Railway Recruitment 2018 Updates:

Press Information Bureau, Government Of India has released updated notice regarding educational qualification, age limit and some other changes for the post of Group-D (Level 1) and ALP/Technician in Railway Recruitment Board. This move will facilitate more people to be a part of building New Railways for a New India.

Since this recruitment process is taking place after a gap of 4 years, many changes proposed in the intervening years had been included this time. However, some of these changes had restricted many candidates from applying this year without any adequate information in advance. Railways is also the lifeline of travel in India, and to provide the best service, its own staff should reflect the diversity and inclusiveness of the country.

Accordingly, Ministry of Railways has made changes with respect to certain criteria so that more aspiring candidates from all sections of society get opportunity to serve the nation by working for Indian Railways.


Total Posts: 89,409

Age Limit:

CEN 01/2018 – Asst. Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technician(age in years)
Community
NotifiedRevised
UR2830
OBC3133
SC3335
ST3335

 

CEN 02/2018 – Level-1 (erstwhile Group D)(Age in years)
CommunityNotifiedRevised
UR3133
OBC3436
SC3638
ST3638

Examination Fees

For General Candidates:
Fee: Rs. 500/-
It is now decided that Rs. 400/- will be refunded to those candidates who appear for the exam.
For SC / ST / Divyang / Ex-servicemen / Women / Minorities / Economically Backward Classes 
Fee: Rs. 250/-
The whole of this amount will be refunded to those candidates from these categories who appear for the exam. These fees will ensure only serious candidates appear.
Note: To enable refund of this amount, candidates will be required to submit details of their bank accounts online. This facility will be executed shortly. 

Educational Qualifications:

Minimum educational qualifications for all Level I posts were class 10th or ITI or equivalent till July, 2017.  In July, 2017 for many of these Level I posts, criteria was changed to class 10th and ITI or equivalent. This was not known the people in advance and was unfair to candidates who had been preparing over the past years for this recruitment. Candidates would have got a chance to acquire the required certifications and qualifications had they been given adequate advance notice. Therefore, it has now been decided that for this exam, criteria will be class 10th or ITI or equivalent, again.  This will enable more candidates to apply for the posts and ensure wider participation. In addition, Railways has planned further training programmes to ensure better skills for staff.

10th pass
(OR)
ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (or) equivalent
(OR)
National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT

Language: 

Question papers to candidates will be provided in 15 languages – Hindi, English, Urdu, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu. This will ensure opportunities for candidates across India.

Name of RRBLocal Language Choice (in addition to Hindi, English
& Urdu)
Ahmedabad(WRGujarati, Marathi
Ajmer (NWR)Gujarati, Punjabi
Allahabad (NCR)
Bangalore (SWR)Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Konkani
Bhopal (WCR)Gujarati
Bhubhaneswar (ECOR)Odia, Telugu
Bilaspur (SECR)Marathi, Odia
Chandigarh (NR)Punjabi
Chennai (SR)Tamil, Telugu
Gorakhpur (NER)
Guwahati (NFR)Assamese, Bengali, Manipuri
Kolkata (ER)Bengali
Mumbai (CR)Marathi, Gujarati, Kannada
Patna (ECR)
Ranchi (SER)Odia, Bengali
Secunderabad (SCR)Telugu, Marathi, Kannada & Odia

Signature: 

Candidates can now make signature in any language instead of only in Hindi or English. This will adequately reflect the diversity and plurality of India.

SSC MTS DV Admit Card:

Dear Students, SSC (Staff Selection Commission) has released the Admit Card for SSC MTS (Multi Tasking Staff) Exam 2017. The Document Verification will be conducted from 25th February 2018.

Below are the links of particular region, download your Admit Card for SSC MTS (Multi Tasking Staff) Document Verification, stay tuned for other regions:-

Dear students, Today is the THIRD day and Second paper of SSC CGL Tier-II Exam. The Exam will be conducted by SSC from 17th February to 22nd February 2018. We are providing Exam analysis of SSC CGL Tier-II Paper-II (English), so that all other aspirants can get an overall and clear idea about exam pattern and difficulty level. The SSC CGL Tier-II is being held in online mode. So dear students, without much ado, let’s get straight to the detailed  Exam analysis.

