You are here
Home > Books > Chapter 04. Indian National Movement (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

Chapter 04. Indian National Movement (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

Chapter 04. Indian National Movement (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

1. The radical wing of the Congress Party with Jawaharlal Nehru as one of its main leaders, founded the Independence for India League in opposition to :(1995)
(a) the Finance Commission
(b) the National Development Council
(c) Nehru Report
(d) the Constitution of India
2. Which one of the following was an emigre communist journal of M. N. Roy?(1995)
(a) Kisan Sahba
(b) The Worker
(c) Vanguard
(d) Anushilan
3. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
1. The Lucknow Pact(1995)
2. The Introduction on Dyarchy
3. The Rowlatt Act
4. The Partition of Bengal
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 4, 1, 3, 2
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1
4. The Barrah dacoity was the first major venture of the revolutionary terrorists of the freedom movement in:
(a) Bombay–Karnataka (1995)
(b) Punjab
(c) East Bengal
(d) The Madras Presidency
5. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started Civil Disobedience Movement from:(1995)
(a) Sevagram
(b) Dandi
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Wardha
6. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?(1995)
(a) Jamnalal Bajaj—Satyagraha Ashram at Wardha
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji—Bombay Association
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai—National School at Lahore
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak—Satya Shodhak Sabha
7. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by:
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das (1996)
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel
8. Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a constituent assembly to frame a constitution for India?(1996)
(a) Swaraj Party in 1934
(b) Congress Party in 1936
(c) Muslims League in 1942
(d) All Parties Conference in 1946
9. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R) .
Assertion (A) : The British sovereignty continued to exist in free India.
Reason (R) : The British sovereign appointed the last Governor General of free India.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?(1996)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
10. Who among the following leaders did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji ?(1996)
(a) B. G. Tilak
(b) R. C. Dutt
(c) M. G. Ranade
(d) Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
11. B. R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from:(1996)
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bombay President
(c) Madhya Bharat
(d) Punjab
12. The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the:(1996)
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pitt’s India Act
(c) Indian Arms Act
(d) Ilbert Bill
13. The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930–32 in London has often been referred to as the First, Second and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because:(1996)
(a) the Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them
(b) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress, participating in the conference represented sectional interests and not thewhole of India
(c) the British Labour Party had withdrawn from the conference thereby making the proceeding of the conference partisan
(d) It was an instance of a conference held in three session and not that of three separate conference
14. Who among the following was a prominent leader of the Congress Socialist Party?(1996)
(a) M. N. Roy
(b) Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi
(c) Pattam Thanu Pillai
(d) Acharya Narendra Dev
15. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:
(1996)
List-IList-II
A. Surendranath 1. Hind Swaraj
Banerjee
B. M. K. Gandhi2. The Indian Struggle
C. Subhash Chandra 3. Autobiographical
Bose
D. Lajpat Rai4. A Nation in Making
Codes:
(a) A – 4; B – 1; C – 3; D – 2
(b) A – 1; B – 4; C – 3; D – 2
(c) A – 4; B – 1; C – 2; D – 3
(d) A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3
16. Consider the following statements about Jawaharlal Nehru:(1996)
1. He was the president of the Congress Party in 1947
2. He presided over the Constituent Assembly
3. He formed the first Congress ministry in United
Province before India’s independence
Of these statements:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(b) 1 and 3 are correct
(c) 1 and 2 are correct
(d) none is correct
17. Which one of the following is not correct’ about the Cabinet Mission Plan ?(1996)
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right
18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:
(1996)

List-IList-II
A.Abhinav Bharat1.Sri Aurobindo Ghosh
Society
B.Anushilan Samiti2.Lala Hardayal
C.Gadar Party3.C. R. Das
D.Swaraj Party4.V. D. Savarkar

Codes:
(a) A – 4; B – 1; C – 3; D – 2
(b) A – 1; B – 4; C – 3; D – 2
(c) A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3
(d) A – 4; B – 1; C – 2; D – 3
19. Match List I with II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(1996)

List-I (Period)List-II (Event)
A.18831.Announcement of
Communal Award from
Whitehall
B.19062.Formation of the All
India State Peoples
Conference
C.19273.Foundation of Muslim
League at Dacca
D.19324.First session of National
Conference at Calcutta

Codes:
(a) A – 4; B – 3; C – 1; D – 2
(b) A – 3; B – 4; C – 1; D – 2
(c) A – 4; B – 3; C – 2; D – 1
(d) A – 3; B – 4; C – 2; D – 1
20. Consider the following statements:(1996)
The Non-Cooperation Movement led to :
1. Congress becoming a mass movement for the first time
2. Growth of Hindu-Muslims unity
3. Removal of fear of the British might from the minds of the people
4. British government’s willingness to grant political concessions to Indians
Of these statements:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(b) 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 1 and 3 are correct
(d) 3 and 4 are correct
21. Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) Achrya Kripalani (1996)
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Jayaprakash Narain
22. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: (1997)

List-IList-II
A.Butler Committee
Report
1.Jallianwala Bagh
massacre
B.Hurtog Committee2.Relationship between
Reportthe Indian State
and the Paramount
Power
C.Hunter Inquiry3.Working of Dyarchy as
Committee Reportlaid down in the
Montague-Chelmsford Reforms
D.Muddiman4.The growth of education
Committee Reportin British India and
potentialities of its
further progress

Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(b) A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3
(c) A – 2; B – 1; C – 3; D – 4
(d) A – 2; B – 4; C – 1; D – 3
23. “A graduate at 18, professor and associate editor of the Sudharak at 20, Secretary of the Sarvajanik Sabha and of the Provincial Conference at 25, Secretary of the National Congress at 29, leading witness before an important Royal Commission at 31, Provincial legislator at 34, Imperial legislator at 36, President of the Indian National Congress at 39, a patriot whom Mahatma Gandhi himself regarded as his master”. (1997)
This is how a biographer describes:
(a) Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
(b) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
24. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists : (1997)

List-I (Events)List-II (Results)
A.Morley Minto1.Country-wise agitation
Reforms
B.Simon Commission2.Withdrawal of a movement
C.Chauri-Chaura3.Communal electrorates
incident
D.Dandi March4.Communal outbreaks
5.Illegal manufactures of salt

Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 4; C – 5; D – 2
(b) A – 4; B – 1; C – 2; D – 3
(c) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 5
(d) A – 3; B – 1; C – 2; D – 5
25. The Poona Pact which was signed between the British Government and Mahatma Gandhi in 1934 provided for:(1997)
(a) creation of dominion status for India
(b) separate electorates for the Muslims
(c) separate electorate for the Harijans
(d) joint electorate with reservation for Harijans
26. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(1997)

List-IList-II
A.Surat Split1.1929
B.Communal Award2.1928
C.All Party Convention3.1932
D.Poorna Swaraj4.1907
Resolution5.1905

