Archive for the ‘Study Material’ Category

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online for 62907 Posts: Government of India, Ministry of Railways, Railway Recruitment Boards has advertised a  notification for the recruitment of 62907 Group ‘D’ vacancies in Level 1 of 7 CPC Pay Matrix. Eligible candidates can apply online from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs. Other details like age, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…

RRB Group D Vacancy Details:
Total No.of Posts: 62907
Name of the Posts: Group D
Name of the RRB Regions:

Sl. 
No.
RRBRlyURSCSTOBCTotal
1AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
2AjmerNWR249370436011984755
3AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
4BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
5BhopalWCR17724932969613522
6BhubhaneshwarECOR7832451583461532
7BilaspurSECR587168873171159
8ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
9ChennaiSR15504313326662979
10GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
11GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
12KolkataER11553552036542367
13MumbaiCR232167539312364625
14PatnaECR301689945016145981
15RanchiSER12404261976622525
16SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523
GRAND TOTAL31889945350611650262907

Age Limit: Candidates age should be 18 to 31 years reckoned as on 01-07-2018. Age relaxation is applicable upto 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PwD candidates admissible as per rules.

Educational Qualification: Candidates should be passed 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT/ 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT or 10th pass/ ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT (or) equivalent/ National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on Computer Based Test (CBT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

Application Fee: Applicants required to pay of Rs. 250/- for Candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class (refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in CBT), Rs.500/- for all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned above, this payment will be done Online/ Off-Line.

By Online: Applicants required to pay the fee through Online by using internet banking or debit/ credit cards upto 12-03-2018 till 22.00 Hrs.

By Off-Line: Applicants required to pay the fee through Off-line by using SBI Bank Challan Payment mode closes on 12-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of SBI/ Post Office Challan Payment mode closes on 10-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of computerized Post Office.

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs.

Instructions to Apply Online:
1. Before applying online candidates should have valid email id and Contact No.
2. Candidates are neatly scanned the photograph, Signature & relevant documents at the time of apply online.
3. Log on to the website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in.
4. Click on “Click here to Apply for CEN 02/ 2018”
5. Click on New Registration & Get the OTP to activate Registration No.
6. After Registration & Enter the Login Details.
7. Fill all the all fields in the application form & Save.
8. Take print out of application form for future use.

Important Dates:

Date of Publication10-02-2018
Starting Date for Apply Online10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs
Last Date to Apply Online12-03-2018 at 23.59 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Online12-03-2018 at 22.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through SBI Bank Challan (Offline)12-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Post Office Challan (Offline)10-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Tentative schedule for Computer Based Test (CBT)April and May, 2018

For more details like pay scale, job description, vacancy details & other information click on the link given below…

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 More Information 
Recruitment Advt (English)Get Details
Recruitment Advt (Hindi)Get Details
Online ApplicationApply Online
Official WebsiteClick here

SSC MTS Descriptive Exam : Do’s & Dont’s

All the aspirants of SSC MTS Exam 2016-17 were looking forward to knowing Tier 1 Cut Off while crossing their fingers. SSC has been a surprising factor for many of the exams conducted by itself. And SSC MTS being no exception released its cut off for various categories on the parameter based on All Over India rather than that on Regional or State wise as in the past. Marks of Candidates will be released after Tier-II exam. But those who came through MTS Tier 1 successfully are in portentous need to know and prepare for Tier 2 Descriptive Exam going to be held on 28 January 2018.

Some Important points for SSC MTS Descriptive Paper:-

  • It is to be informed on here that four boxes in a single row will be provided in the answer sheet.
  • Every single word in each box will be counted either it’s “A”, “The” or else. So don’t be oblivion regarding the word limits however +/- 30% word limits can be crossed.
  • Try to be clear in your words and let the sheet be neat and tidy. 
  • Avoid repetition of similar words and escape from writing false information based on a particular scheme or scenario.
  • You just have to be precise in your writing. 
  • To have a better idea of writing and fluency, develop a habit of reading newspapers. Doing so you will sharpen your ability to make the right usage of words and grammatical structures.

However, to get a job in the long run, Marks attained by candidates in Tier 1 are of utmost importance which will decide the fate of the aspirant. But Tier 2 is an inevitable step in imprinting your victory.

