You are here
Home > Question Bank

Part 431 – Reading Comprehension P...

PassageIVAll art is, in an important sense, an escape. There is a sense in which the capacity to escape from his present experience, to use his accumulated consciousness of the ... Read More

Part 430 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. To know language ... Read More

Part 429 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. In the world ... Read More

Part 428 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Until he was ... Read More

Part 427 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. There is a ... Read More

Part 426 – Reading Comprehension P...

PassageIII Because goldfish can be kept easily in small ponds and aquariums, they make good pets, but like many other pets, they must have proper care and the right kind ... Read More

Part 425 – Reading Comprehension P...

Passage–IIITranslation is of immense importance today. With rapid commercialization, the narrow barriers between nations are fast disappearing. In the past, there used to be practically no communication amongst nations. The ... Read More

Part 424 – Reading Comprehension P...

PassageIIIImplanting standards, right values, the science of good and evil are an essential part of education. Many forces thwart this to work, but two of the most serious hindrances to ... Read More

Part 423 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. The first working ... Read More

Part 422 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Every profession or trade, every art and every science has its technical ... Read More

Part 421 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. The function of ... Read More

Part 420 – Reading Comprehension P...

Passage IINot all that glitters is gold. Not all that is white is milk. Not all people who wear saffron clothes are sages. These ageold sayings hold true even now, ... Read More

Part 419 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the given questions. Emily Dickinson, who was born nearly 200 years ago, has long been an enigma. She was so reclusive that ... Read More

Part 418 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. PASSAGE The destructive process of Mountain Top Removal ... Read More

Part 417 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Like watering a plant, we grow our friendships (and all our ... Read More

Part 416 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. (Nobody can argue that the acquisition of knowledge is more fun ... Read More

Part 415 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, you have a passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question, out of the four alternatives. (Leela ... Read More

Part 414 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, you have a brief passage with 5 questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of ... Read More

Part 413 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. (Research is a detailed study of a subject undertaken on a ... Read More

Part 412 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, you have brief passages with 5/10 questioins following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the ... Read More

Part 411 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE II Tagore was a man of extraordinary vision and progressive thinking. Spiritualism and rationalism were reconciled in Tagore. He had the visionary power of seeing the future in the ... Read More

Part 410 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. A small band of biologists share a dream ... Read More

Part 409 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE II We all know that Eskimos have 50 different words for ‘snow’. Or is it 500 ? Anyway, an awful lot. It is one of those interesting little facts ... Read More

Part 408 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE – II International trade represents a significant share of Gross Domestic Product (GDP). While international trade has been present throughout much of history, its economic, social and political importance ... Read More

Part 407 – Reading Comprehension P...

Passage II At first sight, silence would seem to be the essence of non communication. Yet we know that in some circumstances silence can speak volumes. It is also a ... Read More

Part 406 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGEII The National Highways Network of India measures over 70,934 km as of 2010, including over 1,000 km of limitedaccess expressways. Out of 71,000 km of National Highways 15,000 plus ... Read More

Part 405 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In the following questions, you have a brief passage with 5 questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of ... Read More

Part 404 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE - II Today perhaps your only association with the word ‘polio’ is the Sabin Oral Vaccine that protects children from the disease. Fiftyfive years ago, this was not so ... Read More

Part 403 – Reading Comprehension P...

Passage - II One of the American Navy’s greatest losses during World War II was inflicted not by the Japanese, but by the weather. On the evening of 17 December, ... Read More

Part 402 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGEII Why don’t I have a telephone? Not because I pretend to be wise or pose as unusual. There are two chief reasons; because I don’t really like the telephone, ... Read More

Part 401 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE - III Women’s education in India is one of the foremost concerns of the Government of India as well as of the society at large. It is due to ... Read More

Part 400 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have a passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Long ago in Mongolia there ... Read More

Part 399 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have a passage with 10 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. (SSC FCI Assistant GradeIII Exam ... Read More

Part 398 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGEIII Modern living has programmed our lives to a hectic, monotonous schedule that we have forgotten the gentle smile that once fleeted across the human face. Smile has the power ... Read More

Part 397 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGE - V An old shepherd was playing on a flute on the marshlands outside Rome. He played so sweetly that a lovely fairy came and listened to him. “Will ... Read More

Part 396 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have eight brief passages with 5-10 questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. (PASSAGEI ... Read More

Part 395 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have one brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. This is the thorny ... Read More

Part 394 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have one brief passage with 5 questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. If ... Read More

Part 393 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have two brief passages with five questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.PASSAGEI Read ... Read More

Part 392 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have two brief passages with five questions following each passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.PASSAGE-1 Journalism ... Read More

Part 391 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: You have two brief passages with 5 questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.PASSAGE–I In ... Read More

Part 390 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGEII Among the natural resources which can be called upon in national plan for development, possibly the most important is human labour; without productive labour force, including effective leadership and ... Read More

Part 389 – Reading Comprehension P...

PASSAGEII In an effort to produce the largest, fastest and most luxurious ship afloat, the British built the S.S. Titanic. It was so superior to anything else on the seas ... Read More

Part 388 – Reading Comprehension P...

Directions: In these questions, you have two brief passages with five questions following each passage. Read the passages carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the ... Read More

Part 387 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given numbered blank out of the ... Read More

Part 386 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passages there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. Choose the correct word from the given options which fits the blank appropriately. PassageI Each species ... Read More

Part 385 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PassageIII The nation has been _____ as a relatively extensive, territorial relation of nativity. We have further formulated the _____ of the nation as a territorially _____, yet bounded, social ... Read More

Part 384 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Passage II One thing we can do is _____ a good book. Another is to look at a new _____ conducted by William Mercer, one of the world’s largest Human ... Read More

Part 383 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions, in the passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of ... Read More

Part 382 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PassageIII One day when king Rama was sitting on his _____ his ring fell off. When it touched the earth, it made a hole in the ground and disappeared into ... Read More

Part 381 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives ... Read More

Part 380 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out ... Read More

Part 379 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives ... Read More

Part 378 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions in the passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of ... Read More

Part 377 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. Against each, four words are suggested. Find out the appropriate word in each case. (Every month, ... Read More

Part 376 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions, you have several passages where some of the words have been left out. Read the passages carefully and choose the correct answer to each blank ... Read More

Part 375 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE–III The _____ age is the age of machines. From the _____ the Industrial Revolution began in Europe. Man’s life has been changing _____ many ways. At first the change ... Read More

Part 374 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions, in the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out ... Read More

Part 373 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives ... Read More

Part 372 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE III Tennis is a game that gives one plenty of exercise; it develops _____ of eye and limb and _____ the brain too into _____. A few sets of ... Read More

Part 371 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE II Fear and anxiety are _____ forms of will. If you _____ to do Yoga, you must _____ fear. Fear is always a feeling to be _____ because what ... Read More

Part 370 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following questions, you have following two brief passages with 10 questions in Passage I and 5 questions in Passage II. Read the passages carefully and fill in ... Read More

Part 369 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE II As well as I could make out, she had come for good, and had no intention of ever going again. She began _____ help my mother _____ morning, ... Read More

Part 368 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE–II One rainy day I watched a neighbour _____ to push her toddler in a pram with one hand and control her Doberman with the other. The dog didn’t want ... Read More

Part 367 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE III An archaeologist studies the _____ and from the _____ he finds, he is able to _____ the daily lives of men and women who lived thousands of years ... Read More

Part 366 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

PASSAGE II One of the oldest cities of Asia, Srinagar is known for its unique wooden architecture. Its _____ network of narrow streets amid multistorey wooded houses _____ out its ... Read More

Part 365 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 364 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 363 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 362 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 361 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 360 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 359 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 358 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 357 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 356 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 355 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what is about. Then fill in the blanks ... Read More

Part 354 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 353 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, there are blanks’ each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four words are suggested, one of ... Read More

Part 352 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 351 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 350 – Cloze Test Previous Yea...

Directions: In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the ... Read More

Part 349 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. (P) emerged out of its (Q) Chief Minister’s family for its electoral fortunes (R) in the past one year, the political party has (S) pathetic reliance on the(a) SQRP ... Read More

Part 348 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe. P. At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me ... Read More

Part 347 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. One evening he lit a large lamp in the bedroom and sat near his wife. P. ‘Why not?’, was the answer.Q. ‘Whatever you like.’ R. ‘Shall I read ... Read More

Part 346 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. It is those good works P. that lead to peak performanceQ. which we do with passion R. our understanding of our purpose S. and which come to reflect ... Read More

Part 345 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Researchers say that jogging alone is unhealthy. P. It was found that communal joggers have double the number of brain cells as solo runners.Q. These positive effects are ... Read More

Part 344 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Most libraries divide the catalogue cards into two. P. On the other hand if one wishes to find a book on a specific subject, subject cards can be ... Read More

Part 343 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. (A) Until they have come(B) some take no thought(C) to the end of it(D) of the value of time(a) DCBA (b) BDAC(c) ACDB (d) CBDAAns: (b) BDAC Q2. (A) ... Read More

Part 342 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. (A) for some time(B) which is troublesome(C) the weather becomes cool and pleasant(D) though there is humidity in it(a) DBAC (b) ACBD(c) CBAD (d) CADBAns: (d) CADB Q2. (A) ... Read More

Part 341 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Abanidranath Tagore was the leading painter of Bengal. P. He tried to modernise Mughal and Rajput styles to offset their influence.Q. He countered the British Raj through his ... Read More

Part 340 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Marie chose to study Physics P. that investigates the four forces at workQ. in the universe R. which is a branch of science S. both on a large ... Read More

Part 339 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. It is true P. born to be happy butQ. we are born R. that we are not S. to seek happiness 6. seizing every opportunity.(a) RPQS (b) QSRP(c) ... Read More

Part 338 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Martha taught English Literature. P. She would involve them in roleplays.Q. Her students were young learners. R. This way the students found it easier to identify with the ... Read More

Part 337 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Can any one P. falsehood triumphQ. and let R. for a long time S. suppress truth 6. permanently ?(a) RQSP (b) QPRS(c) SRQP (d) PRQSAns: (c) SRQP Q2 ... Read More

Part 336 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. The most vulnerable section of the society are the students. P. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.Q. Agitations may be nonviolent methods of ... Read More

Part 335 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. There was a lamp hanging on the wall. P. Then he picked a lot of jewels off the trees in the garden.Q. He put the lamp inside his ... Read More

Part 334 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Making ourselves P. our languageQ. part of growing into R. masters of S. is an important 6. full manhood or womanhood(a) PSRQ (b) SQPR(c) RPSQ (d) PRSQAns: (c) ... Read More

Part 333 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. Abraham worked very hard and had no time to feel lonely. P. Abraham was very fond of books.Q. When his day’s work in the fields or in the ... Read More

Part 332 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. 1. India’s uniqueness lies in its unity in diversity. P. So the problems of India should not be viewed in isolation.Q. Because of this factor, there are problems here ... Read More

Part 331 – Parajumbles Previous Ye...