Codes:
(a) A – 4; B – 3; C – 1; D – 5
(b) A – 4; B – 3; C – 2; D – 1
(c) A – 2; B – 5; C – 4; D – 1
(d) A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3
27. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:
(1997)
List-IList-II
A. Chittagaon 1. Lala Hardayal
Armoury raid
B. Kakori Conspiracy2. Jatin Das
C. Lahore Conspiracy3. Surya Sen
D. Ghadar Party4. Ram Prasad Bismil
5. Vasudeo Phadke
Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 4; C – 1; D – 5
(b) A – 4; B – 3; C – 2; D – 5
(c) A – 3; B – 4; C – 2; D – 1
(d) A – 2; B – 4; C – 3; D – 1
28. M. C. Setalvad, B. N. Rao and Alladi Krishnaswamy Iyer were distinguished members of the:(1997)
(a) Swaraj Party
(b) All India National Liberal Federation
(c) Madras Labour Union
(d) Servants of India Society
29. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
(1998)
1. Tilak’s Home Rule League
2. Karnagatamaru Incident
3. Mahatma Gandhi’s arrival in India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 2,1, 3
(d) 2, 3, 1
30. Simon Commission of 1927 was boycotted because:
(1998)
(a) there was no Indian member in the Commission
(b) it supported the Muslim League
(c) Congress felt that the people of India are entitled to Swaraj
(d) there were differences among the members
31. The Indian Muslims, in general, were not attracted to the Extremist movement because of : (1998)
(a) influence’ of Sir Sayed Ahmed Khan
(b) anti-Muslim attitude of Extremist leaders
(c) indifference shown to Muslim aspirations
(d) extremists’ policy of harping on Hindu aspect
32. Which one of the following events, was characterised by Montague as ‘Preventive Murder’?(1998)
(a) Killing of INA activities
(b) Massacre at Jallianwala Bagh
(c) Shooting of the Mahatma
(d) Shooting of Curzon-Wythe
33. What is the correct sequence of the following events?
(1998)
1. The August offer
2. The I. N. A trial
3. The Quit India Movement
4. The Royal Indian Naval Ratings’ Revolt.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2
34. Which one of the following defines extremist ideology during the early phase of Indian freedom movement?(1998)
(a) Stimulating the production of indigenous articles by giving them preference over imported commodities
(b) Obtaining self-government by aggressive means in place of petitions and constitutional ways
(c) Providing national educational according to the requirements of the country
(d) Organising coups against the British empire through military revolt
35. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
(1998)
1. Theodore Beck : Mohammedan Anglo Oriental College, Aligarh
2. Ilbert Bill: Ripon
3. Pherozeshah Mehta: Indian National Congress
4. Badruddin Tyabji: Muslims League
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
36. “The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India, is to assist it to a peaceful demise. “This statement is attributed to:(1998)
(a) Lord Dufferin
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) None of the above
37. Who was the leader of the Ghaddar Party?(1998)
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Lala Hardayal
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar
38. Lord Mountbatten came to India as a Viceroy with specific instruction to:(1998)
(a) balkanize the Indian sub-continent
(b) keep India united if possible
(c) accept Jinnah’s demand for Pakistan
(d) persuade the Congress to accept the partition
39. Assertion (A) : The Khilafat movement did bring the urban Muslims into the fold of the National Movement.
Reason (R) : There was a predominant element of anti–imperialism in both the National and Khilafat Movement. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
40. Assertion (A) : Partition of Bengal in 1905 brought to an end the moderates’ role in the Indian freedom movement.
Reason (R) : The Surat session of Indian National Congress separated the Extremists from the Moderates. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
41. Assertion (A) : The first ever Bill to make primary education compulsory in India was rejected in 1911.
Reason (R) : Discontent would have increased if every cultivator could read. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
42. Assertion (A) : The Congress rejected the Cripps proposals.
Reason (R) : The Cripps Mission consisted solely of whites. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
43. Assertion (A) : Gandhi stopped the Non-Cooperation Movement in 1922.
Reason (R) : Violence at Chauri-Chaura led him to stop the movement. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
44. When the Indian Muslims League was inducted into the interim government in 1946, Liyaqat Ali Khan was assigned the portfolio of :(1998)
(a) foreign affairs
(b) home
(c) finance
(d) defence
45. The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because: (1998)
(a) the principal of two-Nation theory was then acceptable to them
(b) it was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard
(c) they wanted to avoid large-scale communal riots
(d) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom
46. At the time of India’s Independence, Mahatma Gandhi was:(1998)
(a) a member of Congress Working Committee
(b) not a member of the Congress
(c) the President of the Congress
(d) the General Secretary of the Congress
47. ‘Abinava Bharat’ a secret society of revolutionaries was organised by:(1999)
(a) Khudiram Bose (b) V. D. Savarkar
(c) Prafulla Chaki
(d) Bhagat Singh
48. The most short-lived of all of the Britain’s constitutional experiments in India was the:(1999)
(a) Indian Council Act of 1861
(b) Indian Council Act of 1892
(c) Indian Council Act of 1909
(d) Government of India Act of 1919
49. ‘It made its proposals in May. It still wanted a united India. There was to be a Federal Union composed of British provinces'(1999)
The above quotation is related to:
(a) Simon Commission
(b) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(c) Cripps Mission
(d) Cabinet Mission
50. Which Indian nationalist leader looked upon a war between Germany and Britain as a God-sent opportunity which would enable Indians to exploit the situation to their advantage?(1999)
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) M. A. Jinnah
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
51. Which one of the following leaders of the Congress was totally in favour of Cabinet Mission Plan?(1999)
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
52. Which one of the following Indian leaders was dismissed by the British from the Indian Civil Service?(1999)
(a) Satyendranath Tagore
(b) Surendranath Banerji
(c) R. C. Dutt
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
53. The term “imperial preference” was applied to the:(1999)
(a) special privileges on British imports in India
(b) racial discrimination by the Britishers
(c) subordination of Indian interest to that of the British
(d) preference given to British political agents over Indian princes
54. Assertion (A) : Lord Linlithgow described the August Movement of 1942 as the most serious rebellion since Sepoy Mutiny.
Reason (R) : There was massive upsurge of the peasantry in certain areas. (1999)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
55. The first venture of Gandhi in all-India politics was the:(1999)
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(c) Champaran Movement
(d) Dandi March
56. The Congress policy of pray and petition ultimately came to an end under the guidance of: (1999)
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
57. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(1999)

List-IList-II
A.Shyamji Krishna1.Bande Mataram
Varma
B.Madame Bhikaji2.Indian Sociologist
Cama
C.Annie Besant3.The Talwar
D.Aurobindo Gosh4.Commonwealth

Codes:
(a) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 1
(b) A – 3; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(c) A – 2; B – 3; C – 1; D – 4
(d) A – 3; B – 2; C – 4; D – 1
58. “In this instance we could not play off the Mohammedans against the Hindus. “
To which one of the following events did this remark of Aitchison relate?(2000)
(a) Revolt of 1857
(b) Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
(c) Khilafat and Non-Cooperation Movement (1919-22)
(d) August Movement of 1942
59. Which one of the following is not a feature of the Government of India Act of 1935?(2000)
(a) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the provinces
(b) a bicameral legislature
(c) provincial autonomy
(d) an All-India federation
60. The Indian National Army (I. N. A. ) came into existence in 1943 in:(2000)
(a) Japan(b) Burma
(c) Singapore
(d) Malaya
61. As an alternative to the partition of India, Gandhiji suggested to Mountbatten that he:(2000)
(a) postponed granting of independence
(b) invited Jinnah to form the government
(c) invited Nehru and Jinnah to form the government together
(d) invite the army to take over for some time
62. The native state of Tripura became involved in the freedom movement early in the 20th century because:(2000)
(a) the kings of Tripura were always anti-British
(b) the Bengal revolutionaries took shelter in Tripura
(c) the tribes of the state were fiercely freedom loving
(d) there were already some groups fighting against the kingship and its protector, the British
63. After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful satyagraha in:(2000)
(a) Chauri-Chaura(b) Dandi
(c) Champaran
(d) Bardoli
64. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(2000)
List-IList-II
A. Chittagong 1. Kalpana Dutt
Armoury Raid
B. Abhinav Bharat2. Guru Ram Singh
C. Anushilan Samiti 3. Vikram Damodar Savarkar
D. Kuka Movement 4. Aurobindo Ghosh
Codes:
(a) A – 1; B – 3; C – 4; D – 2
(b) A – 1; B – 3; C – 3; D – 4
(c) A – 3; B – 1; C – 2; D – 4
(d) A – 3; B – 1; C – 4; D – 2
Directions (Qs. 65-66) : The following items consist of two statements, one labelled as ‘Assertion A’ and the other labelled as ‘Reason R’, You are to examine these two statement carefully and decide if the Assertion ‘A’ and the Reason ‘R’ are individually true and if so, whether the Reason is a correct explanation of the Assertion. Select your answers to these items using the codes given below and mark your answer sheet accordingly.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
65. Assertion (A) : Lord Linlithgo described the August Movement of 1942 as the most serious revolt after the Sepoy mutiny.
Reason (R) : Peasants joined the movement in large number in some places. (2000)
66. Assertion (A) : The basic weakness of the early nationalist movement lay in its narrow social base
Reason (R) : If fought for the narrow interests of the social groups which joined it. (2000)
67. While delivering the presidential address, the Congress President who advocated the introduction of Roman script for Hindi language was:(2000)
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Abul Kalam Azad
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
68. At the time of partition of India, which one of the following provinces of British India came forward with a plan for a united and independent existence?(2000)
(a) Punjab(b) Assam
(c) Bengal
(d) Bihar
69. The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brain child of :(2000)
(a) W. Churchill(b) M. A. Jinnah
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) V. P. Menon
70. Consider the following statements about the Indian National Congress:(2000)
1. Sarojini Naidu was the first woman to be the President of the Congress
2. C. R. Das was in prison when he functioned as the President of the Congress
3. The first Britisher to become the President of the Congress was Alan Octavian Hume
4. Alfred Webb was the President of the Congress in 1894. Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 3(b) 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
71. The Hunter Commission was appointed after the:
(a) Black-hole incident(2001)
(b) Jalianwalla Bagh massacre
(c) Uprising of 1857
(d) Partition of Bengal
72. Who among the following leaders proposed to adopt Complete Independence as the goal of the Congress in the Ahmedabad session of 1920 ? (2001)
(a) Abdul Kalam Azad
(b) Hasrat Mohani
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Mohandas Karamachand Gandhi
73. Who among the following organized the famous Chittagong Armoury raid?(2001)
(a) Laxmi Sehgal(b) Surya Sen
(c) Batukeshwar Datta(d) J. M. Sengupta
74. A London branch of the All India Muslim League was established in 1908 under the presidency of :(2001)
(a) Aga Khan
(b) Ameer Ali
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan
(d) M. A. Jinnah
75. Who among the following was the President of the All India States’ Peoples’ Conference in 1939? (2001)
(a) Jaya Prakash Narayan
(b) Sheikh Abdullah
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
76. With reference to the period of extremist nationalist movement in India with its spirit of Swadeshi, which one of the following statements in not correct?(2002)
(a) Liaquat Hussain led the Muslim peasants of Barisal in their agitation
(b) In 1889, the scheme of national education was formulated by Satish Chandra Mukherjee
(c) The Bengal National College was founded in 1906 with Aurobindo as the Principal
(d) Tagore preached the cult of Atmasakti, the main plank of which was social and economic regeneration of the villages
77. With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is not correct? (2002)
(a) Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the leaders to start a nationalist and militant Ahrar movement
(b) When the Indian National Congress was formed, Syed Ahmed Khan opposed it
(c) The All-India Muslim League which was formed in 1906 vehemently opposed the partition of Bengal and separate electorates
(d) Maulana Barkataullah and Maulana Obeidullah Sindhi were among those who formed a provisional government of India in Kabul.
78. The real intention of the British for including the princely states in the Federal Union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to :(2002)
(a) exercise more and direct political and administrative
(b) involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony
(c) finally effect the complete political and administrative take-over of all the princely states by the British
(d) use the princes to counter-balance the anti-imperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders
79. The President of Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India was:(2002)
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) J. B. Kripalani
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
80. With reference to colonial period of Indian history, match List-I (Person) with List-II (Event) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(2002)