Detailed Analysis Of Descriptive Exam SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS Tier-II Cut Off (Out Of 50)

The qualifying marks for SSC MTS Tier 2 Exam may break the set records as in SSC MTS Descriptive Exam 2014, 40 out of 50 was the released cutoff for the general category,38 for OBC and 35 for SC aspirants. To get the fruition in any competitive exam, make yourself realize first that you are going to compete against lakhs of candidates, take it on a serious note whether it’s a piece of cake for you or not. Standard of the exam may be a bit lower for you but competition is immensely high, thus making it equivalent in the race of competitive exams.

Category
2013
2014
UR2540
OBC2338
SC2035
ST1832
Ex.S.1830
OH1830
HH1830
VH1830
Keep the target of achieving 45+ in MTS Tier 2. 43+ can be supposed a safe score to make headway in this Exam. However, the number of seats, number of  candidates , difficulty level of Exam will decide the ultimate cutoff for MTS Descriptive Exam.
Paper 2 (Descriptive)
Paper-II will only be of qualifying nature and is intended to test elementary language skills in view of recategorization of the post as Group-C and in view of job requirements.
Descriptive Exam will be of Qualifying Nature carrying 50 marks where a candidate will be asked either to write an essay with 250 word limit or a letter containing 150 words with +/- 30% relaxation in word limits. But marks of Tier 2 Descriptive Exam will not be added in the final merit list. There will be at most 5 topics for essay and letter separately.
SubjectWord LimitMax MarksTotal Duration For General Candidates
Essay250 words5030 Minutes
Letter150 words
Total Duration for Visually handicapped cerebral palsy candidates: 45 min
Many candidates may still be unaware of the pattern of Tier 2 Exam. To know everything about the descriptive exam whether important topics for essay and letter writing, samples of Essay, Letter on Real Exam like Answer sheet containing boxes, pattern and points to be noticed and mistakes to ignore while writing Essay or Letter, click on the link provided below, you are just one click away to make your chances stronger to get through this exam successfully.

Speaking of Descriptive Exam, it is must to inform that you will have the choice of language preference of writing whether in English or the language mentioned in 8th Schedule of our Constitution.

SSC MTS Descriptive Paper TIER 2

Hello Students,
To come across the government exams successfully,we have to be prepared for all the Tiers conducted by the Staff. SSC MTS Tier 1 and  SSC CGL Tier 1 are over now and everybody is looking forward to the Tier 2 & Tier 3 respectively.In a nutshell, just start preparing for the descriptive exams that contain Essays, Letters Or Precis Writing. Considering the importance of the descriptive exam,we are providing a Formal Letter once again to let you know about the proper format and body content of the Formal Letter on an important topic.Those who are in need of a proper guidance and don’t want to miss the opportunity to get the job they are longing for and are determined about must go through this.We wish the best wishes to all the aspirants out.
Write a letter to the Editor of the Hindustan Times drawing attention of the government officials to the problem of unavailability of a bus stop near your colony.
House No. 25
Aparna Street
Ashok Vihar, New Delhi

January 11, 2018

The Editor
The Hindustan Times
New Delhi

Sub: Providing bus stops nearby the colony.

Sir,

Through the esteemed columns of your prestigious newspapers, I would like to draw the attention of the Government towards the problem of the lack of a bus stop in the area near Ashok Vihar Shruti Apartments. Government has not provided enough bus stops to cover all the apartments and colonies, on the road. The residents have to walk more than 2 km to catch a local bus. Hiring of a rickshaw is very costly for a common man. A rough weather puts the passengers in a great problem wasting their time, energy and stamina.

For lady passengers, keeping their safety in mind it is not advisable to walk long distance. Being a member of full residential area, it is necessary to provide bus stops at all the appropriate points in this area. The convenience and safety of the citizens is the foremost thing to be acted upon.

I hope the authorities would definitely consider our difficulty making appreciating efforts to provide an apt number of bus stops for the convenience of the passengers. As walking long distances in severe cold in winters and sultry days in summers is very tiresome and troublesome, getting rid of the discussed problem would be a big relief to all of us.

Yours truly
Ruchi Nehra

Second Chance To Hit The Opportunity | SSC CGL Tier-2 2017-18

Today SSC came up with one more surprise by decreasing the previous set cutoffs for CGL Tier 1 2017. This being a ray of hope for all the candidates who could not cross the previous released cutoff has brought a relaxation for those candidates.Whatever the reason would have been behind the relaxation in cutoff, you must pay deaf ears to the unnecessary gossips and start preparing for Tier 2. For complete details, check the below table.