Q1. (a) The traveller said, “Can you tell me the way to the nearest inn ?”(P) “Do you want one in which you can spend the night ?”(Q) “Yes”, said ... Read More

Part 330 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word.(a) anticeptic (b) anteceptic(c) anticeptique (d) antiseptic Ans: (d) The correctly spelt ... Read More

Part 329 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. Four words are given, out of which only word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.(a) supercilious(b) supracillius(c) supercillius(d) superecilious Ans: (a) The correctly spelt word is supercilious ... Read More

Part 328 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) amature (b) amateur(c) amateaur (d) amatuer Ans: (b) The correctly spelt word is amateur Q2. (a) hygienic (b) hyigeinic(c) hyegienic (d) hygeinicAns: (a) The correctly spelt word is ... Read More

Part 327 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) curiculum (b) aggreable(c) professor (d) reffresherAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is professor. The spellings of the other words is as follows: curriculum, agreeable, refresher Q2. (a) emminent ... Read More

Part 326 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) broadcaster(b) broodcaster(c) boardcaster(d) brodcasterAns: (a) The correctly spelt word is broadcaster. Q2. (a) sanquin (b) sanguin(c) sanguine (d) sankuineAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is sanguine. Q3. (a) ... Read More

Part 325 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) accommodation(b) accomodation(c) acommodation(d) accomodetionAns: (a) The correctly spelt word is accommodation Q2. (a) ingreedient (b) ingridient(c) ingredeint (d) ingredient Ans: (d) The correctly spelt word is ingredient Q3 ... Read More

Part 324 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) bilieve (b) beleive(c) believe (d) beleeve Ans: (c) The correctly spelt word is believe Q2. (a) saimultaneous(b) simultaenous(c) simultaneous(d) simultaniousAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is simultaneous Q3 ... Read More

Part 323 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) propellar (b) propeler(c) propeller (d) propelre Ans: (c) The correctly spelt word is propeller Q2. (a) resillient (b) presuade(c) dubious (d) deppleteAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is ... Read More

Part 322 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) acquaintence(b) acquintance(c) acquiantance(d) acquaintanceAns: (d) The correctly spelt word is acquaintance Q2. (a) deteriarate (b) deteriorate(c) detireorate (d) detiorrate Ans: (b) The correctly spelt word is deteriorate Q3 ... Read More

Part 321 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) narcisism (b) narcissism(c) narcisim (d) narsisism Ans: (b) The correctly spelt word is narcissism Q2. (a) elcution (b) elocation(c) elocution (d) elocutiunAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is ... Read More

Part 320 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) vagebond (b) vegabonde(c) vegabond (d) vagabondAns: (d) The correctly spelt word is vagabond Q2. (a) manared (b) manerred(c) mannared (d) manneredAns: (d) The correctly spelt word is mannered ... Read More

Part 319 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) vacum (b) manoeuvre(c) reluctent (d) burocracyAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is manoeuvre The correct spellings of the other words are vacuum, reluctant, bureaucracy Q2. (a) perepherel (b) ... Read More

Part 318 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) aknoledge (b) acknowledge(c) acknoledge (d) acknolegeAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is acknowledge Q2. (a) posess (b) possess(c) posses (d) possusAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is possess ... Read More

Part 317 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) abandant (b) abendent(c) abundent (d) abundantAns: (d) The correctly spelt word is abundant Q2. (a) asassin (b) assassin(c) assasin (d) assassenAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is assassin ... Read More

Part 316 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) bisciuit (b) biscuit(c) biskit (d) biscketAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is biscuit Q2. (a) interupt (b) interrept(c) interrupt (d) intrruptAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is interrupt ... Read More

Part 315 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) independance(b) independence(c) independens(d) indepandanceAns: (b) The correctly spelt word is independence Q2. (a) hypocrisy (b) hypocresy(c) hipocrisy (d) hipocrecyAns: (a) The correctly spelt word is hypocrisy Q3. (a) ... Read More

Part 314 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) qestalt (b) imbrolios(c) ampasse (d) reconditeAns: (d) The correctly spelt word is recondite The correct spellings of the other words are gestalt, imbroglios, impasse Q2. (a) hindrance(b) corespondence(c) ... Read More

Part 313 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) aromatic (b) aurobatic(c) antartic (d) altrusticAns: (a) The correctly spelt word is aromatic The correct spellings of the other words are acrobatic, antarctic, altruistic Q2. (a) misogynist(b) momentery(c) ... Read More

Part 312 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) stationery (b) dictionery(c) revolutionary(d) voluntaryAns: (b) The misspelt word is dictionery The correct spelling is dictionary Q2. (a) temperature(b) temperament(c) tempastuous(d) temptationAns: (c) The misspelt word is tempastuous ... Read More

Part 311 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) metaphor (b) expletive(c) allegary (d) parodyAns: (c) The misspelt word is allegary The correct spelling is allegory Q2. (a) neurosurgeon(b) homoeopath(c) bureaucrat(d) veteinaryAns: (d) The misspelt word is ... Read More

Part 310 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) excution (b) excitment(c) expedition (d) extrectionAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is expedition The correct spellings of the other words are execution, excitement, extraction Q2. (a) externel (b) ... Read More

Part 309 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) competent (b) repentent(c) penitent (d) consistentAns: (b) The misspelt word is repentent The correct spelling is repentant. Q2. (a) assure (b) insure(c) sensure (d) ensureAns: (c) The misspelt ... Read More

Part 308 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) entirty (b) gratious(c) discern (d) contestentAns: (c) The correctly spelt word is discern The correct spellings of the other words are entity, gratious, contestant Q2. (a) reminiscence(b) renounciation(c) ... Read More

Part 307 – Mis-spelt Words Previou...

Q1. (a) combination (b) exageration(c) hallucination (d) admonitionAns: (b) The misspelt word is exageration. The correct spelling is exaggeration. Q2. (a) sacrosanct (b) sacrelege(c) sacred (d) sacramentAns: (b) The misspelt ... Read More

Part 306 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. To play fast and loose(a) To be narrow minded(b) To play a good game(c) To act in an unreliable way(d) To defeat a personAns: (c) To act in an ... Read More

Part 305 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Weal and woe(a) Friends and enemies(b) Be in danger(c) Adversity(d) Good times and bad timesAns: (d) Good times and bad times Weal and woe = good and bad times; ... Read More

Part 304 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Scot free(a) Unlimited (b) Unpunished(c) To freedom (d) Unrepentant Ans: (b) Unpunishement Scotfree = without receiving the punishment you deserve. Look at the sentence: They got off scotfree because ... Read More

Part 303 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. keep body and soul together(a) maintain his health(b) continue with his work(c) to have just enough to sustain(d) be physical and spiritualAns: (c) keep body and soul together: stay ... Read More

Part 302 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. put two and two together(a) bad at mathematics(b) poor financial condition(c) reason logically(d) forget somethingAns: (c) put two and two together: to guess the truth from what you see ... Read More

Part 301 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. bone of contention(a) a delicious nonvegetarian item(b) an item which made them content(c) cause for quarrel(d) A link between them Ans: (c) a bone of contention: a subject which ... Read More

Part 300 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. to angle(a) to measure the river breadth(b) to fish with a net(c) to fish(d) to sit and watch the river Ans: (c) To angle (go angling): to catch fish ... Read More

Part 299 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Many of us have seen the dog who is full of beans outside the ring but, after stepping across the threshold of the ring, walks as if his feet ... Read More

Part 298 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. to be down to earth.(a) to be unreasonable(b) to be pretentious(c) to be realistic(d) to be impracticalAns: (c) to be down to earth: sensible and practical, in a way ... Read More

Part 297 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. He worked hard to feather his nest.(a) trap birds(b) decorate his home(c) be the envy of others(d) provide for his own needsAns: (d) feather your nest: to make yourself ... Read More

Part 296 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. 15th August is a redletter day in the history of India.(a) an important day(b) blooddonation day(c) holiday(d) a historical occasionAns: (a) a redletter day: an important/ auspicious day. Republic ... Read More

Part 295 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. I was taken aback when he proposed to marry my daughter.(a) surprised (b) pleased(c) hurt (d) shockedAns: (d) be taken aback: to be shocked surprised and confused She was ... Read More

Part 294 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Goods will be delivered if you pay on the nail.(a) pay within the given time(b) pay the full amount(c) pay promptly in cash(d) pay promptlyAns: (d) pay on the ... Read More

Part 293 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. His plan was so complicated that it floored his listeners.(a) encouraged (b) annoyed(c) entertained (d) puzzledAns: (d) floor: to surprise or confuse somebody so that he may not sure ... Read More

Part 292 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. In his salad days he was quite a dandy.(a) childhood (b) adolescence(c) school days (d) old ageAns: (b) salad days = the time when you are young and do ... Read More

Part 291 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. For any group work to be successful, it is important that everyone is on the same page.(a) present for the meeting(b) registered for the work(c) willing to pay the ... Read More

Part 290 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. He is a cut above all the other boys in the group.(a) quite taller than(b) more active than(c) a little rougher than(d) rather superior toAns: (d) A cut above ... Read More

Part 289 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. I saw through the trick and was on guard.(a) anticipated (b) detected(c) witnessed (d) defeatedAns: (b) saw through: to realize the truth You can’t fool me any more. I ... Read More

Part 288 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Scientific knowledge is no longer a closed book in this 21st century.(a) an unopened book(b) a covered book(c) a mystery(d) a mysterious bookAns: (c) a closed book: a person ... Read More

Part 287 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. casting pearls before swine(a) speaking nice words and convincing them(b) offering good things to undeserving people(c) uplifting the needy for their welfare(d) doing worthwhile things to unknown people Ans: ... Read More

Part 286 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The man changed colours when I questioned him on the allocation of funds.(a) got numbed(b) turned happy(c) got motivated(d) turned paleAns: (d) changed colours: to turn pale She changed ... Read More

Part 285 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. He lays out fifty percent of his income on bonds and shares.(a) allots (b) distributes(c) donates (d) spendsAns: (d) lays out: to spend money; fork out The rich couple ... Read More

Part 284 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. a lame excuse(a) unsatisfactory explanation(b) good explanation(c) useless talk(d) ill feelingsAns: (a) a lame excuse: weak and difficult to believe; unconvencing He always gives lame excuses. The best option ... Read More

Part 283 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Fresh out of college, Ram found it difficult to get a job as he was wet behind the ears.(a) unsuitable(b) inexperienced(c) unhealthy(d) irresponsibleAns: (b) wet behind the ears: young ... Read More

Part 282 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The actress took cue from her brother and became successful.(a) some help(b) a hint(c) some money(d) learnt actingAns: (d) took cue from: to copy what somebody else does as ... Read More

Part 281 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. to explore every avenue(a) to search all streets(b) to scout the wilderness(c) to find adventure(d) to try every opportunityAns: (d) to explore every avenue: to investigate every possible means ... Read More

Part 280 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The piece of parental property has created bad blood between the two brothers.(a) impure relation(b) illmatched temper(c) active enmity(d) bad parentageAns: (c) bad blood: feelings of hatred/ strong dislike ... Read More

Part 279 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The car broke down just as it reached the edge of a cliff. It was indeed a close shave.(a) to share one’s brand(b) very risky(c) narrow escape from danger(d) ... Read More

Part 278 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The teacher’s announcement to conduct a snap test came as a bolt from the blue to many students.(a) imaginary(b) unexpected(c) forbidden(d) heavenlyAns: (b) a bolt from the blue: a ... Read More

Part 277 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. Helena was over head and ears in love with Demetrius.(a) carefully (b) completely(c) brilliantly (d) cautiouslyAns: (b) over head and ears: completely; very much He was over head and ... Read More

Part 276 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The prodigal son was left high and dry by his friends, when he lost all his money.(a) wounded(b) alone(c) depressed(d) neglectedAns: (d) high and dry: to leave someone helpless ... Read More

Part 275 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The principal has to carry out the orders issued by the higher authorities.(a) obey (b) communicate(c) execute (d) modifyAns: (c) to carry out: to do and complete a task ... Read More

Part 274 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. the greeneyed monster strikes a woman the moment she sees her husband talking to another pretty woman.(a) anger (b) hatred(c) envy (d) jealousyAns: (d) the greeneyed monster: used as ... Read More

Part 273 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. at snail’s pace(a) very slowly(b) to walk like a snail(c) to lack interest in work(d) in methodical mannerAns: (a) at a snail’s pace: very slowly Things are moving at ... Read More

Part 272 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The watchdogs were asleep when the bulls ran riot.(a) behaved cleverly(b) acted without restraint(c) wandered aimlessly(d) had the best of timeAns: (b) ran riot: to act without restraint or ... Read More

Part 271 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. The poet drew on his fancy, not his knowledge of Nature, when he wrote his poem on birds.(a) used his understanding(b) used his knowledge(c) used his imagination(d) used his ... Read More

Part 270 – IDIOMS/PHRASES Previous...