List-I (Person)List-II (Events)
A.Macdonald1.Doctrine of Lapse
B.Linlithgo2.Communal Award
C.Dalhousie3.August Offer
D.Chelmsford4.Dyarchy

Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(b) A – 3; B – 2; C – 4; D – 1
(c) A – 2; B – 3; C – 1; D – 4
(d) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 1
81. During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as Red Shirts called for: (2002)
(a) the Union of Pakhtun tribal areas in north-west with the Afghanistan
(b) the adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorising and finally ousting the colonial rulers
(c) the adoption of communist revolution ideology for political and social reform
(d) the Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism.
82. Assertion (A) : The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge of the early 1930s was weak.
Reason (R) : The labour leaders considered the ideology of Indian National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary. (2002)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
83. The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the rejection of :(2002)
(a) Cripps Mission
(b) Rajagopalachari Formula
(c) Cabinet Mission
(d) Wavell Plan
84. The members of the Constituent Assembly which drafted the Constitution of India were: (2002)
(a) nominated by the British Parliament
(b) nominated by the Governor General
(c) elected by the Legislative Assemblies of various province
(d) elected by the Indian National Congress and Muslim League
85. Who headed the Interim Cabinet formed in the year 1946 ?(2003)
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Rajagopalachari
86. The leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha (1928) was:
(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel(2003)
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Vithalbhai J. Patel
(d) Mahadev Desai
87. Assertion (A) : In 1916, Maulana Mohammad Ali and Abul Kalam Azad resigned from the Legislative Council.
Reason (R) : The Rowlatt Act was passed by the Government in spite of being opposed by all Indian members of the Legislative Council. (2003)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
88. With reference to the Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following statements is not correct? (2003)
(a) The Rowlatt Act aroused a wave of popular indignation and led to the Jallianwala Bagh massacre
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose formed the Forward Bloc
(c) Bhagat Singh was one of the founders of Hindustan Republican Socialist Association
(d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karachi opposed the Gandhi-Irwin Pact
89. An important aspect of the Cripps Mission of 1942 was:(2003)
(a) that all Indian States should join the Indian Union as a condition to consider any degree of autonomy for India
(b) the creation of an Indian Union with Dominion status very soon after the end of Second World War
(c) the active participation and cooperation of the Indian people, communities and political parties in the British war efforts as a condition for granting independence with full sovereign status to India after the war
(d) the framing of a constitution for the entire Indian Union, with no separate constitution for any province, and a Union Constitution to be accepted by all provinces
90. When Congress leaders condemned the Montagu-Chelmsford Report, many moderates left the party to form the: (2003)
(a) Swarajya Party
(b) Indian Freedom Party
(c) Independence Federation of India
(d) Indian Liberal Federation
91. Consider the following statements:
Some of the main features of the Government of India Act, 1935 were the :
1. abolition of diarchy in the Governor’s provinces
2. power of the Governors to veto legislative action and to legislate on their own
3. abolition of the principle of communal representation .
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 1 and 2(2004)
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
92. Consider the following statements:
1. The First Session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta
2. The Second Session of the Indian National Congress was held under the presidentship of Dadabhai Naoroji
3. Both Indian National Congress and Muslim League held their sessions at Lucknow in 1916 and concluded the Lucknow Pact
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2(b) 2 only(2004)
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
93. Which one of the following statements is correct? (2004)
(a) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru, M. A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India
(c) The First Session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947
(d) The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950.
94. The Montagu-Chelmsford Report formed the basis of:
(a) the Indian Councils Act, 1909(2004)
(b) the Government of India Act, 1919
(c) the Government of India Act, 1935
(d) the Indian Independence Act, 1947
95. During the Indian freedom struggle, who among the following proposed that Swaraj should be defined as complete independence free from all foreign control?(2004)
(a) Mazharul Haque
(b) Maulana Hasrat Mohani
(c) Hakim Ajmal Khan
(d) Abul Kalam Azad
96. The name of the famous person of India who returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the atrocities in Punjab in 1919 was:(2004)
(a) Tej Bahadur Sapru
(b) Ashutosh Mukherjee
(c) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) Syed Ahmed Khan
97. Consider the following events during India’s freedom struggle:
1. Chauri-Chaura Outrage
2. Minto-Morley Reforms
3. Dandi March
4. Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the events above?(2004)
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 1, 4, 2, 3
(d) 2, 3, 1, 4
98. Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who became active during the outbreak of the World War I based?(2005)
(a) Central America (b) North America
(c) West America
(d) South America.
99. Consider the following statements:
On the eve of launch of Quit India Movement, Mahatma Gandhi:
1. asked the government servants to resign.
2. asked the soldiers to leave their posts.
3. asked the Princes of the Princely states to accept the sovereignty of their own people.
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2(b) 2 and 3(2005)
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
100. In which one of the following provinces was a Congress ministry not formed under the Act of 1935 ?(2005)
(a) Bihar(b) Madras
(c) Orissa
(d) Punjab
101. At which Congress session was the working committee authorised to launch a programme of Civil Disobedience?(2005)
(a) Bombay(b) Lahore
(c) Lucknow
(d) Tripura
102. In October 1920, who headed a group of Indians gathered at Tashkent to set up a communist party of India?(2005)
(a) H. K. Sarkar(b) P. C. Joshi
(c) M. C. Chagla
(d) M. N. Roy
103. Who drafted the resolution on fundamental rights for the Karachi session of Congress in 1931 ?(2005)
(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
104. Who among the following was not associated with the formation of U. P. Kisan Sabha in February 1918 ?
(a) Indra Narain Dwivedi (2005)
(b) Gauri Shankar Misra
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Madan Mohan Malviya
105. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
Movement/Satyagraha Person Actively
Associated with
1. Champaran: Rajendra Prasad
2. Ahmedabad Mill : Morarji Desai
Workers
3. Kheda: Vallabhai Patel
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Codes:
(a) 1 and 2(b) 2 and 3(2005)
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
106. Consider the following statements:
1. Lord Mountbatten was the Viceroy when the Shimla conference took place.
2. Indian Navy Revolt, 1946 took place when the Indian sailors in the Royal Indian Navy at Bombay and Karachi rose against the Government.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 only(2005)
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
107. Consider the following statements:
1. In the First Round Table Conference, Dr. Ambedkar demanded separate electorates for the depressed classes.
2. In the Poona Act, special provisions for representation of the depressed people in the local bodies and civil services were made.
3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the Third Round Table Conference.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2(b) 2 and 3(2005)
(c) 1 and 3(d) 1, 2 and 3
108. Which party was founded by Subhash Chandra Bose in the year 1939 after he broke away from the Congress ?(2005)
(a) Indian Freedom Party
(b) Azad Hind Fauj
(c) Revolutionary Front
(d) Forward Bloc
109. Consider the following statements:
The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for:
1. the provincial autonomy.
2. the establishment of a Federal court.
3. all India Federation at the centre.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (2005)
(c) 1 and 3(d) 1, 2 and 3
110. Under whose presidency was the Lahore session of the Indian Congress held in the year 1929, wherein a resolution was adopted to gain complete independence from the British?(2006)
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Motilal Nehru
111. Consider the following statements about Madam Bhikaji Cama:
1. Madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the International Socialist Conference in Paris in the year 1907.
2. Madam Cama served as private secretary to Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Madam Cama was born to a Parsi.
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 only(2006)
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 only
112. Which Portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim Government formed in the year 1946?
(a) Defence(2006)
(b) External Affairs and Commonwealth Relations
(c) Food and Agriculture
(d) None of the above
113. Assertion (A) : According to the Wavell Plan, the number of Hindu and Muslim members in the Executive Council were to be equal.
Reason (R) : Wavell thought that this arrangement would have avoided the partition of India. (2007)
(a) Both A are R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
114. Which one of the following aroused a wave of popular indignation that led to the massacre by the British at Jallianwala Bagh?(2007)
(a) The Arms Act
(b) The Public Safety Act
(c) The Rowlatt Act
(d) The Vernacular Press Act
115. At which one of the following places did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Satyagraha in India?(2007)
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bardoli
(c) Champaran
(d) Kheda
116. The song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ written during the Swadeshi Movement of India inspired the liberation struggle of Bangladesh and was adopted as the National Anthem of Bangladesh. Who wrote this song?(2007)
(a) Rajni Kanta Sen
(b) Dwijendralal Ray
(c) Mukunda Das
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
117. Who among the following rejected the title of Knighthood and refused to accept a position in the Council of the Secretary of State for India?(2008)
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) M G Ranade
(c) G K Gokhale
(d) B G Tilak
118. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free Indian Legion’?(2008)
(a) Lala Hardayal
(b) Rashbehari Bose
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose
(d) V D Savarkar
119. Who suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy Executive Council in which all the Portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leaders?(2008)
(a) Simon Commission (b) Shimla Conference
(c) Cripps Proposal (d) Cabinet Mission
120. Who gave a systematic critique of the moderate politics of the Indian National Congress in a series of articles entitled New Lamps for Old?(2008)
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) R C Dutt
(c) Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Viraraghavachari
121. Who among the following used the phrase ‘UN-British’ to criticize the English colonial control of India?(2008)
(a) Anandmohan Bose
(b) Badruddin Tyabji
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji
(d) Pherozeshah Mehta
122. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was passed?(2008)
(a) Lord Irwin
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Chelmsford
(d) Lord Wavell
123. Who among the following Gandhian followers was a teacher by profession? (2008)
(a) AN Sinha
(b) Braj Kishore Prasad
(c) J B Kriplani
(d) Rajendra Prasad
124. Which one of the following was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad?(2008)
(a) Al-Hilal
(b) Comrade
(c) The Indian Sociologist
(d) Zamindar
125. Where was the First Session of the Indian National Congress held in December 1885?(2008)
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Delhi
126. Who among the following wrote the poem, Subh-e Azadi?(2008)
(a) Sahir Ludhiyanvi
(b) Faiz Ahmed Faiz
(c) Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
127. Assertion (A) : The Congress Ministries in all the provinces resigned in the year 1939.
Reason (R) : The Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War. (2008)
(a) Both A are R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
128. In the ‘Individual Satyagraha’, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad(2009)
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
129. Consider the following statements:
The Cripps Proposals include the provision for
1. Full independence for India.
2. Creation of constitution-making body.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only(2009)
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
130. During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of underground activity in:
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement(2009)
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement
131. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?(2009)
(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill
132. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular indignation?(2009)
(a) It curtailed the freedom of religion
(b) It suppressed the Indian traditional education
