Q1. Which one of the following is not a vaccine ?

(a) BCG

(b) Anti-rabies

(c) Polio vaccine

(d) Progesterone

Q2. The discoverer of penicillin was

(a) Lord Lister

(b) Alexander Fleming

(c) Karl Landsteiner

(d) Walter Reed

Q3. The dried flower buds that are used as a spice in

(a) Cardamom

(b) Cinnamon

(c) Cloves

(d) Saffron

Q4. The end production of the digestion of starch in the alimentary canal  is—

(a) Glucose

(b) Galactose

(c) Maltose

(d) Isomaltose

Q5. Syrinx is the voice box in

(a) Amphibians

(b) Reptiles

(c) Birds

(d) Mammals

Q6. In coriander, the useful parts are 

(a) roots & leaves

(b) leaves & flowers

(c) leaves & dried fruits

(d) flowers & dried fruits

Q7. Which plant is called ‘Herbal Indian Doctor’ ?

(a) Amla

(b) Mango

(c) Neem

(d) Tulsi

Q8. The pH of human blood is

(a) 7

(b) 7.8

(c) 6.6

(d) 7.4

Q9. The noble gas used for the treatment of cancer is

(a) Helium

(b) Argon

(c) Krypton

(d) Radon

Q10. Bt seed is associated with

(a) Rice

(b) Wheat

(c) Cotton

(d) Oil seeds

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)