Q1. For his alleged involvement in espionage, he is under a cloud these days.(a) experiencing cloudy weather(b) enjoying favourable luck(c) under suspicion(d) under observationAns: (c) under a cloud: under a ... Read More

Part 269 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. One who is able to use both hands(a) sinister(b) ambidextrous(c) ambivalent(d) amateur Ans: (b)ambidextrous Q2. Chief of a group of workmen.(a) chieftain (b) engineer(c) foreman (d) middlemanAns: (c) foreman ... Read More

Part 268 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. The act of setting free from bondage of any kind(a) emancipation(b) eradication(c) indemnity(d) emigrationAns: (a)emancipation Q2. A disease that affects a large number of people in an area at ... Read More

Part 267 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. One who sets type for books, newspapers, etc.(a) typist (b) editor(c) composer (d) compositorAns: (d) compositor Q2. Land covered by water on three sides(a) island (b) mainland(c) strait (d) ... Read More

Part 266 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Violation of that which is holy and sacred(a) malevolent (b) sacrilege(c) bizarre (d) iniquitousAns: (b) sacrilege sacrilege (N.): the act of depriving something of its sacred character malevolent (Adj.): ... Read More

Part 265 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Postponement or delay permitted in the suffering of a penalty or the discharge of an obligation.(a) respite (b) spire(c) splurge (d) scourgeAns: (a) respite respite (N.): the act of ... Read More

Part 264 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. a job carrying no salary(a) honorary(b) memento(c) honorarium(d) memorandumAns: (a) honorary honorary (Adj.): given as an honour without the normal duties memento (N.): a reminder of past events honorarium ... Read More

Part 263 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A system of government in which only one political party is allowed to function(a) oligarchy(b) dictatorship(c) totalitarianism(d) theocracy Ans: (c) totalitarian totalitarian (N.): of a country or a system ... Read More

Part 262 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. To send someone back to his or her own country(a) extirpate (b) repatriate(c) expropriate (d) exileAns: (b) repatriate repatriate (V.): to send/bring somebody back to their own country extirpate ... Read More

Part 261 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A gathering at a religious place(a) congregation (b) spectators(c) mob (d) audienceAns: (a) congregation congregation (N.): a group of people who are gathered together in a church to worship ... Read More

Part 260 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Chief or Commander of army(a) lieutenant (b)major(c) general (d) colonel Ans: (c) General Q2. To put two and two together(a) proud(b) good friend(c) selfish friend(d) understandAns: (d) understand Put ... Read More

Part 259 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A person who agrees to work for somebody in order to learn a skill(a) lackey (b) pupil(c) apprentice (d) assistantAns: (c) apprentice apprentice (N.): a person who works for ... Read More

Part 258 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Specially skilled in story – telling(a) a compositor (b) a raconteur(c) a vocalist (d) a narrator Ans: (b) a ranconteur a raconteur (N.): a person who is good at ... Read More

Part 257 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Fear of telling lies(a) mythophobia(b) legendary(c) lyophobia(d) oratoryAns: (a)mythophobia mythophobia (N.): fear of myths, stories/ making false statements legendary (Adj.): remarkable enough to be famous ; very wellknown lyophobia ... Read More

Part 256 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A woman whose husband is dead(a) divorcee (b) fiancee(c) widower (d) widowAns: (d) widow Q2. One who eats no animal flesh(a) cannibal (b) pilgrim(c) vegetarian (d) pedestrianAns: (c) vegetarian ... Read More

Part 255 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Short speech or poem given at the end of a play or a book(a) epilogue (b) epigram(c) epitaph (d) epicure Ans: (a) epilogue epilogue (N.): a speech, etc. at ... Read More

Part 254 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A doctor who specializes in diseases of the nose(a) rhinologist (b) otologist(c) pathologist (d) podiatrist Ans: (a) rhinologist rhinologist (N.): a specialist in diseases of the nose otologist (N.): ... Read More

Part 253 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Favouritism granted in politics or business to relatives(a) monotheism (b) nepotism(c) hedonism (d) redtapismAns: (b) nepotism nepotism (N.): giving unfair advantages to your own family if you are in ... Read More

Part 252 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Take great pleasure.(a) revel (b) satisfied(c) uphold (d) overhaulAns: (a) revel revel (V.): to spend time enjoying yourself in a noisy, enthusiastic way ; make merry uphold (V.): to ... Read More

Part 251 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A person who lives by himself(a) extrovert (b) prophet(c) monk (d) recluseAns: (d) recluse recluse (N.): a person who lives alone and likes to avoid other people extrovert (N.): ... Read More

Part 250 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A person who devotes his/her life for the welfare of others(a) altruist (b) hermit(c) volunteer (d) martyrAns: (a) altruist altruist (N.): someone who makes charitable donations intended to increase ... Read More

Part 249 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Animals that live in a particular region(a) fauna (b) wildlife(c) native (d) beastAns: (a) fauna fauna (N.): all the animals living in an area/ in a particular period of ... Read More

Part 248 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. An apartment building in which each apartment is owned separately by the people living in it, but also containing shared areas.(a) condominium(b) multiplex(c) duplex(d) caravanAns: (a) condominium condominium (N.): ... Read More

Part 247 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Instrument that magnifies objects(a) periscope (b) stethoscope(c) telescope (d) microscopeAns: (d)microscope microscope (N.): an instrument used in scientific study for making very small things look larger so that you ... Read More

Part 246 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. To bite like a rat(a) chew (b) cut(c) split (d)gnawAns: (d) gnaw gnaw (V.): to keep biting/ chewing hard chew (V.): to bite continuously cut (V.): to make an ... Read More

Part 245 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Unfair advantages for members of one’s own family(a) optimism (b) plagiarism(c) nepotism (d) regionalismAns: (c) nepotism nepotism (N.): giving unfair advantages to your own family if you are in ... Read More

Part 244 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A general pardon of offenders(a) parley (b) amnesty(c) parole (d) acquittalAns: (b)amnesty amnesty (N.): an official statement that allows people who have been put in prison for crimes against ... Read More

Part 243 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. To give one’s authority to another(a) assign (b) delegate(c) represent (d) designateAns: (b) delegate delegate (V.): to give part of your work, power or authority to somebody in a ... Read More

Part 242 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Careful and thorough enquiry(a) investigation(b) interview(c) examination(d) explorationAns: (a) investigation investigation (N.): an inquiry into unfamiliar/ questionable activities interview (N.): the questioning of a person by a journalist, for ... Read More

Part 241 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Speed of an object in one direction(a) pace (b) tempo(c) velodrome (d) velocityAns: (d) velocity velocity (N.): the speed of something in a particular direction pace (N.): the speed ... Read More

Part 240 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Instrument to measure atmospheric pressure(a) metronome(b) compass(c) pedometer (d) barometerAns: (d) barometer barometer (N.): an instrument for measuring air pressure to show when the weather will change metronome (N.): ... Read More

Part 239 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. An underhand device resorted to in order to justify misconduct(a) subterfuge(b) manoeuvre(c) stratagem (d) complicityAns: (b)manoeuvre manoeuvre (N.): a clever plan/ action or movement that is used for giving ... Read More

Part 238 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A place where birds are kept(a) aquarium (b) dareen(c) aviary (d) sanctuaryAns: (c) aviary aviary (N.): a large cage/building for keeping birds in aquarium (N.): a large glass container ... Read More

Part 237 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Expert in the scientific study of birds(a) dermatologist(b) zoologist(c) ornithologist(d) astronautAns: (c) ornithologist ornithologist (N.): a person who studies birds dermatologist (N.): a doctor who studies and treats skin ... Read More

Part 236 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. A sly look that is lustful(a) leer (b) lore(c) lark (d) littoralAns: (a) leer leer (N.): an unpleasant look or smile at somebody that shows an evil/sexual interest in ... Read More

Part 235 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Concluding part of a literary work(a) epilogue (b) bibliography(c) soliloquy (d) episodeAns: (a) epilogue epilogue (N.): a speech etc. at the end of a play, book or film/ movie ... Read More

Part 234 – ONEWORD SUBSTITUTION Pr...

Q1. Killing of a child(a) homicide (b) genocide(c) infanticide (d) suicideAns: (c) infanticide infanticide (N.): the crime of killing a baby homicide (N.): the crime of killing somebody deliberately; murder ... Read More

Part 233 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. A person with a long experience of any occupation(a) veteran(b) genius(c) seasoned(d) ambidexterousAns: (a) veteran veteran (N.): a person with a long experience of any occupation. genius (N.): a ... Read More

Part 232 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ACCUMULATED(a) squandered (b) receded(c) collected (d) garneredAns: (a) squander (V.): misuse; waste something especially money or time in a reckless manner; accumulate (V.): to gradually get more and more ... Read More

Part 231 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. EPITOME(a) quintessence(b) paragon(c) enlargement (d) incarnationAns: (c) enlargement (N.): made larger. epitome (N.): a perfect example of something; embodiment; abstract; resume, summary. quintessence (N.): the perfect example of something ... Read More

Part 230 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. SUBSEQUENT(a) aloof (b) preceding(c) inferior (d) dismissiveAns: (b) preceding (Adj.): to happen before something/coming before something in order. subsequent (Adj.): happening or coming after something else Q2. REDUNDANT(a) wordy ... Read More

Part 229 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ACCUMULATE(a) disperse (b) dismiss(c) below (d) awareAns: (a) disperse (Verb): to spread; scatter; to move apart. accumulate (Verb): to gradually increase in number; collect; amass; build up. Q2. ELEMENTARY(a) ... Read More

Part 228 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. Profound(a) less (b) special(c) large (d) superficialAns: (d) superficial (Adjective): not studying deeply; not concerned with anything serious; shallow. profound (Adjective): very great ; showing great knowledge or understanding ... Read More

Part 227 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. SWELTERING(a) smelly (b) clammy(c) freezing (d) cozy Ans: (c) freezing (Adj.): extremely cold sweltering (Adjective): stifling; very hot and uncomfortable. Cozy (Adjective): warm, comfortable and safe; easy and convenient ... Read More

Part 226 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. PERDILECTION(a) predicament(b) afterthought(c) aversion(d) postponementAns: (c) aversion (Noun): reluctance; dislike; a strong feeling of not liking somebody/something. predilection (Noun): liking, preference. Q2. POMPOUS(a) uppish (b) humble(c) meek (d) grandioseAns: ... Read More

Part 225 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. RELUCTANT(a) hesitant (b) reserved(c) anxious (d) willing Ans: (d) willing (Adj.): ready; having no reason for not doing something reluctant (Adj.): hesitating before doing some thing. Q2. IMMORTAL(a) eternal ... Read More

Part 224 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. REPULSIVE(a) disgusting (b) attractive(c) unpleasant (d) hateful Ans: (b) attractive repulsive (Adj.): causing somebody move away; causing dislike; disgusting. Q2. BARBAROUS(a) ancient (b) civilized(c) gentle (d) savageAns: (b) civilized ... Read More

Part 223 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. STABILITY(a) opposition(b) carelessness(c) disparity(d) inconsistency Ans: (d) inconsistency (Noun): variation; not matching; not staying the same stability (Noun): the state of being steady and not changing or being disturbed ... Read More

Part 222 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. BANE(a) curse (b) boon(c) base (d) violent Ans: (b) boon (Noun): something that is very helpful and makes life easier for you bane (Noun): something that causes trouble and ... Read More

Part 221 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. CALLOUS(a) careless (b) concerned(c) caress (d) carefreeAns: (b) concerned (Adjective): worried and feeling concern about something ; interested in something callous (Adjective): cruel ; not caring about other’s feelings/suffering ... Read More

Part 220 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. CURB(a) help (b) allow(c) restrain (d) removeAns: (b) allow (Verb): to permit curb (Verb): check ; to control/ limit; to restrain help (Verb): to aid restrain (Verb): to keep ... Read More

Part 219 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. DILATE(a) frustrate (b) contract(c) expand (d) rotateAns: (b) contract (Verb): to become/ make something smaller/less dilate (Verb): to become/make something larger, wider/more open; expand frustrate (Verb): to make somebody ... Read More

Part 218 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. PLAUSIBLE(a) inplausible (b) unplausible(c) implausible (d) displausibleAns: (c) implausible (Adjective): not seeming reasonable or likely to be true plausible (Adjective): reasonable and likely to be true ; good at ... Read More

