UPSC CSAT PAPER-I

HISTORY

QUESTION BANK

Based on Previous Papers, NCERT Text Books, Other Standard Books

Features of the Book

Type of Questions included

Multiple Statement Questions

Two Statement Question

Factual as well as Logical Questions

Matching Type Questions

Assertion & Reason Type Questions

Other Points

1. Answer Keys are given for ready reference along with questions

2. All-important MCQs included

which are repeatedly asked in UPSC exams

3. Questions with different Difficulty levels included

4. Questions are categorized in different sets

Part 1. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Which of the following was the reason for the Congress to refuse to form a coalition government in the United Provinces with the Muslim League?

(a) Hindu-Muslim animosity

(b) The choice of ministers

(c) Muslim League’s refusal for merger in Congress

(d) Both were hostile to the formation of government.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q2. Assertion (A): Amir Khusrau’s Works incorporate Hindi verses.

Reason (R): Amir Khusrau showed respect for Hindi and had little reservation in using it in his works.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q3. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

1. Formation of the Congress Socialist Party

2. Ordinance Rule of Willington

3. Dandi March

4. Round Table Conference II

(a) 1, 3, 2, 4

(b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q4. The greatest literary achievement of the Mughal period can be said to be

1. preserving of official records in a systematic manner.

2. the replacement of religious bias by secular attitude among the men of letters and their patrons.

3. adoption of a common language to understand the thinking of the common people.

4. they expressed their intellectual knowledge through the paintings and sculptures.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 2 only

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q5. The supremacy and sovereignty of ‘Khalifa’ of Baghdad was strictly observed by Muslim kings in India because

(a) ‘Khalifa’ was treated as religious head of the Muslim community

(b) ‘Khalifa’ was treated as the legal head of the Muslim community

(c) All the Muslim States in the world used to pay tributes to him

(d) He used to decide all the cases efficiently

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q6. The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the

(a) imposition restrictions the Indians of certain to carry arms by Indians

(b) imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages

(c) removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans

(d) removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. Which one among the following is correct about the Doctrine of Lapse?

(a) It did not allow the Indian rulers to adopt any heir

(b) It did not allow an adopted heir to rule a state after the death of the ruler

(c) It made the annexation of Indian State compulsory after the death of a ruler

(d) It made the annexation of Indian State compulsory if the adoption of heir had not been approved by the British authorities

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q8. Arrange the following social legislation in a chronological order:

1. Outlawing of the practice of human sacrifice

2. Declaring slavery as illegal in India

3. Caste Disabilities Removal Act

4. Legalising of marriage of widows

(a) 2 1 3 4

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 1 2 4 3

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q9. Match the following:

List I List II (Architectural Monuments) (Dynasty)

A. Khajuraho 1. Vijayanagar

B. Konark Temples 2. Pallavas

C. Mahabalipuram 3. Pratiharas

D. Hampi Monument 4. Chandellas

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 4 2 3 1

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q10. Arrange the following in chronological order:

A. Second session of the Round Table Conference

B. Gandhi–Irwin Pact

C. Communal Award

D. Third session of the Round Table Conference

E. Poona Pact.

(a) B, A, D, E, and C

(b) B, A, C, E, and D

(c) B, C, A, D, and E

(d) B, A, D, C, and E

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. List I (Terms) List II (Meanings)

A. Haqqi-i-Shurb 1. Loans to peasants

B. Qismat 2. Water tax

C. Taqavi 3. Agrarian cesses

D. Uslub 4. Regulations

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 4 1 3 2

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q12. Regarding the taxation system of Krishna Deva, the ruler of Vijayanagar, consider the following statements :

1. The tax rate on land was fixed depending on the quality of the land.

2. Private owners of workshops paid an industries tax.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 Only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q13. Consider the following statements:

1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come to Champaran to investigate the problem of peasants.

2. Acharya J. B. Kriplani was one of Mahatma Gandhi’s colleagues in his Champaran investigation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q14. Consider the following events in the history of British India

1. Santhal Rebellion

2. Indigo Revolt

3. Sanyasi and Fakir Rebellion

4. Birsa Munda Rebellion

Which one of the following is a correct chronological sequence of the above events starting with the earliest?

(a) 3, 2, 1, 4 (b) 1, 4, 2, 3

(c) 3, 1, 2, 4 (d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q15. The following are some statements pertaining to the early British administration in India:

1. The Supreme Court was set up in Calcutta–1774

2. Fort William College was founded in 1800

3. The rule of law was introduced by the East-India Company in India in 1793

4. The Company’s officials were paid by means of percentage on the revenue till 1784

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q16. Assertion (A): The post-Gupta period witnessed the expansion of the Kayastha caste in North India.

Reason (R): The number of land grants substantially increased.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q17. Why was the Non-Cooperation Movement suspended by Gandhiji so abruptly?

(a) It turned out to be ‘violent’, which was against his principles

(b) There was no response from the public

(c) The British Government suppressed the movement ruthlessly

(d) Some differences arose between some of the Congress leaders and Gandhiji.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q18. Bring out the correct statements about Raziya Sultana.

1. She was murdered by some bandits at Khaital after being deposed by the nobles

2. Iltutmish nominated her as his successor

3. She was successful in coming to the throne immediately after her father’s death

4. She was the only daughter to be preferred to sons by any ruler of India

5. Her fondness for the Abyssinian slave Yaqub turned the nobles against her

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 3, 4, 5

(d) 1, 2, 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Many of the Greeks, Kushanas and Shakas embraced Buddhism rather than Hinduism because

(a) Buddhism was in the ascendant at that time

(b) they had renounced the policy of war and violence

(c) caste-ridden Hinduism did not attract them

(d) Buddhism provided easier access to Indian society

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q20. Who among the following used the phrase ‘Un- British’ to criticize the English colonial control of India?

(a) Anandmohan Bose

(b) BadruddinTyabji

(c) Dadabhai Naoroji

(d) Pherozeshah Mehta

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q21. The ‘dual government’ recommended by Lord Clive provided that the

(a) criminal justice would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the company

(b) company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers

(c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a company official

(d) Indian rulers will be only titular heads and all the powers shall be directly dealt by the company

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q22. Which Buddhist text contains an account of the Mauryan Emperor Ashoka?

(a) Vinaya Pitaka (b) Sutta Pitaka

(c) Abhidhamma Pitaka (d) Mahavamsa

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. The fourth Anglo-Mysore war was caused by several factors

(a) Tipu Sultan had challenged the British authority

(b) He obtained military help from the French against the British

(c) Wellesley wanted to protect British dominion from the attacks of Shah Zaman and Napoleon.

(d) Wellesley was determined to crush the power of Tipu Sultan

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q24. Which one of the following is not true about the Rummindei Pillar Inscription of Asoka?

(a) It is located at Lumbini, a place Asoka had visited personally.

(b) It commemorates his visit to pay reverence to the Buddha Konakamana.

(c) Asoka made the village Lumbini free of the bali payments.

(d) He reduced its land revenue to one eighth.

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q25. The most important cause for the outbreak of the Gadar revolution was the

(a) arrest of Lala Hardayal

(b) outbreak of World War I

(c) hanging of Kartar Singh Sarabha

(d) Kamagata Maru incident.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q26. Consider the following statements on the Chalukyas

1. Pulakesin II defeated the Vishnukundins of Andhra delta and later allowed Vishnuvardhana to form a kingdom there.

2. Pulakesin II performed a horse sacrifice.

3. The Chalukyas became a sovereign power under Pulakesin I.

4. From Vishnuvardhana’s reign began the line of western Chalukyas.

Which of these statements are not correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q27. Match the columns :

A. Amarnath : 1. Buddhist caves

B. Rock cut temples : 2. Jain saint

C. Ajanta : 3. Hindu shrine

D. Bahubali : 4. Mahabalipuram

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q28. Who was the Governor-General of India during the Sepoy Mutiny?

(a) Lord Canning

(b) Lord Dalhousie

(c) Lord Hardinge

(d) Lord Lytton

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q29. In which of the following years was the All India Trade Union Congress formed in Bombay?

(a) 1918 (b) 1919

(c) 1920 (d) 1921

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q30. Who among the following is the author of the book, The Social Contract?

(a) Voltaire (b) Hobbes

(c) Locke (d) Rousseau

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. Mughal rulers expanded their empire gradually:

1. Aurangzeb annexed Berar

2. Shahjahan annexed Bijapur and Golconda

3. Akbar annexed Ahmednagar

4. Jehangir annexed Kangra

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Only 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q32. Assertion (A): The monks looked after the Buddhist nuns.

Reason (R): The Buddhist nuns had to follow a special code known as the Bhikkunipatimokkha.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q33. During the Indian struggle for independence, who among the following came forward in defence of the prisoners in the Meerut Conspiracy Case?

1. Jawaharlal Nehru

2. Muzaffar Ahmed

3. P. C. Joshi

4. M. C. Chagla

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q34. Which of the following are marked by the agrarian structure in the Post – Gupta period?

1. Large scale grants of land in different parts of India.

2. Undermining of communal rights over land

3. Subjection of peasants

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Consider the following statements relating to Raja Rammohan Roy

1. He knew that the spread of Western education was necessary to develop a national and scientific attitude in the Indian society.

2. He played a pioneering role in the religious and social reform movements of 19th century, Bengal.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q36. Consider the following Viceroys of India during the British rule :

1. Lord Curzon 2. Lord Chelmsford

3. Lord Hardinge 4. Lord Irwin

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of their tenure?

(a) 1-3-2-4

(b) 2-4-1-3

(c) 1-4-2-3

(d) 2-3-1-4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q37. Who among the following had founded the Theosophical Society in the United States of America?

(a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(b) Madam Blavatsky

(c) Madam Cama

(d) Lala Hardayal

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q38. Rakshasa type of marriage is

(a) marriage by purchase

(b) marriage by capture

(c) marriage by giving dowry

(d) marriage by seduction

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q39. Why did Mohammed-bin-Tughlaq shift his capital from Delhi to Deogiri?

(a) Because he was fed up of Delhi

(b) He wanted to punish the people of Delhi

(c) Because he wanted to extend his empire to the south

(d) The new capital occupied a central and strategic location

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q40. What is the Avasarpint or descending order of the following six periods of the Jaina cosmic cycle?

A. Duhsma

B. Susama

C. Duhsama-susama

D. Susama-duhsama

E. Dushsama-dusksama

F. Susama-susama

Choose the answer from the codes given below:

(a) E, A, C, D, B and F

(b) C, D, B, A, E and D

(c) B, F, D, E, A and C

(d) F, B, D, C, A and E

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q41. Which of the following statements is/are true about the Vernacular Press Act, 1878?

A. It was passed by Lord Mayo.

B. It came to be known as the ‘ Gagging Act’.

C. It liberated the Indian press from restrictions.

D. It was replaced by Lord Ripon in 1882.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and B

(b) B and D

(c) A and C

(d) C and D.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q42. Which of the following was the most important factor responsible for the extensive growth of foreign trade?

(a) Surplus production of several commodities which were in great demand in foreign markets

(b) Tamils had a great reputation as seafarers

(c) There was a direct trade route between Tamil land and Arabia, Egypt and Rome

(d) Because the Yavanas (i.e. the Romans, The Greeks and The Egyptians) had colonized certain parts of South India

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. List-I List-II

A. Chinnava 1. Gadkari Revolt, 1844

B. Haji Shariatulla 2. Faraizi Movement, 1888

C. Alluri Sitaram Raju 3. Rampa Uprising, 1922

D. Krishna Daji Pandit 4. Kittur Uprising, 1824

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 2 3 1

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q44. With reference to colonial period of Indian history, match List I (Person) with List II (Event) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :

List I (Person) : List II (Event)

A. MacDonald : 1. Doctrine of Lapse

B. Linlithgow : 2. Communal Award

C. Dalhousie : 3. August Offer

D. Chelmsford : 4. Dyarchy

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 2 1 4

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q45. Which one of the following pairs does not form part of the six systems of Indian Philosophy?

(a) Mimamsa and Vedanta

(b) Nyaya and Vaisheshika

(c) Lokayata and Kapalika

(d) Sankhya and Yoga

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q46. Which one of the following books was not illustrated with paintings in Akbar’s court?

(a) Hamzanama (b) Razmnama

(c) Baburnama (d) Tarikh – i -Alfi

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. Some of the epic compositions are mentioned here:

1. Kiratarjuniya by Bharavi

2. Silappadikaram by Adigal and Sattanar

3. Manimekalai by Ilango

4. Dashakumaracharita by Dandin

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 4

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q48. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. The Smritis are the auxiliary treatise of the Vedas or their supplementaries.

II. The Puranas provide religious and historical details of the Aryan Civilization and contain legends, rituals, tradition and moral codes.

III. The Brahmanas throw light on the socio-political life of the Aryans and form a sort of explanation of their religion, especially sacrifice.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I

(c) I and II

(d) I and III

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q49. Assertion (A): In the swadeshi and boycott movement of 1905–1908 in Bengal not only students and women but also peasants actively participated.

Reason (R): This movement was a powerful expression of resentment against the Partition of Bengal.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q50. Which one among the following statements is not correct?

(a) Gandhara School of Arts owed its origin to the Indo- Greek rulers but the real patrons of the school were the Kushans, especially Kanishka

(b) Rich carving, elaborate ornamentations and complex symbolism were not the main features of the Gandhara sculpture

(c) The Graeco-Roman architectural impact modified the structure of the Buddhist Stupas

(d) The artists of the Amravati School of Arts mainly used white marble

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q51. Which one of the following statements about Subhaschandra Bose is not correct?

(a) He appeared in the I.C.S. examination in 1920 and stood 4th in order of Merit.

(b) He was president of Indian National Congress in the year of 1938 and 1939.

(c) He had spent his incarcerated life in Mandalay Jail.

(d) He took part in the Quit India Movement.

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q52. The Indian Muslims, in general, were not attracted to the Extremist movement because of the

(a) influence of Sir Sayyid Ahmed Khan

(b) anti-Muslim attitude of extremist leaders

(c) indifference shown to Muslim aspirations

(d) Eextremists’ policy of harping on Hindu past

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q53. Where is the famous Vijayavitala temple having its 56 carved pillars emitting musical notes located?

(a) Belur

(b) Bhadrachalam

(c) Hampi

(d) Srirangam

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q54. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : List-I List-II

(Person) (Work)

A. Uddanda 1. Sudhanidhi

B. Sayana 2. Mallikamaruta

C. Yadavaprakasa 3. Malatimadhava

D. Bhavabhuti 4. Vaijayanti Code:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. In the context of Ancient India, which of the following statements can be said to be true?

1. Marriage by capture was Paisacha Vivah

2. Marriage where the bridegroom had to pay a price to the bride was Asura Vivah

3. Marriage in a state of sleep or intoxication was Rakshasa Vivah

4. Marriage through mutual love was Gandharva

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 4 only

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q56. Assertion (A): People of the Indus Valley maintained extensive trade relations with other contemporary civilizations.

Reason (R): Bronze Age Civilization was able to survive because of its elaborate exchange networks.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q57. Which of the following items is/are incorrectly matched?

List I List II

A. Battle of Haldighati 1576

B. Battle of Ghagra 1528

C. Battle of Chausa 1540

D. Battle of Sirhind 1555

(a) A and C

(b) B and C

(c) A and B

(d) Only C

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q58. Which of the following is known as the Turning of the Wheel of Law (Dharma- Chakrapravartana)?

(a) The first sermon preached by the Buddha at the Deer Park at Sarnath

(b) The practice of setting the wheell in motion everyday in the morning in the sanghas

(c) The extinction of karma leading to the achievement of nirvana

(d) The continuous existence of human beings like the wheel of causes and effects

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. Which one among the following statements regarding the social and religious reform ideas of Raja Rammohan Roy is not correct?

(a) His efforts led to the formation of Brahmo Samaj in 1828

(b) He considered different religions as embodiments of universal theism

(c) His Vedantic monism was strengthened after 1815 since an exposure to Christian unitarianism

(d) He paid attention exclusively to the problems/issues of the emerging middle class of India

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q60. The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930-32 in London has often been referred to as the First; Second and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because

(a) the Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them

(b) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress participating in the Conference represented sectional interests and not the whole of India

(c) the British Labour Party had withdrawn from the Conference, thereby making the proceedings of the Conference partisan

(d) it was an instance of Conference held in three sessions and not that of three separate conferences

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q61. In which one of the following cities is the Lingaraja Temple located?

(a) Bhubaneswar

(b) Bijapur

(c) Kolkata

(d) Shravanabelagola

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q62. Which of the following statements is/ are correct?

1. Early Buddhist literature is generally composed of the canonical text.

2. The Buddhist schools classify their canonical literature as only the Pitakas.

Select the correct answer using. the code given below:

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q63. The Indus Valley civilization is considered non-Aryan Because (a) it was urban (b) it had a pictographic script (c) it had an agricultural economy (d) it extended up to the Narmada Valley

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q64. Consider List I and List II.

List I List II

A. Ropar Easternmost site

B. Bhagatrav Southernmost site

C. Alamgirpur Northernmost site

D. Sutkagendor Westernmost site

Which of the above are correctly matched?

Choose the answer from the codes given below:

(a) A, B and C

(b) B, C and D

(c) B and D

(d) C and D

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q65. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

list I list II

A. Dutch 1. Goa

B. English 2. Pulicat

C. Portuguese 3. Hugli

D. French 4. Chinsura

Codes:

(a) A–3, B–4, C–1, D–2

(b) A–1, B–3, C–2, D–4

(c) A–2, B–3, C–1, D–4

(d) A–2, B–1, C–4, D–3

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q66. Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times?

1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and this became a part of Vaishanavism.

2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.

3. The kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?

(a) Different social reform groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/representations to the government

(b) Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose

(c) Behramji Malabari and M. G. Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country under one organization

(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct in this context

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q68. Match the columns :

List-1

A. Morley Minto Reforms

B. Montague Chelmsford Reforms

C. Reform Act of 1935

D. Cripps Proposals

List-2

1. Dyarchy in the Provinces

2. Provincial Autonomy

3. Introduction of separate electorate

4. Provision for establishment of a Constituent Assembly

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 1 2 4

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q69. Zero was invented by

(a) Aryabhata

(b) Varahmira

(c) Bhaskara I

(d) An unknown Indian

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q70. Consider the following statements regarding Indian Feudalism in the early medieval period

1. The revenue assignments were called Bhoga.

2. The hereditary chiefs neither collected revenues nor assumed administrative powers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. Consider the following statements:

1. Kitab-i-Nauras, a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II.

2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early form of the musical style known as Qawali.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q72. Put the following in chronological order.

1. Split in the trade union movement, between the Communists and the moderate trade unionists

2. A ‘no-tax’ campaign in Bardoli district of Gujarat led by Vallabhbhai Patel

3. Creation of Chamber of Princes

4. Establishment of the Communist Party

Choose the correct code

(a) 4, 2, 3, 1

(b) 4, 3, 2, 1

(c) 3, 4, 2, 1

(d) 2, 4, 3, 1

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q73. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The first four Gurus of Sikhism established many of the customs and rituals of Sikhism.

II. The fourth Guru, Amar Dass, founded the city of Amritsar as a place of Sikh pilgrimage.

III. Arjan Dev was the Guru who assembled the verses of Guru Nanak and the first four Gurus into the anthology, AdiGranth, which became the scriptures of the Sikh community.

(a) I and II

(b) Only II

(c) Only I

(d) II and III

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q74. Arrange the following Magadha dynasties in the chronological order:

1. Nandas 2. Sungas

3. Mauryas 4. Haryanks

Codes:

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3

(b) 3, 2, 1, 4

(c) 1, 3, 4, 2

(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q75. What was/were the object/objects of Queen Victoria’s Proclamation (1858)?

1. To disclaim any intention to annex Indian States

2. To place the Indian administration under the British Crown

3. To regulate East India Company’s trade with India

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q76. Assertion (A): Lal, Bal and Pal formed extremist group in the Indian National Congress.

Reason (R): They were revolutionary leaders

(a) A and R both are incorrect

(b) A is correct but R is incorrect

(c) A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

(d) A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q77. Painted greyware is attributed to

(a) Vedic period

(b) Guptas

(c) Mauryas

(d) Indus valley civilization

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q78. In the Gupta age, Varahamihira wrote the famous book, ‘Brihat Samhita’. It was a treatise on

(a) astronomy

(b) statecraft

(c) ayurvedic system of medicine.

(d) economics

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Examine which of the following statements in the context of early Art and Architecture is false:

(a) The stupa-monastery complex at Amaravati is close to a megalithic burial.

(b) The Udayagiri and Khandagiri hills in Orissa bear the oldest groups of Jaina rock-cut caves.

(c) Ajanta is the only site where murals have been used to decorate the interior of rock-cut caves.

(d) The majority of rock-cut caves in the period between 300-750 AD were sponsored by royalty.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q80. Which of the following statements regarding Mohammad Ali Jinnah is not true?

(a) He was Dadabhai Naoroji’s secretary at the Calcutta session of Congress in 1906.

(b) He became a communal nationalist in 1913 when he joined the Muslim League.

(c) He and Tilak were the joint authors of Lucknow Pact.

(d) In 1919–20, he wholeheartedly supported Gandhi’s call for a non-violent non-cooperation.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q81. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Known for his wit and humour 1. Abul Fazal

B. An experienced General 2. Faizi

C. A historian 3. Birbal

D. A scholar and a poet 4. Raja Bhagwan Das

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 2 4 1 3

(c) 4 2 3 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q82. Consider the following statements :

1. The inhabitants of Harappa grew and used cotton.

2. The inhabitants of Harappa had no knowledge of copper and bronze.

3. The standard Harappan seals were made of clay.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. “The greater the number of the forts you hold the weaker will be your power. Let our forces be on the sea, because if we should not be powerful at sea, everything will be at once against it” whose words are these?

(a) Vasco-da-Gama

(b) Albuquerque

(c) Da Almeida

(d) Duarte Pacheo

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q84. With reference to the cultural history of medieval India, consider the following statements :

1. Siddhas (Sittars) of Tamil region were monotheistic and condemned idolatry.

2. Lingayats of Kannada region questioned the theory of rebirth and rejected the caste hierarchy

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q85. Which of the following pairs is correct?

(a) Surdas – Sahitya Lahari

(b) Somesgara – Charu Chintamani

(c) Kalhana – Ashtadhyayi

(d) Satyanarayana – Mahabharata

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q86. Which one among the following statements is not true of the jajmani system?

(a) It was a non-market exchange system

(b) It was practised in many villages and regions during the pre-colonial period

(c) It was introduced under pressure from the colonial regime

(d) It was incorporated into wider networks of exchange through which agricultural products and other goods circulated

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q87. Some of the early 20th century dalit initiatives are given here:

1. Chairman of Depressed Classes Conference (1917):

Sir Narayan Ganesh Chandavarkar

2. Scheduled Caste Federation: B R Ambedkar

3. Depressed Classes Mission: Gaikwad of Baroda

4. Proposed the 1917 resolution on Untouchability in Congress: G A Natesan

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 3, 4

(d) All of the above.

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q88. What is the correct chronological order of the appearance of the following Sufi Silsilas?

1. Naqshbandi 2. Suhrawardi

3. Qadiri 4. Chishti

(a) 4, 2, 3,1

(b) 2, 4, 1, 3

(c) 2, 4, 3, 1

(d) 4, 2, 1, 3

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q89. Which were the earliest cereals grown by human?

1. Wheat 2. Barley

3. Maize 4. Millets

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Neither of them

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q90. List-I List-II (Monuments) (Builders)

A. Buland Darwaja, 1. Alauddin Khilji Fatehpur Sikri

B. Alai Darwaja, Delhi 2. Akbar

C. Moti Masjid, Delhi 3. Shahjahan

D. Moti Masjid, Agra 4. Aurangazeb

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 1 4 3

(c) 1 2 4 3

(d) 4 1 3 2

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the ‘Jagadguru’ by his Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism?

(a) Husain Shah

(b) Zain-ul-Abidin

(c) Ibrahim Adil Shah

(d) Mahmud II

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q92. The object of the Butler Committee of 1927 was to

(a) Define the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments.

(b) Define the powers of the Secretary of State for India.

(c) Impose censorship on national press.

(d) Improve the relationship between the Government of India and the Indian States.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q93. Ashokan inscriptions of Mansehra and Shahbazgadhi are written in

(a) Prakrit language, Kharoshthi script

(b) Prakrit language, Brahmi script

(c) Prakrit-Aramaic language, Brahmi script

(d) Aramaic language, Kharoshthi script

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q94. He was the most passionate exponent of the Extremists’ point of view and the programme he espoused anticipated Gandhi. The reference here is to

(a) Lala Lajpat Rai

(b) Aurobindo Ghose

(c) BG Tilak

(d) none of the above

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Assertion (A): The iqta system went a long way in establishment Islam in North India.

Reason (R): The Sultans, through this institution, wanted to control the Turkish nobles.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q96. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

(i) Swaraj Party (ii) Salt Satyagraha (iii) Constructive Programme (iv) Individual Satyagraha

(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(b) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q97. Which of the following statements about Aurangzeb is true?

1. He was the greatest Mughal emperor.

2. He worked for the glory of the Mughal dynasty.

3. He dismissed tradition of music in his court.

4. His biggest enemy was marathas.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q98. ‘Ghuzak’ is the name of a place where

(a) Jayapala met his enemy Sabuktigin

(b)Mahmud crushed defeat on Jayapala

(c) Jayapala burnt himself on a funeral pyre since he was unable to survive the disgrace caused by his defeat at the hands of Mahmud

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q99. Quit India Movement was launched in response to

(a) Cabinet Mission Plan

(b) Cripps Proposals

(c) Simon Commission Report

(d) Wavell Plan

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q100. Which one among the following was the result of the First Anglo-Maratha War of 1775–1982?

(a) The British won the war

(b) The Marathas won the war

(c) There was no victory for either side

(d) It helped Haider Ali to gather strength because the British and Marathas were engaged in a mutual war

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Part 2. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Some of the important milestones in the history of Dalit movement in India are as follows:

1. Temple entry movement: Vaikom Satyagraha

2. Advocacy of marriage without brahmin priest, forcible temple entry, burning of the manusmriti and atheism: Self Respect movement

3. Proclamation of the need to save the Dalits from the hypocritical Brahmins and their opportunistic scriptures: Satya ShodhakSamaj

4. Foundation of an anti-Brahmin platform in Mysore: PrajaMitraMandali

Select the code for correct pairs:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q2. Match the following:

List I List II (Dynasty) (Founder)

A. Badami 1. Rashtrakuta

B. Dwarasamudra 2. Kakatiya

C. Warangal 3. Hoysala

D. Manyakheta 4. Chalukya

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 3 1 2 4

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. Arrange the following in chronological order:

A. Formation of the Interim government

B. Recall of Lord Linlithgow

C. Cabinet Mission

D. Cripps’ Mission

E. Lord Wavell’s proposals

F. Mountbatten Plan.

(a) B, C, A, D, F, E

(b) B, D, E, C, A, F

(c) D, B, F, A, E, C

(d) A, B, D, C, F, E

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q4. List I List II

A. Silver tanka 1. Alauddin Khalji

B. Diwan-i-Kohi 2. Feroz Tughlaq

C. Dar-ul-Shafa 3. Iltutmish

D. Shahan-i-Mandi 4. Muhammad Tughlaq

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 4 3 1 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q5. Which of the following Kingdoms were associated with the life of the Buddha?

1. Avanti 2. Gandhara

3. Kosala 4. Magadha

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q6. With reference to Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following statements :

1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry was the Portuguese.

2. The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French

3. The English never occupied Pondicherry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. Statement I : Bal Gangadhar Tilak sought to diffuse the spirit of nationalism among the masses.

Statement II : Tilak organised a corps of volunteers to help the famine stricken people in the Deccan.

Codes :

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Satement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q8. Syed Ahmad Khan (1817-98) wrote a tract where he tried to examine the underlying causes of 1857. This was titled

(a) Asbab-e-Baghawat-e-Hind

(b) An Account of the Loyal Mahomedans of India

(c) The History of the Indian Mutiny

(d) Azizun Nisa San Sattavan ka kissa

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q9. Assertion (A): Society became increasingly agrarian during the post- Gupta period.

Reason (R): Small peasants could not claim any rights to land.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q10. Why was the Khilafat Movement started by the Ali brothers after the First World War?

(a) To turn foreigners out of the country

(b) To attain freedom from the British rule

(c) To cooperate with various organizations formed in the country to attain independence

(d) To agitate for the preservation of the office of Khalifa and better treatment for Turkey, where the British Government imposed harsh terms after the war.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q11. Which crops were not cultivated in India during the Sultanate period?

1. Potato 2. Barley

3. Sesame 4. Maize

Select your answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 1, 2

(c) 1, 4

(d) 3, 4

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q12. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Lothal : Ancient dockyard

2. Sarnath : First Sermon of Buddha

3. Rajgir : Lion capital of Asoka

4. Nalanda : Great seat of Buddhist learning

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q13. Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive council in which all the portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leader?

(a) Simon Commission

(b) Shimla Conference

(c) Cripps Proposal

(d) Cabinet Mission

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q14. Consider the following statements relating to the famous Muzaffarpur murders (1908)

1. The bomb, which was hurled at their carriage of Mrs Pringle and her daughter was actually intended for Mr Kingsford, the District Judge of Muzaffarpur.

2. The revolutionaries wanted to kill Mr Kingsford, because he had inflicted severe punishments on Swadeshi activists.

3. Khudiram and Prafulla Chaki had to pay the penalty for their action by death.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. Which one of the following statements about Buddhist Stupas in India is not correct?

(a) Ashoka played an important role in popularizing the Stupa cult.(b) They were repositories of relics of Buddha and other monks.

(c) They were located in rural areas.

(d) They were located close to trade routes.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q16. Read the following statement:

1. The British colonial policy in India was shaped in the context of expansionist policy of Britain.

2. The British conquest of Spain during the times of the Tudors helped shape the British image of themselves as Imperialists.

3. The British claimed they had a god given responsibility to inhabit and reform so barbarous a nation.

4. The tropical climate of India was seen as reason for ‘Eastern Corruption’.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 3

(b) 2 & 4

(c) 1, 2, & 3

(d) all of them

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q17. Assertion (A): Revolution in the character of Ashoka came after the Kalinga war.

Reason (R): After the war, he became a lover of Ahimsa and a devoted preacher of Buddhism.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q18. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Madan Mohan Malviya 1. Gadar Movement

B. Sohan Singh Bhakna 2. Self-respect movement

C. Chidambaram Pillai 3. Hindu Mahasabha

D. S. Rajagopalachari 4. Swadeshi System Navigation Company

5. Vedaranyan Salt Satyagraha

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 5 3

(b) 3 1 4 5

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 4 5 2 1.

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Consider the following passage and identify the three tribal principalities referred to there, in using the codes given below In the early history of the far South in India, three tribal principalities are mentioned in Ashokan inscriptions of the 3rd century BC and in Kharavela inscription of the 1st century BC.

(a) Vakatakas, Cholas and Satvahanas

(b) Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras

(c) Ikshvakus, Vakatakas and Pandyas

(d) Pallavas, Cholas and Pandyas

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q20. Match the columns :

A. Upanishads : 1. World’s oldest scriptures

B. Samaveda : 2. Magical chants

C. Rigveda : 3. Mysterious doctrine

D. Atharvaveda : 4. Ritual

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 4 2 1 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q21. Which portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim Government formed in the year 1946?

(a) Defence

(b) External Affairs and Commonwealth

(c) Food and Agriculture

(d) None

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q22. Who among the following was elected as the President of All India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in 1919?

(a) Motilal Nehru (b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) M A Jinnah (d) Shaukat Ali

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q23. Due to which of the following factors, the Industrial Revolution took place in England in the eighteenth century?

1. The discovery of coal and iron deposits

2. The discovery of steam power

3. The introduction of railways

4. The regular supply of raw materials

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q24. Mughals found it hard to subdue the Deccani kingdoms, these were governed by different dynasties:

1. Ahmednagar by Qutb Shahi

2. Bijapur by Nizam Shahi

3. Golconda by Adil Shah

4. Berar by Imad Shahi

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Only 4

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q25. Which ancient kings patronised Jainism?

1. Srenika Bimbisara

2. Chandragupta Maurya

3. Kharavela

Choose the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q26. Match the following:

List I (Organization) List II (Person)

A. Abhinav Bharat 1. Lala Hardayal

B. Anushilan Samiti 2. Bhagat Singh

C. Ghadar Party 3. V. K. Savarkar

D. Vishwa Bharati 4. Rabindranath Tagore

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 4 1 2 3.

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. Which of the following are true with regard to Pulakesin II?

1. His brother Kubja-Vishnuvardhana founded the kingdom of Chalukyas of Vengi.

2. The Aihole inscription in sanskrit is a eulogy written for him by the poet Ravikirti.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q28. Match the following List I List II (Person) (Satyagraha)

A. Raj Kumar Shukla 1. Kheda Satyagraha

B. Ambalal Sarabhai 2. Ahmedabad Mill Strike

C. Indulal Yagnik 3. Bardoli Satyagraha

D. Vallabhbhai Patel 4. Champaran Satyagraha

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 3 1 2 4

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q29. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Pitt’s India Act : Warren Hastings

(b) Doctrine of Lapse : Dalhousie

(c) Vernacular Press Act : Curzon

(d) Ilbert Bill : Ripon

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q30. Who among the following was not a party to the coalition that fought against the English in the Battle of Buxar?

(a) Mir Kasim (b) Mir Jafar

(c) Shuja-ud-daulah (d) Shah Alam II

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. Consider the following statements about Harappan cities :

1. Roads were not always absolutely straight and did not always cross one another at right angles.

2. A striking feature is the uniformity in the average size of the bricks for houses and for city walls.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q32. Examine the Characteristic Indo-Islamic architectural feature and the dynasty that is associated with it:

(1) True dome emerged with recessed arches under the squinch with the Khiljis.

(2) The four centered arch reinforced with a supporting beam i.e. arch-beam combination emerged with the Tughlaqs.

(3) The Dome developed a bulbous form, with stifled neck and soon double dome became very common under Shah Jahan and Jehangir (4) A new device of inlay decoration with semi-precious stones embedded in marble in grace-ful foliage developed under Jehangir.

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q33. Consider the following pairs:

1. Parsva—Nirgrandha

2. Gosala Maskariputra—Ajivika

3. Ajita Kesakambalin—Buddhist

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q34. Which of the following statements about the Indian press is/are not true?

A. The Bengal Gazette, a weekly paper, was started by James Augustus Hicky, an Englishman, in 1780.

B. Hicky, a pioneer in the history of journalism in India, had very cordial relations with Warren Hastings, the then Governor- General.

C. The Kolkata Journal was started by

J. S. Buckingham in 1818.

D. The Bengalee and the Amrit Bazar Patrika were the first vernacular papers in India.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) B and C

(b) B and D

(c) A and C

(d) C and D.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q35. Which of the following is not one of the sources from which evidence of Indo-Roman trade during the Sangam Age is derived?