The timing for SSC CGL Tier-II Exam:

17.02.2018 To 21.02.2018:- 

  • P-I 10:30 AM to 12:30 PM  &
  • P-II 03:15 PM to 5:15 PM

22.02.2018:-  

  • P-III -10:30 AM to 12:30 PM &
  • P-IV – 03:15 PM to 5:15 PM
SectionLevelGood Attempts
English LanguageModerate150-160
Quantitative AptitudeDifficult69-77

SSC CGL Tier-II Quant [10:30 AM To 12:30 PM]

In SSC CGL Tier-II Exam, Quantitative Aptitude was of difficult level. Most of the questions were very lengthy or very calculated and time demanding.

The value of √3 & √5 was not given in exam, so you have to calculate each and every value. Questions from trigonometry were conceptual based. Questions from Height & Distance were very calculative.

There were 1 DI in the Exam:-

  1. Tabular : Man & women (6 departments, city Z &Y)

Some questions from exam:

  1. Angle at centre was given, angle at circumference was asked?
  2. In what ratio cow milk with 10% fat be mixed with buffalo milk with 28% fat so that resultant fat be 22/5% ?
  3. In what ratio two sugars of 200/kg and 300/kg be mixed to sell the mixture at 275/kg?
  4. If 3a=4b=5c then a:b:c ?
  5. A can complete a work in 6 days and A and B together in 3 days then in how many days B alone can finish?

we will update more questions soon…

TopicsNo. Of QuestionsLevel Of Difficulty
1Number System/HCF/LCM8-9moderate
2Percentage3-4easy
2 Average5easy-moderate
3Time & Work5-6easy-moderate
4Profit & Loss , Discount10-11moderate
5Ratio5easy-moderate
6Time Speed Distance4easy
7Interest (CI & SI)5-6moderate
8Geometry9Difficult
9Mensuration10-12Difficult
10Trigonometry , Height & Distance8moderate
10Height & Distance 3easy
11DI5calculative
12Algebra10-11moderate-difficult
13Mixture & Alligation3-4moderate
Total100 QuestionsDifficult

 

SSC CGL Tier-II English Language [03.:15 PM To 5.15 PM]

In SSC CGL Tier-II Exam, English language section was of easy to moderate level and give a relief to the CGL aspirants to overcome the shock of Quant section. Some questions were lengthy in sentence rearrangement.
We will update questions soon…

TopicsNo. Of QuestionsLevel Of Difficulty
1Spot the error18-19moderate
2Fill In the Blanks5easy-moderate
3Synonyms3easy-moderate
4Antonyms3easy-moderate
5Spelling/detecting mis-spelt words3-4easy-moderate
6Idioms & Phrases12-13moderate
7One word substitution9-10easy
8Improvement of sentences22-23easy-moderate
9Active/Passive voice of verbs20easy-moderate
10Conversion into direct/indirect narration20easy-moderate
11Sentence Rearrangement25moderate
12Cloze Test24easy-moderate
13Comprehension Passage30easy-moderate
Total200 Questionseasy-moderate

Railway Recruitment 2018:

Railway Recruitment Board is honored with the ideal status in our country emerging multiple vacancies for aspirants thus alleviating the status quo of unemployed population. Among its various posts, Railway conducts Assistant Loco Pilots & Technicians in various units and with its latest notification on official website, Railway has 17,673 vacant seats in Assistant Loco Pilots(ALP) and 8,829 vacant seats for the post of Technicians to offer to all the aspirants interested to serve in Railway.

Govt. extends the Upper Age Limit for all categories for Railways’ Assistant Loco Pilot, Technician & Level 1 posts. The move will facilitate more people to be a part of building New Railways for a New India.

You just have to secure one seat for yourself, although a tougher competition will be there to come across but with the appliance of proper study plan, determination and practice, no one can stymie your steps towards your success. Serving in Railway is a bonanza in itself, so start working hard to gift yourself with this pleasant and timely opportunity.

Important Events to be Remember: 
Date of publication: 03rd February 2018 
Date & Time of Closing: 05th March 2018 up to 23.59 Hrs.
First stage Computer Based Test (CBT): Tentatively scheduled during April and May, 2018.
Dates for other stages of recruitment process shall be intimated through RRB’s website.