Part 217 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. STINGY(a) clean (b) tight(c) generous (d) cheapAns: (c) generous (Adjective): kind stingy (Adjective): not generous, especially with money; mean clean (Adjective): not dirty tight (Adjective): not loose cheap (Adjective): ... Read More

Part 216 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. STRIFE(a) war (b) peace(c) anger (d) woeAns: (b) peace (Noun): quietude strife (Noun): angry or violent disagreement between two people/groups of people ; conflict war (Noun): a seris of ... Read More

Part 215 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. MEAGRE(a) numerous (b) large(c) plentiful (d) enormousAns: (c) plentiful (Adjective): available in large numbers/ amounts, abundant meagre (Adjective): small in quantity and poor in quality ; paltry numerous (Adjective): ... Read More

Part 214 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. SALIENT(a) correct (b) insignificant(c) central (d) convenientAns: (b) insignificant (Adjective): not big or valuable enough to be stressed salient (Adjective): most important or noticeable correct (Adjective): right central (Adjective): ... Read More

Part 213 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ACCORD(a) disagreement(b) welcome(c) disrespect(d) conformityAns: (a) disagreement (Noun): a situation where people have different opinions about something accord (Noun): a formal agreement between two organisations, countries, etc welcome (Noun): ... Read More

Part 212 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. AFFLUENT(a) famous (b) insignificant(c) poor (d) skilledAns: (c) poor (Adjective): having a very little money affluent (Adjective): prosperous; wealthy; having a lot of money and a good standard of ... Read More

Part 211 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. SOBRIETY(a) moderation(b) drunkenness(c) dizziness(d) stupidityAns: (b) drunkenness (Noun): drunk or getting drunk sobriety (Noun): the state of being sober; not being drunk ; the fact of being sensible and ... Read More

Part 210 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. EPHEMERAL(a) eternal (b) transitory(c) mortal (d) temporalAns: (a) eternal (Adjective): without an end ; existing or continuing forever ephemeral (Adjective): short– lived ; lasting or used for only a ... Read More

Part 209 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ATHEIST(a) rationalist (b) theologist(c) believer (d) ritualistAns: (c) believer (Noun): a person who believes in the existence or truth or God and religious faith atheist (Noun): a person who ... Read More

Part 208 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. GENTLEMAN(a) clown (b) boor(c) dud (d) buffoonAns: (b) boor (Noun): a rude, unpleasant person gentleman (Noun): a man who is polite, well–educated, has excellent manners and is well – ... Read More

Part 207 – ANTONYMS Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. TRANSPARENT(a) clear (b) ambiguity(c) opaque (d) crystalAns: (c) opaque (Adjective): not clear enough to see through or allow light through ; not clean ; difficult to understand ; impenetrable ... Read More

Part 206 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. OSTRACISE(a) amuse (b) welcome(c) entertain (d) hostAns: (b) welcome (Verb): to say hello to somebody in a friendly way when he arrives. ostracise (Verb): to refuse to let somebody ... Read More

Part 205 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. OBDURATE(a) careless (b) contrary(c) callous (d) stubbornAns: (d) stubborn obdurate (Adj.): refusing to change your mind; stubborn, obstinate. Q2. LASSITUDE(a) sluggishness(b) stagnation(c) depression(d) delicacyAns: (a) sluggishness lassitude (N.): feeling ... Read More

Part 204 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. REVILE(a) revive (b) review(c) abuse (d) revealAns: (c) abuse revile (V.): to criticize somebody/ something in a way that shows how much you dislike them ; abuse. Q2. In ... Read More

Part 203 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. BASHFUL(a) shy(b) extrovert(c) courageous(d) broadminded Ans: (a) shy bashful (Adj.): shy and easily embarrassed. Q2. BELLIGERENT(a) peaceful (b) noisy(c) hostile (d) cautious Ans: (c) hostile belligerent (Adj.): unfriendly and ... Read More

Part 202 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. GOURMET(a) fussy (b) praise(c) gastronome (d) constantAns: (c) gastronome (Noun): a person who enjoys good food and drink; foodie gourmet (Noun): a person who knows a lot about good ... Read More

Part 201 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. HONOUR(a) determination (b) courage(c) respect (d) disciplineAns: (c) respect honour (Noun): great respect and admiration for somebody. Q2. RECTIFY(a) clarify (b) condone(c) correct (d) regularise Ans: (c) correct rectify ... Read More

Part 200 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. VERISIMILITUDE(a) grotesque (b) fantastic(c) festive(d) authenticity Ans: (d) authenticity verisimilitude (Noun): the quality of seeming to be true or real. Q2. RECAPITULATION(a) introduction (b) capture(c) withdrawal (d) recallAns: (d) ... Read More

Part 199 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. TENET(a) belief (b) provision(c) perspective (d) viewAns: (a) belief tenet (Noun.): one of the principles or beliefs that a theory or larger set of beliefs is based on Q2 ... Read More

Part 198 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. EPIDEMIC(a) endemic (b) local(c) widespread (d) natural Ans: (c) widespread epidemic (Noun): a sudden rapid increase in how often something bad happens. Q2. CURIOUS(a) doubtful (b) inquisitive(c) sad (d) ... Read More

Part 197 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ELASTIC(a) free (b) liberal(c) flexible (d) broad Ans: (c) flexible elastic (Adjective): able to stretch and then return to its original size Q2. DIFFIDENT(a) timid (b) unhappy(c) discourteous(d) gentleAns: ... Read More

Part 196 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ANGUISHED(a) sorrowful (b) doubtful(c) respectful (d) joyfulAns: (a) sorrowful (Adjective): very sad anguished (Adjective): experiencing intense/severe pain, mental suffering or unhappiness doubtful (Adjective): not sure; uncertain and feeling doubt ... Read More

Part 195 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. HARD(a) difficult (b) simple(c) common (d) easyAns: (a) difficult (Adjective): hard; not easy hard (Adjective): solid, firm or stiff and difficult to bend or break; tough; difficult simple (Adjective): ... Read More

Part 194 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. VANISH(a) disappear (b) decrease(c) encircle (d) revealAns: (a) disappear (Verb): to become impossible to see; vanish vanish (Verb): to disappear suddenly and/or in a way that you cannot explain ... Read More

Part 193 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. SOLE(a) only (b) principal(c) important (d) immediateAns: (a) only (Adjective): used for saying that no other or others of the same group exist or are there sole (Adjective): only; ... Read More

Part 192 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. RELISH(a) realise (b) taste(c) enjoy (d) revealAns: (c) enjoy (Verb): to get pleasure from something relish (Verb): to get great pleasure from something; enjoy realize (Verb): to understand or ... Read More

Part 191 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. DILLIGENT(a) intelligent (b) eminent(c) hardworking (d) reliableAns: (c) hardworking (Adjective): putting a lot of effort into a job and doing it well diligent (Adjective): showing care and effort in ... Read More

Part 190 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. DENY(a) regain (b) refuse(c) repair (d) reduceAns: (b) refuse (Verb): deny; to say that you will not do something deny (Verb): to refuse to admit or accept something regain ... Read More

Part 189 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. CEASE(a) stop (b) lapse(c) close (d) arrestAns: (a) stop (Verb): to end an activity cease (Verb): to stop happening or existing lapse (Verb): expire; to come to an end ... Read More

Part 188 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. AUTOCRATIC(a) cooperative (b) dictatorial(c) inspirational (d) charitableAns: (b) dictatorial (Adjective): using power in an unreasonable way by telling people what to do and not listening to their views or ... Read More

Part 187 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. MAGNIFICENT(a) magnanimous(b) modest(c) generous (d) splendidAns: (d) splendid (Adjective): excellent; very good; great; very impressive; very beautiful magnificent (Adjective): extremely attractive and impressive; deserving praise; splendid magnanimous (Adjective): kind, ... Read More

Part 186 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. BARREN(a) good (b) wholesome(c) unproductive(d) profitableAns: (c) unproductive (Adjective): not producing very much or good results barren (Adjective): not good enough for plants to grow on it; infertile; unproductive ... Read More

Part 185 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. FATUOUS(a) fastidious (b) fantastic(c) funny (d) sillyAns: (d) silly (Adjective): foolish; stupid fatuous (Adjective): stupid fastidious (Adjective): being careful that every detail is correct; meticulous fantastic (Adjective): extremely good; ... Read More

Part 184 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. DECAMP(a) move (b) encamp(c) flee (d) hideAns: (c) flee (Verb): to leave a place very quickly because you are afraid of possible danger decamp (Verb): to leave a place ... Read More

Part 183 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. ACCOUTREMENTS(a) relatives (b) companions(c) calculations (d) equipmentAns: (d) equipment (Noun): things needed for a particular activity accoutrements (Noun): pieces of equipment needed for a particular activity. companions (Noun): persons ... Read More

Part 182 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. OBSTINATE(a) stubborn (b) pretty(c) silly (d) cleverAns: (a) stubborn (Adjective): obstinate; determined not to change your opinion obstinate (Adjective): stubborn; refusing to change your opinions pretty (Adjective): attractive silly ... Read More

Part 181 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. OBSESSION(a) preoccupation(b) suspicion(c) frustration(d) dejectionAns: (a) preoccupation (Noun): a state of thinking about something continuously ; obsession obsession (Noun): the state in which a person's mind is completely filled ... Read More

Part 180 – Synonyms Vocabulary Pre...

Q1. VINDICATE(a) open (b) ventilate(c) justify (d) recommendAns: (c) justify (Verb): show to be right/true/not guilty vindicate (Verb): show to be right/true/not guilty open (Adjective): not shut or closed ventilate ... Read More

Part 179 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. OBNOXIOUS(a) depressing (b) disgusting(c) arrogant (d) filthyAns: (b) disgusting (Adjective): ektremely unpleasant obnoxious (Adjective): extremely unpleasant; offensive depressing (Adjective): making one feel sad and without enthusiasm arrogant (Adjective): behaving ... Read More

Part 178 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. This is the wrong _____ to this question.(a) saying (b) style(c) reaction (d) answerAns: (d) answer Q2. The resort is _____ the lake.(a) from (b) has(c) besides (d) besideAns: ... Read More

Part 177 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. I had not expected to meet him; it was quite an ________ meeting.(a) organised (b) unique(c) accidental (d) intentional Ans: (c) Accidental = happening by chance or unintentionally. Organised ... Read More

Part 176 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. She must sometimes ______ to run away.(a) has wanted(b) have wanted(c) having want(d) has wantAns: (b) Subject + must have + V3. Q2. The bank decided to _______ them ... Read More

Part 175 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. We acted on a _____ impulse.(a) momentary (b) momentous(c) memorable (d) meritoriousAns: (a) momentary (Adj.): lasting for a very short time. momentous (Adj.): very important/serious Here, momentary is the ... Read More

Part 174 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Never give your friends _____ .(a) the cold arm(b) the cold elbow(c) the cold shoulder(d) the cold handAns: (c) give the cold shoulder: to treat somebody in an unfriendly ... Read More

Part 173 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The farmers suffered because the monsoon did not arrive _________ time.(a) at (b) by(c) on (d) after Ans: (c) (a) on time: not late ; at the correct time ... Read More

Part 172 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. As the weekend finally rolled around, the people were also too happy to laugh out the ___ away.(a) memories (b) joys(c) cares (d) strugglesAns: (c) (a) cares (N.): a ... Read More

Part 171 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. We all have ________ the widowed girl.(a) sympathy at(b) sympathy for(c) sympathy with(d) sympathy ofAns: (b) Here, sympathy for is the right usage. Q2. They organized an event last ... Read More

Part 170 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. You take a decision. The ball is in ____ now.(a) your court (b) your net(c) your pocket (d) your gardenAns: (a) the ball is in your/ somebody’s court: It ... Read More

Part 169 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Jyoti refused to be _____ by her long illness.(a) dispersed (b) dispensed(c) dispatched (d) dispirited Ans: (d) dispirited (Adjective): having no hope or enthusiasm. Here, dispirited is the right ... Read More

Part 168 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The little boy ran _____ fast that he was ___ for breath.(a) too, fighting(b) so, gasping(c) very, struggling(d) so, inhailing Ans: (b) Here, so, gasping is the right usage ... Read More

