You are here
Home > Books > Chapter 02. Medieval India (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

Chapter 02. Medieval India (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

Chapter 02. Medieval India (UPSC IAS CSE Civil Services CSAT Prelims Paper-1 Topicwise Previous Year Papers)

1. The Mughal school of painting formed the spinal column of different schools of Indian miniature art. Which one of the following painting styles was not affected by Mughal painting?(1995)
(a) Pahari
(b) Rajasthani
(c) Kangra
(d) Kalighata
2. Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India?(1995)
(a) Vijnanesvara
(b) Hemadri
(c) Rajasekhara
(d) Jimutavahana
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
3. Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world?
(a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram(1995)
(b) Jama Masjid, Delhi
(c) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi
(d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur
4. Ashtapradhan was a council of ministers:(1995)
(a) in the Gupta administration
(b) in the Chola administration
(c) in the Vijayanagar administration
(d) in the Maratha administration
5. Consider the map given below:(1995)

img_ext_export_zKFUe6SMC8_677.png
The route indicated in the map was followed, during the course of his military exploits, by:
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Rajendra Chola
(d) Malik Kafur
6. The term ‘Apabhramsa’ was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote:(1996)
(a) outcastes among the Rajputs
(b) deviations from Vedic rituals
(c) early forms of some of the modern Indian language
(d) non-Sanskrit verse metres
7. Nastaliq was:(1996)
(a) a persian script used in medieval India
(b) a raga composed by Tansen
(c) a cess levied by the Mughal rulers
(d) a manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas
8. The sufi saint who maintained that devotional music was one way of coming close to God was; (1996)
(a) Muin-ud-din Chisti
(b) Baba Farid
(c) Saiyid Muhammad Gesudaraz
(d) Shah Alam Bukhari
9. Mughal painting reached its zenith under:(1996)
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan
10. In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced for:(1996)
(a) making recruitment to the army
(b) facilitating revenue collection
(c) ensuring religious harmony
(d) effecting clean administration
11. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Guru Amar Das–Miri and Piri(1996)
(b) Guru Arjun Dev–Adi Granth
(c) Guru Ram Das–Dal Khalsa
(d) Guru Gobind Singh– Manji
12. Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, were composed by :(1996)
(a) Bihari
(b) Surdas
(c) Raskhan
(d) Kabir
13. After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of :(1997)
(a) Tute-Hind
(b) Kaisr-I-Hind
(c) Zil-I-Ilahi
(d) Din-I-Ilahi
14. Head of the military department under the recognised central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was: (1997)
(a) Diwan
(b) Mir Bakshi
(c) Mir Saman
(d) Bakshi
15. Assertion (A) : The sponsor and the most prominent figure of the Chisti order of Sufis in India is Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti.
Reason (R) : The Chisti order takes its name from a village Chisti in Ajmer.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?(1997)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
16. Which one of the following pairs of composers in different languages and their works on the Mahabharata theme is correctly matched?(1997)
(a) Sarladasa–Bengali
(b) Kasirama–Oriya
(c) Tikkana–Marathi
(d) Pampa–Kannada
17. The medieval Indian writer who refers to the discovery of America is :(1997)
(a) Malik Muhammad Jayasi
(b) Amir Khusrau
(c) Raskhan
(d) Abul Fazl
18. The member of Shivaji’s Ashtapradhan who looked after foreign affairs was:(1998)
(a) Peshwa
(b) Sachiv
(c) Pandit Rao
(d) Sumant
19. The loss of Qandhar was a big blow to the Mughal empire from the view point of :(1998)
(a) natural resources
(b) buffer territory
(c) communication
(d) strategic stronghold
20. Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant:(1998)
(a) extra payment to the nobles
(b) revenue assigned in lieu of salary
(c) excess amount paid to the exchequer by the Iqtadars
(d) illegal exactions extracted from the peasants
21. Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was:(1998)
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi
22. Assertion (A) : At first the Turkish administration in India was essentially military.
Reason (R) : The country was parcelled out as ‘Iqtas’ among leading military leaders. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A .
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
23. Assertion (A) : During the reign of Shahjahan, Dara Sikoh was sent on expedition to Balkha, Badakhshan and Qandahar.
Reason (R) : The expedition sent by Shahjahan to the Middle-East was a marvellous success. (1998)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
24. Consider the following statements:(1998)
Ahadis were those troopers who:
1. offered their services singly
2. did not attach themselves to any chief
3. had the emperor as their immediate colonel
4. attached themselves to Mirzas
Of these statements:
(a) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(b) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(c) 2 and 3 are correct
(d) 1 and 4 are correct
25. Consider the following:(1998)
1. Tughlaqabad fort
2. Lodi Garden
3. Qutab Minar
4. Fatehpur Sikri
The correct chronological order in which they were built is :
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 3, 2, 4
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2
26. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: (1998)

List-IList-II
A .15561.Battle of Haldi Ghati
B.16002.Nadir Shah’s capture of
Delhi
C.16863.Death of Shivaji
D.17394.Grant of Charter to
East India Company
5.Accession of Akbar

Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 4; C – 2; D – 1
(b) A – 5; B – 4; C – 3; D – 2
(c) A – 5; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(d) A – 1; B – 5; C – 3; D – 2
27. In the given map, the shaded part represents Akbar’s empire at a certain juncture, A stands for an independent country and ‘B’ marks the site of city. Which one of the following alternative gives all correct information?(1998)

image_embedded.png
(a) Akbar in 1557 : (A) Gokunda,(B) Lahore
(b) Akbar in 1557 : (A) Khandesh, (B) Multan
(c) Akbar in 1605: (A) Gondwana, (B) Multan
(d) Akbar in 1605: (A) Gondwana, (B) Lahore
28. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was:(1999)
(a) Amir Khusrau(b) Mirza Ghalib
(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(d) Faiz
29. To which Lodi Sultan does the given map relate and what town does the site marked. A represent(1999)

img_ext_export_zKFUe6SMC8_687.png
A on the map represent?