(c) It authorized the government to imprison people without trial
(d) It curbed the trade union activities
133. Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?(2009)
(a) Home Rule Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
134. With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or die” associated?(2009)
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
135. Who founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association?(2009)
(a) Mahatma Gandhi(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) N. M. Joshi
(d) J. B. Kripalani
136. In the context of the Indian freedom struggle, 16th October 1905 is well known for . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ?(2009)
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of Indian National Congress was Swaraj
(d) Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona
137. The “Instrument of Instructions” contained in the Government of India Act, 1935 have been incorporated in the Constitution of India in the year 1950 as :
(a) Fundamental Rights(2010)
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Extent of executive power of State
(d) Conduct of business of the Government of India
138. With reference to Simon Commission’s recommendations, which one of the following statements is correct ?(2010)
(a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the provinces
(b) It proposed the setting up of interprovincial council under the home department
(c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the centre
(d) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service with a provision for increased pay and allowances for British recruits as compared to Indian recruits
139. Four resolutions were passed at the famous Calcutta session of Indian National Congress in 1906. The question of either retention OR of rejection of these four resolutions became the cause of a split in Congress at the next Congress session held in Surat in 1907. Which one of the following was not one of those resolutions ?(2010)
(a) Annulment of partition of Bengal
(b) Boycott
(c) National education
(d) Swadeshi
140. After Quit India Movement, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled “The Way Out”. Which one of the following was proposed in this pamphlet ?(2010)
(a) The establishment of a “War Advisory Council” composed of representatives of British India and the Indian States.
(b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive Council in such a way that all its members, except the Governor General and the Commander-in-Chief should be Indian leaders.
(c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at the end of 1945 and a Constitution making body to be convened as soon as possible.
(d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock.
141. What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi movement ?(2010)
(a) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon
(b) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
(c) The arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh and passing of the Punjab Colonization Bill
(d) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapekar brothers.
142. Consider the following statements :(2010)
1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come to Champaran to investigate the problem of the peasants.
2. Acharya J. B. Kriplani was one of Mahatma Gandhi’s colleagues in his Champaran investigation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
143. For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931 presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? (2010)
(a) Mahatma Gandhi(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
144. Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission ?(2010)
(a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
(b) Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
145. Consider the following statements:(2010)
1. The “Bombay Manifesto” signed in 1936 openly opposed the preaching of socialist ideals.
2. It evoked support from a large section of business community from all across India.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
146. Which one of the following observation is not true about the Quit India Movement of 1942 ?(2011 – I)
(a) It was a non-violent movement
(b) It was led by Mahatma Gandhi
(c) It was a spontaneous movements
(d) It did not attract the labour class in general
147. What was the reason for Mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants off Kheda ?
1. The administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought
2. The administration proposed to introduce permanent settlement in Gujarat(2011 – I)
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2
148. Mahatma Gandhi said that some of his deepest convictions were reflected in a book titled, “Unto this Last’’ and the book transformed his life. What was the message from the book that transformed Mahatma Gandhi ?(2011 – I)
(a) Uplifting the oppressed and poor is the moral responsibility of an educated man
(b) The good of individual is contained in the good of all
(c) The life of celibacy and spiritual pursuit are essential for a noble life
(d) All the statements (a) , (b) and (c) are correct in this context
149. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, Usha Mehta is well-known for ?(2011 – I)
(a) running the secret congress radio in the wake of quit India movement
(b) participating in the second round table conference
(c) leading a contingent of Indian national army
(d) assisting in the formation of Interim Government under Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
150. With reference to the period of Indian freedom struggle, which of the following was/were recommended by the Nehru report ?
1. Complete Independence for India.
2. Joint electorates for reservation of seats for minorities.
3. Provision of fundamental rights for the people of India in the Constitution. (2011 – I)
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
151. The Congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939, because(2012 – I)
(a) the Congress could not form ministries in the other four provinces
(b) emergence of a ‘left wing’ in the Congress made the working of the ministries impossible
(c) there were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces
(d) None of the statements (a) , (b) and (c) given above is correct
152. During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?(2012 – I)
(a) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/representations to the government
(b) Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose
(c) Behramji Malabari and M. G. Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country under one organization
(d) None of the statements (a) , (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context
153. Which of the following parties were established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar?(2012 – I)
1. The Peasants and Workers Party of India
2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation
3. The Independent Labour Party
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3
154. Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death in 1932, mainly because(2012 – I)
(a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations
(b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion
(c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award
(d) None of the statements (a) , (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context
155. Consider the following statements :
The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he(2012 – I)
1. exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
2. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians
3. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
156. The Lahore Session of the Indian National Congress (1929) is very important in history, because (2012 – I)
1. the Congress passed a resolution demanding complete independence
2. the rift between the extremists and moderates was resolved in that Session
3. a resolution was passed rejecting the two-nation theory in that Session
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3(d) None of the above
157. Which of the following is/are the principal feature(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919 ?(2012 – I)
1. Introduction of dyarchy in the executive government of the provinces
2. Introduction of separate communal electorates for Muslims
3. Devolution of legislative authority by the centre to the provinces
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only(d) 1, 2 and 3
158. The Rowlatt Act aimed at(2012 – I)
(a) compulsory economic support to war efforts
(b) imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
(c) suppression of the Khilafat Movement
(d) imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press
159. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for(2013 – I)
(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third
(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land
(c) the uprooting of Zamindari system and the end of serfdom
(d) writing off all peasant debts
160. Annie Besant was(2013 – I)
1. responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement
2. the founder of the Theosophical Society
3. once the President of the Indian National Congress
Select the correct statement/statements using the codes given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
161. The people of India agitated against the arrival of Simon Commission because(2013 – I)
(a) Indians never wanted the review of the working of the Act of 1919
(b) Simon Commission recommended the abolition of Dyarchy (Diarchy) in the Provinces
(c) there was no Indian member in the Simon Commission
(d) the Simon Commission suggested the partition of the country.
162. Quit India Movement was launched in response to
(a) Cabinet Mission Plan(2013 – I)
(b) Cripps Proposals
(d) Simon Commission Report
(d) Wavell Plan
163. The 1929 Session of Indian National Congress is of significance in the history of the Freedom Movement because the(2014 – I)
(a) attainment of Self-Government was declared as the objective of the Congress
(b) attainment of Poorna Swaraj was adopted as the goal of the Congress
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement was launched
(d) decision to participate in the Round Table Conference in London was taken
164. Which one of the following movements has contributed to a split in the Indian National Congress resulting in the emergence of ‘moderates’ and ‘extremists’?(2015-I)
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement
165. With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements:(2015-I)
1. It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
2. It wanted to establish the dictatorship of proletariat.
3. It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(e) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None
166. With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/ are correct?(2015-I)
1. The Rowlatt Act was based on the recommendations of the ‘Sedition Committee’.
2. In Rowlatt Satyagraha, Gandhiji tried to utilize the Home Rule League.
3. Demonstrations against the arrival of Simon Commission coincided with Rowlatt Satyagraha.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
167. Who of the following organized a march on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April 1930?(2015-I)
(a) V. O. Chidambaram Pillai
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) K. Kamaraj
(d) Annie Besant
168. Consider the following statements(2015-I)
1. The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was Sarojini Naidu.
2. The first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress was Badruddin Tyabji.
Which of the statements given above is / are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
169. The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the
(2016-I)
(a) agitation against the Partition of Bengal
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) visit of the Simon Commission to India
170. Who among the following was/were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari Settlement in India during the British rule?(2017-I)
1. Lord Cornwallis
2. Alexander Reed
3. Thomas Munro
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
171. Consider the following pairs:(2017-I)
1. Radhakanta Deb: First President of the British Indian Association
2. GazuluLakshminarasuChetty: Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
3. Surendranath Banerjee: Founder of the Indian Association
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
172. In the context of Indian history, the principle of “Dyarchy (diarchy) ” refers to(2017-I)
(a) Division of the central legislature into two houses.
(b) Introduction of double government i. e. , Central and State governments.
(c) Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi.
(d) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories.
173. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events :(2017-I)
1. Mutiny in Royal Indian Navy
2. Quit India Movement launched
3. Second Round Table Conference
What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events ?
(a) 1-2-3
(b) 2-1-3
(c) 3-2-1
(d) 3-1-2
174. The object of the Butler Committee of 1927 was to?
(2017-I)
(a) Define the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments.
(b) Define the powers of the Secretary of State for India.
(c) Impose censorship on national press.
(d) Improve the relationship between the Government of India and the Indian States.
175. The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for
(2017-I)
(a) the participation of workers in the management of industries.
(b) arbitrary powers to the management to quell industrial disputes.
(c) an intervention by the British Court in the event of a trade dispute.
(d) a system of tribunals and a ban on strikes.
176. Consider the following statements:(2017-I)
1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
2. N. M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organizing the labour movement in British India.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
 

