You are here
Home > Previous Papers
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy

Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which of the following is the intelligence theory that incorporates the mental processes involved in intelligence (i.e., meta-components) and the varied forms that intelligence can take (i.e., creative intelligence)?
(a) Spearman’s ‘g’ factor
(b) Sternberg’s triarchic theory of intelligence
(c) Savant theory of intelligence
(d) Thurstone’s primary mental abilities
Ans: (b)
Q2. Acceleration with reference to gifted children means
(a) accelerating the transaction of scholastic activities
(b) speeding up the transaction of co-scholasticactivities
(c) promoting such students to next higher grade byskipping the present grade
(d) accelerating the ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Mathematics

Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Development starts from
(a) the stage of infancy
(b) the pre-childhood stage
(c) the post-childhood stage
(d) the pre-natal stage
Ans: (d)
Q2. A student says, “My mother ringed Principal Ma’am last night.” As a teacher, your response should be:
(a) Oh really, your mother rang up Principal Ma’am lastnight. Did she seek an appointment with her?
(b) Dear child, you are not using the correct form of verb.
(c) It should not be ‘ringed,’ it should rather be ‘rang’.
(d) Why don’t you listen carefully? As I told you earlier, ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. When a cook tastes food during cooking, it may be akin to
(a) assessment of learning
(b) assessment for learning
(c) assessment as learning
(d) assessment and learning
Ans: (b)
Q2. An important characteristic of ‘formal operational stage of mental development’ is
(a) abstract thinking
(b) concrete thinking
(c) social thinking
(d) egocentric behaviour
Ans: (a)
Q3. A student is aggressive in his behaviour towards his peer group and does not conform to the norms of the school. This student needs help in
(a) the cognitive domain
(b) the psychomotor domain
(c) the affective ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. A good textbook avoids
(a) gender bias
(b) gender sensitivity
(c) gender equality
(d) social responsibility
Ans: (a)
Q2. The best way to inculcate moral values in children is
(a) to give moral lectures in the morning assembly
(b) to put across a situation and ask students to take adecision
(c) demonstration of moral values by teachers andelders
(d) to teach students how to differentiate between moral and immoral
Ans: (c)
Q3. G factor, with reference to intelligence, is
(a) a factor that predicts the level to which a child canbe ‘groomed’
(b) ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Gifted students will realise their potential when
(a) they are segregated from other students
(b) they attend private coaching classes
(c) they are tested frequently
(d) they learn with other students
Ans: (d)
Q2. The major responsibility of a teacher is to
(a) prepare lesson plans and teach accordingly
(b) organise as many activities as possible
(c) maintain strict discipline
(d) provide learning opportunities as per the different learning styles of students
Ans: (d)
Q3. What does ‘self-regulation of learners’ mean?
(a) Self-discipline and control
(b) Ability to monitor their own learning
(c) Rules ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. The intellectual development in early childhood does not show
(a) an increased span of attention
(b) exploration of environment
(c) interpretation of logical concepts
(d) distinction between past, present and future
Ans: (c)
Q2. Which type of education focuses on art, humanities and social science?
(a) Humanistic education
(b) Constructivist education
(c) Montessori education
(d) Progressive education
Ans: (a)
Q3. Which one of the following represents the domain of ‘evaluating’ in Bloom’s revised taxonomy?
(a) Creating a graph or chart using data.
(b) Judging the logical consistency of a solution.
(c) Evaluating the pertinence ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy

Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. A teacher helps her learners link the knowledge they have derived in one subject area with the knowledge from other subject areas. This helps to promote
(a) individual differences
(b) learner’s autonomy
(c) reinforcement
(d) correlation and transfer of knowledge
Ans: (d)
Q2. If students repeatedly make errors during a lesson, the teacher should
(a) make changes in instruction, tasks, timetable orseating arrangements
(b) leave the lesson for the time being and come backto it after some time
(c) identify the erring students and talk to the ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy

Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. When previous learning makes no difference at all to the learning in a new situation, it is called
(a) positive transfer of learning
(b) negative transfer of learning
(c) zero transfer of learning
(d) absolute transfer of learning
Ans: (c)
Q2. Mohit likes to teach children and is preparing hard for the entrance examination of B.Ed. He is ____________ motivated.
(a) intrinsically
(b) extrinsically
(c) actively
(d) intellectually
Ans: (a)
Q3. Which of the following should be considered the most important quality of a teacher at the primary level?
(a) Eagerness ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy

Directions (Q 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. When a teacher involves a visually challenged learner in a group activity with the other learners of the class, she is
(a) helping all the learners to develop sympathytowards the visually challenged learner
(b) likely to increase the level of stress of the visuallychallenged learner
(c) creating barriers to learning for the class
(d) acting according to the spirit of inclusive education
Ans: (d)
Q2. According to Kohlberg, children approach thinking about right and wrong
(a) differently at different ages
(b) in the same fashion at ...
Read More
CTET Solved Practice Set
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy

Directions (Q. 1–30): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Science and art exhibitions, music and dance shows, and bringing out school magazines are meant to
(a) establish a name for the school
(b) satisfy parents
(c) provide a creative channel for learners
(d) train students for various professions
Ans: (c)
Q2. When a child learns the name of an animal as dog, he/she starts referring to all four-legged animals as dogs. What is this called?
(a) Schema
(b) Adaptation
(c) Accommodation
(d) Assimilation
Ans: (d)
Q3. A teacher normally assigns different tasks to students. He/She believes that
(a) students do ...
Read More
Top
error: Content is protected !!