Part 167 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. A dog is a ______ animal.(a) quadruped (b) quartet(c) quadruple (d) quadrangle Ans: (a) quadruped: any creature with four feet. Here, quadruped is the right usage. Q2. The student ... Read More

Part 166 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Is not learning superior ___ wealth ?(a) than (b) from(c) by (d) to Ans: (d) The Adj. inferior, superior, senior, junior, prior, etc. take the to (Prep.). Here, to ... Read More

Part 165 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Would you mind ______ the suitcase, Sir ?(a) open (b) opening(c) to open (d) opened Ans: (b) When a Subject is not mentioned, Verb + ing is used. Look ... Read More

Part 164 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The hunter killed two _____ for dinner.(a) flour (b) fowl(c) foul (d) fool Ans: (b) fowl (N): a bird that is kept for its meat and eggs. foul (Adj): ... Read More

Part 163 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The Sun ________ brightly.(a) shone (b) shining(c) shine (d) is shineAns: (a) Shine Shone Shone shine: to be bright Look at the sentence: The sun shone brightly in a ... Read More

Part 162 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Come what____, I shall adhere to my principles.(a) can (b) may(c) might (d) will Ans: (b) come what may (Idiom): despite any problems or difficulties you may have Here, ... Read More

Part 161 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Every year millions of tourists ........ the Anna Centenary Library in Chennai.(a) visiting (b) visit(c) are visiting (d) visited Ans: (b) Here, visit (Verb) is the right usage. Q2 ... Read More

Part 160 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The work ____, he left his office.(a) having completed(b) having been completed(c) on being finished(d) having been overAns: (b) having been denotes a completed activity. It shows y happened ... Read More

Part 159 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The father seems relieved as he has married ___ both of his daughters.(a) of (b) off(c) to (d) awayAns: (b) marry off (Phr. V.): to find a husband or ... Read More

Part 158 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The bus ____ fifty passengers fell ____ the river.(a) for; upon (b) over; on(c) of; at (d) with; intoAns: (d) Here, with; into (Prep.) is the right usage. Q2 ... Read More

Part 157 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. I am not angry ____ you, Paul.(a) at (b) on(c) with (d) againstAns: (c) angry (Adj.) takes Prep.- with Here, with is the right usage. Q2. ______ Australian and ... Read More

Part 156 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. Did the child _____ from the chair?(a) fell (b) fallen(c) falling (d) fallAns: (d) The structure of the sentence is as follows: Auxiliary Subject Verb Did the child fall ... Read More

Part 155 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. He said I ____ use his car whenever I wanted.(a) could (b) can(c) will (d) wouldAns: (a) could (Mod. Aux. V.): used for expressing an ability in the past ... Read More

Part 154 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The truck was _______ when the bus rammed into it.(a) stationery (b) machinary(c) machinery (d) stationary Ans: (d) stationery (Noun): materials (such as paper, pencil, pen, etc.) that are ... Read More

Part 153 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. His manners____him.(a) speak of (b) speak out(c) speak up (d) speak for Ans: (a) speak of (Phr. V.): to be evident that something exists or is present speak for ... Read More

Part 152 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. I prevailed _______ him to contest the election.(a) on (b) off(c) over (d) of Ans: (a) prevail on somebody to do something: to persuade somebody to do something Here, ... Read More

Part 151 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The agenda for the meeting is _____ the notice.(a) forwarded in(b) subscribed to(c) enclosed with(d) delivered as Ans: (c) enclosed with: attached with Here, enclosed with is the right ... Read More

Part 150 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The Prime Minister of England called _____ the President of America.(a) in (b) out(c) on (d) at Ans: (c) call on (Phr. V.): to invite or ask somebody formally ... Read More

Part 149 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. _______ your instructions, we have closed your bank account.(a) In lieu of(b) With regard to(c) In accordance with(d) On account ofAns: (c) In accordance with (Idiom): to a rule ... Read More

Part 148 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The chairperson brushed _______ my suggestion.(a) out (b) over(c) aside (d) aboutAns: (c) brush aside (Phr.V.): to ignore something Here, aside is the right usage. Q2. She politely asked ... Read More

Part 147 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. My friends fail to see why I should ride the ––––––– horse just because I have won a prize (a) great (b) good(c) big (d) highAns: (d) ride the ... Read More

Part 146 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The food that an average Indian eats has been found to be deficient ________ vitamins and proteins.(a) of (b) from(c) with (d) inAns: (d) deficient (Adj.): not having enough ... Read More

Part 145 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. I got used _____on the right when I was in the U.S. for two years.(a) driving (b) to drive(c) to driving (d) by drivingAns: (c) We use get used ... Read More

Part 144 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. At great length, that night they ............. the feasibility of their plans.(a) discussed about(b) discussed(c) discussed regarding(d) discussed onAns: (b) Simple Past Tense will be used Here, discussed is ... Read More

Part 143 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. All decisions, ____________, are likely to be taken by consensus.(a) anyhow (b) forever(c) somehow (d) howeverAns: (d) however (Adjective): in whatever way Here, however is the right usage. Q2 ... Read More

Part 142 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The teacher gives many examples to....the idea contained in the poem.(a) bring about (b) bring in(c) bring forth (d) bring outAns: (d) bring out (Phr.V.): to lay stress; to ... Read More

Part 141 – Fill in the Blanks Prev...

Q1. The flash of the torch.......a cobra.(a) exposed (b) displayed(c) disclosed (d) revealedAns: (d) revealed (Verb): caused to be seen ; shown exposed (Verb): made visible Here, revealed is the ... Read More

Part 140 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He said to him, ‘Thank you for your kind help.’(a) He asked him for his kind help(b) He thanked him for his kind help(c) He requested him for his ... Read More

Part 139 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. The teacher said to the children, “The Sun always sets in the west”.(a) The teacher told the children that the Sun always sets in the west.(b) The teacher told ... Read More

Part 138 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. She said,“I’ve been in this school since 1998.”(a) She said that she had been in that school since 1998.(b) She said that she have been in this school since ... Read More

Part 137 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. Rajan said to Urvashi, “I’m going to Kashmir tomorrow.”(a) Rajan told to Urvashi he was going to Kashmir the next day.(b) Rajan told Urvashi that he was going to ... Read More

Part 136 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. The Policeman said to the driver, “Do you have a licence?”(a) The Policeman asked the driver whether he have a licence.(b) The Policeman asked the driver whether he had ... Read More

Part 135 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “They are late,” she has already told us.(a) She told us that they are late already.(b) She told us that they are already late.(c) She has already told us ... Read More

Part 134 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. ‘Which way is the post office?’ the lady asked.(a) The lady asked the way to the post office.(b) The lady asked which post office was on the way.(c) The ... Read More

Part 133 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “I shall go tomorrow,” he said.(a) He said that he would go the next day.(b) He said that he shall go the next day.(c) He said that he should ... Read More

Part 132 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He said to his son, “Do not smoke.”(a) He advised his son do not smoke.(b) He advised his son to not smoke.(c) He advised his son not to smoke.(d) ... Read More

Part 132 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The disease Beri Beri is caused due to the deficiency of which of the following?(a) Vitamin B2 (b) Vitamin B1(c) Vitamin B12 (d) Vitamin EAns: (b) Beriberi is a ... Read More

Part 131 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. She asked me if I was going to college.(a) She said, “Am I going to college ?”(b) She said to me, ‘‘Are you going to college ?”(c) She asked ... Read More

Part 131 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is a Dominant Autosomal Disorder?(a) Albinism(b) Cystic Fibrosis(c) Phenyl Ketorunia(d) Alzheimer’s DiseaseAns: (d) In an autosomal dominant disorder, the mutated gene is a dominant gene ... Read More

Part 130 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. The teacher asked me why I had been absent the day before.(a) The teacher asked me, “Why were you absent yesterday ?”(b) The teacher asked me, “Why are you ... Read More

Part 130 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which is the largest gland in human body?(a) Liver (b) Thyroid(c) Pituitary (d) S a l i v a r y glandAns: (a) Liver is the largest gland in ... Read More

Part 129 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He requested the boss to let him go on with his project.(a) He said to the boss, “You better let me go on with my project”.(b) He told the ... Read More

Part 129 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is used as anaesthetics?(a) N2 (b) N2O(c) CH4 (d) CO2Ans: (b) Nitrous oxide (N2O) is a colorless, odorless gas that is used as an anesthetic ... Read More

Part 128 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “What a terrible storm it is ” he said.(a) He exclaimed that it was a terrible storm.(b) He exclaimed that it has been a terrible storm.(c) He exclaimed that ... Read More

Part 128 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Haematopoiesis take place in(a) Lungs (b) Pancreas(c) Liver (d) Bone marrowAns: (d) Haematopoiesisis the formation of blood cellular components. The sites where haematopoiesis occurs change during embryonic development, but ... Read More

Part 127 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. John asked, “How long will it take to travel from Germany to South Africa ?”(a) John asked how long it will take to travel from Germany to South Africa.(b) ... Read More

Part 127 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In bio fortification technique plant breeders use breeding to overcome(a) Loss due to insect pests(b) Decrease in food production(c) Deficiencies of micronutrients and vitamins(d) Loss due to plant diseasesAns: ... Read More

Part 126 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He ordered his servant to do as he was told.(a) He ordered his servant, “Do as you are told.”(b) He said to his servant, “Do as you are told.”(c) ... Read More

Part 126 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which one of the following is also called as milk sugar?(a) Glucose (b) Fructose(c) Maltose (d) LactoseAns: (d) Lactose is the sugar found in milk. It is a combination ... Read More

Part 125 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “Make me another suit like this,” he said to the tailor.(a) He asked the tailor to make him another suit like this.(b) He asks the tailor to make him ... Read More

Part 125 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. What would be the formula of Fructose ?(a) C12H22O11(b) C6H12O6(c) C12H19Cl3O8(d) C6H10O8Ans: (b) Fructose, or fruit sugar, is a simple ketonic monosaccharide found in many plants, where it is ... Read More

Part 124 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “When did you meet my brother?” She asked me.(a) She wanted to know when did I meet her brother.(b) She asked when did I meet my brother.(c) She asked ... Read More

Part 124 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which is the sensory receptor involved in detecting blood pressure?(a) Chemo receptor(b) Mechano receptor(c) Photo receptor(d) Magneto receptorAns: (b) Baroreceptors are sensors located in the blood vessels of all ... Read More

Part 123 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 123 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. In the following question, a series is given with one or more alphabet missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given options.ACF, ... Read More

Part 123 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. I said to him, “Where have you lost the pen I brought for you yesterday ?”(a) I asked him where he had lost the pen I had brought him ... Read More

Part 123 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Christmas factor is involved in :(a) Blood Coagulation(b) Excretion(c) Digestion(d) Respiration Ans: (a) In the collateral type of vascular bundle, xylem and phloem are arranged side by side on ... Read More

Part 122 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 122 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. BEHK : PSVY : : ADGJ : ?(a) KMOR (b) DHLP(c) PRTV (d) MPSVAns: (d)Q2. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs ... Read More

Part 122 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. “Mohan made this mess. Let him clear it up”, said his father.(a) Mohan’s father said that Mohan had made the mess and proposed that he clear it up.(b) Mohan’s ... Read More

Part 122 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Tachycardia is a condition characterized by(a) heart-rate decreases from the normal(b) heart- rate increases from the normal(c) heart-beat stops(d) heart fails to pump Ans: (b) Tachycardia is a heart ... Read More

Part 121 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 121 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?(a) IYZ (b) HWX(c) IWX (d) JWXAns: (c)Q2. STIMULATION(a) STATION (b) NATION(c) MOTION (d) MOUTHAns: (d)Q3. Diagnosis Post ... Read More

Part 121 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He said, “I do not wish to see any of you; go away.”(a) He said that he had not wished to see any of them and ordered them to ... Read More

Part 121 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Xenobiotics which are inherently resistant to microbial attack are called as:(a) Biodegradable(b) Persistent(c) All of the given options(d) Recalcitrant Ans: (d) The compounds that resist biodegradation and thereby persist ... Read More

Part 120 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 120 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ?(a) STUV (b) ZYXW(c) VUTS (d) WXZYAns: (a)Q2. If ‘+’ stands for division, ^÷* stands ... Read More

Part 120 – DIRECT/INDIRECT SPEECH ...