Solutions

1. (c) Jawaharlal Nehru and Subhash Chandra Bose as Secretaries and S. Srinivasa Iyengar as President founded Independence for Indian League to oppose the Nehru Report. They demanded complete independence and imposition of social structure in the country.
2. (c) Communist Vanguard was an emigre Communist journal of M. N. Roy.
3. (b) Lucknow Pact – 1916; Introduction of Diarchy under Montford Reforms (GIA 1919) – December, 1919; Rowlatt Act – February 1919; Partition of Bengal – 1905.
4. (c) In 1908, Barrah Dacoity was organized by Dacca Anushilan under Pulin Das in East Bengal.
5. (c) On 12 March, 1930, Gandhi started his civil disobedience movement by starting Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram in Gujarat and reached Dandi on 6 April 1930 and broke the salt law.
6. (d) Satya Sodhak Samaj was founded by Jyoti Ba Phule in 1873.
7. (d) It was led by Vallabh Bhai Patel in Gujarat.
8. (a) Swaraj party was formed in 1923 by CR Das.
9. (d) The British sovereignty ceased to exist in India after Aug 15, 1947.
10. (d) The drain theory was put forward by Dadabhai Naoroji in his book Poverty and Un-British Rule in India. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji.
11. (a) He was a resident of Bombay Presidency, but was elected to Constituent Assembly from WB.
12. (a) The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the Rowlatt Act. Gandhi ji called it a Black act.
13. (d) First round table conference was initially between the British and the Indian as equals. The INC did not participated in the first and third conference.
14. (d) CSP was formed in 1934 by JP Narayan, Acharya Narendra Dev, Basawon Singh and Yogendra Shukla
15. (c) The correct matches of the following persons with their books are given below:

