You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 032 Geography Previous Year Questions

032 Geography Previous Year Questions

Geography Previous Year Questions

Q1. Match List I with List II and find out the correct answer by using the codes given below List I List II
(Theory of Tidal Oragins) (Scholar)
A. Equilibrium Theory 1. Laplace
B. Dynamic Theory 2. W i l l i a m Whewell
C. Progressive wave Theory 3. Newton
D. Stationary wave Theory 4. R.A. Harris
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 4 3 1
(d) 4 2 1 3
Ans: (b)

Q2. Match the following List I List II
(Local name of (Area/Region) shifting agriculture)
A. Ladang 1. Central America
B. Humah 2. Thailand
C. Tamral 3. Malaysia
D. Milpa 4. Indonesia
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (c)

Q3. The shaded area shown in the map of India is

(a) Tropical wet evergreen forests
(b) Deciduous forests
(c) Wet temperate forests
(d) Mangrove forests
Ans: (a)

Q4. What does “Roaring Forties” refer to?
(a) The tract of stormy westerly winds between latitudes 20-30°S
(b) Whirl winds caused in Atlantic Ocean
(c) The region between latitudes 40°S and 50°S, where the prevailing westerly winds blow over the open oceans with great regularity and strength
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Q5. The apparent solar days are not of equal length on the Earth because
(a) of the tilt of the Earth’s axis
(b) of the Earth’s variable orbital speed
(c) both of these
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)

Q6. Consider the following statements: The black cotton soil of India
1. is mainly distributed over the river valleys of the lava region of the Deccan
2. has a great capacity of retaining moisture
3. is extremely fertile at the surface
4. occupies about 10% of the total area of the country.
Of these statements,
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(c) 1 and 2 are correct
(d) 3 and 4 are correct
Ans: (a)

Q7. Some large lakes in temperate latitudes have a moderating influence upon the climate of adjacent land surfaces. Such an influence may develop when
(a) the water is shallow
(b) the lake is high above sea level
(c) prevailing outblowing winds cross the lake in water
(d) the lake is a basin of inland drainage
Ans: (c)

Q8. Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?
1. The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granites and gneiss.
2. The Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lavasheets.
3. The Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyan scarps forming the northern flank of the plateau.
4. The troughs of the Narmada and the Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4
Ans: (c)

Q9. In which one of the following places is the headquarters of North-Eastern Railway located?
(a) Guwahati (b) Gorakhpur
(c) Kolkata (d) Bhuvneshwar
Ans: (b)

Q10. Which one of the following statements about the atmosphere is correct?
(a) The atmosphere has definite upper limits but gradually thins until it becomes imperceptible.
(b) The atmosphere has no definite upper limits but gradually thins until it becomes imperceptible.
(c) The atmosphere has definite upper limits but gradually thickens until it becomes imperceptible.
(d) The atmosphere has no definite upper limits but gradually thickens until it becomes imperceptible.
Ans: (b)

Q11. Match the following
A. Antarctic Circle 1. 23½º north
B. Tropic of Cancer 2. 23½º south
C. Tropic of Capricorn 3. 66½º north
D. Arctic Circle 4. 66½º south
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 1 2 3
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans: (b)

Q12. Consider the following statements
1. Saline sea water which is refined and transformed into fresh water is known as ‘manufactured water’
2. All coastal areas of India have sands which contain large quantities of monazite.
Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)

Q13. Which one of the following sets of conditions is necessary for a good cultivation of wheat?
(a) Moderate temperature and moderate rainfall
(b) High temperature and heavy rainfall
(c) High temperature and moderate rainfall
(d) Low temperature and low rainfall.
Ans: (a)

Q14. Consider the following statements:
1. Rice is predominantly a crop of river valleys, floods plains, deltas and coastal plains in India.
2. Wheat is a kharif crop mainly grown in north-western parts of India.
Code:
(a) Only 1 is true
(b) Only 2 is true
(c) Both 1 and 2 are true
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 is true
Ans: (a)

Q15. Down warping of the Rajmahal-Garo gap took place in
(a) Paleocene (b) Eocene
(c) Oligocene (d) Pleistocene
Ans: (b)

Q16. The power plant at Manikaran based on geothermal energy is in the state of
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Uttaranchal
Ans: (b)

Q17. With what type of climate is the pedogenic regime of podzolisation associated?
(a) Hot and dry (b) Humid temperate
(c) Equatorial (d) Cool and dry
Ans: (b)

Q18. Match the following List I List II
(River) (Tributary)
A. Ganga 1. Chambal and Ken
B. Indus 2. Wainganga and Indravati
C. Yamuna 3. Chenab and Sutlej D.Godavari 4. Gomti and Kosi
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 4 1 3 2
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 2 3 1 4
Ans: (b)

Q19. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
River City
A. Gomuti Lucknow
B. Saryu Ayodhya
C. Alakananda Badrinath
D. Narmada Satna
Ans: (d)

Q20. Consider the following map of India : The areas marked in the map given above account for the production of which one of the following cash crops?
(a) Cotton (b) Groundnut
(c) Sugarcane (d) Tobacco
Ans: (b)

Q21. The ideal conditions for flying jet aircraft are provided by stratosphere because
I. There are no clouds and other weather phenomenon.
II. Uniform temperature increases engine efficiency.
III. The presence of ozone gas increases fuel efficiency
IV. Air resistance is at its maximum.
Which statement is/are correct?
(a) Only I (b) I and II
(c) I, II and III (d) I, II, III and IV
Ans: (a)

Q22. Consider the following statements
1. Most of the coal reserves are found in the mid latitudes of the northern hemisphere.
2. Southern continents have very little coal deposit
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (c)

Q23. Assertion (A): The eastern coast of India produces more rice than the western coast.
Reason (R): The eastern coast receives more rainfall than the western coast.
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Ans: (c)

Q24. Rainfall on the east coast of Tamil Nadu occurs during October to November due to
(a) Winter monsoon
(b) Retreating south-west monsoon
(c) North-west monsoon
(d) Local winds
Ans: (c)

Q25. Eskers and Drumlins are features, formed by
(a) Running water
(b) Underground water
(c) The action of wind
(d) Glacial action
Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!