RRB Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 26502 Asst Loco Pilot & Technician Posts: Government of India, Ministry of Railways, Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has published a notification for the recruitment of 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technician vacancies in different Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). Eligible Indian Citizens may apply online from 03-02-2018 at 10:00 hrs to 05-03-2018 upto 23:59 hrs. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, fee & how to apply are given below…

RRB Vacancy Details:
Total No.of Posts: 26502
Name of the Posts:
A. Assistant Loco Pilot : 17673 Posts
B. Technicians : 8829 Posts
Name of the RRB Regions:
1. Ahmedabad: 164 Posts
2. Ajmer: 1221 Posts
3. Allahabad: 4694 Posts
4. Bangalore: 1054 Posts
5. Bhopal: 1679 Posts
6. Bhubaneswar: 702 Posts
7. Bilaspur: 945 Posts
8. Chandigarh: 1546 Posts
9. Chennai: 945 Posts
10. Gorakhpur: 1588 Posts
11. Guwahati: 422 Posts
12. Jammu – Srinagar: 367 Posts
13. Kolkata: 1824 Posts
14. Malda: 880 Posts
15. Mumbai: 1425 Posts
16. Muzaffarpur: 465 Posts
17. Patna: 454 Posts
18. Ranchi: 2043 Posts
19. Secunderabad: 3262 Posts
20. Siliguri: 477 Posts
21. Thiruvananthapuram: 345 Posts

Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 18-27 years for UR, 30 years for OBC & 32 years for SC/ ST years as on 01-07-2018. Age relaxation is applicable 5 years for SC/ ST, 3 years for OBC, 10 years for Pwd (UR), 13 years for PwD (OBC), 15 years for PwD (SC/ ST) candidates & for others as per rules.

Educational Qualification:
For Post A: Candidates should possess Matriculation/ SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/ SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder/ Electrician/ Electronics Mechanic/ Fitter/ Heat Engine/ Instrument Mechanic/ Machinist/ Mechanic Diesel/ Mechanic Motor Vehicle/ Millwright Maintenance Mechanic/ Mechanic Radio & TV/ Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic/ Tractor Mechanic/ Turner/ Wireman or Matriculation/ SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the relevant trade or 3 years Diploma in Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering or Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized Institution in lieu of ITI. For more information refer notification.

For Post B: Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCV in relevant trades or Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the relevant trade mentioned in notification. For more information refer notification.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on Common Computer Based Test (CBT), Aptitude Test & Document Verification.

Examination Fee: Candidates have to pay Rs. 500/- For all candidates except the fee concession categories, Rs. 250/- for Candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class through Online using internet banking or Debit/ Credit Cards or through offline using Challan in any branch of SBI/ Computerized Post Office Pay-In-Slip.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 03-02-2018 at 10:00 hrs to 05-03-2018 upto 23:59 hrs.

In‌structions to Apply Online:
1. Candidates have to log on to the website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
2. Select the desired post
3. Read the notification carefully
4. Click on “Click here to Apply for CEN 01/2018″
5. Click on “New Registration” if candidate would be the new user.
6. Fill all the details & submit the form.
7. Take a print out of online application form for future use.

Important Dates:

Starting Date to Apply Online03-02-2018 at 10:00 hrs
Last Date to Apply Online05-03-2018 upto 23:59 hrs
Last Date for Payment of Fee through online05-03-2018 till 22:00 hrs
Last Date for Payment of fee through SBI Bank Challan05-03-2018 at 13:00 hrs
Last Date for Payment of fee through Post Office Challan03-03-2018 at 13:00 hrs
Date of First stage Computer Based Test (CBT)During April and May, 2018.