To remove your doubts in the most possible way, we are providing you SSC CGL Tier 1 2017 previous cutoff along with new revised cutoff . To bring you out of the dilemma, let us clear that cutoff for general category has been reduced to 126.5 which was 131 previously for the candidates who applied for only paper 1 and 2. The rest of the candidates, who applied for paper 3 and paper 4, can check the respective cutoff in the table provided below.
SSC CGL Tier-I 2017 Cut Off Marks [Revised]
SCSTOBCOHHHVHUREx.S
AAO PostPrevious
Cut Off
129.00123.00140.50113.5079.00152.50
Revised
Cut Off
125.50119.00135.50111.5075.00148.00
JSO PostPrevious
Cut Off
127.50117.00140.00104.5062.00116.00151.00
Revised
Cut Off
123.50114.50135.50102.0061.00116.00146.50
For Remaining PostsPrevious
Cut Off
103.0093.00115.0087.0040.0089.50131.0073.50
Revised
Cut Off
98.0088.50110.0084.5038.0089.50126.50 69.00
If you are at margin in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017 Cut Off then what should be your score for Tier-II:-

 

Post NameScore Needed To Crack Tier-II
UR
Tier-ITier-II
Asst. Audit Officer(AAO)Tier-I+Tier-II
(Paper I+II+IV)
148397+
[Out of 600]
Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)(Grade-II)Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II+III)
146366+
[Out of 600]
Asst. Section Officer in CSS and Asst. in MEATier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
126.50329+
[Out of 400]
Remaining PostsTier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
126.50304+
[Out of 400]

Our motive is not to make you feel any less or incapable than others,we are here just to remind you that bring out your best and the most prepared version to come ahead in the race.You still have that golden chance to get your dream job in the present year by exploring all the avenues.If some were ahead of you in Tier 1 based on the previous cutoff, then now you have a golden chance .That’s why wake up , give your best shot and start preparing to snatch your seat before its too late to know about whether you are eligible for Tier 2 based on revised cutoff or not.

If you are in the range mentioned below, still you need to prepare hard to come across all the pillar and post created by other competitors or the high level of questions or any other reasonable factor.
Score in Tier-I 2017Score Needed To Crack Tier-II
AAOJSO (Grade-II)ASO in CSS and 
Asst. in MEA
Remaining Posts
Tier-I+Tier-II
(Paper I+II+IV)

Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II+III)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
140-150323+
[Out of 400]
294+
[Out of 400]
151-160401+
[Out of 600]
368+
[Out of 600]
304+
[Out of 400]
283+
[Out of 400]
161-170383+
[Out of 600]
351+
[Out of 600]
296+
[Out of 400]
276+
[Out of 400]

Delay in the exam date is surely not meant for delaying the preparation, you never know who is ignoring the distractions and burning the midnight oil while you are sleeping, wasting your precious time in watching videos on Youtube or wandering here and there. Don’t miss the opportunity by relaxing over the number of days. Any important section can be time demanding to hold a tight grip and beguile you in polishing your skills.
The exam is not going to wait for you, the number of days are affirmed to a fix counting,wake up and mold the game towards you, work with dedication enough to make the competition one sided for you . Prepare each day hard to come out impeccable at the end of the day.

