You are here
Home > Previous Papers > History UGC NTA NET JRF Previous Paper December 2010 PAPER-II

History UGC NTA NET JRF Previous Paper December 2010 PAPER-II

History UGC NTA NET JRF Previous Paper December 2010 PAPER-II

1. The eulogies or “prashasti” among the following inscriptions :
I. Aihole Inscription of Pulakesin II.
II. Allahabad Pillar Inscription of Samudra Gupta.
III. Junagarh Inscription of Rudradaman.
IV. Hathigumpha Inscription of Kharavela.
Codes :
A. I, II and III are correct.
B. I and II are only correct.
C. II and III are only correct.
D. I, III and IV are correct.
ANS : B

2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I List-II
(Indus Valley Town) (River Bank)
(a) Mohenjodaro 1. Ghaggar
(b) Ropar 2. Ravi
(c) Banawali 3. Sutlej
(d) Harappa 4. Indus
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 2 3 4 1
B. 2 3 1 4
C. 4 2 1 3
D. 4 3 1 2
ANS : D

3. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R).
Assertion (A) :
The Varna system existed during the Rigvedic period.
Reason (R) :
Mandala X of Rigveda mentions Chaturvarna system.
Codes :
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
ANS : D

4. Arrange the following dynasties in chronological order by using the codes given below :
I. Shunga dynasty
II. Haryanka dynasty
III. Nanda dynasty
IV. Mauryan dynasty
Codes :
A. II, III, IV, I B. I, II, III, IV
C. III, I, II, IV D. IV, II, I, III
ANS : A

5. Match the following with reference to the Buddha’s life :
List-I (Symbol) List-II (Buddha’s event)
(a) Lotus 1. Renunciation
(b) Horse 2. Birth
(c) Wheel 3. Mahaparinirvana
(d) Stupa 4. First Sermon
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 1 2 4 3
B. 2 1 4 3
C. 2 1 3 4
D. 4 1 2 3
ANS : B

6. The Bodhisatva Doctrine is associated with
A. Mahayana Buddhism
B. Hinayana Buddhism
C. Vajrayana Buddhism
D. Theravada Buddhism 301
ANS : A

7. Four Buddhist Councils were held in the following places. Arrange them in chronological order by using the codes given below :
I. Vaishali II. Rajagriha
III. Kundala Vana IV. Pataliputra
Codes :
A. I, III, IV, II B. II, IV, III, I
C. III, I, IV, II D. II, I, IV, III
ANS : D

8. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) :
Satavahana society shows traces of matrilineal elements.
Reason (R) :
Queens and not Kings were the real rulers during Satavahana period.
Codes :
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
ANS : C

9. Ashoka carved out rock-cut caves at Barabar and Nagarjun hills in Bihar for one of the following :
A. Hinayana B. Digambara
C. Mahayana D. Ajivika
ANS : D

10. The chief port for trade with Burma and Ceylon during the Mauryan period was
A. Arikamedu
B. Tamralipti
C. Barukaccha (Broach)
D. Sopara
ANS : B

11. Buddha image appeared with Halo (Prabha Mandala) around the head and adorned with flying Gandharva Figures and Lotus designs in the following School of Art :
A. Gandhara School of Art
B. Gupta School of Art
C. Mathura School of Art
D. Amaravati School of Art
ANS : A

12. In which of the following crafts did India benefit most technologically under the influence of Rome?
A. Glass making
B. Ship building
C. Gem-cutting
D. Manufacture of arms
ANS : A

13. Ujjain was made the second capital of Guptas during the reign of
A. Kumara Gupta B. Chandra Gupta-II
C. Samudra Gupta D. Skanda Gupta
ANS : B

14. Which of the following were the Buddhist seats of learning?
I. Nalanda II. Vikramashila
III. Kanchipuram IV. Varanasi
Codes :
A. I, II and IV are correct.
B. I, III and IV are correct.
C. I and IV are only correct.
D. I and II are only correct.
ANS : D

15. Which of the following were the principal crops of Agriculture during the Sangam period?
A. Rice and Sugarcane
B. Wheat and Rice
C. Wheat and Barley
D. Rice and Cotton
ANS : A

16. Mifta-ul-Futuh composed by Amir Khusrau describes
A. The military campaigns of Jalal-ud-Din Khalji
B. The meeting between Bughra Khan and Kaikubad
C. Ala-ud-Din Khalji’s conquest of Chittor
D. Ghyas-ud-Din Tughlaq’s achievements
ANS : A