For more details like scale of pay, qualification & other information click on the link given below…

RRB Recruitment 2018More Information
Apply Online Click here
Recruitment Advt (Hindi)Get Details
CorrigendumGet Details
Official SiteClick here

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 62907 Posts: Government of India, Ministry of Railways, Railway Recruitment Boards has advertised a  notification for the recruitment of 62907 Group ‘D’ vacancies in Level 1 of 7 CPC Pay Matrix. Eligible candidates can apply online from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs. Other details like age, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…

RRB Group D Vacancy Details:
Total No.of Posts: 62907
Name of the Posts: Group D
Name of the RRB Regions:

Sl. 
No.
RRBRlyURSCSTOBCTotal
1AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
2AjmerNWR249370436011984755
3AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
4BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
5BhopalWCR17724932969613522
6BhubhaneshwarECOR7832451583461532
7BilaspurSECR587168873171159
8ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
9ChennaiSR15504313326662979
10GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
11GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
12KolkataER11553552036542367
13MumbaiCR232167539312364625
14PatnaECR301689945016145981
15RanchiSER12404261976622525
16SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523
GRAND TOTAL31889945350611650262907

Age Limit: Candidates age should be 18 to 31 years reckoned as on 01-07-2018. Age relaxation is applicable upto 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PwD candidates admissible as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should be passed 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT/ 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT or 10th pass/ ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT (or) equivalent/ National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on Computer Based Test (CBT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

Application Fee: Applicants required to pay of Rs. 250/- for Candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class (refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in CBT), Rs.500/- for all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned above, this payment will be done Online/ Off-Line.

By Online: Applicants required to pay the fee through Online by using internet banking or debit/ credit cards upto 12-03-2018 till 22.00 Hrs.

By Off-Line: Applicants required to pay the fee through Off-line by using SBI Bank Challan Payment mode closes on 12-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of SBI/ Post Office Challan Payment mode closes on 10-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of computerized Post Office.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before applying online candidates should have valid email id and Contact No.
2. Candidates are neatly scanned the photograph, Signature & relevant documents at the time of apply online.
3. Log on to the website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in.
4. Click on “Click here to Apply for CEN 02/ 2018”
5. Click on New Registration & Get the OTP to activate Registration No.
6. After Registration & Enter the Login Details.
7. Fill all the all fields in the application form & Save.
8. Take print out of application form for future use.

Important Dates:

Date of Publication10-02-2018
Starting Date for Apply Online10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs
Last Date to Apply Online12-03-2018 at 23.59 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Online12-03-2018 at 22.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through SBI Bank Challan (Offline)12-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Post Office Challan (Offline)10-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Tentative schedule for Computer Based Test (CBT)April and May, 2018

For more details like pay scale, job description, vacancy details & other information click on the link given below…

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 More Information 
Recruitment Advt (English)Get Details
Recruitment Advt (Hindi)Get Details
Online ApplicationApply Online
Official WebsiteClick here

IDBI Bank Executives Recruitment 2018:

IDBI Bank has released the notification for recruitment for the post of Executives. There are a total of 760 Vacancies in IDBI Bank Executives Recruitment 2018. IDBI Executives 2018-19 brings a big and bright opportunity for all banking aspirants. Keep on reading for all details of IDBI Recruitment 2018.

Following are some important dates as mentioned in the Official IDBI Bank Executives Recruitment Notification:

Important Dates:

Start date for Online Registration- 06th February 2018
Online Payment of Application Fees- 06th February 2018 to 28th February 2018
Last date for Online Registration- 28th February 2018
Date of Pre-Examination training for the SC/ ST / OBC applicants at all centers: 16th April 2018 to 21st April 2018
Date of Online Test at all centers: 28th April  2018

Final Selection Process in IDBI Executives 2018 Recruitment:

The final selection or offer of employment would be made based on applicant’s marks in the online test, being found medically fit and subject to fulfillment of all other eligibility criteria as stipulated in the advertisement

IBPS RRB PO 2017-18 Cut Off and Score Card:

All the candidates who appeared for IBPS RRB PO Examination were eagerly waiting for the for the final results to be declared. So students, the cut off scores of RRB PO 2017-18 Examination are finally out and you can check the state-wise cut off under this post.