(a) Sangam literature

(b) The Roman coins of silver and gold found on the South Indian coast

(c) Discovery of a Roman hoard at Arikamedu, near Pondicherry

(d) The accounts of Chinese and Roman travellers

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q36. List-I List-II

A. Bhagat Jawahar Mal 1. Wahabi Movement

B. Vilayat Au 2. Kuka Movement

C. Sayaid Fadi 3. Mopalah Revolt

D. Khoodi Mallah 4. Pabna Riots

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 1 2 4 3

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q37. With reference to the period of extremist nationalist movement in India with its spirit of Swadeshi, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Liakat Hussain led the Muslim peasants of Barisal in their agitations

(b) In 1989, the scheme of national education was formulated by Satish Chandra Mukherjee

(c) The Bengal National College was founded in 1906 with Aurobindo as the Principal

(d) Tagore preached the cult of Atmasakti, the main plank of which was social and economic regeneration of the villages

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q38. With reference to the cultural history of India, the term ‘Panchayatan’ refers to

(a) an assembly of village elders

(b) a religious sect

(c) a style of temple construction

(d) an administrative functionary

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. Which kingdom did the temple of Hazara Rama belong to ?

(a) Avadh (b) Travancore

(c) Vijayanagara (d) Ahom

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q40. Some of the ancient Indian Kings or dynasties have been eulogised by pre-eminent court poets/writers:

1. Pulakesin II by Ravikirti

2. Chandragupta Maurya by Megasthenes

3. Harsha by Bana Bhatta

4. Chandragupta II by Fa-hien

Select the code for correct matches:

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q41. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are incorrect regarding the philosophy of Hinduism?

I. Yogasutra by Maharshi Patanjali is a harmonic doctrine that deals with harmony between the mind and the body through yoga.

II. Nyayasutra is a Dwaita Sidhanta which deals with numerals.

III. Uttara Mimamsa is a major Upanishadic work about worship via Yajna (rituals) and also became the basis of Karmamarga.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) Only III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q42. Assertion (A): Despite initial victory, the Sepoy Mutiny could not succeed in overthrowing the Raj.

Reason (R): The rising middle class sided with the Raj.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. Which one of the following statements about Chandragupta II is not correct ?

(a) Kalidas and Amarsingh were famous scholars in his court

(b) He expanded his empire both through matrimonial alliances and conquests

(c) He married a Naga princess, named Kubera Naga

(d) He married his daughter Prabhawati to an Ahom prince

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q44. Read the following events connected with Indian freedom struggle and find the correct chronological order of the events from the codes given below:

1. Muslim Deliverance Day

2. Direct Action Day

3. Resignation of Congress Ministries

4. Individual Satyagraha

Codes:

(a) 3, 1, 4, 2

(b) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1

(d) 1, 3, 2, 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q45. Simon Commission of 1927 was boycotted because

(a) there was no Indian Member in the Commission

(b) it supported the Muslim League

(c) Congress felt that the people of India are entitled to Swaraj

(d) there were differences among the members

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q46. Who among the following wrote the book Babuvivah?

(a) Raja Rammohan Roy

(b) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

(c) Pandita Rambai

(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q47. The Rihla was written in

(a) Arabic in the Fourteenth Century by Ibn Battuta

(b) Persian in the Fifteenth Century by Abdur Razzaq

(c) Persian in the Thirteenth Century by Ibn Battuta

(d) Italian in the Thirteenth Century by Marco Polo

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q48. With reference to the Vedic Age, some important information is listed below:

1. Sabha was a place for recreation, where the prosperous persons often went and played a game of dice.

2. Samiti meetings was attended by both the people and the ruler.

3. Vidhata acted as a cheek on the ruler’s/Raja’s powers.

4. Ratnins disappeared in the later Vedic period.

Select the code for correct statement:

(a) Only 2

(b) 1 and 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q49. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Most of the Harappan settlements were located around this river. 1. Kunal

B. A cache of silverware and ornaments have been found at this site. 2. Ahar

C. This neolithic site located in Kashmir had contacts with the early Harappan settlements. 3. Burzhom

D. This site is regarded as a pure Copper Age site. 4. Ghaggar- Hakra Age site in India

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (2) (3) (1) (4)

(b) (4) (1) (5) (2)

(c) (2) (1) (5) (4)

(d) (2) (1) (3) (4)

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q50. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be correct?

I. Influx of foreign goods with the adoption of the policy of one-way free trade by British.

II. The oppression practiced by the East India Company and its servants on the craftsmen in forcing them to sell their goods below the prevailing wage.

III. The loss of European markets to Indian manufactures due to the imposition of high import duties and other restrictions on the import of Indian goods.

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) I, II and III

(d) II and III

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Match the five major Mauryan provinces with their capitals:

A. Uttarapatha I. Ujjain (Northern Province)

B. Avantiratha II. Suvarnagiri (Western Province)

C. Dakshinapatha III. Tosali (Southern Province)

D. Prachya IV. Pataliputra (Eastern Province)

E. Central Province V. Taxila A B C D E

(a) V I II III IV

(b) I II I III V

(c) II III I IV V

(d) III II I IV V

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q52. Consider the following statement and identify the author of the statement using the codes given below I shall work for an India in which the poorest shall feel that it is their country, in whose making they have an effective voice, an India in which there shall be no high class and low class of people, an India in which all communities shall live in perfect harmony.

(a) Baba Saheb Ambedkar

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Gurudev Tagore

(d) Pandit Nehru

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q53. Which of the following political parties is/are national political parties?

1. Muslim League

2. Revolutionary Socialist Party

3. All-India Forward Block

4. Peasants and Workers Party of India

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 only

(d) None of the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q54. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List I : List II

(Artist) : (Medium of music delivery)

A. Balamurali Krishna : 1. Hindustani vocal

B. Mita Pandit : 2. Ghatam

C. Kanyakumari : 3. Sitar

D. Nikhil Bannerjee : 4. Violin : 5. Carnatic vocal

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 5 1 2 3

(b) 4 3 1 5

(c) 3 1 5 2

(d) 5 4 1 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. Statement I: The twelfth century witnessed the emergence of a new movement in Karnataka led by a Brah mana named Basavanna.

Statement II: The Lingayats worshipped Shiva in his manifestation as a Linga.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q56. Lord Dalhousie applied the Doctrine of Lapse on many Indian states and this has been seen as one of the important cause of the Mutiny of 1857. One of the important states annexed according to this Doctrine was

(a) Oudh

(b) Pegu

(c) Berar

(d) Nagpur

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q57. Which one of the following statements about Mohenjodaro is correct?

(a) The houses were made of cut and polished stone.

(b) Axes, chisels, knives and fish-hook were all made of iron.

(c) The floor of the Great Bath was made of burnt brick.

(d) Gold ornaments were unknown to the inhabitants.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q58. Given below are four industries that developed during the British rule in India:

A. Jute industry

B. Iron and steel industry

C. Textile industry

D. Sugar industry

Which one of the following shows the correct chronological order in which the industries developed?

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) C, A, B, D

(c) A, C, B, D

(d) D, A, B, C

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q59. What were the impacts of Buddhism in Indian culture?

1. The religious indifference between women and shudras were removed by Buddhism.

2. Sanskrit developed as a literary language.

3. In Sanchi, Bharhut, Bodhgaya, Amravati art and paintings were flourished.

4. It popularized idol worship.

5. Concept of residential universities became popular.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 3

(c) All of above

(d) None

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q60. During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as Red Shirts called for:

(a) the Union of Pakhtun tribal areas in north-west with the Afghanistan

(b) the adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorising and finally ousting the colonial rulers

(c) the adoption of communist revolution ideology for political and social reform

(d) the Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism.

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q61. Match the columns :

List-1 List-2 Leaders (Views on the Cripps Missions proposals in 1942)

A. Nehru 1. Postdated cheque

B. Ambedkar 2. The autocratic powers of Viceroy would remain

C. Gandhi 3. It will do the greatest harm to the depressed

D. Sapru & Jayckar 4. The creation of more than one Union will be disastrous

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 4

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q62. Bronze icons of Nataraja cast during the Chola period invariably show the deity with

(a) eight hands

(b) six hands

(c) four hands

(d) two hands

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. Which one of the following statements about ancient Indian Mahajanapadas is correct?

(a) All Mahajanapadas were oligarchies where power was exercised by a group of people

(b) All Mahajanapadas were located in Eastern India

(c) No army was maintained by the Mahajanapadas

(d) Buddhist and Jaina texts list sixteen Mahajanapadas

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q64. In the context of works of historical significance, examine the following statements:

1. Ibn Batuta’s travel account deals with the reign of Mohammad bin Tughlaq

2. Khzain-ul-Futah’s refers to Alauddin Khilji’s conquests

3. Nuh Siphir’s refers to Qutub-ud-din Mubarak Shah Khilji’s reign

4. Abdur Razzaq’s account refers to Bahmani kingdom

Choose the code for correct statements.

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1 and 4 only

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q65. Important initiatives of some of the distinctive nationalists during the course of the Indian freedom struggle were as follows:

1. Bardoli Satyagraha – Vallabhbhai Patel

2. Swarajist – C R Das

3. Khilafat – Maulana A K Azad

4. Khudai Khidmatgar – Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Select the code for correct pairs:

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q66. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. Aurangzeb ascended the throne after defeating his three brothers- Dara, Shuza and Murad in the war of succession in 1658.

II. Aurangzeb captured Guru Tegh Bahadur, the 9th Sikh Guru, in 1675 and executed him when he refused to embrace Islam.

III. Shivaji was imprisoned by Aurangzeb but he managed to escape and proclaimed himself an independent monarch in 1674.

(a) All are incorrect

(b) All are correct

(c) I and III

(d) I and II

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. Arrange the following Mahajanpadas moving from west to east in the correct order:

1. Avanti 2. Magadha

3. Matsya 4. Kosala

Codes:

(

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 1 3 2 4

(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q68. Bring out the correct statement about British expansion in Madras (1) In 1658, all the English settlement on the Coromandal and in Eastern India were placed under the control of Fort St. George.

(2) In 1801, Lord Wellesley created the Madras presidency as it existed till Indian Independence.

(3) In 1640, the British obtained the site of Madras from the Raja of Valikondapuram.

(4) The British built a fortified factory, viz. Fort St George, at Madras.

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 1 & 3

(c) 1, 2, 4

(d) 2, 3, 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q69. Assertion (A): The revolt of 1857 failed.

Reason (R): It lacked adequate organization and military power.

(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(b) A is correct but R is incorrect

(c) A is incorrect but R is correct

(d) Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation of A

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q70. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List I : List II

A. Khajuraho temple : 1. Hoysala style

B. Brihadeshwar temple : 2. Pallava style

C. Hoyalesvara temple : 3. Chandel

D. Seven Pagodas : 4. Chola : 5. Chedi

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 5 1 3 2

(b) 2 3 1 5

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 3 4 5 1

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q71. Which one among the following thinkers argued that Maratha rule in general and Shivaji in particular represented early nationalist cons-ciousness in India?

(a) Pandita Ramabai

(b) MG Ranade

(c) Bipin Chandra Pal

(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q72. The Mauryan empire was a pyramidal structure because:

(a) Ashoka said, “All men are my children”.

(b) Ashoka tried to give importance to public works.

(c) Ashoka used the title Devanampiya.

(d) there was a huge gap between the highest and the lowest officials.

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q73. The Constitutional provision of dyarchy (1919), was implemented in the provinces by the British in cooperation with different political parties:

1. Maharashtra: Bhaskarrao Jadhav non-Brahmin party

2. Punjab: Unionist Party

3. Madras: Justice Party

Select the code for correct statements.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q74. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Babur I. Shah-Dara

B. Akbar II. Shalimar Bagh

C. Jahangir III. Aram Bagh

D. Shahjahan IV. Nasim Bagh

Codes:

A B C D

(a) III IV I II

(b) I II III IV

(c) II I IV III

(d) IV III II I

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. Consider the following statements :

1. The Harappan economy was based on agriculture, cattle rearing and crafts.

2. The Indus valley people had an elaborate drainage system.

3. In kot Diji pre-Harappan settlement has not been found.

4. Sugarcane was not grown in Indus civilization.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 2 only

(c) 3, and 4

(d) 1 only

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q76. Consider the following events:

1. Annexation of Udaipur

2. Annexation of Jhansi

3. Annexation of Punjab

4. Annexation of Oudh The correct chronological sequence of these event is:

(a) 3-4-2-1

(b) 2-1-3-4

(c) 2-4-3-1

(d) 3-1-2-4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q77. Consider the following:

The arrival of Babur into India led to the

1. Introduction of gunpowder.

2. Introduction of the arch and dome in the region’s architecture

3. Establishment of Timurid dynasty

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q78. Which of the following pairs is correct?

(a) Nand Lal – Dandi March

(b) Hyder Asti – Morning

(c) M. F. Hussain – Dream of Shahjehan

(d) Amrita Shergill – Sunflower

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-Kamil concerning crops in Mughal India?

(a) Paddy crop (b) Cash crop

(c) Coarse crop (d) Crop grown, in the arid

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q80. The militancy displayed by the Indians during the course of the ‘Quit India Movement’ (1942) elicited the following response from a few prominent personalities of the time:

1. Congratulations for the courage and endurance with which it (the nation) withstood the fierce and violent onslaught of the British power—The Congress Working Committee’s resolution at Pune, 1945

2. The people had gone ‘wild with rage to the point of losing self control’. The events of August and September 1942 were a ‘calamity’—Mahatma Gandhi

3. The impromptu frenzy of the mob—Pattabhi Sitaramayya

4. People grew insensate and were maddened with fury—JL Nehru

Select the correct code:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q81. Match List I with List II using the given code.

List I List II

(A) Nizam u’d-Din Auliya (i) Naqashbandhiya

(B) Shaikh Nfir u’d-Din (ii) Rishi

(C) Baha u’d-Din Ganjbakhsh (iii) Chishtiya

(D) Dadu (iv) Bhakti

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(b) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(c) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(d) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q82. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the chalcolithic settlement?

(a) They domesticated cattle most probably for food and not milked for drink and dairy products

(b) They did practice cultivation but not on large scale

(c) The pre-Harappan phase at Kalibangan in Rajasthan and Banawali in Haryana is distinctly chalcolithic

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q83. List-I List-II

A. Gulbadan Begum 1. Tarikh-i-Mubarakshahi

B. Ishwar Das Nagar 2. Tarikh-i-Shershahi

C. Yahiya bin Ahmad 3. HumayunNama

D. Abbas Khan 4. Futuhat-i-Alamgiri Sarwani

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q84. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

List I : List II

A. Iqta : 1. Marathas

B. Jagir : 2. Delhi Sultans

C. Amaram : 3. Mughals

D. Mokasa : 4. Vijayanagara

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 2 1 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q85. Consider the following pairs:

1. Radhakanta Deb — First President of the British Indian Association

2. Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty — Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha

3. Surendranath Banerjee — Founder of the Indian Association

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q86. Which one among the following statements regarding Jorwe Culture is not correct?

(a) Pravara-Godavari Valley was the nuclear zone of Jorwe Culture

(b) The main sites of Jorwe Culture are Daimabad, Inamgaon, Jorwe and Nevasa

(c) At Daimabad, one gets archaeological evidence of symbolic burial

(d) Practically all Jorwe settlement in the Northern Deccan were suddenly deserted

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. Which of the following statements are false about the project of national education?

(a) Primary education was neglected by the leaders of the movement as an area of nationalist reform.

(b) There was an attempt to go back to indigenous forms of education, as it was felt that western education in English alienated students from their own country.

(c) Politically active mofussil schools in Bengal attracted the largest part of the funding from the National Council for Education, set up for the purpose.

(d) Most Indian-owned private colleges rushed to be part of the parallel university that was sought to be set up as a national initiative.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q88. Match the following governors with their provinces during the reign of Balban:

List I List II

A. Makiq Baqbaq 1. Avadh

B. Hayabat Khan 2. Bhatinda

C. Tughril Khan 3. Badaun

D. Sher Khan Sungar 4. Bengal

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 1 4 2

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q89. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

(i) Cabinet Mission Plan (ii) Mumbai Plan (iii) Mountbatten Plan (iv) Wavell Plan

(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(b) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(c) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q90. With reference to the Mughal administration, which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

(a) The Mughal artillery was under the charge of Mir-i- Atish

(b) Supervision over the lands granted by the Emperors or princes to pious men, shcolars and monks was under the charge of the chief Sadr

(c) The imperial household was under the charge of Mir Manzil

(d) The censorship of public morals was under the charge of Muhtasib

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Which of the following statements about Mohammad-bin- Tughlaq is correct?

(a) He introduced paper currency

(b) He introduced the postal system

(c) He was the ablest man among the crowned heads of the medieval age

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q92. The people of India agitated against the arrival of Simon Commission because

(a) Indians never wanted the review of the working of the Act of 1919

(b) Simon Commission recommended the abolition of Dyarchy (Diarchy) in the Provinces

(c) there was no Indian member in the Simon Commission

(d) the Simon Commission suggested the partition of the country

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q93. Which one among the following was a reason for which the French could not succeed in India in the 18th century?

(a) They sided with the weak Indian sides such as Chanda Sahib and Muzaffar Jang

(b) Dupleix was called back at a crucial time

(c) They conspired against the Indian powers

(d) Their trading company was heavily dependent on the French Government

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q94. Some of the early 19th century socio-religious reformers and their initiatives are given below:

1. Servants of India Society: Gopal Krishna Gokhale

2. Dharma Sabha: Radhakanta Deb

3. Tatvabodhini Sabha: Ram Mohan Roy

4. Atmiya Sabha: Devendranath Tagore

Which of the above are correctly paired.

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2, 2

(c) 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q95. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Amaravati 1. Hoysalas

B. Aihole 2. Cholas

C. Thanjavur 3. Satavahanas

D. Halebid 4. Chalukyas 5. Pandyas

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 5 2 3

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 4 5 1

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q96. Arrange the following events in the correct chronological order:

A. Mumbai Plan

B. Royal Indian Navy Mutiny

C. INA Trials

D. Simla Conference.

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) A, D, C, B

(c) D, C, B, A

(d) D, B, C, A

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q97. List I (Author) List II (Works)

A. Minhaj Siraj 1. Tarikh-i-Firuz

B. Amir Khusrau 2. Tajul Ma’asir

C. Hasan Nizami 3. Khazainul Futuh

D. Shams-i-Siraj Afif 4. Tabaqat-i-Nasiri

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q98. The Chinese traveller Yuan Chwang (Hiuen Tsang) who visited India recorded the general conditions and culture of India at that time. In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. The roads and river-routes were completely immune from robbery.

2. As regards punishment for offences, ordeals by fire, water and poison were the instruments for determining the innocence or guilt of a person.

3. The tradesmen had to pay duties at ferries and barrier stations.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. Consider the following statements:

1. The “Bombay Manifesto” signed in 1936 openly opposed the preaching of socialist ideals.

2. It evoked support from a large , section of business community from all across India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q100. Consider the following statements about the Non-

Cooperation Movement

1. The movement was a mixture of nationalism, middle class politics, religion, feudalism, agrarian discontent and working class agitation.

2. The movement was much greater in intensity than any other political agitation which came before it.

3. The movement helped to foster Hindu-Muslim unity.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 2 (b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 3 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Part 3. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. One of the political causes of the Revolt of 1857 was the abolition of regal titles of Carnatic and………..?

(a) Tanjore

(b) Nagpur

(c) Punjab

(d) Awadh

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q2. Assertion (A): Anuloma marriages were in vogue during the Gupta period.

Reason (R): The Gupta monarchs wanted to absorb the foreigners into the Hindu fold.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. Which of the following was not one of the main causes of the call of the noncooperation movement?

(a) Repression in Punjab through Rowlatt bills and Jallianwallah Bagh massacre

(b) The British introducing dyarchy through the Montague–Chelmsford Reforms

(c) The publication of the Hunter Committee Report acquitting Gen. Dyer

(d) The publication of the Treaty of Severes signed with Turkey.

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q4. Arrange the following programmes of Mohammad bin Tughlaq in their chronological order.

1. Transfer of capital

2. Increase of Taxation in Doab

3. Promulagation of Token Currency

4. Khurasan Expedition

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3, 1 and 4

(c) 2, 1, 3 and 4

(d) 3, 2, 1 and 4

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q5. Assertion (A): According to Asoka’s edicts social harmony among the people was more important than religious devotion.

Reason (R): He spread ideas of equity instead of promotion of religion.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q6. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free Indian Legion’?

(a) LalaHardayal

(b) Rashbehari Bose

(c) Subhas Chandra Bose

(d) V.D.Savarkar

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q7. The Nehru-Liaquat Pact between India and Pakistan was signed in 1950 to resolve the issue of

(a) the protection of minorities

(b) the accession of princely states

(c) the border disputes

(d) the problem of refugees

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q8. Who deciphered the Brahmi and Kharoshthi scripts?

(a) Piyadassi

(b) Colin Mackenzie

(c) Alexander Cunningham

(d) James Prinsep

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q9. In the context of dynamics of colonial expansion, examine the following statements:

1. The Marathas did not try to modernize their army during the latter half of the 18th century.

2. Most of the Indian rulers of the 18th century had ties of affection with their subjects.

3. The Nizams assisted the British against Tipu Sultan

4. The outcome of the wars between the company and the Indian states of the 18th century made no immediate differences to the people of India.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 & 4

(c) 2 & 3

(d) 3 & 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q10. Assertion (A): Desiring to make his Dhamma instructions percolate down to the common people, Ashoka used besides Prakrit, Greek and Aramaic in his edicts found in the north-western parts of his Empire.

Reason (R): Greek and Aramaicspeaking people formed a part of his population in the North-West.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): The Liberals genuinely believed that there was a constitutional way to India’s self rule.

Reason (R): They had an abiding faith in the British senses of justice.

In the context of the above two statements which of the following is correct?

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q12. Which one of the following statement about Brihadeswara temple at Tanjavur, is not correct?

(a) The temple is a splendid example of Chola architecture

(b) It was built by emperor Rajaraja

(c) The temple is constructed of granite

(d) The temple is a monument dedicated to Lord Vishnu

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q13. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) Chandragupta Vikramaditya killed the Saka

(b) Samudragupta is known as Indian Napolean

(c) Skandagupta defeated Huns

(d) Kumaragupta restored the embankment of Sundarsana Lake

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q14. Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Ripon

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Lord Hardinge

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly?

(a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(b) Acharya JB Kriplani

(c) Lok Nayak Jayprakash

(d) K M Munshi

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q16. Consider the following :

1. Tughlaqabad Fort

2. Bada Gumbad in Lodhi Garden

3. Qutub Minar

4. Fatehpur Sikri

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of building the above monuments?

(a) 3, 1, 4, 2 (b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4 (d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q17. Which of the following statements about Aurangzeb comes is close to the truth?

(a) He was the greatest of Mughal emperors

(b) He worked for the glory of the Mughal dynasty

(c) He tried to transform India into an Islamic state

(d) He was a statesman

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q18. Which of the following statements are correct about Jainism?

1. It has similarity with the Samkhya system of philosophy.

2. It rejects the idea of soul.

3. It has similarity with the Vedanta system of philosophy.

4. It believes in the idea of two eternal categories; conscious (Jiva) and unconscious (Ajiva).

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q19. Consider the following statements associated with the great uprising of 1857:

A. It was an organised revolt against the British.

B. In this uprising, both the Hindus and the Muslims joined hands against the British.

C. It was a conspiracy to restore supremacy of the native rulers of India.

Of these,

(a) A, B and C are correct

(b) A and B are correct

(c) B and C are correct

(d) A and C are correct.

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q20. The Gupta period is considered as the ‘Golden Age of India’ which of the following statement is true regarding this-

1. The Gupta age was progressive in foreign trade.

2. There was peace and prosperity.

3. There was tremendous development in the field of science.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) All of above

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q21. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Rowlatt Act

2. Gandhi-lrwin Pact

3. Morley-Minto Reforms

4. Illbert Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 3, 4, 1, 2

(c) 4, 1, 3, 2

(d) 4, 3, 1, 2

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q22. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

List-I (Period) List-II (Wars)

1. AD 1767-69 : First Anglo-Maratha War

2. AD 1790-92 : Third Mysore War

3. AD 1824-26 : First Anglo-Burmese War

4. AD 1845-46 : Second Sikh War

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 2 and 4

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the freedom movements of India?

(a) Quit India Movement, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement

(b) Non-cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Quit India Movement

(c) Quit India Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Non, Cooperation Movement

(d) Non-Cooperation Movement–Quit India Movement– Civil Disobedience Movement

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q24. Which of the following statements about the Ilbert Bill (1883) is/are correct?

1. It proposed to grant limited criminal jurisdiction to native officials.

2. It proposed to grant complete civil and criminal jurisdiction to native officials.

3. The proposed Bill generated opposition from England’s European subjects in India.

4. In spite of opposition to the Bill, it was passed without any modifications.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 (d) 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q25. In the content as architectural style of various dynasties given below examine the characteristics:

1. Use of large stone blocks and minimum ornamentation – Lodi dynasty

2. True arch – Slave dynasty

3. Half-dome portal – Mughal dynasty

4. Double domes and thick walls – Tughlaq dynasty

Select the code for correct pairs:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q26. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of Buddhist Councils?

(a) Rajagriha, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Kashmir

(b) Vaishali, Kashmir, Rajagriha, Pataliputra

(c) Kashmir, Vaishali, Pataliputra, Rajagriha

(d) Pataliputra, Vaishali, Kashmir, Rahagriha

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. The Indian press played an important role in spreading the message of patriotism and modern ideas among the people. Which of the following is/ are not true about its activities?

A. Criticising official policies.

B. Urging the people to unite and work for national welfare.

C. Putting forward the views of the Indians as well as those of the British Government.

D. Popularising modern ideas of self-government, democracy and the like.

E. Enabling nationalist workers to exchange views with one another.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) C only

(b) A only

(c) A and C

(d) D and E.

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q28. During the Sangam Age a tutelary tree called Kadimaram or Kavalmaram was planted by the rulers at a central place in the town and they took great care to protect the tree because:

(a) It was believed that the tree had power to protect the town

(b) The destruction of the tree was symbolic of the defeat of the ruler

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) The tree was symbolic dynastic growth

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q29. List-I List-II

A. Vanchi Iyer 1. Vaikom Satyagraha

B. T. K. Madhavan 2. Tinneveli Conspiracy case

C. Srinivas Pillai 3. The Hindu Progressive Improvement Society

D. E. V. Ramasami Naicker 4. Self-respect movement

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 4 3 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q30. Which one of the following Acts of British India strengthened the Viceroy’s authority over his executive council by substituting “portfolio” or departmental system for corporate functioning?

(a) Indian Council Act, 1861

(b) Government of India Act, 1858

(c) Indian Councils Act, 1892

(d) Indian Councils Act, 1909

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q31. A community of people called Manganiyars is wellknown for their

(a) martial arts in North-East India

(b) musical tradition in North-West India

(c) classical vocal music in South India

(d) pietra dura tradition in Central India

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q32. Consider the following statement about votive inscriptions in the second century BC ?

1. They records gifts made to religious institutions

2. They tell us about the idea of transference of the meritorious results of the action of one person

Which of the statements given above is are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q33. Some of the important inscriptions of Ancient India and the related author/composer/king are given below:

1. Hathigumpha inscription–Kharavela King of Kalinga

2. Junagadh rock inscription–Rudradaman the Saka ruler of Ujjain

3. Allahabad Pillar–Harisena, Samudragupta

4. Aihole inscription–Ravikirti Chalukyan ruler Pulakesin II

Select the code for correct combination:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1 and 3

(c) Only 3

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q34. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. Father was the head of the joint family in Vedic Society and was known as ‘gavyuti’.

II. Aryans were fond of outdoor activities like dancing, wrestling and boxing.

III. The basic unit of the Aryan Society was the extended and patriarchal.

(a) Only III

(b) Only II

(c) I and II

(d) Only I

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. What was the main cause of the revolt of Kattabomman?

(a) Increase in the land revenue collected from the peasants in his kingdom

(b) The attempt of the British to make him accept their suzerainty

(c) The frequent interference of the British in his administration

(d) British supported the ruler of Arcot against him

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q36. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the given rulers of ancient India?

(a) Ashoka—Kanishka—Milinda

(b) Milinda—Ashoka—Kanishka

(c) Ashoka—Milinda—Kanishka

(d) Milinda—Kanishka—Ashoka

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q37. Give the correct sequence of the following events by using the codes given below:

1. Hunter Report

2. Home Rule Movement

3. Jallianwalla Bagh Masscare

4. Rowlatt Act

Codes:

(a) 2, 4, 3, 1

(b) 2, 3, 4, 1

(c) 2, 1, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q38. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Tilak’s Home Rule League

2. Kamagatamaru Incident

3. Mahatma Gandhi’s arrival in India

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes :

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 3, 2, 1

(c) 2, 1, 3

(d) 2, 3, 1

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. Lectures from Colombo to Almora is based on the experiences of which one of the following?

(a) Veer Savarkar

(b) Annie Besant

(c) Ramkrishna Paramhansa

(d) Swami Vivekanand

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q40. The ‘Sur Sagar’ is

(a) a medieval treatise on music composed by Tansen

(b) a poetic work of Surdas

(c) memories of Bahadur Shah Zafar

(d) None of the above

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q41. Some of the craftsmen mentioned in ancient Indian texts have been matched with their modern-day counterparts:

1. Sutra-grahin–Draftsman

2. Sthapati–Chief architect

3. Lepaka–Masons (mason)

4. Sutra-dhara–Carpenter

Choose the code for correct pairs:

(a) Only 2

(b) Only 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q42. Match List I (sites) with List II (rivers banks), using the given codes:

List I List II

A. Mohenjodaro 1. Ghaggar

B. Ropar 2. Indus

C. Banawali 3. Sutlej

D. Harappa 4. Ravi

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (2) (3) (4) (1)

(b) (2) (3) (1) (4)

(c) (4) (2) (1) (3)

(d) (4) (3) (1) (2)

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q43. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The courts established by the British adopted the regional languages and the use of Persian was discontinued in courts.

II. The 1850s witnessed the introduction of the three engines of social improvement, that is the railroad, the telegraph and the uniform postal service, which heightened the British illusion of permanence in India.

III. The first electric telegraph line was laid in Bengal in 1854 and soon Agra, Bombay and other cities were linked.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only III

(c) Only II

(d) I and II

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q44. List-I List-II (Jain Tirthankars) (Cognizance)

A. Santi Natha 1. Antelope

B. Malli Natha 2. Lion

C. Parswa Natha 3. Serpent

D. Mahavira 4. Water jar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q45. Which one of the following statements regarding the Revolt of 1857 is not correct?

(a) The revolt was supported whole heartedly by the educated, elite Indian everywhere

(b) The diverse elements which took part in the revolt were united by their hatred of British rule

(c) The role of Hindu-Muslim unity in the revolt was acknowledged by many, including British officials

(d) The revolt did not spread to South India

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q46. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. The Lucknow Pact

2. The Introduction of Dyarchy

3. The Rowlatt Act

4. The Partition of Bengal

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 3, 2, 4

(b) 4, 1, 3, 2

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Bakti ltihas : Badal Sarkar

(b) Sita Swayamvar : Vishnu Das Bhave

(c) Yayati : Girish Karnad

(d) Giddha : Jabbar Patel

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q48. Statement II: Ram Mohan Roy in his famous work Gift to Monotheism put forward weighty arguments against belief in many Gods and for the worship of a single God.

Statement II: Ram Mohan Roy in his Precepts of Jesus tried to separate the moral and philosophic message of the New Testament.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q49. Which of these statements are true?

(a) The Mughal empire declined because the East India Company became powerful.

(b) The Mughal empire declined because of internal political turmoil.

(c) The Mughal empire declined because of foreign invasions.

(d) The Mughal empire disintegrated because it was unable to efficiently collect revenue from the peasants.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q50. Which of the following were among the objects of terracotta fashioned by the Harappans?

A. Bullae

B. Toys

C. Votive animals

D. Axe heads

E. Human forms

F. Pipal leaves

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A, B and D

(b) B, C and E

(c) C, D and F

(d) D, E and F

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Match List I with List II using the given codes.

List I List II

(A) Peshwa (i) Indore

(B) Bhonsle (ii) Poona

(C) Holkar (iii) Baroda

(D) Gaekwar (iv) Nagpur

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(b) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(c) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(d) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q52. The importance of Nagarjunakonda stupe is because of its beautiful panels which illustrate episodes from the life of the Buddha. Which of the following is not the characteristic of the scenes depicted?

1. Gods praying to the Boddhisathva to take birth on earth.

2. Buddha’s entry into the womb in the form of a white elephant.

3. Birth of the Buddha under a flowering teak tree etc.

4. Unique representation of the forest animals is a manner which looks as if the entire animal world turned out to worship the Buddha

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 4 only

(d) None

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q53. The Indian Muslims, in general, were not attracted to the Extremist movement because of :

(a) influence of Sir Sayed Ahmed Khan

(b) anti-Muslim attitude of Extremist leaders

(c) indifference shown to Muslim aspirations

(d) extremists policy of harping on Hindu aspect

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q54. Match the columns:

List-1 List-2

A. Karsondas Mulji 1. Tatvabodhini Patrika

B. Dadabhai Naoroji 2. Satya Prakash

C. Debendranath Tagore 3. Fight for legal status to Parsi women

D. Henry Vivian Derozio 4. Peasant Movement 5. Did not believe in existence of god

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 1 5

(b) 5 3 1 2

(c) 4 5 2 1

(d) 5 1 4 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q55. According to the Mimamsa system of philosophy, liberation is possible by means of

(a) Jnana

(b) Bhakti

(c) Yoga

(d) Karma

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q56. Consider the following statements

1. Battle of Buxar provided the key to the English to establish their rule in India.

2. The Treaty of Allahabad, concluded in 1765, enabled the British to establish their rule in Bengal.

Which of the stattements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q57. With reference to Muslim education system what was Maqulat?

(a) Rational Sciences

(b) Traditional Sciences

(c) Elementary educational institution

(d) Higher education institutions

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q58. Consider the following statements in the context of women’s participation in the Indian National movement:

1. Leelawati Nag established the StreeSangh in Dacca which played a crucial role in the recruitment and training of women revolutionaries.

2. The Tebhaga Movement, 1946, saw the formation of women Brigade as Nari Bahinis to fight against colonial policies.

3. Subash Chandra Bose added a women’s regiment to his INA (1943) called the Rani of Jhasi Regiment.

4. Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay worked relentlessly to mend the wounds of refugees during the partition of India by establishing cooperative societies and self-employment schemes.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be correct?

I. Mughal rule under Jahangir was noted for political stability brisk, economic activity, beautiful paintings and monumental building.

II. Shahjahan, with his brilliant administrative skills, came out successful against all the adversities and went on to consolidate his empire.

III. Shahjahan’s reign is said to have marked the pinnacle of the Mughal dynasty and empire in terms of the promotion of art, culture and architecture.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I, II and III

(d) I and III

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q60. Which one of the following statements about ancient Indian Mahajanapadas is correct?

(a) All Mahajanapadas were oligarchies where power was exercised by a group of people

(b) All Mahajanapadas were located in Eastern India

(c) No army was maintained by the Mahajanapadas

(d) Buddhist and Jaina texts list sixteen Mahajanapadas

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q61. Identify the positive effects of the beginning of European Commerce in India.