Q1. He said, “Ravi, why are you sounding so depressed today?”(a) He asked Ravi why did he sound so depressed that day.(b) He asked Ravi why he was sounding so ... Read More

Part 120 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Interferons are synthesized in response to(a) Bacteria (b) Fungi(c) Mycoplasma (d) Virus Ans: (d) Interferons (IFNs) are a group of signaling proteins made and released by host cells in ... Read More

Part 119 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 119 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. THERMOLYSIS(a) SISTER (b) LOTUS(c) LORIS (d) THESISAns: (b)Q2. a. Tree b. Seedc. Flower d. Fruite. Plant(a) d, b, c, e, a (b) ... Read More

Part 119 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. HIV often changes its shape due to the presence of an enzyme called(a) Reverse Transcriptase(b) Enterokinase(c) Nucleotidase(d) Nucleoditase Ans: (a) Use of the reverse transcriptase enzyme is a unique ... Read More

Part 119 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Hamlet was written by Shakespeare.(a) Shakespeare had written Hamlet(b) Shakespeare wrote Hamlet(c) Shakespeare writes Hamlet(d) Shakespeare has wrote HamletAns: (b) Shakespeare wrote sub. V2 (Ob. of Passive) Hamlet. (Active) ... Read More

Part 118 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 118 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Polaris (b) Nike(c) Crux (d) PhoenixAns: (c)Q2. (a) 83 (b) 64(c) 56 (d) 98Ans: (b)Q3. Select the odd letters from the ... Read More

Part 118 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Cultivable land is defined as(a) land actually under crops(b) cultivable waste land + fallow land(c) old fallow lands + current fallow lands(d) total fallow lands + net sown area ... Read More

Part 118 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. This word cannot be uttered by a sane man.(a) A sane man did not utter this word.(b) A sane man will not utter this word.(c) A sane man cannot ... Read More

Part 117 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 117 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.(a) Spokesperson(b) Sportsman(c) Spreadsheet(d) Specification(e) Sophisticated(a) e,d,a,b,c (b) e,d,a,c,b(c) d,e,a,b,c (d) e,d,b,a,cAns: (a)Q2 ... Read More

Part 117 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Uric acid is the chief nitrogenous wastes in(a) Frogs (b) Birds(c) Fishes (d) Mankind Ans: (b) Land snails, insects, birds, and some reptiles excrete uric acid as the major ... Read More

Part 117 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. A small epitaph had been laid out by them in his memory.(a) They had laid out a small epitaph in his memory.(b) They were laying out, in his memory, ... Read More

Part 116 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 116 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Eye (b) Hand(c) Nose (d) EarAns: (b)Q2. (a) 9 (b) 16(c) 32 (d) 25Ans: (c)Q3. (a) DFGH (b) KMNO(c) ABCD (d) ... Read More

Part 116 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?(a) Vitamin-A : Scurvy(b) Vitamin-B : Rickets(c) Vitamin-C: Nightblindness(d) Vitamin-E : Reproduction Ans: (d) Vitamin in English is a fat soluble ... Read More

Part 116 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. The poet, Blake, wrote many poems for children.(a) Many poems were written for children by the poet, Blake.(b) Many poems were written by children for the poet, Blake.(c) Many ... Read More

Part 115 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 115 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. a. Police b. Punishmentc. Crime d. Justicee. Judgement(a) c, a, b, d, e (b) a, b, d, c, e(c) e, d, c, ... Read More

Part 115 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube(with a small glowing bulb at one end) which is inserted in to ... Read More

Part 115 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Our vehicle had been stolen from our garage by the same burglary team.(a) The same burglary team has stolen our vehicle from our garage.(b) The same burglary team had ... Read More

Part 114 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 114 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) SHAWL (b) SWEATER(c) UMBRELLA (d) GLOVESAns: (c)Q2. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives.(a) 43 – 6 (b) 28 ... Read More

Part 114 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Five Kingdom classification was given by(a) Whittaker (b) Haeckel(c) Linneus (d) Copeland Ans: (a) Robert Harding Whittaker was a distinguished American plant ecologist who was the first to propose ... Read More

Part 114 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. The child upset the salt over everything.(a) The child is upset about the salt over everything.(b) The salt is upset over everything by the child.(c) The salt is upsetted ... Read More

Part 113 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 113 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. 18 : 30 :: 36 : ?(a) 54 (b) 62(c) 64 (d) 66Ans: (d)Q2. BAD : DDH : : CUT : ?(a) ... Read More

Part 113 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following three R’s are regarded as environment friendly ?(a) Reduce, Rebuild, Restrict.(b) Random, Reduce, Recall.(c) Read, Register, Recall.(d) Reduce, Reuse, Recycle.Ans: (d) The 3 R’s of ... Read More

Part 113 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. One should keep ones promises.(a) Promises should be kept by someone.(b) One promise should be kept.(c) Once a promise should be kept.(d) Promises should be kept.Ans: (d) In Passive ... Read More

Part 112 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 112 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) URT (b) GDF(c) PLN (d) NKMAns: (c)Q2. Y, S, U, O, Q, ? ?(a) N O (b) L M(c) J K ... Read More

Part 112 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The Sigmoid Colon is part of(a) Small Intestine(b) Anal Canal(c) Large Intestine(d) IleumAns: (c) The sigmoid colon is a short curving of the colon, just before the rectum. It ... Read More

Part 112 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. My mother bakes cakes.(a) A cake was baked by my mother.(b) My mother is baking a cake.(c) A cake is being baked by my mother.(d) Cakes are baked by ... Read More

Part 111 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 111 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. 11:121 : 110 : : 15 : 225 : 210 : : ?(a) 9 : 81 : 70(b) 19 : 361 : ... Read More

Part 111 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Proteins are digested by(a) Proteases (b) Amylases(c) Lipases (d) NucleasesAns: (a) The digestion of proteins, take place by enzymes called proteases, which begins in the stomach, where pepsin breaks ... Read More

Part 111 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Cacao is bitter when it is tasted.(a) Cacao is bitter.(b) Cacao tastes bitter.(c) Cacao’s taste is bitter.(d) Cacao tasted bitter.Ans: (b) Structure of Passive Voice is as follows: Sub ... Read More

Part 110 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 110 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Find the odd numbers from the given alternatives :(a) 1, 0.75, 0.5, 1.25(b) 4, 3, 2, 5(c) 1, 4, 2, 8(d) 2, ... Read More

Part 110 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Sarus crane is the state bird of(a) Rajasthan(b) Uttar Pradesh(c) Madhya Pradesh(d) West BengalAns: (b) The Sarus Crane is the state bird of Uttar Pradesh. These birds have always ... Read More

Part 110 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. I don’t like people telling me what to do.(a) I don’t like it when people are telling me what to do.(b) I don’t like being told what to do.(c) ... Read More

Part 109 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 109 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Select the related number from the given alternatives:381 : 160 :: 478 : ?(a) 347 (b) 357(c) 247 (d) 257Ans: (d)Q2. Select ... Read More

Part 109 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Smut of wheat is coused by(a) Ustilago maydis(b) Puccinia graminis(c) Ustilago tritici(d) Colletotrichum falcatumAns: (c) Smut of wheat is caused by Ustilago tritici.Q2. Which base in place of thymine ... Read More

Part 109 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Robin would draw a picture in the competition.(a) In the competition Robin would have to draw a picture.(b) A picture in the competition would have been drawn by Robin.(c) ... Read More

Part 108 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 108 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Identify the hidden name of the geometrical figure in the given word from among the answer words whose letters are given in ... Read More

Part 108 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Nematocysts are present in(a) Starfish (b) Ascaris(c) Centipede (d) Sea anemoneAns: (d) Nematocysts are present in sea anemones.Q2. Which of the following microorganisms is used in milk curdling?(a) Acetobacter ... Read More

Part 108 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. The loan will be sanctioned by the bank.(a) The bank sanctioned the loan.(b) The bank is going to sanction the loan.(c) The bank would sanction the loan.(d) The bank ... Read More

Part 107 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 107 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct ... Read More

Part 107 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In our body, antibodies are formed against pathogens in(a) liver by RBC(b) blood by platelets(c) brain by macrophages(d) thymus by lymphocytesAns: (d) thymus by lymphocytesQ2. Prawn heart carries(a) no ... Read More

Part 107 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Our task had been completed before sunset.(a) We completed our task before sunset.(b) We have completed our task before sunset.(c) We complete our task before sunset.(d) We had completed ... Read More

Part 106 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 106 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. DECOMPOSITION(a) ECONOMIST (b) POSITION(c) DOCTOR (d) COMPOSEAns: (c)Q2. 1. rat 2. eagle3. snake 4. grain5. field(a) 5, 4, 1, 3, 2(b) 4, ... Read More

Part 106 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. RBCs do not perform aerobic respiration because these do not contain(a) Mitochondria(b) Nucleus(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum(d) Lysosomes Ans: (a) Red Blood Corpusles (RBCs) do not contain Mitochondria.Q2. A cross between ... Read More

Part 106 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. She always cooks delicious food.(a) Delicious food is cooked by her always.(b) Delicious food is always being cooked by her.(c) Delicious food has been cooked by her.(d) Delicious food ... Read More

Part 105 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 105 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. If ‘÷’ means ‘–’, ‘–’ means ‘×’, ‘×’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘÷’ then 20 × 60 ÷ 40 – 20 ... Read More

Part 105 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Substances which are used to bring down the temperature in high fever condition are called :(a) Antiseptics (b) Pyretics(c) Antipyretics (d) AntibioticsAns: (c) Antipyretics are used to bring down ... Read More

Part 105 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. The agent had disclosed the secret before it was evening.(a) The secret was disclosed by the agent before it was evening.(b) The secret had disclosed by the agent before ... Read More

Part 104 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 104 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.1. Exploit 2. Explosive3. Exponent 4. Exposition5. Explore(a) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2(b) ... Read More

Part 104 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Chromosomes consist of(a) DNA and lipids(b) RNA and amino acids(c) DNA and proteins(d) RNA and sugarAns: (c) A chromosome is an organized structure of DNA and protein found in ... Read More

Part 104 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. The school was damaged by the earthquake which caused havoc to other buildings as well.(a) The earthquake damaged the school and other buildings.(b) The earthquake damaged other buildings.(c) The ... Read More

Part 103 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 103 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) 8465 (b) 2643(c) 4867 (d) 6243Ans: (b)Q2. (a) IHJ (b) LKM(c) STR (d) ONPAns: (c)Q3. ACE, BDF, CEG, ? .(a) DEF ... Read More

Part 103 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which organ is the alternate term for womb?(a) Uterus (b) Ureter(c) Vagina (d) VulvaAns: (a) The uterus or womb is a major female hormoneresponsive reproductive sex organ of most ... Read More

Part 103 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. Circumstances will oblige me to go.(a) I will oblige the circumstances and go.(b) I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances.(c) Under the circumstances, I should go.(d) I ... Read More

Part 102 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 102 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Gifted : Intelligent : : Creative : ?(a) Artistic (b) Scientific(c) Productive (d) RepetitiveAns: (c)Q2. 0.01 : 0.0001 :: 0.05 : ?(a) ... Read More

Part 102 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. ‘Pigeon milk’ is produced by(a) Crop(b) Birds(c) Mammals(d) All of the aboveAns: (b) Crop milk is a secretion from the lining of the crop of parent birds that is ... Read More

Part 102 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. This shirt cannot be worn by me any longer.(a) I cannot wear this shirt any longer.(b) Wearing of this shirt any longer is not possible.(c) This shirt is too ... Read More

Part 101 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 101 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) 6 : 34 (b) 12 : 64(c) 20 : 96 (d) 09 : 49Ans: (c)Q2. (a) MSWCH (b) NSWAH(c) GMRVY (d) ... Read More

Part 101 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which one of the following is known as the ‘immovable property’ in the cell?(a) Carbohydrate(b) Fat(c) Protein(d) Nucleic acidAns: (d) Nucleic acids are large biological molecules essential for all ... Read More

Part 101 – Active & Passive V...

