You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 034 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

034 Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Indian Polity & Constitution Previous Year Questions

Q1. Which one of the following statements is correct?
If the Chief Justice of India is to make a request for attendance of a Judge of a High Court at the sitting of the Supreme Court as an ad hoc judge:
(a) Only previous consent of the President of India is required.
(
b) Previous consent of the President of India and consultation with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court is required.
(
c) Only consultation with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court is required.
(
d) Neither previous consent of the President of India nor consultation with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court is required.
Ans: (b)

Q2. Under which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India, the State Legislatures delegate powers and functions to the Panchayats?
(a) 243 and 243 A
(
b) 243 A and 243 B
(
c) 243 G and 243 H
(
d) 243 D and 243 F
Ans: (c)

Q3. The State Public Service Commission submits its annual report to the:
(a) Parliament
(
b) State Legislature
(
c) President
(
d) Governor
Ans: (d)

Q4. The Central Bureau of Investigation comes under the administrative control of the:
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(
b) Cabinet Secretariat
(
c) Prime Minister’s Office
(
d) Ministry of Personnel
Ans: (d)

Q5. Which one of the following is not included in the State List in the Constitution of India?
(a) Police
(
b) Law and Order
(
c) Prisons
(
d) Criminal Procedure Code
Ans: (d)

Q6. Consider the following statements:
1. The Annual Appropriation Bill is passed by the Lok Sabha in the same manner as an Ordinary Bill.
2. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by an introduction of a Bill in either Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(
b) Only 2
(
c) Both 1 and 2
(
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (b)

Q7. What is a ‘Shadow Cabinet’ in the British system?
(a) A group of young members of the ruling party
(
b) A group of members from the opposition party who scrutinize some functions of the government and present alternative policy
(
c) A team of intellectuals who advise the Cabinet
(
d) A Cabinet Committee that functions under the guidance of the Cabinet
Ans: (b)

Q8. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Subject) (Part of the Constitution of India)
A. Finance, Property, Contracts and Suits – 1. Part V
B. The Union Judiciary – 2. Part XII
C. The Executive of States – 3. Part XI
D. Relations between the Union and the States – 4. Part VI
Codes:

A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(
b) 2 1 4 3
(
c) 4 1 2 3
(
d) 2 3 4 1
Ans: (b)

Q9. Assertion (A) :Laws covered under Article 39 (b) and (c) have been given protective shield against some of the fundamental rights.
Reason (R) :The Directive Principles are also regarded relevant for considering what are reasonable restrictions under Article 19.
Codes:

(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(
c) A is true but R is false
(
d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (b)

Q10. Which of the following may be done under conditions of financial emergency?
1. Reduction in the number of districts in the country for effecting economy
2. Abolition of all State Legislative Assemblies to reduce expenditure
3. Reduction in the salaries of the judges of the High Court
4. Reservation of Money Bills of State Legislative Assemblies for the consideration of the President Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(
b) 2, 3 and 4
(
c) 3 and 4
(
d) 1 and 4
Ans: (c)

Q11. Which one of the following statements holds good in respect of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) One-third of its members retire after every three years.
(
b) Two-thirds of its members retire after every three years.
(
c) Two-thirds of its members retire after every two years.
(
d) One-third of its members retire after every two years.
Ans: (d)

Q12. Consider the following statements:
Under Article 200 of the Constitution of India, the Governor may:
1. Withhold his assent to a Bill passed by the State Legislature.
2. Reserve the Bill passed by the State Legislature for the consideration of the President.
3. Return a Bill, other than a Money Bill, for reconsideration of the legislature.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(
b) 2 and 3
(
c) 1 and 3
(
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)

Q13. Consider the following statements:
73rd Amendment of the Constitution has provided constitutional sanction for:
1. Building a three-tier structure of Panchayati Raj
2. Reservation of seats for women
3. Withdrawal of the right of governments to hold elections to Panchayats
4. Taking away the right of State Governments to give grants to Panchayats Which of these statements are correct?
(a) l and 2
(
b) 1, 2 and 3
(
c) 2, 3 and 4
(
d) 1 and 4
Ans: (a)