(1) Money economy grew up.

(2) International market relations were set-up.

(3) Increased quantity of India’s export.

(4) Indian agriculture was further commercialised.

(a) 1, 4, 5

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 1, 2, 3, 5

(d) 1, 2, 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q62. What is the correct chronological order of the following?

1. First Round Table Conference

2. Gandhi-Irwin Pact

3. Simon Commission

4. Cripps Mission

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 3 1 2 4

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. Who is the well-known collector of artifacts and curios?

(a) Salar Jung

(b) Wadeyar

(c) Rabindranath Tagore

(d) Motilal Nehru

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q64. Consider the following statements about the causes of success of the American Revolution

1. the remoteness of the American continent and British ignorance of the American continent led to the success of the Americans.

2. the fierce spirit of liberty drove the Americans to success.

3. the American military forces were superior to the British.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) 1 and 2

(c) Only 2 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q65. The Mauryan emperor Asoka caused the erection of various dharma-stambhas. Which of the following was not depicted on them?

(a) Buddha

(b) Mahapasus (bull, horse, lion and elephant)

(c) Lotus, and

(d) Dharmacakra

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q66. Some of the Government of India Acts and their provisions are given here:

1. Introduction of legislative councils in the provinces by the Indian Councils Act of 1861

2. Introduction of dyarchy in the provinces by the Government of India Act of 1919

3. Introduction of Communal Electorates by the Morley-Minto Reforms of 1909.

4. Provincial Autonomy by the Govt. of India Act of 1935

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q67. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Kharaj I. Land tax paid by Muslim peasants

B. Zakat II. 1/5 share of Sultan in plunder of war

C. Khams III. Land tax paid by all peasants

D. Ushr IV. 2 ½ % tax on Muslim property

Codes:

A B C D

(a) IV I III II

(b) III I IV II

(c) II III I IV

(d) III IV II I

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q68. What are the evidence found regarding the decline of Harappan civilization ? Consider the statements :

1. Silt is there is Harappa because of wind sction which brought sand and slit. Houses and streets covered by slit deposits upto 30 ft above ground level.

2. Human skeletons have been found lying on the streets.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q69. Which one of the following statements about the rule of Saadat Khan in Awadh is not correct?

(a) He suppressed the lawless and rebellious zamindars and thus increased the financial resources of his government

(b) He carried out a fresh revenue settlement

(c) He improved the lot of the peasants by levying equitable land revenue and by protecting them from oppressive zamindars

(d) He took several steps to improve trade and commerce

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q70. Consider the following pairs: Medieval Indian State : Present Region

1. Champaka : Central India

2. Durgara : Jammu

3. Kuluta : Malabar

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. Whose tomb among the following is not located in India?

(a) Akbar

(b) Humayun

(c) Jehangir

(d) Itmad-ud-daula

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q72. Consider the following statements about Sufism

1. The Sufism were critical of the dogmatic definitions and scholastic methods of interpreting the Quran and Sunna (traditions of the prophet) adopted by the theologianc.

2. The Sufis sought an interpretation of the Quran on the basis of their personal experience.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q73. The constitutional provisions of some of the Government of India Acts are given below:

1. The Indian Councils Act of 1861 introduced legislative councils for the provinces

2. The Government of India Act of 1919 introduced dyarchy in the provinces

3. Morley-Minto Reforms of 1909 introduced communal electorate.

4. The Government of India Act of 1935 introduced provincial autonomy

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q74. Consider the following statements on Ulugh Khan’s (Balban) relations with the Afghans ?

I. Ulugh Khan recruited some 3000 Afghan into his army.

II. When Ulugh khan became sultan, he placed the newly created military outposts near Delhi such as Patyali, Kampil and Bhojpur under Afghan control.

III. Sultan Balban appointed Afghan noble Ikhtiyaruddin as wazir.

IV. Sultan Blaban appointed several Afghans as governer.

Select the correct answer from the code given below:

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) III and IV

(d) I, II and IV

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the people of stone age?

(a) They had to depend entirely on tools and weapons made of stone

(b) They settled down only on the slopes of the hills, in rock shelters and the hilly river valley

(c) They could not produce more than what they needed for this bare subsistence

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q76. The Mansabdari system of the Mughals was a complex system. Its efficient functioning depended upon:

1. The practice of offering the title of ‘Mansabdar’ to military personnel only.

2. Proper functioning of the dagh (branding) system.

3. Proper functioning of the Jagirdari system.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q77. Consider the following events:

1. Reign of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijayanagara.

2. Construction of Qutab Minar.

3. Arrival of Portuguese in India.

4. Death of Firoz Tughlaq.

(a) 2, 4, 3, 1

(b) 2, 4, 1, 3

(c) 4, 2, 1, 3

(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q78. In the context of Indian history, the principle of ‘Dyarchy (diarchy)’ refers to

(a) Division of the central legislature into two houses.

(b) Introduction of double government i.e., Central and State governments.

(c) Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi.

(d) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q79. Match the following List 1 List II

A. lyothere Thass 1. Satyashodhak Samaj

B. Jyotiba Phule 2. Dravida Kazhagam

C. John Rathinam 3. Self Respect Movement

D. E V Ramaswami 4. Dravida Mahajana Sabha Naickar

Codes :

A B C D A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3 (b) 3 1 2 4

(c) 4 1 2 3 (d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q80. Which of the following statements about extremist methods used in the Swadeshi movement is false?

(a) The British parliament was flooded with petitions against the partition of Bengal.

(b) Those who resisted the boycott campaigns popularised by volunteer groups were socially ostracised.

(c) Mass contact was made through traditional public gatherings in melas and jatras.

(d) Humble beginnings were made in establishing indigenous institutions for technical education.

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q81. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Dinapanah 1. Slave dynasty

B. Khizrabad 2. Khilji dynasty

C. Siri 3. Tughlaq dynasty

D. Qula-i-Rai Pithora 4. Sayyid dynasty

E. Jahanpanah

Codes:

(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-2, E-4

(b) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-1, E-3

(c) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-1, E-3

(d) A-2, B-4, C-3, D-1, E-1

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q82. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

(i) Quit India Movement (ii) Cripps Mission (iii) August Offer (iv) Individual Satyagraha

(a) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(b) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(c) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(d) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. Tobacco cultivation was introduced in the Deccan by the Portuguese during the 16th century. Tobacco smoking reached the Mughal Court because of which one of the following?

(a) The Portuguese missionaries introduced it into the Mughal Court

(b) The Mughal ambassador to Bijapur, Mirza Asad baig introduced it to Akbar

(c) The soldiers of the Deccan spread this among the Mughal nobility

(d) The farmers who took tobacco cultivation introduced this to the Mughal Court

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q84. Which of the following statements about Hiuen- Tsang is not true?

(a) He visited India during the reign of Harshavardhana

(b) He spent some time at Nalanda University

(c) He advocated for strong Indo-China relations

(d) He influenced Buddhism

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q85. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for

(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from one-half of the crop to one-third

(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land

(c) the uprooting of Zamindari system and the end of serfdom

(d) writing off all peasant debts

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q86. Which of the following was/were reason/reasons for the success of European trading companies in South India, during the 17th century?

1. The presence of the Mughals in the South was not as much as in the North.

2. The Vijayanagara kingdom had been over-thrown in the late 16th century.

3. The South had many small and weak states.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3 (d) Only 1

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. Examine the following statements with regards to the East India Company’s rule in India:

1. The directors of the Company were asked to present their entire correspondence, including the documents pertaining to its administration, to the British government by the Pitt’s India Act.

2. A Board of Control was set up in Britain to control the affairs of the Company in India by the Regulating Act

3. Company’s monopoly of trade with India was ended by the Charter Act of 1813

4. The power to govern India was transferred from the East India Company to the British Crown by the Act of 1858

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 1, 2 and 3

(c) Only 4

(d) Only 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q88. Match the following:

List I List II (Dynasty) (Founder)

A. Pallavas 1. Dantidurga

B. Chalukyas 2. Vishnuvardhana

C. Rashtrakutas 3. Simhavishnu

D. Hoysalas 4. Pulakeshin I

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 1 4 2 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q89. Which of the following was not a part of the August Offer?

(a) Promise of the dominion status in an unspecified future.

(b) Indianisation of the Viceroy’s Executive Council.

(c) Formation of a War Advisory Council.

(d) Immediate convening of a Constituent Assembly.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q90. List I (Deccan State) List II (Founder)

A. Bidar 1. Yusuf Adil Shah

B. Ahmadnagar 2. Qutub Shah

C. Bijapur 3. Amir Ali Barid

D. Golcunda 4. Malik Ahmad

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q91. Which of the following statements is/are applicable to Jain doctrine?

1. The surest way of annihilating Karma is to practice penance.

2. Every object, even the smallest particle has a soul.

3. Karma is the bane of the soul and must be ended.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q92. By a regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation?

(a) Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collector’s efficiency of revenue collection would enormously increase without the burden of other work

(b) Lord Cornwallis felt that Judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of Europeans while Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts

(c) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person

(d) The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and Lord Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q93. Which of the following statements above Ryotwari settlement is/are correct?

1. It recognised the cultivators as the owner of land.

2. It was a temporary settlement.

3. It was introduced later than the permanent settlement.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 1 (d) All of these

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q94. Some of the important-peasant revolts of the 19th colonial India and their leaders were as follows:

1. Santhal Rebellion–Sido and Kanhu

2. Khonds of Ghumusar–Chakra Bisoi

3. Savare Rebellion–Radhakrishna Dandasena

4. Pabna Uprising–Kesab Chandra Roy

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 2, 3

(c) Only 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Assertion (A): The post-Gupta agrarian structure was marked by growing feudal set-up.

Reason (R): It saw the emergence of landed intermediaries and subjected peasantry on a large scale.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q96. Which of the following statements is correct with respect to the Lucknow Pact?

(a) This pact was a way to achieve Hindu–Muslim unity

(b) As per Gandhiji, it was a pact for power between the educated and rich Hindus and Muslims

(c) It did not involve the Hindu and Muslim masses

(d) All the above statements are correct.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q97. Consider the following:

1. Tughlaqabad Fort 2. Lodhi Garden

3. Qutub Minar 4. Fatehpur Sikri The correct chronological order in which they were built is

(a) 3, 1, 4, 2

(b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4

(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q98. Assertion (A): The Gandhara School of art bears the mark of Hellenistic influence.

Reason (R): Hinayana form was influenced by that art.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. Who among the following rejected the title of knighthood and refused to accept a position in the Council of the Secretary of State for India?

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) M.G. Ranade

(c) G.K. Gokhale

(d) B.G. Tilak

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q100. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian history, because of

(a) Maharaja Hari Singh’s signing on Instrument of Accession

(b) ceasefire with Pakistan

(c) merger of Sind

(d) declaration of war over India by Pakistan

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Part 4. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Which of the following is/are the feature(s) of the Brahmadeya Grants during c 600–1200 AD?

1. Their creation meant a renunciation of actual or potential sources of revenue by the State.

2. These grants could vary from a small plot to several villages.

3. Most grants were made in unsettled areas.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 2 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q2. The immediate reasons for which Siraj-ud-daula laid siege to Calcutta in 1756:

1. Fortification of the city by East India Company without Nawab’s permission.

2. East India Company gave protection to his fugitive subject in their fort.

3. East India Company ran a trade in Dastaks and permits

4. A section of the ruling class had gravitated to the English East India Company

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) All of them

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q3. Assertion (A): Inscriptions of Ashoka have been found scattered throughout his Empire. But no inscription of this Emperor has been discovered from the north-eastern part of the country.

Reason (R): Because this part of the country did not form a part of his Empire.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q4. Match List I (Personalities) with List II (Cases) using the given codes.

List I (Personality) List II (Case) (A) Ashfaqullah Khan (i) Kakori case

(B) Sukhdev (ii) Chittagong armoury case

(C) Prafulla Chaki (iii) Bomb assault in Muzaffarpur in 1908

(D) Ganesh Ghosh (iv) Lahore conspiracy case

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(b) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(c) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(d) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i).

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q5. Which of the following statement is false?

(a) Rashtrakuta king who never invaded India Amoghavarsha.

(b) Rashtrakuta king who constructed the Kailasha temple – Krishan I

(c) Rashtrakuta king who defeated the Pratihara ruler Nagabhatta – Govinda III

(d) Kavirajamarga was written by Indra III is Kannada.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q6. The following were famous scholars in ancient India

1. Ashvaghosh 2. Nagarjuna

3. Vasumitra 4. Buddhaghosa

Which of them was/were contemporary of Kanishka?

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 1 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?

(a) Annie Beasant

(b) A. O. Hume

(c) Michael Madhusudan Dutt

(d) R. Palme Dutt

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q8. Who among the following had moved the objectives resolution which formed the basis of the Preamble of the Constitution of India in the Constituent Assembly on December 13, 1946?

(a) Dr B R Ambedkar

(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad

(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : List-I List-II

(Type of Land) (Meaning)

A. Urvara 1. Land watered by a river

B. Maru 2. Fertile land

C. Nadimatrika 3. Land watered by rain

D. Devamatrika 4. Desert land Code :

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 4 1 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q10. The Indian notational system eased counting the world over. It was known

1. In China by 718

2. In South-East Asia by 7th c

3. In the Islamic world by 825

4. In the Western world by the 12th c

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 & 4

(c) 1, 3 & 4

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer with the help of the code given below:

List I (Missionaries deputed by the third Buddhist Council) List II (Respective Areas)

A. Majjhantika 1. Kashmir and Gandhara

B. Maharakshita 2. Maharashtra

C. Mahadharmarakshita 3. Suvarnabhumi

D. Sona and Uttara 4. Yona

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 4 3 2

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q12. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Lahore 1929 1. Fundamental Rights

B. Karachi 1931 2. National Unity

C. Faizpur 1936 3. Purna Swaraj

D. Ramgarh 1940 4. Radical Agrarian Programme

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 3 1 4 2

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 1 3 2 4.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q13. Which of the following is false statement regarding Gupta’s administration?

1. The king did not impose any restrictions on the movement of his subjects.

2. The governors of the provinces were independent.

3. The lowest unit of administration was the village.

4. The Gupta kings had direct control over military.

Correct answer.

(a) 4 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q14. Match the following List I List II (Person) (Associated in Formation of)

A. GK Gokhaie 1. Servants of Indian Society

B. MM Malaviya 2. Banaras Hindu University

C. C Rajagopalachari 3. Free India Society

D. VD Savarkar 4. Swatantra Party

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 1 4 2 3

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q15. The name of the famous person of India who returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the atrocities in Punjab in 1919 was:

(a) Tej Bahadur Sapru

(b) Ashutosh Mukherjee

(c) Rabindra Nath Tagore

(d) Syed Ahmad Khan

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q16. ‘The Musalman’, the handwritten daily newspaper in circulation since 1927, is published from which one of the following places?

(a) Chennai (b) Hyderabad

(c) Mysore (d) Lucknow

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q17. Consider the following statements about the different meanings of ‘Swaraj’ as articulated by Mahatma Gandhi :

1. Swaraj is intimately linked with Ahimsa (non-violence) and Satyagraha (adherence to truth).

2. Swaraj has two senses-one ‘ political and one beyond the realm of politics.

3. Swaraj is something that requires time and patience to acquire.

4. With determination, Swaraj could be obtained easily and quickly.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q18. Some authors and their works are cited below:

1. Subramanya Bharati – Meghnad Badh Kavya

2. Bhai Vir Singh – Rana Surat Singh

3. Rabindranath Tagore – Gitanjali

4. Michael Madhusudan Dutt – Kuyil Pattu

Select the code for correct combinations:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 3

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Essentials of Jain philosophy

(b) Commentaries on Sanskrit poetics

(c) Expanded sermons of Buddha

(d) Exposition of logic in Pali language

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q20. The administrative and economic unification of India by the British also paved the way for the rise of the Indian National Movement. Which of the following statement(s) is/are incorrect in this regard?

A. The British unified India by introducing a uniform and modern system of government throughout the country.

B. The destruction of the local self sufficient economy had increasingly atomised India’s economic life.

C. The introduction of modern trade and industries had interlinked the economic fate of the people living in different parts of India.

D. The introduction of a modern means of transport and communication had promoted mutual contact among the people.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) B and C

(b) only B

(c) only C

(d) C and D.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q21. Which of the following statements about the army of the king is not correct?

(a) The army traditionally had four arms, namely, chariots drawn by oxen, elephants, cavalry and infantry

(b) The captains of the army were invested with the title of Enadi

(c) The soldiers wounded in battle were well attended

(d) Death on the battlefield was considered to lead to heaven

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q22. List-I List-II (Individuals) (Movements)

A. Baba Ramsingh 1. Satya Mahima Dharma B Mirza Ghulam Ahrned 2. Rahnumai Mazdayasan Sabha C Mukund Das 3. The Namdhari Movement D Nauroji Furdunji 4. The Ahmadiyah Movement

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. The real intention of the British to include the princely states in the Federal Union proposed by the India Act of 1935 was to

(a) exercise more and direct political and administrative control over the princely states

(b) involve the princes actively in the administration of the colony

(c) finally effect the complete political and administrative take-over of all the princely states by the British

(d) use the princes to counter-balance the antiimperialist doctrines of the nationalist leaders

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q24. With reference to Buddhist history, tradition and culture in India, consider the following pairs :

Famous shrine Location

1. Tabo monastery and : Spiti Valley temple complex

2. Lhotsava Lhakhang : Zanskar Valley temple, Nako

3. Alchi temple complex : Ladakh

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q25. Which one among the following statements about the coins of the Gupta rulers is correct?

(a) The obverse and reverse, both had only the king’s portrait and date

(b) The obverse an reverse, both had only an image of a deity and date

(c) The obverse generally had king’s portrait and reverse had an image of a deity or a motif

(d) The obverse generally had king ‘s portrait and reverse always had a date

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q26. With regards to the land-grants in Ancient India the most important development in the Gupta period was

(a) the grant of fiscal and administrative immunities to priests and temples along with the land grants.

(b) the grantees enjoyed freedom from interference of all description.

(c) the grantees were empowered to punish the criminal guilty of ten offences.

(d) none of the above.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q27. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. Agriculture was the main occupation of the Aryans.

II. Trade was flourished and spread across the boundary.

III. Cattle were the unit of value in large scale transactions.

(a) II and III

(b) I and III

(c) Only II

(d) Only I

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q28. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Civil Disobedience Movement 1. B.G. Tilak

B. Indian Home Rule 2. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

C. Moderate leader 3. Mahatma Gandhi

D. Brahmo Samaj 4. G.K. Gokhale

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 1 4 2

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 1 3 4 2

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q29. Which one of the following chronological orders of the given dynasties of India is correct ?

(a) Maurya-Nanda-Kanva-Sunga

(b) Nanda-Maurya-Sunga-Kanva

(c) Nanda-Maurya-Kanva-Sunga

(d) Maurya-Nanda-Sunga-Kanva

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q30. Consider the following statements with regard to Champaran Satyagraha (1917)

1. The Champaran Satyagraha marked Mahatma Gandhi’s first appearance in Indian politics as a leader of the masses.

2. Young nationalists like Rajendra Prasad and J.B.

Kriplani and worked with Mahatma Gandhi at Champaran.

3. It was during this movement that Mahatma Gandhi formulated his philosophy of Satyagraha.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 3 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because

(a) the principle of two-Nation theory was then acceptable to them

(b) it was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard

(c) they wanted to avoid large-scale communal riots

(d) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q32. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?

(a) Mahapadma Nanda

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Ashoka

(d) Samudragupta

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q33. Who among the following was not a painter at Akbar’s Court?

(a) Daswanth (b) Abdus Samad

(c) Kalyan Das (d) Basawan

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q34. Mentioned below is the Vedic age terminology:

1. Visha matta–the raja king

2. Rashtragopa–Priest

3. Bhagadugha–an official

4. Maghavan–Indra

Select the code for correct matches:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Which of the following features help in identifying the figure represented on the Harappan seals as Shiva?

1. It is depicted seated in the posture of a yogi.

2. It is in the form of a Linga.

3. It is accompanied by a female figure supposed to be Parvati.

4. A number of different animals surround it.

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q36. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. After defeating the British forces in first Mysore war, Hyder Ali virtually dictated the terms of the peace and entered into the Treaty of Madras (1769) with the English.

II. Hyder Ali died during the course of second Anglo-Mysore war which came to an end with the Treaty of Mangalore.

III. The British defeated Tipu Sultan in the Third Anglo-Mysore war which came to an end with the Treaty of Srirangapatnam.

(a) I and II

(b) Only II

(c) I and III

(d) All are correct.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q37. List-I List-II (Jain Tirthankara) (Birth place)

A. Ajitnath 1. Kashi

B. Vimalnath 2. Hastinapur

C. Shantinath 3. Kampilya

D. Parshavanath 4. Ayodhya

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q38. Which one among the following prompted Rabindranath Tagore to surrender his title of ‘Sir’?

(a) The passing of the Rowlatt Act

(b) The passing of the Act of 1919

(c) To support Mahatma Gandhi’s Satyagraha Movement

(d) To protest against the massacre at Jallianwala Bagh and the imposition of martial law in Punjab

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q39. Which of the following international events influenced the course of the national movement in India before the advent of Mahatma Gandhi?

1. Italian-Abyssinian War, 1898

2. Boxer Movement in China

3. Revolutionary Movement in Ireland

4. Victory of Japan in the Russo-Japanese War

Choose the correct answer from the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q40. Consider the following statements regarding the Chakiarkoothu form of dance :

1. It is performed by Chakiar caste.

2. It cannot be traditionally witnessed by the higher caste Hindus.

3. Mizhavu is the accompanying instrument.

4. Its theatre form is called koothambalam.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q41. Statement I: The Bethune School, founded in Calcutta in 1849 was the first fruit of the powerful movement for women’s education that arose in the 1840s, and 1850s.

Statement II: The first step in giving modern education to girls was undertaken by Vidyasagar in 1800.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q42. Akbar’s reign saw a series of initiatives

1. Abolition of Pilgrimage tax

2. Abolition of Jaziya

3. Declaration of Mahgar Naina

4. Introduction of Dashala system Arrange them in an ascending chronological order and choose the correct code:

(a) 2, 4, 3, 1

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4, 1

(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. Which of the following Harappan crops are believed to have diffused from West Asia?

A. Wheat B. Rice

C. Cotton D. Barley

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and D

(b) B and C

(c) A, C and D

(d) A, B and D

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q44. Which of the following statements are correct?

I. There was tradition of an annual ‘sarbat khalsa’ at Chak Guru (Amritsar); but dissensions grew apace and each chief tended to carve out a separate territory for himself.

II. The Dasam Granth contains compositions of Guru Gobind Singh.

III. The Gurus were Khatris and their principal lieutenants, the masands, were also Khatris.

IV. The military power of the Gurus reached its apex under the tenth and last Guru, Gobind Singh.

Select your answer from the code given below:

(a) I, II and II only

(b) II and III only

(c) I, III and IV only

(d) I and III only

Ans: (*)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q45. With reference to Jainism which one of the following statements is correct?

1. Jainism enjoyed the patronage of the kalinga king Kharavela in the 1st century BC.

2. In the initial stage of Jainism, the Jainas worshipped images unlike Buddhist.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q46. The meeting of Indian and British political leaders during 1930–32 in London has often been referred to as the First, Second and Third Round Table Conferences. It would be incorrect to refer to them as such because:

(a) the Indian National Congress did not take part in two of them

(b) Indian parties other than the Indian National Congress, participating in the conference represented sectional interests and not the whole of India

(c) the British Labour Party had withdrawn from the conference thereby making the proceeding of the conference partisan

(d) It was an instance of a conference held in three session and not that of three separate conference

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. Which one of the following was the most immediate factor for the spread of Swadeshi and Boycott agitation during the first decade of the present century?

(a) Curzon’s attempt to control the Universities

(b) Curzon’s design to curtail the sphere of local selfgovernment

(c) Curzon’s partition of Bengal

(d) Curzon’s plan to curb the growing popularity of the Indian National Congress

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q48. The Mughal School of Painting formed the spinal column of the various schools of Indian miniature

art.

Which one of the following painting styles was not affected by Mughal painting?

(a) Pahari

(b) Rajasthani

(c) Kangra

(d) Kalighata

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q49. Which one of the following statements about Rig Veda is not correct?

(a) Deities were worshipped through prayer and sacrificial rituals

(b) The Gods are presented as powerful, who could be made to intervene in the world of men via the performance of sacrifices

(c) The Gods were supposed to partake of the offerings as they were consumed by the fire

(d) The sacrifices were performed in the temples

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q50. With reference to Muslim education system what was Principles of Scholastic Theology known as

(a) Usul-i-Fiqh

(b) Ahadith

(c) Ilm-i-Nazar

(d) Usul-i-kalam

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q51. An expatriate, a gifted linguist, an assistant of the Oxford Sanskritist, Sir Monier Monier-Williams, later a full time worker for the Indian national cause in England, who came under the spell of Herbert Spencer, refers to:

(a) Chhaganlal Gandhi

(b) Shyamji Krishna Varma

(c) V Chattopadhyaya

(d) Pranjivan Mehta

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q52. Tick the incorrect statement(s) out of the following:

I. The second battle of Panipat ended the Mughal-Afghan contest for the throne of Delhi in favour of the Mughals and enabled Akbar to reoccupy Delhi and Agra.

II. Akbar ended the regency of Bairam Khan in 1560 and at the age of 18, assumed the reins of the kingdom.

III. The Battle of Haldighati was fought in 1578 between Rana Partap of Mewar and the Mughal army led by Jai Singh of Amber.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) Only II

(d) Only III

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q53. The kingdom which was most powerful among the Shodasa Mahajanapadas ?

1. Arrange the following Mahajanpadas moving from west to east in the correct order:

1. Avanti 2. Magadha

3. Matsya 4. Kosala

Codes:

(a) Anga

(b) Magadha

(c) Kosala

(d) Vajji

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q54. Which one among the following was the immediate cause of attack by Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula on Calcutta in 1756?

(a) Refusal of the English Company to pay the overdue trade tax

(b) The English conspired against the Nawab with a view to depose him from the Throne

(c) Siraj-ud-Daula wanted to drive out the English from Bengal

(d) Refusal of the English to demolish the fortification of Calcutta

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. What is most significant regarding partition of Bengal in 1905?

(a) The English undertook partition without consulting the local population

(b) The English established that they were strong people

(c) Muslims were separated from other people

(d) This paved the way for involvement of people in national movement

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q56. Of the following centres which is the one where the original monasteries established by Adi Shankaracharya is not found?

(a) Puri

(b) Kari

(c) Shringeri

(d) Dwarka

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q57. Consider the following ‘India would be far more reliable as a base for operations.

Moreover, the prospect of a settlement will be greatly enhanced by the disappearance of Gandhi, who had for years torpedoed every attempt at a settlement.’ The above statement was made by the British in the context of

(a) Kheda Satyagraha

(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Quit India Movement

(d) Non-Cooperation Movement

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q58. Consider the following statements:

1. The Cholas defeated Pandya and Chera rulers and established their domination over peninsular India in the early medieval times.

2. The Cholas sent an expedition against Sailendra Empire of South East Asia and conquered some of the areas.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. The Cabinet Mission was sent to India

1. to establish a national government

2. to work out a constitutional arrangement for the transfer of power

3. to accede to Jinnah’s demand for Pakistan and work out its details

4. none of the above

Select the code for correct statements.

(a) 2

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q60. Consider the following:

A. Assassination of Khusrau

B. Mahabat Khan’s coup

C. Jahangir’s death

D. Khurram’s rebellion Arrange in chronological order.

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) A, C, D, B

(c) A, C, B, D

(d) A, D, B, C

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q61. Which of the following were common features of both Harappan and Mohenjodaro ?

1. Citadel mounds with a retaining wall

2. Public Baths

3. Rows of granaries

4. Rows of circular blocks for pounding grains.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q62. Awadh was annexed by Lord Dalhousie in 1856. Which one of the following statements about Nawab Wajid Ali Shah, the last Nawab of Awadh, is not correct?

(a) He was a great patron of Indian music and dance

(b) He had good command over Persian and Urdu languages and wrote several books

(c) He is regarded as the father of modern Urdu stage

(d) The prolonged period of peace and prosperity during his rule resulted in the growth of a distinct Lucknow culture around the Oudh court

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q63. With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential elementary elements of the feudal system?

1. A very strong centralized political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority

2. Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land

3. Creation of lord-vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q64. The Nagara style of temple architecture is associated with

(a) North India

(b) South India

(c) East India

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q65. Which among the following statements regarding the Gupta Dynasty is/are correct?

1. The Kumaramatyas were the most important of the and they were appointed directly by the king in the home provinces.

2. The village headmen lost importance and of the transactions began to be effected without their consent.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q66. The decision to boycott Simon Commission appointed by the British to look into the working of the reforms that had been introduced by the Government of India Act of 1919, was because

(a) it intended to provide communal representation to the untouchables

(b) it denied the Congress the right to nominate a Muslim as a representative on the Commission

(c) it did not include any Indian as its member

(d) it accorded greater representation to the Muslims than their numerical strength warranted in Muslim minority areas

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. Which of the following statement is not correct?

(a) Persian was not only the language of higher administration in the Delhi Sultanate and the Mughal empire, but had also spread to the courts of the Rajput states.

(b) Sirajuddin Ali Arzu propounded the view that Persian and Hindi had fundamental affinities.

(c) Tek Chand Bahar quotes poets and prose-works in his Bahar-i Ajam which was written in 1639-40.

(d) A new language Urdu, sprang from the interaction of Persian with Hindi dialects.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q68. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the Neolithic culture?

(a) The Neolithic age marks the concluding phase of the stone tools culture

(b) The evidence of productive economy or food producing culture is an essential prerequisite for the attestation of this age

(c) The presence of pottery is taken to be more conclusive diagnostic speciality of this age

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q69. Consider the following statements

1. Shah Jahan discontinued Jharokha darshan and Tula Dana.

2. Shah Jahan refused to grant land to Shanti Das, the leading Jain Jeweller and banker of Ahmedabad to build a resting place for Jain saints.

3. Shah Jahan banned mixed marriages between Hindus and Muslims in Kashmir.

4. Shah Jahan exempted the theologians from offering Sijda.

Which of the above statements are not correct?

Codes:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q70. Assertion (A): During the time of Akbar, for every ten cavalrymen, the mansabdars had to maintain twenty horses.

Reason (R): Horses had to be rested while on march and replacements were necessary in times of war.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events:

1. Mutiny in Royal Indian Navy

2. Quit India Movement launched

3. Second Round Table Conference What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events?

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 2-1-3

(c) 3-2-1

(d) 3-1-2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q72. Identify the correct sequence of the following events of Indian history (starting with the earliest)

1. The Doctrine of Lapse 2. The Subsidiary Alliance

3. The Treaty of Lahore 4. T Pitt’s India Act

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 4, 2, 3, 1 (b) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 2, 1, 4, 3 (d) 3, 2, 1, 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q73. Which of the following statements is false about the partition of Bengal?

(a) It was aimed at weakening the nationalist movement in Bengal.

(b) It was undertaken to divide the province along religious lines.

(c) It was undertaken to divide the province on linguistic lines.

(d) It was undertaken for greater administrative convenience.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q74. Match the following:

List I ListII

A. Decorative enamelled files 1. Lodhi dynasty

B. Appearance of dynasty 2. Tughlaq true arch

C. Solemn and severe character 3. Khilji dynasty

D. Decorative devices 4. Slave dynasty

Codes:

(a) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

(b) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

(c) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2

(d) A-3, B-4, C-4, D-1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q75. Match List I (Acts) with List II, (Year), using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Mumbai Trade Disputes Conciliation Act 1. 1934

B. The Payment of Wages Act 2. 1936

C. Mumbai Industrial Disputes Act 3. 1938

D. Mumbai Industrial Relations act 4. 1946

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 1 2 4 3

(d) 2 1 3 4.

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q76. Which one of the following indicates the correct chronological order in which the four give important forts were captured by Emperor Akbar?

(a) Asirgarh-Ranthambhor-Kalinjar-Merta

(b) Merta-Kalinjar-Ranthambhor-Asirgarh

(c) Asirgarh-Kalinjar-Ranthambhor-Merta

(d) Merta-Ranthambhor-Kalinjar-Asirgarh

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q77. Assertion (A): Akbar introduced Din-i-Illahi which became more popular.

Reason (R): Din-i-Illahi was a religious order, suitable for the people of all religions.

(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct

(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q78. With reference to Indian History, the Members of the Constituent Assembly from the Provinces were

(a) directly elected by the people of those Provinces

(b) nominated by the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League

(c) elected by the Provincial Legislative Assemblies

(d) selected by the Government for their expertise in constitutional matters

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Which one among the following was not true about the Kerala king, Marthanda Verma?

(a) He ruled over Travancore

(b) He subdued the feudatories

(c) He gave heavy bribes to the European officers to maintain peace

(d) He organised a strong modern army

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q80. With reference to Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following statements:

1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the Portuguese.

2. The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French.

3. The English never occupied Pondicherry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q81. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

List I List II

I. Saliyur A. Cholas

II. Puhar B. Cheras

III. Bandar C. Pandyas

Codes:

I II III

(a) C A B

(b) B A C

(c) B C A

(d) A B C

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q82. Which one of the following was a reason for the failure of talks held at the Simla Conference in 1945?

(a) The Congress boycotted it.

(b) The Viceroy was indifferent to the demands of the Congress.

(c) The dominion status suggested by the Viceroy was not acceptable to both Congress and Muslim League.

(d) Jinnah insisted that all Muslim members of the Executive Council must be nominated by the Muslim League.

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. List-I List-II (Traveller) (Ruler)

A. Abdur Razzak 1. Achyutadeva Raya

B. Duarte Barbosa 2. Devaraya I

C. Nicolo Conti 3. Devaraya II

D. Nuniz 4. Krishnadeva Raya

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q84. Which of the following characterizes/ characterize the people of Indus Civilization?

1. They possessed great palaces and temples.

2. They worshipped both male and female deities.

3. They employed horse-drawn chariots in warfare.

Select the correct statement/ statements using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None of the statements given above is correct

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q85. What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi movement?

(a) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon

(b) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on LokmanyaTilak

(c) The arrest and deportation of LalaLajpatRai and Ajit Singh; and passing of the Punjab Colonization Bill

(d) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapekar brothers

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q86. Consider the following statements about Dr Ram Manohar Lohia

1. He believed the Satyagraha without constructive work is like a sentence without a verb.

2. He wrote his PhD thesis paper on the topic of Salt Satyagraha, focusing on Mahatma Gandhi’s socioeconomic theory.

3. He recognised that caste, more than class, was the huge stumbling block to India’s progress.

Which of the statements give above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q87. Several peasant agitations led by different organizations in different parts of India took place between 1945 and 1947. Examine the following statements:

1. The Warli tribal peasant agitation, led by Maharashtra Kisan Sabha

2. Bakasht peasant agitation, led by the Bihar Kisan Sabha

3. Travancore agitation, led by the communists

4. Tebhaga movement, led by the Bengal Provincial Kisan Sabha

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q88. Which of the following statements about the Gupta inscriptions are true?