17. Which of the following statements is/are true?
(i) Ala-ud-Din Khalji instructed Malik Kafur to annex the Kakatiya State.
(ii) Kakatiya ruler Pratap Rudra was to be made a tributary King to Ala-ud-Din Khalji.
(iii) Pratap Rudra regularly sent annual tribute to the Delhi Sultans.
(iv) Pratap Rudra was escorted to Delhi by Khusro Shah.
Select your answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
A. (i) only B. (ii) only
C. (i), (ii) and (iii) D. (ii), (iii) and (iv)
ANS : C

18. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) :
Sheikh Nizamuddin Aulia saw the reign of seven Sultans, succeeding one after another, on the throne of Delhi, but he never visited the court of any of them.
Reason (R) :
He disliked the State Patronage to the Suhrawardi Sufi Saints.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes :
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
ANS : B

19. Who stated that “although only a tenth of the
(Muslim) population of Delhi reached Deogir
(Daulatabad) yet they were able to turn the city into a fertile and prosperous land?”
A. Ibn Battuta
B. Shams-i-Siraj Afif
C. Abd-al-Malik Isami
D. Zia-ud-Din Barani
ANS : D

20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I
(a) Wakil-i-dar (b) Amir-i-hajib
(c) Ariz-i-mumalik (d) Barid-i-mumalik List-II
1. Control-lergeneral of the military department
2. Head of the State news agency
3. Master of Ceremonies at the Court
4. Officer incharge of royal household
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 4 3 1 2
B. 2 1 4 3
C. 4 1 2 3
D. 2 3 4 1
ANS : A

21. Which of the following statement is not true about Kabir?
A. He rejected differences based on caste, race and religion.
B. He was opposed to scriptural knowledge.
C. He rejected adherence to empty rituals.
D. He advocated a philosophy of devotion and labour.
ANS : D

22. Which of the following measures were taken by Mahmud Gawan to curb the power of the Bahmani nobles?
(i) He reduced the size of their estates.
(ii) He increased the amount of land classified as royal domain.
(iii) He lowered the rate of land revenue demand.
(iv) He forbade governors from controlling more than a single fort.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
A. (i), (ii), (iii) B. (i), (ii), (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii) D. (ii) and (iv)
ANS : C

23. Who is the author of ‘Archaeology, Art and Religion :New Perspectives on Vijayanagara’?
A. Noburu Karashima
B. Anila Verghese
C. Kathleen D. Morrison
D. Carla M. Sinopoli
ANS : B

24. Arrange the following into correct chronological order :
(i) Creation of twelve Subahs by Akbar.
(ii) Introduction of the Dahsala system.
(iii) Introduction of the dagh system.
(iv) Introduction of the dual rank (the zat and the sawar).
Select your answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
A. (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
B. (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
C. (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
D. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
ANS : A

25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I
(a) Introduction of the practice of Jharoka darshan
(b) Recovery of Qandahar from the Safavids
(c) Mughal occupation of Balkh
(d) Conquest of Kangra List-II
1. 1620 2. 1646
3. 1638 4. 1580
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 4 3 2 1
B. 1 2 4 3
C. 4 2 3 1
D. 1 4 2 3
ANS : A

26. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) :
Assertion (A) :
It was in Jahangir’s reign that the art of painting reached its highest water mark.
Reason (R) :
He was against architectural decoration.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes :
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
B. Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
C. (A) is true, but (R) is false.
D. (A) is false, but (R) is true.
ANS : B

27. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I
(a) Iqbalnama-i-Jahangiri
(b) Tarikh-i-Rashidi
(c) Shahjahannama
(d) Fatuhat-i-Alamgiri List-II
1. Inayat Khan
2. Mutmad Khan
3. Isar Das Nagar
4. Mirza Haider Doghlat
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 1 2 4 3
B. 4 2 3 1
C. 2 1 4 3
D. 2 4 1 3
ANS : D

28. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I (Monument)
(a) Jama Masjid (Char Minar)
(b) Hira Masjid
(c) Moti Masjid
(d) Gol Gumbaz List-II (Ruler who built it)
1. Abdullah Qutub Shah
2. Shahjahan
3. Mohammad Quli Qutub Shah
4. Ali Adil Shah
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 1 4 3 2
B. 3 1 2 4
C. 2 1 4 3
D. 2 4 3 1
ANS : B

29. Who among the following historians looks upon Shivaji as the ‘most constructive genius of medieval times’?
A. Vincent A. Smith B. M.G. Ranade
C. Jadunath Sarkar D. A.R. Kulkarni
ANS : C

30. Who applied the ‘Great Firm’ theory to explain the decline of the Mughal Empire?
A. W.C. Smith B. C.A. Bayly
C. J.F. Richards D. Karen Leonard
ANS : D