img_ext_export_TwCcrVprRp_863.png
16. (d) Acharya JB Kriplani was the president of the Congress Party in 1947. Dr Rajendra Prasad presided over the Constituent Assembly. GB Pant formed the first Congress ministry in United Province before India attained independence.
17. (c) Cabinet mission proposed a rejection of the demand for a full fledged Pakistan because the Pakistan so formed would include large non-muslim population – 38% in the N-W and 48% in the N-E.
18. (d) Abhinav Bharat – 1904; Anushilan Samiti – 1906; Gadar Party – 1913; Swaraj Party – 1906
19. (c) First session of National Conference at Calcutta was organized in 1883, Muslim league was founded in 1906 at Dacca, the formation of All India States Peoples Conference was held in 1927 and the Communal Award from Whitehall was announced in 1932.
20. (b) Non Cooperation Movement and Khilafat Movement were launched in 1920. The two movements emerged from separate issues, but they adopted a common programme of action that of non-violent and non-cooperation. There was increasing Hindu-Muslim unity against the British.
21. (c) Mahatma Gandhi suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence, as its main aim to fight for Indian independence had been attained.
22. (d) Butler Committee – Relation between Indian states & paramount power
Hurtog Committee – Growth of British India education-its effects
Hunter Commission – Jallianwalabagh massacre
Muddiman Committee – Working of Diarchy as in Montague Chelmsford reforms
23. (c) This statement relates to Gopal Krishna Gokhale, who was born May 9, 1866 in Kotaluk, Maharashtra. Gokhale at the age of 18 graduated from Elphinstone College in 1884. He at the age of 39 became President in the 1905 session of INC held at Benaras.
24. (d) Morley-Minto reforms – 1909;
Simon Commission–1927; Chauri-Chaura Incident–1922; Dandi March–1930
25. (d) Poona Pact was signed by Ambedkar on behalf of the depressed classes in September, 1932. The pact abandoned separate electorates for the depressed classes. But the seats reserved for the depressed classes were increased both in provincial and state legislatures.
26. (b) Surat split in 1907 session of INC was presided by Ras Behari Ghosh; Communal Award was announced by Ramsay McDonald in August, 1932; Poorna Swarajaya resolution was passed in 1929 session of INC at Lahore presided over by Nehru.
27. (c) The Chittagong Armoury Raid was led by Surya Sen. The Kakori Revolution was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and Alamnagar, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925. The robbery was conceived by Ram Prasad Bismil and Ashfaqullah Khan who belonged to the Hindustan Republican Association (HRA) .
Jatin Das was arrested for revolutionary activities and was imprisoned in Lahore jail to be tried under the supplementary Lahore Conspiracy Case.
The founding president of Ghadar Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala Hardayal was the co-founder of this party.
28. (d) The Servants of India Society was formed in Pune, Maharashtra, on June 12, 1905 by Gopal Krishna Gokhale. All are related to this organization.
29. (d) Tilak’s Home Rule League – April, 1916; Karnagatamaru Incident – September, 1914; Mahatma Gandhi’s arrival in India from South Africa –1915
30. (a) All the 7 members of Simon Commission were whites.
31. (d)
32. (b) Jalianwala Bagh massacre occurred on April 13, 1919 at Amritsar. This event is characterized by Montague as ‘Preventive Murder’.
33. (a) August Offer–1940; INA Trial–1945; Quit India Movement–1942; Royal Indian Navy Ratings Revolt–1946
34. (b)
35. (d) Badruddin Tyabji was not associated with the Muslim League but he was the first Muslim president of INC in 1887 at Madras.
36. (b) Lord Curzon (1899 –1905)
37. (b) Ghadr was established in 1913 under the leadership of Lala Hardayal. The HQ of Ghadr was in San Francisco.
38. (b) He was not able to keep India united so he used the Plan Balkan.
39. (a) Both are correct and R explains A.
40. (d) A is false as role of moderates continued after partition of Bengal. Extremists and moderates separated at Surat session in 1907 but reunited at 1916 session at Lucknow.
41. (d) A is wrong as it was in 1913 and not in 1911 that a resolution on Education Policy was moved. The government refused to take up the responsibility of compulsory education, but accepted the policy of removal of illiteracy and urged the provincial governments to take early steps to provide free elementary education to the poor and more backward sections.
42. (b) A is right as the congress rejected the Cripps proposals as it recommended dominion status instead of complete independence after the World War II. The mission consisted solely of whites.
43. (a) Gandhi started the Non-Cooperation Movement in 1920. It progressed powerfully from 1920 – Feb, 1922. But the attack on a local police station by angry peasants at Chauri-Chaura in Gorakhpur district of UP on Feb 5, 1922 led Gandhi to stop the movement.
44. (c) The Interim Government was formed on September 2, 1946. With Muslim League joining the interim government, the second highest-ranking League politician Liaquat Ali Khan became the head of the Department of Finance. Abdur Rab Nishtar headed the Departments of Posts and Air and Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar headed the Department of Commerce. The League nominated a Scheduled Caste Hindu politician Jogendra Nath Mandal to lead the Department of Law.
45. (c) 46. (b)
47. (b) ‘Abinava Bharat’ a secret society of revolutionaries was organised in 1904 by VD Sabarkar.
48. (c) Time span of given acts: Indian Councils Act of 1861 – 31 years; Indian Councils Act of 1892 – 17 years; Indian Councils Act of 1909 – 10 years; Government of India Act 1919 – 16 years
49. (d) Cabinet Mission reached Delhi on March 24, 1946. It put forward its own proposals in May 1946.
50. (c) S. C. Bose and the socialists argued that the war was an imperialist one since both sides were fighting for gaining or defending colonial territories. Therefore the question of supporting either of the two sides did not arise. Instead advantage should be taken of the situation to wrest freedom by immediately starting a Civil Disobedience Movement.
51. (c) Cabinet Mission Plan came into being in May 1946. Sardar Patel was totally in favor of cabinet Mission Plan.
52. (b) Surendranath Banerji cleared the competitive examination in 1869, but was barred owing to a dispute over his exact age. After clearing the matter in the courts, Banerjee cleared the exam again in 1874 and was posted as assistant magistrate in Sylhet. However, Banerjee was dismissed soon from his job owing to racial discrimination. Satyendranath Tagore in 1863 became the first Indian to qualify the ICS.
53. (a) Imperial Preference (later Commonwealth Preference) was a proposed system of reciprocally-levelled tariffs or free trade agreements between different Dominions and Colonies within the British Commonwealth of Nations. The purpose of such practices was to promote the mutual prosperity, and thus unity, of allied imperial nations. So best answer is a.
54. (a) This movement placed the demand for independence on the immediate agenda of national movement. After Quit India, there could be no going back. In this struggle, common people displayed unparalleled heroism. That’s why Lord Linlithgow (1936–44) described the Quit India Movement as the most serious revolt after the sepoy mutiny.
55. (c) Champaran movement was the first action of Gandhi on all India level. Satyagraha was to be launched on April 6, 1919. But after the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, Gandhiji was alarmed by the atmosphere of violence and withdrew the Movement on April 18, 1919.
56. (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak described the method of three P’s – Prayer, petition and protest as political mendicancy. He propagated militancy and not mendicancy.
57. (a) Here the best possible answer is a.
58. (c)
59. (a) In the Act of 1935 provincial autonomy replaced diarchy. The GIA, 1919 provided for diarchy at the Centre as well as in the provinces.
60. (a) In Japan INA came into existence in March, 1942 under the leadership of Mohan Singh. The idea of INA was first conceived in Malaya.
61. (b) Mountbatten Plan came into existence on June 3, 1947. Gandhi ji suggested that he should invite Jinnah to form the government rather than partition of India.
62. (d)
63. (c) Gandhi ji returned from South Africa in 1915 and in 1917 he launched his first successful Satyagraha in Champaran in Bihar against the indigo planters at the request of Raj Kumar Shukla.
64. (a) Chittagong Armoury Raid – April 1930; Abhinav
Bharat–1904; Anushilan Samiti – (1902, Calcutta)
65. (a) This movement placed the demand for independence on the immediate agenda of national movement. After Quit India, there could be no return. In this struggle, common people displayed unparalleled heroism. That’s why Lord Linlithgow (1936-44) described the Quit India Movement as the most serious revolt after sepoy mutiny.
66. (c) R is incorrect as early nationalists fought for the rights of common people.
67. (d) In 1938, Haripura session by S. C. Bose
68. (a)
69. (c) Balkan Plan (1947) was the brain child of Mountbatten. This plan envisaged the transfer of power to separate provinces with Punjab and Bengal given the option to vote for partition of their provinces. The partioned units thus formed will have the choice to join India or Pakistan or remaining independent.
70. (b) Sarojini Naidu was the second woman to be the President of the Congress (1925, Kanpur) first being Annie Beasant (1917, Calcutta) . A. O. Hume was the founder of INC in 1885. Alfred Webb was the President of the Congress in 1894 at Madras. C. R. Das acted as the President in 1921 in Ahmedabad session.
71. (b) Hunter Commission was appointed after the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (13 April 1919) . A separate Hunter Commission (1882-83) emphsised on primary and secondary education.
72. (b)
73. (b) The raid was conducted in April 1930 by Surya Sen and involved 65 activists under the banner of Indian Republican army – Chittagong Branch. Surya Sen was arrested in Feb 1933 and hanged in Jan 1934.
74. (b) Syed Ameer Ali established a branch of the League in London in 1908, supporting the same objectives.
75. (c) The All India States Peoples’ Conference was a political organization in India during the British Raj. The first session of the organisation was held in Bombay in December 1927. Nehru was its president between 1935–1947.
76. (a)
77. (c) The All-India Muslim League founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh) , in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It supported the partition of Bengal to create a majority of Muslims after partition of the province.
78. (d)