A. They are divided into 23 private records and 19 official documents on the basis of their purpose.

B. Twenty seven of the Guptan inscriptions are written on stone, while 14 of them are recorded on copper plates and only one is on an iron column.

C. Out of all the Guptan inscriptions, five are in the nature of prasastis.

D. Ten of them record the sale of land by the state itself, for the purpose of endowment to Brahmins and temples.

E. Four of them record royal grants of land to religious persons and institutions.

Select the answer from the codes given below:

(a) A, C and C

(b) B, C and D

(c) A, B and D

(d) All of them

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q89. Which of the following pairs are correct?

A. Indian Councils Act, 1919—Provincial Autonomy

B. Government of India Act, 1919—Introduction of Dyarchy

C. Government of India Act, 1935— Proposal for a Federation of India

D. India Independence Act, 1947— Provincial Legislature

(a) A and D

(b) B and C

(c) A and C

(d) B and D

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q90. Which of the Sultans measured the land for fixing land revenue?

1. Alauddin Khilji

2. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

3. Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

4. Sikandar Lodi

Select the correct answer from using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List I : List II

A. Varahamihira : 1. Prabandha Chintamani

B. Visakhadatta : 2. Mrchchhakatikam

C. Sudraka : 3. Brhat-Samhita

D. Bilhana : 4. Devi Chandraguptam : 5. Vikramankadevacharita

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 5 2

(b) 3 4 2 5

(c) 5 3 4 1

(d) 1 3 5 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q92. Who among the following Gandhian followers was a teacher by Profession ?

(a) A.N. Sinha

(b) Braj Kishore Prasad

(c) J.B. Kriplani

(d) Rajendra Prasad

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q93. Who drafted the Constitution of Muslim League, ‘The Green Book’?

(a) Rahamat Ali

(b) Muhammad Iqbal

(c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

(d) Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q94. What is the name of the literary genre developed by the Khojas who are a branch of the Ismaili sect?

(a) Ginan (b) Ziyarat

(c) Raag (d) Shahada

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Examine the following statements concerning the black hole tragedy of Calcutta, which became very important in subsequent British Narratives:-

(a) It took place when the Nawab of Bengal, Siraj-uddaula laid siege to Calcutta.

(b) John Zephaniah Holwell was the chief survivor of the black hole tragedy.

(c) It entered the folklore of British colonialism as a legend and was used to justify the events which followed.

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q96. Assertion (A): The Kushanas were of Central Asian origin.

Reason (R): They were a derivative of the Yue-chi-tribe.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q97. Match List I (Personalities) with List II (Title) using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Shyamji Krishnavarma

i. Mother of the Indian Revolution

B. Bhikaji Rustam ii. Ghadar Party

C. Tarak-Nath Das iii. Free Hindustan

D. Lala Hardyal iv. Indian Home Rule Society

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) ii iv i iii

(b) i iii ii iv

(c) iv i iii ii

(d) iii ii iv i

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q98. Which of the following characterised by the Rajputs?

(a) They formed the intellectual elite of the Hindus.

(b) Their institutions resembled the feudal system of medieval Europe and had all its defects.

(c) They were divided into several classes, each under a hereditary chief, but had no hostility among themselves.

(d) All the above

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q99. Which of the following statements is not correct about Nalanda University?

(a) It was an ancient Buddhist learning centre

(b) A Chinese Hiuen Tsang studied here

(c) We came to know about it only through the writings of Chinese pilgrims

(d) It was mainly responsible for spreading Buddhism to China, Japan and South East Asia

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q100. Consider the following statements:

1. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar founded the Bethune School at Calcutta with the main aim of encouraging education for women.

2. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay was the first graduate of the Calcutta University.

3. Keshav Chandra Sen’s campaign against Sati led to the enactment of a law to ban Sati by the then Governor General.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Part 5. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. The head of a district (Ahara), the principal coordinator of the revenue and the officer incharge of general and military functions in his jurisdiction during Mauryan empire was known as

(a) Krori (b) Rajuka

(c) Foujdar (d) Chirastadar

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q2. Statement I : The Communists left the All India Trade Union Congress in 1931.

Statement II :

By 1928, the Communists were no longer working with the mainstream national movement.

(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement II is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. Which of the following lists the monuments in chronological sequence?

(a) Qutab Minar, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Taj Mahal

(b) Qutab Minar, Taj Mahal, Fatehpur Sikri, Agra Fort

(c) Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri, Qutab Minar, Taj Mahal

(d) Agra Fort, Qutab Minar, Fatehpur Sikri, Taj Mahal

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q4. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Acharanga sutra 1. Jaina

B. Anguttara nikaya 2. Bhagavata

C. Pancharatra samihta 3. Vedic

D. Vajasaneyi samhita 4. Bhuddist

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 1 2 4

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q5. Match List I (Resolutions) with List II (Sessions and Dates of adoption), using the given codes.

List I

A. Achievement of Swaraj through peaceful agitation.

B. Promotion by constitutional means for the well being of the Indian people.

C. Achievement of Dominion Status

D. Absolute national independence.

List II 1. Adopted by the All-Parties Convention, 1928.

2. Adopted at the Chennai Session, 1927.

3. Adopted at the special session in Kolkata, September, 1920.

4. Adopted at the Lucknow Session in 1899.

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 2 1 4 3.

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q6. Which of the following statements are true with regard to Rajendra Chola I ?

1. He assured the title of Gangaikondachola after his victory over the Gangetic valley.

2. He conquered the islands of Andaman and Nicobar.

3. He commemorated his victories by constructing temples.

4. He is regarded as the real founder of the Chola empire.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Bardoli Satyagraha

2. Rajkot Satyagraha

3. Champaran Satyagraha

4. Nagpur Satyagraha

Codes :

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 4, 3, 1, 2

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 3, 4, 1, 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q8. Consider the following Princely States of the British rule in India:

1. Jhansi

2. Sambalpur

3. Satara The correct chronological order in which they were annexed by the British is:

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 1-3-2

(c) 3-2-1

(d) 3-1-2

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q9. The ‘Arthasastra’ is a treatise on which one of the following?

(a) Economics

(b) Environment

(c) Political Philosophy

(d) Religion in Administration

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q10. Why are the Gypsies regarded as of Indian origin?

1. They follow Indian religious practices.

2. Their language, called Romani, is an Indo-Aryan language.

3. They believe that they came from India.

4. Epigraphic evidence locates their original home in Uttar Pradesh.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 4 only (b) 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q11. Arrange various authors of Sanskrit drama in an ascending chronological order:

1. Bhasa 2. Asvaghosha

3. Bhavabhuti 4. Kalidasa

(a) 1, 4, 2, 3

(b) 2, 1, 4, 3

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q12. Match the following:

List I List II

A. Asanga 1. Jaina teacher

B. Bhardrabahu 2. Jurist

C. Vijananesvara 3. Etymologist

D. Yaska 4. Buddhist philosopher 5. Nepal

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 4 5 1 3

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 3 4 1 1

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q13. One of the main causes for the rise and growth of the Indian National Movements was the grievances of several sections of the Indian society, except a few, against the British. Which of the following sections were the exception?

A. Peasants and artisans

B. Native rulers and landlords

C. Middle classes and modern intelligentsia

D. Workers and industrialists

E. Moneylenders and traditional intellectuals

Choose the answer from the codes given below:

(a) B and D only

(b) C and E only

(c) D and E only

(d) B and E only.

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q14. Which of the following statements about the manaram, the Sabha of this period, is not correct?

(a) It was the common meeting place in the village

(b) It was the highest court of justice

(c) It also served the purpose of a political gathering

(d) It was a general assembly dealing with all affairs

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. List-I List-II

A. Tattvabodhini Sabha 1. Devendranath Tagore

B. Darul—Ulum Deoband 2. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi

C. Delhi Urdu Renaissance 3. Rashid Ahmed Ganguli

D. Sarvajanik Sabha 4. .Zaka Ullah

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 4 3 1

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q16. Which one of the following submitted in 1875 a petition to the House of Commons demanding India’s direct representation in the British Parliament?

(a) The Deccan Association

(b) The Indian Association

(c) The Madras Mahajan Sabha

(d) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q17. Consider the following pairs :

1. Garba : Gujarat

2. Mohiniattam : Odisha

3. Yakshagana : Karnataka

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q18. Which of the following is / are not depicted in the Rajput paintings?

1. The stories of Krishna 2. Ragas and Raginis

3. The deeds of Hamza 4. The deeds of Babur

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 4 only

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. An Inscription tells us about the Gupta ruler who was besieged by the Saka King and compelled to surrender his queen Dhruva Devi. The reference is to

(a) Krishnagupta

(b) Kumaragupta

(c) Ramagupta

(d) Damodargupta

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q20. Which of the following statement(s) regarding Vedic Philosophy is/are found to be incorrect?

I. Moksha means continuation of mankind through regeneration by family system.

II. Atma, an atom of life, which is a part of the Supreme Soul, is invisible and is liberated from the body after death.

III. Karma means earning for food, clothes, shelter according to Dharma.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q21. Arrange the following in chronological order.

A. Formation of the interim government

B. Recall of Lord Linlithgow

C. Cabinet Mission

D. Cripps Mission

E. Lord Wavell’s proposals

F. Mountbatten Plan

(a) B, C, A, D, F, E

(b) B, D, E, C, A, F

(c) D, B, F, A, E, C

(d) A, B, D, C, F, E

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q22. Which one among the following statements about Ashokan edicts is correct?

(a) The Pillar edicts were located in all parts of the empire

(b) The edicts give details of his personal concerns but are silent on events of the empire

(c) The subject of inscribed matter on Rock edicts differs completely with that of the Pillar edicts

(d) The Greek or Aramaic edicts are versions or translations of the texts used in other edicts

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q23. Consider the following statements –

1. Balwantrai Mehta was one of the persons chiefly responsible for the initiative to convene the All India. States People’s conference in 1927.

2. C. Rajagopalachari was chiefly responsible in persuading Mahatma Gandhi to decide to initiate the ‘Individual Satyagrah’.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q24. Assertion (A): Gandhi stopped the Non-Co-operation Movement in 1922.

Reason (R): Violence at Chauri-Chaura led him to stop the movement.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q25. Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel Anand Math ?

(a) Bhil uprising

(b) Rangpur and Dinapur uprising

(c) Bishnupur and Birbhum rebellion

(d) Sanyasi rebellion

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q26. The interest of the British Government of India in Afghanistan in the nineteenth century came about in order to

(a) make use of the natural resources of Afghanistan.

(b) ensure that the Russian empire did not have an influence over Afghanistan.

(c) increase the reach of the British Empire.

(d) establish a monopoly over the markets of Afghanistan.

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. During the Vedic age some of the common cereals of today were known by different names:

1. Wheat as Godhuma 2. Rice as Vrihi

3. Urad as Masa 4. Barley as Yova

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q28. Which of the following items is/are incorrectly matched?

List I List II

A. Zahir-ud-din Humayun

B. Nasir-ud-din Babar

C. Jalal-ud-din Akbar

D. Khurram Shah Jahan

(a) B and D

(b) A and D

(c) B and A

(d) B and C

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q29. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be correct?

I. Robert Clive provoked Mir Jafar, Rai Durlab and Jagat Seth to conspire against Nawab Siraj-ud-Daulah to take revenge for the blackhole tragedy.

II. Battle of Buxar was fought between Mir Qasim (Nawab of Bengal), Nawab Shiya-ud-Daula of Awadh and Shah Alam II (Mughal) on one side and the English forces led by Clive on the other side on 23 October 1765.

III. After the Battle of Buxar, the British got the diwani rights of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa from Mughal Empire.

(a) All are correct

(b) I and III

(c) I and II

(d) II and III

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q30. List-I List-II (Tirthankara) (Birth place)

A. Rishabhanatha 1. Kashi

B. Sambhavanatha 2. Kausambi

C. Padmanabha 3. Saravasti

D. Parashvanath 4. Ayodhya

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. Which among the following are the five principles of peaceful co-existence of Panchsheel as outlined by Jawaharlal Nehru?

(a) Mutual respect, military collaboration, economic collaboration, de-colonisation and territorial integrity

(b) Mutual respect for each other territorial integrity and sovereignty, non-aggression, non-interference, equality and mutual benefit and peaceful co-existence

(c) Peaceful co-existence, economic collaboration cultural interaction, territorial integrity and decolonisation

(d) Disarmament, peaceful co-existence, economic collaboration, cultural interaction and territorial integrity

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q32. What is common among Madam Bhikaji Cama, M.

Barkatulla, V.V.S. Iyer and M.N. Roy?

(a) All of them were leading members of the International Communist Movement

(b) M. Barkatulla was the Prime Minister and the rest were Ministers in the Provisional Government of Free India established by a group of revolutionaries at Kabul

(c) All of them were among the prominent revolutionaries outside India operating in different countries during the Freedom Movement

(d) All of them were accused in the case relating to the throwing of a bomb on Lord Hardinge

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q33. The Raga which is sung early in the morning is

(a) Todi

(b) Darbari

(c) Bhopali

(d) Bhimpalasi

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q34. The Ghadar party, formed in the USA, was determined to start a revolt in India. Which among the following provinces did the party choose to begin its armed revolt ?

(a) Punjab (b) Bengal

(c) United Provinces (d) Bihar

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q35. Some of the important battles that the Mughals fought were:

1. Battle of Chausa led by Humayun

2. Battle of Khanwa led by Babar

3. Second battle of Panipat by Akbar

4. Against Amar Singh of Mewar led by Jehangir

Which of the above are correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q36. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R):

Assertion (A): Harrapan civilization was in close trade relations with South Turkmenistan.

Reason (R): Harappan objects or those produced under Harappan influence have been found at Kish, Ur, Nippur, etc.

In the context of the above two statements which of the following is correct?

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q37. Assertion (A): Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India after the decline of the Mughal Empire.

Reason (R): Marathas were the first to have clear concept of a United Indian nation.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q38. Which of the following were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment.

2. Indifference to the authority of the vedas.

3. Denial of efficiency of rituals

4. Non – injury to animal life.

Which of the above is / are correct ?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. With reference to the ‘revolt of the year’ who of the following was betrayed by ‘friend’ captured and put to death by the British?

(a) Nana Sahib

(b) Kunwar Singh

(c) Khan Bahadur Khan

(d) Tantya Tope

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q40. The British rulers introduced a new system of education in India chiefly because they wanted to

(a) Provide a class of office workers for the company

(b) Promote the work of Christian missionaries

(c) Create an awareness of scientific and technical developments

(d) Generate the capacity for self-government

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q41. The Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara are

(a) the three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent

(b) the three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified

(c) the three main styles of Indian temple architecture

(d) the three main musical gharanas prevalent in India

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q42. Which one among the following events was associated with American War of Independence?

(a) Tennis Court Oath (b) Boston Tea Party

(c) Fall of Bastille (d) Reign of Terror

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. Successive Sultans attempted to control their nobility in different ways, though not with much success. Examine the following statements:

1. Balban created nobility based on racial antecedents

2. Ala-ud-din Khilji built nobility based on personal loyalty checked by spies

3. Mohammed bin Tughlaq dispersed the nobility for better control

4. Firoz Shah Tughlaq built a small nobility on the principle of heredity

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1, 3

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q44. Initially an associate of Gandhi, he left the Congress, broke off with Gandhi and launched a radical social movement called the ‘Self-Respect Movement’. The reference here is to

(a) Chhatrapati Maharaj

(b) E V R Naicker

(c) P Tyagaraya Chetti

(d) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q45. Tick the incorrect statement(s) out of the following:

I. Nasir-ud-din Humanyun, the son of Babur, ascended the throne in 1530 but his succession was challenged by his brothers Kamran, Hindal and Askari.

II. Humanyun fought the Battle of Chausa and the Battle of Kanauj against Sher Shah and was completely defeated by his enemies.

III. Humanyun spent nearly 10 years as an embarrassed guest at the Safavid at Persia.

(a) All are correct

(b) All are incorrect

(c) II and III

(d) I and II

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q46. List-I List-II (Rivers) (Vedic Names)

A. Satluj 1. Vipasha

B. Vyas 2. Sutudari

C. Ravi 3. Asikini

D. Chenab 4. Parushni

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q47. Which one among the following was the result of the First Anglo-Maratha War of 1775–1982?

(a) The British won the war

(b) The Marathas won the war

(c) There was no victory for either side

(d) It helped Haider Ali to gather strength because the British and Marathas were engaged in a mutual war

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q48. Write the correct chronological order of the following annexations by the Britishers:

1. Oudh 2. Punjab

3. Upper Burma

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

(a) 3 2 1

(b) 1 2 3

(c) 1 3 2

(d) 2 1 3

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q49. In his works, Kalidasa exhibits a particular leaning towards the worship of

(a) Vishnu

(b) Shiva

(c) Durga

(d) Ganesha

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q50. British colonialism in India saw the emergence of new cities.

Calcutta, now Kolkata, was one of the first cities.

Which of the following villages were, amalgamated to form the city of Calcutta?

(a) Midnapur, Chittagong, Burdwan

(b) 24-Parganas, Kalikata, Thakurgaon

(c) Sutanuti, Kalikata, Gobindapur

(d) Midnapur, Thakurgaon, Gobindapur

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Which of the following texts can be numbered among the Eight Anthologies of early Tamil poetry?

Choose at least one answer.

1. Purananuru 2. Periya Puranam

3. Kuruntokai 4. Ainkurunuru

5. Shilappadikaram

Select the correct code:

(a) 1 & 3

(b) 2, 3, & 4

(c) 1, 3, & 5

(d) 3 & 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q52. The Government of India Act, 1935, prescribed a federation of the provinces and the princely states as its units.

The federation part of the Act never took effect, because

(a) the Congress did not accept it

(b) the Muslim League did not accept it

(c) some of the provinces did not accept it

(d) the rulers of the Indian states never gave their consent to join the federation

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q53. Consider the following:

A. Battle of Bilgram (Kanauj)

B. Battle of Sirhind

C. Battle of Dauhrua

D. Battle of Chausa Arrange the following battles in chronological order.

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) D, C, A, B

(c) C, D, A, B

(d) D, A, B, C

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q54. How the Indus valley civilization declined? Give correct reasons contributed to the decline of civilization.

1. Due to fall in foreign trade continuously

2. Due to changing monsoon, the scarcity of rains.

3. Due to ruling of weak foreign powers.

4. Due to the animals used the pasturs in excess.

Which of the above is / are correct

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. What was the occasion for the Portuguese to hand over Bombay to the British?

(a) Growth of peaceful relations between the English and the Portuguese as a result of Portugal’s independence from the control of Spain.

(b) The marriage of Charles II with the Portuguese princes Catherine of Braganza.

(c) The defeat of Spanish Armada by the British in 1588.

(d) The Treaty of Madrid concluded in 1630.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q56. Consider the following statements:

1. ‘Bijak’ is a composition of the teachings of Saint Dadu Dayal.

2. The Philosophy of Pushti Marg was propounded by Madhvacharya.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q57. Match the columns :

A. Amjad Ali Khan : 1. Flute

B. Ali Hussain : 2. Sarod

C. Hari Prasad Chaurasia : 3. Tabla

D. Alia Rakha : 4. Shehnai

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

A B C D

(a) 2 1 3 4

(b) 4 2 1 3

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q58. What was the Kutagarashala literally, a hut with a pointed roof ?

(a) A place where animals were kept

(b) A place where intellectual debates among Buddhist mendicants took place

(c) A place where weapons were stored

(d) A place to sleep

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q59. The demand for separate electorate at the Round Table Conference came from:

1. Anglo-Indians 2. Indian Christians

3. Muslims 4. Depressed classes

5. Europeans

Which of the following option is correct:

(a) 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q60. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R):

Assertion (A) : Sultan Zainul Abidin was a great patron of learning and surrounded himself with learned men with whom he was fond of holding discussions.

Reason (R) : Scholars like Saiyid Muhammad Rumi, Qazi Saiyid Ali Shirazi, Qazi Jamal and Saiyid Muhammad Sistani left their countries and emigrated to Kashmir during his reign.

In the context of the above two statements which of the following is correct ?

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q61. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) The palaeolithic man in India know the use of fire

(b) Palaeolithic granes have been found in Guntur and Kurnool Districts in South India

(c) Prehistoric paintings have been found in Kaimur ranges and Mirzapur District

(d) The Copper Age and the Early Iron Age can be distinguished in North India. However, the Iron Age immediately succeeds the Stone Age in South India.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q62. Arrange the following battles of the Mughal period in chronological order

1. Battle of Ghagara 2. Battle of Kanauj

3. Battle of Chausa 4. Battle of Khanwa

Select the answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 4, 3, 1, 2

(b) 4, 1, 2, 3

(c) 4, 1, 3, 2

(d) 4, 2, 3, 1

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. One consistent feature found in the history of southern India was the growth of small regional kingdoms rather than large empires because of

(a) the absence of minerals like iron

(b) too many divisions in the social structure

(c) the absence of vast areas of fertile land

(d) the scarcity of manpower

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q64. The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War

(a) India should be granted complete independence

(b) India should be partitioned into two before granting independence

(c) India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the Commonwealth

(d) India should be given Dominion status

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q65. The Viceregal Lodge at Shimla is a well-known ancient monument. Which of the following statements about the monument are correct?

1. The Lodge was built by 17th Viceroy, Earl Dufferin.

2. The present shape of the building was given by Earl of Marquis of Lansdowne.

3. It is famous for holding three meetings before Independence of India including the Cabinet Mission.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3 (d) 1 and 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q66. Which of the following statements is false about these congress leaders?

(a) Badruddin Tyabji was made president of the third Congress to pacify Muslim apprehensions.

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai was deeply influenced by the Arya Samaj in his early life.

(c) Tilak defended orthodox Hindu revivalist arguments to try and stop the Age of Consent Bill from being passed.

(d) Pherozeshah Mehta was well-loved by Congressmen of all hues.

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. Land ownership in the south greatly rested with the king, especially over crown lands. Which one of the following is the correct reason for this?

(a) To grant revenues from crown lands to officers

(b) To have the crown lands cultivated by small scale cultivators and peasants

(c) To grant the land to Brahmins

(d) To grant the land to artists to encourage art and architecture

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q68. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

1. Cabinet Mission Plan

2. Mumbai Plan

3. Mountbatten Plan

4. Wavell Plan

(a) 2, 1, 3, 4

(b) 2, 1, 4, 3

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 4, 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q69. What was/ were the cause(s) of war of succession between the son of Shah Jahan?

(a) Removal of Mir Mumla, a confident of Aurangzeb, from the office of wazir

(b) Unfounded rumour of Shah Jaha’s death and succession of Dara Shikoh to the throne.

(c) Shah Jahan’s special affection for Dara Shikoh, leading to rivalry between Dara Shikoh and Aurangzeb.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q70. Assertion (A): The Cholas had a conquest of Southeast.

Reason (R): They had developed a very strong fleet.

(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct

(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q71. With reference to Ryotwari Settlement, consider the following statements :

1. The rent was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.

2. The Government gave Pattas to the Ryots.

3. The lands were surveyed and assessed before being taxed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q72. In addition to Macaulay’s Minutes on Education, another landmark draft is also attributed to him. Identify the draft from the following.

(a) Draft of Indian Penal Code

(b) Draft of Indian Forest Policy

(c) Draft of the Zamindari Abolition Act

(d) Draft of the Maritime Trade Policy

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q73. The important initiatives of different Governors-Generals are mentioned here:

1. Introduction of Dual government in Bengal: Robert Clive

2. Removal of restriction on Press: William Bentinck

3. Introduction of English education: Charles Metcalf

Select the code for correct statements

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q74. In the Sangam age, Devavrinda, a term used to describe a group of gods comprised which of the following gods?

A. Murugan B. Iva

C. Indra D. Krishna

E. Balaram

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and B

(b) C and D

(c) B, C and D

(d) All of them

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. The Congress ministers that had been appointed in several pronvinces in 1937, resigned in November, 1939, in protest against the

(a) refusal of the British government to grant independence to India.

(b) British policy of repression.

(c) participation of India in the Second World War, without consulting the Indian National Congress.

(d) interference of the Viceroy and the Governors in the administration.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q76. List-I List-II (Traveller) (Country)

A. Barbosa 1. Persian

B. Nicolo Conti 2. Italian

C. Abdur Razzaq 3. Russian

D. Nikitin 4. Portuguese

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 3 4

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 4 2 1 3

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q77. With reference to the history of ancient India, which of the following was/were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment

2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas

3. Denial of efficacy of rituals

Select the correct answers using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q78. Who among the following Governor Generals created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Wellesley

(c) Cornwallis

(d) William Bentinck

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Prior to 1813, which among the following measures, was not adopted by the British to exploit the Indians economically ?

(a) Monopolising the trade of raw goods wherever possible and selling them at high rates

(b) Forcing Indiancraftsman to produce quality products in fixed quantity and at fixed price

(c) Free Trade Policy

(d) Elimination of Indian traders from competition by every means

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q80. Peasant revolts took place in different parts of India, in the colonial period. Examine the following statements:

1. Kuki revolt in Tripura

2. Kuka revolt in Punjab;

3. Pabna uprising in Bengal;

4. Birsa Munda’s revolt in Bihar

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q81. The Gupta coins give us information about the

A. chronology and territory of the Guptas

B. personal lives, tastes and hobbies of the Guptas

C. script and science of metallurgy of the Guptas

D. economic conditions of the Gupta period..

Choose the answer from the codes below:

(a) A, B and C

(b) B, C and D

(c) A, C and D

(d) All of them

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q82. The Lucknow Congress of 1916 was important because

(a) It opposed the political militancy of Bal Gangadhar Tilak.

(b) A pact was signed between the Congress and the Muslim League.

(c) It opposed the Indian participation in the First World War.

(d) It repudiated the system of separate electorates.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q83. With reference to the travellers, consider the following statements –

1. Ibn Battuta gave valuable information regarding Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq’s reign.

2. Marco Polo and Athanasius Nikitin visited India during the regin of Rajputs.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q84. Which one of the following statements regarding Asokan stone pillars is incorrect?

(a) These are highly polished

(b) These are monolithic

(c) The shaft of pillars is tapering in shape

(d) These are parts of architectural structures

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q85. Which one of the following was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad?

(a) Al-Hilal

(b) Comrade

(c) The Indian Sociologist

(d) Zamindar

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q86. Which among the following was not one of the provisions of the ‘Communal Award’?

(a) Member of the depressed classes were assigned reserved seats and separate electorates

(b) Separate electorates for the Muslims

(c) Separate electorates for the Europeans and the Sikhs

(d) The separate electorates were to lapse at the end of 10 years

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. Who was/were the 10th century composer(s) of the Nalayira Divya Prabandham?

(a) Alvars (b) Nayanars

(c) Appar (d) Sambandar

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q88. The Indian states of 18th Century fought wars of expansion against each other. Sometimes they formed temporary alliances against common enemies.

Examine the following statements and choose the correct one:

(a) Nizam and the Marathas competed with each other for control over the Deccan but often stood together against Mysore

(b) Nawab of Awadh and Rohilkhand tied up with the Afghans against the Marathas.

(c) The Maratha Sardars combined under Nana Phadnavis against Raghunath Rao, a Marathas Chief.

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q89. Assertion (A): The Mauryan kings did not make grants of villages on religious grounds.

Reason (R): Cultivators revolted against land grants.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q90. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Bhagat Jawahar Mal 1. Mopla Revolt

B. Vilayat Ali 2. Kuka Movement

C. Sayyid Fadl 3. Wahabi Movement

D. Khoodi Mallah 4. Pabna Riots

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 1 2 4 3.

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Which of the following statements about the Chalukyas is incorrect?

(a) The Chalukyas were brahmanical hindus.

(b) The army of the Chalukyas consisted of a small standing army, but helped by feudal lords.

(c) The Chalukyas developed the Deccan or Vesara style in the building of structural temples

(d) The Buddhists and Jains were not allowed to build temples.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q92. Which of the following is the most important cause for the decline of Buddhism after Ashoka?

(a) Non-patronage by the kings

(b) Condemnation of animal sacrifices

(c) Growth of licentious practices in Buddhist centres

(d) Allegiance to the middle path

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q93. Consider the following statements :

1. In the First Round Table Conference Dr. Ambedkar demanded electorates for the depressed classes.

2. In the Poona Pact, special provisions for representation of the depressed people in the local bodies and civil services were made.

3. The Indian National Congress did not take part in the Third Round Table Conference.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q94. Under which one of the following systems of assessment, the British Government collected revenue directly from the farmers?

(a) Zamindari (b) Ryotwari

(c) Annawari (d) Desaiwari

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q95. Statement I : The early Aryans, who were essentially pastoral, did not develop any political structure which could measure up to a State in either ancient or modern sense.

Statement II :

Kingship was the same as tribal chiefship; the term Rajan being used for tribal chief who was primarily a military leader and who ruled over his people and not over any specified area.

(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement II is true

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q96. In the context of emergence of Sufism within Islam, examine the following statements:

1. There was an emphasis on love (ishq) of God as the only valid reason for obeying him

2. There was an implicit rejection of Paradise as the goal of ethical behavior

3. There was an aspiration to annihilate self (fana) through the attainment of absolute union with God

4. The public recitation of love-poetry addressed to god or sama in Sufi assemblies caused disputation with orthodox Islam

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1

(b) 1 & 4

(c) 1, 3, & 4

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q97. Match List I (Council) with List II (Place) using the given codes.

List I List II

A. First Buddhist Council 1. Vaisali

B. Second Buddhist Council 2. Kashmir

C. Third Buddhist Council 3. Pataliputra

D. Fourth Buddhist Council 4. Rajagriha

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 3 2

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q98. Match List I (Events) with List II, (Year), using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Lahore session of the Indian National Congress 1. 1928

B. Formation of Naujawan Bharat Sabha 2. 1927

C. Karachi session of the Indian National Congress 3. 1931

D. Brussels Conference 4. 1929

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 4 1 3 2

(d) 3 2 4 1.

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. The eulogies or “prashasti” among the following inscriptions : I. Aihole Inscription of Pulakesin II. II.

Allahabad Pillar Inscription of Samudra Gupta. III.

Junagarh Inscription of Rudradaman. IV. Hathigumpha Inscription of Kharavela.

(a) I, II and III are correct.

(b) I and II are only correct.

(c) II and III are only correct.

(d) I, III and IV are correct.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q100. Match the following List I List II (Session of Indian (Venue) National Congress)

A. 1st session 1. Allahabad

B. 2nd session 2. Madras

C. 3rd session 3. Calcutta

D. 4th session 4. Bombay

Codes :

A B C D A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 2 3 1

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Part 6. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. The Montagu-Chelmsford Report formed the basis of :

(a) the Indian Councils Act, 1909

(b) the Government of India Act, 1919

(c) the Government of India Act, 1935

(d) the Indian Independence Act, 1947

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q2. After 1857, which of the following announced, at a Darbar at Allahabad, the assumption of the Government of India by the Sovereign of Great Britain?

(a) Lord Canning (b) Sir John Lawrence

(c) Lord Mayc (d) Lord Northbrok

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. The term Upari refers to which one of the following?

(a) A category of proprietary tenure under the Mughal rule

(b) A category of tenancy tenure under the Maratha rule

(c) A soldier in the Maratha army

(d) A village headman in the Mughal period

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q4. In the battle of Hydaspes the reference is to which river?

(a) Beas

(b) Indus

(c) Jhelum

(d) Ravi

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q5. Which of the following statements about Buddha and Mahavira is not correct?

(a) Both had the same attitude towards the concept of Varnas.

(b) They were born in the same century.

(c) Both advocated a simple, puritan and austere life.

(d) They were Kshatriyas by birth.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q6. Arrange the following in the correct chronological order:

A. Whitley Commission

B. Fiscal Commission

C. Ottawa Agreements

D. Tariff Board

(a) A, B, C, D

(b) B, D, A, C

(c) B, A, D, C

(d) B, D, C, A.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q7. The basis, on which the chronology or period of the Sangam literature is fixed between the first to third century A.D., is:

(a) King Gajabahu I of Sri Lanka was contemporary of the Chera monarch Senaguttuvan

(b) Strking similarity between the Sangam poems and the Greco-Roman accounts on trade

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Reference to the Chola-Chera-Pandya’ kingdoms in Ashokan edicts

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q8. List-I List-II

A. Prafulla Chaki 1. Lahore Conspiracy case

B. Sukhdev 2. Kakori case

C. Ashfaqullah Khan 3. Chittagong armoury raid case

D. Ganesh Ghosh 4. Bomb assault in Muzaffarpur, 1908

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 4 3 2

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q9. Consider the following statements:

1. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835.

2. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj to the authority of Vedas in support of its social reform programmes.

3. Under Keshab Chandra Sen, the Brahmo Samaj campaigned for women’s education.

4. Vinoba Bhave founded the Sarvodaya Samaj to work among rufugees.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q10. With reference to India’s culture and tradition, what is ‘Kalaripayattu’?

(a) It is an ancient Bhakti cult of Shaivism still prevalent in South India.

(b) It is an ancient style bronze and brasswork still found in southern part of Coromandel area

(c) It is an ancient form of dance-drama and a living tradition in the northern part of Malabar

(d) It is an ancient martial art and a living tradition in some parts of South India

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. Consider the following statements

1. Abhinavagupta wrote a comprehensive treatise called the Tantraloka which systematically presents the teachings of the kula and Trika systems

2. The Samartehchakaha by Haribhadra Suri written in Gujarat around the eighth century is technically not a tantric work but is saturated with tantric ideas and practices

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q12. The following statements provide interesting information on the rulers/dynasty of the ancient period:

1. Surya Varman II built the temple of Angkor Vat

2. Aphsad inscription throws light on later Guptas

3. Hathigumpha inscription provides information on Kharavela

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q13. Which of the following statement(s) is/are found to be correct?

I. The word ‘Aryans’ comes from ‘ar’, which in the Vedic times meant ‘foreigners’ or ‘strangers’.

II. The Aryans entered India, probably through the Khyber Pass, in search of new pastures.

III. The holy book of Iran, Zend Avesta, indicates the possibility of entry of some Aryans to India via Iran.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I

(c) I and II

(d) II and III

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q14. Match List I with List II using the given codes.

List I List II

(A) Lord Ripon (i) Educational Reforms

(B) Lord Elphenston (ii) Widow Remarriage Act

(C) Lord Curzon (iii) Local Self-Government

(D) Lord Dalhousie (iv) Governor

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(b) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(c) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. What is the most significant difference in the message of the pillar Edicts as compared to the Rock Edicts?

(a) The main stress in the Pillar Edicts is on social welfare measure

(b) There is a hint of fanaticism about dhamma and of megalomania in the Pillar Edicts

(c) The Pillar Edicts are mainly devoted to the moral aspects of dhamma and Ashoka’s attachment to Buddhism

(d) Rock Edicts are addressed to common people and Pillar Edicts to the Buddhist order

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q16. With reference to the Second Round Table Conference, consider the following statements.

1. Viceroy Irwin agreed to release all prisoners who were imprisoned without any guilty.

2. The provision was given for provincial autonomy.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q17. Assertion (A): The Congress rejected the Cripps proposals.