31. Arrange in chronological order the Indian initiative in education.
(i) Bethune School, Calcutta
(ii) Banaras Hindu University
(iii) M.A.O. College, Aligarh
(iv) Hindu College, Calcutta
Codes :
A. (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
B. (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
C. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
D. (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
ANS : A

32. The author of Tuhfut-ul-Muwahidin was
A. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
B. Raja Rammohan Roy
C. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
D. Altaf Husain Hali
ANS : B

33. Who denounced Congress as a ‘microscopic minority’?
A. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
B. Lord Dufferin
C. Lord Curzon
D. Theodore Beck
ANS : B

34. Since when Income Tax was permanently imposed in India?
A. 1860 B. 1869
C. 1878 D. 1886
ANS : A

35. Under the ‘Guarantee System’ the British companies investing in railways were assured a guaranteed dividend of
A. 3% B. 5%
C. 8% D. 10%
ANS : B

36. Maulana Abdul Bari belonged to the
A. Aligarh School
B. Deoband Madarsa
C. Firangi Mahal School
D. Nadwat-ul-Ulema
ANS : C

37. Who argued that the Khilafat Movement was the result of the emergence of a ‘Middle Class’ among Indian Muslims?
A. Peter Hardy B. Francis Robinson
C. W.C. Smith D. Mushoorul Husan
ANS : D

38. Arrange the following events into correct chronological order :
(i) Cabinet Mission Plan
(ii) Bombay Plan
(iii) Wavell Plan
(iv) Mountbatten Plan
Codes :
A. (ii) (iii) (i) (iv) B. (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)
C. (i) (ii) (iii) (iv) D. (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
ANS : A

39. Who opened a widow home at Pune, formed a widow remarriage association, married to a widow in 1893 and in 1916 founded a Women’s University in Bombay?
A. M.G. Ranade
B. Prof. D.K. Karve
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. G.V. Joshi
ANS : B

40. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I
(a) Vanchi Iyer
(b) T.K. Madhavan
(c) Srinivas Pillay
(d) E.V. Ramaswami Naiker List-II
1. Tinnevelli Conspiracy Case
2. Vaikom Satyagraha
3. The Hindu Progressive Improvement Society
4. Self Respect Movement
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 2 1 3 4
B. 3 4 2 1
C. 4 3 1 2
D. 1 2 3 4
ANS : D

41. The Subaltern Interpretation of Indian history is not shared by
A. Ranjit Guha B. Shahid Amin
C. Bipan Chandra D. Gyan Pandey
ANS : C

42. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :
List-I List-II
(a) Mahatma Gandhi 1. Al-Hilal
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 2. Harijan
(c) Maulana Mohd. Ali 3. Kesari
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad 4. Hamdard
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 2 3 4 1
B. 1 2 3 4
C. 4 3 2 1
D. 3 2 4 1
ANS : A

43. Who amongst the following was the author of the ‘Silk Letter Conspiracy’?
A. Maulana Abdul Bari
B. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
C. Zafar Ali Khan
D. Obeidullah Sindhi
ANS : D

44. Arrange the following events into correct chronological order :
(i) Chittagong Armoury Raid Case
(ii) Bomb Blast in Muzaffarpur
(iii) Lahore Conspiracy Case
(iv) Kakori Case
Codes :
A. (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
B. (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
C. (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
D. (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
ANS : A

45. Bhudan Movement was started by
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jai Prakash Narayan
C. Vinoba Bhave
D. Kaka Kalelkar
ANS : C

46. Who was known as the ‘Prince of Humanists’?
A. Francisco Petrarch B. Dante
C. Boccacio D. Erasmus
ANS : D

47. Which country could not develop into a Nation State in the sixteenth century?
A. England B. France
C. Germany D. Spain
ANS : D

48. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below the lists :
List-I
(a) Napoleon Bonaparte
(b) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(c) Croce
(d) Madame Roland List-II
1. ‘A history is contemporary history’
2. ‘Liberty what crimes are committed in thy name’
3. ‘Man is born free but everywhere he is in chains.’
4. ‘I am the Child of Revolution’
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 4 3 1 2
C. 3 4 2 1
D. 3 4 1 2
ANS : B

49. Who propounded the Theory of Utilitarianism?
A. David Hume B. John Stuart Mill
C. Jeremy Bentham D. Eric Stokes
ANS : C

50. The ‘Great Depression’ (1929) economic crisis was met by adopting the policy of
A. Stimulus B. Marshall Plan
C. New Deal D. Open Door
ANS : C

Top
error: Content is protected !!