79. (b) Acharya J. B. Kriplani was the Indian National Congress President (Nov, 1946 – Dec 1947) . In 1946, the INC session was held at Merrut.
80. (c) The Communal Award was announced by British PM, Ramsay McDonald in August 1932. August Offer – 1940; Under Doctrine of Lapse, Dalhousie annexed Satara, Jaitpur, Sambalpur, Udaipur, Jhansi, Nagpur and Awadh. Government of India Act 1919, introduced diarchy during the viceroyality of Chelmsford.
81. (d) Khudai Khidmatgars were organized by Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan (Frontier Gandhi) . Khudai Khidmatgar literally translates as the servants of God, represented a non-violent freedom struggle against the British Empire by the Pashtuns (also known as Pathans, Pakhtuns or Afghans) of the North-West Frontier Province.
82. (a) The labour leaders were influenced by communist ideology and considered INC as bourgeoisie and reactionary. That’s why their participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge was limited.
83. (c) Cabinet Mission (1946) was the last opportunity to avoid the partition of India with the formation of interim Government. But Muslim League rejected the plan even though they won 73 out of 78 seats in the interim government. They did not attend the first meeting of Constituent Assembly on Dec 9, 1946.
84. (c) The members of the Constituent Assembly which drafted the Constitution of India were to be elected by provincial assemblies under the system of proportional representation.
85. (b) Interim government was formed on Sept 2, 1946 as per Cabinet mission proposal. It was headed by Jawahar Lal Nehru.
86. (a) The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat was led by Vallabhbhai Patel. The women of Bardoli gave him the title of Sardar.
87. (d) Rowlatt Act was passed in March, 1919. The act authorized the government to imprison any person without trial and conviction in a court of law. Maulana Mohd. Ali and Abul Kalam Azad resigned from the legislative council in 1919 during the Khilafat Movement and not in 1916.
88. (d) In 1931, the Congress Session at Karachi endorsed (not opposed) Gandhi-Irwin Pact. It was presided over by Vallabh Bhai Patel.
89. (b) Statement d is incorrect as any province not willing to join the Union could have a separate constitution and form a separate union. Cripps Mission provides for an Indian Union with a dominion status after the second world war; which would be free to decide its relations with the Commonwealth and free to participate in the United Nations and other international bodies.
90. (d) When Congress leaders condemned the Montagu-Chelmsford Report (July, 1918) , many moderates led by Surendra Nath Banerjea left the party to form Indian Liberal Federation in 1919.
91. (b) Provincial autonomy replaced diarchy. The Governor could refuse assent to bill, promulgate ordinances, and enact governor’s acts. Statement 3 is incorrect as separate electorates based on communal representation persisted in the GIA, 1935.
92. (c) Statement 1 is incorrect as first session was held in 1885 at Bombay (not in Calcutta) under the presidentship of W. C. Banerjee. The second session was held in Calcutta. Lucknow session in 1916 was presided over by A. C. Majumdaar.
93. (a) The first session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held on Dec 9, 1946.
94. (b) Montagu-Chelmsford or Montford Reforms which were announced in July, 1918 in line with the government policy contained in Montagu’s statement (August, 1917) formed the basis of GIA, 1919.
95. (b) Maulana Hasrat Mohani proposed that Swaraj should be defined as complete independence free from all foreign control in 1921 when he was presiding over the session of All India Muslim League in Lucknow.
96. (c) Rabindra Nath Tagore returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (April 13, 1919) .
97. (b) Chauri–Chaura–Feb 1922; Minto–Morley Reforms-1909; Dandi March – 1930; Montagu–Chelmsford Reforms–1918.
98. (b) Ghadr revolutionaries were based in San Francisco (North America) and branches along the US Coast and in the far East.
99. (c) Gandhiji asked the government servants not to resign but declare their allegiance to the Congress. Soldiers were asked not to leave their posts but not to fire.
100. (d) Congress ministeries were formed in Bombay, Madras, Central Provinces, Orissa, United Provinces, Bihar and later in NWFP and Assam also.
101. (b) At Lahore session (1929, President – J. L. Nehru) the working committee was authorised to launch a programme of Civil Disobedience.
102. (d) The other prominent persons include Abani Mukherjee and Mohd. Ali Mohd. Shafiq.
103. (b) Nehru drafted the resolution on Fundamental Rights. The Karachi Session was presided over by Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
104. (c) UP Kisan Sabha was founded byIndra Narayani Dwivedi and Gauri Shankar Misra in 1918. MM Malviya supported their efforts.
105. (c) Champaran (First Civil Disobedience) –1917; Ahmedabad Mill Strike (First Hunger Strike) –March 1918; Kheda Satyagraha (First Non-Cooperation) –June 1918.
106. (b) Statement 1 is incorrect as Lord Wavell was the Viceroy when Shimla Conference took place in June, 1945.
107. (c) First Round Table Conference was held from Nov, 1930 – Jan 1931. Second Round Table Conference was held in Dec 1931 in London. Third Round Table Conference was held from Nov 1932 – Dec 1932. Indian National Congress did not participate in first and third RTC. Poona Pact was signed by B. R. Ambedkar in September, 1932. The pact abandoned separate electorates for the depressed classes. But the seats reserved for the depressed classes were increased in provincial as well as Central legislatures.
108. (d) Forward Bloc was founded on May 3, 1939. It was a left-wing nationalist political party with its stronghold in West Bengal.
109. (d) Provincial Autonomy replaced Diarchy. All India Federation was to comprise all British Indian provinces, all chief commissioner’s provinces and Indian states.
110. (c) They also celebrated the first Independence day on January 26, 1930, which was the date later selected for the adoption of the Indian constitution.
111. (b) Madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the International Socialist Conference in Stuttgart, a city in Germany (not in Paris) on 21st August, 1907.
112. (c) After the Indian independence in 1947, Dr. Rajendra Prasad became the first Indian President of India.
113. (c) Wavell Plan was proposed in Simla Conference in June 1945.
114. (c) Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place on 13 April, 1919 during anti-Rowlatt agitation in Amritsar. Rowlatt Act was passed in March 1919 which authorized the government to imprison any person without trial and conviction in a court of law. Tagore renounced his Knighthood in protest against Jallianwala Bagh massacre.
115. (c) Mahatma Gandhi first started his Satyagraha in India at Champaran in Bihar in 1917. He was requested by Rajkumar Shukla to look into the problems of poor peasants caused by the indigo planters of Chamaparan.
116. (d) The song was written in 1905 in Bangla. Rabindranath Tagore was the only person to write National Anthem of two countries, i. e. India and Bangladesh.
117. (c)
118. (c) In January 1942, the Propaganda Ministry announced the formation of the “Indian National Army” (Jai Hind) in Berlin. At the end of July 1942, three hundred volunteers were issued German Army uniforms bearing a badge on the right arm which showed a leaping tiger superimposed on an Indian tricolour, surrounded by the legend “Freies Indien”. The men were then officially designated the “Free Indian Legion”.
119. (b) Suggested in June, 1945 by the Viceroy Lord Wavell in Shimla. It is also known as the Wavell Plan.
120. (a) K. G. Deshpande, a friend of Aurbindo from his Cambridge days, was in charge of a weekly, “Induprakash”, published from Bombay. He requested Sri Aurobindo to write upon the current political situation. Sri Aurobindo began writing a series of fiery articles under the title “New Lamps for Old”, strongly criticising the Congress for its moderate policy.
121. (c) He wrote a book entitled Poverty and Un-British Rule in India.
122. (c) Lord Chelmsford (1916–1921) was governor general when the Rowlatt Act was passed in March, 1919.
123. (c) Following his education at Fergusson College in Pune, Kriplani worked as a schoolteacher before joining the freedom movement following Gandhi’s return from South Africa. He was a professor of English and History. Kripalani came in contact with Gandhi in 1917 during Champaran Satyagraha.
124. (a) The Al-Hilal was a newspaper established by Indian leader Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and used as a medium for criticism of the British Raj in India. The newspaper also espoused the cause of the Indian independence movement and exhorted Indian Muslims to join the movement. The newspaper was shut down under the Press Act of 1914.
125. (b) INC was formed on 28 Dec, 1885 in Bombay and its first session was held under the presidentship of W. C. Banerjee.
126. (b) Subh-e Azadi (Dawn of freedom) was written in August, 1947 after the partition of India.
127. (a) R explains A. As in September, 1939, the viceroy unilaterally declared that India was at war with Germany without bothering to consult any Indian leader. In protest, Congress ministeries resigned in October, 1939. Muslim league declared it as the Day of Delivarance.
128. (b) It was started in October 1940.
129. (b) The Cripps proposals did not include the provision for full independence for India but offered an Indian union with a dominion status. The Congress objected to the provision of dominion status instead of complete independence. After the war, a constituent assembly would be convened to frame a new constituion.
130. (c) There was an award of Rs 5000 on her arrest. Later she was called the grand old lady of the independence movement.
131. (d) In March 1942, a mission headed by Stafford Cripps was sent to India with constitutional proposals to seek Indian support for the war by British PM, Winston Churchill.
132. (c) It was passed in March 1919, even though every single Indian member of the Central legislative council opposed it. It became a reason for Jallianwala Bagh tragedy of Amritsar on 13 April, 1919.
133. (c) Gandhi, on March 12, 1930 started March his from the Sabarmati Ashram with 72 people and reached Dandi (coastal Gujarat) on April 6, 1930, and broke the salt law by picking up a handful of salt at Dandi and announced the commencement of Civil Disobedience Movement.
134. (d) Gandhiji gave a call for do or die in 1942 during Quit India Movement. He said we shall either free India or die in the attempt; we shall not live to see the perpetuation of our slavery.
135. (a) Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association was founded in 1917.