Reason (R): The Cripps Mission consisted solely of whites.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q18. Between which of the following was the ancient town of Takshasila located?

(a) Indus and Jhelum

(b) Jhelum and Chenab

(c) Chenab and Ravi

(d) Ravi and Beas

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q19. The Tungbhadra river provided sustenance of which empire?

(a) Chola (b) Vijayanagara

(c) Vakataka (d) Pandya

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q20. Brahmanas are amongst the earliest works in prose in Sanskrit and are primarily in the nature of explanation or discussions on the rituals and mantras contained in the Vedas and are attached to them

1. Rig Veda Brahmana–Aitareya

2. Yajur Veda Brahmana–Shatapatha

3. Sama Veda Brahmana–Jaiminiya

4. Atharva Veda Brahmana–Gopatha

Select the code for correct pairs:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 2

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q21. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. Amri is located in Sind (Pakistan) on the western bank of the River Indus.

II. The site of Kot Diji is located at the fort of a range of limestone hills in northern Sindh on the eastern bank of the River Indus.

III. Kot Diji was excavated in 1955 by F.A. Khan.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I, II and III

(d) Only II

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q22. Assertion (A): Clive secured the monopoly of the saltpetre trade in Bengal from Mir Zafar.

Reason (R): It was in great demand in Europe for the manufacture of gunpowder.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. List-I List-II

A. Ajit Kesh Kamblin 1. Fatalism

B. Sanjay Vethalipulta 2. Atomist

C. Pakudh Kachayan 3. Materialism

D. Puran Kashyap 4. Materialism- Synicism

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q24. Consider the following paragraph He was seriously injured in police lathi charge in Lahore during demonstrations against Simon Commission, for which he subsequently died in November, 1928. Later on, the British officer who was responsible for the lathi charge on him, was shot dead by Bhagat Singh and Rajguru.

The revolutionary referred to in the above paragraph is

(a) Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant

(b) Lala Lajpat Rai

(c) Mangal Singh

(d) Motilal Nehru

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q25. The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that

(a) it provided for the establishment of the Supreme Court

(b) it restricted the application of English law to Englishmen only

(c) it accommodated the personal laws of Hindus and Muslims

(d) it provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q26. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :

List-I

A. Pandit Vishnu Digambar Paluskar

B. Venkatamahi

C. Shyama Shastri

D. Amir Khusru List-II 1. Introduced the scheme of Raga classification in Indian Music 2. Proponent of the Carnatic music 3. Proponent of the Khayal form of Hindustani music 4. Wrote the music for the song ‘Vande Mataram’

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 4 1 3 2

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. The ruins of the Vijayanagara at Hampi were brought to light in 1800 by

(a) Colonel Colin Mackenzie

(b) Sir John Shore

(c) Andrew Fraser

(d) John Marshall

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q28. Sufi orders and their strongholds are paired below:

1. Chisthi: Delhi and Doab

2. Suhrawardi: Sind

3. Auliya: Madhya Pradesh

4. Firdausi: Bihar

Select the wrongly paired:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) Only 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q29. Assertion (A): Ancient India’s second urbanization took place in the Gangetic plains in the later half of the first millennium BC.

Reason (R): Favourable climatic conditions facilitated this development.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q30. Assertion (A): Shivaji mostly followed the patterns of land revenue system introduced by Malik Ambar.

Reason (R): He preferred to do away with revenue collection through hereditary officers of sub-districts.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q31. With reference to the ancient India, which of the following was / were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance to extremities of penance and enjoyment

2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas

3. Denial of efficacy of rituals

Select the correct answers :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q32. What was/were the object/objects of Queen Victoria’s Proclamation (1858)?

1. To disclaim any intention to annex Indian States

2. To place the Indian administration under the British Crown

3. To regulate East India Company’s trade with India

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q33. Match the columns :

List-1 Authors : List-2 (Books)

A. Mahatma Gandhi : 1. India Divided

B. Ram Manohar Lohia : 2. India Wins Freedom

C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad : 3. Hind Swaraj

D. Maulana Azad : 4. The Wheel of History

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q34. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are

(a) Buddhist

(b) Buddhist and Jain

(c) Hindu and Jain

(d) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Which one among the following statements about Civil Disobedience Movement is correct?

(a) It started with Gandhiji’s march to Champaran

(b) Under Gandhi–lrwin agreement Congress agreed to give up Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) The British Government was quite soft towards the movement from the beginning

(d) There was no violence during the movement

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q36. Mongols of central Asia were a menace that threatened the Delhi Sultanate time and again. Arrange the following events chronologically

1. Jalaluddin Mangbani’s return

2. Halagu’s envoy to India

3. Mongols domestic troubles in Transoxiana

4. Chengiz Khan’s death

Choose the correct code:

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 1, 4, 2, 4

(c) 4, 2, 3, 1

(d) 3, 4, 1, 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q37. Carefully examine the statements telling us about the nationalists’ different contribution to the national cause.

1. The chief architect of the organisation of States on linguistic basis in India was Pattabhi Sitaramaiah.

2. Jamnalal Bajaj was the treasurer of the Indian National Congress.

3. M R Jayakar was a member of the Drafting Committee of Indian Constitution.

4. Rajendra Prasad became the president of the Indian National Congress after S C Bose resigned.

Choose the correct code for correct statements.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q38. Tick the incorrect statement(s) out of the following:

I. Zahir-ud-din Muhammad Babur founded the Mughal Empire in India after defeating Ibrahim Lodhi in the Battle of Panipat in 1526.

II. In 1527, Babur routed the joint forces of the Afghans and the sultan of Bengal in the Battle of Khanwa.

III. In 1529, Babur defeated Rana Sanga in the Battle of Ghagra and thus became the ‘master of India’.

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) I and II

(d) II and III

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. The “Dharma” and “Rita” depict a central idea of ancient Vedic civilization of India. In this context, consider the following statements :

1. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one’s duties to oneself and to others.

2. Rita was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q40. The following are connected with the First Anglo- Maratha War 1779-82:

1. Convention of Wadgaon

2. Treaty of Purandar

3. Treaty of Surat

4. Treaty of Salbai Their arrangement in the correct chronological order is

(a) 3-2-1-4

(b) 2-1-3-4

(c) 4-2-1-3

(d) 1-4-3-2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q41. Which of the following statements about Mahatma Gandhi is correct in connection with India’s independence?

(a) He was the happiest man

(b) He was a very disillusioned man

(c) He had full satisfaction about his achievements

(d) He was happy with the formation of Pakistan

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q42. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(a) Thyagaraja — Tamil

(b) Purandara Das — Kannada

(c) Jnaneshwar — Bengali

(d) Sankaradeva — Gujarati

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q43. Several socio-political organisations were formed in the 19th and 20th centuries in India, Anjuman-e-Khawatin-e-Islam founded in the year 1914 was

(a) All India Muslim Ladies Conference

(b) A radical wing of the All India Muslim League

(c) All India Muslim Student’s Conference

(d) All India Islamic Conference

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q44. Examine the following statements:

1. The Chinese pilgrims who came to India were keen to collect Buddhist manuscripts.

2. Buddhism and Jainism were in conflict with the bhakti tradition.

3. The Buddhist theory of anattavada denies the presence of an abiding self.

4. The ideas on which niyati-vada and syad-vada are based are approximately the same.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1, 2 & 3

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 & 4

(d) All are correct

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q45. Once the Khilafat and Non-Cooperation struggle was called off in February 1922, diverse struggle that had given significance to it took separate courses away from the Congress. Examine the following statements:

1. The popularity of Congress reached a record low with its membership in 16 out of 20 provinces declining.

2. The notion of Hindu Muslim unity was violently shaken as several riots took place in Uttar Pradesh.

3. The Hindu Mahasabha emerged as a strong critic of the congress in the 1920s.

4. The Akalis in Punjab moved away from the congress in order to retain their separate religious identity.

Select the code for correct statements.

(a) 2 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q46. Consider the following statements:

1. Mansab fixed the status of a mansabdar in official hierarchy but not his salary.

2. Mansab did not fix the number of armed retainers the mansabdar was supposed to maintain.

3. Mansabdari was a single service combining both civil and military responsibilities.

4. All holders of mansab were called amir-i azam.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 2 and 3 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 4 only

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. With reference to Great Bath of Mohenjodaro, consider the following statements –

1. It was built by baked bricks.

2. The length of the Bath is 12 metres, breadth 7 mtrs and depth is around 2.5 metres.

3. The outer walls of the Bath are plastered by on inch thick plaster of paris.

4. By the side of the Bath there were residence of priests who use to come down for bath on special occasions.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q48. Consider the following statements :

(1) The Ain-i Akbari is the third book in the Akbarnama written during the reign of the Mughal Emperor, Akbar.

(2) Abul Fazl was was the author of the first two books of the Akbarnama while Akbar was the author of the third.

(3) The best known accounts of illustrated Mughal offical reports are the Akbarnama and the Babarnama.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q49. Consider the following Bhakti Saints :

1. Dadu Dayal

2. Guru Nanak

3. Tyagaraja Who among the above was/were preaching when the Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q50. Which of the following pairs are correct?

1. M.S. Subbulakshmi – Carnatic vocalist

2. Ravi Shankar – Sitar

3. Birju Maharaj – Bharatnatyam

4. Alla Rakha – Tabla instrumentalist

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) None of these

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Which among the following materials were used for minting coins during the rule of the Mauryas?

(a) Gold and Silver (b) Silver and Copper

(c) Copper and Bronze (d) Gold and Copper

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q52. The early 20th century saw frantic activity among the dalits. They set up several political organisations:

1. All India Depressed Classes Conference by Maharaja of Kolhapur in 1920

2. All India Depressed Classes Association by MC Rajahin 1929

3. All India Depressed Classes Congress by BR Ambedkar in 1930

4. All India Depressed Classes League by Jagjivan Ram in 1935

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q53. What is the correct chronological order of the following conquests by Allauddin Khilji?

1. Ranthambhor 2. Chittor

3. Malwa 4. Gujarat The correct sequence of these conquests by Alauddin Khalji is

(a) 2, 3, 4, 1

(b) 4, 1, 2, 3

(c) 2, 1, 4, 3

(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q54. Consider the following statements relating to Jain literature :

1. The sacred books of the Jainas are known as Siddhanta or Agama.

2. The language of the earliest Jain texts is eastern dialect of Pali known as Ardha Magadhi.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q55. Consider the following statements about the Treaty of Chittor

1. Mewar, including Chittor were restored to the Rana.

2. Rana had to be personally present at the Mughal Court.

3. Rana could not repair or re-fortify chittor.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q56. Consider the following statements: Ahadis were those troopers who

1. offered their services singly.

2. did not attach themselves to any chief.

3. had the emperor as their immediate colonel.

4. attached themselves to Mirzas.

Of these statements:

(a) 1, 3 and 4 are correct

(b) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

(c) 2 and 3 are correct

(d) 1 and 4 are correct

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q57. What was the main reason for the split in the Indian National Congress at Surat in 1907?

(a) Introduction of communalism into Indian politics by Lord Minto.

(b) Extremists’ lack of faith in the capacity of the moderates to negotiate with the British Government

(c) Foundation of Muslim League

(d) Aurobindo Ghosh’s inability to be elected as the President of the Indian national Congress

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q58. Which of the following statements about Permanent Settlement are correct?

1. It conferred proprietary rights to peasants.

2. The Zamindars were recognised as the proprietors of land.

3. The government permanently fixed the land revenue demand.

4. The Zamindars acted as the middlemen between the peasants and the government.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 2, 3 and 4 (b) 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. Which of these statements is false about the reasons for the split in the congress?

(a) There were personal rivalries between moderate and extremist leaders.

(b) extremists wanted to bypass democratic procedures within the congress.

(c) Moderates were opposed to the boycott of British goods and institutions.

(d) Extremists were impatient with the moderate politics of ‘Mendicancy’.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q60. Which of the following statements about Amir Khusrau and his music are correct?

I. Amir Khusrau studied the Daccani music of the Karnataka School.

II. The great exponent of Deccani/ Karnataka music Naik Gopal was the contemporary of Amir Khusrau.

III. Amir Khusrau applaud’s his invention of sitar in his work Ghurrat al-Kamal.

IV. Later works credit Amir Khusrau inventing about nineteen melodic forms, particularly khyal, tarana and qawl.

Select the correct answer from the code given below:

(a) I and III

(b) II and III

(c) I, III and IV

(d) I, II and IV

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q61. Which of the following statement(s) regarding the proposals of the Cabinet Mission Plan is/are found to be incorrect?

I. There would be a union of India comprising both British India and the Indian States that would deal with foreign affairs, defence and communications.

II. All provinces would be divided into three sections namely: (i) North-West Frontier Provinces, Baluchistan and Punjab (ii) Bengal and Assam and (iii) the other states.

III. There would also be an interim government having the support of the major political parties.

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) I and III

(d) II and III

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q62. Sher Shah is considered to be the fore-runner of Akbar in administration because

(a) his administrative policies were adopted by Akbar

(b) he ruled before Akbar

(c) he trained Akbar in administration

(d) he supervised Akbar’s administration

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. Assertion (A) : Hiuen Tsang came to India during Harsha’s rule.

Reason (R): His main objective was to visit the Buddhist shrines.

(a) if A and R both are correct and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) if A and R both are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) if A is incorrect but R is correct

(d) if A is correct but R is incorrect

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q64. Mahatma Gandhi undertook fast unto death in 1932 mainly because

(a) Round Table Conference failed to satisfy Indian political aspirations

(b) Congress and Muslim League had differences of opinion

(c) Ramsay Macdonald announced the Communal Award

(d) None of the statements a, b and c given above is correct in this context

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q65. Which of the following statements regarding the American Revolution is/are correct?

1. The American Revolution was a conflict between British settlers and native Americans.

2. The Americans refused to pay taxes imposed by the British Parliament in which the Americans had no representation.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q66. Some of the important Commissions set up by the British in India to took into the different matters of the state were as follows:

1. Peel commission: federal Structure.

2. Butler Commission: Indian States;

3. Fraser Commission: police;

4. Linlithgow commission: Indian agriculture

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q67. Which of the following statements about the Cholas are correct?

A. They had a system of local self government.

B. They were the followers of Buddha.

C. They maintained a strong navy.

D. They built great temples.

(a) A, B and C

(b) B, C and D

(c) A, B and D

(d) A, C and D

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q68. What was the immediate reason that forced the launch of the Non- Cooperation Movement?

(a) Reaction over the Government of India Act, 1919

(b) Injustice done to the Khalifa.

(c) The massacre of Jallianwalla Bagh

(d) Rowlatt Act.

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q69. List-I List-II

A. Adil Shahi 1. Ahmednagar

B. Nizam Shahi 2. Bijapur

C. Immad Shahi 3. Golkonda

D. Qutub Shahi 4. Berar A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 1 4 3 2

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q70. With reference to the scientific progress of ancient India which of the statements given below are correct?

1. Different kinds of specialized surgical instruments were in common use by 1stcentury AD.

2. Transplant of internal organs in the human body had begun by the beginning of 3rdcentury AD.

3. The concept of sine of an angle was known in 5thcentury AD.

4. The concept of cyclic quadrilateral was known in 7thcentury AD.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2,3 and 4

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. After Quit India Movement, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled ‘The Way Out”. Which one of the following was a proposal in this pamphlet?

(a) The establishment of a “War Advisory Council” composed of representatives of British India and the Indian States

(b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive Council in such a way that all its members, except the Governor General and the Commander-in-Chief should be Indian leaders

(c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at the end of 1945 and the Constitution making body to be convened as soon as possible

(d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q72. Which one of the following statements regarding the Revolt of 1857 is not correct?

(a) The revolt was supported whole heartedly by the educated, elite Indian everywhere

(b) The diverse elements which took part in the revolt were united by their hatred of British rule

(c) The role of Hindu-Muslim unity in the revolt was acknowledged by many, including British officials

(d) The revolt did not spread to South India

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q73. What were the dominant features of Moplahs uprisings?

1. Peaceful agitation

2. Attack on Janmi

3. Use of Islam for ideological mobilization

4. Fleeing from Malabar

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q74. Match List I with List II and select the answer from the codes given below:

List I List II

I. Kumaragupta I A. Vyaghrabalaparakrama

II. Chandragupta II B. Narendra-Chandra

III. Kachagupta C. Sarvarajochchhetta

IV. Samudragupta D. Parakramanka

Codes:

I II III IV

(a) D C B A

(b) C D A B

(c) B A D C

(d) A B C D

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. Consider the following statements:

1. In the First Round Table conference that met in November 1930, the Congress had no representative.

2. Mahatma Gandhi was chosen as the sole representative of the Congress at the Second Round Table Conference held in September–December, 1931.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q76. Which of the following are true about Sikandar Lodi?

1. He tightened the espionage system.

2. He took a keen interest in the development of agriculture and regularly examined the price schedules for the markets.

3. He made his younger brother Jalal the independent ruler of the Jaunpur region, formerly ruled by the Sharqis.

4. His descendants preferred to call themselves the chaghatayids originating from Chengiz khan’s second son, Chaghatay, who ruled Transoxiana.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q77. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists :

List I : List II

A. Gupta : 1. Badami

B. Chandella : 2. Panamalai

C. Chalukya : 3. Khajuraho

D. Pallava : 4. Deogarh

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 4 2 3 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q78. Assertion (A): The Congress in all the provinces resigned in the year 1939.

Reason (R) : The Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of the Second World War.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q79. Which of the following statements about Annie Besant are correct?

1. She founded the Central Hindu College at Benaras.

2. She organised the Home Rule League.

3. She introduced the Theosophical Movement in India.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q80. Consider the following statement : “A sound body means one which bends itself to the spirit and is always a ready instrument at its service”.

The above statement is attributed to

(a) Sardar Patel (b) Winston Churchill

(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Baden-Powell

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q81. With regard to the Muslim religious life in the 18th Century, various developments gestured to a heightened sense of religious identification, such as

1. A new and more rigorous conception of fidelity to Hadith.

2. Resonating of the Shah Waliullah, the Naqshbandi Sufi teaching in Delhi, Punjab and Rohilkhand.

3. Resurgence of elegies and marsia traditions in Shia led states like Bengal and Awadh.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) 2 & 3

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q82. Assertion (A): Chandragupta instigated revolt against the Greek Satraps.

Reason (R): Chandragupta had visited the camp of Alexander.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Prafulla Chaki 1. Bomb assault in Muzaffarpur, 1908

B. Sukhdev 2. Kakori case

C. Ashfaqullah Khan 3. Chittagong armoury raid case

D. Ganesh Ghosh 4. Lahore conspiracy case

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 1 4 3 2

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 1 4 2 3.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q84. List-I List-II Clans’ Name Clans

A. Parihara 1. Kathiwara

B. Chauhans 2. Indore

C. Solankis 3. Southern Rajasthan

D. Pawaras 4. Eastern Rajasthan

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 4 2 1 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q85. Match the following List 1 List II

A. lyothere Thass 1. Satyashodhak Samaj

B. Jyotiba Phule 2. Dravida Kazhagam

C. John Rathinam 3. Self Respect Movement

D. E V Ramaswami 4. Dravida Mahajana Sabha Naickar

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 3 1 2 4

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q86. What was Komagata Maru?

(a) A political party based in Taiwan

(b) Peasant communist leader of China

(c) A naval ship on voyage to Canada

(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tse Tung began his Long march

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Rowlatt Act

2. Gandhi-lrwin Pact

3. Morley-Minto Reforms

4. Illbert Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3 (b) 3, 4, 1, 2

(c) 4, 1, 3, 2 (d) 4, 3, 1, 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q88. Which one of the following peasant struggles was an outcome of British opium policy?

(a) Phulaguri Dhawa (1861)

(b) Birsaite Ulgulan (1899-1900)

(c) Pabna Revolt (1873)

(d) Maratha Peasant Uprising (1875)

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q89. In the context of emergence of Sufism within Islam, examine the following statements:

1. There was an emphasis on love (ishq) of God as the only valid reason for obeying him

2. There was an implicit rejection of Paradise as the goal of ethical behavior

3. There was an aspiration to annihilate self (fana) through the attainment of absolute union with God

4. The public recitation of love-poetry addressed to god or sama in Sufi assemblies caused disputation with orthodox Islam

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1

(b) 1& 4

(c) 1,3, & 4

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q90. Give the correct chronological order of the given Buddhist sites as per their coming into prominence.

(a) Sanchi, Nagarjunakonda, Amaravi, Nalanda

(b) Nagarjunkonda, Sanchi, Amaravati, Nalanda

(c) Nalanda, Nagarjunakonda, Amaravati, Sanchi

(d) Sanchi, Amaravati, Nagarjunakonda, Nalanda

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q91. Match List I (Congress sessions) with List II (Resolutions), using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Lucknow 1. Full Democracy

B. Lahore 2. Purna Swaraj Resolution

C. Karachi 3. Congress-League Pact

D. Faizpur 4. Adoption of Fundamental Rights

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 4 3 2 1.

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q92. Which two of the following plays did Kalidasa wrote before writing Abhigyanashakuntalam?

1. Vikramorvashiyam

2. Malavikagnimitram

3. Swapnavasavadattam

4. Kadambari

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q93. Arrange the following in chronological order

1. Partition of Bengal

2. Chauri-Chaura Incident

3. First Round Table Conference

Codes :

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 3, 2, 1

(c) 1, 3, 2

(d) 2, 1, 3

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q94. During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who among the following proposed that Swaraj should be defined as complete independence free from all foreign control?

(a) Mazharul Haque

(b) Maulana Hasrat Mohani

(c) Hakim Ajmal Khan

(d) Abul Kalam Azad

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Arrange the following in correct chronological order

1. Third Carnatic War

2. First Burmese War

3. First Mysore War

4. Second Afghan War

Codes :

(a) 1, 4, 3, 2 (b) 1, 3, 2, 4

(c) 2, 4, 1, 3 (d) 3, 1, 2, 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q96. The ‘water frame’ of Richard Arkwright was a device for

(a) producing a new type of painting

(b) irrigating fields for rice cultivation

(c) producing strong threads of yarn

(d) the faster movement of steamships

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q97. Some of the commonly used terms in ancient India and their meanings have been given here:

1. Amatyas were the Primary tax-payers in the monarchical kingdoms

2. Gahapati were the Renouncer of the household

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q98. Which of the following statements about Buddhism is incorrect?

(a) During the Sunga-Kanva period Buddhism lost royal patronage.

(b) Of all the religious remains of 200 bc to ad 200, so far discovered in India, those of Buddhism outnumber those of Brahmanism and Jainism put together.

(c) All classes of community like kings, princes, merchants and craftsmen made donations to Buddhists.

(d) Buddhism witnessed its first schism in the first council.

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. Identify the European who worked ardently for the Indian National Movement and bitterly criticised the British rule by saying ‘The British Empire is rotten to the core, corrupt in every direction, and tyrannical and mean’.

(a) A. O. Hume

(b) William Wedderburn MUltiPle-CHOiCe QUestiOns

(c) Sister Nivedita (Margaret Noble)

(d) Annie Besant

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q100. The word ‘Sangam’ is associated in Tamil history with:

(a) The literature produced during the reign of the great Pallava dynasty of Kanchi

(b) The poems written in praise of the Pandyan kings of the early Christaian era

(c) The court poetry of Chola kings who were famous for patronizing artists

(d) A college or assembly (literary academy) of Tamil scholars held under the royal patronage of Pandyan kings at Madurai.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Part 7. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. List-I (Events) List-II (Year)

A. Lahore session of the Indian National 1. 1928 Congress adopting Purna Swaraj

B. Formation of Naujawan Eharat Sabha 2. 1931

C. Karachi session of the Indian National 3. 1927 Congress adopting Fundamental Rights

D. Brussels conference against 4. 1929 Colonialism and Imperialism

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q2. Under the Permanent Settlement, 1793, the zamindars were required to issue pattas to the farmers which were not issued by many of the zamindars. The reason was

(a) the zamindars were trusted by the farmers

(b) there was no official check upon the zamindars

(c) it was the responsibility of the British Government

(d) the farmers were not interested in getting pattas

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q3. With reference to the Indian history of art and culture, consider the following pairs:

Famous work of sculpture Site

1. A grand image of Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana with numerous celestial musicians above and the sorrowful figures of his followers below Ajanta

2. A huge image of Varaha Avatar (boar incarnation) of Vishnu, as he rescues Goddess Earth from the deep and chaotic waters, sculpted on rock Mount Abu

3. “Arjuna’s Penance” /”Descent of Ganga” sculpted on the surface of huge boulders Mamallapuram

Which of the pairs given above is/ are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only,

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q4. Consider the following statements:

1. The inscriptions on the pillar at Rummindei give vivid details or Ashok’s Dhamma

2. the Nigalisagar inscription records the fact of Ashoka having visited the Konagamana stupa

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q5. Some of the taxes levied in ancient India are cited below.

See if they have been assigned the correct meaning.

1. Bidakabhagam–Irrigation tax

2. Uparnika–Frontier tax

3. Hiranya–Payment in cash

4. Udranga–Land tax levied on permanent tenants

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q6. Assertion (A): Upanishads were compiled towards the end of the Vedic period.

Reason (R): The Upanishadic thought centres around the idea of soul (Atma) not sacrifice.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

1. Pitt’s India Act

2. North’s Regulating Act

3. Cornwallis Code The correct chronological sequence of these events is

(a) 3, 2, 1

(b) 2, 3, 1

(c) 1, 2, 3

(d) 2, 1, 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q8. Which of the following administrative measures was not undertaken by Ashoka?

(a) The monarch started the practice of royal tours and instituted quinquennial circuits of officers

(b) He issued a code of conduct to his officials

(c) He tried to save people from miscarriage of justice

(d) Release of the convicts on the mercy petition moved by his ministers

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q9. The Sard Act, 1930 provided –

1. Civil marriages

2. Penalisation for bigamy

3. Penalisation of parties to a marriage in which the girl was below 14 years and the boy was below 18 years of age.

4. Legalisation of inter-caste marriage.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 3 only

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q10. Assertion (A): The first ever Bill to make primary education compulsory in India was rejected in 1911.

Reason (R): Discontent would have increased if every cultivator could read.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place during the reign of Suryavarman II?

(a) Sri Mariamman Temple

(b) Angkor Vat

(c) Batu Caves Temple

(d) Kamakhya Temple

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q12. Which empire did Niccolo de Conti, Abdur Razzaq, Afanasy Nikitin and Fernao Nuniz visit ?

(a) The empire of Kannauj (b) Vijayanagara empire

(c) Hoysala empire (d) Rashtrakuta empire

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q13. Some important concepts related to creation and human existence have been explained here:

1. Rta comprises the entire natural and physical order

2. Purushasukta suggest a possible solution to the fundamental cosmogenic riddle of creation

3. Chandogya Upanishada carries philosophical speculation on the fundamental problems of human existence.

Select the code for correct ones:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q14. Tick the incorrect statement(s) out of the following:

I. Defensively, Mohenjodaro was a well fortified city.

II. Writers like Mortimer Wheeler believed that the Indus Valley Civilization was destroyed by the Aryan invaders.

III. Copper and iron implements included farming implements and tools, weapons, ornaments and vessels.

(a) Only I

(b) Only III

(c) Only II

(d) II and III

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q15. Assertion (A): The British introduced in India the modern concept of the rule of law.

Reason (R): The British did not recognize the existing personal civil law in India.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q16. List-I List-II

A. Birth 1. Stupa

B. First Sermon 2. Lotus and bull

C. Nirvana 3. Dharmachakra

D. Parinirvana 4. Bodhi tree

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 1 2 4 3

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q17. October 26, 1947 is an important date in the Indian history, because of

(a) Maharaja Hari Singh’s signing on Instrument of Accession

(b) ceasefire with Pakistan

(c) merger of Sind

(d) declaration of war over India by Pakistan

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q18. Consider the map given below:

The map shows the sea voyage route followed by Description: D:\MCQS Table\images\IAS Prelim General Studies 1979 - Think Tank of Kiran Prakashan_Page_069_Image_0001.jpg

(a) Thomas Cook

(b) Ferdinand Magellan

(c) John Cabot

(d) Vasco da Gama

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) ‘Neel Darpan’ was a play based on the exploitation of the indigo farmers

(b) The author of the play ‘Ghashiram Kotwal’ is Vijay Tendulkar

(c) The play ‘Navanna’ by Nabin Chandra Das was based on the famine of Bengal

(d) Urdu theatre used to depend heavily on Parsi theatre

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q20. Consider the following statements about colonial economy of Vietnam (Indo-China) :

1. The colonial economy in Vietnam was primarily based on rice cultivation and rubber plantations.

2. All the rubber plantations in Vietnam were owned and controlled by a small Vietnamese elite.

3. Indentured Vietnamese labour was widely used in the rubber plantations.

4. Indentured labourers worked on the basis of contracts that did not specify any rights of labourers but gave immense power to the employers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 3 and 4 (b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 only

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q21. Mughal rulers expanded their empire gradually:

1. Aurangzeb annexed Berar

2. Shahjahan annexed Bijapur and Golconda

3. Akbar annexed Ahmednagar

4. Jehangir annexed Kangra

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) Only 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q22. Assertion (A): Ancient India’s first urbanization declined by the end of the third millennium bc.

Reason (R): The period witnessed drastic changes in climatic conditions.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. Assertion (A): The reign of Krishnadeva Raya was the period of Vijyanagar’s greatest success when its army was always victorious.

Reason (R): Krishnadeva Raya’s army and navy were trained by Portuguese generals appointed by him.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q24. Consider the statements :

1. Vinaya texts deal with the monastic discipline.

2. The Visuddhimagga is a part of colonial text.

3. Mahayana texts deal with prajna or wisdom.

4. Sutras in transmigration advocate the doctrine of twelve links of pratiya – samutpada.

Which of the above is / are correct ?

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q25. The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the

(a) imposition of certain restrictions to carry arms by the Indians

(b) imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages

(c) removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans

(d) removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q26. Which of the following is/are correctly matched?

Persons Events

1. Keshab Chandra Sen : Prarthana Samaj

2. Mahadev Govind : Brahmo Samaj Ranade

3. Swami Vivekanand : Ramakrishna Mission

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 3 only

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q27. Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama, is invariably a

(a) Brahmana

(b) Kshatriya

(c) Vaisya

(d) Shudra

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q28. Consider the following statements

1. The Jains believed that Mahavira had twenty-three predecessors.

2. Parshvanatha was twenty-third Tirthankara.

3. Rishava was immediate successor of Mahavira.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 2 (d) Only 3

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q29. The works of the following travelers refer to a dynasty/ kingdom in India.

(a) Athanasius Nikitin that of the Bahamanis (b) Nicolo Conti that of Vijaynagar (c) Ibn Batuta that of Mohammad bin Tughlaq (d) Marco Polo that of Mongol emperor Kublai Khan

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1 and 2

(b) Only 1, 3 and 4

(c) Only 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: 157. (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q30. Some of the landmark events of the colonial period were as follows:

1. Meerut Conspiracy case

2. The enunciation of the new British policy of ‘discriminating protection’ by the fiscal commission

3. The laying down of discriminatory policy against the sons of soil in their employment in high positions in government

4. The reorganisation of the Communist Party of India under the leadership of P C Joshi after the meeting of the Seventh Communist International

Select the code that presents them in an ascending chronological order:

(a) 2, 1, 3, 4

(b) 3, 2, 4, 1

(c) 3, 2, 1, 4

(d) 2, 1, 4, 3

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. Which of the following is/are wrongly matched?

A. Al-beruni—Tahqiq-i-Hind

B. Firdausi—Shahnama

C. Utbi—Tarikh-i-Firuz Shahi

D. Barani—Tariq-i-Yamini

(a) D

(b) A and B

(c) B and C

(d) C and D

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q32. Regarding women in the Vedic period, which of the following are correct?

1. They were allowed to study

2. They held good positions

3. They did not practice Purdah system

4. They attended Sabha and Samiti

Which of the given above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q33. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Third Maratha war

2. Third Battle of Panipat

3. Third Mysore War

4. Third Burmese War

(a) 3-4-2-1

(b) 2-1-3-4

(c) 2-4-3-1

(d) 3-1-2-4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q34. Assertion: Great Britain gave India her independence on August 15, 1947 Reason: Great Britain became weak after her involvement in World War II.

(a) Both A and R are true but R is not the reason for A

(b) Both A and R are true but R is the reason for A

(c) Neither A nor R is correct

(d) A is correct but R is wrong

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Mitakshara is

(a) A work on astronomy

(b) A treatise on ancient Hindu law of inheritance

(c) An Agamic text

(d) A compendium on medicine

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q36. Ibn Batuta’s work, Rihla, completed in 1355, is

(a) an autobiography

(b) an account of the Delhi Sultans from Aibak to Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

(c) a religious text

(d) an account of trade with Morocco

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q37. Stories that were used to spread ideas about Buddhism included:

1. Manimekalai 2. Panchatantra

3. Jatakas 4. Hitopadesha

Choose the correct code:

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 & 4

(d) 1 & 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q38. Examine the following statements and select the correct code:

1. The Ilbert Bill held that Indian magistrates could also judge cases involving British subjects.

2. The Rowlatt Act gave judges the power to try political cases without juries.

3. The Montford Reforms made a clear division between the functions of the Central and provincial governments.

4. The Indian Councils Act of 1892 granted the principle of election though indirect.

Choose the code for correct statements.

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) Only 1

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q39. Consider the following statements:

1. Akbar prohibited sati—the immolation of widow on husband’s pyre.

2. Akbar discouraged child marriage and encouraged widow remarriage among the Hindus.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q40. Consider the following statements regarding Indus Culture –

1. It arose in the north-western part of the Indian subcontinent.

2. It is older than the chalcothic cultures.

3. No other cultural zone in the third and second century BC was as large as the Harappan.

4. It was not as advanced as the chalcothic cultures.

Which of the above is/are correct ?

(a) 4 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1 only

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q41. Consider the following statements about Sher Shah’s administration

1. He divided his empire into Sarkars, which were further subdivided into Parganas.

2. The Sarkars and the Parganas were directly administered by Sher Shah without the help of any other officials.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q42. India maintained its early cultural contacts and trade links with southeast Asia across the Bay of Bengal.

For this pre-eminence of early maritime history of Bay of Bengal , which of the following could be the most convincing explanation/explanations ?

(a) As compared to other countries, India had a better shipbuilding technology in ancient and medieval times.

(b) The rulers of southern India always partronized traders , Brahmin priests and Buddhist monks in this context

(c) Monsoon winds across the bay of Bengal facilitated sea voyages.

(d) Both (a) and (b) are convincing explanations in this context.

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. Match the following :

A. Chandidas : 1. Bengali

B. Mira : 2. Tamil

C. Purandaradas : 3. Hindi

D. Thyagaraja : 4. Kannada : 5. Telugu

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 1 2 5 4

(c) 1 3 5 4

(d) 1 3 4 5

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q44. Which one among the following was the immediate cause of attack by Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula on Calcutta in 1756?