Q1. They first sundried the garbage for one to three days to bring down the moisture level.(a) The moisture level was brought down by sundrying the garbage for one to ... Read More

Part 100 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 100 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Tailor : Cloth : : Farmer : ?(a)Crop (b) Plough(d) Spade (d) LandAns: (a)Q2. Select the related word from the given alternatives ... Read More

Part 100 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence. If I (have had) money, I would have bought this car.(a) had(b) did have(c) had had(d) No improvement Ans: (a) Have had ... Read More

Part 100 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The abnormal constituent of urine is(a) urea (b) creatinine(c) albumin (d) sodiumAns: (c) The tests employed to detect commonly present abnormal constituents are proteins, glucose, ketone bodies, bile pigments, ... Read More

Part 099 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 099 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives :(a) BDFH (b) ACEG(c) IKMO (d) RTVWAns: (d)Q2. PROSPECTIVE(a) PEPTIC (b) PEPPER(c) VECTOR (d) ... Read More

Part 099 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Can you be able to please tone down your excitement?(a) Can you please be able to tone down your excitement?(b) Are you able to please tone down your excitement?(c) ... Read More

Part 099 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The red colour of human blood is due to(a) myoglobin(b) hemoglobin(c) immunoglobulin(d) haptoglobinAns: (b) Hemoglobin is the iron-containing oxygen-transport metalloprotein in the red blood cells of all vertebrates which ... Read More

Part 098 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 098 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. ACE : BDF : : MOQ : ?(a) BMW (b) NQP(c) NPR (d) BEFAns: (c)Q2. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs ... Read More

Part 098 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. I bought four dozen of mangoes.(a) dozens of mango(b) dozens of mangoes(c) dozen mangoes(d) No improvementAns: (c) Here, four dozen (singular) mangoes .... should be used. Look at the ... Read More

Part 098 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Hypoglycemia refers to(a) high salt concentration in blood(b) high blood sugar level(c) high blood pressure(d) low sugar level in bloodAns: (d) Hypoglycemia is an abnormally diminished content of glucose ... Read More

Part 097 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 097 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. AYBZC, DWEXF, GUHVI, JSKTL,( ?)(a) MQORN (b) QMONR(c) MQNRO (d) NQMORAns: (c)Q2. DISTRIBUTION(a) DISTURB (b)TUTION(c) SITUATION (d)TRUSTAns: (c)Q3. Which one of the ... Read More

Part 097 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He enjoys to go on tours with his children.(a) to go for tours(b) going for tours(c) going on tours(d) No improvementAns: (c) Here, not an infinitive, but a Gerund ... Read More

Part 097 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. An edible underground stem is(a) Ginger(b) Sweet-potato(c) Sugarcane(d) RadishAns: (a) Underground stems are modified plant structures that derive from stem tissue but exist under the soil surface. A number ... Read More

Part 096 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 096 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. CFDB : XUWY : : GJHF : ?(a) SPRT (b) TSQU(c) TQSU (d) SPTRAns: (c)Q2. Premises : (7X B 3Y) and (6Y ... Read More

Part 096 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The interview came alive by satellite from Hollywood(a) came as live(b) came live(c) came up live(d) No improvementAns: (b) Live (Adverb) = broadcast at the time of an actual ... Read More

Part 096 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The oil which causes dropsy is(a) Groundnut oil(b) Coconut oil(c) Sunflower oil(d) Argemone oilAns: (d) Epidemic dropsy is a form of edema of extremities due to intoxication with Argemone ... Read More

Part 095 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 095 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. The set of numbers below follows a particular pattern. Which of the numbers in the options does not follow the pattern?Numbers set ... Read More

Part 095 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Call in this evening, if you can, I have something important to discuss.(a) called in(b) call off(c) call for(d) No improvementAns: (d) No improvement Q2. No sooner had he ... Read More

Part 095 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Rabies is caused by(a) bacteria (b) virus(c) fungus (d) algaeAns: (b) Rabies is a viral disease that causes acute encephalitis in warm-blooded animals. The disease is zoonotic, meaning it ... Read More

Part 094 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 094 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Lion (b) Goat(c) Tortoise (d) CentaurAns: (d)Q2. (a) Camel (b) Cat(c) Horse (d) BullockAns: (b)Q3. (a) 125 (b) 343(c) 516 (d) ... Read More

Part 094 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Looking forward to meet you in Kochi.(a) to be meeting you(b) to meeting you(c) meeting with you(d) No improvementAns: (b) Here, to meeting (Gerund) you is the right usage ... Read More

Part 094 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Honey contains mainly(a) Proteins(b) Carbohydrates(c) Fat(d) VitaminAns: (b) Honey is a mixture of sugars and other compounds. With respect to carbohydrates, honey is mainly fructose (about 38.5%) and glucose ... Read More

Part 093 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 093 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary.(a) slunk (b) slung(c) slump (d) slum(a) (d), (c), (b), (a)(b) (c), (b), (d), (a)(c) ... Read More

Part 093 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Woe betide the youngster who is less than respectful.(a) Woes beside(b) Woe beside(c) Woes betide(d) No improvementAns: (d) No improvement woe betide somebody (Id.): a phrase that is used ... Read More

Part 093 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Plants get water through the roots because of—(a) elasticity (b) capillarity(c) viscosity (d) photosynthesisAns: (b) Plants absorb water from their root hairs on the root via osmosis. It is ... Read More

Part 092 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 092 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Leaf (b) Stem(c) Branches (d) GardenAns: (d)Q2. (a) 19 (b) 25(c) 16 (d) 49Ans: (a)Q3. (a) BDH (b)CFL(c) EJU (d)DHPAns: (c)Q4 ... Read More

Part 092 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. His argument against his opponent duly brought jeers from the crowd.(a) invective(b) praise(c) controversy(d) No improvementAns: (a) invective (N.): rude language and unpleasant remarks. Hence, invective is the right ... Read More

Part 092 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following groups of organisms reproduce faster?(a) Algae (b) Fungi(c) Bacteria (d) ProtozoaAns: (c) Unlike in multi-cellular organisms, increases in cell size (cell growth and reproduction by ... Read More

Part 091 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 091 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. a. Point b. Trianglec. Square d. Anglee. Line(a) d, a, e, b, c (b) c, b, a, e, d(c) b, a, d, ... Read More

Part 091 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Iago lied to Othello about his wife.(a) lay (b) laid(c) lain(d) No improvementAns: (d) No improvement Q2. It is not possible to tell the entire story in nutshell.(a) in ... Read More

Part 091 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Dialysis is used to perform the function of—(a) Lungs (b) Heart(c) Liver (d) KidneysAns: (d) Dialysis is the artificial process of getting rid of waste (diffusion) and unwanted water ... Read More

Part 090 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 090 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Heat (b) Light(c) Bulb (d) ElectricityAns: (c)Q2. (a) Cynicism (b) Fatalism(c) Optimism (d) PessimismAns: (c)Q3. Find the odd number pair from ... Read More

Part 090 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Everyone hoped of good weather on the day of the wedding.(a) for(b) at(c) about(d) No improvementAns: (a) Here, Prepositionfor is the right usage. Q2. He asked the child to ... Read More

Part 090 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The tusk of elephant is an enormously enlarged :(a) upper incisor(b) upper canine(c) lower canine(d) lower incisorAns: (a) Tusks are elongated, continuously growing front teeth, usually but not always ... Read More

Part 089 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 089 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Haematology : Blood : : Phycology : ?(a) Diseases (b) Fungi(c) Fishes (d) AlgaeAns: (d)Q2. 352 : 30 296 : 108 628 ... Read More

Part 089 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He dislikes the word, isn’t he ?(a) doesn’t he ?(b) didn’t he ?(c) does he ?(d) No improvementAns: (a) Tag structure: Positive Main Sentence →Negative Tag Negative Main Sentence ... Read More

Part 089 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. For how many years have the dinosaurs been extinct ?(a) About 25 million years(b) About 65 million yearsAns: (b) The Cretaceous-Tertiary mass extinction, which wiped out the dinosaurs and ... Read More

Part 088 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 088 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) WXYZ (b) PRSQ(c) ABCD (d) EFGHAns: (b)Q2. ABDC, GHJI, MNPO, ?(a) RSQP (b) STRQ(c) RSUT (d) STVUAns: (d)Q3. From the given ... Read More

Part 088 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. In the following question, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct ... Read More

Part 088 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is(a) skeletal (b) nerves(c) connective (d) germinalAns: (b) Cell division is the process by which cells produce new ... Read More

Part 087 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 087 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. 13 : 24 : : ? : ?(a) 45 : 79 (b) 56 : 78(c) 35 : 59 (d) 57 : 68Ans: ... Read More

Part 087 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. I contradicted against him.(a) contradicted over(b) No improvement(c) contradicted(d) contradicted withAns: (c) There is no need to use Preposition here. contradict (V.): to often say the opposite ; show ... Read More

Part 087 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood?(a) All the arteries constrict(b) All the arteries dialates(c) The RBCs agglutinate(d) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorateAns: (c) ... Read More

Part 086 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 086 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) A N B P (b) C P D Q(c) F S G T (d) I V J WAns: (a)Q2. Reaching the ... Read More

Part 086 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Rani has completed her graduation from a reputed university last year.(a) completed(b) was completed(c) No improvement(d) had been completed Ans: (a) Here, Past Simple i.e. completed is the right ... Read More

Part 086 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as(a) Neutrophilia(b) Nephrosis(c) Necrosis(d) NeoplasiaAns: (c) Necrosis is death of body tissue. It occurs when there is not enough ... Read More

Part 085 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 085 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.Colour : Red : : Language : ?(a) Grammar (b) English(c) Lingual (d) HistoryAns: (b)Q2 ... Read More

Part 085 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The criminal was hung to death.(a) hunged(b) hang(c) No improvement(d) hangedAns: (d) hang (Verb): to kill somebody as per law. hang →hanged (Past) →hanged (Past Participle) hang (V.): to ... Read More

Part 085 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Blood pressure is controlled by(a) Adrenal gland(b) Thyroid gland(c) Thymus(d) Corpus LuteumAns: (a) Adrenaline directly affects, regulates and determines the body’s ability to maintain a healthy blood pressure. When ... Read More

Part 084 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 084 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. OPERATION(a) CAPTION (b) ROTATION(c) OPTION (d) NATIONAns: (c)Q2. 1. Complicate 2. Complicity3. Complication 4. Compliant(a) 2, 1, 3, 4 (b) 4, 2, ... Read More

Part 084 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. I stayed at Henry house for a week.(a) Henry’s home(b) Henry’s(c) Henry home(d) No improvementAns: (a) Here, Possessive case should be used. Hence, Henry’s home is the right usage ... Read More

Part 084 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The vaccination against small pox involves the introduction of(a) killed germs(b) weakened germs(c) live antibodies(d) activated germsAns: (b) The smallpox vaccine was the first successful vaccine to be developed ... Read More

Part 083 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 083 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the given equation.4 * 6 * 6 * ... Read More

Part 083 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Plants cannot grow without sunshine.(a) No improvement(b) Plants can thrive in the sun.(c) Plants cannot grow on a cloudy day.(d) Plants do not live in darkness.Ans: (a) No improvement ... Read More

Part 083 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following has no skeleton at all ?(a) Star fish (b) Sponge(c) Jelly fish (d) Silver fishAns: (d) Silverfish are always wingless and are silvery to brown ... Read More

Part 082 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 082 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.PORTFOLIO(a) RIFT (b) ROOF(c) FORT ... Read More

Part 082 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. She said that she was glad to be here that evening.(a) to ome here(b) to be there(c) to have been here(d) No improvement Ans: (b) Hence, to be there ... Read More

Part 082 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Lac, which is used as sealing wax is produced by(a) stem (b) root(c) insect (d) birdAns: (c) Lac is the scarlet resinous secretion of a number of species of ... Read More

Part 081 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 081 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. What will be the correct mathematical signs that can be inserted in the following?4_6_2_4_8 = 16(a) – × + ÷ (b) ÷ ... Read More

