You are here
Home > QB Subjectwise > 026 History Previous Year Questions

026 History Previous Year Questions

History Previous Year Questions

Q1. Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama, is invariably a
(a) Brahmana
(b) Kshatriya
(c) Vaisya
(d) Shudra

Ans: (a)

Q2. Consider the following statements
1. The Jains believed that Mahavira had twenty-three predecessors.
2. Parshvanatha was twenty-third Tirthankara.
3. Rishava was immediate successor of Mahavira.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 2 (d) Only 3

Ans: (a)

Q3. The works of the following travelers refer to a dynasty/ kingdom in India.
(a) Athanasius Nikitin that of the Bahamanis (b) Nicolo Conti that of Vijaynagar (c) Ibn Batuta that of Mohammad bin Tughlaq (d) Marco Polo that of Mongol emperor Kublai Khan
Select the code for correct statements:
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 1, 3 and 4
(c) Only 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: 157. (d)

Q4. Some of the landmark events of the colonial period were as follows:
1. Meerut Conspiracy case
2. The enunciation of the new British policy of ‘discriminating protection’ by the fiscal commission
3. The laying down of discriminatory policy against the sons of soil in their employment in high positions in government
4. The reorganisation of the Communist Party of India under the leadership of P C Joshi after the meeting of the Seventh Communist International
Select the code that presents them in an ascending chronological order:
(a) 2, 1, 3, 4
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 3, 2, 1, 4
(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (c)

Q5. Which of the following is/are wrongly matched?
A. Al-beruni—Tahqiq-i-Hind
B. Firdausi—Shahnama
C. Utbi—Tarikh-i-Firuz Shahi
D. Barani—Tariq-i-Yamini
(a) D
(b) A and B
(c) B and C
(d) C and D

Ans: (d)

Q6. Regarding women in the Vedic period, which of the following are correct?
1. They were allowed to study
2. They held good positions
3. They did not practice Purdah system
4. They attended Sabha and Samiti
Which of the given above statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

Q7. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
1. Third Maratha war
2. Third Battle of Panipat
3. Third Mysore War
4. Third Burmese War
(a) 3-4-2-1
(b) 2-1-3-4
(c) 2-4-3-1
(d) 3-1-2-4

Ans: (b)

Q8. Assertion: Great Britain gave India her independence on August 15, 1947 Reason: Great Britain became weak after her involvement in World War II.
(a) Both A and R are true but R is not the reason for A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is the reason for A
(c) Neither A nor R is correct
(d) A is correct but R is wrong

Ans: (b)

Q9. Mitakshara is
(a) A work on astronomy
(b) A treatise on ancient Hindu law of inheritance
(c) An Agamic text
(d) A compendium on medicine

Ans: (b)

Q10. Ibn Batuta’s work, Rihla, completed in 1355, is
(a) an autobiography
(b) an account of the Delhi Sultans from Aibak to Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) a religious text
(d) an account of trade with Morocco

Ans: (d)

Q11. Stories that were used to spread ideas about Buddhism included:
1. Manimekalai 2. Panchatantra
3. Jatakas 4. Hitopadesha
Choose the correct code:
(a) 1 & 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 & 4
(d) 1 & 3

Ans: (d)

Q12. Examine the following statements and select the correct code:
1. The Ilbert Bill held that Indian magistrates could also judge cases involving British subjects.
2. The Rowlatt Act gave judges the power to try political cases without juries.
3. The Montford Reforms made a clear division between the functions of the Central and provincial governments.
4. The Indian Councils Act of 1892 granted the principle of election though indirect.
Choose the code for correct statements.
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) Only 1
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

Q13. Consider the following statements:
1. Akbar prohibited sati—the immolation of widow on husband’s pyre.
2. Akbar discouraged child marriage and encouraged widow remarriage among the Hindus.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Q14. Consider the following statements regarding Indus Culture –
1. It arose in the north-western part of the Indian subcontinent.
2. It is older than the chalcothic cultures.
3. No other cultural zone in the third and second century BC was as large as the Harappan.
4. It was not as advanced as the chalcothic cultures.
Which of the above is/are correct ?
(a) 4 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1 only

Ans: (d)

Q15. Consider the following statements about Sher Shah’s administration
1. He divided his empire into Sarkars, which were further subdivided into Parganas.
2. The Sarkars and the Parganas were directly administered by Sher Shah without the help of any other officials.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Q16. India maintained its early cultural contacts and trade links with southeast Asia across the Bay of Bengal.
For this pre-eminence of early maritime history of Bay of Bengal , which of the following could be the most convincing explanation/explanations ?
(a) As compared to other countries, India had a better shipbuilding technology in ancient and medieval times.
(b) The rulers of southern India always partronized traders , Brahmin priests and Buddhist monks in this context
(c) Monsoon winds across the bay of Bengal facilitated sea voyages.
(d) Both (a) and (b) are convincing explanations in this context.

Ans: (d)

Q17. Match the following :
A. Chandidas : 1. Bengali
B. Mira : 2. Tamil
C. Purandaradas : 3. Hindi
D. Thyagaraja : 4. Kannada : 5. Telugu
Codes :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 2 5 4
(c) 1 3 5 4
(d) 1 3 4 5

Ans: (d)

Q18. Which one among the following was the immediate cause of attack by Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula on Calcutta in 1756?
(a) Refusal of the English Company to pay the overdue trade tax
(b) The English conspired against the Nawab with a view to depose him from the Throne
(c) Siraj-ud-Daula wanted to drive out the English from Bengal
(d) Refusal of the English to demolish the fortification of Calcutta

Ans: (d)

Q19. Some of the important developments in the history of dalit movement are given below:
1. Mahad Satyagraha, 1927 asserted the dalits’ right to use water from a public tank.
2. Vaikom Satyagraha, 1927 asserted the dalits’ right to enter Hindu temples.
3. Travancore rioting in 1859 to get dalit women the right to cover their breasts.
Select the correct code for correct statements:
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Q20. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?
I. The post of Munshi-i-Mumalikdealth with the entire state correspondence.
II. The post of Sadr-us-Sadar was equal to the present day Auditor General and one of his main duties was auditing the accounts.
III. The post of Mustauf-i-Mumalik was to deal with religious affair and immunities to scholars and men of piety.
(a) Only I
(b) I and II
(c) II and III
(d) I, II, and III

Ans: (c)

Q21. Which of the following statements is/ are correct?
1. Early Buddhist literature is generally composed of the canonical text.
2. The Buddhist schools classify their canonical literature as only the Pitakas.
Select the correct answer using. the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Q22. Consider the following statements regarding duty of the Muhatsibs.
1. Check gambling dens and prostitution.
2. Check and interfere in the private life of the citizens.
3. Check weights and measures.
4. See that intoxicants were not consumed in public places.
Which of the above statements regarding the duty of Muhatsibs are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

Q23. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List I : List II
A. 1556 : 1. Battle of Haldi Ghati
B. 1600 : 2. Nadir Shah’s capture of Delhi
C. 1686 : 3. Death of Shivaji
D. 1739 : 4. Grant of Charter to East India Company : 5. Accession of Akbar
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 5 4 3 2
(c) 5 2 1 4
(d) 1 5 3 2

Ans: (b)

Q24. Consider the following:
1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
3. Indian Reforms Association Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Q25. Which one among the following was not a demand of the Prarthana Samaj?
(a) Women education
(b) Widow remarriage
(c) Raising the age of marriage for boys and girls
(d) Abolition of untouchability

Ans: (d)

Top
error: Content is protected !!