(a) Refusal of the English Company to pay the overdue trade tax

(b) The English conspired against the Nawab with a view to depose him from the Throne

(c) Siraj-ud-Daula wanted to drive out the English from Bengal

(d) Refusal of the English to demolish the fortification of Calcutta

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q45. Some of the important developments in the history of dalit movement are given below:

1. Mahad Satyagraha, 1927 asserted the dalits’ right to use water from a public tank.

2. Vaikom Satyagraha, 1927 asserted the dalits’ right to enter Hindu temples.

3. Travancore rioting in 1859 to get dalit women the right to cover their breasts.

Select the correct code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q46. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The post of Munshi-i-Mumalikdealth with the entire state correspondence.

II. The post of Sadr-us-Sadar was equal to the present day Auditor General and one of his main duties was auditing the accounts.

III. The post of Mustauf-i-Mumalik was to deal with religious affair and immunities to scholars and men of piety.

(a) Only I

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I, II, and III

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. Which of the following statements is/ are correct?

1. Early Buddhist literature is generally composed of the canonical text.

2. The Buddhist schools classify their canonical literature as only the Pitakas.

Select the correct answer using. the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q48. Consider the following statements regarding duty of the Muhatsibs.

1. Check gambling dens and prostitution.

2. Check and interfere in the private life of the citizens.

3. Check weights and measures.

4. See that intoxicants were not consumed in public places.

Which of the above statements regarding the duty of Muhatsibs are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q49. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List I : List II

A. 1556 : 1. Battle of Haldi Ghati

B. 1600 : 2. Nadir Shah’s capture of Delhi

C. 1686 : 3. Death of Shivaji

D. 1739 : 4. Grant of Charter to East India Company : 5. Accession of Akbar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 1

(b) 5 4 3 2

(c) 5 2 1 4

(d) 1 5 3 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q50. Consider the following:

1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee

2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation

3. Indian Reforms Association Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q51. Which one among the following was not a demand of the Prarthana Samaj?

(a) Women education

(b) Widow remarriage

(c) Raising the age of marriage for boys and girls

(d) Abolition of untouchability

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q52. Which of these statements is false about extremists?

(a) They acknowledged their debt to moderate leaders for producing a sharp critique of colonial economic policy.

(b) They rejected western institutions and preached a revival of indigenous ways of life.

(c) They saw colonial government as bad because it was alien rule.

(d) They led very ostentatious lives of great luxury.

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q53. Consider the following statements about Fakhr-i Mudabbir and his Adabul Harb-wa Shujaat.

I. It is a work written on the science of warfare in the early years of Iltutmish’s reign.

II. Fakhr-i Mudabbir praises highly the swords made in India.

III. Mudabbir mentions that the iron was smelted at Khetri in Rajasthan.

IV. He offers the earliest known description of the technique of producing Damascus steel.

Select the correct answer from the code given below:

(a) I and III

(b) III and IV

(c) I, II and III

(d) I, II and IV

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q54. Which of the following proposal(s) made by the Cripps’ Mission in India is/are found to be correct?

I. General elections in the provinces would be arranged as soon as the war ended.

II. A new Indian dominion, associated with the United Kingdom, would be created.

III. Those provinces not joining the dominion could form their own separate union.

(a) Only I

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. Head of the military department under the recognised central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was:2. Guru Nanak was soft on the Jain monks.

3. He considered ritual reading of scriptures as waste of time.

4. During the last fifteen years of his life Guru Nanak settled at Kiratpur.

Which of the above statements are not correct?

(a) Diwan

(b) Mir Bakshi

(c) Mir Saman

(d) Bakshi

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q56. Match the columns:

A. Amir Khusro : 1. 16th century

B. Dinilllahi : 2. 12th century

C. Qutub Minar : 3. 14th century

D. Chand Bardai : 4. 13th century

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 2 3 4 1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q57. Which of the following parties were established by

DR. B. R. Ambedkar?

1. The Peasants and Workers party of India

2. All India Scheduled Castes Federation

3. The Independent Labour Party

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q58. Which of the following statements about Fourth Anglo-

Mysore War are correct?

1. The Madras Council suggested a policy of rigorous and intense attack on Mysore.

2. Lord Wellesley tried to revive the triple alliance.

3. Tipu sent emissaries to Arabia, Versailles, Mauritius and Kabul enlisting support against the English.

4. The war was of a very short duration though decisive.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. Which of the following statements is wrong?

(a) The Chinese recognized the British right over Sikkim.

(b) By 1885, Burma became a part of the British empire.

(c) For a long time Tibet remained under the nominal suzerainty of China.

(d) Bhutan maintained an independent foreign policy.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q60. Which of the following statements are associated with the Sangam Age in South Indian history?

1. The whole of South India was politically unified.

2. Successive assemblies of the Tamil poets were held at Madurai.

3. Several anthologies of Tamil poems were compiled.

4. Buddhism rose to the position of pre-eminence in South India.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q61. Which of the following personalities were associated with the Home Rule Movement?

1. Muhammad Ali Jinnah

2. Annie Besant

3. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

4. Mahatma Gandhi

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q62. List-I List-II

A. Baba Farid 1. Qadiriya order

B. Shaikh 2. Chishtiya order Hamiduddin Nagauri

C. Miyan Mir 3. Suhrawardiya order

D. Shah Waliullah 4. Naqshbandiya order

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q63. With reference to the guilds (Shreni) of ancient India that played a very important role in the country’s economy, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Every guild was registered with the central authority of the state and the king was the chief admin authority on them

2. The wages, rules of work, standards and prices were fixed by the guild

3. The guild had judicial powers over its own members.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q64. Four resolutions were passed at the famous Calcutta session of Indian National Congress in 1906. The question of either retention OR of rejection of these four resolutions became the cause of a split in Congress at the next Congress session held in Surat in 1907. Which one of the following was not one of those resolutions?

(a) Annulment of partition of Bengal

(b) Boycott

(c) National education

(d) Swadeshi

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q65. Consider the following statements aboul Vijayanagara empire

1. Vijayanagara was noted for its markets dealing in spices, textiles and precious stones.

2. Krishnadeva Raya’s rule was characterised by the strain within the imperial structure,

3. The Amara-Nayakas were military commanders who were given territories to govern by the Royas.

Which ofthe statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 3 (b) 1 and 2

(c) 1 and 3 (d) All of these

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q66. Which of the following sentence explain the world of reform in 19th century India?

(a) Most of the reformers came from Bengal

(b) They only focused on Hindu society

(c) Reformers were not homogenous and united in their objectives

(d) They all criticized western culture

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. What were the different obligations of the samantas to their overlord in the post-Gupta period?

A. To render military aid.

B. To perform administrative and judicial functions in peace time.

C. To pay yearly tributes.

D. To pay homage to the emperor on person.

E. To punish their minor sons or princes.

F. To carry out certain social obligations.

Select the correct answer from the codes below:

(a) A, B, C and D

(b) B, C, E and D

(c) A, C, D, E and F

(d) All of them

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q68. Who established the Home Rule Society, popularly called the ‘India House’ to promote the cause of Indian independence, in London?

(a) Madan Lal Dhingra

(b) V. D. Sarvarkar

(c) Shyamji Krishna Varma

(d) Lala Hardayal

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q69. Consider the following statements on the reform of Ala-ud-din Khilji –

1. Confiscation of all grants of tax-free land.

2. Introduction of daag and chehra and in his military.

3. Abolition of iqtas of big nobles and military commanders.

4. Banning the sale of liquor and drugs.

Which of the above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q70. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List I : List II

A. Visakhadatta : 1. Medicine

B. Varahamihira : 2. Drama

C. Charaka : 3. Astronomy

D. Brahmagupta : 4. Mathematics

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. Where was the First Session of the Indian National Congress held in December 1885?

(a) Ahmadabad

(b) Bombay

(c) Calcutta

(d) Delhi

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q72. Which one of the following inscriptions mentions Pulakesin II’s military success against Harshavardhana?

(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription

(b) Aihole inscription

(c) Damodarpur Copperplate inscription

(d) Bilsad inscription

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q73. Who among the following was the founder of Phoenix Settlement?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) B. R. Ambedkar

(c) Rabindranath Tagore (d) Swami Vivekananda

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q74. Examine the following statement in the context of Khayal and Kriti, the dominant genres of vocal art music in the 18th Century north and south India, respectively:

1. The composition types of both are short songs with two or three parts.

2. Khyal became the basis for modern Hindustani music, while Kriti, a form typical to Karnatik music.

3. Khayal compositions celebrate love and devotions, the Kriti religious themes.

4. Khyal chiefly deployed Brajbhasha and Kriti Telugu.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 3

(b) 2 & 4

(c) 1, 2, & 3

(d) all of them

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q75. Assertion (A): Patanjali mentioned that during the Mauryan times, new cults and superstitions were introduced for the sake of money.

Reason (R): The treasury needed to be adequately filled to meet any unforeseen economic crisis in the kingdom.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q76. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Chinnava 1. Gadkari Revolt, 1844

B. Haji Shariatulla 2. Kittu Uprising, 1824

C. Alluri Sitaram Raju 3. Rampa Uprising, 1922

D. Krishna Daji Pandit 4. Faraizi Movement, 1938

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) 4 2 3 1

(b) 2 4 3 1

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 3 2 4 1.

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q77. List-I List-II (Authors) (Historical Kavyas)

A. Hemachandra 1. Dvyasraya Kavya

B. Jayanka 2. Navasahshan Charita

C. Padmagupta 3. Prithviraja Vijaya

D. Sandhyakar Nandi 4. Rama Charita

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 2 4

(b) 2 4 3 1

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 4 2 1 3

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q78. Which of the statements given below about the Champaran Satyagraha is/are correct?

1. It was related to Indigo plantations.

2. It started because the European planters oppressed the Zamindars.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Consider the following statements: On the eve of the launch of Quit India Movement, Mahatma Gandhi

1. asked the Government servants to resign.

2. asked the soldiers to leave their posts.

3. asked the Princes of the Princely States to accept the sovereignty of their own people.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q80. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission?

(a) Sir Stafford Cripps (b) AV Alexander

(c) Radcliffe (d) Pathick Lawrence

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q81. Which one of the following statements about the Sayyid brothers during the period of Later Mughals is not true?

(a) They brought Jahandar Shah to power.

(b) They wielded administrative power.

(c) They followed a tolerant religious policy.

(d) They reached an agreement with King Shahu.

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q82. A remarkable chronicle called Chachnama provides evidence about the treatment meted out to non-Muslims in the Arab conquered Sindh. Which of the following are true?

1. The Hindus in Sindh were deemed to be treated at par with ‘people of the book’ (Jews and Christians)

2. They were granted a large degree of tolerance and so were their places of worship as long as they paid the land tax (kharaj) and the poll tax (jizia)

3. The grants that were earlier made to Brahmans out of the state revenues were continued

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 & 2

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. Arrange the places at which the four Buddhist councils were held in the correct chronological order using the given codes.

I. Vaishali

II. Rajagriha

III. Pataliputra

IV. Kundala Vana

Codes:

(a) I III IV II

(b) II I III IV

(c) III I IV II

(d) II I IV III

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q84. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be correct?

I. The Safety Valve Theory was based on seven volumes of the secret report which A. O. Hume read at Shimla in 1878.

II. This theory was related to the seething discontent among the classes to over throw the British rule.

III. It was first mentioned in William Wedderburn’s biography of A. O.

Hume, published in 1913.

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I and III.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q85. Which of the following is regarded to be a controversial part of the treaty of 303 (BC) between Chandragupta and Seleucus?

(a) Seleucus surrendered his large territories to Chandragupta

(b) Chadragupta made a gift of 500 elephants to Seleucus

(c) Seleucus gave his daughter in marriage to Chandragupta

(d) A Greek envoy (Megasthenes) was accredited to the Mauryan court at Pataliputra

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q86. Consider the following statements

1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calender based on Saka era.

2. The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to March 22, 1957 AD.

Which ofthe statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q87. Consider the following statements:

1. The First Session of the Indian National Congress was held in Calcutta.

2. The Second Session of the Indian National Congress was held under the President ship of Dadabhai Naoroji.

3. Both Indian National Congress and Muslim League held their sessions at Lucknow in 1916 and concluded the Lucknow Pact.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 3 only

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q88. Who among the following was the first Governor General of India?

(a) Lord Amherst (b) Lord William Bentinck

(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe (d) Robert Clive

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q89. The ‘four great needs’ of the people as identified by the Guomindang were

(a) clothing, food, housing and transportation

(b) education, food, housing and health care

(c) food, housing, education and employment

(d) employment, housing, education and health care

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q90. Of all the birds, the one that carries the three greatest secrets: the secret of immortality, which has earned it the name of Chiranjiva, the long-lived; the secret of origin of things for it was the one bird present at the time of creation; and the secret of hell, since it dwelt for many aeons in the infernal realms. The reference here is to

(a) Owl

(b) Vulture

(c) Crow

(d) Peacock

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Which two of the four kings listed below were on friendly terms equally with Vardhamana Mahavira and Gautama Buddha?

A. Bimbisara of Magadha

B. Prasanjit of Kosala

C. Pradyota of Avanti

D. Ajatasatru of Magadha

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and C

(b) A and D

(c) D and C

(d) C and D

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q92. Why was B. G. Tilak arrested in 1897, because of which he became a popular all India leader and was given the title of Lokmanya by the people?

(a) Because of his support to the struggle for human rights waged in South Africa.

(b) Because of his association with M. K. Gandhi to support human rights struggles in South Africa.

(c) On the charge of spreading disaffection against the British Indian Government.

(d) None of the above.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q93. Which of the following statement about the institution of kingship during this period is not correct?

(a) The form of government was hereditary monarchy

(b) The king, whose conquering expedition (march of Digvijaya) was led by a mysterious wheel of gold and gem, was called Chakravartin

(c) The crown prince was called Komahan

(d) In the Sangam literature we come across numerous instances of women rulers

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q94. List-I List-II

A. Bardoli Satyagraha 1. Swami Sraddhananda Saraswati

B. Indian Kisan School 2. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

C. Bengal Praja Party 3. Faziul – Huq

D. Bakasht Struggle 4. N.G.Ranga

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 2 4 3 1

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Consider the following statements about the Indian National Congress:

1. Sarojini Naidu was the first woman to be the President of the Congress.

2. C.R. Das was in prison when he functioned as the President of the Congress.

3. The first Britisher to become the President of the Congress was Alan Octavian Hume.

4. Alfred Webb was the President of the Congress in 1894.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q96. With reference to the famous Sattriya dance, consider the following statements :

1. Sattriya is a combination of music, dance and drama.

2. It is a centuries-old living tradition of Vaishnavites of Assam.

3. It is based on classical Ragas and Talas of devotional songs composed by Tulsidas, Kabir and Mirabai

Which of the statements given above is /are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q97. Which of the following statements is /are true ?

1. Faxian’s ‘Gaoseng Faxian zhuani was the earliest first –

hand Chinese account of Buddhist sites and practices in India

2. Faxian was only 25 years old at the times of writing the text

3. Faxian’s main aim in coming to India was to obtain and take back texts containing monastic rules

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only (d) 3 only

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q98. Some of the dynasties and the capital city from where they ruled are mentioned below:

1. The Satvahanas from Paithan

2. The Pushyabhuti from Thaneshwar

3. The Mukharis from Kanauj

4. The Rashtrakutas from Mankhed

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q99. Assertion (A): Rig Veda was never a popular text.

Reason (R): It was a ritual text.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q100. Which of the following items is/are correctly matched?

List I List II

A. Indian Council Act, 1861 Lord Canning

B. Vernacular Press Act Lord Ripon

C. Factories Act Lord Lytton

D. Punjab Land Act Lord Curzon

(a) A and B

(b) B and C

(c) A and D

(d) A and C

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Part 8. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Which of the following steps was not taken by Ashoka to promote and patronise Buddhism?

(a) He erected a commemorative pillar at the place where the Buddha was said to have been born

(b) Lumbini was made free of religious cess and revenue was reduced to only one-eighth share (of the produce)

(c) He got thousands of dissenter monks expelled from the Ashokarama monastery

(d) He tooka a great deal of personal interest in the welfare of the monks and the nuns

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q2. Write the correct chronological order of the following –

1. Foundation of swaraj party

2. Jallianwalabagh tragedy

3. Congress league pact

4. Chauri-chaura incident

(a) 2, 3, 1 and 4

(b) 3, 2, 4 and 1

(c) 3, 2, 1 and 4

(d) 2, 3, 4 and 1

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. Assertion (A): The Khilafat movement did bring the urban Muslims into the fold of the National Movement.

Reason (R): There was a predominant element of anti-imperialism in both the National and Khilafat Movements.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q4. Who among the following was presented with the Sangeet Natak Akadami Ratna Award, 2005 for her lifetime achievement in dance?

(a) Chandralekha

(b) Tanjavur Balasaraswati

(c) Uma Sharma

(d) Yamini Krishnamurthy

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : List-I List-II

(Steel mill) (State)

A. Kalinganagar 1. West Bengal

B. Vijayanagar 2. Tamil Nadu

C. Salem 3. Odisha

D. Durgapur 4. Karnataka Code :

A B C D

(a) 1 4 2 3

(b) 1 2 4 3

(c) 3 4 2 1

(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q6. The following were among the more popular sacrifices performed in Ancient India. Examine the statements:

1. Rajasuya served as a means to legitimize ruler’s position

2. Vajapeya was carried out to ensure the prosperity of the ruler and the ruled

3. Ashvamedha served as a means to assert the strength of the ruler, an occasion to recite the popular legends, including fertility rite

4. Agnihotra was the everyday fire sacrifice prescribed for the male householder

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. Which of the following statements is/are found to be correct regarding the town planning of the Indus Valley Civilization?

I. Indus cities were all built of bakedbrick blocks with standard proportions of length to width to thickness of 4:2:1, except along the Makran coast.

II. The citadel was divided into a number of blocks by a grid of straight streets running north-south and east-west.

III. Mohenjodaro and some other Indus cities consisted of two sectors, a western citadel and an eastern lower city.

(a) Only II

(b) Only I

(c) I and III

(d) II and III

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q8. Assertion (A): Cottage industries and handicrafts of India flourished due to the development of railways.

Reason (R): Railways helped movement of commodities and goods.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q9. List-I List- II

A. Rahul 1. Buddhas’s father

B. Alara Kalam 2. Buddha’s cousin

C. Suddhodhana 3. Buddha’s son

D. Devdatta 4. The sage who taught meditation to Budhha

E. Siddhartha 5. Buddha’s original name A B C D E

(a) 1 4 5 3 2

(b) 3 4 1 2 5

(c) 4 3 5 2 1

(d) 2 1 5 4 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q10. Which of the following statements on Gandhian movements is not correct?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of mass movement

(b) Gandhian movements were non-violent in nature

(c) In Gandhian movements, leadership had no role

(d) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of passive resistance

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q11. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following stages in the political life of Mahatama Gandhi?

1. Champaran

2. Ahmedabad Mill Strike

3. Kheda

4. Non-cooperation Movement

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

(a) 2, 4, 3, 1

(b) 1, 3, 2, 4

(c) 4, 3, 2, 1

(d) 3, 4, 2, 1

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q12. Which one of the following pairs of folk dance forms and states is not correctly matched?

(a) Korku : Maharashtra

(b) Jhummar : Haryana

(c) Thali : Himachal Pradesh

(d) Mukna : Manipur

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q13. Which of the four linguistic regions in South India remained unaffected by the Non-Cooperation Movement (1921-22) ?

(a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Karnataka

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q14. Examine the following statements:

1. The Bhagavad Gita is a scripture devoted to the worship of Krishna, an incarnation of Vishnu.

2. Itihasa literally means “thus it was”; it is the name of the textual genre to which the Mahabharata and Ramayana belong.

3. Veda literally means “knowledge”; it is from the root ‘vid’ which means ‘to know.’

4. The Hiranyagarbha Sukta is a Vedic hymn that speculates about the origins of the universe from a golden embryo.

5. The Manu Smriti is a dharmashastra that deals with the topic of the four varnas and the ashramas and their duties.

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 4

(b) 1, 2 & 3

(c) 2, 3 & 5

(d) all of them

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. Assertion (A): Man made development at a very slow pace during the stone age.

Reason (R): Man was primarily dependent on hit and trial method of learning.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q16. Assertion (A): The Treaty of Amritsar was signed between Ranjit Singh and East India Company on 25 April, 1809.

Reason (R): Ranjit Singh wanted to expand his empire with the help of the company.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q17. The Jainas believe that Jainism is the outcome of the teachings of 24 tirthankaras. In the light of this statement, which one among the following is correct of Vardhamana Mahavira?

(a) He was the first tirthankara and the founder of Jainism

(b) He was the 23rd tirthankara, the first 22 tirthankaras being considered legendary

(c) He was the last and 24th tirthankara, who was not considered as the founder of the new faith but as a reformer of the existing religious sect

(d) He was not one of the 24 tirthankaras

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q18. Annie Besant was

1. responsible for starting the Home Rule Movement

2. the founder of the Theosophical Society

3. once the President of the Indian National Congress

Select the correct statement/statements using the codes given below?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Write the correct chronological order of the following?

A. Pitt’s India Act

B. Rowlatt Act

C. Regulating Act

D. Indian Councils Act

Codes :

(a) A, C, D, B

(b) B, A, C, D

(c) C, A, D, B

(d) D, B, A, C

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q20. “Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for, once cremated, there is no ‘return.” This rejection of after-life in an aphorism of the

(a) Kapalika sect

(b) Sunyavada of Nagarjuna

(c) Ajivikas

(d) Charvakas

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q21. Consider the following statements about Sher Shah’s administration

1. He divided his empire into Sarkars, which were further subdivided into Parganas.

2. The Sarkars and the Parganas were directly administered by Sher Shah without the help of any other officials.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q22. Iltutmish followed the policy of neutrality when Mangabarni asked for help against the Mongols because

(a) he was not strong enough to help him

(b) he did not like Mangabarni

(c) he did not want to drag his infant kingdom into central Asian politics

(d) he was scared of the Mongols

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q23. Give the correct ascending chronological sequence of events:

1. Swadeshi movement

2. Non-cooperation movement

3. Quit India movement

4. Civil Disobedience movement

Choose the correct sequence.

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 2, 1, 3, 4 (b) 1, 2, 4, 3

(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q24. Assertion (A): The battle of Khanua was certainly more decisive and significant than the Battle of Panipat.

Reason (R): Rana Sangha, the Rajput hero, was certainly a more formidable adversary than Ibrahim Lodhi.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q25. With reference to the early vedic age, consider the following statements:

1. In Rig Veda, there are 20 mandalas of which book I to X are the oldest and relate to early Vedic Age.

2. The total numbers of hymns is 1028.

3. Book VIII of Rigveda ascribed to Kanvas and Angirases.

4. Samaveda, Yajurveda and Atharvaveda are composed during the early vedic age.

Which of the above is/are correct

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q26. What was the most important reason for the First Anglo- Sikh War (1845-46)?

(a) The attempts of the English Company to interfere with the internal matters of the Lahore state

(b) The agreement entered into the Dogra Chief, Gulab Singh, by the English to sell Kashmir to the former

(c) To divert the energies of ungovernable Khalsa army

(d) The war-like preparations of the English across the Sutlej

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. Arrange the following in chronological order

1. Home Rule League

2. Swadeshi Movement

3. Bardoli Movement

4. Round Table Conference The correct chronological order is

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 4, 2, 1, 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q28. Which of the following features are associated with the architecture of Tughlaq period?

Select the correct answer using the codes given below the features:

1. Sloping walls

2. Deliberate attempt to combine the principles of the arch, the lintel and the beam in the buildings

3. Placing the buildings especially the tombs on a high platform

Codes :

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q29. Between 1309 and 1311, Malik Kafur led two campaigns in South India. The significance of the expeditions lies in it that

1. they reflected a high degree of boldness and spirit of adventure on the part of the Delhi rulers.

2. the invaders returned to Delhi with untold wealth.

3. they provided fresh geographical knowledge.

4. Alauddin promoted Malik Kafur to the rank of Maliknaib or Vice-Regent of the empire.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 3 (b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 2 and 4 (d) All of the above

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q30. Kings who offered support to Buddhist monks and institutions included:

1. Chandragupta Maurya

2. Kanishka

3. Samudragupta

4. Harshavardhana.

Choose the correct code:

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 & 4

(d) 1 & 4

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. Who persuaded the ratings of RIN to surrender on 23rd February 1946?

1. Vallabhbhai Patel 2. Jawaharlal Nehru

3. M A Jinnah 4. S C Bose

Choose the correct code.

(a) Only 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) Only 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q32. Which one of the following is the correct chronological sequence?

(a) Battle of Chandari–Battle of Ghagra– Battle of Dourah–Battle of Chausa

(b) Battle of Chandari–Battle of Ghagra– Battle of Dourah–Battle of Chausa

(c) Battle of Ghagra–Battle of Chandari– Battle of Dourah– Battle of Chausa

(d) Battle of Ghagra–Battle of Chandari– Battle of Chausa– Battle of Dourah

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q33. The Indus valley civilization is called non – Aryan because

1. Indus people worshipped mother Goddess.

2. It is a pictographic script.

Which of the above statement is/are true ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 2

(d) None of these

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q34. The Mansabdari system of the Mughals was a complex system. Its efficient functioning depended upon

1. the practice of offering the title of ‘Mansabdar’ to military personnel only.

2. proper functioning of the dagh (branding) system.

3. proper functioning of the jagirdari system.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) All of these

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q35. Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times?

1. Buddha was by that time considered , as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus became a part of Vaishnavism.

2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.

3. The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q36. Write the following in chronological order

1. Puri—Jagannath temple

2. Meenakshi temple

3. Mahabalipuram temples

4. Qutab Minar

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3

(b) 1, 4, 2, 3

(c) 1, 4, 3, 2

(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q37. Which one among the following correctly describes Gandhiji’s attitude towards the Swarajist leaders?

(a) He was not opposed to their entry into council

(b) He had full trust in their bona fides and considered them most valued and respected leaders

(c) He was not in favour of maintaining warm personal relations with them

(d) He was neutral to government’s offensive against the Swarajists and did not defend them

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q38. The following historic statements in the context of untouchability have been made:

1. The historic 1920 Resolution on Non-Cooperation— the Untouchable problem was a reproach to Hinduism.

2. The Congress Report of 1921—elevating untouchable Bhangi’s sanitation work to respectability.

3. The Belgaum Congress of 1924 said that—sanitation work must be regarded as the foundation of all volunteer training.

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be correct?

I. Zafar Khan, a former provincial governor under the Tughlaqs, revolted against his Turkish overlord and proclaimed himself Sultan, taking the title Ala-ud-din Bahman Shah in 1347.

II. The Bahmani Sultanate lasted for almost two centuries until it fragmented into five smaller states in 1527.

III. The Bahmani Sultanate adopted the patterns established by the Delhi overlords in Tax Collection and administration.

(a) All are incorrect

(b) All are correct

(c) I and II

(d) II and III

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q40. List-I List-II

A. Time taken by the 1. Aryabhatta Earth to orbit the sun

B. Calculation of the 2. Bhaskaracharya value of π (pi)

C. Invention of the digit 3. Budhayana Zero

D. The game of snakes 4. Gyanadev & ladders

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 1 4 2 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q41. Which of the following Mughal emperors dismissed the chief ‘Sadra’ of the empire?

1. Akbar 2. Jahangir

3. Shahjahan 4. Aurangzeb

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q42. Consider the following:

1. Tughlaquabad Fort 2. Lodi Garden

3. Qutub Minar 4. Fatehpur Sikri The correct chronological order in which they were built is

(a) 3, 1, 4, 2

(b) 3, 1, 2, 4

(c) 1, 3, 2, 4

(d) 1, 3, 4, 2

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were related to

(a) social reforms

(b) educational reforms

(c) reforms in police administration

(d) constitutional reforms

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q44. The Name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with

(a) Kanpur Conspiracy Case

(b) Alipore Conspiracy Case

(c) Kakori Conspiracy Case

(d) Meerut Conspiracy Case

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q45. Which of these statements about moderates is false?

1. Most of them were well-off lawyers who had studied in Britain.

2. They wanted the British to leave India.

3. They were great admirers of British political institutions.

4. They demanded lowering the age limit for the civil service examination.

Choose the correct code:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q46. Which one of the following is the correct chronological sequence?

(a) Malik Kafur–Jamaluddin Yaqut– Khan-i Jahan Maqbul–Mahmud Gawan

(b) Jamaluddin Yaqut–Malik Kafur– Khan-i Jahan Maqbul–Mahmud Gawan

(c) Malik Kafur–Jamaluddin Yaqut– Mahmud Gawan–Khan-i Jahan Maqbul

(d) Jamaluddin Yaqut–Malik Kafur– Mahmud Gawan–Khan-i Jahan Maqbul MUltiPle-CHOiCe QUestiOns

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q47. Which of the following statement(s) regarding the Government of India Act, 1935 is/are found to be correct?

I. The Governor General remained the head of the central administration and enjoyed wide powers concerning administration, legislation and finance.

II. The Secretary of State was not expected to interfere in matters that the Governor General dealt with, with the help of the Indian ministers.

III. The Federal legislature was to consist of two houses, the council of state (Upper House) and the house of people (Lower House).

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) Only III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q48. Bhakti teachers emphasised that the

1. Relationship between man and man should be based on brotherhood

2. Relationship between man and God should be based on love

3. Relationship between man and God should be based on love

4. Cow shold be worshipped as a symbol of God

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q49. Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) The village was the basic unit of Chola administration.

(b) The Chola kingdom was on the decline in the 9th century.

(c) Amoghavarsha is the best remembered of the Chola kings.

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q50. During Indian freedom struggle, the National Social Conference was formed. What was the reason for its formation?

(a) Different social reforms groups or organizations of Bengal region united to form a single body to discuss the issues of larger interest and to prepare appropriate petitions/ representations to the government.

(b) Indian National Congress did not want to include social reforms in its deliberations and decided to form a separate body for such a purpose

(c) Behramji Malabari and M.G.Ranade decided to bring together all the social reform groups of the country order one organisation.

(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct on this context.

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Which of the statements given below about Vivekananda are correct?

1. He believed that Vedanta was fully rational.

2. He criticised his contrymen for having lost touch with the outside world.

3. He condemned the caste system.

4. He considered the Veda to be infallible.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 1 and 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q52. Which of the following statements are true?

1. The relations between Nepal and British India were never cordial

2. Nepal was a buffer state between India and Tibet or China

3. Bhutan maintained an independent foreign policy

4. None of the above

Select the code for incorrect statement:

(a) Only 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 4

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q53. Which of the following statements regarding the Nathpanthi movement is/ are correct?

A. It was essentially confined to Western India.

B. It challenged the superiority of the Brahmanas.

C. It advocated Hindu-Muslim unity.

Select the answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and B

(b) A and C

(c) B and C

(d) B only

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q54. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

1. The Congree-League Pact

2. The Massacre at Jallianwala Bagh

3. The Chauri-Chaura incident

4. Foundation of Swaraj Party

(a) 2, 3, 1, 4

(b) 1, 2, 3, 4

(c) 3, 2, 4, 1

(d) 2, 3, 4, 1.

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. List-I List-II

A. Alauddin Khilji 1. Agra

B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq 2. Siri Fort

C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq 3. Tughlaqabad

D. Sikander Lodi 4. Hissar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 4 3 1

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q56. Lord Buddha’s image is sometimes shown with the hand gesture called “Bhumiparsha Mudra”. It symbolizes

(a) Buddha’s calling of the earth to watch over Mara and to prevent Mara from disturbing his meditation

(b) Buddha’s calling of the earth to witness his purity and chastity despite the temptations of Mara

(c) Buddha’s reminder to his followers that they all arise from the earth and finally dissolve into the earth and thus this life is transitory

(d) Both the statements a and b are correct in this context

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q57. Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel

(b) Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari

(c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad

(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q58. Consider the following statements about the famous traveller, Ibn Batuta

1. He was a Moroccan traveller.

2. He narrated his experiences while travelling the sub continent in the 14th century in Kitab-ul-Hind.

3. He was sent as the envoy of Sultan of Delhi to China.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 3

(c) Only 3 (d) 1 and 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q59. Which city was the nerve centre of Arya Samaj’s activities in the Late 19th century?

1. Lahore 2. Jullundur

3. Amritsar 4. Ferozpur

Choose the correct code:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q60. Consider the following statements:

A. The village headman continued to be important in the Gupta times.

B. The village headman managed village affairs with the assistance of elders.

C. No land transactions could be effected without his consent.

(a) A and B are true

(b) B and C are true

(c) A and C are true

(d) All are true

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q61. The Swaraj party was founded by

A. C. R. Das

B. Motilal Nehru

C. Vallabhbhai Patel.

(a) B and C only

(b) A and B only

(c) A, B and C

(d) C only

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q62. Consider the following statements :

1. By passing the role of the Caliph, Balban called himself the ‘Shadow of God’ and removed the Caliph’s name from the Khutba and Sikka.

2. To pacify the ulema, Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq secured an investiture from the Abbasid Taliph.

3. Firoz Tughlaq secured the investiture twice from the caliph.

4. Iltutmish was the first of the Sultans to procure a manour of ‘letter of investiture’ from the caliph.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) All of these

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. Which of the following were common to both Buddhism and Jainism?

1. Avoidance of extremities of penance and enjoyment

2. Indifference to the authority of the Vedas

3. Denial of efficacy of rituals

4. Non-injury to animal life

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q64. Assertion (A): According to the Wavell Plan, the number of Hindu and Muslim members in the Executive Council were to be equal.

Reason (R): Wavell thought that this arrangement would have avoided the partition of India.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q65. Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan civilisation is correct?

(a) The standard Harappan seals were made of clay

(b) The inhabitants of Harappa had neither knowledge of copper nor bronze

(c) The Harrapan civilisation was rural based

(d) The inhabitants of Harappan grew and used cotton

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q66. Name the platform used for ritual purposes by the kings of the Vijayanagara Empire.

(a) Mahanavami Dibba (b) Lotus Mahal

(c) Hazara Rama (d) Virupaksha

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. The terms and their meaning are given. Examine:

1. Qasba, a wholesale market

2. Ganj, a fixed regulated market

3. Mandi, a local production centre

4. Arang, a fixed country seat

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 2 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 4 and 1

(d) 3 only

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q68. Assertion (A): Major Rock Edict No.

XIII mentioning Ashoka’s conquest of Kalinga, does not appear at Dhauli.

Reason (R): Ashoka did not want the people of Kalinga to be reminded of his conquest.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q69. Match List I with List II, using the given codes.

List I List II

(A) Anand Mutt (i) Rabindranath Tagore

(B) Bhavani Mandir (ii) Bhagavati Charan

(C) Philosophy of Bomb (iii) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

(D) Geetanjali (iv) Birendra Kumar Ghosh

Codes:

(A) (B) (C) (D)

(a) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(b) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(c) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(d) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv).

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q70. Consider the following statements

1. Rajputas came into existence before the downfall of pratihara empire.

2. The Rajput rulers divided the kingdoms among landed units calledJars.

3. Rajput women enjoyed the same position as men.

Which of the above is/are not correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 1 and 3

(c) Only 2

(d) Only 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q71. Consider the following statements about the Ahmedabad Mill Strike of 1918

1. It was related to a dispute between the workers and the European mill owners regarding hours of work.

2. Gandhiji advised the workers to go on strike.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q72. In which one of the following provinces was a Congress Ministry not formed under the Act of 1935?