(a) Bahlol Lodi – Jaunpur
(b) Sikandar Lodi – Aligarh
(c) Ibrahim Lodi – Jaunpur
(d) Ibrahim Lodi – Aligarh
30. Assertion (A) : During the time of Akbar, for every ten cavalrymen, the mansabdars had to maintain twenty horses.
Reason (R) : Horses had to be rested while on march and replacements’ were necessary in times of war. (1999)
(a) Both A and R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
31. One consistent feature found in the history of southern India was the growth of small regional kingdoms rather than large empires because of :
(a) absence of minerals like iron(1999)
(b) too many divisions in the social structure
(c) absence of vast areas of fertile land
(d) scarcity of manpower
32. ‘The king was freed from his people and they from their king’. On whose death did Badauni comment thus?(1999)
(a) Balban
(b) Ala-ud-din Khalji
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
33. Consider the following statements:
The striking feature of the Jama Masjid in Kashmir completed by Zain-ul-Abdin include(s) :(1999)
1. turret
2. similarity with Buddhist pagodas
3. Persian style
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 alone(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3
34. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?(1999)
(a) Jahangir:William Hawkins
(b) Akbar:Sir Thomas Roe
(c) Shahjahan:Travernier
(d) Aurangzeb :Manucci
35. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:(2000)
List-IList-II
A. Land allotted to 1. Jagirdari System
big feudal landlords
B. Land allotted to 2. Ryotwari System
revenue farmers of
rent collectors
C. Land allotted to each 3. Mahalwari
peasant with the right System
to sublet, mortgage
transfer, gift or sell
D. Revenue settlements 4. Zamindari System
made at village level
Codes:
(a) A – 1; B – 3; C – 2; D – 4
(b) A – 1; B – 4; C – 2; D – 3
(c) A – 3; B – 4; C – 1; D – 2
(d) A – 2; B – 1; C – 3; D – 4
36. Who among the following streamlined the Maratha administration after Sambhaji ?(2000)
(a) Raja Ram(b) Balaji Vishwanath
(c) Ganga Bai
(d) Nanaji Deshmukh
37. The given map refers to the kingdom of :(2000)

img_ext_export_zKFUe6SMC8_692.png
(a) Akbar at the time of capture of Khandesh in 1601
(b) Akbar at the time of his death in 1605
(c) Aurangzeb at the time of capture of Hyderabad
(d) Aurangzeb at the time of his death in 1707
38. Consider the following events:(2000)
1. Region of Krishna Deva of Vijaynagara
2. Construction of Qutab Minar
3. Arrival of Portuguese in India
4. Death of Firoz Tughlaq
Correct chronological sequence of these events is :
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 1, 3
(d) 4, 2, 3, 1
39. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:(2000)
List-IList-II
A. Iqta1. Marathas
B. Jagir2. Delhi Sultans
C. Amaram3. Mughals
D. Mokasa4. Vijayanagara
Codes:
(a) A – 3; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(b) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 1
(c) A – 2; B – 3; C – 1; D – 4
(d) A – 3; B – 2; C – 4; D – 1
40. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the ‘Jagadguru’ by his Muslim subject because of his belief in secularism?(2000)
(a) Hussain Shah(b) Zain-ul-Abidin
(c) Ibrahim Adil Shah
(d) Mahmud II
41. In which one of the following cities is the Lingaraja Temple located?(2001)
(a) Bhubaneswar(b) Bijapur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Shravananbelagola
42. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: (2001)
List-I (Bhakti Saint) List-II (Profession)
A. Namdev1. Barber
B. Kabir2. Weaver
C. Ravidas3. Tailor
D. Sena4. Cobbler
Codes:
(a) A – 2; B – 3; C – 1; D – 4
(b) A – 3; B – 2; C – 4; D – 1
(c) A – 3; B – 2; C – 1; D – 4
(d) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 1
43. Mongols under Chengiz Khan invaded India during the reign of :(2001)
(a) Balban(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
44. Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal period?
(a) Calicut(b) Broach(2001)
(c) Cambay
(d) Surat
45. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) Dewan-i-Bandagani – Tughlaq(2001)
(b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj – Balban
(c) Dewan-i-Kohi – Alauddin Khilji
(d) Dewan-i-Arz – Muhammad Tughlaq
Direction (Q. 46) : The following item consist of two statements. One labelled the ‘Assertion A’ and the other as ‘Reason R’ . You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if the ‘Assertion A’ and the ‘Reason R’ are individually true and if so, whether the ‘Reason R’ is the correct explanation of the given ‘Assertion A’. Mark your Answer-Sheet accordingly.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
46. Assertion (A) : Battle of Khanua was certainly more decisive and significant than the First Battle of Panipat
Reason (R) : Rana Sanga, the Rajput hero, was certainly a more formidable adversary than Ibrahim Lodi. (2001)
47.
img_ext_export_zKFUe6SMC8_697.png
The shaded area in the above map shows the empire of :(2000)
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Mohammad Tughlaq
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
48. Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message?