SSC CGL 2016 Tier-II Cut Off

 
Assistant Audit Officer
Assistant Section Officer in CSS and Assistant in MEA
Junior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)
Remaining Posts
Tier-I+Tier-II
(Paper I+II+IV)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II+III)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
UR536.00449.00502.00422.00
OBC493.75424.50471.00397.00
SC454.00389.00423.00363.25
ST427.00370.00397.00341.00
Ex.S
OH411.00366.50364.00333.00
HH264.00262.00230.25216.00
VH364.50267.50336.00
SSC CGL 2015 Tier-II Cut Off
All Interview posts
Statistical Investigator/Compiler
Non-Interview Posts
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II+III)
Tier-I + Tier-II
(Paper I+II)
UR430.75554.75410.25
OBC411.00523.00387.00
SC373.00468.25345.00
ST359.25327.50
Ex.S358.00255.00
OH344.75323.50
HH253.00210.50
VH332.00259.00
Dear Students, now that the results of IBPS PO Mains Examination are already announced, the selected candidates would be worried about their preparations for the personal interview round. As many as 10800 candidates are selected for the third phase of IBPS PO Recruitment and only 3600 will make it to the final selections.
The competition is going to be tough and all that you need to do is to get yourself ready to break the back of the beast. And, to assist you with your IBPS PO Interview, Mocktime brings to you a few tips on how to crack IBPS PO Interview.
“First impression is the last impression”. Yes, interviews do play a major role in how an interviewer perceives you as a candidate. What you say during the interview can make a big difference in your final results, in a good way or in a bad way. Many of you must be wondering what’s the best way to present yourself to the interviewers at IBPS PO Interview. So, for that purpose, here is a short description of how one needs to introduce oneself during an interview:
  • Learn about the organization and the position. Check out their website, use online corporate directories. You should track down all sorts of useful information, such as the organizations’ size, history, main products and services, the names of top executives and current news stories.
  • Go through the current affairs for the last six months.
  • Highlight your key strengths that go along with the responsibility of the job role you are applying for. Don’t just pick any random strength that you have been told by most of the people around you because if these strengths are not relevant to the job role you applied for then they don’t really matter to the interviewer. Make sure that that for every strength shared by you, you have a strong personal experience to share if further asked by the interviewer.
  • They want to know what is forcing you to switch to the banking sector rather than going into some MNCs (Multi-National Companies). In fact, you may find an engineer in the panel who may start asking technical questions. So, you need to be truthful and practical at the same time in order to answer this particular question. You need to add some zing to your answers that will make you different from others.
  • Go through all the important banking terminologies, especially the ones that has been in the news for a while.
Directions (1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:
E 4 B % R 3 A 6 # F H @ I 2 D 9 © K U $ W 1 M P 5 * Q 8 T
Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Q2. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Q3. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the eight from the left end of the above arrangement ?
(a) C
(b) I
(c) A
(d) M
(e) None of these
Q4. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the twelfth from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) 2
(b) D
(c) 9
(d) M
(e) 1
Q5.If all the numbers in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the sixth from the left end?
(a) #
(b) D
(c) U
(d) %
(e) M
Solution(1-5):
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 6#F, 9©K, 5*Q
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no such combination.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. fifth to the right of the eight from the left end of the above arrangement= 5+8=13th from left end= I
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 4th to the right of the 12th from right means = 12-4= 8th from the right, i.e., 1.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. #
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, $, @, ©, % and * are used with the following meanings as illustrated below:
‘P © Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q.’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q.’
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q.’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q.’
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q.’
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find with of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.
Q6.Statements: A$ T, T @ R, R © M, M % K
Conclusions 
I. R @ A
II. R * A
III. K * T
IV. M $ T
(a) Either I or II is true
(b) III and IV are true
(c) Either I or II and III are true
(d) Either I or II and IV are true
(e)Either I or II and III and IV are true
Q7.Statements: J @ A, A$B, B % H, H © G
Conclusions 
I. G * B
II. B © J
III. A * J
IV. J $ G
(a) I and II are true
(b) I, II and III are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e)None of these
Q8.Statements: R * A, A % B, B @ V, V $ M
Conclusions 
I. R * B
II. V * R
III. B @ M
IV. M % B
(a) None is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e)Either III or IV and II are true
Q9. Statements: A © U, U * C, C % F, F @ K
Conclusions 
I. A % C
II. F * U
III. C % K
IV. K * U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d)Only III is true
(e)Only IV is true
Q10.Statements: F % Z, Z © A, A$ Y, Y * T
Conclusions 
I. F % A
II. T % Z
III. Z % Y
IV. T % A
(a) I and III are true
(b) I and IV are true
(c) I, II and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e)None of the above
Solution(6-10):
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Conclusions 
I. R @ A ( Not True )
II. R * A ( Not True )
III. K * T (  True )
IV. M $ T (  True )
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Conclusions 
I. G * B (  True )
II. B © J (  True )
III. A * J ( Not True )
IV. J $ G ( Not True )
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Conclusions 
I. R * B ( Not True )
II. V * R ( Not True )
III. B @ M ( Not True )
IV. M % B ( Not True )
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Conclusions 
I. A % C ( Not True )
II. F * U ( Not True )
III. C % K (  True )
IV. K * U ( Not True )
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conclusions 
I. F % A ( True )
II. T % Z ( Not True )
III. Z % Y ( Not True )
IV. T % A ( True )
Directions (11-15) : Read the following information and answer the questions that follow: 
(i) Four persons A, B, C and D eat different dish viz. chola-bhatora, puri-sabji, biryani and dal-chaval from Monday to Thursday but not necessarily in the same order . No two persons eat the same dish on the same day day. Each of them eats only one dish on a day and does not repeat it on any other day.
(ii) Neither C nor D eats biryani or dal-chaval on Tuesday.
(iii) B eats puri-sabji on Wednesday.
(iv) A eats dal-chaval on Monday.
(v) C does not eat chola-bhatora on Thursday.
(vi) D eats puri-sabji on Monday.
Q11.Who eats biryani on Tuesday ? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Either A or B
(e) None of these
Q12.Which dish does B eat on Thursday ? 
(a) puri-sabji
(b) chola-bhatora
(c) dal-chaval
(d) biryani
(e) None of these
Q13.On which day does C eat chola-bhatora ? 
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Either Tuesday or Thursday
(e) None of these
Q14.Who eats biryani on Wednesday ? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these
Q15.Which dish does D eat on Thursday ? 
(a) puri-sabji
(b) dal-chaval
(c) Either puri-sabji or chola-bhatora
(d) Either dal-chaval or biryani
(e) None of these
Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

