Site is under maintenance mode. Please wait few min!

Most Important Reasoning Questions for SSC MTS Exam 2017

Q1. Number of letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are consecutive even numbers.

(a) ADIPY

(b) CDFIM

(c) DFJPX

(d) GIMSZ

Directions (2): Unscramble the letters in the words given in this question and find the odd one out:

Q2.

(a) AGEBLN

(b) NGRI

(c) ELCNAKEC

(d) RKTSI

Ans.(d)

Sol. BANGLE, RING, NECKLACE, SKIRT

All except SKIRT are ornaments.

Directions (3): In this question, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.

Q3. e r a l m v s u o

(a) r

(b) s

(c) v

(d) l

Ans.(b)

Sol. Marvelous

Q4. If, in a code, MIND becomes KGLB and ARGUE becomes YPESC, then what will DIAGRAM be in that code?

(a) BGYEPYK

(b) BGYPYEK

(c) GLPEYKB

(d) LKBGYPK

Ans.(a)

Sol. Each letter in the word is move two steps backward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

Q5. If in a certain code, GLAMOUR is written as IJCNMWP and MISRULE is written as OGUSSNC, then how will TOPICAL be written in the code?

(a) VMRJECN

(b) VMRHACJ

(c) VMRJACJ

(d) VNRJABJ

Ans.(c)

Sol.

Same pattern follow by TOPICAL -> VMRJACJ

Q6. If AT = 20, BAT = 40, then CAT will be equal to 

(a) 30

(b) 50

(c) 60

(d) 70

Ans.(c)

Sol. Taking A = 1, B = 2, …… T = 20, ……, Z = 26, we have:

AT = A × T = 1 × 20 = 20; BAT = B × A × T = 2 × 1 × 20 = 40

So, CAT = C × A × T = 3 × 1 × 20 = 60.

Directions (7-8): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of following questions:

Q7.

(a) 1 (9) 2

(b) 3 (243) 6

(c) 5 (854) 9

(d) 4 (441) 7

Ans.(d)

Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the sum of cubes of the numbers outside it.

Q8.

(a) 11, 15

(b) 10, 90

(c) 9, 72

(d) 8, 56

Ans.(a)

Sol. In all other pairs, the sum of the two numbers is a perfect square.

Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, four pairs of words are given out of which the words in three pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.

Q9.

(a) Door : Bang

(b) Piano : Play

(c) Rain : Patter

(d) Drum : Beat

Ans.(b)

Sol. In all other pairs, second is the noise made by the first.

Q10.

(a) Flower : Petal

(b) Chair : Leg

(c) Circle : Arc

(d) Cover : Page

Ans.(d)

Sol. In all other pairs, second is a part of the first.

Directions (11-12): Study the number series given below and answer the questions that follow:

7  8  9  7  6  5  3  4  2  8  9  7  2  4  5  9  2  9  7  6  4  7

Q11. How many 7s are preceded by 9 and also followed by 6?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

Ans.(a)

Sol. 7  8  9  7  6  5  3  4  2  8  9  7  2  4  5  9  2  9  7  6  4  7

Q12. Which figures have equal frequency?

(a) 2, 5, 3

(b) 2, 4, 5

(c) 3, 7, 5

(d) 8, 6, 5

Ans.(d)

Sol. In the given series, 2 occurs 3 times; 3 occurs once; 4 occurs 3 times; 5 occurs 2 times; 6 occurs 2 times; 7 occurs 5 times; 8 occurs 2 times and 9 occurs 4 times.

Clearly, the frequency of 5, 6 and 8 is the same i.e., 2.

Directions (13-14): In each of the following questions, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.

Q13. s c n a i t d u o

(a) t

(b) s

(c) n

(d) d

Ans.(c)

Sol. custodian

Q14. h d m e i l s o

(a) m

(b) l

(c) h

(d) s

Ans.(c)

Sol. demolish

Q15. How many T’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately preceded by P but not immediately followed by S?

S  T  P  Q  T  S  P  T  R  P  T  S  R  P  S  T  Q  P  T  R  P  T  M  P  T  S

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

Ans.(d)

Sol. S  T  P  Q  T  S  P  T  R  P  T  S  R  P  S  T  Q  P  T  R  P  T  M  P  T  S

Leave a Reply