 C both
(
d) Neither Article 31 A nor Article 31 C
Ans: (c)

Q7. Who among the following said, “There can be no doubt that the standard of administration depends upon the caliber of civil servants who are appointed to these strategic posts”?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(
b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(
c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(
d) Warren Hastings
Ans: (b)

Q8. Whenever the Constitution requires the ‘satisfaction’ of the President for the exercise of any power or function by him, it means:
(a) The personal satisfaction of the President
(
b) The satisfaction of the Council of Ministers
(
c) The satisfaction of the Members of the Parliament
(
d) None of the above
Ans: (b)

Q9. In which of the following categories of cases, the Supreme Court of India has the power to decide?
1. A reference made by the President on a question of law or fact.
2. A case involving interpretation of the Constitution.
3. A case involving a substantial question of law of general importance.
4. A case where the constitutionality of any law has been challenged.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(
b) 1, 3 and 4
(
c) 1, 2 and 4
(
d) 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (d)

Q10. Consider the following statements:
1. Article 371-E of the Constitution of India contains special provisions with respect to Sikkim.
2. The 38th Constitutional Amendment Act made Sikkim a full-fledged state of the Indian Union.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)

Q11. Which one of the following is not a function of the Union Public Service Commission?
(a) It conducts examinations for the appointments to the services of the union.
(
b) It shall be consulted on all matters relating to methods of recruitment to civil services.
(
c) It shall be consulted on all disciplinary matters affecting a person serving the Government of India.
(
d) It shall be consulted in cases as regards the reservation of posts for Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
Ans: (d)

Q12. Consider the following statements:
1. The Central Information Commission is a high-powered independent body.
2. The Central Information Commission is a constitutional body.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q13. Which of the following is/are provided by Article 249 of the Constitution of India?
1. Residuary powers of legislation
2. Power of the Parliament to legislate with respect to a matter in the state list in the national interest
3. Legislation for giving effect to international agreements
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) Only 1
(
b) 1 and 2
(
c) 2 and 3
(
d) 2 only
Ans: (d)

Q14. Consider the following statements with respect to the Comptroller and Auditor-General of India:
1. He shall only be removed from office in like manner and on the like grounds as a judge of the Supreme Court.
2. He shall not be eligible for further office either under the Government of India or under the Government of any State after he has ceased to hold his office.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c)

Q15. Which of the following opportunities is provided by the Appropriation Bill to the legislature?
(a) To discuss the policy and other matters related to the expenditure of various ministries
(
b) To change amount of demands of various ministries
(
c) To reallocate the grants of various ministries
(
d) To vary the amount of expenditure charged upon the Consolidated Fund of India
Ans: (a)

Q16. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Feature) (Act)
A. Federal Scheme of Government – 1. Minto-Morley Reforms, 1909
B. Dyarchy in Provincial Government – 2. Indian Councils Act, 1861
C. Communal representation – 3. Government of India Act, 1935
D. Rigid centralization – 4. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms, 1919
Codes :

A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(
b) 3 4 1 2
(
c) 2 4 1 3
(
d) 3 1 4 2
Ans: (b)

Q17. Which of the following statements about a uniform civil code is/are correct?
1. It is binding on the State that a uniform civil code must be made applicable to all.
2. The provision regarding a uniform civil code is contained in Part III of the Constitution.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)

Q18. Which one of the following is not correct?
(a) The Governor of a State may entrust to the Government of India, functions in relation to any matter to which the executive power of the state extends.
(
b) The Governor of a state cannot entrust to the Government of India, functions in relation to any matter to which the executive power of the state extends unless there is consent of the Government of India.
(
c) The orders of Civil Courts are enforceable in the entire country.
(
d) Full faith and credit has to be given to every public act of every state.
Ans: (a)

Q19. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
State
No. of members in the Rajya Sabha
(a) Maharashtra — 19
(
b) Tamil Nadu — 18
(
c) Bihar — 18
(
d) West Bengal — 16
Ans: (c)

Q20. Which one of the following statements is correct?
The power of judicial review means the power of the Supreme Court to:
(a) Set aside any executive decision if it is against statutory law.
(
b) Set aside any provision of law if it is contrary to the Fundamental Rights.
(
c) Examine constitutional validity of any administrative action as well as legislative provision and strike it down if not found in accordance with the constitutional provisions.
(
d) Review its own decisions or decisions of any court or tribunal within the territory of India.
Ans: (c)

Q21. Which one of the following States was the first to introduce the Panchayati Raj system?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(
b) West Bengal
(
c) Rajasthan
(
d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (c)

Q22. Which one of the following is the correct statement?
Parliament may by law provide for the appointment of a Joint State Public Service Commission to serve the needs of two or more States:
(a) When the President deems it to be necessary
(
b) When the Governors of those States request the Centre to appoint such Commission
(
c) When a resolution to that effect is passed by the legislatures of those States
(
d) When the Parliament deems it to be necessary
Ans: (c)

Q23. Which one of the following committees recommended the establishment of the institutions of Lokpal and Lokayukta?
(a) Gorwala Committee
(
b) Appleby Committee
(
c) Administrative Reforms Commission
(
d) Ashok Mehta Committee
Ans: (c)

Q24. Which one of the following issues come under the Concurrent List?
(a) Taxes on Professions, trades, callings and employments
(
b) Capitation Taxes
(
c) Adulteration of foodstuffs and other goods
(
d) Corporation Tax
Ans: (c)

Q25. Which one of the following procedures is valid for passing a Bill seeking abolition of the Vidhan Parishad?
(a) Resolution in the Rajya Sabha and consent of each House of the Parliament by majority of the members present and voting.
(
b) Resolution in the Vidhan Sabha by a majority of the total membership of the House and by majority of not less than two-thirds of the members of the House present and voting, followed by consent of each House of the Parliament by the majority of the members present and voting.
(
c) Resolution in either House of the Parliament and consent of each House of Parliament by absolute majority of the whole House, coupled with two-thirds majority of members present and voting.
(
d) Resolution in the Vidhan Parishad and consent of the Vidhan Sabha by simple majority, followed by consent of each House of the Parliament by simple majority.
Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!