(a) Dadu(b) Kabir(2002)
(c) Ramananda
(d) Tulsidas
49. With reference to medieval Indian rulers, which one of the following statement is correct?(2002)
(a) Alauddin Khalji first set up a separate ariz’s department.
(b) Balban introduced the branding of horses in his military.
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq was succeeded by his uncle to the military.
(d) Firoz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves.
50. The motive behind Shah Jahan’s Balkh campaign was to:(2002)
(a) secure a friendly ruler in Balkh and Badakshan which bordered Kabul
(b) conquer Samarqand and Farghana, the Mughal homelands
(c) fix the Mughal frontier on the ‘scientific line’, the Amu Daria
(d) expand the Mughal Empire beyond the sub-continent
Direction (Q. 51) : The following item consist of two statements, one labelled as “Assertion A” and the other as “Reason R”. You are to examine these two statements carefully and decide if “Assertion A” and “Reason R” are individually true and if so, whether the “Reason R” is the correct explanation for the given Assertion A”. Select your answers to these items using the codes given below and mark your Answer Sheet accordingly.
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
51. Assertion (A) : Muhammad Bin Tughlaq left Delhi, and for two years lived in a camp called Swarga-Dwari.
Reason (R) : At that time, Delhi was ravaged by plague and many people died. (2002)
52. Historian Barani refused to consider the state in India under Delhi Sultans as truly Islamic because:(2002)
(a) majority of the population did not follow Islam
(b) muslim theologists were often disregarded
(c) Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his own regulations
(d) religious freedom was accorded to non-muslims
53. With reference to Suffism in Indian history, consider the following statements:(2002)
1. Sheikh Ahmad Sarhandi was a contemporary of Ibrahim Lodi
2. Sheikh Nasiruddin Chirag-I-Dehlavi was a disciple of Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya
3. Aurangzeb was a contemporary of Sheikh Salim Chisti
4. Qadiri order of Sufis was first introduced in India by Sheikh Niamutullah and Makhdum Muhammad Jilani
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 4
Directions (Qs. 54-57) : The following item consist of two statements: one labelled as the Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R) . You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the codes given below:
(a) Both A and R are individually true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
54. Assertion (A) : Emperor Akbar marched towards Afghanistan in 1581 with a huge army.
Reason (R) : He was on his way to reclaim his ancestral country of Ferghana in Central Asia. (2003)
55. Assertion (A) : Shah Alam II spent the initial years as an emperor far away from his capital.
Reason (R) : There was always a lurking danger of foreign invasion from the north-west frontier. (2003)
56. Assertion (A) : Saluva Narasimha put an end to the old dynasty and assumed the royal title.
Reason (R) : He wanted to save the kingdom from further degeneration and disintegration. (2003)
57. Assertion (A) : Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India after the decline of Mughal empire.
Reason (R) : Marathas were the first to have a clear concept of a united Indian nation. (2003)
58. Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babur to invade India was:(2003)
(a) an uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi
(b) a cousin of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill-treated and expelled from the country
(c) the father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted out by Ibrahim Lodi
(d) a high official in Punjab province who was discontented with Ibrahim Lodi’s treatment to his tribe
59. Battle of Dharmat was fought between: (2003)
(a) Muhammad Ghori and Jai Chand
(b) Babur and Afghans
(c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
(d) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Marathas
60. How did the Mughal Emperor Jahandarshah’s reign, come to an early end?(2003)
(a) He was deposed by his Wazir
(b) He died due to a slip while climbing down the steps
(c) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle
(d) He died of sickness due to drinking
61. Consider the following statements:
1. Kitab-i-Nauras, a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II
2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early from of the musical style known as Qawali(2003)
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 1(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
62. How did Sultan Qutb-ud-din Aibak die?(2003)
(a) He was treacherously stabbed to death by one of his ambitious nobles
(b) He was killed in a battle with Taj-u-din Yildiz, the ruler of Ghazni who entered into a contest with him over the capture of Punjab
(c) He sustained injuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in Bundelkhand and succumbed to them later
(d) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan
63. Which one of the following sequences indicates the correct chronological order?(2004)
(a) Shankaracharya–Ramanuja–Chaitanya
(b) Ramanuja–Shankaracharya–Chaitanya
(c) Ramanuja–Chaitanya–Shankaracharya
(d) Shankaracharya–Chaitanya–Ramanuja
64. Consider the following statements:
1. Narasimha Saluva ended the Sangama dynasty and seized the throne for himself and started the Saluva dynasty.
2. Vira Narasimha deposed the last Saluva ruler and seized the throne for himself.
3. Vira Narasimha was succeeded by his younger brother, Krishnadeva Raya.
4. Krishnadeva Raya was succeeded by his half brother, Achyuta Raya.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3(b) 2, 3 and 4(2004)
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
65. Who was the last ruler of the Tughlaq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?(2004)
(a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(b) Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq Shah II
(c) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud
(d) Nasrat Shah
66. How did the dynasty of Nizam Shahis of Ahmadnagar come to an end?(2004)
(a) Ahmadnagar was annexed into Mughal empire and Hussain Shah was given life imprisonment
(b) Mughal troops destroyed Daulatabad fort and killed Nizam-ul Mulk of Ahmadnagar
(c) Fateh Khan usurped the throne from Nizam-ul-Mulk
(d) Malik Ambar was defeated in a battle with Mughals in 1631 and the entire royal family was killed by the Mughal troops
67. Consider the following statements about Sikh Gurus:
(2004)
