You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 044 Geography Previous Year Questions

044 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. Which of the following is not the result of Glacio-
Flavial deposits?
(a) Esker (b) Kame
(c) Outwash Plain (d) Moraines
Ans: (d)

Q2. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the code given below.
List I List II
(Rivers) (Falling Ints)
A. Volga 1. Caspian Sea
B. Danube 2. North Sea
C. Rhine 3. Black sea
D. Wisla 4. Baltic Sea
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 3 1 4 2
Ans: (b)

Q3. From north to south, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given rivers of India?
(a) Shyok–Spiti–Zaskar–Satluj
(b) Shyok–Zaskar–Spiti–Satluj
(c) Zaskar–Shyok–Satluj–Spiti
(d) Zaskar–Satluj–Shyok–Spiti
Ans: (b)

Q4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Board)
A. Coffee Board
B. Rubber Board
C. Tea Board
D. Tobacco Board List II (Headquarters)
1. Bangalore
2. Guntur
3. Kotayam
4. Kolkata A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (b)

Q5. Consider the following statements :
1. The Richter scale is a logarithmic scale and so an increase of 1 magnitude unit represents a factor of 10 times in amplitude.
2. Each integer reading of the Richter scale has an energy 100 times that of the previous integer reading.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q6. The theory of the Continental Drift is supported by
I. similarities between the coastlines of South America and Africa
II. the similarity of rocks of Central Africa, Southern India, Brazil, and Australia
III. evidence of fossils
IV. survival of marsupials in Australia
(a) I and II
(b) I, II, and III
(c) II, III, and IV
(d) I, II III, and IV
Ans: (d)

Q7. The sidereal month may be defined as
(a) the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the Earth.
(b) the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the Earth and returns to the same position in the sky.
(c) the period of rotation of moon
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Q8. With reference to, the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) It flows into Gulf of Khambhat
(b) It flows into Gulf of Kutch
(c) It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of Indus
(d) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kutch
Ans: (d)

Q9. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the nuclear power plants of India in the increasing order of their installed power generation capacity?
(a) Rawatbhata-Narora-Kaiga-Tarapur
(b) Narora-Kaiga-Rawatbhata-Tarapur
(c) Kaiga-Tarapur-Narora-Rawatbhata
(d) Tarapur-Narora-Kaiga-Rawatbhata
Ans: (b)

Q10. Which parts of the Earth’s surface experience least variation in incoming solar radiation throughout the year?
(a) Poles
(b) Equatorial regions
(c) Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn
(d) Arctic and Antarctic circles
Ans: (b)

Q11. Humus in the soil means
(a) fresh leaves and twigs of the trees
(b) decomposed organic matter
(c) chemical fertilizers
(d) manures
Ans: (b)

Q12. Which one of the following countries does not border the Caspian Sea?
(a) Armenia (b) Azerbaijan
(c) Kazakhstan (d) Turkmenistan
Ans: (a)

Q13. The famous Gersopa Fall is on which river
(a) Subarnarekha (b) Sabarmati
(c) Sharavati (d) Sarda
Ans: (c)

Q14. Consider the following features
1. Narmada 2. Tapi
3. Vindhyachal 4. Satpura Which is the correct sequence of the above features from north to south?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 3, 1, 4, 2 (d) 1, 2, 4, 3
Ans: (c)

Q15. With reference to soil conservation, consider the following practices :
1. Crop rotation 2. Sand fences
3. Terracing 4. Wind breaks
Which of the above are considered appropriate methods for soil conservation in India ?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans: (c)

Q16. What causes wind to deflect toward left in the Southern hemisphere?
(a) Temperature
(b) Magnetic field
(c) Rotation of the earth
(d) Pressure
Ans: (c)

Q17. How much of area in India is under the forests?
(a) 23%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%
Ans: (a)

Q18. Which of the following elements occurs the most abundantly in our universe?
(a) Hydrogen (b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen (d) Helium
Ans: (a)

Q19. The ‘Chilka lake region’ lies in between the deltas of:
(a) Ganga and Mahanadi
(b) Godavari and Krishna
(c) Mahanadi and Godavari
(d) Krishna and Cauvery
Ans: (c)

Q20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists. List-I (Minerals) List-II (States)
(A) Uranium (1) Rajasthan
(B) Copper (2) Bihar
(C) Zinc (3) Karnataka
(D) Lignite (4) Tamil Nadu
(E) Gold (5) Odisha
(a) A – 1 ; B – 2 ; C – 3 ; D – 4 ; E – 5
(b) A – 2 ; B – 5 ; C – 1 ; D – 4 ; E – 3
(c) A – 4 ; B – 5 ; C – 2 ; D – 1 ; E – 3
(d) A – 5 ; B – 1 ; C – 3 ; D – 1 ; E – 2
Ans: (b)

Q21. Why is Himalayan region poor in mineral resources?
(a) Himalayan region is made up of crystalline rocks
(b) Displacement of rock strata has disturbed the arrangement of rocks and made it complex.
(c) The climatic conditions are not suitable for exploration of minerals
(d) The rugged terrain makes exploration of minerals difficult and costly
Ans: (b)

Q22. Consider the following statements
1. Yellow Sea lies between China and Japan
2. Adriatic Sea lying between Italy and Greece is an example of deep marginal sea
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Q23. Match list I (English names) and list II (Native/ local names) and find out the correct answer by using the code given below.
List I List II
(English names) (Native/local names)
A. Chad 1. Tepad
B. Croatia 2. Hrvatska
C. Spain 3. Espana
D. Bangkok 4. Krung Thep
Code:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 4 3 1 2
Ans: (c)

Q24. Consider the following
1. Annual range of temperature 18ºC
2. Average annual rainfall less than 12cm
3. Low relative humidity
4. Hot and dry winds in the summer season The above climate characteristics are of which of the following places?
(a) Tezpur (b) Bengaluru
(c) Jaisalmer (d) Bhuvneshwar
Ans: (c)

Q25. The crop which is sown with the commencement of Monsoon is
(a) Rabi Crop
(b) Kharif Crop
(c) Cash Crop
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!