Q14. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Function) (Authority)
A. Principles governing grants in-aid to states – 1. President of India
B. Coordination in the Central Secretariat – 2. Chief Minister
C. Appointment of High Court Judges – 3. Finance Commission
D. Alternative Expenditure Policy – 4. Cabinet Secretary
– 5. Estimates Committee
Codes:

A B C D
(a) 1 5 2 4
(
b) 3 4 1 5
(
c) 1 4 2 5
(
d) 3 5 1 4
Ans: (b)

Q15. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(States) (Official Languages)
A. Meghalaya – 1. Hindi
B. Jammu & Kashmir – 2. Konkani
C. Jharkhand – 3. English
D. Goa – 4. Kashmiri
– 5. Urdu
Codes:

A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(
b) 3 5 1 2
(
c) 3 4 1 2
(
d) 1 5 2 3
Ans: (b)

Q16. What does the Constitution (Ninety-second Amendment) Act, 2003, deal with?
(a) Creation of a separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
(
b) Cyber crimes
(
c) Inclusion of Bodo, Dogri, Maithili and Santhali languages in the Eighth Schedule
(
d) Making right to free and compulsory education a Fundamental Right
Ans: (c)

Q17. Consider the following statements with respect to the Attorney-General of India:
1. He is appointed by the President
2. He must have the same qualifications as are required by a Judge of a High Court.
3. In the performance of his duties, he shall have the right of audience in all courts of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 Only
(
b) 1 and 3
(
c) 2 and 3
(
d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (b)

Q18. In 1953, Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru announced the formation of a Commission to study the reorganization of states on a linguistic basis under the chairmanship of:
(a) T.T. Krishnamachari
(
b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(
c) Fazl Ali
(
d) G.B. Pant
Ans: (c)

Q19. Which one of the following is not included as a Fundamental Duty in the Constitution of India?
(a) To cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired our national struggle.
(
b) To develop the scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of inquiry and reform.
(
c) To protect the minorities.
(
d) To safeguard public property and to abjure violence
Ans: (c)

Q20. Which of the following is a correct statement about the President of India?
(a) He can address both Houses of Parliament, can summon the Houses of Parliament and can send messages to either House of Parliament
(
b) He can summon the Houses of Parliament but cannot send messages to either House of Parliament
(
c) He can send messages to either House of Parliament, but cannot summon the Houses of Parliament
(
d) He cannot send messages to either House of Parliament or summon the Houses of Parliament
Ans: (a)

Q21. Which one of the following is not related to Adjournment Motion?
(a) The matter is framed in general terms.
(
b) The matter is urgent.
(
b) The matter is of general public interest.
(
c) The matter does not raise a question of privilege.
Ans: (a)

Q22. Assertion (A) :In the matters of appointment and dismissal of Ministers, the Chief Minister’s word is final.
Reason (R) :Governor appoints the leader of the majority party as the Chief Minister and on his advice appoints other ministers.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(
c) A is true but R is false
(
d) A is false but R is true
Ans: (a)

Q23. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Items) (Articles)
A. Constitution of Municipalities – 1. Article 243Q
B. Reservation of seats in Municipal Bodies – 2. Article 243T
C. State Finance Commission – 3. Article 243Y
D. Duration of Municipalities – 4. Article 243U
Codes:

A B C D
(a) 3 4 1 2
(
b) 1 2 3 4
(
c) 3 2 1 4
(
d) 1 4 3 2
Ans: (b)

Q24. Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) ?
(a) The CAG has been awarded a fully independent status.
(
b) The CAG can only be removed on the recommendation of the President.
(
c) The salary and emoluments of the CAG are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India.
(
d) The tenure of CAG is fixed for six years.
Ans: (b)

Q25. The chairman of a State Administrative Tribunal is appointed by the
(a) Governor of the State
(
b) Chief Justice of the State High Court
(
c) Speaker of the State Legislative Assembly
(
d) President of India
Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!