1. Banda Bahadur was appointed as the military leader of the Sikhs by Guru Tegh Bahadur.
2. Guru Arjun Dev became the Sikh Guru after Guru Ram Das.
3. Guru Arjun Dev gave to Sikhs their own script Guru Mukhi.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2
68. The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place during the reign of Suryavarman II? (2006)
(a) Sri Mariamman Temple
(b) Angkor Vat Temple
(c) Batu Caves Temple
(d) Kamakhya Temple
69. When Raja Wodeyar founded the kingdom of Mysore, who was the ruler of the Vijayanagar Empire?(2006)
(a) Sadasiva
(b) Tirumala
(c) Ranga II
(d) Venkata II
70. In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company given permission to set up a factory (trading post) ?(2006)
(a) Bangalore
(b) Madras
(c) Masulipattam
(d) Surat
71. Assertion (A) : Muhammad bin Tughlaq issued a new gold coin which was called Dinar by Ibn Batutah.
Reason (R) : Muhammad bin Tughlaq wanted to issue token currency in gold coins to promote trade with West Asian and North African countries. (2006)
(a) Both A are R are true but R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
72. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Afghan rulers to the throne of Delhi?(2006)
(a) Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi-Bahlol Khan Lodi
(b) Sikandar Shah-Bahlol Khan Lodi-Ibrahim Lodi
(c) Bahlol Khan Lodi-Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Bahlol Khan Lodi-Ibrahim Lodi-Sikandar Shah
73. Bhakta Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mughal emperor?(2006)
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangzeb
74. In Indian history, who was Abdul Hamid Lahori?(2006)
(a) An important military commander during Akbar reign.
(b) An official historian of the reign of Shahjahan.
(c) An important noble and confidant of Aurangzeb.
(d) A chronicler and poet during the reign of Muhammad Shah.
75. Where is the famous Vijaya Vittala temple having its 56 carved pillars emitting musical notes located?
(a) Belur
(b) Bhadrachalam(2007)
(c) Hampi
(d) Srirangam
76. During the time of which Mughal Emperor did the English East India Company establish its first factory in India?(2008)
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
77. Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?(2009)
(a) Bhadrachalam
(b) Chidambaram
(c) Hampi
(d) Srikalahasti
78. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:(2009)
List-I (Famous temple) List-II (State)
A. Vidyashankara temple1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajarani temple2. Karnataka
C. Kandariya Mahadeo3. Madhya Pradesh
temple
D. Bhimesvara temple4. Orissa
Code:
(a) A – 2; B – 4; C – 3; D – 1
(b) A – 2; B – 3; C – 4; D – 1
(c) A – 1; B – 4; C – 3; D – 2
(d) A – 1; B – 3; C – 4; D – 2
79. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?(2009)
(a) Akbar(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
80. Among the following, who was not a proponent of Bhakti cult ?(2010)
(a) Nagarjuna(b) Tukaram
(c) Tyagaraja
(d) Vallabhacharya
81. Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times ?(2010)
1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus became a part of Vaishnavism.
2. Invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.
3. Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
82. With reference to Dhrupad, one of the major traditions of India that has been kept alive for centuries, which of the following statements are correct?(2012 – I)
1. Dhrupad originated and developed in the Rajput kingdoms during the Mughal period.
2. Dhrupad is primarily a devotional and spiritual music.
3. Dhrupad Alap uses Sanskrit syllables from Mantras.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3(d) None of the above is correct
83. With reference to the religious history of medieval India, the Sufi mystics were known to pursue which of the following practices?(2012 – I)
1. Meditation and control of breath
2. Severe ascetic exercises in a lonely place
3. Recitation of holy songs to arouse a state of ecstasy in their audience
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
84. Consider the following Bhakti Saints:(2013 – I)
1. Dadu Dayal
2. Guru Nanak
3. Tyagaraja
Who among the above was/were preaching when the Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2
85. Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri was (2014 – I)
(a) the mosque for the use of Royal Family
(b) Akbar’s private prayer chamber
(c) the hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions
(d) the room in which the nobles belonging to different religions gathered to discuss religious affairs
86. In medieval India, the designations ‘Mahattara’ and ‘Pattakila’ were used for(2014 – I)
(a) military officers
(b) village headmen
(c) specialists in Vedic rituals
(d) chiefs of craft guilds
87. Consider the following pairs:(2015-I)
Medieval Indian StatePresent Region
1. Champaka: Central India
2. Durgara :Jammu
3. Kuluta : Malabar
Which of the above pairs is / are correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 Only
88. Consider the following:(2015-I)
The arrival of Babur into India led to the
1. introduction of gunpowder in the subcontinent
2. introduction of the arch and dome in the region’s architecture
3. establishment of Timurid dynasty in the region
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
89. Who of the following founded a new city on the south bank of a tributary to river Krishna and undertook to rule his new kingdom as the agent of a deity to whom all the land south of the river Krishna was supposed to belong?(2015-I)
(a) Amoghavarsha I
(b) Ballala II
(c) Harihara I
(d) Prataparudra II
90. Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally (2016-I)
(a) agriculturists (b) warriors
(c) weavers (d) traders
91. Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka? (2016-I)