In order to cleanse the system of political funding in the country and in keeping with the government’s desire to move to a cashless economy, Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley introduced the electoral bonds scheme. The scheme, announced during the 2017 Budget, aims to account the donations made to all major political parties.
What is Electoral Bond?
An electoral bond is designed to be a bearer instrument like a Promissory Note – in effect, it will be similar to a bank note that is payable to the bearer on demand and free of interest. It can be purchased by any citizen of India or a body incorporated in India.
How to use Electoral Bonds?
The bonds will be issued in multiples of Rs1,000, Rs10,000, Rs1 lakh, Rs10 lakh and Rs1 croreand will be available at specified branches of State Bank of India. They can be bought by the donor with a KYC-compliant account. Donors can donate the bonds to their party of choice which can then be cashed in via the party’s verified account within 15 days.
What are the other conditions?
Every party that is registered under section 29A of the Representation of the Peoples Act, 1951and has secured at least one per cent of the votes polled in the most recent Lok Sabha or State election will be allotted a verified account by the Election Commission of India. Electoral bond transactions can be made only via this account.
The bonds will be available for purchase for a period of 10 days each in the beginning of every quarter, i.e. in January, April, July and October as specified by the Central Government. An additional period of 30 days shall be specified by the Central Government in the year of Lok Sabha elections.
As per the Finance Minister, the electoral bonds will not bear the name of the donor. In essence, the donor and the party details will be available with the bank, but the political party might not be aware of who is the donor. The intention is to ensure that all the donations made to a party will be accounted for in the balance sheets without exposing the donor details to the public.

Write a letter to the Bank Manager for reissuing your ATM Card.

House No.65
Kishan Street
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

January 4, 2018

The Bank Manager
Punjab National Bank
Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

Subject: Request for issuing a new ATM Card.

Sir,

I am an honest customer of your bank and having a saving account in your bank branch for past two years. Through this letter I would like to request you to issue a new ATM Cum Debit Card to me. Unfortunately, my existing ATM Card has been severely damaged due to my carelessness, though it has 5 more years validity. I am extremely sorry to inform that. But I urgently need a new ATM card to do my daily and usual transaction.
My bank account details are as under:
Account Holder: Rohan Sharma
Account Number: 12345678901
I have attached my damaged ATM Cum Debit Card with this letter. Kindly issue me a new ATM Card at the earliest. If there are any charges for the same, you can debit it from my bank account. For further details, you can contact me on my phone number provided below.

Thanking you in advance

Yours Faithfully
Rohan Sharma

Mobile Number: 9614242196

SSC MTS Descriptive Paper TIER 2
To come across the government exams successfully,we have to be prepared for all the Tiers conducted by the Staff. SSC MTS Tier 1 and SSC CGL Tier 1 are over now and everybody is looking forward to the Tier 2 & Tier 3 respectively.In a nutshell, just start preparing for the descriptive exams that contain Essays,Letters Or Precis Writing.Considering the importance of the descriptive exam,we are providing Essay on an important topic to the aspirants to let them know about the proper usage of words and writing on an important topic.Those who are in need of a proper guidance and don’t want to miss the opportunity to get the job they are longing for and are determined about must go through this.We wish the best wishes to all the aspirants out.