136. (b) This day was observed as a day of mourning throughout Bengal. People fasted, bathed in the Ganga and walked barefoot in processions singing Bande Mataram. People tied rakhis as a symbol of unity of the two halves of Bengal.
137. (b) Instrument of instructions under Government of India Act 1935 were instructions issued to Governors of the colonies or Governor in general by British government. Under the draft constitution these instructions were proposed to issue directives to state and central governments and adopted under Directive Principles of State policies.
138. (a) Simon Commision came in 1927. Diarchy was proposed in the GOI Act, 1919. And it was replaced with the Provincial Autonomy in the GOI Act, 1935
139. (a) Dada Bhai Naoroji presided over the INC session at Calcutta in 1906 in which a resolution supporting the programme of swadeshi, boycott and national education was passed. Ras Behari Ghosh presided over the Surat session in 1907 in which congress was split into moderates and extremists.
140. (d) “In the last years of the war, Rajagopalachari was instrumental in negotiations between Gandhi and Jinnah. In 1944, he proposed a solution to the Indian Constitutional tangle. He prepared a formula for Congress-League cooperation. It was a tacit acceptance of the League’s demand for Pakistan. Gandhi supported the formula. But Jinnah was in favour of two-nation theory only.
141. (a) The government’s decision to partition Bengal was made public in December, 1903. The official reason given was that Bengal with a population of 78 million was too big to be administered. The government announced partition in July 1905. To boycott this, on Aug 7, 1905, formal proclamation of Swadeshi movement was made from the Calcutta townhall.
142. (b) Statement 1 is incorrect as it was Raj Kumar Shukla who requested Gandhi to come to Champaran to investigate the problems of peasants. Gandhi’s colleagues in this movement were JB Kriplani, Rajendra Prasad, Mazhar-ul-Haq, Mahadeo Desai, and Narhari Parekh.
143. (b)
144. (c) In March 1942, a mission headed by Stafford Cripps was sent to India with constitutional proposals to seek Indian support for the war by British PM, Winston Churchill.
145. (a)
146. (a) On August 8, 1942 the Quit India Resolution was passed at the Bombay session of the All India Congress Committee and here Gandhi made a call to participate people in non-violent way. It’s worth noting that the communists had opposed this movement and it virtually damaged the labour movement. Labour Unions under Communist influence had apparently decided against participation in the movement, there were large-scale strikes in mills at Kanpur, Jamshedpur and Ahmedabad. There was an indifference of the Labour Class, so the statement d is correct. The First statement in this question needs to be looked into. The Quit India Movement was basically promoted a nonviolent and noncooperative movement but it was not a non-violent. There were various events in which Police station, Railway Stations, Railway Lines and Post-Offices were burnt and destroyed.
147. (a) However, a famine had struck the district and a large part of Gujarat, and virtually destroyed the agrarian economy. The poor peasants had barely enough to feed themselves, but the British government of the Bombay Presidency insisted that the farmers not only pay full taxes, but also pay the 23% increase stated to take effect that year.
148. (b) The statement a is incorrect because from Ruskin’s writing Gandhi derived the message that “the job of a lawyer is equal to a job of a barber, and both have right to earn their livelihood”. Statement b is correct because Gandhi clearly mentioned in one of his writing that The good of individual is contained in the good of all, this is something which inspired him to translate the book into “Sarvodaya”. Statement c is incorrect, what Gandhi derived from this book was of a “life of labour” and not life of celibacy. Celibacy or Brahamcharya was something which actually came out of his own guilt beginning as early as the days of death of his father”.
149. (a) Usha Mehta (March 25, 1920 – August 11, 2000) was a renowned Gandhian and freedom fighter of India. She is also remembered for operationalizing the Congress Radio, also called the Secret Congress Radio, an underground radio station, which functioned for few months during the Quit India Movement of 1942.
150. (b) Nehru Report did not provide for separate electorates for any community or weightage for minorities, but yes it talks of Joint electorates. It also talks for Bills of Rights.
151. (d)
152. (b) Because Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose.
153. (b) The parties established by Dr. B. R. Ambedkar were – All India Scheduled Castes Federation and the Independent Labour Party.
154. (c) Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death in 1932, against Ramsay Macdonald Announcement of the Communal Award.
155. (a) He exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British.
156. (a) Only 1st statement is correct.
157. (c) 1st and 3rd are correct.
158. (b) The act had provisions of imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial.
159. (a) The Tebhaga movement is a peasant movement in the history of Bengal and India. It was a movement of the peasants who demanded two-third share of their produce for themselves and one-third share to the landlord.
160. (c) Annie Besant had formed and led the Home Rule Movement as she was influenced by the Irish Home Rule League. She also became the President of Indian National Congress in 1917. But she was not the founder of the Theosophical Society; rather she was the second President of the society. The founder was Henry Steel Olcott.
161. (c) In November 1927, the British govt. appointed the Indian statutory commission, known popularly after the name of its chairman as the Simon Commission. All the members of the commission were Englishmen. This announcement was greeted with chorus of protest from all Indians. What angered them most was the exclusion of Indians from the commission and the basic notion behind this exclusion was that foreigners would discuss and decide upon India’s fitness for Self- government.
162. (b) The British Govt. sent a delegation to India under Sir Stafford Cripps, to negotiate with the Indian National Congress a deal to obtain total cooperation during the war, in return of progressive devolution and distribution of power from the Crown and the Viceroy to an elected Indian Legislature. The talks failed, as they did not address the key demand of a time table of self government and of definition of the powers to be relinquished, essentially making an offer of limited dominion status that was wholly unacceptable to the Indian movement.
163. (b) The 1929 Session of Indian, National Congress is of significance in the history of the Freedom Movement because the attainment of Poorna Swaraj was adopted as the goal of the Congress.
164. (a) Surat split is an important event in the modern history of India. It took place in 1907 when the moderates parted company with the Extremists. The split in the congress was due to many reasons. The Moderates had controlled the congress from its very beginning and had their own ways of thinking and doing which were not acceptable to the younger generations who were impatient with the speed at which the moderates were moving and leading the nation. This was the time of Swadeshi Movement.
165. (d) All statements are wrong.
166. (b) The Rowlatt committee was a Sedition Committee appointed in 1918 by the British Indian Government with Mr Justice Rowlatt, an English judge, as its president. The purpose of the committee was to evaluate political terrorism in India, especially Bengal and Punjab. In organizing his satyagraha Gandhi tried to utilize three types of political networks – The Home Rule Leagues, Certain pan islamist groups and a satyagraha sabha which he himself started in Bombay on 24 February.
167. (b) C. Rajagopalachari organized a march from Trichinopoly to Vedaranniyam on the Tanjore coast to break the salt law in April 1930.
168. (b) Annie Besant was the first woman President of Indian National Congress. She presided over the 1917 Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress. Badruddin Tyabji was the “First Muslim” to become the “President of Indian National Congress”.
169. (a) (i) The British Government’s decision to partition Bengal had been made public in December 1903.
(ii) The Swadeshi and Boycott Movement was an effort by Indian people to oppose British rule. It began when British officials separated the Bengal province, dividing it by Bengali, Hindi and Oriya languages and Muslim and Hindu religions. Indians responded by boycotting British products and using only Indian-made goods.
(iii) Swadeshi and Boycott started against Partition of Bengal in 1905.
Ref: Disha’s Crack CSAT Paper-1, 2016(4th Edition) Page H-227.
170. (c) New NCERT Std. 8, Our Past-III, Chapter 3 Ruling the Country Side lists following combinations: Lord Cornwallis: Permanent settlement system (1793) . So, #1 is wrong and by elimination we are left with answer “C”.
171. (b) Tamilandu board History Textbook Class12, page 142
•Madras Mahajansabha (1884) was setup by M. Viraghavachari , B. SubramaniyaAiyer and P. Ananda Charlu. So pair #2 is wrong, this eliminates “C” and “D”.
•India Association (1876) : Surendranath Banerjee and Ananda Mohan Bose. So, #3 is right. Only Option B fits this combination.
172. (d) Government of India act 1919 provided for dyarchy in provinces i. e. provincial subjects were classified into two parts 1) transferred and 2) reserved.
173. (c) Correct chronology is 3-2-1.
•2nd RTC: 1931, September to December
•Quit India movement: 1942, August.
•RIN Mutiny: 1946, 18th February
174. (d) The Butler Committee (1927) was set up to examine the nature of relationship between the states and Government. Hence “D” is the fitting answer.
175. (d) The Trade disputes Act of April 1929 imposed a system of tribunals and tried to ban strikes ‘undertaken for objects other than furtherance of a trade dispute or if designed to coerce Government and/or inflict hardships on the community. ‘ Hence “D” is the answer.
176. (b) Lord Ripon introduced the Factory Act of 1881 to improve the service condition of the factory workers in India. The Act banned the appointment of children below the age of seven in factories. It reduced the working hours for children. It made compulsory for all dangerous machines in the factories to be properly fenced to ensure security to the workers. So statement #1 is wrong.
•In Bombay, middle class philanthropic efforts to improve labour conditions began fairly early with N. M. Lokhende starting weekly Dinabandhu in 1880…. and even starting a Bombay Mill-hands Association in 1890. So, statement #2 is right. Hence “B” is the answer.

Top
error: Content is protected !!