You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 033 History Previous Year Questions

033 History Previous Year Questions

History Previous Year Questions

Q1. List-I List-II (Vedangas) (Their subject)
A. Nirukta 1. Metres
B. Shiksha 2. Etymology
C. Kalpa 3. Astrology
D. Chhadas 4. Phonetic
5. Ritual
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 5 1 3
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 3 5 1 4
(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans: (a)

Q2. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the freedom movements of India?
(a) Quit India Movement, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Non-cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Quit India Movement
(c) Quit India Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Non, Cooperation Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement–Quit India Movement– Civil Disobedience Movement

Ans: (b)

Q3. Which one of the following statements does correctly defines the term ‘drain theory’ as propounded by Dadabhai Naoroji?
(a) That the resources of the country were being utilised in the interest of Britain
(b) That a part of India’s national wealth or total annual product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material return
(c) That the British Industrialists were being given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of the imperial power
(d) That the British goods were being imported to the country making it poorer day by day

Ans: (b)

Q4. The paintings of Abanindranath Tagore are classified as
(a) realistic
(b) socialistic
(c) revivalistic
(d) impressionistic

Ans: (c)

Q5. Which of the following statements about the penetration of English into Bengal is/are correct?
1. Job Charnock arrived in Sutanati in August 1690 and laid the foundation of Calcutta which later became the heart of the British Indian Empire.
2. The French East India Company built a fort near the Fort William in Calcutta.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Q6. Consider the following statements.
(a) The Chola empire was established on the ruins of the Pallava dynasty of Kanchi.
(b) Krishna III, the Rashtrakuta king, defeated Parantaka I and caused a temporary setback to the Cholas.
(c) Rajaraja, the Chola monarch, conquered the Northern part of Sri Lanka and made it a province of his empire.
(d) Cholas were the only ruling power in the history of South India to have undertaken overseas naval campaign.

Ans: (c)

Q7. What is the correct chronological order of the occurrence of the following periods?
(i) Chalcolithic Age (ii) Stone Age (iii) Iron Age (iv) Bronze Age
Codes:
(a) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
(b) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
(c) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(d) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Ans: (b)

Q8. Assertion (A): The invasions of Krishnadevarya into the territories of Prataparudra were inconclusive.
Reason (R): Krishnadevaraya invaded the territories of the Gajepathi not for the latter’s extinction but only for the recovery of lost territories.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but (R) is false
(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Q9. Some Buddhist rock-cut caves are called Chaityas, while the others are called Viharas. What is the difference between the two?
(a) Vihara is a place of worship, while Chaitya is the dwelling place of the monks
(b) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks
(c) Chaitya is the stupa at the far end of the cave, while Vihara is the hall axial to it
(d) There is no material difference between the two

Ans: (b)

Q10. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for
(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from onehalf of the crop to one-third
(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land
(c) the uprooting of Zamindari system and the end of serfdom
(d) writing off all peasant debts

Ans: (a)

Q11. What is the correct chronological order of the following?
A. Cabinet Mission
B. Montague – Chelmsford Reforms
C. Minto – Morley Reforms
D. Cripps’ Mission
Codes :
(a) C, B, D, A
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, C, D, A
(d) D, A, B, C

Ans: (a)

Q12. The statue of Gomateswara at Sravanabelagola was built by
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Kharavela
(c) Amoghavarsha
(d) Chamundaraya

Ans: (d)

Q13. The University of Nalanda was set-up by which Gupta ruler?
(a) Kumaragupta II (b) Kumaragupta I
(c) Chandragupta II (d) Samudragupta

Ans: (b)

Q14. Identify the temple(s) where royalty has used portrait sculptures or symbols to refer to itself.
1. Kailasha temple at Kanchipuram
2. Kailashanatha temple at Ellora
3. Dharmaraja ratha at Mamallapuram
4. Shore temple at Mamallapuram
Select the code for correct statements:
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 2 & 3
(c) 1, 3 & 4
(d) 4 only