(a) Bihar

(b) Madras

(c) Orissa

(d) Punjab

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q73. Which one of the following was the original name of Tansen, the famous musician in the court of Akbar?

(a) Mahananda Pande (b) Lal Kalwant

(c) Baz Bahadur (d) Ramtanu Pande

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q74. Which of the following statements with regard to the heterodox sect between sixth and fourth century BC are correct?

1. The Jain ideas were already being circulated in the seventh century BC by Parshva.

2. Although Buddhism, and to a lesser extent Jainism, took account of the changes in material life and reacted against orthodoxy, neither of these sought to abolish the caste system.

3. The first female disciple of mahavira is said to have been a captured slave woman.

4. Buddha held that nuns could attain spiritual liberation just like a monk and granted them an equal status in the mendicant order.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only (d) 3 and 4 only

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. In the context of works of historical significance that provide valuable information:

1. Ibn Batuta’s travel account deals with the reign of Mohammad bin Tughlaq

2. Abdur Razzaq’s account refers to Bahmani kingdom

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q76. In the second Buddhist Council at Vaishali, Buddhism was divided into

1. Vajrayana

2. Mahasanghikas

3. Sthviravadins

4. Kalachakrayana.

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 are correct

(b) 1, 3 and 4 are correct

(c) 2, 3 and 4 are correct

(d) 3 and 4 are correct

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q77. Which of the following were the three landmarks of Dalhousie’s administration?

1. Indian Railways

2. Public Works Department

3. English as a medium of instruction

4. Telegraph

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 1, 3, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 4.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q78. Which one of the following is not related to the feudal formation in the Gupta and post-Gupta times.

(a) Emergence of landed intermediaries.

(b) Growth of a class of subject peasantry.

(c) Localised village economy developed with little scope for functioning of the market system.

(d) Emergence of strong centralised political authority.

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. List-I List-II (Movements) (Founders of the Movement)

A. Wahabi Movement 1. Mirza Ghulam Ahmad

B. Faraizi or Faraidi 2. Karamat Ali Jaunpuri

C. Ta ayuuni 3. Haji Sharait-Allah

D. Ahmadiya Movement 4. Sayyid Ahmad Racbadvi

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 1 2 4 3

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q80. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946.

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru, M.A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India

(c) The First Session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947

(d) The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q81. In which one of the following sessions was the Indian National Congress split into moderates and extremists?

(a) Nagpur (b) Allahabad

(c) Surat (d) Calcutta

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q82. Which one of the following was the earlier name of Tokyo?

(a) Osaka (b) Kyoto

(c) Samurai (d) Edo

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q83. Examine the statements in the context of vigorous Indian mathematical tradition:

1. It reached its high water-mark with Brahmgupta and his Brahmasphuta-Siddhanta (678)

2. Bhaskara II was the author of a very systematic work on arithmetic called Lilavati

3. Brahmgupta’s work the Khandakhyadyaka (665) concentrated on simplifying and improving astronomical calculations while largely adopting Aryabhata’s system.

4. Penned by Brahmgupta two of the translated works that played an important part in transmitting Indian astronomical theories to the Islamic world were Sindhind and Arkand.

Select the code for correct statements

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 & 4

(c) 1, 3 & 4

(d) All the above

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q84. Which of the following terms are used to denote Jaina texts?

A. Nirgranthas B. Purvas

C. Angas D. Upangas

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A, B and C

(b) B, C and D

(c) A only

(d) B and D only

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q85. Which of the following statements, with respect to the Grand Old Man of India (Dadabhai Naoroji), is correct?

(a) He organised the East India Association in England in 1866.

(b) He showed that the poverty and economic backwardness of India were not inherent in the local conditions.

(c) He was a successful businessman and dedicated his entire life and wealth to the national movement.

(d) All the above statements are true.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q86. Consider the following passage and identify the three tribal principalities referred to therein using the code given below.

In the early history of the far South in India, three tribal principalities are mentioned in Ashokan inscriptions of the third century BC and in Kharavela inscription of the third century BC and in Kharavela inscription of the first century BC.

(a) Vakatakas, Cholas and Satvahanas

(b) Cholas, Pandyas and Cheras

(c) Ikshvakus, Vakatakas and Pandyas

(d) Pallavas, Cholas and Pandyas

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. List-I List-II

A. P. S. Sivaswami Iyer 1. Mahatma Gandhi’s associate

B. Munnuswami Naidu 2. National Liberal Federation

C. Madeleine Slade 3. Justice Party

D. Narasimha Chintamani 4. Industry

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q88. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :

List-I

A. Land allotted to big feudal landlords

B. Land allotted to revenue farmers or rent collectors

C. Land allotted to each peasant with the right to sublet, mortage, gift or sell

D. Revenue settlements made at village level

List-II

1. Jagirdari System

2. Ryotwari System

3. Mahalwari System

4. Zamindari System

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 3 2 4

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q89. In the context of cultural history of India, a pose in dance and dramatics called ‘Tribhanga’ has been a favourite of Indian artists from ancient times till today. Which one of the following statements best describes this pose?

(a) One leg is bent and the body is slightly but oppositely curved at waist and neck

(b) Facial expressions, hand gestures and make-up are combined to symbolize certain epic or historic characters

(c) Movements of body, face and hands are used to express oneself or to tell a story

(d) A little smile, slightly curved waist and certain hand gestures are emphasized to express the feelings of love or eroticism

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q90. Which of the following statements about the Vijayanagara Empire is / are true?

1. The kings claimed to rule on behalf of the God Virupaksha

2. Rulers used the title “Hindu Suratrana”

3. All Royal orders were signed in Kannada, Sanskrit and Tamil

4. Royal Portrait sculpture was now displayed in temples

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 4 only (b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Which of the following were the distinctive features of the Mauryan rule in India?

1. Widespread education

2. Provincial administration

3. The largest empire of its time

4. Use of gold, silver and copper coins

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) Only 3

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q92. Assertion (A): Indo-Aryans came to India from somewhere in Central Asia, possibly from the region south of the Urals and east of the Caspian Sea.

Reason (R): They had been defeated by their Indo-European neighbours.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q93. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. During the tenure of Lord William Bentick, the Indian Penal Code came into force.

II. Import duties were lowered and export duties were abolished in a bid to improve trade in India during North Brooke’s time.

III. There was a phase of progress with the Factories Act during Lytton’s period which tried to improve the position of factory.

(a) I and III

(b) II and III

(c) I and II

(d) All are incorrect

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q94. Which of the following is not one of the broad categories into which the edicts issued by Ashoka can be divided?

(a) Public pronouncements meant for his subjects

(b) Personal epistles directed to the Sangha

(c) Pronouncement explaining the philosophy of Buddhism and its relevance in day-to day life

(d) Edicts issued for the propagation of dhamma

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q95. Consider the following statements regarding the proposals of cripp’s misssion –

1. A constitution making body consisting of the elected representatives from British India and members from the princely states.

2. India was promised to have dominion status.

3. It suggested partition of India.

4. Setting up an executive council composed of Indian alone.

Which of the statements is / are correct ?

(a) 2, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) All of these

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q96. Assertion (A): Partition of Bengal in 1905 brought to an end the Moderates’ role in the Indian freedom movement.

Reason (R): The Surat session of Indian National Congress separated the Extremists from the Moderates.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q97. Who among the following is a Hindustani classical singer?

(a) Geeta Chandran

(b) Leela Samson

(c) Gangubai Hangal

(d) Swapnasundari

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q98. Consider the following statements about Alauddin Khalji’s market policy :

1. He placed markets under the control of a high officer called ‘Shahna’ for strictly controlling the shopkeepers and prices.

2. In order to ensure a regular supply of cheap food grains, he ordered the land revenue from Doab region to be paid directly to the State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. Some of the important Vedangas and their subject matter have been cited below:

1. Phonetics of Shiksha

2. Etymology of Nirukta

3. Ritual of Kalpa

4. Metrics of Chhandas

Select the code for correct pairing:

(a) Only 1

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q100. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization apparently regarded buffalo horns and pipal trees as sacred.

II. Cotton was first produced by the Indus Valley people.

III. Wheat, rice, barley, milk and animal flesh formed the staple food of the people of the Indus Valley Civilization.

(a) I, II and III

(b) I and II

(c) II and III

(d) I and III

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Part 9. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Assertion (A): After their occupation of Bengal, Bihar and Orissa, the English used various means to bolster their trade which resulted in the decline of Indian handicrafts industry.

Reason (R): The British monopolized the trade of Bengal through various legislative enactments.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q2. List-I List-II (Vedangas) (Their subject)

A. Nirukta 1. Metres

B. Shiksha 2. Etymology

C. Kalpa 3. Astrology

D. Chhadas 4. Phonetic

5. Ritual

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 5 1 3

(b) 4 1 2 3

(c) 3 5 1 4

(d) 3 1 2 4

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q3. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the freedom movements of India?

(a) Quit India Movement, Non-Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement

(b) Non-cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Quit India Movement

(c) Quit India Movement, Civil Disobedience Movement, Non, Cooperation Movement

(d) Non-Cooperation Movement–Quit India Movement– Civil Disobedience Movement

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q4. Which one of the following statements does correctly defines the term ‘drain theory’ as propounded by Dadabhai Naoroji?

(a) That the resources of the country were being utilised in the interest of Britain

(b) That a part of India’s national wealth or total annual product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material return

(c) That the British Industrialists were being given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of the imperial power

(d) That the British goods were being imported to the country making it poorer day by day

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q5. The paintings of Abanindranath Tagore are classified as

(a) realistic

(b) socialistic

(c) revivalistic

(d) impressionistic

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q6. Which of the following statements about the penetration of English into Bengal is/are correct?

1. Job Charnock arrived in Sutanati in August 1690 and laid the foundation of Calcutta which later became the heart of the British Indian Empire.

2. The French East India Company built a fort near the Fort William in Calcutta.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q7. Consider the following statements.

(a) The Chola empire was established on the ruins of the Pallava dynasty of Kanchi.

(b) Krishna III, the Rashtrakuta king, defeated Parantaka I and caused a temporary setback to the Cholas.

(c) Rajaraja, the Chola monarch, conquered the Northern part of Sri Lanka and made it a province of his empire.

(d) Cholas were the only ruling power in the history of South India to have undertaken overseas naval campaign.

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q8. What is the correct chronological order of the occurrence of the following periods?

(i) Chalcolithic Age (ii) Stone Age (iii) Iron Age (iv) Bronze Age

Codes:

(a) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(b) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(c) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(d) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q9. Assertion (A): The invasions of Krishnadevarya into the territories of Prataparudra were inconclusive.

Reason (R): Krishnadevaraya invaded the territories of the Gajepathi not for the latter’s extinction but only for the recovery of lost territories.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q10. Some Buddhist rock-cut caves are called Chaityas, while the others are called Viharas. What is the difference between the two?

(a) Vihara is a place of worship, while Chaitya is the dwelling place of the monks

(b) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks

(c) Chaitya is the stupa at the far end of the cave, while Vihara is the hall axial to it

(d) There is no material difference between the two

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. The demand for the Tebhaga Peasant Movement in Bengal was for

(a) the reduction of the share of the landlords from onehalf of the crop to one-third

(b) the grant of ownership of land to peasants as they were the actual cultivators of the land

(c) the uprooting of Zamindari system and the end of serfdom

(d) writing off all peasant debts

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q12. What is the correct chronological order of the following?

A. Cabinet Mission

B. Montague – Chelmsford Reforms

C. Minto – Morley Reforms

D. Cripps’ Mission

Codes :

(a) C, B, D, A

(b) A, B, C, D

(c) B, C, D, A

(d) D, A, B, C

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q13. The statue of Gomateswara at Sravanabelagola was built by

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Kharavela

(c) Amoghavarsha

(d) Chamundaraya

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q14. The University of Nalanda was set-up by which Gupta ruler?

(a) Kumaragupta II (b) Kumaragupta I

(c) Chandragupta II (d) Samudragupta

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q15. Identify the temple(s) where royalty has used portrait sculptures or symbols to refer to itself.

1. Kailasha temple at Kanchipuram

2. Kailashanatha temple at Ellora

3. Dharmaraja ratha at Mamallapuram

4. Shore temple at Mamallapuram

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 2 & 3

(c) 1, 3 & 4

(d) 4 only

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q16. Linlithgow described it as ‘by far the most serious rebellion since that of the 1857, the gravity and extent of which we have so far concealed from the world for reasons of military security. Which is the movement referred to here?

(a) Khilafat Movement

(b) Civil Disobedience Movement

(c) Tebhaga Movement

(d) Quit India movement

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q17. Assertion (A): The Mughal administrative structure faced the Jagirdari crisis during the closing years of Aurangzeb’s reign.

Reason (R): There were a limited number of jagirs but unlimited number of mansabdars who were aspiring for jagirs.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q18. Which of the following statements regarding the hymns of the Rig veda are correct ?

1. They refer to the Himavant and the Nujavant.

2. They mention geographical terms like Aryavarta and Dakshinatya.

(b) Kshttri-Chamberlain (c) Akshavapa-Superintendent of gambling (d) Adhikari-Suuperintendent of Police3. Most rivers mentioned in them flow in areas west of the Yamuna and the Ganga.

4. They mention the ruling families on the Kurus, Panchalas and the Ikshvakus.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q19. Indicate the importance of the treaty of Amritsar (1809) signed between Ranjit Singh and the English?

(a) It marked the beginning of an era of peace and prosperity in the Punjab

(b) It helped Ranjit Singh in realising his ambition of conquering Multan, Kashmir, Ladakh and Peshawar

(c) It recognised the power of the British as the political limit of Ranjit Singh’s policy of expansion

(d) It made him the undisputed master of all the Sikhs

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q20. Which of the following is/are correct ?

Newspaper : Publisher/Editor

A. Leader : Annie Besant

B. Yugantar : C. Y. Chintamani

C. Young India : Aurobindo Ghosh

Codes :

(a) A is correct

(b) B and C are correct

(c) A and C are correct

(d) None is correct

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q21. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below them:

List I : List II

(Artiste) : (Instrument)

A. Sadiq Ali Khan : 1. Veena

B. V. G. Jog : 2. Sarod

C. Ali Akbar Khan : 3. Flute

D. Pannalal Ghosh : 4. Violin

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 1 4 2 3

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 1 3 2 4

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q22. The fortification of Calcutta by the British in 1756 was regarded by the Nawab of Bengal, Siraj-ud-Daulah, as

(a) growth of large-scale British trade

(b) an attack upon his sovereignty

(c) insecurity of the British in India

(d) British control over Bengal

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. In the context of socio-religious ferment in North India (circa 6th to 1st century BC), examine the following philosophical doctrines and point out the correct one:

1. The ideas on which niyativada and syad-vada are based, are approximately the same.

2. Buddhism believes that the physical body must die before nirvana is attained.

3. Bhakti movements had their roots in South India.

4. The saints upheld ritual observances and caste.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q24. Subhash C Bose was unhappy with the Congress resolution at Ramgarh in March 1940 because

(a) Gandhi agreed to give support to the British war effort

(b) Gandhi did not give a call for an immediate struggle

(c) Subhash wanted no compromise with imperialism and wanted people to be ready for action

(d) all the above

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q25. Consider the following statements about Shahjahan:

1. Shahjahan commanded Fateh Khan to under Bijapur in 1631.

2. Shahjahan failed in the second Bundela War in 1634 and did not invade the region again.

3. Shahjahan visited Kabul with a military escort of 50,000 to subdue the Afghan tribes.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q26. Which one among the following is not the characteristic feature of the Harappan settlement?

(a) Doorways and windows generally faced the side lanes and rarely opened onto the main streets

(b) Houses generally had separate bathing areas and toilets

(c) The citadel was walled but the lower town was not walled

(d) Drains and water chutes from the second storey were often built inside the wall

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q27. Which one among the following is not a function of Mir Bakshi, the Head of the Military Department as well as of the nobility under Mughal rule?

(a) He made recommendations for appointment to Mansabs to the emperor

(b) He collected reports of intelligence and information agencies of the empire and presented them to the emperor at the court

(c) He was responsible for all incomes and expenditures and held control over Khalisa, Jagir and Inam lands

(d) He was responsible for the security of foreign travellers on the highways of the empire

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q28. What was the immediate reason for Ahmad Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the Third Battle of Panipat?

(a) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy Timur Shah from Lahore

(b) The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab

(c) He wanted to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of the revenues of the ChaharMahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur)

(d) He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his kingdom

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q29. Which of the following places is not associated with the growth of art?

(a) Mahabalipuram

(b) Amarnath

(c) Ajanta

(d) Ellora

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q30. Silk routes are a good example of vibrant pre-modern trade and cultural links between distant parts of the world. Which one among the following is not true of silk routes?

(a) Historians have identified several silk route over land and sea

(b) Silk routes have linked Asia with Europe and Northern Africa

(c) Silk routes existed before the Christian era and thrived almost upto fifteenth century

(d) As a result of silk route trade, precious metals like gold and silver, flowed from Asia to Europe

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q31. Which of the following was false about the Communal Award?

1. Ambedkar was happy with it.

2. It was about Hindu-Muslim accord.

3. It was announced in 1919.

4. Gandhi started a fast against it.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 4

(d) All are correct

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q32. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. Tughlaqnama written by Amir Khusrao gives an account of Alaud- din Khilji reign.

II. Account of Mahmud Ghaznis’s reign is mentioned in Firdausi’s Shahnamah.

III. Zia-ud-din Barani’sTarikha-Firoz Shah elaborated a detailed account of Firoz Shah’s reign.

(a) Only I

(b) Only II

(c) I and II

(d) I and III

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q33. List-I List-II (Author) (Work)

A. Sudraka 1. Mrichhakatikan

B. Visakhadatta 2. Mudrarakshasa

C. Kalidasa 3. Vikramorvasiyam

D. Bhavabhuti 4. Uttara Ramacharita

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 4 2 3 1

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q34. Arrange the following events of Akbar’s reign in the Chronological order:

1. Uzbeq Rebellion

2. Introduction of Dagh System

3. Conquest of Kashmir

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 1 and 3

(c) 3, 2 and 1

(d) 2, 3 and 1

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Assertion (A): During the reign of Shahjahan, Dara Sikoh was sent on expedition to Balkha, Badakhshan and Qandahar.

Reason (R): The expedition sent by Shahjahan to the Middle-East was a marvellous success.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q36. Satya Shodhak Samaj organized

(a) a movement for upliftment of tribals in Bihar

(b) a temple-entry movement in Gujarat

(c) an anti-caste movement in Maharashtra

(d) A peasent movement in Punjab.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q37. Match the following List I List II

(Battle) (Treaty)

A. The Third Carnatic 1. Treaty of Salbai War

B. The Third Mysore 2. Treaty of Lahore War

C. The First Maratha War 3. Treaty of Paris

D. The First Anglo 4. Treaty of Srirangapatam Sikh War

Codes :

A B C D A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3 (b) 2 4 1 3

(c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q38. Which of the following conclusions about Swadeshi Movement are false?

(a) The techniques of boycott and passive resistance were evolved during the movement as techniques of mass agitation.

(b) While a policy of Hindu revivalism may have attracted mass support to some extent, it was very detrimental to the cause of Hindu-Muslim unity in the long run.

(c) The movement did not evoke the same enthusiasm in nationalist circles in other regions of the country.

(d) The cultural achievements of the period were unprecedented but it further emphasises for us the elite character of the movement.

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q39. With reference to the conquests of Alaudding Khilji, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Conquest of: Ulugh Khan Ranthambore and Nusrat Khan

(b) Conquest of: Zafar Khan Chittor and Nusrat Khan

(c) Conquest of: Ain-ul-mulk Mandu Multani

(d) Conquest of Jalor: Kamaluddin Gurg

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q40. Assertion (A): Mahatma Gandhi observed fast at Poona in 1932.

Reason (R): Mahatma Gandhi was opposed to the provision of separate electorate rights for Harijans in the Communal Award.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q41. Consider the following statements:

1. Guru Nanak was interested in all the major forms of contemporary religious beliefs and practices whether ‘Hindu’ or ‘Muslim’.

(b) It was a new edition of the old theistic view of God (c) It was an answer to the loneliness of Hindus and Muslims in general, and more so that of the artisans and the cultivating class because of the stratified society of the day (d) It was inspired by Sufism which had something in common with the traditonal asceticism of India

6. Sheikh Moin-ud-din, Bakhtiyar Kaki and Farid-ud-din Ganj-i-Shakar were

(a) Only 1 and 2

(b) Only 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(d) Only 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q42. Which of the following statements regarding Adi Shankaracharya is/are correct?

1. He was one of the greatest Hindu scholars

2. He was born in Kerala

3. First ever Indian feature film in Sanskrit was made after his name

4. The above feature film was adjudged the best film for the year 1983

5. He wrote a commentary on the Upanishads Of these statements :

(a) All are correct

(b) Only I, II and III are correct

(c) Only I, III and V are correct

(d) All except II are correct

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q43. Which of the following is/ are the principal feature(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919?

1. Introduction of dyarchy in the executive government of the provinces.

2. Introduction of separate communal electorates for Muslims

3. Devolution of legislative authority by the centre to the provinces

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q44. In 1856, Awadh would not have been annexed with the British empire if the Nawab of Awadh had

(a) allied with the British

(b) not refused to introduce reforms as suggested by the British

(c) fought against the British

(d) a natural heir

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q45. Examine the following statements with regard to the foreign policy of colonial government:

1. It was directed towards protecting the larger British imperial interests

2. The foreign policy was directed towards containing Russian advance in Central Asia because it threatened British interests

3. It did not pursue any imperialistic designs on Tibet

4. The Persian Gulf was considered strategically very important for the British interests

Select the code for incorrect statement:

(a) Only 3

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) Only 2

(d) 3 and 4 only

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q46. Which of the following pairs of dynasties and cogomens used by them is/are correctly matched?

A. Cholas—Rajakesari and Parakesari

B. Pandyas—Satyabakya and Parakesari

C. Western Gangas—Maravarman and Chadaiyavarman

Select the answer from the codes given below:

(a) A only

(b) B only

(c) B and C

(d) B and C

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. Which of the following statement(s) regarding the Nehru Report is/are found to be incorrect?

I. India should have a parliamentary form of government headed by a Prime Minister.

II. Reservation of seats for Muslims could be possible in provinces where Muslim population was at least 10 per cent of the total.

III. Muslims should enjoy one third representation in the central legislature.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I

(c) Only III

(d) Only II

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q48. List-I List-II

A. Qazi-ul-Quzat 1. Revenue and Finance

B. Muhatsib 2. Army Organization

C. Diwan-i-kul 3. Custodian of Public Morals

D. Mir Bakshi 4. Administration of Justice

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q49. The “dharma” and “Rita” depict a central Idea of ancient vedic civilization of India. In this context, consider the following statements :

1. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one’s duties to oneself and to others.

2. Rita was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only.

(b) 2 only.

(c) Both 1 and 2.

(d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q50. With reference to Simon Commission’s recommendations, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) It recommended the replacement of diarchy with responsible government in the provinces

(b) It proposed the setting up of inter- provincial council under the Home Department

(c) It suggested the abolition of bicameral legislature at the Centre

(d) It recommended the creation of Indian Police Service, with a provision for increased pay and allowances for British recruits as compared to Indian recruits

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q51. Which one of the following was not a result of British colonial rule in India?

(a) Ruin of Indian agriculture

(b) Ruin of Indian industries

(c) Ruin of Indian trade

(d) Ruin of Indian feudalism

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q52. The second friction in Brahmo Samaj occurred in 1878 because

(a) Keshav Chandra sen had violated a Brahmo rule by marrying his young daughter to the Maharaja of Cooch Behar

(b) he had become authoritarian

(c) he had deviated from views of Ram Mohun Roy.

(d) he wanted absolute control over the samaj

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q53. Which of the following statements about some of the features related to the production of commercial goods in the post-Mauryan period is not correct?

(a) Substantial technological advancement in the production of commercial goods had been achieved.

(b) Guilds supervised the production and distribution of commercial goods.

(c) The producers had to work under strict state control.

(d) Labour was hired for production by the Guilds.

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q54. The Simon Commission was adopted in 1927, to

(a) report on the working of the Act of 1909

(b) enquire about the Chauri-Chaura incident

(c) grant powers to Indian leaders

(d) enquire into the working of the system of government and development of representative institution in British India.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q55. Which of the following statements are true with regard to Alauddin Khilji?

1. He restructured the agrarian system to maintain his army and to stabilise his political power.

2. He forbade his nobles from taking wine.

3. All pensions and endowments were appropriated to the state.

4. He declared that he would be the king of the Hindus in the same way as he was of the Muslims.

Which of the above is/are true?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q56. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists.

List-I (Eras) : List-II (Reckoned from)

A. Vikrama era : 1. 3102 B.C.

B. Saka era : 2. 320 A.D.

C. Gupta era : 3. 78 A.D.

D. Kali era : 4. 58 B.C.

: 5. 248 A.D

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 2 4 5 1

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 4 5 2 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q57. Which one of the following places was associated with Acharya Vinoba Bhave’s Bhoodan Movement at the beginning of the movement?

(a) Udaygiri

(b) Rapur

(c) Pochampalli

(d) Venkatagiri

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q58. After the death of Raja Rammohan Roy, the Brahmo Samaj split into two sections; the Brahmo Samaj of India and the Adi Brahmo Samaj. Who were the leaders of the two sections, respectively?

(a) Keshab Chandra Sen and Debendranath Tagore

(b) Radhakanta Deb and Debendranath Tagore

(c) Keshab Chandra Sen and Radhakanta Deb

(d) Debendranath Tagore and Radhakanta Deb

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. In the 10th Mandala of the Rigveda, which one of the following hymns reflects upon the marraige ceremonies?

(a) Surya Sukta (b) Purusha Sukta

(c) Dana Stutis (d) Urna Sutra

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q60. The living conditions of Spinners in India during the British Period

(a) improved substantially

(b) deteriorated

(c) became better because they turned agriculturalists

(d) improved because they migrated to Britain

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q61. Consider the following statements about the Hathi Gumpha inscription and choose the correct codes that follow the statements:

A. After the Asokan edicts, it is the second inscription, the first being the Nanaghat inscription by Naganika.

B. It proves that Jainism entered Orissa and probably became the state religion within 100 years of the death of Mahavira.

C. It helps us in fixing the third century AD for Kharavela.

D. This is the earliest inscription to mention an era known as ‘the Kala of Raja Muriya’.

Codes:

(a) All of them are correct except (A)

(b) All of them are correct except (B)

(c) All of them are correct except (C)

(d) All of them are correct except (D)

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q62. Which of the following statements regarding the Indian National Army are correct?

1. The Indian Nation Army was constituted abroad.

2. The Indian Nation Army included the Indian prisoners of war.

3. Women were active members of the Indian National Army.

(a) 1 and 2 are correct

(b) 2 and 3 are correct

(c) 1 and 3 are correct

(d) 1, 2 and 3 are correct.

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q63. Consider the following statements–

1. Nagabhata I was the first great ruler of Gurjara Prathi hara dynasty.

2. Bhoja I was another prominent ruler of this dynasty.

3. Mahendrapala I was the son of Boja I which of the above is/are correct?

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 1 and 2

(c) Only 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q64. Which of the statements given below about Vivekananda are correct?

1. He believed that Vedanta was fully rational.

2. He criticised his contrymen for having lost touch with the outside world.

3. He condemned the caste system.

4. He considered the Veda to be infallible.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q65. Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who became active during the outbreak of the World War I based?

(a) Central America

(b) North America

(c) West America

(d) South America

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q66. Who among the following has issued the coin rupee for the first time?

(a) Muhammad bin Tughluq

(b) Ala-ud-din Khilji

(c) Sher Shah

(d) Akbar

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q67. Statement I : The passing of the Coercive Acts made reconciliation between Britain and her American colonies virtually impossible.

Statement II :

The British Parliament, having issued the Stamp Act in 1765, repealed it later.

(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q68. In the Bahmani armies and that of the five successor states, several descriptive terms in use for military units were:

1. Dakhanis – Units composed of recent Muslim immigrants from Arabia or Central Asia.

2. Afagis – Units which did not have their own horse and equipments and were local

3. Bargirs – Units composed of Muslims born in India

Select the code for correct ones:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) Only 2

(d) None

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q69. Which of the following statement(s) is/are found to be incorrect?

I. The development of new ideas resulted in the division of Buddhism into Mahayana and Hinayana sects in the third Buddhist council held at Patliputra under the King Ashoka.

II. The last Buddhist council was held in Rangoon, Burma in 1956 to commemorate 2500 years of the Buddhism.

III. The third part of the Tripitaka the KathaVatthu of Abhidhamma Pitaka, which deals with psychology and the philosophy of Buddhism, was coded in Pali in the first Buddhist council held at Rajagriha (Bihar).

(a) I, II and III

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) I and II

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q70. Which code gives the correct matching of the following lists?

List I List II

1. Second Session of the Congress (Kolkata)

A. Feroz Shah Mehta

2. Third Session (Chennai)

B. Dadabhai Naoroji

3. Fourth Session (Allahabad)

C. Sir William Wedderburn

4. Fifth Session (Mumbai)

D. Badruddin Tyabji

5. Sixth Session (Kolkata)

E. George Yule

Codes:

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

(a) B D E C A

(b) B A C D E

(c) C B A D E

(d) A E C B D.

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. Which among the following was not the cause of continuous war between Cholas and Chalukyas of Kalyan?

(a) The economic factors

(b) Rivalry between the Chalukyas of Kalyan and Chalukyas of Vengi

(c) The geo-political factors

(d) Rivalry to capture south India’s foreign trade with China and South-eastern Asia.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q72. List-I List-II (Newspapers/Journals/ (Founder/Founder Editors) Periodicals)

A. Sabd Kaumundi 1. Keshav Chandra Sen

B. Indian Mirror 2. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

C. Amrit Bazar Patrika 3. G.S. Aiyar & Viraraghavachari

D. Hindu 4. Sisir Kumar Ghosh

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q73. Consider the following statements: Some of the main features of the Government of India Act, 1935 were the

1. Abolition of diarchy in the Governors’ provinces

2. Power of the Governors to veto legislative action and to legislate on their own

3. Abolition of the principle of communal representation

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q74. In which one of the following cities, was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?

(a) Paris (b) London

(c) New York (d) Tokyo

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q75. Which one of the following sources tells us about women protesting against the infidelity of their husbands or the neglect of the wife and children by the male head of the household?

(a) The Kitab-ul-Hind

(b) Documents belonging to the Village Panchayats of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra

(c) Sculptures from Mandor

(d) The Ain-i-Akbari of Abul Fazl

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q76. Consider the following statements:

1 The state encouraged the territorial spread of brahmans and the religious institutions because it was deemed to be an act of merit 2 The state encouraged it because the state society had to cut through the barrier of disparate social norms if it were to spread horizontally.

Which of the statements given above is correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q77. Which of the following is/are true regarding Buddhism?

A. It did not reject varna and jati.

B. It challenged the highest social ranking of Brahmana Varna.

C. It regarded certain crafts as low.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A and B

(b) B and C

(c) A, B and C

(d) None

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q78. Which of the following statements are true of the Congress Socialist Party?

A. It was a forum for various kinds of socialists in India.

B. It was a rival organization of the Indian National Congress.

C. It championed the cause of the workers and peasants.

(a) A and B

(b) A, B and C

(c) A and C

(d) B and C

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q79. List-I List-II

A. Shunga 1. Prawarsen-I

B. Kanva 2. Kharvela

C. Chedi 3. Vasudeva

D. Vakataka 4. Bhagbhadra

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q80. List-I List-II

A. Punnapara Vayalar Movement 1. U.P.

B. Teabags Movement 2. Kerala

C. Telengana Movement 3. Bengal

D. Eka Movement 4. Andhra

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 2 3 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q81. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists :

List I : List II

A. Chittagong Armoury 1. Kalpana Dutt Raid

B. Abhinav Bharat 2. Guru Ram Singh

C. Anushilan Samiti 3. Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

D. Kuka Movement 4. Aurobindo Ghosh

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 3 1 2 4

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q82. With reference to the history of philosophical thought in India, consider the following statements regarding Sankhya school :

1 . Sankhya does not accept the theory of rebirth or transmigration of soul.

2. Sankhya holds that it is the self-knowledge that leads to liberation and not any exterior influence or agent.

Which of the statements given above is /are correct?

(a) 1only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. Who among the following is the author of the autobiography entitled Aamar Katha (1913)?

(a) Satyajit Ray

(b) Rassundari Devi

(c) Ganesh Chandra Ghosh

(d) Binodini Dasi

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q84. In the context of Mauryan rule, which of the following statements carry the term and its equivalent meaning correctly?

1. The Janapadanivesa was the revenue assessor

2. The Sitadhyaksa was the official for crown lands

3. Panyadhyakasha was the superintendent of commerce

4. Akaradhsyaksha was the superintendent of mines

Select the code:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q85. Assertion (A): The Sabha and Samiti, the two political bodies of the Rig Vedic Aryans, began to lose their strength during the time of the Mahajanapadas.

Reason (R): These tribal assemblies could not fit into the organizational framework of the large territorial states.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q86. Match List I (organizations) with List II (years of foundation) using the given codes.

List I List II

A. Landholders society 1. 1876

B. British Indian Association 2. 1852

C. Madras Native Association 3. 1851

D. The Indian Association 4. 1838

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 1 4 3 2

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q87. In spite of his conversion to Buddhism and the concept of dhamma-vijaya, Ashoka was not a total pacifist. Which of the following does not confirm this view?

(a) He felt sorry for the suffering caused by Kalinga War, but did not give up the conquered territory

(b) After the conquest of Kalinga, Ashoka consolidated his southern conquests

(c) In dealing with the troublesome forest tribes he clearly recognized the possibility of the use of force

(d) He did not abolish capital punishment and granted only a brief reprieve to the condemned prisoners

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q88. Consider the following leaders—

1. Balwant Rai Mehta

2. J. N. Sen Gupta

3. Sardool SinghKaveshar

4. SudhakarRao Who among these were Not the Chief conveners of the All India State’s People Conference (AISPC)?

Codes:

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q89. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :

A. Moplah revolt : 1. Kerala

B. Pabna revolt : 2. Bihar

C. Eka Movement : 3. Bengal

D. Birsa Munda revolt : 4. Awadh

Codes :

A B C D

(a) 1 3 4 2

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q90. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Vikramsila Monastery: Uttar Pradesh

(b) Hemkund Gurudwara : Himachal Pradesh

(c) Udayagiri Caves : Maharashtra

(d) Amaravati Buddhist Stupa :Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q91. Which of the following statements about the musical culture in 18th and 19th century North India is/are not correct:

1. The period was marked by the growing eminence of Sadarang Neamat Khan who introduced the khayal form.

2. A large number of musicians moved out of regional centres to Delhi where they hoped they would receive more employment and patronage.

3. The period was marked by the formation of specific region based gharanas.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only (b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2 only (d) 2 and 3 only

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q92. In the context of later Vedic age, read the following statements and select those that may not be true?