Following is the state-wise cut-off for RRB PO 2017-18:

 

State/ UTCategory
SCSTOBCUR
ANDHRA PRADESH36.6530.9841.7544.12
ARUNACHAL PRADESHNANANANA
ASSAMNANA43.5847.90
BIHAR43.3040.5050.3552.30
CHATTISGARH37.9834.1044.6047.80
GUJARAT43.4533.0546.8048.58
HARYANA39.7834.3544.6249.00
HIMACHAL PRADESH41.7236.6845.0048.92
JAMMU & KASHMIR43.8836.9251.3554.35
JHARKHAND39.3236.5246.9051.22
KARNATAKA35.4533.5839.6241.25
KERALA36.4828.0843.3246.20
MADHYA PRADESH43.2835.2047.5249.98
MAHARASHTRA45.4235.2545.4547.40
MANIPUR37.4240.0041.3041.30
MEGHALAYA29.1038.0230.7837.15
MIZORAMNA36.42NA38.98
ODISHA34.7231.9041.9044.65
PUDUCHERRYNANA45.7546.35
PUNJAB38.2826.8045.4249.30
RAJASTHAN47.1844.7551.5554.20
TAMIL NADU42.1532.9046.1546.95
TELANGANA39.1235.9243.2544.75
TRIPURA40.5532.7238.7845.18
UTTAR PRADESH42.3835.2546.1249.82
UTTRAKHAND41.6840.7245.8551.65
WEST BENGAL39.2034.5841.0545.98
NAGALANDNA41.52NANA

 

SSC CGL Tier-II 2017 Admit Card:

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the Admit Card of SSC CGL (Combined Graduate Level) Examination Tier-II 2017. Exam will be held from 17th February to 22nd February 2018.
Below is the link to download your Admit Card of SSC CGL Tier-II 2017:-

 

Directions: In  the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. against each number, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. find out the appropriate word in each case.

Women (___176___) up half the world’s population and yet represent a staggering 70% of the world’s poor. We live in a world iri which women living in poverty face gross (___177___) and injustice from birth to death. From poor education to poor nutrition to (___178___) and low pay employment, the sequence of discrimination that a woman may suffer during her entire life is unacceptable but all too common. Millennium Development Goal 3 is to promote gender equality and empower women. This MDG is critical for (___179___) poverty and improving prospects for women. But how can women break gender based stereotypes to minimise discrimination and (___180___) gender based violence when they are trapped In societies with sociocultural practices which routinely discriminate them from having equal opportunities in education, health and livelihood? These women are invisible and the (___181___) in their way prevent them from accessing the most basic human rights and needs. The outlook is bleak. Women make up 70% of the world’s working hours and (___182___) only 10% of the world’s income and half of what men earn. This leads to greater poverty, slower economic growth and a (___183___) standard of living. In developing countries, millions of women also die each year as a result of gender based (___184___) . This deep rooted gender discrimination creates a bleak outlook for women in developing countries. For millions of girls living in poverty, it is often those closest to them who work against the child’s interests and their Immediate environment ig often (___185___) and sometimes, downright harmful. Parents arrange marriages when you are a child. Neighbours say, if you are a girl, you must limit your activities to your home. Friends say, it is OK not to go to school.

Q1.

176.

(a) made

(b)make

(c)look

(d)has made

(e) complete

Q2.

177.

(a) equality

(b)affection

(c)inequality

(d)support

(e) justice

Q3.

178.

(a) vulnerable

(b) weakness

(c)vulnerability

(d)specific

(e)weakest

Q4.

179.

(a) tackle

(b)tackling

(c)fight

(d)tackled

(e)fought

Q5.

180.

(a) increase

(b)support

(c)weak

(d)reduce

(e) influencing

Q6.

181.

(a) obstacles

(b)make

(c)pleasantries

(d)pebbles

(e) encouragements

Q7.

182.

(a) earns

(b)earned

(c)spend

(d)earn

(e)(51 spends

Q8.

183.

(a) slow

(b)slower

(c)low

(d)lowest

(e) lower

Q9.

184.

(a) violence

(b)violent

(c)virulent

(d)corruption

(e) violation

Q10.

188.

(a) functional

(b) natural

(c)artificial

(d)dysfunctional

(e)disfunctional

 

ANSWERS :

            1 b       2 c       3 a       4 b       5 d       6 a       7 d       8 e       9 a       10 d

Polls

Share Your Attempts In IBPS CLERK Mains Exam January 2018

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
Polls

Share Your Attempts in RBI Attendant Single Exam 2018

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...