Ans: (c)

Q15. Linlithgow described it as ‘by far the most serious rebellion since that of the 1857, the gravity and extent of which we have so far concealed from the world for reasons of military security. Which is the movement referred to here?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Tebhaga Movement
(d) Quit India movement

Ans: (d)

Q16. Assertion (A): The Mughal administrative structure faced the Jagirdari crisis during the closing years of Aurangzeb’s reign.
Reason (R): There were a limited number of jagirs but unlimited number of mansabdars who were aspiring for jagirs.
(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true, but (R) is false
(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Q17. Which of the following statements regarding the hymns of the Rig veda are correct ?
1. They refer to the Himavant and the Nujavant.
2. They mention geographical terms like Aryavarta and Dakshinatya.
(b) Kshttri-Chamberlain (c) Akshavapa-Superintendent of gambling (d) Adhikari-Suuperintendent of Police3. Most rivers mentioned in them flow in areas west of the Yamuna and the Ganga.
4. They mention the ruling families on the Kurus, Panchalas and the Ikshvakus.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

Q18. Indicate the importance of the treaty of Amritsar (1809) signed between Ranjit Singh and the English?
(a) It marked the beginning of an era of peace and prosperity in the Punjab
(b) It helped Ranjit Singh in realising his ambition of conquering Multan, Kashmir, Ladakh and Peshawar
(c) It recognised the power of the British as the political limit of Ranjit Singh’s policy of expansion
(d) It made him the undisputed master of all the Sikhs

Ans: (c)

Q19. Which of the following is/are correct ?
Newspaper : Publisher/Editor
A. Leader : Annie Besant
B. Yugantar : C. Y. Chintamani
C. Young India : Aurobindo Ghosh
Codes :
(a) A is correct
(b) B and C are correct
(c) A and C are correct
(d) None is correct

Ans: (d)

Q20. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below them:
List I : List II
(Artiste) : (Instrument)
A. Sadiq Ali Khan : 1. Veena
B. V. G. Jog : 2. Sarod
C. Ali Akbar Khan : 3. Flute
D. Pannalal Ghosh : 4. Violin
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
A B C D
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans: (a)

Q21. The fortification of Calcutta by the British in 1756 was regarded by the Nawab of Bengal, Siraj-ud-Daulah, as
(a) growth of large-scale British trade
(b) an attack upon his sovereignty
(c) insecurity of the British in India
(d) British control over Bengal

Ans: (b)

Q22. In the context of socio-religious ferment in North India (circa 6th to 1st century BC), examine the following philosophical doctrines and point out the correct one:
1. The ideas on which niyativada and syad-vada are based, are approximately the same.
2. Buddhism believes that the physical body must die before nirvana is attained.
3. Bhakti movements had their roots in South India.
4. The saints upheld ritual observances and caste.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) 4

Ans: (c)

Q23. Subhash C Bose was unhappy with the Congress resolution at Ramgarh in March 1940 because
(a) Gandhi agreed to give support to the British war effort
(b) Gandhi did not give a call for an immediate struggle
(c) Subhash wanted no compromise with imperialism and wanted people to be ready for action
(d) all the above

Ans: (d)

Q24. Consider the following statements about Shahjahan:
1. Shahjahan commanded Fateh Khan to under Bijapur in 1631.
2. Shahjahan failed in the second Bundela War in 1634 and did not invade the region again.
3. Shahjahan visited Kabul with a military escort of 50,000 to subdue the Afghan tribes.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only

Ans: (d)

Q25. Which one among the following is not the characteristic feature of the Harappan settlement?
(a) Doorways and windows generally faced the side lanes and rarely opened onto the main streets
(b) Houses generally had separate bathing areas and toilets
(c) The citadel was walled but the lower town was not walled
(d) Drains and water chutes from the second storey were often built inside the wall

Ans: (b)

Top
error: Content is protected !!