(a) It cannot be said that the Vedic society shifted to east

(b) The Vedic society used iron technology mostly for weapons of war

(c) People married outside their ‘gotra’

(d) None of the above

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q93. Tick the correct statement(s) out of the following:

I. Lothal is one of the most extensively researched Harappan coastal site.

II. A tantalising signboard with the Indus Script has been discovered at Dholavira in Gujarat, India.

III. Chanhudaro would have been on the trade route from Lothal in Gujrat to Mesopotamia.

(a) I and II

(b) I and III

(c) Only I

(d) Only II

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q94. Consider the following statements: The Regulating Act of 1773 provided

1. that the Court of Directors of the Company, hitherto elected every year, would henceforth be elected for a period of 3 years.

2. that the number of Directors of the Company was fixed at 24, onefourths retiring every 3 years.

3. for a judiciary emanating directly from the Crown.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. List-I List-II (Characters) (Related objects)

A. Vishu 1. Katyotsarga Posture

B. Gautama Buddha 2. Flask and rosary

C. Jina 3. Dharmachakra Pravartana Mudra

D. Bodhisattva 4. Garudadhvaja Maiteya

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 2 3 1 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q96. Which of the following was not one of the Raja Rammohan Roy’s suggestions for organising the Company’s government on a more rational basis?

(a) Constitutional reforms must be guaranteed

(b) The rule of law ought to be supreme

(c) Civil liberties and individual rights must be guaranteed

(d) The absolute ownership of property by the individual must be recognised

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q97. Which of the following were the main objectives of the Khilafat movement?

1. To rouse anti-British feelings among the Muslims of India

2. To reform the Muslim society

3. To demand separate electorates and preserve the Khilafat

4. To save the Ottoman empire and preserve the Khilafat

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q98. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was

(a) Amir Khusru

(b) Mirza Ghalib

(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(d) Faiz

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q99. Which one of the following was a temple built by the Chola Kings?

(a) Brihadiswara Temple, Tanjavur

(b) Meenakshi Temple, Madurai

(c) Srirangam Temple, Thiruchirapalli

(d) Durga Temple, Aihole

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q100. Consider the following statements.

1. Muhammed-bin-Tughlaq was the Delhi Sultan, when Vijaynagara empire was founded.

2. Krishnadeva Raya was the ruler of Vijaynagara, when Babur took over Ibrahim Lodhi.

3. Rama Raya was defeated at Talikota, when Jahangir was the emperor in Delhi.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Both 1 and 2

(b) Both 2 and 3

(c) Both 1 and 3

(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

old ncert modern india by bipin chandra book, old ncert medieval india by satish chandra book, old ncert ancient india by r.s. sharma book, old ncert world history – arjun dev book, History spectrum book by rajiv ahir, Ncert history books class, Indian economy by ramesh singh, Economic survey budget analysis, Ncert books on economy class, Indian polity by laxmikanth, laxmikant objective indian polity, laxmikanth indian administration, general studies manual by b.singh & a.p. singh, general studies manual by tmh tata mcgraw hills, general studies by thorpe, certificate of physical and human geography gc leong, Indian geography by majjid hussain, Indian geography by majjid hussain, geography of india by mahesh barnwal, geography of india by khullar, General science , ecology and environment by pd sharma by shankar ias arihant sk ojha ecology vision ias drishti pathfinder rajagopalan ecology, Ias upsc civil services subjectwise solved previous year papers years disha experts kiran, Upsc ias csat paper 1 paper 2 last year papers, Upsc ias prelims csat online test series, Ias upsc civil services exam pattern syllabus salary registration apply online , Upsc civil services mains paper 1 mains paper 2 mains paper 3 mains paper 4 essay , upsc mains general studies solved papers, ethics integrity and aptitude g subbarao ethics and integrity lexicon, ias current affairs, yojana magazine, kurukhetra magazine, political weekly epw idsa, upsc ias guide notes msq practice sets papers, Upsc Ias objective mcq history polity economy geography objective mcq ecology environment general science objective mcq, Upsc civil services mains subject geography public administration mains subject mathematics physics history mains subject economics political science commerce mains subject, art and culture by nitin singhania in english hindi, Ias important book list english hindi medium, world history by norman lewis arjun dev, Upsc ias civil services daily current affairs online video lectures coaching, Upsc books notes guide manual buy download free pdf online ncert gist indian economy ncert gist indian polity ncert gist general science

Part 10. HISTORY QUESTION BANK

Q1. Assertion (A): R. C. Dutt authored the book ‘Poverty and Un-British Rule’.

Reason (R): He wanted to expose India’s growing poverty.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q2. Assertion (A): Malik Ambar was the first to employ successfully and on a large scale the Maratha light-horse as guerillas.

Reason (R): He wished to weld the Marathas into.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q3. Which of the following was not one of the reasons for the gradual decline of Jainism?

(a) The assimilative power of Hinduism

(b) The destruction of t heir temples by t he foreign invaders and others

(c) The extremism of its ethical code and religious discipline

(d) The influence and popularity of Shaiva and Vaishnava saints in the South

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q4. Identify the institution which was turned into Benaras Hindu University by Madan Mohan Malaviya.

(a) Bethane College for women started in 1849 by Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar.

(b) Hindu college founded in 1817 by David Hare.

(c) Vedanta college founded in 1825 by Rammohan Roy.

(d) Central Hindu school established by Mrs. Annie Besant.

Ans: (d)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q5. Match the columns :

A. M. N. Roy 1. Swarajist Party

B. C. R. Dass 2. Hindustan Socialist Republican Association

C. Chandra Shekhar Azad 3. Congress Socialist Party

D. Acharya Narendra 4. Communist International

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q6. Which one of the following is a language of Baluchistan but linguistically Dravidian?

(a) Brahui

(b) Kui

(c) Parji

(d) Pengo

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q7. Which of the following statements is/are not correct about Bhakti tradition in South India?

1. Earliest Bhakti Movements in India were led by Alvar and Nayanar saints.

2. Nalayira Divyaprabandham, frequently described as Tamil Veda is an anthology of compositions by the Alvars.

3. Karaikkal Ammaiyar, women Alvar saints, supported patriarchal norms.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2 (b) Only 3

(c) Only 2 (d) All of these

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q8. Which of the following depiction(s) of Vishnu, in stone, have been encountered at more than one site?

1. As Anantashayana/Seshashayana

2. Standing, with his Chakrapurushas

3. In his Varaha avatara

4. As Krishna Govardhana

5. As Vishvarupa

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 & 2

(b) 1 & 3

(c) 1, 3 & 4

(d) 5 only

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q9. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following events?

1. Announcement of Dominion Status

2. Formation of All India States Peoples Conference

3. Abolition of Caliphate by the Turks

4. Gandhi-Irwin Pact

Select the code.

(a) 2, 3, 4, 1

(b) 3, 1, 4, 2

(c) 3, 2, 1, 4

(d) 1, 3, 2, 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q10. Assertion (A): Akbar abolished jaziya in 1564 but reimposed it subsequently.

Reason (R): As a young man, he was quite liberal and tolerant but became a fanatic and reactionary as he came of age.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q11. Which one among the following is not true with regard to Rig Veda Samhita?

(a) There are about 300 non-Indo- European words in Rig Veda

(b) There is a reference to dasarajna (battle of ten kings) in the Rig Veda

(c) It is mentioned in the Rig Veda that the Bharata chief Sudas fought against a confederacy of ten tribes

(d) Purus sided with Bharata in the battle of ten kings

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q12. Lord Cornwallis has been criticised for not destroying Tipu Sultan when he had the chance to do so after the third Anglo-Mysore war. Which one of the following consideration was not a factor taken into account by Cornwallis in taking his decision?

(a) Sickness spread among the English troops

(b) War with France, and the consequent alliance between Tipu and the French, were apprehended

(c) The territory was too large to be administered with any

(d) Cornwallis was ill-disposed towards the court of Directors who were advising full annexation

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q13. Match the following correctly :

A. Ramakrishna Mission 1. Swami Dayanand Saraswati

B. Arya Samaj 2. Raja Rammohan Roy

C. Brahmo Samaj 3. Keshab Chandra Sen

D. Prarthana Samaj 4. Swami Vivekananda

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 4 1 2

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q14. The well-known painting ‘Bani Thani’ belongs to the

(a) Kangra School

(b) Kishangarh School

(c) Bundi School

(d) Jaipur School

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q15. Statement I: Lomash Rishi and Sudama caves in the Barabar hills, modelled on wooden architectural prototypes are examples of the earliest cave architecture in India.

Statement II: Barabar hills caves were dedicated by Chandragupta Maurya to Ajivika monks.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q16. Examine the following statements to point out the correct one?

(a) A general survey of shad-darshanas and lokayata suggests that Lokayata accepted an abiding soul independent of the body.

(b) Nyaya and vaisesika darshanas believe in an external reality independent of the knower.

(c) Sankhya darshana accepted the existence of one universal purusha.

(d) All the above

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q17. Give the correct chronological order

1. Communal Award

2. Simon Commission

3. First Round Table Conference

4. Gandhi-Irwin Pact

Choose the correct code.

(a) 1,2,3,4

(b) 2,1,3,4

(c) 2,3,1,4

(d) 2,3,4,1

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q18. Consider the following statements about the post-Aurangzed Mughal period:

1. Farrukhsiyar owed his elevation to the throne to Zulfiqar Khan and Imad-ul Mulk.

2. Aurangzeb had left a will to partition Mughal Empire among his three surviving sons after his death.

3. Muhammad Shah was supported by Nizam-ul Mulk of the Deccan.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2, and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q19. Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan civilisation is correct?

(a) The standard Harappan seals were made of clay

(b) The inhabitants of Harappa had neither knowledge of copper nor bronze

(c) The Harrapan civilisation was rural based

(d) The inhabitants of Harappan grew and used cotton

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q20. Which one among the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) The Second Battle : Defeat of Jaichand of Kannauj of Tarain by Muhammad of Ghori

(b) The First Battle of : Defeat of Sikander Lodhi by Panipat Babur

(c) The Battle of Chausa : Defeat of Humayun by Sher Shah

(d) The Battle of Khanwa : Defeat of Rana Pratap by Akbar

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q21. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Afghan rules to the throne of Delhi?

(a) Sikandar Shah-Ibrahim Lodi-Bahlol Khan Lodi

(b) Sikandar Shah-Bahlol Khan Lodi- Ibrahim Lodi

(c) Bahlol Khan Lodi- Sikandar Shah- Ibrahim Lodi

(d) Bahlol Khan Lodi-Ibrahim Lodi- Sikandar Shah

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q22. Match the following :

A. Birju Maharaj : 1. Bharatnatyam

B. Sanjukta Panigrahi : 2. Kuchipudi

C. T. Balasaraswathy : 3. Odissi

D. Sonal Man Singh : 4. Kathak

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

& A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q23. Dalhousie has been regarded as the maker of modern India because he brought about reforms and made a beginning in many fields. Which one among the following was not one of his schemes of reforms?

(a) Educational reforms

(b) Construction of railways and introduction of telegraph and postal services

(c) Establishment of a public works department

(d) Factories Act to improve the condition of Indian labour

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q24. Which of the following statements about the HSRA (Hindustan Socialist Republican Army) is false?

(a) They worked extensively amongst peasants and workers to educate them in revolutionary thought in preparation for the eventual overthrow of the British.

(b) For them, overthrowing British rule would have to be followed by a struggle to end capitalism.

(c) They believed that that revolution ought to be for the masses.

(d) The eventual aim of their activities was the establishment of socialism.

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q25. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The core of Guru Nanak’s teachings involve three fundamental doctrines: Nam, Shabad, Guru.

II. Guru Nanak wanted his followers to eat together in a common kitchen called a Langar, without consideration of any caste or religion.

III. In Sikh history, Guru Nanak’s life is recorded in the Janam Sakhis, which record the various events of his life.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I, II and III

(d) All are correct.

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q26. List-I List-II

A. Abhidhamma 1. Matters of doctrine Pitaka and ethics

B. Sutta Pitaka 2. Rules of monk order

C. Vinaya Pitaka 3. Members of great community

D. Mahasanghika 4. Matters of psychology and metaphysics

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q27. Consider the following statements:

Under Todar Mal’s bandobast in Akbar’s administration

1. the state was to advance loans to the cultivators which could be paid in easy annual instalments.

2. Remissions of revenue were granted in bad season.

3. The revenue collectors were required to write officially annual reports about the word, character and integrity of their subordinates.

4. the accounts were to be kept in Hindi

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q28. Assertion (A): At first the Turkish administration in India was essentially military.

Reason (R): The country was parcelled out as ‘Iqtas’ among leading military leaders.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q29. The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ adopted as methods of struggle for the first time during the

(a) Agitation against the Partition of Bengal

(b) Home Rule Movement

(c) Non-Cooperation Movement

(d) visit of the Simon Commission to India

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q30. Which of the following statements regarding Permanent Settlement is/are correct?

1. The Permanent Settlement was introduced in parts of the Madras and Bombay Presidencies.

2. The Permanent Settlement created a new class of landlords with hereditary rights on land.

3. The landlords created by the Permanent Settlement could never be removed under any circumstance.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) Only 1 (b) Only 2

(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q31. At the end of the Swadeshi Movement most of its leaders disappeared from the nationalist scene:

1. BG Tilak went to Mandalay Jail.

2. Aurobindo Ghosh took temporary retirement from politics.

3. BC Pal went abroad.

4. Lajpat Rai was implicated in a revolutionary conspiracy case.

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) Only 1

(c) Only 3

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q32. Which of the following statements are true regarding Muhammad-bin- Tughlaq?

A. He introduced measures to regulate markets.

B. He introduced monetary reforms.

C. He increased the taxes paid by the people of the doab region.

D. He invited leaders of different faiths for religious discussions.

(a) A and B

(b) B and C

(c) C and D

(d) A, B, and D

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q33. Assertion (A): The enactment of the age of Consent Bill was opposed by Lokmanya Tilak.

Reason (R): Lokmanya Tilak believed that society instead of the government should take steps for eradicating social malpractices.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q34. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following saints?

1. Shankaracharya 2. Ramanuja

3. Shankaradeva 4. Dadu

Codes:

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 4, 3, 2, 1

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2

(d) 2, 1, 3, 4

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q35. Match the following :

A. Amir Khusro : 1. 14th century

B. Kabir : 2. 13th century

C. Abul Fazal : 3. 15th century

D. Tukaram : 4. 16th century : 5. 17th century

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 2 5

(b) 5 2 1 4

(c) 2 3 4 5

(d) 1 3 5 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q36. The congress ministries resigned in the seven provinces in 1939,because

(a) The Congress could not form ministries in the other four provinces

(b) Emergence of a ‘left wing’ in the Congress made the working of the ministries impossible

(c) There were widespread communal disturbances in their provinces.

(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given below is correct.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q37. Statement I: In North-Western India, the Civil Disobedience Movement took a mass character under the leadership of Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan.

Statement II : The Nehru Report (1928) had argued that the ‘next immediate step’ for India must be dominion status.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statment I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement II is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q38. The British resorted to different strategies/methods to acquire new territories in India:

1. Subsidiary alliance to acquire Hyderabad

2. Doctrine of Lapse to acquire Satara

3. A prolonged war to grab the land of Marathas

4. Awadh on grounds of mal-administration

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) Only 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q39. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The first battle of Tarain, fought in AD1192, between the forces of Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohammad Ghori in which the latter was defeated.

II. Jai Chand Rathore was the last Rajput king who was defeated and killed by Ghori in AD 1194.

III. The Mewar Rajput Dynasty was founded by Sri Guhadattan with its capital Chitoor.

(a) Only I

(b) I and II

(c) Only III

(d) I and III

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q40. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. During the Viceroyalty of Lord Chelmsford, a sedition committee was appointed by the government in 1918, headed by Justice Rowlatt, which made certain recommendations to curb sedition activities in India.

II. The Rowlatt Act, 1919 gave unbridled powers to the Government to arrest and imprison suspects without trail.

III. The arrest of Mahatma Gandhi on 10 April, 1919 under the Rowlatt Act in connection with the Satyagraha caused serious unrest in Punjab.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I

(c) Only III

(d) All are correct.

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q41. List-I List-II

A. Alberuni 1. Tarikh-i-Fakhruddi

B. Ainul Mulk 2. Khazan-ul-Futuh Multani

C. Amir Khusro 3. Insha-i-Mahru

D. Fakhre Mudabbir 4. Tarikh-i-Hind

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 1 3 2 4

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q42. Regarding the Indus valley civilization, consider the following statements ?

1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.

2. During this period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only.

(b) 2 only.

(c) Both 1 and 2.

(d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q43. For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q44. The Russian revolutionaries derived their ideology from the doctrines of

(a) Lenin and Stalin (b) Marx and Lenin

(c) Marx and Engels (d) Lenin and Engels

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q45. Which of the following sentence denotes Ram Mohan Roy’s understanding of the Bible?

(a) That Bible denotes belief in the unity of God accompanied by its appropriate expression in moral conduct.

(b) That it was the only means to obtain salvation by mankind

(c) That it was the only repository of truth in the world.

(d) That it was the only medium for moral upliftment of mankind .

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q46. Which of the following statement(s) is/are found to be correct?

I. Pushyamitra Sunga, a staunch Brahmin, captured the throne after assassinating the last Mauryan king Brahadratha in 184 BC.

II. The Kanvas dynasty, founded by Vasudeva, survived till 28 BC after succeeding the Sungas.

III. Gautamiputra Satakarni destroyed the power of the Sakas and many other Kshatriya rulers to establish Satvahan Rule in the Deccan and Central India.

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I

(c) Only III

(d) All are incorrect

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q47. After the Chauri-Chaura incident, Gandhiji called off the non-cooperation movement because

(a) the people were fed up with the movement.

(b) he did not want the movement to turn violent.

(c) he realised that the government had almost crushed the movement.

(d) the masses did not display the desired enthusiasm.

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q48. Why is the term ‘Slave Dynasty’ regarded as misnomer?

Consider the following statements :

1. Except for Qutub-ud-din Aibak no other ruler was a slave.

2. Only three rulers of this dynasty were slaves and even they were manumitted by their masters.

3. Technically only Qutub-ud-din Aibak and his immediate descendants were slave.

4. All the rulers of this dynasty did not belong to one family.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 2 only

(d) 4 only

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q49. The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind

(India) was first used by

(a) the Greeks

(b) the Romans

(c) the Chinese

(d) the Arabs

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q50. Consider the following statements :

1. Jawaharlal Nehru was in his fourth term as the Prime Minister of India at the time of his death.

2. Jawaharlal Nehru represented Rae Bareilly constituency as a Member of Parliament.

3. The first non-Congress Prime Minister of India assumed the Office in the year 1977.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 only

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q51. Consider the following statements

1. Dayanand Saraswati founded the Arya Samaj in 1875.

2. The Arya Samaj repudiated the authority of the caste system.

3. Dayanand Saraswati was born in the Brahman family.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q52. Which of the following statements about the Non-

Cooperation Movement is/are correct?

1. It was marked by significant participation of peasants from Karnataka.

2. It was marked by non-Brahmin lower caste participation in Madras and Maharashtra.

3. It was marked by the lack of labour unrest in places like Assam, Bengal and Madras.

4. It was badly shaken by the Chauri Chaura incident in 1922 after which Gandhiji decided to continue with the movement on a much smaller scale.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only (b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 2 and 3 (d) 2 only

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q53. Which of these statements are correct according to the ‘Aligarh’ school’s argument?

I. Mughals declined because of incapable rulers.

II. The crisis of the Mughal empire was fiscal in character.

III. Mughals declined because of internal warfare among successors.

IV. Mughals declined due to the mansabdari crisis.

Choose the code for correct statements:

(a) I and III

(b) III and IV

(c) I and II

(d) All are correct

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q54. What is the descending order of the following military officials of the Mauryan period?

A. Adhyaksha B. Mukhya

C. Nayaka D. Prasasta

Select the answer from the codes given below:

(a) D, C, B and A

(b) A, B, C and D

(c) B, D, A and C

(d) A, C, D and B

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q55. What is the correct chronological order of the following events?

1. A bid on the kidnap of Judge Kingford.

2. Shooting of the District Magistrate Jackson.

3. Murder of Lt. Ayerst

4. Satara conspiracy.

(a) 4, 2, 1, 3

(b) 1, 3, 4, 2

(c) 3, 4, 1, 2

(d) 3, 2, 1, 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q56. Consider the following statements-

1. The supremacy over Kannauj was a major source of struggle between Pratiharas, the Palas, the Rashtrakutas

2. The theory that Rajputs were descendants of Agnikula was first put forward by colonel Todd.

3. It is after Yanasakti that the chandella kingdom was called Tejabhukti.

4. During the Arab rule over sindh in the 6th and 7th centuries A.D., Zimmis were those exempted from Jaziya payment.

Which of the above is/are not correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q57. Statement I : Gandhiji failed to realise that the Khilafat was an extra-territorial issue.

Statement II : The cause of Khilafat was discredited by 1923, as Mustafa Kamal Pasha set-up a secular republican Government in Turkey.

(a) Both the statements are true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are true, but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false, but Statement II is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q58. At which Congress Session was the Working Committee authorized to launch a programme of Civil Disobedience?

(a) Bombay

(b) Lahore

(c) Lucknow

(d) Tripuri

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q59. What is the correct sequence of the following events?

1. Bardoli Satyagraha

2. Rajkot Satyagraha

3. Champaran Satyagraha

4. Nagpur Satyagraha

Codes :

(a) 1, 2, 4, 3 (b) 4, 3, 1, 2

(c) 3, 1, 4, 2 (d) 3, 4, 1, 2

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q60. Statement I : The Poona Pact provided for 151 reserved seats for the scheduled castes to be elected by a joint, not separate, electorate.

Statement II :

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar withdrew from active politics for almost a decade when the Communal Award was revoked.

(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false

(d) Statement 1 is false but Statement II is true

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q61. Some of the foreigners who visited Vijayanagar empire during the course of 15th and early 16th century were:

1. Nicolo Conti, an Italian during the reign of Devaraya I

2. Abdur Razzaq, a Persian ambassador during the reign of Devraya II

3. Barbosa, a Portuguese traveler during the reign of Krishnadevaraya

4. Fernao Nuniz, a Portuguese horse dealer who visited during the reign of Achyuta Devaraya; wrote ‘A Forgotten Empire’

Select the code for correct statements:

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 3

(c) 2 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q62. Which of the following statement(s) is/are found to be correct?

I. Buddhism destroyed the rising militant spirit and fostered a sense of national unity and universal brotherhood.

II. Buddhism struck a strong blow to the caste system and fostered an atmosphere of peace, stressing on purity of life and mental upliftment.

III. In Hinduism, Buddha is considered to be the ninth avtar of Vishnu.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) I, II and III

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q63. Match List I and List II.

List I List II 1. Nagpur Session (1920)

A. Changes in the constitution of the Congress 2. Chennai Session (1927)

B. Return of Gandhi to active politics, after 6 years 3. Kolkata Session (1928)

C. Independence resolution passed for the first time at the instance of Jawaharlal Nehru 4. Lahore Session (1929)

D. Resolution on Fundamental Rights and National Economic Policy 5. Karachi Session (1931)

E. Poorna Swaraj Resolution

Codes:

(1) (2) (3) (4) (5)

(a) A B C E D

(b) D B C E A

(c) A C B E D

(d) D C B E A.

Ans: (c)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q64. The finest specimens of Buddhist paintings are found in the caves at Bagh and Ajanta. How do the Buddhist paintings at Bagh differ from those found at Ajanta?

(a) They are mostly depictions of Jataka stories

(b) They contain representations of scenes from the Buddha’s life from conception to the attainment of Nirvana

(c) They are basically secular in character, and significantly reflect contemporary life

(d) The style of the paintings reveals great delicacy and depth of feeling

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q65. List-I List-II (Peasant Movements) (Leaders of Peasant Movements)

A. Faqir 1. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

B. Ramosis 2. Karam Shah

C. Pagal Panthis 3. Manju Shah

D. Bihar Kisan Sabha 4. Chittur Singh

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 2 3 1

(b) 3 4 2 1

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (b)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q66. Assertion (A): Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India after the decline of Mughal empire.

Reason (R): Marathas were the first to have a clear concept of a united Indian nation.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q67. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I.

To which dynasty did he belong to?

(a) Somavamsi dynasty

(b) Imperial Ganga dynasty

(c) Suryavansi Gajapti dynasty

(d) Bhoi dynasty

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q68. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : List-I List-II

(Historian) (Book)

A. Sumit Sarkar 1. The Rise and Growth of Economic Nationalism in India

B. Shahid Amin 2. A Rule of Property for Bengal

C. Ranajit Guha 3. The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal, 1903-1908

D. Bipan Chandra 4. Event, Metaphor, Memory-Chauri Chaura, 1922~1 992 Code:

(a) A B C D 3 4 2 1

(b) A B C D 3 2 4 1

(c) A B C D 1 2 4 3

(d) A B C D 1 4 2 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q69. Ancient Indian history has been written on the basis of information provided by inscriptions concerning different rulers such as:

1. Prayaga Prasasti – Chandragupta II

2. Mehrauli inscription – Samudragupta

3. Aihole Prasasti – Pulakesin II

4. Bansphera, Nalanda and Sonepat inscriptions – Harsha

Select the code for correct pairs:

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 3

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q70. Which of the following countries were polluting and were not to be visited except for pilgrimage according to Baudhayana?

A. Vanga B. Saurashtra

C. Surasena D. Magadha

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) A, B and C

(b) A, B and D

(c) A, C and D

(d) B, C and D

Ans: (b)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q71. Which of the following pairs are matched correctly?

1. Strachey Commission: Famine

2. Hartog Committee: Education

3. Frazer Commission: Police Reforms

(a) Only 1

(b) 1 and 2

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q72. List-I List-II

A. Indo-Greek 1. Rudradaman

B. Shaka 2. Minandar

C. Parthiyau 3. Vim Kadfises

D. Kushan 4. Gondofarnis

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q73. Name the rulers of India states who allied with the British in suppressing the revolt of 1857.

1. Gulab Singh of Kashmir

2. Raja of Jodhpur

3. Nizam of Hyderabad

4. Scindhia of Gwalior,

5. Holkar of Indore.

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2, 4

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

(d) 1, 3, 5, 4

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q74. Assertion (A): The basic weakness of the early nationalist movement lay in its narrow social base.

Reason (R): It fought for the narrow interests of the social groups which joined it.

(a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but R is false

(d) A is false, but R is true

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q75. Consider the following historical places :

1. Ajanta Caves 2. Lepakshi Temple

3. Sanchi Stupa

Which of the above places is / are also known for mural paintings?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

Ans: (b)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q76. Name the French revolutionary who wrote Declaration of the Rights of Woman and Female Citizen.

(a) Olympe de Gouges (b) Nancy Ruhling

(c) Maximilien Robespierre (d) Mary Wollstonecraft

Ans: (a)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q77. Which of the following statements regarding Ashoka’s Dhamma is not correct?

(a) Rock edict XIII is of paramount importance in the understanding of Ashokan policy of Dhamma.

(b) The fifth Rock edict introduces the institution of Dhamma maha mattas.

(c) Ashoka’s Dhamma could not survive him.

(d) The policy of Dhamma was an attempt at founding a new religion.

Ans: (d)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q78. The ‘Hotjris’ as a class were the most highly educated order of priests. Which of the following statement is correct about ‘Hotjris’:

I. They were supposed to know the proper pronunciation and the meaning of their Hymns.

II. They were to know the order and employment of which was taught in the Brahmans of the Bhavrichas.

(a) only I

(b) only II

(c) either I or II

(d) both I and II

Ans: (d)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q79. Which of the following statement(s) is/ are found to be incorrect?

I. The Deoband Movement began in 1867, with an aim of uniting all Muslims, to preach the basic principles of Islam and to educate Muslims.

II. The Khalsa College was established in 189 in Amritsar by Dayal Das who led the Sikh Movement.

III. Swami Vivekananda, a priest at a temple in Dakshineswar near Calcutta, emphasized that there are many roads to God and Salvation and that service to man was service to God.

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) Only II

(d) Only III

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q80. Which of the following was not one of the reasons for the failure of dhamma?

(a) Ashoka’s excessive enthusiasm produced a reaction against it

(b) It failed to provide a solution to the problems which it set out to solve

(c) It was too vague a solution, because the problems lay at the very roots of the system

(d) It was too idealistic a concept, which could not break the social and sectarian barriers

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q81. Consider the following individuals—

1. N. M. Joshi 2. Dewan Chamanlal

3. Shiva Rao 4. V. V. Gin

Which movement amongst the following were all of the above associated with?

(a) Communist Movement

(b) Kisan Sabha Movement

(c) Trade Union Movement

(d) State People’s Movement

Ans: (c)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q82. What is the correct chronological sequence of the following?

1. Wood’s Education Despatch

2. Macaulay’s Minute on Education

3. The Sargeant Education Report

4. Indian Education (Hunter Commission)

Codes :

(a) 2, 1, 4, 3

(b) 2, 1, 3, 4

(c) 1, 2, 4, 3

(d) 4, 3, 1, 2

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q83. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List-I : List-II

(Centre of Handicrafts) : (State)

A. Mon : 1. Arunachal Pradesh

B. Nalbari : 2. Assam

C. Pasighat : 3. Meghalaya

D. Tura : 4. Nagaland A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 1 3 4 2

(d) 1 2 4 3

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q84. Which of the following statements about the musical culture in 18th and 19th century South India is/are correct ?

1. Musical developments were spearheaded by the Arcot court.

2. Tanjavur replaced Madras as the cultural capital of classical music in the second half of the nineteenth century.

3. Three great composers, Tyagaraja, Diksitar and Syama Sastri experimented with the kriti form to set the foundations for modern Carnatic music.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 only

(c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q85. Select the correct statements with regard to the Vedic texts:

1. Brahmanas deal with metaphysical problems

2. Upanishad deal with methods of performing Vedic rituals

3. Atharvaveda documents folk tradition

4. Rigveda and Avesta have carries linguistic similarities

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q86. Assertion (A): The earlier hypothesis that the Indus Valley Civilization was merely an extension of the Mesopotamian civilization or that the former was a direct imitation of the latter had to be rejected.

Reason (R): Research over the past eight decades has established a clear proof of the long-term indigenous evolution of the Indus Valley Civilization.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q87. Consider the following statements:

During the time of the Lord Cornwallis, as per the zamindari system,

1. the demand of the government on the revenue collected by the zamindars was fixed at 70 per cent.

2. If a zamindar failed to pay to the government its demand on the due date, his zamindari was auctioned.

Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (d)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q88. List I List II

A. Second Sangam 1. Abhidhamma Pitak

B. Third Sangam 2. Tolkappiyan

C. First Buddhist council 3. Tripitika

D. Third Buddhist council 4. Silakhadikaram

(a) A – 2; B – 3; C – 1; D – 4

(b) A – 2; B – 4; C – 3; D – 1

(c) A – 4; B – 2; C – 3; D – 1

(d) A – 4; B – 2; C – 1; D – 3

Ans: (b)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Q89. Which of the following was not one of the measures suggested by Raja Rammohan Roy for the betterment of the peasant’s lot?

(a) Substitution of ryotwari system for zamindari system

(b) Reduction of the rent to be paid by the tenants and the revenue paid by the zamindars

(c) Loss is revenue to be made up by tax upon luxuries or by employing low-salaried Indians as collectors

(d) Fixity of rents for the cultivators on the lines of the Permanent Settlement with the zamindars

Ans: (a)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q90. Which of the following political parties/ organisations were established by Dr. B.R.

Ambedkar?

1. Swaraj Party 2. Samaj Samata Sangh

3. All India Scheduled Castes Federation

4. The Independent Labour Party

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1,3 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: (c)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q91. Consider the following statements:

The striking feature of the Jama Masjid in Kashmir completed by Zain-ul-Abidin include(s)

(a) turret

(b) similarity with Buddhist pagodas

(c) Persian style

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

(a) 1 alone

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 3

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q92. Match the following List I List II

(Text) (Author)

A. Kitab-al-Hind 1. Ibn Battuta

B. Rehla 2. Al–Biruni

C. Humayun Nama 3. Lohori

D. Badshah Nama 4. Gulbadan Begum

Codes :

AB C D A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3 (b) 3 1 4 2

(c) 3 4 1 2 (d) 2 1 4 3

Ans: (d)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q93. Consider the following statements.

1. Akbar introduced the Dahsala system for land revenue administration.

2. One third of the produce was the state’s share.

3. The Dahsala system was a further development of the Zabti system.

4. Nasaq system was used to collect the revenue.

Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct?

(a) Both 1 and 2

(b) Both 1 and 3

(c) only 4

(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

UPSC CDS Exam

Q94. Assertion (A): Mahatma Gandhi observed fast at Poona in 1932.

Reason (R): Mahatma Gandhi was opposed to the provision of separate electorate rights for Harijans in the Communal Award.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

Civil Services Preliminary Exam

Q95. Assertion (A): Jaisingh succeeded in persuading Shivaji to come to Aurangzeb’s court and enter Imperial services.

Reason (R): The attempt at reconciliation failed because Shivaji was dissatisfied with the terms offered.

(a) Both (A) and (R) are individually true and (R) is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both (A) and (R) are individually true, but (R) is not a correct explanation of A

(c) A is true, but (R) is false

(d) A is false, but (R) is true

Ans: (a)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q96. Which of the following was not one of the reasons for the rapid spread of Jainism amongst the trading community?

(a) The trading community could observe the vow of non-injury without any difficulty

(b) The s trict l imitation of pri vate prope rty w as interpreted to mean landed property and not the wealth earned from trade and commerce

(c) The Jain temples received generous donations from rich merchants

(d) The encouragement of frugality in Jainism coincided with a similar sentiment incommercial activity

Ans: (c)

Based on NCERT Text Books

Q97. The earliest movement which took up the cause of lower caste against Brahmana domination was

(a) Nair Service Society

(b) Satya Shodak Society

(c) Mahajan Sangam

(d) Vokkaliga Sangha

Ans: (b)

UPSC CSE Prelims

Q98. Match the columns :

A. Sir John Marshall 1. Glory of Indian Art

B. H. T. Prinsep 2. History of Indian Culture

C. A. K. Coomara 3. Writer during the Swamy time of Lord Hastings

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A B C

(a) 1 2 3

(b) 3 2 1

(c) 2 3 1

(d) 2 1 3

Ans: (c)

UPSC CSAT Paper-I

Q99. Which one of the following monuments figured in the news recently in connection with a fall of some of its parts and its consequent archaeological conservation?

(a) Jagannath Temple, Puri

(b) Sun Temple, Konark

(c) Khandariya Mahadeva Temple, Khajuraho

(d) Chaunsat Yogini Temple, Bheraghat

Ans: (a)

CDS Combined Defense Services Exam

Q100. Which one among the following was the primary reason behind the failure of the Young Bengal Movement in Bengal?

(a) It did not appeal to educated people

(b) Its economic programme was not popular

(c) It was too radical

(d) It did not have good leaders

Ans: (c)

Assistant Commandant AC Exam

Don`t copy text!