(a) Georg Bilhler(b) James Prinsep
(c) Max Muller (d) William Jones
92. With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements :(2016-I)
1. The concept of Bodhisattva is central to Hinayana sect of Buddhism.
2. Bodhisattva is a compassionate one on his way to enlightenment.
3. Bodhisattva delays achieving his own salvation to help all sentient beings on their path to it.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
93. What is/are common to the two historical places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram?(2016-I)
1. Both were built in the same period.
2. Both belong to the same religious denomination.
3. Both have rock-cut monuments.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) None of the statements given above is correct
94. With reference to the economic history of medieval India, the term Araghatta’ refers to(2016-I)
(a) bonded labour
(b) land grants made to military officers
(c) waterwheel used in the irrigation of land
(d) wastel and converted to cultivated land
95. With reference to the cultural history of India, the memorizing of chronicles, dynastic histories and Epic tales was the profession of who of the following?
(a) Shramana(b) Parivraaj (2016-I)
(c) Agrahaarika(d) Maagadha
97. With reference to the cultural history of medieval India, consider the following statements :(2016-I)
1. Siddhas (Sittars) of Tamil region were monotheistic and condemned idolatry.
2. Lingayats of Kannada region questioned the theory of rebirth and rejected the caste hierarchy.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2
98. Regarding the taxation system of Krishna Deva, the ruler of Vijayanagar, consider the following statements:(2016-I)
1. The tax rate on land was fixed depending on the quality of the land.
2. Private owners of workshops paid an industries tax.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2
 

Solutions

1. (d) It does not quite belong to the temper of Mughal painting which was aristocratic, celebrated imperial promp and circumstances.
2. (c) Rajsekhara was a sanskrit poet and dramatist.
3. (d) It is the Moussoleum of Muhammad Adil Shah Sur of Bijapur. This is the second largest dome in the world.
4. (d) It was constituted by Shivaji in Maratha administration.
5. (d) Alauddin Khalji sent Malik Kafur (popularly known as Hazar Dinari) for southern expedition and he reached up to Kanyakumari.
6. (c) Before the rise of modern language, apabhrams was the most vibrant language of colloquial and literary works in north India.
7. (a) It was a persian script during Mughal period.
8. (a) Shaikh Muin-ud-din Chishti, was a saint of Chishti Silsilah, introduced in India by Shaikh Muin-ud-din Sijzi (1236 A. D. ) Wahd-tul-wajud (unity of the phenomenal world) by Sama and Mehfil, which is recitation of the names of God, was a prominent feature of the silsilah, underlined by Muin-ud-din Chishti.
9. (c) Jahangir was the Mughal Emperor from 1605–1627.
10. (d) Mansabdari system was introduced in 1595–96, was a combined status showing a noble’s civil and military capacity.
11. (b) Guru Hargobind–Miri and Piri; Guru Gobind Singh – Dal Khalsa
12. (c) Raskhan (approx. 1558–1628) was a Hindi poet who was both a Muslim and follower of Lord Krishna.
13. (c) The Persian court model influenced balban’s conception of Kingship. He took up the title of Zil-i-Ilahi (Shadow of God) .
14. (b) He was the head of the military and intelligence department. He was not the Commander-in-Chief but was the paymaster-general. All intelligence officers (bands) and news-reporters (Waqia-navis) reported to him.
15. (c) The Chishti order is a Sufi order within the mystic branches of Islam which was founded in Chisht, a small town near Herat, Afghanistan about 930 CE. The order was founded by Abu Ishaq Shami (“the Syrian”) . The most famous of the Chishti saints is Moinuddin Chishti popularly known as Gharib Nawaz meaning “Benefactor of the Poor” who settled in Ajmer, India.
16. (d) Pampa was a Kannada poet whose works reflected his philosophical beliefs. Vikramarjuna Vijaya, also known as Pampa Bharata, is a Kannada version of the Mahabharata of Vyasa.
17. (d) Abu Fazl refers to the discovery of America.
18. (d) Sachiv was the minister in charge of royal corres-pondence. Pandit Rao – religious matter. Sumant worked as foreign Minister.
19. (d) Shah Jahan recovered Kandhar in 1638 from the Iranians but lost it again in 1649 despite three campaigns. The loss of Kandhar was a big blow as it was a strategic stronghold.
20. (c) Fawazil was balance between the income and expenditure of iqta-holders.
21. (c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq built and repaired a large number of canals.
22. (a) Iqta is that part of land granted by the sultan to its military chiefs for maintenance of troopers. The land was taken back when the Iqtadars were not in a position to maintain the army.
23. (c) R is incorrect as this expedition failed miserably.
24. (b) Ahadis were the gentlemen troopers who were recruited individually and were under the command of a separate mansabdar or officer, and had a diwan and a bakshi of their own. They were considered very efficient and loyal troops and were paid high salaries.
25. (b) Tughlaqabad Fort is a ruined fort in Delhi, stretching across 6. 5 km, built by Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, the founder of Tughlaq dynasty, of the Delhi Sultanate of India in 1321, which was later abandoned in 1327. Fatehpur Sikri is a city and a municipal board in Agra district in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. It was constructed by Mughal Emperor Akbar beginning in 1570, in honour of Sufi saint Shaikh Salim Chisti. Qutab Minar – 1206 –1236; Lodi Garden – 1451 – 1526.