Part 081 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The chickens in his farm are fatted up nicely.(a) are fattened(b) are fattening(c) are fattying(d) No improvement Ans: (a) fatten: to make or become fatter. Here, are fattened is ... Read More

Part 081 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The seeds of certain plants fail to germinate if they do not pass through the digestive tract of fruit-eating birds. This is due to(a) hibernation(b) seed coat impermeability(c) infertility(d) ... Read More

Part 080 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 080 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. a. Doctor b. Feverc. Prescribe d. Diagnosee. Medicine(a) b, a, c, d, e (b) a, d, c, b, e(c) b, a, d, ... Read More

Part 080 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. When the party ended, the band pack up its equipment and left.(a) will pack up(b) will have packed up(c) packed up(d) No improvementAns: (c) The sentence shows Past Time ... Read More

Part 080 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following structures present in mammalian skin directly helps in keeping the body warm ?(a) Pigmented cells(b) Sweat glands(c) Lymph vessels(d) Blood capillariesAns: (c) The lymphatic system ... Read More

Part 079 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 079 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) 12 – 144 (b) 13 – 156(c) 15 – 180 (d) 16 – 176Ans: (d)Q2. (a) VNHK (b) MONR(c) NQMJ (d) ... Read More

Part 079 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He impressed with his words than with his acts rather.(a) He impressed with his words rather than with his acts(b) He rather impressed with his words than with his ... Read More

Part 079 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The animal which uses sounds as its ‘eyes’ is(a) Dog (b) Cat(c) Snake (d) BatAns: (d) Bat echolocation is a perceptual system where ultrasonic sounds are emitted specifically to ... Read More

Part 078 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 078 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. FATIGUE : REST :: DEHYDRATE : ?(a) WEIGHT (b) HEAT(c) WATER (d) LIGHTAns: (c)Q2. 72 : 18 : : 56 : ?(a) ... Read More

Part 078 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The police found a human body in the forest.(a) corpse(b) No Improvement(c) carcass(d) copseAns: (a) corpse (N.): the dead body of a human being carcass (N.): the dead body ... Read More

Part 078 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. The metal present in insulin is(a) Copper (b) Iron(c) Zinc (d) MagnesiumAns: (c) Insulin storage vesicles in humans and many other species contain high concentrations of Zn2+ and Ca2+ ... Read More

Part 077 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 077 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) 945 (b) 625(c) 743 (d) 853Ans: (b)Q2. (a)DAEH (b)KIMP(c)HEIL (d)FCGJAns: (b)Q3. DF, GJ, KM, NQ, RT, ?(a) EI (b) UX(c) UV ... Read More

Part 077 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The train rolls along the track.(a) rumbles(b) rattles(c) ripples(d) No improvementAns: (a) rumbles (V.) to move slowly and heavily rattles (V.): to make a series of short loud sounds ... Read More

Part 077 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following foodcrops has the maximum content of proteins ?(a) Cassava (b) Soyabean(c) Wheat (d) MaizeAns: (b) Soybean is a significant and cheap source of protein for ... Read More

Part 076 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 076 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Blind : Visual : : Deaf : ?(a)Hearing (b) Listening(c) Auditory (d) SoundAns: (c)Q2. Nose : Face :: Finger : ?(a) Palm ... Read More

Part 076 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. One cannot be indifferent to one’s health, can’t one(a) can’t be ?(b) can one ?(c) isn’t it ?(d) No improvementAns: (b) The sentence is Negative. Hence, can one (Affirmative) ... Read More

Part 076 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. How many feet has a crab got?(a) 12 (b) 10(c) 8 (d) 6Ans: (c) Crabs are crustaceans with eight walking legs and two legs that are sometimes used for ... Read More

Part 075 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 075 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) 16 (b) 56(c) 128 (d) 2Ans: (a)Q2. Find the odd letters from the given alternative :(a) PRTV (b) UWYZ(c) ACEG (d) ... Read More

Part 075 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He made the utmost effort to save us.(a) an allout(b) an altered(c) an intentional(d) No improvementAns: (a) allout (Adj.): using all available resources; fullscale Here, an allout is the ... Read More

Part 075 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Which of the following is known as Vitamin B1?(a) Retinol (b) Thiamin(c) Riboflavin (d) Ascorbic AcidAns: (b) Thiamine also called vitamin B1, named as the “thio-vitamine” (“sulfur-containing vitamin”) is ... Read More

Part 074 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 074 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. AEFJ : KOPT :: ? : QUVZ(a) HKQL (b) GLKP(c) GKLP (d) HLKPAns: (c)Q2. Which interchange of signs will make the following ... Read More

Part 074 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. I saw the woman whom you said lived next door.(a) that you said live next door(b) who you said lived next door(c) which you said lived next door(d) No ... Read More

Part 074 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. In the case of test tube babies(a) egg is fertilized in the uterus.(b) embryo completes its development in a test tube.(c) embryo is placed in uterus after 2 months.(d) ... Read More

Part 073 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 073 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. KiD, NkH, QmL, ToP, ?(a) WqT (b) UqS(c) WvS (d) VrTAns: (a)Q2. Select the word which cannot be formed using the letters ... Read More

Part 073 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. We did not see this movie yet.(a) never seen(b) have not seen(c) never have seen(d) No improvementAns: (b) Here, have not seen is the right usage. Q2. The sight ... Read More

Part 073 – Biology Previous Year Q...

Q1. Pencillin is extracted from —(a) yeast (b) algae(c) fungus (d) lichenAns: (c) Penicillin is produced from the genus of fungi “penicillia”. All penicillin are â-lactam antibiotics and are used ... Read More

Part 072 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 072 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ?(a) STUV (b) ZYXW(c) VUTS (d) WXYZAns: (a)Q2. If a denotes ×, b denotes ÷, ... Read More

Part 072 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The Indian team should fare well, shouldn't they ?(a) oughtn't they ?(b) shouldn't it ?(c) should it ?(d) No improvementAns: (b) Hence, shouldn’t it is the right usage. The ... Read More

Part 072 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Cinnabar is an ore/mineral of(a) Lead(b) Manganese(c) Molybdenum(d) MercuryAns: (d) Cinnabarrefers to the common bright scarlet to brick-red form of mercury sulfide (HgS) that is the most common source ... Read More

Part 071 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 071 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. If Friday is the first day of a non-leap year, what day would the last day of the year be?(a) Friday (b) ... Read More

Part 071 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He was too glad to see his friend.(a) very glad(b) so glad(c) to glad(d) No improvementAns: (a) too (Adv.): very ; extremely too glad to →gives a negative sense ... Read More

Part 071 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following has pH value 7?(a) Pure Water(b) H2SO4(c) Sodium Carbonate(d) HClAns: (a) In chemistry, pH is a numeric scale used to specify the acidity or basicity ... Read More

Part 070 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 070 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Select the related letters from the given alternatives :BDCE : FHGI : : RTSU : ?(a) VYWX (b) XYVW(c) VWXY (d) VXWYAns: ... Read More

Part 070 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. The flag will be risen on the 15th of August.(a) The flag will be raised on the 15th of August.(b) The flag will be roused on the 15th of ... Read More

Part 070 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Vinegar is __________ .(a) diluted acetic acid(b) glacial acetic acid(c) glacial formic acid(d) diluted formic acidAns: (d) Vinegar is mostly dilute acetic acid, often produced by fermentation and subsequent ... Read More

Part 069 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 069 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.(A) Acarpous (B) Across(C) Accede (D) Academic(E) Accentuate(a) (D), (A), (C), (E), (B)(b) ... Read More

Part 069 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He had hardly gone when his friend came.(a) Hardly he had gone(b) He had gone hardly(c) Hardly had he gone(d) No improvementAns: (c) hardly (Adv.): used for saying that ... Read More

Part 069 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the process is known as nitrification?(a) Reaction of Nitrogen Monoxide with oxygen to form nitric acid(b) Reaction of nitrogen dioxide with water to form nitric acid(c) Conversion ... Read More

Part 068 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 068 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Krishna (b) Cauvery(c) Narmada (d) MahanadiAns: (c)Q2. (a) 4 (b) 25(c) 146 (d) 625Ans: (c)Q3. (a) in English (b) I(c) O ... Read More

Part 068 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. From an aesthetic point of view, the painting did not appeal to me.(a) From the viewpoint of aesthetics, the painting did not appeal to me(b) The painting had no ... Read More

Part 068 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which of the following is used to make light weight, but strong plastic ?(a) Nylon(b) Polythene(c) Polyvinyl Chloride(d) Methyl MethacrylateAns: (c) Polyvinyl chloride (PVC) is a common, strong but ... Read More

Part 067 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 067 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Leaf (b) Fruit(c) Stem (d) Roots(e) Flower(a) (d), (c), (a), (e), (b)(b) (d), (a), (c), (e), (b)(c) (d), (c), (a), (b), ... Read More

Part 067 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He, I, She and They cooked the food.(a) I, He, She and They cooked the food.(b) They, I, He and She cooked the food.(c) He, She, They and I ... Read More

Part 067 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. Which one of the following vegetable oils is used in the manufacture of paints?(a) Palm oil(b) Sunflower oil(c) Linseed oil(d) Cottonseed oilAns: (c) Linseed oil and castor oils are ... Read More

Part 066 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 066 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) Talking (b) Walking(c) Sleeping (d) RunningAns: (c)Q2. Find the odd word from the given alternatives :(a) Cow (b) Buffalo(c) Horse (d) ... Read More

Part 066 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. I love him because he is a good man by heart.(a) at heart (b) of heart(c) in heart (d) No improvementAns: (a) at heart is an idiomatic expression which ... Read More

Part 066 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The gas that causes suffocation and death when coal or coke is burnt in a closed room is(a) Methane(b) Ethane(c) Carbon monoxide(d) Carbon di–oxide Ans: (c) Exhaust fumes of ... Read More

Part 065 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 065 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. Paddy : Field :: Steel : ?(a) Iron (b) Factory(c)Ore (d) MineAns: (b)Q2. Patient : Fowler Bed : : ?(a) Certificate : ... Read More

Part 065 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. He has been growing weaker and his life now hangs with a thread.(a) on (b) to(c) by (d) No improvementAns: (c) hang by a thread (Idiom) ; to be ... Read More

Part 065 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. The term ‘brown air’ is used for(a) Acid fumes(b) Photochemical smog(c) Sulphurous smog(d) Industrial smog Ans: (b) Photochemical smog which is mainly composed of ozone (O3), Peroxyacetyl nitrate (PAN) ... Read More

Part 064 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 064 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. (a) KM (b) DF(c) XZ (d) RUAns: (d)Q2. BEAG, DGCI, FIEK, ? .(a) HGKJ (b) HKLJ(c) HMIE (d) HKGMAns: (d)Q3. A word ... Read More

Part 064 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. You are getting a beautiful salary.(a) a smart(b) a handsome(c) a heavy(d) No improvementAns: (b) handsome (Adj.): large in amount or quantity a handsome profit/cheque Hence, a handsome is ... Read More

Part 064 – Chemistry Previous Year...

Q1. If the equilibrium constants for the systems H2 + I2 2HI and 2HI H2 + I2 are K1 and K2 respectively, the relationship between K1 and K2 is :(a) ... Read More

Part 063 – World Geography Previou...

Q1. Which of the following countries are connected by the Palk Strait?(a) India and Sri Lanka(b) North Korea and South Korea(c) Pakistan and China(d) Britain and FranceAns: (a) Palk Strait ... Read More

Part 063 – SSC Reasoning Previous ...

Part 063 - SSC Reasoning Previous Year QuestionsQ1. 11 : 38 : : 13 : ?(a) 47 (b) 44(c) 43 (d) 46Ans: (*)Q2. AEHN : BGKR :: DFGN : ?(a)EHJR ... Read More

Part 063 – Sentence Improvement Pr...

Q1. Try to understand the confidence of your opponents before you take any step against them.(a) motivation(b) inspiration(c) motive(d) No improvementAns: (c) motive (Noun): intention ; a reason for doing ... Read More
Loading...
Top
error: Content is protected !!