ESSAY ON BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme is a government scheme launched by the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi in the month of January in 2015 at Panipat. This scheme was launched especially in Haryana as this state has lowest female sex ratio all over the country (877 of females to that of 1000 males).It has been effectively implemented in hundred districts across the country to improve the status of girls. 12 districts were chosen from the Haryana state itself because of having low child sex ratio.This programme was launched to make some positive changes in the Indian society in status of girl child. There are many restrictions for the girl child in the Indian society which hinders the proper growth and development of the girl child. This scheme is aimed at eradicating practices of female foeticide, girl child insecurity, sex discrimination and other deplorable acts against girl child.
The attention holder idea behind this scheme is to help in improving the awareness among common people and the efficiency of welfare services given to women. However the sex ratio 2011 shows an upward trend from the census 2001 data. Census 2001 revealed that there were 933 females to that of 1000 Males whereas it risen up to 943 females to that of 1000 males in 2011 Census, still some states are in desperate need to make a noticeable improvement in their calculated female sex ratio data. If nothing is applied positively on urgent basis to reduce such type of issues against girls, surely there would be a day when the results will be dreadful and uncontrollable creating a turmoil. Girls occupy almost half population of the world so they are half responsible for the existence of life on the earth.
The menial & widespread thinking of Indian society that girls are the property of someone else other than their parents needs to be changed strenuously.
There are some positive aspects that this scheme would be proved as a great start to remove social issues against girl child. We hope that there would be a day when no girl child would be killed, uneducated, insecure, raped because of socio-economic reasons. Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme is the way to achieve positive changes in the human negative mindset toward girls. This scheme may make a call to people to end the discrimination between sons and daughters and work as a key to end female foeticide. Empowering women brings all round progress especially in the family and society and thus help in the progression of the nation as well.

Q1. In 6 litre mixture of spirit and water there is 15% water. In this mixture 4 litre of another mixture containing 10% water is mixed. After this 1.5 litre of spirit and 0.5 litre of water is mixed in  this mixture. Find the percentage of water in the final mixture.
(a) 15%
(b) 25%
(c) 20%
(d) 10%
(e) 12%
 Q2. A milkman sells the milk at cost price but mixes water in the milk. In this way he earns 50/3% profit. In what ratio does he mix milk and water?
(a) 5 : 1
(b) 7 : 1
(c) 6 : 1
(d) 3 : 10
(e) 7 : 2
Q3. A can do 50% more work than B can do in the same time. B alone can do a piece of work in 20 hr. A, with the help of B, can finish the same work in how many hours?
(a) 12
(b) 8
(c) 40/3
(d) 11/2
(e) 10
Q4. A tank holds 100 gallons of water. Its inlet is 7 inches in diameter and fills the tank at 5 galloons/min. The outlet of the tank is twice the diameter of the inlet. How many minutes will it take to empty the tank if the inlet is shut off, when the tank is full and the outlet is opened? (Hint: Rate of filling or emptying is directly proportional to the diameter).
(a) 7.14 min
(b) 10.0 min
(c) 10.7 min
(d) 5.0 min
(e) 11.5 min
Q5. A and B started a business in partnership by investing Rs 10,000 and Rs 4000 respectively. Condition of partnership is that B got Rs 100 per month for management of the business. Remaining profit has to be distributed in the ratio of their investments. Find the share of their profit, if the annual profit is Rs 4000.
(a) Rs 3000 each
(b) Rs 2500 each
(c) Rs 1500 each
(d) Rs 2000 each
(e) Rs 1800 each
Solutions (1-5):

Directions (6-10): Simplify the following questions.

Q8. 48 + 8 × 0.75 – 5 = ?

(a) 22
(b) 36
(c) 49
(d) 56
(e) 46
Q9. 18.657 – 7.549 – 4.111 – 1.630 = ?
(a) 4.673
(b) 6.893
(c) 6.562
(d) 5.367
(e) 6.367
Q10. 2950 ÷ 12.5 + 160 = ?
(a) 392
(b) 390
(c) 396
(d) 394
(e) 400
Solutions (6-10):

Directions (11-15): In the following number series one term does not follow the usual pattern. Find that term.

Q11. 7, 10, 17, 27, 44, 71, 116, 186
(a) 27
(b) 44
(c) 71
(d) 116
(e) 186
Q12. 12, 24, 72, 288, 1440, 8645, 60480
(a) 12
(b) 288
(c) 1440
(d) 8645
(e) 60480
Q13. 2, 8, 18, 32, 50, 72, 99
(a) 2
(b) 18
(c) 50
(d) 72
(e) 99
Q14. 5, 6, 14, 43, 184, 925
(a) 43
(b) 6
(c) 184
(d) 14
(e) 925
Q15. 10, 25, 55, 135, 235, 475, 955
(a) 55
(b) 135
(c) 235
(d) 475

(e) 955

Solutions (11-15):