You are here
Home > Previous Papers
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2016
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which one of the following statements best summarises the relationship between development and learning as proposed by Vygotsky?
(a) Development is independent of learning.
(b) The development process lags behind the learning process.
(c) Development is synonymous to learning.
(d) Learning and development are parallel processes.
Ans: (b)
Q2. What is a major criticism of Kohlberg’s theory?
(a) Kohlberg proposed a theory without any empirical basis.
(b) Kohlberg proposed that moral reasoning is developmental.
(c) Kohlberg did not account for cultural differences ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2016
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. “The curriculum must enable children to find their voices, nurture their curiosity hypher to do things, to ask questions and to pursue investigations, sharing and integrating their experiences with school knowledge, rather than their ability to reproduce textual knowledge.” National Curriculum Framework 2005, p-13 Against this backdrop, what should be the primary role of the teacher?
(a) To discard the experiences of children and focus on the textbook
(b) To do the chapters of the ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2015
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which of the following figures correctly represents the development according to Piaget’s development theory?

Ans: (a)
Q2. A teacher found that a student is facing difficulty in drawing a square. He/she assumes that this student would also find difficult to draw a diamond. He/she applies which of the following principles to arrive at his/her assumption?
(a) Development tends to follow an orderly sequence.
(b) Development is salutatory.
(c) Development is gradual.
(d) Development is different for different people.
Ans: (a)
Q3. ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2015
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. The developmental perspective of teaching demands teachers to
(a) be strict disciplinarians as children experiment quite frequently
(b) adapt instructional strategies based on the knowledge of developmental factors
(c) treat children in different developmental stages in an equitable manner
(d) provide learning that results in the development of only the cognitive domain
Ans: (b)
Q2. Learners cannot learn unless
(a) they are taught according to the needs of social aims of education
(b) they know that the material being taught will ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2014
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which one of the following is a critique of the theory of multiple intelligences?
(a) Multiple intelligences are only the ‘talents’ present in intelligence as a whole.
(b) Multiple intelligences enable students to discover their propensities.
(c) It overemphasises practical intelligence.
(d) It cannot be supported by empirical evidence at all.
Ans: (a)
Q2. Which one of the following pairs is least likely to be a correct match?
(a) Children enter in the world with certain knowledge about language - ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2014
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. “Socialisation” means
(a) following social norms strictly
(b) adjusting in society
(c) revolting against social norms
(d) understanding social diversity
Ans: (b)
Q2. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was an idea put forward by
(a) Jean Piaget
(b) Kohlberg
(c) Vygotsky
(d) Pavlov
Ans: (a)
Q3. Which of the following statements is correct in relation to ‘concept formation’ by a child?
(a) Concepts are emotionally ordered.
(b) There is a set pattern of concept development.
(c) Concepts are not hierarchical in nature.
(d) Concepts are ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2013
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Who advocated the child-centred education?
(a) B.F. Skinner
(b) John Dewey
(c) Eric Erickson
(d) Charles Darwin
Ans: (b)
Q2. While teaching a single-parent child, a teacher should
(a) treat such a child differently
(b) assign lesser home assignments to such a child
(c) provide stable and consistent environment
(d) overlook this fact and treat such a child at par with other children
Ans: (d)
Q3. Acceleration with reference to gifted children means
(a) accelerating the transaction of scholastic activities
(b) speeding up the transaction of co-scholastic ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2013
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which one of the following is true?
(a) Androgens are female hormones.
(b) Oestrogens are male hormones.
(c) Progesterone is not responsible for high pitched voice of girls.
(d) Both androgens and oestrogens are present in girls and boys at puberty.
Ans: (c)
Q2. Which of the following predicates is most appropriate for including co-scholastic areas in the curriculum?
(a) Co-scholastic activities remove disparity.
(b) Co-scholastic activities alleviate the stress caused by routine teaching.
(c) Physical, social and emotional developments are interrelated.
(d) ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2012
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except
(a) quality of education
(b) physique
(c) quality of nutrition
(d) culture
Ans: (b)
Q2. Seema learns every lesson very quickly but Leena takes a longer time to learn them. It denotes the developmental principle of
(a) continuity
(b) general to specific
(c) individual differences
(d) inter-relationships
Ans: (c)
Q3. Development starts from
(a) the stage of infancy
(b) pre-childhood stage
(c) post-childhood stage
(d) pre-natal stage
Ans: (d)
Q4. Which of the following is predominantly a heredity related factor?
(a) ...
Read More
CTET Paper 2 Social Science Previous Year Papers Level-2 (Class VI-VIII) 2012
Part I: Child Development and Pedagogy
Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. A creative learner refers to one who is
(a) very talented in drawing and painting
(b) highly intelligent
(c) capable of scoring consistently good marks in tests
(d) good at lateral thinking and problem solving
Ans: (d)
Q2. Individual learners differ from each other in
(a) principles of growth and development
(b) rate of development
(c) sequence of development
(d) general capacity for development
Ans: (b)
Q3. Every learner is unique means that
(a) no two learners are alike in their abilities, interests and talents
(b) learners ...
Read More
Top
error: Content is protected !!