26. (b) The Battle of Haldighati was fought between the Mughal Empire and the forces of Mewar on June 21, 1576 at Haldighati in Rajasthan, India. It was a decisive victory for the Mughal Emperor Jalal ud-Din Muhammad Akbar’s general Raja Man Singh against the Maharana Pratap Singh of Mewar. Akbar was 14 years old when he was crowned at Kalanaur in 1556.
27. (d) The shaded part represents Akbar’s territory at the time of his death in 1605. A – Gondwana; B – Lahore
28. (a) Amir Khusrau (1253 –1325 CE) , a Persian poet was associated with the rulers of Delhi Sultanate. He composed poetry in Arabic and Persian besides being the first writer to use Urdu as a medium of poetic expression.
29. (a) Bahlol Lodi defeated Hussain Shah Sharqi of Jaunpur in 1479.
30. (d) A is incorrect as Du aspa Sih aspa system was introduced by Jahangir (not Akbar) . So answer is d.
31. (c)
32. (c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq died in 1351 CE. He was succeeded by his cousin Firoz Tughlaq.
33. (b) Jama Masjid is a mosque in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir, India. The Jama Masjid of Srinagar is situated at Nowhatta, in the middle of the old city. It was built by Sultan Sikandar in 1400 AD. Later, the son of Sultan Sikandar, Zain-ul-Abidin had the mosque extended.
34. (b) Sir Thomas Roe also visited the court of Jahangir. He was an ambassador of James – I, king of England. Tavernier’s account covers the reign of Shahjahan and Aurangzeb.
35. (b) Under the Mahalwari system, revenue, settlement was to be made by village or estates with the landlords. In the Ryotwari system, a direct settlement was made between the government and the ryot (cultivator) . In the Zamindari system, land is allotted to revenue farmers of Zamindars (rent collectors) .
36. (b) Best answer is Balaji Vishwanath. As Sambhaji (1680-89) were succeeded by Rajaram, Shivaji II, Tarabai and Shahu ji. Balaji Vishwanath played a crucial role in the final victory of Shahu by winning over almost all the Maratha sardars to the side of Shahu.
37. (a)
38. (a) Region of Krishna Deva of Vijaynagara – (1509 – 30) ; Construction of Qutab Minar (1206 – 1210) ; Arrival of Portugese in India (1498) ; Death of Firoz Tughlaq (1388) .
39. (b) These are the land grants given during the period of different dynasties.
40. (c) Ibrahim Adil Shah II (1556 – 1627) , of the Adil Shahi dynasty, was the king of Bijapur Sultanate.
41. (a) Lingaraja Temple was constructed by Yayati Kesari, ruler of Orissa. It is located in Bhubaneshwar.
42. (b) These Bhakti saints were disciples of Saint Ramananda.
43. (c) Mongols under Chengiz Khan (died in 1227) invaded India during the reign of Iltutmish (1211-36) but did not enter deep in India as Iltutmish refused to give shelter to the Persian king, Khwarizm Shah, whom Chengiz Khan was chasing.
44. (d) Surat was called Gate of Makka because the pilgrimage to Makka started from Surat.
45. (a) Dewan-i-Bandagani (Department of Slaves) was constituted by Firoz Tughlaq; Dewan-i-Mustakhraj (Dept of Arrears) – Alauddin Khalji; Dewan-i-Kohi (Dept of Agriculture) – Muhammad Bin Tughlaq; Dewan-i-Arz (Dept of Military) – Balban.
46. (a) Battle of Khanua (1527, Rana Sanga was defeated by Babar) ; First Battle of Panipat (1526, Ibrahim Lodhi was defeated by Babur) . Rana Sangha once defeated Ibrahim Lodhi so R explains A.
47. (c) Shah Jahan assumed the Mughal throne on 24 January 1628 in Agra, a few days after the death of Jahangir. He inherited a vast and rich empire; and at mid-century this was perhaps the greatest empire in the world, exhibiting a degree of centralized control rarely matched before. Shah Jahan expanded his empire in all directions: he annexed the Rajput kingdoms of Baglana and Bundelkhand to the west, and in 1635 he captured the kingdoms of Bijapur and Golconda in the Deccan.
48. (c) Ramananda (1360-1470) was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message.
49. (d) Firoz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves known as ‘Diwan-i-Bandagan’. Mohd Bin Tughlaq was succeeded by his cousin (not uncle) Firoz Tughlaq. Alauddin Khalji introduced the branding system of horses in his military.
50. (a) The motive behind Shah Jahan’s Balkh and Badakshan campaign in central Asia was to secure the defence of North-West India. That’s why the statement a is correct.
51. (a) Like Allauddin Khalji, Muhammad bin Tughlaq also tried to bring changes in the agrarian set up. Some historians point out that he made an over assessment because of which many peasants fled the region. But the states share remained half. A severe famine in this period worsened the situation. Muhammad bin Tughlaq tried to provide relief to those affected and made efforts to improve and extend cultivation. The sultan left Delhi and rendered in a camp called swargadwari near kanauj. He also set up a separate department called diwan-i amir-i kohi whose function was to extend cultivation by providing loans.
52. (c) Zia-ud-din-Barani was a contemporary of Muhammad Tughlaq and Firoz Tughlaq. He enjoyed the patronage of both the sultans. He composed Tarikh-i-Firoz Shahi and Fatwa-i-Jahandari.
53. (d) Sheikh Ahmad Sarhandi of Naqshbandi order was a contemporary of Akbar and Jahangir. The Qadiri order of Sufis was first introduced in India by Sheikh Nizamatullah (He died in 1430 AD) and Makhdum (or Nasiruddin) Muhammad Jilani (died in 1517) .
54. (c) A is correct as Akbar marched towards Afghanistan in 1581 to conquer Kabul to expand his kingdom. R is incorrect as he had no intention to reclaim his ancestral country of Ferghana.
55. (c) Shah Alam II spent the initial years as an emperor away from his capital due to the fear of Najib Khan Rohilla who became very powerful in Delhi and not due to foreign invasions.
56. (c) He assumed the royal title not to save the kingdom but due to his greed for power.
57. (c) Marathas never had the concept of a United Indian Nation. They are generally criticized for this reason.
58. (a) Alam Khan along with Daulat Khan Lodi invited Babur to India. In the first battle of Panipat in 1526, Ibrahim Lodi was defeated by Babur.
59. (c) The battle of Dharmat was fought between Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh in 1658 for Shahjahan’s throne. Dara Shikoh was defeated by Aurangzeb.
60. (c) He was defeated by his nephew, Farrukh Siyyar with the help of Sayyid Brothers.
61. (c) Ibrahim Adil Shah II was ruler of Bijapur and wrote Kitab-i-Nauras. Amir Khusrau is popularly known as ‘Father of Qawali’ in India.
62. (d) Qutbud-din Aibak died after a fall from his horse while playing chaugan (polo) in 1210. He was succeeded by Aram Shah. Qutbud-din Aibak was the founder of first independent Turkish kingdom in Northern India in 1206.
63. (a) The correct chronological order is Shankaracharya (9th Century CE) – Ramanuja (1017-1137 CE) – Chaitanya (1486-1533 CE)
64. (d) Sangama dynasty was founded by Harihara-I. Saluva dynasty was founded by Narasimha Saluva by defeating Dev Rayua-II of Sangama dynasty. Taluva dynasty was founded by Vira Narasimha and was succeeded by KD Raya and Achyuta Raya.
65. (c) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq founded Tughlaq dynasty in 1320 AD (CE) . Nasiruddin Mahmud was the last ruler of Tughlaq dynasty (1395-1412 AD) .
66. (a) Ahmadnagar was founded by Malik Ahmad of Nizam Shahi dynasty in 1490. It was annexed by Shahjahan in 1633 into the Mughal Empire.
67. (b) Banda Bahadur was appointed as the military leader of the Sikhs by Guru Gobind Singh and not Guru Tegh Bahadur.
68. (b) Angkorvat temple is the first Hindu temple, dedicated to the god Vishnu. Buddhist temple was built during the reign of Suryavarman II. It is the world’s largest religious building.
69. (d) Indigenous chieftains from Karnataka rose to become the founders of a dynasty after a series of internal bickerings with other local chieftains. Vijaya and Krishna, two brothers were responsible for the establishment of this small feudatory state of Vijayanagara Empire. Vijaya ascended the throne under the assumed name of Yaduraja in 1399 A. D. To begin with, this was a very small state containing only parts of Mysore district. Mysore was the capital city.
70. (d) In 1612 Sir Thomas Roe visited to Mughal Emperor Jahangir to arrange for a commercial treaty that would give the company exclusive rights to reside and build factories in Surat and other areas. In return, the company offered to provide the Emperor with goods and rarities from the European market. Jahangir accepted the proposal and the company created trading posts in Surat (where a factory was built in 1613) , Madras (1639) , Bombay (1668) , and Calcutta (1690) .
71. (c) A is correct but R is wrong as he issued bronze coins as the token currency which was a great fiasco.
72. (c) Bahlol (1451–1489) ; Sikandar (1489–1517) ; Ibrahim (1517–1526)
73. (c) Best answer is c as Tukaram (1608–1650) was a Marathi Bhakti poet and a devotee of Lord Krishna. Time period of Jahangir was 1605-1627.
74. (b) Abdul Hamid Lahori (d. 1654) was a traveller during the period of Shahjahan who later became a court historian of Shahjahan. He wrote the book Padshah Nama also referred as Badshah nama, about the reign of Shahjahan.
75. (c) Vijaya Vittala temple is located at Hampi, the capital of Vijayanagar kingdom during the reign of Krishnadev Raya.
76. (b) William Hawkins visited the court of Jahangir and received a farman which allowed East India Company to set up their first factory at Surat in 1613.
77. (c) Oldest temple in Hampi (Pattadkal) located on southern bank of river Tungabhadra. It is now a World Heritage site. It was built by Lokamahadevi, the Queen of Vikaramaditya II (A. D. 733-745) in about A. D. 740 to commemorate her husband’s victory over the Pallavas of Kanchipuram.
78. (a) Bhimeshwar (Kakinada) ; Kandariya Mahadeo (Khajuraho) ; Rajarani temple (Bhubneshvar) ; Vidyashankara Temple (Sringeri) .
79. (b) James-I William Hawkins sent to the court of Jahangir and Jahangir provided the farman which allowed East India Co. to set up a factory at Surat in 1613.
80. (a) Nagarjuna was an early philosopher and was the founder of the Madhyamika philosophy.
81. (a) Buddha was considered 9th incarnation of Vishnu. No tribe from Central Asia persecuted Buddhists. Gupta dynasty did not oppose Buddhism. However, they did not give them patronage.
82. (b) Dhrupad is primarily a spiritual and devotional music and it uses Sanskrit syllables from mantras.
83. (d) All statements are correct, hence the option (d) is correct.
84. (b) Guru Nanak Dev was born in 1469. Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi in 1526. When Babur took over and established the Mughal dynasty, Nanak was travelling to different parts of India and preaching Sikhism. Babur once met Guru Nanak during one of his travel.
85. (c) Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri was the hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions on every Thursday to debate on religious issues raised by Akbar.
86. (b) In medieval India, the designations ‘Mahattara’ and ‘Pattakila’ were used for village headmen.
87. (b) States such as Champaka (Chamba) , Durgara (Jammu) , Trigarta (Jalandhar) , Kuluta (Kulu) , Kumaon and Garhwal managed to remain outside the main areas of conflict in the northern plains.
88. (b) In the fourteenth and fifteenth century gun powder was used for military purpose in India and even artillery in its rudimentary form was known. The Babur’s first real expedition took place in India in 1519 when he captured Bhera. The Delhi Sultanate’s greatest contribution to Indian fine arts was the introduction of Islamic architectural features, including true domes and arches, and the integration of Indian and Islamic styles of architecture. The Timurid dynasty was a Sunni Muslim dynasty. Members of the Timurid dynasty were strongly influenced by the Persian culture and had established two well-known empires in history, namely the Timurid Empire (1370-1507) in Persia and Central Asia and the Mughal Empire (1526-1857) in the Indian subcontinent.
89. (c) Vijayanagara or “city of victory” was the name of both a city and an empire. The empire was founded in the fourteenth century. In its heyday it stretched from the river Krishna in the north to the extreme south of the peninsula, (Krishna-Tungabhadra doab) . It was founded by Harihara 1 and Bukka, in 1336.
90. (d) In India, Banjara people were transporters of goods from one place to another and the goods they transported included salt, grains, firewood and cattle. Thus, Banjaras were trader-nomads.
Ref: Class 7 NCERT Page 94-95.
91. (b) In 1837, British archeologist and historian James Prinsep decoded the edicts of emperor Ashoka. Prinsep’s inscription proved to be a series of edicts issued by a king calling himself “Beloved-of-the-Gods, King Piyadasi. ”
Ref: Std 12th NCERT, Themes in India History, Part-I, Page 28-29
92. (b) The concept of Bodhisattva is central to the Mahayana doctrines of Buddhism. The term ‘bodhisattva’ literally means ‘one who has enlightenment as his/her essence’. A bodhisattva is a being who is destined for enlightenment rather than one who has gained it already. A bodhisattva is also normally thought of as consciously working towards enlightenment: you can’t call someone a bodhisattva just because they might be enlightened in the future if they haven’t started making an effort yet. For this reason, the earliest use of the term ‘bodhisattva’ refers to Siddhartha Gautama before he gained enlightenment, and also in his previous lives.
Thus, Boddhisattva is central to Mahayan sect of Buddhism. Hence first statement is wrong. While 2nd and 3rd are correct.
Ref : As per Std 12th NCERT, Themes in India History, Part-I, Page 103.
93. (b) First and second statements are wrong because Ajanta (Buddhist caves) was built from 2nd Century BCE to 5th Century CE, while Mahabalipuram (Hindu temple) was built during 7-8th Centuries by Pallava Kings. Third statement is correct- both are rock cut monuments.
Ref: Class-11 NCERT, Page 83.
94. (c) The Persian wheel is a mechanical water lifting device operated usually by draught animals like bullocks, buffaloes or camels. It is used to lift water from water sources typically open wells. In Sanskrit the word Araghatta has been used in the ancient texts to describe the Persian Wheel. The ‘ara-ghatta’ comes from the combination of the words ‘ara’ meaning spoke and ‘ghatta’ meaning pot.
Ref: 7thStd NCERT, Our Past II, Page 6-7. It discusses about the invention of water-wheel irrigation, known in Persian as “Agrahatta”.
95. (d) The Maagadha and the suutas were associated with memorizing of chronicles, dynastic histories and Epic tales.
96. (c) Khajuraho is located in the Bundelkhand region of Madhya Pradesh. Tirupati is located in Rayalaseema region.
97. (c) (i) Siddhas means the refined monotheistic creed existed. Sittar implies an expert in occultism, alchemy and so on with magic or superstitious powers.
(ii) The lingayats believed that on death the devotee will be reunited with Shiva and not return to this world. Therefore instead of cremating the body, they ceremonially bury their dead.
(iii) They criticised the caste system and questioned belief in the theory of rebirth.
(iv) Certain practices were encouraged by the lingayats such as post-puberty marriages and widow remarriage. Knowledge of the Virashaiva tradition has been derived from vachanas (sayings) composed in Kannada by those who had joined
Ref: Std 12th NCERT, Themes in India History, Part-II, Page 148
98. (c) (i) In reign of Krishna Deva, land revenue was the main source of income of the government. To assess the proper revenue entire land was classified into four parts: the wet land, the dry land, the orchards and the woods. The government also levied other taxes like the grazing tax, the customs duty, tax on gardening and industries taxes on manufacture of various articles.
(ii) From the travelogue written by Persianenvoy Abdur Razzaqin the court of Vijaynagar, we find both statements are correct.
 

Top
error: Content is protected !!